Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 13 posts - 526 through 538 (of 538 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
539
( +3 hidden )
replies
107069
views
72
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202500386

    MUAHS Winners

    BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
    Pitch Perfect 3
    Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker

    BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren

    BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
    Darkest Hour
    Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody

    BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
    I, Tonya
    Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

    BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
    Darkest Hour
    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

    BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
    Dancing With the Stars
    Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf

    BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
    Dancing With the Stars
    Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

    BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP
    Game of Thrones
    Jane Walker, Nicola Mathews

    BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
    The Crown
    Ivana Primorac

    BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
    Game of Thrones
    Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

    BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
    Big Little Lies
    Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont

    BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
    Big Little Lies
    Michelle Ceglia, Frances Mathias, Lona Vigi

    BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP
    Feud: Bette and Joan
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne

    BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
    Feud: Bette and Joan
    Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard

    BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
    American Horror Story: Cult
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

    BEST MAKE-UP
    American Horror Story: Cult — Promotional Campaign
    Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz

    BEST HAIR STYLING
    American Horror Story: Cult – Promotional Campaign
    Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives

    BEST MAKE-UP
    Mamma Mia
    Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus-Myers

    BEST HAIR STYLING
    Mamma Mia
    Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia

    BEST MAKE-UP
    Henry Danger
    Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills

    BEST HAIR STYLING
    Henry Danger
    Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

    BEST MAKE-UP
    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman

    BEST HAIR STYLING
    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202500388
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202502309

    Talk Film Society Winners

    Best Film: Lady Bird
    Best Acting Ensemble: Lady Bird
    Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Best Director: Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
    Best Original Screenplay: Get Out
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
    Best Animated Film: Coco
    Best Cinematographer: Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
    Best Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
    Best Film Editing: Baby Driver
    Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
    Best Film Score: Phantom Thread
    Best Documentary: Faces Places
    Best Foreign Film: Okja
    Best Independent Film: Lady Bird
    Best Directorial Debut: Lady Bird
    Best TV Series: Big Little Lies

    ReplyCopy URL
    Webdesk BD
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 28th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202502324

    I, Tonya

    Best Documentary

    Ex Libris – The New York Public Library

    Rodent Film

    Solid Island

    Whose Streets?

    The Work

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

    Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)

    Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)

    Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

    Best Screenplay

    The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

    Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)

    Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

    Woman Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

    Best Actor

    Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)

    James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)

    Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)

    Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)

    Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)

    Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

    Best Actress

    Melanie Lynskey in I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)

    Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (NEON)

    Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)

    Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

    Leap forward Actor

    Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)

    Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)

    Kelvin Harrison, Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)

    Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

    Outfit Performance

    Mudbound (Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks)

    Leap forward Series – Long Form

    Atlanta, Donald Glover, maker; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, official makers (FX Networks)

    Better Things, Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., makers; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, official makers (FX Networks)

    Dear White People, Justin Simien, maker; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, official makers (Netflix)

    Fleabag, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, maker; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, official makers (Amazon)

    Inquiry Party, Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, makers; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, official makers (TBS)

    Achievement Series – Short Form

    555, Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, makers (Vimeo)

    Incomprehensible, Joel Ashton McCarthy, maker (YouTube)

    Junior, Zoe Cassavetes, maker (Blackpills and VICE)

    Give Me A chance to pass on a Nun, Sarah Salovaara, maker (Vimeo)

    The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes, Nancy Andrews, maker (YouTube)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202503578

    Gold Derby Winners

    BEST PICTURE

    “Baby Driver” — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park

    “Blade Runner 2049” — Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Cynthia Sikes, Bud Yorrkin

    X — “Call Me by Your Name” –b Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

    “Dunkirk” — Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

    “The Florida Project” — Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

    “Get Out” — Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele

    “I, Tonya” — Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

    “Lady Bird” — Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

    “The Shape of Water” — Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

    “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

    BEST DIRECTOR

    X — Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
    Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
    Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
    Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
    Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

    BEST ACTRESS

    Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
    X — Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
    Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
    Meryl Streep, “The Post”

    BEST ACTOR

    X — Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
    Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
    James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
    Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
    Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
    Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
    Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
    X — Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
    Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
    Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
    X — Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
    Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    “The Big Sick” — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
    X — “Get Out” — Jordan Peele
    “Lady Bird” — Greta Gerwig
    “The Shape of Water” — Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
    “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Martin McDonagh

