Home Forums Movies Films with At Least Six Oscar Nominations but No Oscar Wins

Films with At Least Six Oscar Nominations but No Oscar Wins

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
1
replies
346
views
1
users
thatnerdgreg
1
  • Sam K
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203349762

    Here is the list of films that got at least six Oscar nominations but won no Oscars:

    The Love Parade – 6 nominations (1929-1930)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to All Quiet on the Western Front
    Ernst Lubitsch Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Lewis Milestone: All Quiet on the Western Front
    Maurice Chevalier Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to George Arliss: Disraeli
    Nominated for Sound Recording: Lost to The Big House
    Nominated for Art Direction: Lost to King of Jazz
    Nominated for Cinematography: Lost to With Byrd at the South Pole

    My Man Godfrey – 6 Nominations (1936)
    Gregory La Cava Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Frank Capra: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    William Powell Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Paul Muni: The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Carole Lombard Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Luise Rainer: The Great Zigefield
    Mischa Auer Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Walter Brennan: Come and Get It
    Alice Brady Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Gale Sondergaard: Anthony Adverse
    Nominated for Best Adaption: Lost to The Story of Louis Pasteur

    Love Affair – 6 Nominations (1939)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Gone with the Wind
    Irene Dunne Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Vivien Leigh: Gone with the Wind
    Maria Ouspenskya Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Hattie McDaniel: Gone with the Wind
    Nominated for Best Story: Lost to Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    Nominated for “Wishing” Best Song: Lost to “Over the Rainbow”: Wizard of Oz
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Gone with the Wind

    The Letter – 7 nominations (1940)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Rebecca
    William Wyler nominated for Best Director: Lost to John Ford: Grapes of Wrath
    Bette Davis nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Ginger Rogers: Kitty Foyle
    James Stephenson nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Walter Brennan: The Westerner
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Pinocchio
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Rebecca
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to North West Mounted Police

    Foreign Correspondent – 6 nominations (1940)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Rebecca
    Albert Bassermann nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Walter Brennan: The Westerner
    Nominated for Best Original Screenplay: Lost to The Great McGinty
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Black-and-White: Lost to Pride and Prejudice
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Rebecca
    Nominated for Best Special Effects: Lost to The Thief of Bagdad

    The Long Voyage Home- 6 nominations (1940)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Rebecca
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to The Philadelphia Story
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Pinocchio
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Rebecca
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to North West Mounted Police
    Nominated for Best Special Effects: Lost to The Thief of Bagdad

    Our Town- 6 nominations (1940)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Rebecca
    Martha Scott nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Ginger Rogers: Kitty Foyle
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Pinocchio
    Nominated for Best Scoring: Lost to Tin Pan Alley
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to Strike Up the Band
    Nominated for Best Art Direction Black and White: Lost to Pride and Prejudice

    The Little Foxes- 9 nominations (1941)
    Nominated for Best Picture: How Green Was My Valley
    William Wyler nominated for Best Director: Lost to John Ford; How Green Was My Valley
    Bette Davis nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Joan Fontaine: Suspicion
    Patricia Collinge and Teresa Wright nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Mary Astor: The Great Lie
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to Here Comes Mr. Jordan
    Nominated for Best Scoring for a Dramatic Picture: Lost to All That Money Can Buy
    Nominated for Best Art Direction Interior Design Black and White: Lost to How Green Was My Valley
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Sergeant York

    Hold Back the Dawn- 6 nominations (1941)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to How Green Was My Valley
    Olivia de Havilland nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Joan Fontaine: Suspicion
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to Here Comes Mr. Jordan
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic Picture: Lost to All That Money Can Buy
    Nominated for Best Art Direction Interior Design Black and White: Lost to How Green Was My Valley
    Nominated for Best Cinematography Black and White: Lost to How Green Was My Valley

