Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 541 total)
Created
12 months ago
Last Reply
5 months ago
540
replies
95348
views
73
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202228089

    October 9 – Critics Choice Documentary Nominations
    October 16 – International Documentary Association Award Nominations
    October 19 – Gotham Nominations
    October 23 – Hollywood Music in Media Award Nominations
    November 1 – British Independent Film Association Nominations
    November 2 – Critics Choice Documentary Awards
    November 3 – Cinema Eye Nominations
    November 5 – Hollywood Film Awards
    November 5 – European Film Awards Nominations
    November 10 – Women’s Image Network Nominations
    November 16 – Hollywood Music in Media Awards
    November 20 – National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Award Nominations
    November 21 – Producers Guild of America Documentary Nominations
    November 21 – Independent Spirit Nominations
    November 27 – Gotham Awards
    November 28 – National Board of Review Winners
    November 29 – Satellite Award Nominations
    November 30 – New York Film Critics Circle Winners
    December 3 – Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
    December 4 – Annie Nominations
    December 4 – Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 4 – Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 6 – Critics Choice Nominations
    December 6 – Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Nominations
    December 7 – American Film Institute Nominations
    December 7 – Detroit Film Critics Society Winners
    December 7 – Writers Guild of America TV Nominations
    December 8 – Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
    December 8 – San Francisco Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 9 – International Documentary Association Awards
    December 9 – European Film Awards
    December 9 – San Diego Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 9 – Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards
    December 9 – North Texas Film Critics Association Award Nominations
    December 10 – Chicago Film Critics Association Nominations
    December 10 – Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 10 – New Mexico Film Critics Awards
    December 10 – St Louis Film Critics Association Nominations
    December 10 – Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
    December 10 – Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 10 – San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 10 – New York Film Critics Online Awards
    December 10 – Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
    December 10 – British Independent Film Association Winners
    December 11 – Golden Globes Nominations
    December 11 – San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
    December 11 – Seattle Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 11 – Memphis Online Film Critics Nominations & Winners
    December 12 – African American Film Critics Association Awards
    December 12 – Phoenix Film Critics Society Award Nominations
    December 12 – Chicago Film critics Association Awards
    December 12 – Women’s Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 12 – Houston Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 12 – Australian Academy of Film & Television Arts Nominations
    December 13 – Screen Actor Guild Nominations
    December 13 – Black Reel Nominations
    December 13 – Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association Awards
    December 13 – Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 15 – Vancouver Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 16 – Phoenix Critics Circle Awards
    December 17 – St Louis Film Critics Association Awards
    December 17 – Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 17 – Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards
    December 17 – Online Film Critics Society Nominations
    December 17 – Utah Film Critics Association Awards
    December 18 – Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 18 – Sierra Awards
    December 18 – Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards
    December 18 – Black Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 18 – North Texas Film critics Association Awards
    December 18 – Seattle Film Critics Society Awards
    December 19 – Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
    December 19 – IndieWire Critics Poll
    December 19 – London Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 19 – Los Angeles Online Film Society Awards
    December 20 – Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 22 – Nevada Film Critics Society Awards
