Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 541 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
540
replies
83631
views
73
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202414491

    Good Time won’t win the Oscar, I guarantee you.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202415368

    Women’s Image Network Awards Nominations

    Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series
    Story of a Girl: Lifetime
    The White Princess: Starz
    Custody: Lifetime
    The Missing: Starz
    Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le: Sony Pictures Television,
    Lifetime

    Actress Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series
    Michelle Fairley: The White Princess
    Catalina Sandino Moreno: Custody
    Cynthia Nixon: Killing Reagan
    Samantha Colley: Genius
    Viola Davis: Custody

    Comedy Series
    American Housewife: ABC Television
    Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce: Bravo
    Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: A&E Television
    Jane The Virgin: The CW Network
    Playing House: USA Network

    Actress Comedy Series
    Lisa Edelstein: Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce
    Gina Rodriguez: Jane The Virgin
    Katy Mixon: American Housewife
    Tichina Arnold: Survivor’s Remorse

    Film or Show Directed By a Woman
    Aisling Walsh: Maudie
    Ellen Martinez, Steph Ching: After Spring
    Kimberly Peirce: Six
    Charlotte Brändström: Outlander
    Marina Zenovich: Water & Power; A California Heist
    Floria Sigismondi: American Gods

    Film or Show Written By a Woman
    Tara Armstrong, Marsha Greene, Tassie Cameron: Mary Kills People
    Anne Kenney Outlander:
    Maria Melnik American Gods
    Maggie Betts Novitiate
    Shannon Goss: Outlander
    Jennie Snyder Urman: Jane The Virgin

    Film or Show Produced by a Woman
    Carole J. Peterman, Celine Rattray, Trudie Styler: Novitiate
    Sarah Dunn: American Housewife
    Natalie Chaidez: Queen of the South
    Erica Messer: Criminal Minds
    Anne Kenney, Toni Graphia, Maril Davis, Marigo Kehoe, Elicia Bessette, Shannon Goss, Joy Blake & Karen Campbell: Outlander

    Reality Series
    Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: A&E Television
    Pit Bulls & Parolees: Animal Planet
    We Are The Joneses: Centric
    Sweet Home Oklahoma: Bravo

    Actress Reality Series
    Leah Remini: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
    Tia Torres: Pit Bulls & Parolees
    Lee Murphy: Sweet Home Alabama
    Jennifer Welch:Sweet Home Alabama

    Documentary Film
    After Spring: Starz
    Gender Revolution: National Geographic Channel
    Hungry: Logo Television Network
    Mansfield 66/67: Gunpowder & Sky

    Drama Series
    Queen of the South: USA Network
    American Gods: Starz
    Outlander: Starz
    Mary Kills People: Lifetime Television
    Imposters: Bravo Media
    Halt and Catch Fire: AMC Studios

    Actress Drama Series
    Inbar Lavi: Imposters
    Caitriona Balfe: Outlander
    Ruth Negga: Preacher
    Emily Browning: American Gods
    Portia Doubleday: Mr. Robot
    Kerry Bishé: Halt and Catch Fire

    Feature Film
    Novitiate: Sony Pictures Classics
    Maudie: Sony Pictures Classics
    The Post: 20th Century Fox
    The Leisure Seeker: Sony Pictures Classics
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool: Sony Pictures Classics

    Actress Feature Film
    Helen Mirren: The Leisure Seeker: Sony Pictures Classics
    Melissa Leo: Novitiate: Sony Pictures Classics
    Sally Hawkins: Maudie: Sony Pictures Classics
    Meryl Streep: The Post: 20th Century Fox
    Annette Bening: Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool: Sony Pictures Classics

    Foreign Language Film
    First They Killed My Father: (Cambodia) Netflix
    The Divine Order: (Switzerland) Zeitgeist Films, Kino Lorber
    The Square: (Sweden) Magnolia Pictures
    A Fantastic Woman: (Chile) Sony Pictures Classics

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202415372

    NAACP Image Awards are now set to be announced at 9 am EST on Monday, November 20

