Home Forums Movies CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS (Broadcast Film Critics) Discussion

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS (Broadcast Film Critics) Discussion

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 60 total)
Created
7 years ago
Last Reply
7 years ago
59
replies
4754
views
32
users
babypook
7
Scottferguson
6
Edwin Drood
5
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46249

    The Broadcast Film Critics (BFCA) Critics’ Choice Awards nominations will be announced this Tuesday, December 13. Please add all your predictions and comments in this thread.

    Also, be sure to visit our great Predictions Center to officially add your picks and compete for points.

    This awards group has 10 nominees for Best Picture and 6 nominees for most other categories.

    Reply
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46251

    Here are my final nominee predictions…

    FILM:
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    The Help
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    Moneyball
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    LEAD ACTOR:
    George Clooney, The Descendants
    Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
    Jean Dujardin, The Artist
    Michael Fassbender, Shame
    Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
    Brad Pitt, Moneyball

    FILM ACTRESS:
    Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
    Viola Davis, The Help
    Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
    Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
    Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

    FILM SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
    Albert Brooks, Drive
    Jonah Hill, Moneyball
    Ben Kingsley, Hugo
    Christopher Plummer, Beginners
    Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

    FILM SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Berenice Bejo, The Artist
    Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
    Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
    Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
    Octavia Spencer, The Help
    Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

    FILM DIRECTOR:
    Stephen Daldry, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
    Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
    Alexander Payne, The Descendants
    Martin Scorsese, Hugo
    Steven Spielberg, War Horse

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Leo Grant Logan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 7th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46252

    The nominations are tomorrow so I am going to take a guess.

    BEST PICTURE
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    The Help
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    Moneyball
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
    Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
    Alexander Payne – The Descendants
    Martin Scorsese – Hugo
    Steven Spielberg – War Horse

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney – The Descendants
    Jean Dujardin – The Artist
    Michael Fassbender – Shame
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
    Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
    Brad Pitt – Moneyball

    BEST ACTRESS
    Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
    Viola Davis – The Help
    Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
    Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
    Albert Brooks – Drive
    Jonah Hill – Moneyball
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides of March
    Christopher Plummer – Beginners
    Max Von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Sandra Bullock – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
    Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
    Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
    Octavia Spencer – The Help
    Shailene Woodley – The Descendants 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Carlo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46253

    mmm…I think Extremely Loud & Incredible Close will be left out in the picture/director/screenplay categories….I have this feeling growing it will have mixed reactions…I can see it getting some love maybe from Globes and Oscar voter, but not from critics..I would bet just on von Sydow at the moment.

    ReplyCopy URL
    awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46254

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    Brad Pitt as
    Billy Beane in Moneyball
    (2011)

    Jean
    Dujardin as George Valentin in The Artist
    (2011)

    George
    Clooney as Matt King in The Descendants
    (2011)

    Michael
    Fassbender as Brandon Sullivan in Shame
    (2011)

    Michael
    Shannon as Curtis LaForche in Take Shelter
    (2011)

    Gary Oldman as George Smiley in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    (2011)

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    Viola Davis as Abilene Clark in The Help (2011)

    Charlize Theron as Mavis Gary in Young Adult (2011)

    Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady (2011)

    Michelle Williams as Marilyn Monroe in My Week with
    Marilyn
    (2011)

    Rooney Mara as Lisabeth Salander in The Girl with the
    Dragon Tattoo
    (2011)

    Tilda Swinton as Eva Khatchadourian
    in We Need to Talk About Kevin
    (2011)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    Albert Brooks as Bernie Rose in Drive (2011)

    Ben Kingsley as Georges Méliès in Hugo (2011)

    Brad Pitt as Mr. O’Brien in The Tree of Life (2011)

    Patton Oswalt as Matt Freehauf in Young Adult (2011)

    Christopher Plummer as Hal Fields in Beginners (2011)

    Max von Sydow as Thomas Schell, Sr.
    in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    (2011)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    Melissa McCarthy as Megan in Bridesmaids (2011)

    Vanessa Redgrave as Volumnia in Coriolanus (2011)

    Judy Greer as Julie Speer in The Descendants (2011)

    Octavia Spencer as Minny Jackson in The Help (2011)

    Jessica Chastain as Mrs. O’Brien in The Tree of Life (2011)

    Shailene Woodley as Alexandra King in
    The Descendants
    (2011)

    Best Young Actor/Actress

    Elle
    Fanning for Super 8
    (2011)

    Chloe Grace
    Moretz for Hugo
    (2011)

    Asa Butterfield for Hugo (2011)

    Hunter
    McCracken for The Tree of Life
    (2011)

