Home Forums Movies Create a 2021 Oscars Lineup from non-nominated films

Create a 2021 Oscars Lineup from non-nominated films

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 4 posts - 16 through 19 (of 19 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
18
replies
2957
views
16
users
Marrowbone
2
The Girls' Room
2
Magnus
1
  • Profile picture
    CuriousHedgehog
    Joined:
    Mar 15th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204163243

    Best Picture:
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Kajillionaire
    Wolfwalkers
    Palm Springs
    First Cow
    Black Bear
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Shiva Baby (I saw it in 2020 so I’m cheating)
    Asia (Israel’s submission to the Oscars)

    Honourable mentions: Dating Amber, Birds of Prey, and The Half of It, all of which appeared in my top 15 this year.

    Best Director:
    Eliza Hitman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Florian Zeller – The Father
    Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby
    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
    Miranda July – Kajillionaire

    Honourable mention: Andy Samberg

    Best Actress:
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Audrey Plaza – Black Bear
    Evan Rachel Wood – Kajillionaire
    Julia Gardner – The Assistant
    Rachel Sennott – Shiva Baby

    Honourable mentions: Lola Petticrew (“Dating Amber”), Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma.”), Gemma Arterton (“Summerland”), Haley Lu Richardson (“Unpregnant”), Kara Hayward (“To the Stars”), Elizabeth Moss (“Shirley”)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Shira Haas – Asia
    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
    Charlene Swankie – Nomadland
    Liana Liberato – To the Stars

    Honourable mentions: Molly Gordan (“Shiva Baby”), Olivia Cooke (“Sound of Metal”)

    Best Actor:
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
    Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
    Tom Holland – Cherry

    Honourable mentions: John Magaro (“First Cow”)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mark Rylance – The Trial of The Chicago 7
    Orion Lee – First Cow
    Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
    Christopher Abbott – Black Bear

    Original Screenplay
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Palm Springs
    Wolfwalkers
    Black Bear
    Kajillionaire

    Honourable mentions: Summerland, Uncle Frank, Asia.

    Adapted Screenplay
    First Cow
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    The World to Come
    Spontaneous

    Notes:

    – Yes, I cheated and added Shiva Baby even though it’s not technically eligible, sue me.
    – I watch more female lead / supporting films than male ones which is why my selection is larger
    – I haven’t seen a lot of the adapted films from this year which is why there’s only 4. I only included films I saw (which is why Lindo isn’t on here).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Melvinezq
    Joined:
    Aug 7th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204163256

    Of course Kajillionaire for everything.

    "The Lost Daughter" in every eligible category - Film
    "Succession" Season 3 in every eligible category - TV
    "Heaux Tales" by Jasmine Sullivan in every eligible category - Music

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    The Way of The Wind
    Joined:
    Sep 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164693

    Best Picture
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    The Mauritanian
    Dara iz Jasenovca
    The World To Come
    The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Bacarau
    Emma
    Qua Vadis, Aida?

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Mona Fastwold – The World To Come
    Jasmila Zbanic – Quo Vadis, Aida?
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Predrag Antonijevic – Dara iz Jasenovca
    Kaouther Ben Hania – The Man Who Sold His Skin

    BEST ORGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Jasmila Zbanic – Qou Vadis, Aida?
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby
    Harry Macqueen – Supernova
    Natasa Drakulic – Dara iz Jasenovca

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Charlie Kaufman – Im Thinking of Ending Things
    Will Collins – Wolfwalkers
    François Ozon – Ete 85
    Sarah Gubbins – Shirley
    Ron Hansen – The World To Come

    BEST ACTOR
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Blood
    Yahya Mahayni – The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian
    Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rareley Sometimes Always
    Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
    Biljana Cekic – Dara iz Jasenovca
    Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot
    Yeri Han – Minari

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami
    Stanley Tucci – Supernova
    Charles Dance – Mank
    Shia LeBouf – Pieces of a Woman
    Eli Goree – One Night in Miami

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Kathrine Waterson – The World To Come
    Toni Collette – Im Thinking of Ending Things
    Valerie Mahaffey – French Exit

    2023 Oscar
    Best Picture: The Way of The Wind
    Best Director: Decision to Leave
    Best Actress: TAR
    Best Actor: The Whale
    Best Supporting Actress: The Whale
    Best Supporting Actor: Poor Things

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    shakespeare3025
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204167897

    Best Picture
    The Invisible Man
    The Way Back
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Shirley
    Martin Eden
    Boys State
    Soul
    News of the World
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    I Care a Lot

    Best Director
    Leigh Whannell (The Invisible Man)
    Josephine Decker (Shirley)
    Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine (Boys State)
    Pietro Marcello (Martin Eden)
    Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Actor
    Ben Affleck (The Way Back)
    Tom Hanks (News of the World)
    Luca Marinelli (Martin Eden)
    John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie)
    Eddie Redmayne (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Actress
    Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
    Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    Yeri Han (Minari)
    Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)
    Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Michael Stuhlbarg (Shirley)
    Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
    Billy Crystal (Standing Up, Falling Down)
    Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Sarah Gadon (Black Bear)
    Jessica Cressy (Martin Eden)
    Swankie (Nomadland)
    Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Dianne Wiest (I Care a Lot)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Onward
    Palm Springs
    On the Rocks
    Soul
    I Care a Lot

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Invisible Man
    News of the World
    Martin Eden
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    French Exit

    Honorable Mention goes to Elisabeth Moss in Shirley, as the Oscars should allow double nominations in the same category.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 4 posts - 16 through 19 (of 19 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
cannastop - Jun 24, 2022
Movies
pipepex... - Jun 23, 2022
Movies
Aint2Pr... - Jun 16, 2022
Movies