Home Forums Movies Film Critics Awards (Part 5)

Film Critics Awards (Part 5)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 166 through 180 (of 444 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
4 days ago
443
replies
58829
views
86
users
wolfali
46
SN
35
nevkm
29
  • Profile picture
    estrelas
    Joined:
    Jul 25th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001651

    I was just doing a bit of research and National Board Review track record for BP at the Oscars is… well, it’s not the best.

    Since 2010 this is how many movies from their Top10 went on to flop (snub for BP) at the Oscars :

    2010 – 4 (Another Year, Hereafter, Shutter Island, The Town)

    2011 – 5 (Drive, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, The Ides of March, J. Edgar)

    2012 – 3 (Looper, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Promised Land)

    2013 – 6 (Fruitvale Station, Inside Llewyn Davis, Lone Survivor, Prisoners, Saving Mr. Banks, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)

    2014 – 7 (A Most Violent YearWON, Fury, Gone Girl, Inherent Vice, The Lego Movie, Nightcrawler, Unbroken)

    2015 – 5 (Creed, The Hateful Eight, Inside Out, Sicario, Straight Outta Compton)

    2016 – 4 (Hail, Caesar!, Patriots Day, Silence, Sully)

    2017 – 5 (Baby Driver, The Disaster Artist, Downsizing, The Florida Project, Logan)

    2018 – 7 (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Eighth Grade, First Reformed, If Beale Street Could Talk, Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place)

    2019 – 5 (Dolemite Is My Name, Knives Out, Richard Jewell, Uncut Gems, Waves)

    So as we can see, they’re usually a mess and don’t have a very good track record. At least, this past decade they did not. So…tomorrow, before jumping into conclusions, take the results with a grain of salt.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marcus.H
    Joined:
    Oct 21st, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001662

    I was just doing a bit of research and National Board Review track record for BP at the Oscars is… well, it’s not the best. Since 2010 this is how many movies from their Top10 went on to flop (snub for BP) at the Oscars : 2010 – 4 (Another Year, Hereafter, Shutter Island, The Town) 2011 – 5 (Drive, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, The Ides of March, J. Edgar) 2012 – 3 (Looper, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Promised Land) 2013 – 6 (Fruitvale Station, Inside Llewyn Davis, Lone Survivor, Prisoners, Saving Mr. Banks, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty) 2014 – 7 (A Most Violent YearWON, Fury, Gone Girl, Inherent Vice, The Lego Movie, Nightcrawler, Unbroken) 2015 – 5 (Creed, The Hateful Eight, Inside Out, Sicario, Straight Outta Compton) 2016 – 4 (Hail, Caesar!, Patriots Day, Silence, Sully) 2017 – 5 (Baby Driver, The Disaster Artist, Downsizing, The Florida Project, Logan) 2018 – 7 (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Eighth Grade, First Reformed, If Beale Street Could Talk, Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place) 2019 – 5 (Dolemite Is My Name, Knives Out, Richard Jewell, Uncut Gems, Waves) 

    I think we all  know NBR is just for fun. It’ll be cool to see some fresh choices tho.

    Coen-Lynch-Fellini

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    estrelas
    Joined:
    Jul 25th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001665

    I think we all know NBR is just for fun. It’ll be cool to see some fresh choices lol.

    I know but several people take this lists WAY too seriously. I know it’s good for the movies to be listed but missing them isn’t the end of the world either.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Riley Chow
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001801

    This is the first year since this forum opened that we do not have a National Board of Review thread.  Oh well.  Just wanted to say that this is Jessie Buckley’s best chance at rightfully winning a significant Best Actress award.  (Actually, she has not won an award yet.)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001871

    It’s time for Jessie Buckley to make some sort of an American awards breakthrough.

    FYC OSCARS : PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN IN ALL CATEGORIES (ESP. ACTRESS – Carey Mulligan AND ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY — EMERALD FENNELL), VANESSA KIRBY FOR "PIECES OF A WOMAN", ESSIE DAVIS FOR "BABYTEETH"

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204001900

    Final NBR Predictions.

    Film: Da 5 Bloods, I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Minari, Nomadland, Palm Springs, Soul, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Director: Chloe Zhao
    Actress: Frances McDormand
    Actor: Riz Ahmed
    S. Actress: Toni Collette
    S. Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
    Original Screenplay: The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
    Breakthrough: Sidney Flanigan
    Directorial Debut: Emerald Fennell
    Animated Feature: Soul
    Top 10 Independent Films: The 40 Year Old Version, The Assistant, Black Bear, First Cow, Miss Juneteenth, The Nest, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Promising Young Woman, The World to Come
    Ensemble: The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Foreign Language Film: Another Round

    FYC OSCARS : PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN IN ALL CATEGORIES (ESP. ACTRESS – Carey Mulligan AND ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY — EMERALD FENNELL), VANESSA KIRBY FOR "PIECES OF A WOMAN", ESSIE DAVIS FOR "BABYTEETH"

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    nevkm
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002077

    Gold List

    Best Picture
    Minari and Sound of Metal
    Honorable Mentions: The Half of It, The White Tiger, Yellow Rose

    Best Director
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) and Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Honorable Mentions: Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger), Diane Paragas (Yellow Rose), Alice Wu (The Half of It), Alan Yang (Tigertail)

    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) and Steven Yeun (Minari)
    Honorable Mentions: Adarsh Gourav (The White Tiger), Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield), Harry Shum Jr. (All My Life)