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416270

    NAACP Nominations

    ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

    Ava DuVernay
    Bruno Mars
    Chadwick Boseman
    Chance the Rapper
    Issa Rae
    JAY-Z

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    “Ballers” (HBO)
    “black-ish” (ABC)
    “Dear White People” (Netflix)
    “Insecure” (HBO)
    “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
    Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
    Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
    RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
    Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
    Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
    Niecy Nash – “Claws” (TNT)
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
    Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
    John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
    Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
    Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
    Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

    Outstanding Drama Series

    “Greenleaf” (OWN)
    “Power” (Starz)
    “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
    “This Is Us” (NBC)
    “Underground” (WGN America)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
    Mike Colter – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
    Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
    Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
    Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
    Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
    Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Bryshere Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
    Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
    Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
    Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)
    Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
    Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
    Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special

    “Flint” (Lifetime)
    “Shots Fired” (FOX)
    “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
    “The New Edition Story” (BET)
    “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Bryshere Grey – “The New Edition Story” (BET)
    Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)
    Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)
    Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)
    Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)
    Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
    Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)
    Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
    Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

    Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

    “News One Now” (TV One)
    “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
    “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
    “Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)
    “Unsung” (TV One)

    Outstanding Talk Series

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
    “Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)
    “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
    “The Real” (Syndicated)
    “The View” (ABC)

    Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
    “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
    “Shark Tank” (ABC)
    “The Manns” (TV One)
    “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

    “Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)
    “Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)
    “Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)
    “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
    “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

    Outstanding Children’s Program

    “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
    “Free Rein” (Netflix)
    “Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)
    “Project Mc²” (Netflix)
    “Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

    Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

    Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
    Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
    Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

    Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Fredricka Whitfield – “Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)
    Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
    Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
    Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)
    Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Video” (ABC)
    Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
    Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)
    LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
    W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

    Outstanding New Artist

    Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)
    Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)
    Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
    SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
    Vic Mensa – “The Autobiography” (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

    Outstanding Male Artist

    Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)
    Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)
    Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)
    Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

    Outstanding Female Artist

    Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
    Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
    Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)
    Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)
    SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

    Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
    Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – “I’m Blessed” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
    Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – “Love Yourself” (Capitol Records)
    SZA feat. Travis Scott – “Love Galore” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

    Outstanding Jazz Album

    “Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
    “Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
    “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
    “Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
    “So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

    Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

    “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
    “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
    “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
    “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
    “Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

    Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

    “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
    “Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
    “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
    “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
    “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    Outstanding Song – Traditional

    “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
    “Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
    “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
    “U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

    Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    “Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
    “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
    “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
    “Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
    “The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

    Outstanding Album

    “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
    “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
    “Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
    “In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    “Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
    “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
    “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
    “The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

    “Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
    “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
    “We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

    “A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
    “Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography

    “Ali: A Life” – Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press)
    “Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
    “Obama: The Call of History” – Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
    “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
    “Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
    “Kristen Kish Cooking” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
    “Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
    “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
    “My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
    “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    “The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
    “Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    “Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
    “Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
    “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
    “Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
    “The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” – Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

    Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens

    “Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
    “Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
    “The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
    “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
    “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
    “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
    “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
    Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
    Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
    Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
    Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
    Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
    Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
    Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
    Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
    Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
    Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
    Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
    Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
    Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
    Tessa Thompson – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
    Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
    “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
    “Mudbound” (Netflix)
    “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
    “Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

    Outstanding Documentary (Film)

    “I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
    “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    “Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
    “The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
    “Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

    Outstanding Documentary (Television)

    “Birth of a Movement” (PBS)
    “Black Love” (OWN)
    “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)
    “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
    “What the Health” (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe – “Master of None” – Thanksgiving (Netflix)
    Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)
    Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
    Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Great (HBO)
    Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Perspective (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning (OWN)
    Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations (OWN)
    Erica Anderson – “Greenleaf” – The Bear (OWN)
    Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
    Vera Herbert – “This Is Us” – Still Here (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

    Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story” – Night Two (BET)
    Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (Amazon)
    Cas Sigers-Beedles – “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)
    May Chan – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (Amazon)
    Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