    December 22 – Women’s Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 23 – Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 24 – Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Nominations
    December 26 – North Carolina Film Critics Association Nominations
    December 28 – Online Film critics Society Awards
    December 30 – Austin Film Critics Association Nominations
    December 30 – Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards
    January 1 – Miami Film Awards
    January 2 – Capri, Hollywood Festival Winners
    January 2 – Artois Nominations
    January 2 – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards
    January 2 – Columbus Film Critics Association Noiminations
    January 2 – North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards
    January 2 – Alliance of Women’s Film Journalist Nominations
    January 3 – ACE Eddie Nominations
    January 4 – Columbus Film Critics Association Awards
    January 4 – Writers Guild of America Film Nominations
    January 4 – Art Directors Guild Nominations
    January 5 – Make Up and Hair Stylist Award Nominations
    January 5 – Australian Academy of Film & Television Arts Awards
    January 5 – Producers Guild of America Nominations
    January 6 – National Society of Film Critics Awards
    January 6 – Houston Film Critics Society Awards
    January 7 – Golden Globes
    January 8 – Austin Film Critics Association Awards
    January 8 – Denver Film Critics Society Nominees
    January 9 – British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nominations
    January 9 – Alliance of Women’s Film Journalist Awards
    January 9 – Iowa Film Critics Association Awards
    January 9 – American Society of Cinematographers Nominations
    January 10 – Costume Designers Guild Nominations
    January 10 – Cinema Audio Society Nominations
    January 10 – Directors Guild of America Nominations
    January 10 – Dorian Nominations
    January 11 – Cinema Eye Honors
    January 11 – Guild of Music Supervisors Nominations
    January 11 – Critics Choice Awards
    January 15 – National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Awards
    January 16 – USC Scripter Nominations
    January 16 – Visual Effects Society Nominations
    January 17 – American Association of Retired Persons Movie Nominations
    January 17 – Denver Film Critics Society Awards
    January 18 – International Cinematographers Guild Publicists Nominations
    January 18 – Artios Awards
    January 20 – Producers Guild of America Awards
    January 21 – Screen Actors Guild Awards
    January 21 – Online Film & Television Association Nominations
    January 21 – International Cinephile Society Nominations
    January 22 – Talk Film Society Nominations
    January 22 – Motion Picture Sound Editors Nominations
    January 23 – Oscar Nominations
    January 23 – Society of Camera Operators Nominations
    January 24 – Awards Circuit Community Award Nominations
    January 26 – ACE Eddies
    January 26 – Society of Camera Operators Winners
    January 27 – Art Directors Guild Awards
    January 28 – London Film Critics Circle Awards
    January 31 – Dorian Winners
    February 1 – Gold Derby Film Awards Nominations
    February 3 – Society of Camera Operators Awards
    February 3 – Director Guild of America Awards
    February 3 – Annies
    February 4 – International Cinephile Society Awards
    February 4 – International Online Cinema Award Nominations
    February 5 – Awards Circuit Community Awards
    February 8 – International Film Music Critics Association Nominations
    February 8 – Guild of Music Supervisors Awards
    February 10 – USC Scripter Awards
    February 11 – Satellite Awards
    February 11 – Women’s Image Network Awards
    February 11 – Writers Guild of America Awards
    February 13 – Visual Effects Society Awards
    February 17 – American Society of Cinematographers Awards
    February 18 – British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards
    February 18 – Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards
    February 18 – Online Film & Television Awards
    February 20 – Costume Designer Guild Awards
    February 22 – Black Reel Awards
    February 22 – International Film Music Critics Association Awards
    February 24 – Cinema Audio Society Awards
    February 24 – Make Up and Hair Stylists Awards
    February 25 – Talk Film Society Awards
    March 1 – Gold Derby Film Awards
    March 2 – International Cinematographers Guild Publicists Awards
    March 3 – Spirits
    March 3 – International Online Cinema Awards
    March 4 – Oscars