    Shailene
    Woodley for The Descendants
    (2011)

    Thomas
    Horn for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    (2011)

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Carnage
    (2011)
    The
    Descendants
    (2011)
    Bridesmaids (2011)
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
    The Help (2011)

    Best Director of a Motion
    Picture

    Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011)

    Steven Spielberg for War Horse (2011)

    Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)

    Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)

    Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)

    Alexander Payne for The
    Descendants
    (2011)

    Best Original Screenplay

    Will Reiser for 50/50 (2011)

    Mike Mills for Beginners (2011)

    Diablo Cody for Young Adult (2011)

    Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)

    Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)

    Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo for Bridesmaids
    (2011)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    John Logan for Hugo (2011)

    Hossein Amini for Drive (2011)

    Lee Hall & Richard Curtis for War Horse (2011)

    Stan Chervin, Aaron Sorkin, & Steven Zaillian for Moneyball
    (2011)

    Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon for The
    Descendants
    (2011)

    Peter Straughan & Bridget
    O’Connor [posthumous] for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    (2011)

    Best Motion Picture

    Kathleen Kennedy & Steven Spielberg for War Horse (2011)

    Johnny Depp, Martin Scorsese, & Graham King for Hugo (2011)

    Thomas Langmann & Emmanuel Montamat for The Artist (2011)

    Brad Pitt, Michael De Luca, & Rachael Horovitz for Moneyball
    (2011)

    Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor, & Jim Burke for The
    Descendants
    (2011)

    Michel Litvak, Gigi Pritzker, John Palermo, & Marc Platt
    for Drive
    (2011)

    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, & Robyn Slovo for Tinker
    Tailor Soldier Spy
    (2011)

    Stephen Tenenbaum, Letty Aronson, & Jaume Roures for Midnight
    in Paris
    (2011)

    Brad Pitt, Sarah Green, Dede Gardner, Bill Pohlad, &
    Grant Hill for The Tree of Life
    (2011)

    Scott Rudin, Ceán Chaffin, Søren
    Stærmose, & Ole Søndberg for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    (2011)

    Best Comedy Movie

    Paul Feig for Bridesmaids (2011)

    James Bobin for The Muppets (2011)

    Miguel Arteta for Cedar Rapids (2011)

    Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)

    Glenn Ficarra & John Requa for Crazy,
    Stupid, Love.
    (2011)

    Best Action Movie

    Joe Wright for Hanna (2011)

    Duncan Jones for Source Code (2011)

    Steven Spielberg for The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

    Rupert Wyatt for Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)

    Brad Bird for Mission: Impossible
    – Ghost Protocol
    (2011)

    Best Animated Feature Film

    Gore Verbinski for Rango (2011)

    Chris Miller for Puss in Boots (2011)

    Sarah Smith for Arthur Christmas (2011)

    Jennifer Yuh for Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)

    Steven Spielberg for The
    Adventures of Tintin
    (2011)

    Best Documentary Feature Film

    James Marsh for Project Nim (2011)

    Steve James for The Interrupters (2011)

    Danfung Dennis for Hell and Back Again. (2011)

    Richard Press for Bill Cunningham New York (2011)

    Werner Herzog for Cave of
    Forgotten Dreams
    (2011)

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Aki Kaurismäki for Le Havre (2011) – Finland

    Asghar Farhadi for A Separation (2011) – Iran

    Gerardo Naranjo for Miss Bala (2011) – Mexico

    Agnieszka Holland for In Darkness (2011) – Poland

    Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc
    Dardenne for The Kid with a Bike
    (2011) – Belgium

    Best Made-for-TV Movie/Mini-Series

    Cinema Verite (2011)

    Too Big to Fail (2011)

    Downtown Abby (2011)

    Best Cinematography

    Hugo (2011)

    War Horse (2011)

    The Artist (2011)

    The Tree of Life (2011)

    The Girl with
    the Dragon Tattoo
    (2011)

    Best Original Score

    War Horse (2011)

    The Artist (2011)

    The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

    Extremely Loud & Incredibly
    Loud
    (2011)

    The
    Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    (2011)

    Best Original Song

    Willie Nelson for “Hell and Back Again” from Hell and
    Back Again
    (2011)

    Elton John, Bernie Taupin, & Lady Gaga for “Hello,
    Hello” from Gnomeo & Juliet
    (2011)

    Bret McKenzie, Jason Segel, & Peter Linz for “Man or
    Muppet” from The Muppets
    (2011)

    Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, & Harvey Mason Jr. for
    “The Living Proof” from The Help
    (2011)