    Dee Rees, Virgil Williams – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
    Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
    Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
    Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)
    Barry Jenkins – “Dear White People” – Chapter 5 (Netflix)
    Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
    Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)
    Ken Whittingham – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion! (Netflix)

    Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)
    Ernest R. Dickerson – “The Deuce” – Show and Prove (HBO)
    Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
    Jeffrey Byrd – “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth (Freeform)
    Jonathan Demme – “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time (FOX)

    Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

    Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
    Chris Robinson – “The New Edition Story” – Night 1 (BET)
    Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
    Kevin Hooks – “Madiba ” – Night 2 (BET)
    Mark Ford – “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.” (A&E)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

    Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
    Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
    Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
    Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
    Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
    Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
    Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
    Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
    Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416632

    PGA Documentary Nominees

    Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

    “Chasing Coral” (Jeff Orlowski, Netflix)
    “City of Ghosts” (Mattew Heineman, Amazon)
    “Cries from Syria” (Evgeny Afineevsky, HBO)
    “Earth: One Amazing Day” (Peter Webber, Lixin Fan, Richard Dale, BBC Earth)
    “Jane” (Brett Morgen, NatGeo)
    “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower” (Joe Piscatella, Netflix)
    “The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee” (John Maggio, HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202417375

    Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

    BEST FEATURE

    Call Me by Your Name
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    The Rider

    BEST FIRST FEATURE

    Columbus
    Ingrid Goes West
    Menashe
    Oh Lucy!
    Patti Cake$

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

    Dayveon
    A Ghost Story
    Life and nothing more
    Most Beautiful Island
    The Transfiguration

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Sean Baker – The Florida Project
    Jonas Carpignano – A Ciambra
    Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – Good Time
    Chloé Zhao – The Rider

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
    Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Mike White – Beatriz at Dinner

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Kris Avedisian, Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman – Donald Cried
    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
    Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill
    Kogonada – Columbus
    David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Thimios Bakatakis – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Elisha Christian – Columbus
    Hélène Louvart – Beach Rats
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name
    Joshua James Richards – The Rider

    BEST EDITING

    Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Good Time
    Walter Fasano – Call Me by Your Name
    Alex O’Flinn – The Rider
    Gregory Plotkin – Get Out
    Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya

    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
    Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy!
    Regina Williams – Life and nothing more

    BEST MALE LEAD

    Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
    Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
    Robert Pattinson – Good Time

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Allison Janney – I, Tonya
    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
    Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
    Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
    Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
    Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Benny Safdie – Good Time

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

    Mudbound
    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    The Departure
    Faces Places
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Motherland
    Quest

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    A Fantastic Woman
    I Am Not a Witch
    Lady Macbeth
    Loveless

    BONNIE AWARD

    So Yong Kim
    Lynn Shelton
    Chloé Zhao

    JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

    Shevaun Mizrahi – Director of Distant Constellation
    Jonathan Olshefski – Director of Quest
    Jeff Unay – Director of The Cage Fighter

    KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

    Amman Abbasi – Director of Dayveon
    Justin Chon – Director of Gook
    Kevin Phillips – Director of Super Dark Times

    PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

    Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
    Ben LeClair
    Summer Shelton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202419005

    British Independent Film Award Winners

    Best Casting

    SARAH CROWE for The Death of Stalin

    Best Cinematography

    ARI WEGNER for Lady Macbeth

    Best Costume Design

    HOLLY WADDINGTON for Lady Macbeth

    Best Editing

    JON GREGORY for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Effects

    NICK ALLDER and BEN WHITE for The Ritual

    Best Make Up & Hair Design

    NICOLE STAFFORD for The Death of Stalin

    Best Music

    CARTER BURWELL for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Production Design

    CRISTINA CASALI for The Death of Stalin

    Best Sound

    ANNA BERTMARK for God’s Own Country

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202422553

    Gotham Award Winners

    Best Feature – Call Me by Your Name
    Best Documentary – Strong Island
    Best Actor – James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
    Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Best Screenplay – Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Best Breakthrough Series (Short Form) – The Strange Eyes of Dr Myes
    Best Breakthrough Actor – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Best Breakthrough Director – Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Best Breakthrough Series (Long Form) – Atlanta