    Best Actress
    Yeri Han (Minari) and Leah Lewis (The Half of It)
    Honorable Mentions: Hong Chau (Driveways), Tsai Chin (Lucky Grandma), Eva Noblezada (Yellow Rose)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Alan Kim (Minari) and Orion Lee (First Cow)
    Honorable Mentions: Lucas Jaye (Driveways), Tzi Ma (Mulan), Rajkummar Rao (The White Tiger)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Phillipa Soo (Hamilton) and Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)
    Honorable Mentions: Priyanka Chopra Jonas (The White Tiger), Gong Li (Mulan), Lea Salonga (Yellow Rose)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) and Alice Wu (The Half of It)
    Honorable Mentions: Mong-Hong Chung and Yao-Sheng Chang (A Sun), Diane Paragas (Yellow Rose), Isabel Sandoval (Lingua Franca), Alan Yang (Tigertail)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger) and Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

    Best Documentary Feature
    Be Water and A Thousand Cuts
    Honorable Mentions: 76 Days, The Donut King, The Social Dilemma

    Best Animated Feature
    Bombay Rose and Over the Moon
    Honorable Mentions: Demon Slayer: Mugen Train, On-Gaku: Our Sound, A Whisker Away

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Nameizmann
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002155

    Dont know what the Gold List is but that Minari sweep is a mood

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002176

    Dont know what the Gold List is but that Minari sweep is a mood

    It honors Asian and Pacific Islander achievements in film.

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, Rosamund Pike

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-Jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Mason
    Joined:
    Dec 25th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002391

    INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS  NOMINATIONS

    BEST FEATURE

    FIRST COW
    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
    MINARI
    NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
    NOMADLAND

    BEST FIRST FEATURE

    I CARRY YOU WITH ME
    THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
    MISS JUNETEENTH
    NINE DAYS
    SOUND OF METAL

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Mike Makowsky, Bad Education
    Alice Wu, The Half of It

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
    Kitty Green, The Assistant
    Noah Hutton, Lapsis
    Channing Godfrey Peoples, Juneteenth
    Andy Siara, Palm Springs
    James Sweeney, Straight Up

    BEST MALE LEAD
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
    Rob Morgan, Bull
    Steven Yeun, Minari

    BEST FEMALE LEAD
    Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Julia Garner, The Assistant
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE
    Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Orion Lee, First Cow
    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
    Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Benedict Wong, Nine Days

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
    Alexis Chikaeze, Miss Juneteenth
    Yeri Han, Minari
    Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit
    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Yu-jung Youn, Minari

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Jay Keitel, She Dies Tomorrow
    Shabier Kirchner, Bull
    Michael Latham, The Assistant
    Hélène Louvart, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

    BEST EDITING
    Andy Canny, The Invisible Man
    Scott Cummings, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Merawi Gerima, Residue
    Enat Sidi, I Carry You With Me
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

    BACURAU (Brazil)
    Director: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho

    THE DISCIPLE (India)
    Director: Chaitanya Tamahane

    NIGHT OF THE KINGS (Ivory Coast)
    Director: Philippe Lacôte

    PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME (Hungary)
    Director: Lili Horvát

    QUO VADIS, AIDA? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Director: Jasmila Žbanić

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    COLLECTIVE
    Director/Producer: Alexander Nanau
    Producers: Hanka Kastelicová, Bernard Michaux, Bianca Oana

    CRIP CAMP
    Directors/Producers: Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham
    Producer: Sara Bolder

    DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
    Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
    Producers: Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

    THE MOLE AGENT
    Director: Maite Alberdi
    Producer: Marcela Santibáñez

    TIME
    Director/Producer: Garrett Bradley
    Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

    THE KILLING OF TWO LOVERS
    LA LEYENDA NEGRA
    LINGUA FRANCA
    RESIDUE
    SAINT FRANCES

    PRODUCERS AWARD

    Lucas Joaquin
    Gerry Kim
    Kara Durrett

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

    DAVID MIDELL
    Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

    EKWA MSANGI
    Director of Farewell Amor

    ANNIE SILVERSTEIN
    Director of Bull

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

    CECILIA ALDARONDO
    Director of Landfall

    ELEGANCE BRATTON
    Director of Pier Kids

    ELIZABETH LO
    Director of Stray

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002395

    North Texas Film Critics Awards:

    • Best Picture – Nomadland
    • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    • Best Actor – Steven Yeun (Minari)
    • Best Actress – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
    • Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
    • Best Cinematography – Tenet
    • Best Foreign Language Film – Minari
    • Best Animated Film – Soul
    • Best Documentary – All In: The Fight for Democracy
    • Best Newcomer – Linda May (Nomadland)
    • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble) – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, Rosamund Pike

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-Jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    lorelei lor
    Joined:
    Dec 20th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002404

    Steven finally won something!! Happy for him!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002449

    I was so glad to see Steven, too; my ladies keep rocking, and then I saw the best supporting actor..

    gif

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, Rosamund Pike

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-Jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    estrelas
    Joined:
    Jul 25th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002553

    North Texas Film Critics Awards: • Best Picture – Nomadland • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) • Best Actor – Steven Yeun (Minari) • Best Actress – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) • Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) • Best Cinematography – Tenet • Best Foreign Language Film – Minari • Best Animated Film – Soul • Best Documentary – All In: The Fight for Democracy • Best Newcomer – Linda May (Nomadland) • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble) – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Where’s Screenplay?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    John Nguyen
    Joined:
    Aug 2nd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204002576

    What time are the NBR announced?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 166 through 180 (of 444 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
String ... - Feb 25, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - Feb 25, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - Feb 25, 2021
Movies