    Random Harvest- 7 nominations (1942)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Mrs. Miniver
    Mervyn LeRoy nominated for Best Director: Lost to William Wyler: Mrs. Miniver
    Ronald Colman nominated for Best Actor: Lost to James Cagney: Yankee Doodle Dandy
    Susan Peters nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Teresa Wright: Mrs. Miniver
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to Mrs. Miniver
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to Now, Voyager
    Nominated for Best Art Direction –Interior Decoration, Black and White: Lost to This Above All

    The Talk of The Town- 7 nominations (1942)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Mrs. Miniver
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to Mrs. Miniver
    Nominated for Best Original Motion Picture Story: Lost to 49th Parallel
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to Now, Voyager
    Nominated for Best Art Direction –Interior Decoration, Black and White: Lost to This Above All
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Mrs. Miniver
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Pride of The Yankees

    Madame Curie- 7 nominations (1943)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Casablanca
    Walter Pidgeon nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Paul Lukas: Watch on the Rhine
    Greer Garson nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Jennifer Jones: The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to This Land is Mine
    Nominated for Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black and White: Lost to The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to The Song of Bernadette

    The North Star-6 nominations (1943)
    Nominated for Best Original Screenplay: Lost to Princess O’Rourke
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to This Land is Mine
    Nominated for Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black and White: Lost to The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to The Song of Bernadette
    Nominated for Best Special Effects: Lost to Crash Dive

    Double Indemnity- 7 nominations (1944)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Going My Way
    Billy Wilder nominated for Best Director: Lost to Leo McCarey: Going My Way
    Barbara Stanwyck nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Ingrid Bergman: Gaslight
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to Going My Way
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to Since You Went Away
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to Wilson
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Laura

    A Song to Remember- 6 nominations (1945)
    Cornel Wilde nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Ray Milland: The Lost Weekend
    Nominated for Best Motion Picture Story: Lost to The House on 92nd Street
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to Spellbound
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to The Bells of St. Mary’s
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Leave Her to Heaven
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to National Velvet

    Come to the Stable- 7 nominations (1949)
    Loretta Young nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Olivia de Havilland: The Heiress
    Celeste Holm and Elsa Lanchester nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Mercedes McCambridge: All the King’s Men
    Nominated for Best Motion Picture Story: Lost to The Stratton Story
    Nominated for “Through a Long and Sleepless Night”: Lost to “Baby, It’s Cold Outside”: Neptune’s Daughter
    Nominated for Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Black and White: Lost to The Heiress
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black and White: Lost to Battleground

    Quo Vadis- 8 nominations (1951)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to An American in Paris
    Leo Genn and Peter Ustinov nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Karl Malden: A Streetcar Named Desire
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to A Place in the Sun
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to An American in Paris
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to An American in Paris
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to An American in Paris
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to A Place in the Sun

    Hans Christian Anderson- 6 nominations (1952)
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Musical Picture: Lost to With a Song in My Heart
    Nominated for “Thumbelina”: Lost to “The Ballad of High Noon (“Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin’”)”: High Noon
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to Breaking the Sound Barrier
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to Moulin Rouge
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to The Quiet Man
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Moulin Rouge

    The Caine Mutiny- 7 nominations (1954)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to On the Waterfront
    Humphrey Bogart nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Marlon Brando: On the Waterfront
    Tom Tully nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Edmond O’Brien: The Barefoot Contessa
    Nominated for Best Screenplay: Lost to The Country Girl
    Nominated for Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to The High and the Mighty
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to The Glenn Miller Story
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to On the Waterfront

    A Star is Born- 6 nominations (1954)
    James Mason nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Marlon Brando: On the Waterfront
    Judy Garland nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Grace Kelly: The Country Girl
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Musical Picture: Lost to Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Nominated for “The Man That Got Away”: Lost to “Three Coins in the Fountain”: Three Coins in the Fountain
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to Gate of Hell

    Friendly Persuasion- 6 nominations (1956)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Around the World in 80 Days
    William Wyler nominated for Best Director: Lost to George Stevens: Giant
    Anthony Perkins nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Anthony Quinn: Lust for Life
    Nominated for Best Screenplay – Adapted: Lost to Around the World in 80 Days
    Nominated for “Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)”: Lost to “Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)”: The Man Who Knew Too Much
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to The King and I