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    “Blade Runner 2049” — Hampton Fancher, Michael Green
    X — “Call Me by Your Name” — James Ivory
    “The Disaster Artist” — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
    “Molly’s Game” — Aaron Sorkin
    “Mudbound” — Dee Rees, Virgil Williams

    BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

    “Call Me by Your Name” — Vanda Capriolo, Amira Casar, Timothee Chalamet, Victoire Du Bois, Esther Garrel, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg

    “Get Out” — Betty Gabriel, Marcus Henderson, Lil Rel Howery, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Stephen Root, Lakeith Stanfield, Bradley Whitford, Allison Williams

    “Lady Bird” — Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Tracy Letts, Laurie Metcalf, Jordan Rodrigues, Saoirse Ronan, Odeya Rush, Marielle Scott, Lois Smith

    “The Shape of Water” — Sally Hawkins, David Hewlett, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Morgan Kelly, Martin Roach, Nick Searcy, Michael Shannon, Lauren Lee Smith, Octavia Spencer, Michael Stuhlbarg

    X — “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Darrell Britt-Gibson, Kerry Condon, Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, john Hawkes, Lucas Hedges, Zeljko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Frances McDormand, Clarke Peters, Sam Rockwell, Samara Weaving

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER

    X — Timothee Chalamet
    Gal Gadot
    Tiffany Haddish
    Daniel Kaluuya
    Brooklynn Prince

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    X — “Blade Runner 2049” — Roger Deakins
    “Call Me by Your Name” — Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    “Dunkirk” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
    “Mudbound” — Rachel Morrison
    “The Shape of Water” — Dan Laustsen

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    “Beauty and the Beast” — Jacqueline Durran
    “Blade Runner 2049” — Renée April
    “I, Tonya” — Jennifer Johnson
    X — “Phantom Thread” — Mark Bridges
    “The Shape of Water” — Luis Sequeira

    BEST FILM EDITING

    “Baby Driver” — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
    “Blade Runner 2049” — Joe Walker
    X — “Dunkirk” — Lee Smith
    “Get Out” — Gregory Plotkin
    “The Shape of Water” — Sidney Wolinsky

    BEST MAKEUP/HAIR

    “Beauty and the Beast” — Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey, Jenny Shircore
    X — “Darkest Hour” — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
    “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” — Louisa V. Anthony, Alexei Dmitiew, Tina Fabulic, Camille Friend, Jules Holdren
    “I, Tonya” — Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
    “The Shape of Water” — Mike Hill, Shane Mahan, Jordan Samuel, Paula Fleet

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    “Beauty and the Beast” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    “Blade Runner 2049” — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
    “Call Me by Your Name” — Samuel Deshors, Sandro Piccarozzi, Violante Visconti di Modrone
    “Dunkirk” — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
    X — “The Shape of Water” — Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin

    BEST SCORE

    “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
    “Coco” — Michael Giacchino
    “Dunkirk” — Hans Zimmer
    “Phantom Thread” — Jonny Greenwood
    X — “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat

    BEST SONG

    “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast” — Alan Menken, Tim Rice
    X — “The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens
    “Remember Me” from “Coco” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
    “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” — Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    “Visions of Gideon” from “Call Me by Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens

    BEST SOUND

    “Baby Driver” — Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

    “Blade Runner 2049” — Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green

    X — “Dunkirk” — Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Richard King, Alex Gibson

    “The Shape of Water” — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern

    “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — Michael Semanick, David Parker, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    X — “Blade Runner 2049” — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover

    “Dunkirk” — Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Tim McGovern, Paul Corbould

    “The Shape of Water” — Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott, Luke Groves

    “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

    “War for the Planet of the Apes” — Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    “The Breadwinner” — Nora Twomey
    X — “Coco” — Lee Unkrich
    “Ferdinand” — Carlos Saldanha
    “The Lego Batman Movie” — Chris McKay
    “Loving Vincent” — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    “City of Ghosts” — Matthew Heineman
    X — “Faces Places” — JR, Agnès Varda
    “Icarus” — Bryan Fogel
    “An Inconvenient Sequel” — Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
    “Jane” — Brett Morgen