    Bret McKenzie, Jason Segel, Amy
    Adams, & Peter Linz for “Life’s a Happy Song” from The Muppets
    (2011)

    Best Film Editing

    Drive (2011)

    War Horse (2011)

    Hugo (2011)

    Contagion (2011)

    Moneyball
    (2011)

    Best Art Direction

    War Horse (2011)

    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)

    Hugo (2011)

    The Artist (2011)

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)

    Best Costume Design

    Hugo (2011)

    The Help (2011)

    The Artist (2011)

    Anonymous (2011)

    Jane Eyre (2011)

    Best Makeup Design

    The Artist (2011)

    Anonymous (2011)

    The Iron Lady (2011)

    Harry Potter and the Deathly
    Hallows: Part 2
    (2011)

    Best Visual F/X

    The Tree of Life (2011)

    Mission:
    Impossible – Ghost Protocol
    (2011)

    Hugo (2011)

    Rise
    of the Planet of the Apes
    (2011)

     Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011)

    Best Sound in a Motion Picture

    Drive (2011)

    War Horse (2011)

    The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

    Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)

    Super 8 (2011)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46255

    what time are the nominees announced and is it televised or webcast?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Kevin Dillon
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 12th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Novic
    Member
    Joined:
    May 23rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46257

    Here’s the list courtesy of Thompson on Hollywood

    NOMINATIONS FOR THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

    BEST PICTURE
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Drive
    Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    The Help
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    Moneyball
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney – “The Descendants”
    Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
    Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
    Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
    Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
    Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – “The Help”
    Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
    Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
    Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
    Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
    Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
    Albert Brooks – “Drive”
    Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
    Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
    Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
    Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
    Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
    Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
    Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
    Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
    Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
    Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
    Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
    Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
    Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
    Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    The Artist
    Bridesmaids
    The Descendants
    The Help
    The Ides of March

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
    Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
    Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
    Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
    Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
    Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”
           
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
    “50/50” – Will Reiser
    “Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
    “Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
    “Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
    “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
    “The Help” – Tate Taylor
    “Hugo” – John Logan
    “Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
     
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
    “Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
    “Hugo” – Robert Richardson
    “The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
    “War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    “The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
    “Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    “The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
    “War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

    BEST EDITING
    “The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
    “Drive” – Matthew Newman
    “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
    “Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
    “War Horse” – Michael Kahn

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    “The Artist” – Mark Bridges
    “The Help” – Sharen Davis
    “Hugo” – Sandy Powell
    “Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
    “My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

    BEST MAKEUP
    Albert Nobbs
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    The Iron Lady
    J. Edgar
    My Week With Marilyn

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Hugo
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Super 8
    The Tree of Life

    BEST SOUND


    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Hugo
    Super 8
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Adventures of Tintin
    Arthur Christmas
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Drive
    Fast Five
    Hanna
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Super 8

    BEST COMEDY
    Bridesmaids
    Crazy, Stupid, Love
    Horrible Bosses
    Midnight in Paris
    The Muppets

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    In Darkness
    Le Havre
    A Separation
    The Skin I Live In
    Where Do We Go Now

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Buck
    Cave of Forgotten Dreams
    George Harrison: Living in the Material World
    Page One: Inside the New York Times
    Project Nim
    Undefeated

    BEST SONG
    “Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
    “Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
    “The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – The Help
    “Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
    “Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by
    Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

    BEST SCORE
    “The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
    “Drive” – Cliff Martinez
    “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
    “Hugo” – Howard Shore
    “War Horse” – John Williams

    NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
    THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

    50/50 – 1 Nomination
    Best Original Screenplay

    A SEPARATION – 1 Nomination
    Best Foreign Language Film

    ALBERT NOBBS – 1 Nomination
    Best Makeup

    ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – 1 Nomination
    Best Animated Feature

    BEGINNERS – 1 Nomination
    Best Supporting Actor/Christopher Plummer

    BRIDESMAIDS – 3 Nominations
    Best Supporting Actress/Melissa McCarthy
    Best Acting Ensemble
    Best Comedy

    BUCK – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE – 1 Nomination
    Best Comedy

    DRIVE – 8 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Actor/Ryan Gosling
    Best Supporting Actor/Albert Brooks
    Best Director/Nicolas Winding Refn
    Best Cinematography
    Best Editing
    Best Action Movie
    Best Score

    EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – 4 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Young Actor/Thomas Horn
    Best Director/Stephen Daldry
    Best Adapted Screenplay

    FAST FIVE – 1 Nomination
    Best Action Movie

    GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    GNOMEO & JULIET – 1 Nomination
    Best Song/“Hello Hello”