    Peyton Place- 9 nominations (1957)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Mark Robson nominated for Best Director: Lost to David Lean: The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Lana Turner nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Joanne Woodward: The Three Faces of Eve
    Arthur Kennedy and Russ Tamblyn nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Red Buttons: Sayonara
    Hope Lange and Diane Varsi nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Miyoshi Umeki: Sayonara
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to The Bridge on the River Kwai

    Witness for the Prosecution- 6 nominations (1957)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Billy Wilder nominated for Best Director: Lost to David Lean: The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Charles Laughton nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Alec Guinness: The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Elsa Lanchester nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Miyoshi Umeki: Sayonara
    Nominated for Best Sound Recording: Lost to Sayonara
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Bridge on the River Kwai

    Auntie Mame- 6 nominations (1958)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Gigi
    Rosalind Russell nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Susan Hayward: I Want to Live!
    Peggy Cass nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Wendy Hiller – Separate Tables
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Gigi
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Gigi
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Gigi

    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof- 6 nominations (1958)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Gigi
    Richard Brooks nominated for Best Director: Lost to Vincente Minnelli: Gigi
    Paul Newman nominated for Best Actor: Lost to David Niven: Separate Tables
    Elizabeth Taylor nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Susan Hayward: I Want to Live!
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Gigi
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Gigi

    The Nun’s Story- 8 nominations (1959)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Ben-Hur
    Fred Zinneman nominated for Best Director: Lost to William Wyler: Ben-Hur
    Audrey Hepburn nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Simone Signoret: Room at the Top
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Room at the Top
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Lost to Ben- Hur
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Ben- Hur
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Ben- Hur
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Ben- Hur

    Anatomy of Murder- 7 nominations (1959)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Ben-Hur
    James Stewart nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Charlton Heston: Ben- Hur
    Arthur O’Connell and George C. Scott nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Hugh Griffith: Ben- Hur
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Room at the Top
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Lost to The Diary of Anne Frank
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Ben- Hur

    Pepe- 7 nominations (1960)
    Nominated for Best Scoring of a Musical Picture: Lost to Song without End
    Nominated for “Faraway Part of Town”: Lost to “Never on Sunday”: Never on Sunday
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to The Alamo
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to Spartacus
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Spartacus
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to Spartacus
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Apartment

    Mutiny on the Bounty- 7 nominations (1962)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Lawrence of Arabia
    Nominated for Best Music Score — Substantially Original: Lost to Lawrence of Arabia
    Nominated for “Love Song from Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)”: Lost to “Days of Wine and Roses”: Days of Wine and Roses
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to Lawrence of Arabia
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Lawrence of Arabia
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Lawrence of Arabia
    Nominated for Best Special Effects: Lost to The Longest Day

    The Cardinal- 6 nominations (1963)
    Otto Preminger nominated for Best Director: Lost to Tony Richardson: Tom Jones
    John Huston nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Melvyn Douglas: Hud
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to Cleopatra
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to Cleopatra
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to Cleopatra
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to How the West Was Won

    Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte- 7 nominations (1964)
    Agnes Moorehead nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Lila Kedrova: Zorba the Greek
    Nominated for “Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte”: Lost to “Chim Chim Cher-ee”: Mary Poppins
    Nominated for Best Music Score – Substantially Original: Lost to Mary Poppins
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Black-and-White: Lost to Zorba the Greek
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Lost to Zorba the Greek
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White: Lost to The Night of the Iguana
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Mary Poppins

    The Unsinkable Molly Brown- 6 nominations (1964)
    Debbie Reynolds nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Julie Andrews: Mary Poppins
    Nominated for Best Scoring of Music – Adaptation or Treatment: Lost to My Fair Lady
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to My Fair Lady
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to My Fair Lady
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to My Fair Lady
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to My Fair Lady