    • This topic was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 9 months, 1 week ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 9 months, 1 week ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 9 months ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 2 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 8 months ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 2 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 7 months ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 6 months, 2 weeks ago by  Macca.
    • This topic was modified 5 months, 1 week ago by  Macca.
    Reply
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202228090

    This is not a complete list. Various small critics circle/guild awards have not stated when nominees/winners will be announced, however if anyone does know please post here and the list will be updated. The nominees/winners of all these awards will be posted in this thread also.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202228169

    Thanks so much! I’ve been looking for this for so long.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202228588

    This is definitely valuable for us to use to keep track of things.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202233867

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Director: Steve James (PBS / Blue Ice Films, Mitten Media, Motto Pictures, Kartemquin Films Production)

    Beware the Slenderman – Director: Irene Taylor Brodsky (HBO, Warner Bros. Television Distribution / HBO Documentary Films, Vermilion Films)

    Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds – Directors: Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens (HBO / Bloomfish Pictures, HBO Documentary Films, Insurgent Docs, RatPac Documentary Films)

    California Typewriter – Director: Doug Nichol (Gravitas Ventures / American Buffalo Pictures)

    Chasing Coral – Director: Jeff Orlowski (Netflix / Exposure Labs)

    City of Ghosts – Director: Matthew Heineman (Amazon Studios, A&E IndieFilms, IFC Films / Our Time Projects)

    Cries From Syria – Director: Evgeny Afineevsky (HBO / Afineevsky – Tolmor Production, Cinepost Barrandov, Levy Entertainment Group, Studio Malibu)

    Dawson City: Frozen Time – Director: Bill Morrison (Kino Lorber / Hypnotic Pictures, Picture Palace Pictures)

    Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis – Director: Colin Hanks (HBO / Live Nation Productions, Company Name)

    Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Director: Frederick Wiseman (Zipporah Films)

    Faces Places – Directors: Agnès Varda & JR (Cohen Media Group / Ciné Tamaris, Social Animals, Rouge International, Arte France Cinéma, Arches Films)

    Jane – Director: Brett Morgen (National Geographic Documentary Films / National Geographic Studios, Public Road Productions)

    Kedi – Director: Ceyda Torun (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films)

    One of Us – Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady (Netflix / Loki Films)

    Spettacolo – Directors: Jeff Malmberg, Chris Shellen (Grasshopper Film / Open Face)

    Strong Island – Director: Yance Ford (Netflix / Yanceville Films, Louverture Films)

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Evgeny Afineevsky – Cries from Syria (HBO / Afineevsky – Tolmor Production, Cinepost Barrandov, Levy Entertainment Group, Studio Malibu)

    Amir Bar-Lev – Long Strange Trip (Amazon / Amazon Studios, Double E Pictures, Sikelia Productions, AOMA Sunshine Films)

    Matthew Heineman – City of Ghosts (Amazon Studios, A&E IndieFilms, IFC Films / Our Time Projects)

    Bill Morrison – Dawson City: Frozen Time (Kino Lorber / Hypnotic Pictures, Picture Palace Pictures)

    Doug Nichol – California Typewriter (Gravitas Ventures / American Buffalo Pictures)

    Jeff Orlowski – Chasing Coral (Netflix / Exposure Labs)

    Irene Taylor Brodsky – Beware the Slenderman (HBO, Warner Bros. Television Distribution / HBO Documentary Films, Vermilion Films)

    Ceyda Torun – Kedi (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films)

    Agnès Varda & JR – Faces Places (Cohen Media Group / Ciné Tamaris, Social Animals, Rouge International, Arte France Cinéma, Arches Films)

    Frederick Wiseman – Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Zipporah Films)

    BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY

    California Typewriter – Director: Doug Nichol (Gravitas Ventures / American Buffalo Pictures)

    Kedi – Director: Ceyda Torun (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films)

    Nowhere to Hide – Director: Zaradasht Ahmed (East Village Entertainment / Ten Thousand Images)

    Step – Director: Amanda Lipitz (Fox Searchlight / Impact Partners, Stick Figure Productions)

    Strong Island – Director: Yance Ford (Netflix / Yanceville Films, Louverture Films)

    Whose Streets? – Director: Sabaah Folayan, Co-Director: Damon Davis (Magnolia Pictures)

    BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

    11/8/16 – Directors: Duane Andersen, Don Argott & Sheena M. Joyce, Yung Chang, Garth Donovan, Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker, Vikram Gandhi, Raul Gasteazoro, Jamie Goncalves, Andrew Beck Grace, Alma Har’el, Daniel Junge, Alison Klayman, Ciara Lacy, Martha Shane, Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Bassam Tariq (The Orchard / Cinetic Media)

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Director: Steve James (PBS / Blue Ice Films, Mitten Media, Motto Pictures, Kartemquin Films Production)

    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk (Paramount / Actual Films, Participant Media)

    City of Ghosts – Director: Matthew Heineman (Amazon Studios, A&E IndieFilms, IFC Films / Our Time Projects)

    Dolores – Director: Peter Bratt (PBS Distribution / 5 Stick Films)

