Home Forums Movies Film Critics Awards (Part 5)

Film Critics Awards (Part 5)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 436 through 450 (of 460 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
459
replies
64781
views
87
users
wolfali
46
SN
36
nevkm
34
  • Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204051858

    Iowa Film Critics Association Awards:

    • Best Picture – Nomadland
    runners up: Minari & Sound of Metal

    • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runners up: Darius Marder (Sound of Metal) and Florian Zeller (The Father)

    • Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    runners up: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) and Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Actress – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    runners up: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) and Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Supporting Actor – Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
    runners up: Bill Murray (On the Rocks) and Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
    runners up: Olivia Colman (The Father) and Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

    • Best Animated Film – Soul
    runners up: Over the Moon and Wolfwalkers

    • Best Documentary – Dick Johnson is Dead
    runners up: Crip Camp and The Dissident

    • Best Score – Nomadland
    runners up: News of The World and Mank

    • Best Original Song – Speak Now (One Night in Miami)
    runners up: Green (Sound of Metal) and Rain Song (Minari)

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204053261

    18th International Cinephile Society Awards

    PICTURE
    01. Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
    02. First Cow
    03. Days
    04. Nomadland
    05. Lingua Franca
    06. Lovers Rock
    07. La virgen de agosto
    08. A Portuguesa
    09. Bacurau
    10. If It Were Love
    11. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    12. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    13. The Year of the Discovery
    14. The Wasteland
    15. Fauna
    16. Identifying Features
    17. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
    18. Malmkrog
    19. The Disciple
    20. Residue
    21. À l’abordage
    22. DAU. Degeneration
    23. Madre
    24. Undine
    25. Love Affair(s)

    DIRECTOR
    Winner: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
    RU: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
    RU: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
    • Rita Azevedo Gomes – A Portuguesa
    • Gu Xiaogang – Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
    • Tsai Ming-liang – Days

    ACTOR
    Winner: Aditya Modak – The Disciple
    RU: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    • Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi
    • Alfredo Castro – My Tender Matador
    • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    • James Norton – Nowhere Special

    ACTRESS
    Winner: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
    RU: Marta Nieto – Madre
    • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    • Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Winner: Francisco Barreiro – Fauna
    RU: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    • Anong Houngheuangsy – Days
    • Orion Lee – First Cow
    • Édouard Sulpice – À l’abordage
    • André Wilms – The Salt of Tears

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Winner: Sônia Braga – Bacurau
    RU: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
    • Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
    • Lynn Cohen – Lingua Franca
    • Vasilisa Perelygina – Beanpole
    • Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    ENSEMBLE
    Winner: Bacurau
    RU: Malmkrog
    • À l’abordage
    • Da 5 Bloods
    • Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
    • Lovers Rock

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Winner: Bacurau – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
    RU: Lingua Franca – Isabel Sandoval
    • À l’abordage – Guillaume Brac, Catherine Paillé
    • Fauna – Nicolás Pereda
    • La virgen de agosto – Itsaso Arana, Jonás Trueba
    • Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Winner: First Cow – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
    RU: Malmkrog – Cristi Puiu
    • Atarrabi & Mikelats – Eugène Green
    • I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
    • Moffie – Oliver Hermanus, Jack Sidey
    • A Portuguesa – Rita Azevedo Gomes

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Deng Xu, Yu Ninghui
    RU: The Wild Goose Lake – Dong Jingsong
    • First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
    • Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
    • Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi
    • A Portuguesa – Acácio de Almeida

    EDITING
    Winner: The Wasteland – Sara Yavari
    RU: Residue – Merawi Gerima
    • Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Liu Xinzhu
    • First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
    • Los conductos – Camilo Restrepo
    • Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Winner: A Portuguesa – Nuno Franco
    RU: First Cow – Anthony Gasparro, Lisa Ward, Vanessa Knoll
    • Beanpole – Sergey Ivanov
    • DAU. Degeneration – Denis Shibanov
    • Malmkrog – Dinica Tiberiu
    • The Twentieth Century – Dany Boivin