    HANNA – 2 Nominations
    Best Young Actress/Saoirse Ronan
    Best Action Movie

    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – 4 Nominations
    Best Art Direction
    Best Makeup
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Sound

    HORRIBLE BOSSES – 1 Nomination
    Best Comedy

    HUGO – 11 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Young Actor/Asa Butterfield
    Best Director/Martin Scorsese
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Cinematography
    Best Art Direction
    Best Editing
    Best Costume Design
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Sound
    Best Score

    IN DARKNESS – 1 Nomination
    Best Foreign Language Film

    J. EDGAR – 2 Nominations
    Best Actor/Leonardo DiCaprio
    Best Makeup

    JANE EYRE – 1 Nomination
    Best Costume Design

    KUNG FU PANDA 2 – 1 Nomination
    Best Animated Feature

    LE HAVRE – 1 Nomination
    Best Foreign Language Film

    MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE – 1 Nomination
    Best Actress/Elizabeth Olsen

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – 3 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Comedy

    MONEYBALL – 3 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Actor/Brad Pitt
    Best Adapted Screenplay

    MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – 4 Nominations
    Best Actress/Michelle Williams
    Best Supporting Actor/Kenneth Branagh
    Best Costume Design
    Best Makeup

    PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    PROJECT NIM – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    PUSS IN BOOTS – 1 Nomination
    Best Animated Feature

    RANGO – 1 Nomination
    Best Animated Feature

    RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – 3 Nominations
    Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Serki
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Action Movie

    SHAME – 2 Nominations
    Best Actor/Michael Fassbender
    Best Supporting Actress/Carey Mulligan

    
SUPER 8 – 4 Nominations
    Best Young Actress/Elle Fanning
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Sound
    Best Action Movie

    THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – 1 Nomination
    Best Animated Feature

    THE ARTIST – 11 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Actor/ Jean Dujardin
    Best Supporting Actress/Berenice Bejo
    Best Acting Ensemble
    Best Director/Michel Hazanavicius
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Cinematography
    Best Art Direction
    Best Editing
    Best Costume Design
    Best Score

    THE DESCENDANTS – 7 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Actor/George Clooney
    Best Supporting Actress/Shailene Woodley
    Best Young Actress/Shailene Woodley
    Best Acting Ensemble
    Best Director/Alexander Payne
    Best Adapted Screenplay

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations
    Best Editing
    Best Score

    THE HELP – 8 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Actress/Viola Davis
    Best Supporting Actress/Jessica Chastain
    Best Supporting Actress/Octavia Spencer
    Best Acting Ensemble
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Costume Design
    Best Song/“The Living Proof”

    THE IDES OF MARCH – 1 Nomination
    Best Acting Ensemble

    THE IRON LADY – 2 Nominations
    Best Actress/Meryl Streep
    Best Makeup

    THE MUPPETS – 4 Nominations
    Best Comedy
    Best Song/“Life’s a Happy Song”
    Best Song/“Man or Muppet”
    Best Song/“Pictures in My Head”

    THE SKIN I LIVE IN – 1 Nomination
    Best Foreign Language Film

    THE TREE OF LIFE – 5 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Cinematography
    Best Art Direction
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Sound

    UNDEFEATED – 1 Nomination
    Best Documentary Feature

    WAR HORSE – 7 Nominations
    Best Picture
    Best Director/Steven Spielberg
    Best Cinematography
    Best Art Direction
    Best Editing
    Best Sound
    Best Score

    WARRIOR – 1 Nomination
    Best Supporting Actor/Nick Nolte

    WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – 2 Nominations
    Best Actress/Tilda Swinton
    Best Young Actor/Ezra Miller

    WHERE DO WE GO NOW – 1 Nomination
    Best Foreign Language Film

    WIN WIN – 1 Nomination
    Best Original Screenplay

    YOUNG ADULT – 3 Nominations
    Best Actress/Charlize Theron
    Best Supporting Actor/Patton Oswalt
    Best Original Screenplay

    ReplyCopy URL
    #46258

    Yay, Drive!  And third in total nominations!

    ReplyCopy URL
    iskolar
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46259

    Are we underestimating Drive? It keeps popping up, and I’m not even complaining. 🙂

    No Oldman for Actor, Mara and Close for Actress, and McTeer and Bullock for Supporting Actress.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Pickett
    Member
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46260

    The Andy Serkis nomination just seems like they want to people to praise them for doing it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    DCurrie
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46261

    GO, VIOLA & THE HELP!!!, MICHAEL FASSBENDER, DRIVE & EVERYBODY ELSE I LIKE!! love

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46262

    These look like freakin predictions, not nominations. Already expecting to see a tie with Meryl Streep and Michelle Williams LOL! You can always count on these guys to predict Oscars. They’re fuckin sheep.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Morgan Henard
    Member
    Joined:
    May 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46263

    COMPLETELY SHUTOUT
    Carnage
    – Cars 2

    – Contagion
    – Coriolanus
    – Margin Call
    – Melancholia
    – Rampart
    – Take Shelter
    – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
    – W.E. 