    The Reagan Show – Directors: Sierra Pettengill, Pacho Velez (Gravitas Ventures, CNN Films)

    BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

    AlphaGo – Director: Greg Kohs (Submarine Entertainment / Moxie Pictures, Reel As Dirt)

    Disgraced – Director: Pat Kondelis (Showtime Networks / Bat Bridge Entertainment)

    Icarus – Director: Bryan Fogel (Netflix / Alex Productions, Diamond Docs, Impact Partners)

    Speed Sisters – Director: Amber Fares (First Run Features)

    Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton – Director: Rory Kennedy (Sundance Selects / Moxie Firecracker Films)

    Trophy – Directors: Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz (CNN Films, The Orchard / Candescent Films, Pulse Films, Reel Peak Films)

    BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

    Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of our Lives – Director: Chris Perkel (Apple Music / IM Global, Scott Free Productions)

    Contemporary Color – Directors: Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross (Oscilloscope / The Department of Motion Pictures, Public Domain, Todo Mundo)

    Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis – Director: Colin Hanks (HBO / Live Nation Productions, Company Name)

    I Called Him Morgan – Director: Kasper Collin (FilmRise, Submarine Entertainment / Kasper Collin Produktion, Sveriges Television, Film i Väst)

    Long Strange Trip – Director: Amir Bar-Lev (Amazon / Amazon Studios, Double E Pictures, Sikelia Productions, AOMA Sunshine Films)

    Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World – Director: Catherine Bainbridge, Co-Director: Alfonso Maiorana (Kino Lorber / ARTE G.E.I.E, Rezolution Pictures)

    MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECT OF A DOCUMENTARY

    The Cats of Istanbul – Kedi (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films)

    Etty – One of Us (Netflix / Loki Films)

    Al Gore – An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (Paramount / Actual Films, Participant Media)

    Laird Hamilton – Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton (Sundance Selects / Moxie Firecracker Films)

    Dolores Huerta – Dolores (PBS / 5 Stick Films)

    Gigi Lazzarato – This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red / SelectNext, Cabin Creek Films)

    The Sung Family – Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (PBS / Blue Ice Films, Mitten Media, Motto Pictures, Kartemquin Films Production)

    MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

    78/52 – Director: Alexandre O. Philippe (IFC Midnight / ARTE, Exhibit A Pictures, Milkhaus, Screen Division, Sensorshot Productions)

    Casting JonBenet – Director: Kitty Green (Netflix / Forensic Films, Symbolic Exchange, Meridian Entertainment)

    Dawson City: Frozen Time – Director: Bill Morrison (Kino Lorber / Hypnotic Pictures, Picture Palace Pictures)

    Karl Marx City – Directors: Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker (Bond/360 / Pepper & Bones)

    Kedi – Director: Ceyda Torun (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films)

    Last Men in Aleppo – Director: Firas Fayyad, Co-Director: Steen Johannessen (Grasshopper Film / Aleppo Media Center, Larm Film)

    BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – “Truth to Power” – OneRepublic (Paramount / Actual Films, Participant Media)

    Chasing Coral – “Tell Me How Long” – Kristen Bell (Netflix / Exposure Labs)

    Cries From Syria – “Prayers for This World” – Cher (HBO / Afineevsky – Tolmor Production, Cinepost Barrandov, Levy Entertainment Group, Studio Malibu)

    Dina – “Best I Can” – Michael Cera featuring Sharon Van Etten (The Orchard / Cinereach, El Peligro, Killer Films)

    Served Like a Girl – “Dancing Through the Wreckage” – Pat Benatar (Entertainment Studios, Freestyle Digital Media)

    Step – “Jump” – Cynthia Erivo (Fox Searchlight / Impact Partners, Stick Figure Productions)

    BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES (TV/STREAMING)

    The Defiant Ones (HBO)

    Five Came Back (Netflix / Amblin Television, IACF Productions, Netflix, Passion Pictures, Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment)

    The Keepers (Netflix / Film 45, Tripod Media)

    The Nineties (CNN / CNN, Playtone, Herzog & Company)

    Planet Earth II (BBC America, AMC, SundanceTV / BBC Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF, Tencent, France Télévisions)

    The Vietnam War (PBS / Florentine Films, WETA-TV Washington)

    BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES (TV/STREAMING)

    30 for 30 (ESPN / ESPN Films)

    American Masters (PBS / WNET New York City)

    Frontline (PBS / WGBH-TV Boston)

    Independent Lens (PBS / Independent Television Service, Inc.)