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202423493

    National Board of Review Winners

    Best Film – The Post
    Best Actor – Tom Hanks (The Post)
    Best Actress – Meryl Streep (The Post)
    Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Best Director – Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
    Best Directorial Debut – Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Best Original Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
    Best Adapted Screenplay – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)
    Best Documentary – Jane
    Best Foreign Film – Foxtrot
    Breakthrough Performance – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Best Ensemble – Get Out
    Best Animated Feature – Coco

    Top 5 Documentaries
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Brimstone & Glory
    Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
    Faces Places
    Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS
    Top 5 Foreign Films
    A Fantastic Woman
    Frantz
    Loveless
    The Square
    Summer 1993
    Top 10 Independent Films
    Beatriz at Dinner
    Brigsby Bear
    A Ghost Story
    Lady Macbeth
    Logan Lucky
    Loving Vincent
    Menashe
    The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
    Patti Cake$
    Wind River
    Top 10 Films
    Baby Driver
    Call Me by Your Name
    The Disaster Artist
    Downsizing
    Dunkirk
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Logan
    Phantom Thread

    Freedom of Expression – First They Killed My Father & Let it Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992
    Spotlight Award – Gal Gadot & Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202423809

    International Documentary Association Nominations

    Pare Lorentz Award

    “Watani: My Homeland” (Recipient), Director: Marcel Mettelsiefen
    “Intent to Destroy” (Special Mention), Director: Joe Berlinger

    ABC News VideoSource Award

    “Blood On The Mountain,” Directors: Mari-Lynn Evans and Jordan Freeman, Virgil Films/Netflix
    “Elián,” Directors: Tim Golden and Ross McDonnell,Gravitas Ventures, CNN Films
    “Icarus,” Director: Bryan Fogel, Netflix
    “LA 92,” Directors: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin, National Geographic
    “Obit.,” Director: Vanessa Gould, Kino Lorber

    Best Curated Series Award

    “American Experience,” Executive Producer: Mark Samels, PBS
    “Dokumania,” Executive Producer: Anders Bruus, DR
    “Independent Lens,” Executive Producers: Lois Vossen and Sally Jo Fifer, PBS
    “POV,” Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White, PBS
    “REEL SOUTH,” Executive Producers: Rachel Raney and Amy Shumaker, UNC-TV, South Carolina ETV, NETA and WORLD

    Best Limited Series Award

    “Daughters of Destiny,” Executive Producer: Vanessa Roth, Netflix
    “The Defiant Ones,” Executive Producers: Allen Hughes, Doug Pray, Andrew Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Laura Lancaster, Jerry Longarzo, Michael Lombardo, and Gene Kirkwood, HBO
    “The Keepers,” Executive Producers: Ryan White and Jessica Hargrave, Netflix
    “The Vietnam War,” Executive Producer: Ken Burns, PBS/WETA
    “TIME: The Kalief Browder Story,” Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Nick Sandow, Spike

    Best Episodic Series Award

    “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown,” Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia and Sandra Zweig, CNN
    “Chef’s Table,” Executive Producers: David Gelb, Matthew Weaver, Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Matthew Hilliard, Netflix
    “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath,” Executive Producers: Leah Remini, Aaron Saidman, Alex Weresow, Devon-Graham-Hammonds, Elaine Frontain Bryant and Amy Savitsky, A&E
    “MARS,” Executive Producers: Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Dave O’Connor, Jon Kamen, Tommy Turtle, David Sirulnick, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Everardo Gout, Justin Wilkes, Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo, and David Sirulneck, National Geographic
    “Planet Earth II,” Executive Producer: Michael Gunton, BBC AMERICA/BBC Worldwide

    Best Short Form Series Award

    “Field of Vision,” Executive Producers: Laura Poitras, AJ Schnack and Charlotte Cook, Field of Vision
    “Shorts on Time,” Executive Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Lifetime
    “The Guardian” documentaries, Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton, The Guardian
    “The New York Times Op-Docs,” Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times
    “The Secret Life of Muslims,” Executive Producers: Joshua Seftel and Reza Aslan, Vox