    The Sand Pebbles- 8 nominations (1966)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to A Man for All Seasons
    Steve McQueen nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Paul Scofield: A Man for All Seasons
    Mako nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Walter Matthau: The Fortune Cookie
    Nominated for Best Original Music Score: Lost to Born Free
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Grand Prix
    Nominated for Best Art Direction, Color: Lost to Fantastic Voyage
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to A Man for All Seasons
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Grand Prix

    Hawaii- 7 nominations (1966)
    Jocelyne LaGarde nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Sandy Dennis: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    Nominated for “My Wishing Doll”: Lost to “Born Free”: Born Free
    Nominated for Best Original Music Score: Lost to Born Free
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Grand Prix
    Nominated for Best Cinematography, Color: Lost to A Man for All Seasons
    Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color: Lost to A Man for All Seasons
    Nominated for Best Special Visual Effects: Lost to Fantastic Voyage

    Star! – 7 nominations (1968)
    Daniel Massey nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Jack Albertson: The Subject Was Roses
    Nominated for Best Score of a Musical Picture – Original or Adaptation: Lost to Oliver!
    Nominated for “Star”: Lost to “The Windmills of Your Mind”: The Thomas Crown Affair
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Oliver!
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Romeo and Juliet
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Oliver!
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Romeo and Juliet

    Lenny – 6 Nominations (1974)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Godfather Part II
    Bob Fosse Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Francis Ford Coppola: The Godfather Part II
    Dustin Hoffman Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Art Carney: Harry and Tonto
    Valerie Perrine Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Ellen Burstyn: Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Adapted from Other Material: Lost to The Godfather Part II
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to The Towering Inferno

    The Turning Point – 11 Nominations (1977)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Annie Hall
    Herbert Ross Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Woody Allen: Annie Hall
    Anne Bancroft and Shirley MacLaine Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Diane Keaton: Annie Hall
    Mikhail Baryshnikov Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Jason Robards: Julia
    Leslie Browne Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Vanessa Redgrave: Julia
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Based on Factual Material or on Story Material Not Previously Published or Produced: Lost to Annie Hall
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Star Wars
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Star Wars
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Close Encounters of the Third Kind
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Star Wars

    The Elephant Man – 8 Nominations (1980)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Ordinary People
    David Lynch Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Robert Redford: Ordinary People
    John Hurt Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Robert De Niro: Raging Bull
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Ordinary People
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Fame
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Tess
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Tess
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Raging Bull

    Ragtime- 8 Nominations (1981)
    Howard E. Rollins Jr Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to John Gielgud: Arthur
    Elizabeth McGovern Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Maureen Stapleton: Reds
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to On Golden Pond
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Chariots of Fire
    Nominated for “One More Hour”: Lost to “Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do): Arthur
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Chariots of Fire
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Raiders of the Lost Ark
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Reds

    Das Boot – 6 Nominations (1982)
    Wolfgang Petersen Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Richard Attenborough: Gandhi
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Missing
    Nominated for Best Sound Effects Editing: Lost to E. T. the Extra-Terrestrial
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to E. T. the Extra-Terrestrial
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Gandhi
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Gandhi

    The Color Purple – 11 Nominations (1985)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Out of Africa
    Whoopi Goldberg Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Geraldine Page: The Trip to Bountiful
    Margaret Avery and Oprah Winfrey Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Anjelica Huston: Prizzi’s Honor
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to Out of Africa
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Out of Africa
    Nominated for “Miss Celie’s Blues” (Sister): Lost to “Say You, Say Me “: White Nights
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Out of Africa
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Out of Africa
    Nominated for Best Makeup: Lost to Mask
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Ran

    Broadcast News – 7 Nominations (1987)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Last Emperor
    William Hurt Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Michael Douglas: Wall Street
    Holly Hunter Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Cher: Moonstruck
    Albert Brooks Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Sean Connery: The Untouchables
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Lost to Moonstruck
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Last Emperor

    Fatal Attraction – 6 Nominations (1987)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Adrian Lyne Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Bernardo Bertolucci: The Last Emperor
    Glenn Close Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Cher: Moonstruck
    Anne Archer Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Olympia Dukakis: Moonstruck
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to the Last Emperor

    Empire of the Sun- 6 Nominations (1987)
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to The Last Emperor
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Last Emperor