    POV (PBS / American Documentary, Inc.)

    VICE (HBO / VICE Media)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202233869

    The awards season has officially started with the nominations of the Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards.

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202234138

    The awards season has officially started with the nominations of the Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards.

    Very helpful thread, thank you! Speaking of thread, let’s hope PTA’s is shown before some of these awards (or at least the trailer!!!).

    Btw, what’s the point of nominating 16 docs? My heart is split between two of my heroes, Wiseman and Varda.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Bee
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 25th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202234153

    Critics Choice and NBR is this early? The Post better hurry up.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Rinolo Twenty-two
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 27th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202235553

    Happy for Sam Rockwell. It was about time, underrated actor!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202242360

    Gotham Awards Nominations

    Best Feature
    Call Me by Your Name
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Good Time
    I, Tonya

    Best Documentary
    Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
    Rat Film
    Strong Island
    Whose Streets?
    The Work

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
    Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)
    Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
    Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

    Best Screenplay
    The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)
    Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)
    Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
    Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

    Best Actor
    Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)
    James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)
    Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)
    Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)
    Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

    Best Actress
    Melanie Lynskey in I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)
    Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)
    Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (NEON)
    Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)
    Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

    Breakthrough Actor
    Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)
    Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)
    Kelvin Harrison, Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)
    Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

    Ensemble Performance
    Mudbound (Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks)

    Breakthrough Series – Long Form
    Atlanta, Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks)
    Better Things, Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)
    Dear White People, Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)
    Fleabag, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)
    Search Party, Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, executive producers (TBS)

    Breakthrough Series – Short Form
    555, Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)
    Inconceivable, Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)
    Junior, Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)
    Let Me Die a Nun, Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)
    The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes, Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247326

    Hollywood Music in Media Award Nominations

    ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
    • Carter Burwell – Wonderstruck (Amazon)
    • Daniel Pemberton – All the Money in the World (Sony)
    • Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
    • Mychael Danna – The Man Who Invented Christmas (Bleeker Street)
    • Nicholas Britell – Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)
    • Oneohtrix Point Never (aka Daniel Lopatin) – Good Time (A24)
    • Tamar-Kali Brown – Mudbound (Netflix)
    • Thomas Newman – Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SCIFI/FANTASY/HORROR FILM
    • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    • Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)
    • Marco Beltrami – Logan (20th Century Fox)
    • Mark Mothersbaugh – Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel/Disney)
    • Michael Abels – Get Out (Universal)
    • Rupert Gregson-Williams – Wonder Woman (Warner Bros)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
    • Clint Mansell – Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)
    • Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna – The Breadwinner (Gkids)
    • Loren Balfe – LEGO Batman Movie (Warner Brothers)
    • Michael Giacchino – Coco (Pixar/Disney)
    • Steve Mazzaro, Hans Zimmer – The Boss Baby (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)
    • Theodore Shapiro – Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
    • Blake Neely – The Keepers, Episode 7 (Netflix)
    • Dan Romer & Saul Simon MacWilliams – Chasing Coral (Netflix)
    • Duncan Thum, Silas Hite, Matt Abeysekera & Sarah Schachner – Chef’s Table (Netflix)
    • Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans – LA 92 (NatGeo)
    • Jeff Beal – Boston (Kennedy/Marshall Co/LA Roma Films)
    • Philip Glass – Jane (NatGeo/Abramorama)

    ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
    • “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” (Fifty Shades Darker) – Written by Taylor Swift, Sam Dew and Jack Antonoff. Performed by Zayn & Taylor Swift
    • “If I Dare” (Battle of the Sexes) Written by Nicholas Britell. Performed by Sara Bareilles
    • “Mighty River” (Mudbound) Written by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson. Performed by Mary J. Blige
    • “Stand Up For Something” (Marshall) Music by Diane Warren, Lyrics by Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn. Performed by Andra Day, featuring Common
    • “The Promise” (The Promise) Written and Performed by Chris Cornell
    • “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) Written by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul. Performed by Keala Settle

    ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
    • “Dancing Through The Wreckage” (Served like a Girl) Written by Linda Perry, Neil Giraldo & Pat Benatar. Performed by Pat Benatar
    • “Jump” (Step) Written by Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson, & Laura Karpman. Performed by Cynthia Erivo
    • “Prayers For This World” (Cries From Syria) Written by Diane Warren. Performed by Cher with The West Los Angeles Children’s Choir
    • “Tell Me How Long” (Chasing Coral) Written by Dan Romer and Terry Geiger, Performed by Kristen Bell
    • “Truth To Power” (An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power ) – Written by Ryan Tedder & T-Bone Burnett, performed by OneRepublic
    • “Two Fingers of Whiskey” (The American Epic Sessions) Written by Bernie Taupin, composed and performed by Elton John, T Bone Burnett and Jack White.

    ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
    • “Captain Underpants Theme Song” (Captain Underpants) Written & performed by Weird Al Yankovic (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)
    • “Confident” (Leap) Written by Demi Lovato, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Max Martin and Savan Kotecha. Performed by Demi Lovato (Quad Productions)
    • “How Does a Moment Last Forever” (Beauty and the Beast) Written by Alan Menken and Tim Rice. Performed by Céline Dion (Disney)
    • “I’m a Lady” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) Written by Megan Trainor & Martin Rene. Performed by Megan Trainor (Columbia)
    • “There’s Something Special” (Despicable Me 3) Written and performed by Pharrell Williams (Universal)
    • “You Will Always Find Me in Your Heart” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) Written by Chris Lennertz & K.T. Tunstall. Performed by Shaley Scott (Columbia)

    MUSIC DOCUMENTARY/SPECIAL PROGRAM
    • Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Apple) Directed by Chris Perkel, original music by Paul S. Henning
    • Eagles of Death Metal: Not Amis (HBO) Produced by Live Nation Productions, Directed by Colin Hanks. Produced by Heather Parry, Sean M. Stuart
    • Gaga: Five Foot Two (Netflix) Produced by Live Nation Productions, Directed by Chris Moukarbel, Produced by Heather Parry, Chris Moukarbel, Bobby Campbell • Hired Gun (Vision Films) Directed by Fran Strine, written by Tim Calandrello and Fran Strine. Original music by The Crystal Method / Tobias Enhus
    • Requiem for My Mother (American Public Television) Written & directed by Stephen Edwards. Original music by Stephen Edwards.
    • SCORE: A Film Music Documentary (Gravitas Ventures) Written and Directed by Matt Schrader. Original music by Ryan Taubert
    • Women Who Score (Independent) Directed by Sara Neeson. Produced by Naida Albright and Sara Nesson. Original music by Lesley Barber, Miriam Cutler, Lili Haydn and Laura Karpman

    ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • Antonio Sanchez – Get Shorty (Epix)
    • Dustin O’Halloran – Transparent (Amazon)
    • Grouplove, Jesse Novak – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
    • Jeff Russo – Fargo (FX) • Laura Karpman | Raphael Saadiq – Underground (WGN America)
    • Mateo Messina – Graves (Epix)
    • Meshell Ndegeocello – Queen Sugar (OWN)
    • Rupert Gregson-Williams – The Crown (Netflix)