    SCORE
    Winner: Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Gábor Keresztes
    RU: First Cow – William Tyler
    • The Disciple – Naren Chandavarkar, Aneesh Pradhan
    • Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Dou Wei
    • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    SOUND DESIGN
    Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc
    RU: Lovers Rock – Ronald Bailey, Paul Cotterell, James Harrison
    • The Disciple – Anirban Borthakur, Naren Chandavarkar, Anita Kushwaha
    • Residue – Alex J. Bledsoe, Isiah Clarke
    • Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
    • The Vast of Night – Erik Duemig, Johnny Marshall, David Rosenblad

    ANIMATED FILM
    Winner: Josep – Aurel
    RU: The Wolf House – Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León
    • Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary – Rémi Chayé
    • Circumstantial Pleasures – Lewis Klahr
    • Soul – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
    • Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

    DOCUMENTARY
    Winner: The Year of the Discovery – Luis López Carrasco
    RU: The Metamorphosis of Birds – Catarina Vasconcelos
    • City Hall – Frederick Wiseman
    • Collective – Alexander Nanau
    • My Mexican Bretzel – Nuria Giménez
    • Time – Garrett Bradley

    DEBUT FEATURE
    Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Gu Xiaogang
    RU: Identifying Features – Fernanda Valadez
    • Residue – Merawi Gerima
    • Sole – Carlo Sironi
    • Swallow – Carlo Mirabella-Davis
    • The Vast of Night – Andrew Patterson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JGibson
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204053272

    Refreshing to see a list not repeating the same 10 films for a change

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204053295

    They are great, as always. Only thing that confuses me is Lee Kang-Sheng being snubbed while Anong Houngheuangsy got a nomination.

    Biggest highlight is probably Rita Azevedo Gomes getting some recognition.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Mohammed19
    Joined:
    Aug 4th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204054193

    Chloe Zhao’s ‘Nomadland’ Named Best Feature by Vancouver Film Critics Circle

    https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/chloe-zhaos-nomadland-named-best-feature-by-vancouver-film-critics-circle?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204054241

    The Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards:

    • Top 10 Films:
    1. Nomadland
    2. Minari
    3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Promising Young Woman
    5. Sound of Metal
    6. One Night in Miami
    7. Da 5 Bloods
    8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    9. Soul
    10. Mank

    • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up: Regina King (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    runner up – Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Actress – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    runner up – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    runner up – Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
    runner up – Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

    • Best Ensemble – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    • Best Original Screenplay – Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    runner up – Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up – Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Cinematography – Nomadland
    runner up – Mank

    • Best Foreign-Language Film – Another Round
    runner up – Bacurau

    • Best Animated Film – Soul
    runner up – Wolfwalkers

    • Best Documentary – Time
    runner up – Dick Johnson Is Dead

    • The Gene Wyatt Award – Minari
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Keth
    Joined:
    Dec 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204054254

    The Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards:

    • Top 10 Films:
    1. Nomadland
    2. Minari
    3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Promising Young Woman
    5. Sound of Metal
    6. One Night in Miami
    7. Da 5 Bloods
    8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    9. Soul
    10. Mank

    • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up: Regina King (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    runner up – Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Actress – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    runner up – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    runner up – Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
    runner up – Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

    • Best Ensemble – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    • Best Original Screenplay – Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    runner up – Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up – Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Cinematography – Nomadland
    runner up – Mank

    • Best Foreign-Language Film – Another Round
    runner up – Bacurau

    • Best Animated Film – Soul
    runner up – Wolfwalkers

    • Best Documentary – Time
    runner up – Dick Johnson Is Dead

    • The Gene Wyatt Award – Minari
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    Either this critic’s group didn’t see Judas and the Black Messiah or they didn’t care for it. Interesting nominees = some good, some not so.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    linecelts
    Joined:
    Jun 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204054297

    The Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards:

    • Top 10 Films:
    1. Nomadland
    2. Minari
    3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Promising Young Woman
    5. Sound of Metal
    6. One Night in Miami
    7. Da 5 Bloods
    8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    9. Soul
    10. Mank

    • Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up: Regina King (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    runner up – Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Actress – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    runner up – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    runner up – Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

    • Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
    runner up – Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

    • Best Ensemble – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    • Best Original Screenplay – Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    runner up – Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

    • Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
    runner up – Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)

    • Best Cinematography – Nomadland
    runner up – Mank

    • Best Foreign-Language Film – Another Round
    runner up – Bacurau

    • Best Animated Film – Soul
    runner up – Wolfwalkers

    • Best Documentary – Time
    runner up – Dick Johnson Is Dead

    • The Gene Wyatt Award – Minari
    runner up – One Night in Miami

    SBC for Supporting Actor??????? Ok.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Aimerarrow
    Joined:
    Feb 11th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204054769

    Vancouver Film Critics Awards

    INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS

    Best Picture

    Mank
    Nomadland – WINNER
    Promising Young Woman
    Best Director

    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
    David Fincher, Mank

    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
    Best Screenplay

    Jack Fincher, Mank
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER
    Best Actor

    Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    Gary Oldman, Mank
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Actor

    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
    Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Amanda Seyfried, Mank
    Yuh-jung Youn, Minari – WINNER 

    Best Documentary

    Athlete A
    Collective – WINNER
    Totally Under Control

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Another Round
    Dear Comrades
    Minari – WINNER

     

    Yeah.. Critics Choice just needs to give that award to Youn Yun Jung or tie it to her (I still have some faith in them). She has been KILLING these critics awards, with Bakalova not too far behind.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Lucas
    Joined:
    Jun 24th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204063253

    Online Association of Female Film Critics

    Best Film
    First Cow
    Minari
    Nomadland
    One Night In Miami
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Director
    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Regina King – One Night In Miami
    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Male Lead
    Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Female Lead
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Male
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    Bill Murray – On The Rocks
    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
    Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

    Best Supporting Female
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
    Dominque Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Minari
    One Night In Miami
    The Trial Of The Chicago 7

    Best Original Screenplay
    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Miranda July – Kajillionaire
    Andy Siara – Palm Springs

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Sarah Gubbin – Shirley
    Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
    Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
    Kemp Powers – One Night In Miami
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Documentary
    Collective
    Dick Johnson Is Dead
    The Mole Agent
    The Painter And The Thief
    Time

    Best Animated Feature
    Onward
    Over The Moon
    A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Cinematography
    Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
    Stephane Fontaine – Ammonite
    Matthew Libatique – Birds Of Prey
    Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
    Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

    Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
    Kitty Green – The Assistant
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
    Natalie Erika James – Relic

    Best Breakthrough Performance
    Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Orion Lee – First Cow
    Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

    THE ROSIE
    The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
    The Assistant
    The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman

    Glad that some critics circles aren’t forgetting Mikkelsen. It’s a shame they’re completly ignoring Stanfield tho.

    Nice mentions for Ben-Adir, Lee and Milloti. Also nice to see Ammonite for Cinematography.

    FYC

    Best Actor: Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)

    Best Actress: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    walkinuniverse
    Joined:
    May 5th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204063268

    Yes to an Elizabeth Moss nod!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    nevkm
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204074507

    Online Association of Female Film Critics (OAFFC)

     

    Best Film
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Director
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Male Lead
    Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal

    Best Female Lead
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Male
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

    Best Supporting Female
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Acting Ensemble
    One Night In Miami

    Best Original Screenplay
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (TIE)
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (TIE)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Documentary
    Collective

    Best Animated Feature
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Cinematography
    Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

    Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

    Best Breakthrough Performance
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    THE ROSIE
    The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Victor Cruz
    Joined:
    Sep 8th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204074509

    Go Carey! Prove the haters wrong.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204074984

    At this point the critic awards are meaningless but I’m glad my favs keep winning.

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Butz
    Joined:
    Oct 15th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204075988

    At the least the critics are showing some taste when the GG couldn’t

    Letterboxd: Ray_In_Bruges

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 436 through 450 (of 460 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Apr 12, 2021
Movies
Miles - Apr 12, 2021
Movies
gabspss - Apr 12, 2021
Movies