    The Godfather Part III – 7 Nominations (1990)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Dances with Wolves
    Francis Ford Coppola Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Kevin Costner: Dances with Wolves
    Andy Garcia Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Joe Pesci: Goodfellas
    Nominated for “Promise Me You’ll Remember”: Lost to “Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man): Dick Tracy
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Dick Tracy
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Dances with Wolves
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Dances with Wolves

    The Prince of Tides – 7 Nominations (1991)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Silence of the Lambs
    Nick Nolte Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Anthony Hopkins: The Silence of the Lambs
    Kate Nelligan Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Mercedes Ruehl: The Fisher King
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Lost to The Silence of the Lambs
    Nominated for Original Score: Lost to Beauty and the Beast
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Bugsy
    Nominated for Cinematography: Lost to JFK

    The Remains of the Day – 8 Nominations (1993)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Schindler’s List
    James Ivory Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Steven Spielberg: Schindler’s List
    Anthony Hopkins Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Tom Hanks: Philadelphia
    Emma Thompson Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Holly Hunter: The Piano
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to Schindler’s List
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to Schindler’s List
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Schindler’s List
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to The Age of Innocence

    In the Name of the Father – 7 Nominations (1993)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Schindler’s List
    Jim Sheridan Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Steven Spielberg: Schindler’s List
    Daniel Day-Lewis Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Tom Hanks: Philadelphia
    Pete Postlethwaite Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Tommy Lee Jones: The Fugitive
    Emma Thompson Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Anna Paquin: The Piano
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to Schindler’s List
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Schindler’s List

    The Shawshank Redemption – 7 Nominations (1994)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Forrest Gump
    Morgan Freeman Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Tom Hanks: Forrest Gump
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Lost to Forrest Gump
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to The Lion King
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Speed
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Legends of the Fall
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Forrest Gump

    The Thin Red Line- 7 Nominations (1998)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Shakespeare in Love
    Terrence Mallick Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Steven Spielberg: Saving Private Ryan
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Lost to Gods and Monsters
    Nominated for Best Original Dramatic Score: Lost to Life Is Beautiful
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Saving Private Ryan
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Saving Private Ryan
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Saving Private Ryan

    The Insider – 7 Nominations (1999)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to American Beauty
    Michael Mann Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Sam Mendes: American Beauty
    Russell Crowe Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Kevin Spacey: American Beauty
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Lost to The Cider House Rules
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to The Matrix
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to American Beauty
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Matrix

    The Sixth Sense – 6 Nominations (1999)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to American Beauty
    M. Night Shyamalan Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Sam Mendes: American Beauty
    Haley Joel Osment Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Michael Caine: The Cider House Rules
    Toni Collette Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Angelina Jolie: Girl, Interrupted
    Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Lost to American Beauty
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Matrix

    Gangs of New York – 10 Nominations (2002)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Chicago
    Martin Scorsese Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Roman Polanski: The Pianist
    Daniel Day-Lewis Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Adrien Brody: The Pianist
    Nominated for Best Original Screenplay: Lost to Talk to Her
    Nominated for “The Hands That Built America”: Lost to “Lose Yourself”: 8 Mile
    Nominated for Best Sound: Lost to Chicago
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Chicago
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Road to Perdition
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Chicago
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Chicago

    Seabiscuit – 7 Nominations (2003)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King

    Good Night, and Good Luck – 6 Nominations (2005)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Crash
    George Clooney Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
    David Strathairn Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Phillip Seymour Hoffman: Capote
    Nominated for Original Screenplay: Lost to Crash
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Memoirs of a Geisha
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Memoirs of a Geisha

    Up in the Air – 6 Nominations (2009)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Hurt Locker
    Jason Reitman Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Kathryn Bigelow: The Hurt Locker
    George Clooney Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Jeff Bridges: Crazy Heart
    Anna Kendrick and Vera Farmiga Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Mo’Nique: Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