    ORIGINAL SONG – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • “Bulletproof Love” (Luke Cage) Written & Performed by Method Man (Netflix)
    • “Charles Grodin” (Patriot) Written by Steve Conrad & Michael Dorman. Performed by Michael Dorman (Amazon)
    • “Power” (The Get Down) by Elliott Wheeler, Baz Luhrmann, Homer Steinweiss, Donna Missal, performed by Donna Missal and Travis Jones (Netflix)
    • “Powerful Magic” (Once Upon a Time) Written by Alan Zachary and Michael Weiner, Performed by Ginnifer Goodwin & Josh Dallas (ABC) Performed by Rosewood cast featuring Gabriel Mann (FOX)
    • “We Tapped That Ass” (My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend) Written by Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom & Jack Dolgen. Performed by Rachel Bloom (The CW)

    MAIN TITLE THEME – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • Ali Shaheed Muhammad, Adrian Younge – Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix)
    • Bruce Broughton – The Orville (Fox)
    • David Buckley – The Good Fight (CBS)
    • Hans Zimmer, Loren Balfe – Genius (NatGeo)
    • Mac Quayle – Fued (FX) • Nick Urata and Daniel Handler – A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
    • Brian Ross – Lady Bird (A24) • Dana Sano – Fifty Shades Darker (Universal)
    • Dave Jordan, Trygge Toven, Shannon Murphy – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Disney)
    • Kirsten Lane – Baby Driver (Tristar)
    • Matthew Hearon-Smith – The Florida Project (A24)

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION
    • Jennifer Pyken – This is Us (NBC)
    • Nora Felder – Better Things (FX)
    • Rob Lowry – The Bold Type (Freeform)
    • Robin Urdang – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    • Season Kent – 13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
    • Zach Cowie – Master of None (Netflix)

    SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
    • Baby Driver (30th Century Records)
    • Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney)
    • Good Time (Warp Records)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Volume 2 (Marvel Music)
    • Served Like A Girl (We Are Hear)
    • The Fate of the Furious (Artist Publishing Group, Atlantic Records)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM
    • Anne Nikitin (This Beautiful Fantastic)
    • Corey Allen Jackson (Chuck)
    • Glen Gabriel (Purgatory Road)
    • Layla Minoui (The Mad Whale)
    • Nami Melumad (This Day Forward)
    • Mark Smythe (Unfallen)

    ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
    • “Calling to Me” (One Percent More Humid) Written by Nathan Halpern. Performed by Emily Forsythe
    • “My tiredness Hasn´t limit” (The Enchanted) Written by Ivan Ruiz Serrano, Ricardo Davila and Angela Boj, performed by Angela Boj
    • “PBNJ” (Patti Cake$) Written By Geremy Jasper & Jason Binnick. Performed by Danielle Macdonald, Siddharth Dhananjay & Cathy Moriarty
    • “Speak To Me” (Voice from the Stone) Written by Amy Lee & Michael Wandmacher. Performed by Amy Lee

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM
    • David Longoria (Becoming A Man)
    • Elia Cmiral (Lacrimosa)
    • Jennifer Thomas (Desert Rose)
    • Nicolas Repetto (The Plural of Blood)
    • Pablo P. García (Four)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – VIDEO GAME
    • Austin Wintory (Deformers)
    • Creative Assembly (Total War: Warhammer 2)
    • Gordy Haab, Brian Trifon, Brian Lee White (Halo Wars 2)
    • Matthew Carl Earl (Moonlight Blade: Moonlight Over the Sea)
    • Stephen Cox (Farpoint)
    • Thomas Parisch, Miles Hankins (Honor of Kings)

    ORIGINAL SONG – VIDEO GAME
    • Knut Avenstroup Haugen – Homestead (Expeditions: Viking)
    • Oleksa Lozowchuk – Oh Willamette (Dead Rising 4)
    • Thomas Parisch – Ocean over the Time (Moonlight Blade OL)

    SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
    • Javier Rodríguez Ríos – Unchained (Trailer)
    • Jeff Broadbent – Realm of Duels (Trailer)
    • Mike Raznick – The Handmaid’s Tale (Trailer)
    • Oleksa Lozowchuk – Dead Rising 4 (Trailer)
    • Saul Gomez – Cocktail & Brothers (Trailer)