    David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

    “Believers,” Director: Ray Whitehouse, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    “Chomo,” Director: Maayan Arad, National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)
    “How To Make A Pearl,” Director: Jason Hanasik, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
    “Man on Fire,” Director: Joel Fendelman, University of Texas, Austin
    “Room 140,” Director: Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz, Stanford University

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202423816

    Cinema Eye Nominations

    Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

    City of Ghosts – Directed and Produced by Matthew Heineman
    Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Directed and Produced by Frederick Wiseman
    Faces Places – Directed by Agnès Varda and JR (Director) | Produced by Rosalie Varda
    Last Men in Aleppo – Directed by Feras Fayyad | Produced by Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen
    Quest – Directed by Jonathan Olshefski | Produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
    Strong Island – Directed by Yance Ford | Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

    Outstanding Achievement in Direction

    Kitty Green | Casting JonBenet
    Matthew Heineman | City of Ghosts
    Yuri Ancarani | The Challenge
    Frederick Wiseman | Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
    Agnès Varda and JR | Faces Places
    Yance Ford | Strong Island

    Outstanding Achievement in Editing

    Bill Morrison | Dawson City: Frozen Time
    Joe Beshenkovsky | Jane
    TJ Martin | LA92
    Keith Fraase and John Walter | Long Strange Trip
    Lindsay Utz | Quest
    Francisco Bello, Daniel Garber and David Barker | The Reagan Show

    Outstanding Achievement in Production

    Nominees to be Determined | Brimstone and Glory
    Matthew Heineman | City of Ghosts
    Heino Deckert, Ai Weiwei and Chin-Chin Yap | Human Flow
    Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen | Last Men in Aleppo
    Brenda Coughlin, Yoni Golijov and Laura Poitras | Risk
    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
    Tobias von dem Borne | Brimstone and Glory
    Yuri Ancarani, Luca Nervegna and Jonathan Ricquebourg | The Challenge
    Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski | Chasing Coral
    TBD | Human Flow
    Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva | Machines

    Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

    Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin | Brimstone and Glory
    Francesco Fantini and Lorenzo Senni | The Challenge
    Alex Somers | Dawson City: Frozen Time
    Philip Glass | Jane
    Dan Deacon | Rat Film
    Hildur Gudnadóttir and Craig Sutherland | Strong Island

    Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

    Chad Herschberger | 78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene
    Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz | Chasing Coral
    Grant Nellessen | Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
    Daniel Gies and Emily Paige | Let There Be Light
    Stefan Nadelman | Long Strange Trip

    Audience Choice Prize

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail |Directed by Steve James
    City of Ghosts | Directed by Matthew Heineman
    Chasing Coral | Directed by Jeff Orlowski
    Faces Places | Directed by Agnès Varda and JR
    Jane | Directed by Brett Morgen
    Kedi | Directed by Ceyda Torun
    Quest | Directed by Jonathan Olshefski
    Step | Directed by Amanda Lipitz
    Whose Streets? | Directed by Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
    The Work | Directed by Gethin Aldous and Jairus McLeary

    Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

    Viktor Jakovleski | Brimstone and Glory
    Anna Zamecka | Communion
    Rahul Jain | Machines
    Theo Anthony | Rat Film
    Yance Ford | Strong Island

    Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking

    13th – Directed by Ava DuVernay | Produced by Ava DuVernay & Howard Barish | For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
    Abortion: Stories Women Tell – Directed and Produced by Tracy Droz Tragos | For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Sara Bernstein
    Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds – Directed by Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens | Produced by Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Julie Nives & Todd Fisher | For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham
    Five Came Back – Directed by Laurent Bouzereau | Produced by John Battsek & Laurent Bouzereau | For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
    The Keepers – Directed by Ryan White | For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Jason Springarn-Koff and Lisa Nishimura
    Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison – Directed and Produced by Kristi Jacobson | Produced by Katie Mitchell and Julie Goldman | For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