    Best Actor snubs
    – Ralph Fiennes, Coriolanus
    – Woody Harrelson, Rampart
    – Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
    – Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

    Best Actress snubs
    – Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
    – Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

    Best Supporting Actor snubs
    – John Hawkes, Martha, Marcy, May, Marlene
    – Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud, and Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress snubs
    – Sandra Bullock, Extremely Loud, and Incredibly Close
    – Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life (but in for The Help)
    – Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
    – Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus

    Ramblings…

    – I guess Ralph Fiennes won’t be joining the Robert Redford/Kevin Costner/Mel Gibson school of actors-who-won-Oscars-for-Directing considering his film, Coriolanus, was completely shut out.

    – No Cars 2. Not surprised, but this is Pixar we’re talking about.

    – How does Leo manage to get in for the most disappointing film of 2011 yet is snubbed for Shutter Island and Inception?

    – Speaking of J. Edgar…Best Makeup?! Are you kidding me?!?!

    – On another note of J. Edgar, if they had to give it love, why not give a nod to the only redeeming aspect of the entire film, Supporting Actor Armie Hammer? He was snubbed for…Caesar the Ape?

    – Surprised at the love for Young Adult. More intrigued to see it now than I was before.

    – Melissa McCarthy’s buzz just won’t die. She may just land the Oscar nod after all.

    The Tree of Life gets in for Best Picture yet has no noms for Directing, Writing or acting?

    – The BFCA showed they couldn’t care less about box office, as Drive garnered seven nominations and Hugo garnered 11. Wow.

    – VERY happy to see Win, Win receive a Screenplay nod. The best underseen film of 2011.

    – Very sad to see Take Shelter with no nominations. The second best underseen film of 2011, containing the best leading male performance of the year (Michael Shannon).

    – Holy sh!t about no Glenn Close. I knew she didn’t have a chance for the win, but shutout of a nomination?! Say it ain’t so…

    – Wasn’t expecting much for W.E. but thought it was at least safe for Costume and – wishful thinking/hoping/praying – Original Song (“Masterpiece” by Madonna).

    Hugo seems to be the “blockbuster” garnering all the noms this year but that honor should really go to Super 8.

    – I thought there was buzz for the final Harry Potter getting in the major categories (Picture, Writing, Directing), but I guess this died that down.

    – Everyone always mentions how Streep manages to get the [Oscar] nom yet there’s no other major support (Picture, Direction, Writing). The tradition seems to continue on, at least where the BFCA is concerned. Though The Iron Lady also got a Makeup nod. Jim Broadbent, however, was snubbed. No worries though….Caesar the Ape is in.

    More to come I’m sure.     

    –Morgan 

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    TV12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #46264

    MY PREDICTIONS FOR THE WIN:

    BEST PICTURE
    HUGO
    BEST DIRECTOR
    HUGO – MARTIN SCORSESE
    BEST ACTOR
    GEORGE CLOONEY – THE DESCENDANTS
    BEST ACTRESS
    MERYL STREEP – THE IRON LADY
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    ALBERT BROOKS – DRIVE or CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – BEGINNERS
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE HELP
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    THE ARTIST – MICHAEL HAZAVANICIUS
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    THE DESCENDANTS – NAT FAXON, ALEXANDER PAYNE, AND JIM RASH
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    THE TREE OF LIFE – EMMANUEL LUBEZKI
    BEST ART DIRECTION
    HUGO – DANTE FERRETTI AND  FRANCESCO LO SCHIAVO
    BEST EDITING
    HUGO – THELMA SCHOONMAKER
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    HUGO – SANDY POWELL
    BEST SCORE
    HUGO – HOWARD SHORE
    BEST SONG
    MAN OR MUPPET – JASON SEGEL, WALTER, AND BRET MCKENZIE
    BEST MAKEUP
    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS-PART 2
    BEST SOUND
    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS-PART 2
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS-PART 2
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    RANGO
    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    DRIVE
    BEST COMEDY
    BRIDESMAIDS
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS
    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    A SEPARATION

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 60 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
KarlVil... - Jul 20, 2018
Movies
Andrew D - Jul 20, 2018
Movies
O´Hara - Jul 20, 2018
Movies