    INDEPENDENT MUSIC VIDEO
    • Alexa Friedman – Enraptured
    Written by Estani Frizzell. Performed by Alexa Friedman. Directed by Spencer D. Evans and produced by Spirinity Productions
    • Brian Mackey – Underwater
    Written and performed by Brian Mackey, produced by Jon Levine. Video director, producer, cinematographer: Sandy Stenzel
    • Builder of the House – There Is No Hourglass, Only Sand
    Directed by Derek R. Brigham & Rob Cimitile with cinematography by Mark Hensley and produced by sonaBLAST! Records, Through the Door Productions, Wicked Moose Productions, and Rob Cimitile
    • J.ournal and Jennifer Thomas – Nine Twelve
    Written and Produced by J.ournal. Music and Orchestration by Jennifer Thomas. Video directed by Matt McGee, produced by Faye Viviana
    • Jerry Jean – Do We Reach Home
    Written, produced, arranged, performed by Jerry Jean. Video directed by Andrés Cardona. Choreographed and danced by Chloe Noelle Crade.
    • Marc Daniels – Summer Song
    Written by Marc Daniels and Tom Chandler. Performed by Marc Daniels. Video by Trespasser Productions. Directed by Spencer Davies.
    • Next Door to the Moon – Situation
    Written by Connor Weinstein & Jacob Guzman, performed by Next Door to the Moon. Video directed by Will DaRosa
    • Poetic Lace – King Of The City
    Written, produced and performed by Le’Serone Smith (Poetic Lace)
    • The Sunset Kids – Fantasy (Living in a Fantasy)
    Written and performed by The Sunset Kids, featuring Elena and Josh J Palme. Video directed by Devin Schiro
    • Wouter Kellerman and Soweto Gospel Choir – – Mathebethebeni
    Written by Mbongeni Ngema, Arranged by Themba Mkhize and Wouter Kellerman, performed by Wouter Kellerman and Soweto Gospel Choir. Video directed by Darrell James Roodt

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Ivan Capillas (The Giant and the Mermaid)
    • Josue Vergara (Un Buen Amigo)
    • Christoph Zirngibl (König Opa)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
    • Arturo Cardelús (In a Heartbeat) • Germán Ignacio Tello (Lucerna)
    • Orlando Perez Rosso (Wishing Box)
    • Stuart Hancock (We’re Going On A Bear Hunt)

    ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE – MOBILE VIDEO GAME
    • Jonathan Geer – The Franz Kafka Videogame
    • Min He – Zombie Rollerz
    • Van Zeng – Tang Dynasty

    ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE – COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENT
    • Alexander Cardinale – Made For You (Coca-Cola “Break Up”) Written by Alexander Cardinale & Morgan Taylor Reid, performed by Alexander Cardinale

    ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Atti Pacsay (Budapest Noir)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Pedro R Bastidas & Cesar Haliwa (La Querida del Centauro)

    SPECIAL FEATURE – HONORABLE MENTION
    • Mariano Saulino – 2017 PromaxBDA Conference Opening
    • Peter Calandra – Al Pacino Kennedy Center Honors Film And TV Tribute
    • Vanessa Garde – Erronkari, Pyrenean Paradise

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247340

    I’m shocked Big Little Lies wasn’t nominated for Best Music Supervision–Television, especially after winning the first-ever Emmy for music supervision.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247344

    I’m shocked Big Little Lies wasn’t nominated for Best Music Supervision–Television, especially after winning the first-ever Emmy for music supervision.

    I was surprised that The Leftovers wasn’t nominated either for Music Supervision when it got nominated last year at the HMMAs.

    I’m also surprised at Dunkirk’s omission. I’m trying to find a reason on their website, like if it wasn’t original enough but I haven’t been able to as of yet.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247369

    Maybe it’s because of the use of Elgar’s “Nimrod” that’s why Dunkirk wasn’t included.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247379

    I’m estatic that Jesse Novak was nominated for his brilliant work on BoJack Horseman.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 541 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
ENGLAND - Sep 20, 2018
Movies
Makuta ... - Sep 20, 2018
Movies
ethanqd - Sep 19, 2018
Movies