    Spotlight Award

    Donkeyote | Directed by Chico Pereira
    An Insignificant Man | Directed by Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla
    Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle | Directed by Gustavo Salmerón
    Plastic China | Directed by Jiuliang Wang
    Stranger in Paradise | Directed by Guido Hendrikx
    Taste of Cement | Directed by Ziad Kalthoum

    Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

    Edith+Eddie | Directed by Laura Checkoway
    Heroin(e) | Directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon
    Little Potato | Directed by Wes Hurley and Nathan M. Miller
    Polonaise | Directed by Agnieszka Elbanowska
    The Rabbit Hunt | Directed by Patrick Bresnan
    Ten Meter Tower | Directed by Maximilien Van Aertryck & Axel Danielson

    The Unforgettables | Non-competitive Honor

    Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung & Vera Sung | Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Bobbi Jene Smith | Bobbi Jene
    Abdalaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa and Mohamad Almusari | For City of Ghosts
    Ola Kaczanowska | Communion
    Dolores Huerta | Dolores
    Dina Buno and Scott Levin | Dina
    Agnès Varda | Faces Places
    Daje Shelton | For Ahkeem
    Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov | Icarus
    Dr. Jane Goodall | Jane
    Jim Carrey | Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
    Christine’a Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Withers | Quest
    Yance Ford | Strong Island
    Jennifer Brea | Unrest
    Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas | The Work

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424997

    (Wasn’t sure if this was real)

    Satellite Award Nominations

    Motion Picture
    “Dunkirk”
    “The Shape of Water
    “Get Out”
    “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    “Lady Bird”
    “The Big Sick”
    “I, Tonya”
    “God’s Own Country”
    “Call Me by Your Name”
    “Mudbound”

    Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture
    Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
    Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
    Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
    Diane Kruger, “In the Fade”
    Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
    Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
    Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”

    Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture
    Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
    Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
    Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
    Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”
    Jeremy Renner, “Wind River”
    Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky”
    James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
    Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
    Melissa Leo, “Novitiate”
    Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
    Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime”
    Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
    Dustin Hoffman, “The Meyerowitz Stories”
    Mark Rylance, “Dunkirk”
    Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
    Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

    Motion Picture, International
    “The Divine Order”
    “The Square”
    “First They Killed My Father”
    “Loveless”
    “In the Fade”
    “Foxtrot”
    “White Sun”
    “BPM (Beats Per Minute)”

    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
    “Coco”
    “Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
    “Cars 3”
    “Loving Vincent”
    “The Breadwinner”
    “The Boss Baby”
    “The Lego Batman Movie”

    Motion Picture, Documentary
    “Human Flow”
    “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
    “Chasing Coral”
    “Kedi”
    “Cries From Syria”
    “Icarus”
    “City of Ghosts”
    “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”
    “Legion of Brothers”

    Director
    Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
    Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
    Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water
    Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
    Dee Rees, “Mudbound”
    Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”

    Screenplay, Original
    Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
    Jordan Peele,”Get Out”
    Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water
    Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
    Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch, “The Florida Project”

    Screenplay, Adapted
    Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist”
    James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name”
    Lee Hall, “Victoria & Abdul”
    Brian Selznick, “Wonderstruck”
    Jason Fuchs and Allan Heinberg, “Wonder Woman”

    Original Score
    Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
    Carter Burwell, “Wonderstruck”
    Rupert Gregson-Williams, “Wonder Woman”
    Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
    Rupert Gregson-Williams, “Wonder Woman”
    Michael Giacchino, “War of the Planet of the Apes”

    Original Song
    “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit”
    “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
    “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
    “Prayers for This World” from “Cries From Syria”
    “The Promise” from “The Promise”
    “Truth to Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel”

    Cinematography
    Ben Davis, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”
    Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
    Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
    Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”
    Sam Levy, “Lady Bird”

    Visual Effects
    “Dunkirk”
    “Blade Runner 2049”
    “The Shape of Water
    “Wonder Woman”
    “Alien: Covenant”
    “War for the Planet of the Apes”