    True Grit – 10 Nominations (2010)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The King’s Speech
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Tom Hooper: The King’s Speech
    Jeff Bridges Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Colin Firth: The King’s Speech
    Hailee Steinfeld Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Melissa Leo: The Fighter
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Social Network
    Nominated for Best Sound Editing: Lost to Inception
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to Inception
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Alice in Wonderland
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Inception
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Alice in Wonderland

    127 Hours – 6 Nominations (2010)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The King’s Speech
    James Franco Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Colin Firth: The King’s Speech
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Social Network
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to The Social Network
    Nominated for “If I Rise”: Lost to “We Belong Together”: Toy Story 3
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Social Network

    Moneyball – 6 Nominations (2011)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Artist
    Brad Pitt Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Jean Dujardin: The Artist
    Jonah Hill Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Christopher Plummer: Beginners
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Descendants
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to Hugo
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    War Horse – 6 Nominations (2011)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to The Artist
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to The Artist
    Nominated for Best Sound Editing: Lost to Hugo
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to Hugo
    Nominated for Best Art Direction: Lost to Hugo
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Hugo

    American Hustle – 10 Nominations (2013)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Alfonso Cuaron: Gravity
    Christian Bale Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Matthew McConaughey: Dallas Buyers Club
    Amy Adams Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Cate Blanchett: Blue Jasmine
    Bradley Cooper Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Jared Leto: Dallas Buyers Club
    Jennifer Lawrence Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Lupita Nyong’o: 12 Years a Slave
    Nominated for Original Screenplay: Lost to Her
    Nominated for Best Production Design: Lost to The Great Gatsby
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to The Great Gatsby
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Gravity

    Captain Phillips – 6 Nominations (2013)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to 12 Years a Slave
    Barkhad Abdi Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Jared Leto: Dallas Buyers Club
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to 12 Years a Slave
    Nominated for Best Sound Editing: Lost to Gravity
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to Gravity
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Gravity

    Nebraska – 6 Nominations (2013)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to 12 Years a Slave
    Alexander Payne Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Alfonso Cuaron: Gravity
    Bruce Dern Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Matthew McConaughey: Dallas Buyers Club
    June Squibb Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Lupita Nyong’o: 12 Years a Slave
    Nominated for Best Original Screenplay: Lost to Her
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to Gravity

    The Martian- 7 Nominations (2015)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Spotlight
    Matt Damon Nominated for Best Actor: Lost to Leonardo DiCaprio: The Revenant
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Big Short
    Nominated for Best Sound Editing: Lost to Mad Max: Fury Road
    Nominated for Best Sound Mixing: Lost to Mad Max: Fury Road
    Nominated for Best Production Design: Lost to Mad Max: Fury Road
    Nominated for Best Visual Effects: Lost to Ex Machina

    Carol- 6 Nominations (2015)
    Cate Blanchett Nominated for Best Actress: Lost to Brie Larson: Room
    Rooney Mara Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Alicia Vikander
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to The Big Short
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to The Hateful Eight
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to The Revenant
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Mad Max: Fury Road

    Lion – 6 Nominations (2016)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Moonlight
    Dev Patel Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Mahershala Ali: Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman Nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Lost to Viola Davis: Fences
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to Moonlight
    Nominated for Best Original Score: Lost to La La Land
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to La La Land

    The Irishman- 10 Nominations (2019)
    Nominated for Best Picture: Lost to Parasite
    Martin Scorsese Nominated for Best Director: Lost to Bong Joon-ho: Parasite
    Al Pacino and Joe Pesci Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Lost to Brad Pitt: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: Lost to JoJo Rabbit
    Nominated for Best Production Design: Lost to Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Nominated for Best Cinematography: Lost to 1917
    Nominated for Best Costume Design: Lost to Little Women
    Nominated for Best Film Editing: Lost to Ford v Ferrari
    Nominated for Best Visual Effects: Lost to 1917

    How surprised are you that some of them went home winless? And which one of these should have won Oscars?

    Reply
    thatnerdgreg
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 24th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203349775

    Oh well. It’s better be nominated and lose than to never be nominated at all.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
proficient - Apr 1, 2020
Movies
Matthew... - Apr 1, 2020
Movies
Film Fa... - Apr 1, 2020
Movies