    Film Editing
    Jon Gregory, “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri”
    Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”
    Sidney Wolinsky, “The Shape of Water”
    Valerio Bonelli,, “Darkest Hour”
    William Hoy, “War for the Planet of the Apes”
    Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

    Sound (Editing and Mixing)
    “Darkest Hour”
    “Coco”
    “War for the Planet of the Apes”
    “Dunkirk”
    “Blade Runner 2049”
    “Logan”

    Art Direction and Production Design
    “Blade Runner 2049”
    “Dunkirk”
    “The Shape of Water
    “Get Out”
    “Downsizing”
    “Phantom Thread”

    Costume Design
    Consolata Boyle, “Victoria and Abdul”
    Alexandra Byrne, “Murder on the Orient Express”
    Jacqueline Durran, “Beauty and the Beast”
    Jeffrey Kurland, “Dunkirk”
    Stacey Battat, “The Beguiled”
    Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread”

    Miniseries
    “Big Little Lies”
    “Rillington Place”
    “The Young Pope”
    “When We Rise”
    “Feud: Bette and Joan”
    “Guerrilla”

    Motion Picture Made for Television
    “The Wizard of Lies”
    “War Machine”
    “To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters”
    “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
    “King Charles III”

    Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
    Elizabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
    Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
    Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
    Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
    Joanne Froggatt: “Dark Angel”

    Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
    Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
    Tim Piggot-Smith, “King Charles III”
    Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
    John Turturro, “The Night Of”
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”

    Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television
    Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
    Danielle Brooks, “Orange is the New Black”
    Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
    Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”
    Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
    Regina King, “American Crime”

    Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television
    Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
    Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers”
    Lakeith Stanfield, “War Machine”
    Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
    Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies”
    Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”

    Television Series, Drama
    “Vikings”
    “Taboo”
    “Mindhunter”
    “The Handmaid’s Tale”
    “13 Reasons Why”
    “The Affair”

    Television Series, Genre
    “Outlander”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “The Leftovers”
    “Legion”
    “Stranger Things”
    “American Gods”

    Actress in a Series, Drama / Genre
    Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
    Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
    Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers”
    Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
    Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
    Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”

    Actor in a Series, Drama / Genre
    Tom Hardy, “Taboo”
    Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
    Brendan Gleeson, “Mr. Mercedes”
    Harry Treadaway, “Mr. Mercedes”
    Sam Heughan, “Outlander”
    Jonathan Groff, “Mindhunter”

    Television Series, Comedy or Musical
    “This is Us”
    “Orange is the New Black”
    “Claws”
    “Glow”
    “Baskets”
    “Veep”
    “Atypical”

    Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
    Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
    Niecy Nash, “Claws”
    Alison Brie, “Glow”
    Kathryn Hahn, “I Love Dick”
    Issa Rae, “Insecure”

    Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
    Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”
    Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
    Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
    John Lithgow, “Trial & Error”
    William H. Macy, “Shameless”
    Neil Patrick Harris, “A Series of Unfortunate Events”

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Tesla Award: Robert Legato
    Auteur Award: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
    Best First Feature: John Carroll Lynch, “Lucky”
    Humanitarian Award: Stephen Chbosky, “Wonder”
    Ensemble: Motion Picture: “Mudbound”
    Ensemble: Television: “Poldark”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202426170

    New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Film – Lady Bird
    Best Actor – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Best Supporting Actress – Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip)
    Best Director – Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
    Best Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
    Best Cinematographer – Rachel Morrison (Mudbound)
    Best Foreign Language Film – BPM: Beats Per Minute
    Best Non-Fiction Film – Faces Places
    Best Animated Film – Coco
    Best First Film – Get Out
    Special Award – Molly Haskell

    ReplyCopy URL
    seberko
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202426606

    What time will Satellite nominations be announced?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202426636

    What time will Satellite nominations be announced?

    These are the list of nominations. Though in their website, they have mistaken Bergoch with Nolan. Weird.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 541 total)
Reply To: Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
spencer - Apr 22, 2018
Movies
spencer - Apr 22, 2018
Movies