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” — Robin Campillo (France)
    X — “A Fantastic Woman” — Sebastián Lelio (Chile)
    “First They Killed My Father” — Angelina Jolie (Cambodia)
    “In the Fade” — Fatih Akin (Germany)
    “The Square” — Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

    “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (4 WINS)
    Best Picture
    Best Actor — Timothee Chalamet
    Best Adapted Screenplay — James Ivory
    Best Original Song — “The Mystery of Love”

    “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (3 WINS)
    Best Director — Guillermo Del Toro
    Best Production Design
    Best Score

    “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (3 WINS)
    Best Actress — Frances McDormand
    Best Supporting Actor — Sam Rockwell
    Best Ensemble Cast

    “BLADE RUNNER 2049” (2 WINS)
    Best Cinematography
    Best Visual Effects

    “DUNKIRK” (2 WINS)
    Best Film Editing
    Best Sound

    “COCO” (1 WIN)
    Best Animated Feature

    “DARKEST HOUR” (1 WIN)
    Best Makeup and Hair

    “FACES PLACES” (1 WIN)
    Best Documentary

    “A FANTASTIC WOMAN” (1 WIN)
    Best Foreign Language Film

    “GET OUT” (1 WIN)
    Best Original Screenplay — Jordan Peele

    “LADY BIRD” (1 WIN)
    Best Supporting Actress — Laurie Metcalf

    “PHANTOM THREAD” (1 WIN)
    Best Costume Design

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202504381

    ICG Winners

    Maxwell Weinberg Publicist Showmanship Motion Picture:
    GET OUT – Universal Pictures

    Maxwell Weinberg Publicist Showmanship Television:
    STRANGER THINGS 2 – Denise Godoy, Unit Publicist

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202505064

    INOCA Winners

    Best Picture
    Winner: Call Me by Your Name
    Runner-Up: Phantom Thread

    Best Director
    Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Runner-Up: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

    Best Ensemble Cast
    Winner: Lady Bird
    Runner-Up: BPM

    Best Actor
    Winner: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Runner-Up: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

    Best Actress
    Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Runner-Up: Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread

    Best Supporting Actor
    Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Runner-Up: Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

    Best Supporting Actress
    Winner: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Runner-Up: Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Winner: Call Me By Your Name
    Runner-Up: The Lost City of Z

    Best Original Screenplay
    Winner: Lady Bird
    Runner-Up: Phantom Thread

    Best Animated Film
    Winner: Coco
    Runner-up: Loving Vincent and The Breadwinner

    Best Documentary Feature
    Winner: Faces Places
    Runner-Up: Ex Libris: New York Public Library

    Best Non-English Language Film
    Winner: BPM
    Runner-Up: The Square

    Best Cinematography
    Winner: Blade Runner 2049
    Runner-Up: The Lost City of Z

    Best Film Editing
    Winner: Dunkirk
    Runner-Up: Good Time

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Winner: Darkest Hour
    Runner-Up: Raw and The Death Of Louis XIV

    Best Costume Design
    Winner: Phantom Thread
    Runner-Up: The Beguiled

    Best Original Score
    Winner: Phantom Thread
    Runner-Up: A Ghost Story

    Best Original Song
    Winner: Visions of Gideon, Call Me By Your Name
    Runner-Up: Mystery Of Love, Call Me By Your Name

    Best Production Design
    Winner: Blade Runner 2049
    Runner-Up: The Shape of Water

    Best Sound Editing
    Winner: Blade Runner 2049
    Runner-Up: Dunkirk

    Best Sound Mixing
    Winners (tie):
    Baby Driver
    mother!

    Best Visual Effects
    Winner: Blade Runner 2049
    Runner-up: War, The Planet of the Apes

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202505080

    Indie Spirit Winners

    BEST FEATURE
    Get Out
    Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

    BEST FEMALE LEAD
    Frances McDormand
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST MALE LEAD
    Timothée Chalamet
    Call Me By Your Name

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Jordan Peele
    Get Out

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Faces Places
    Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
    Producer: Rosalie Varda

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE
    Sam Rockwell
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Greta Gerwig
    Lady Bird

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
    Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
    Mudbound
    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
    The Big Sick
    BEST EDITING
    Tatiana S. Riegel
    I, Tonya

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
    A Fantastic Woman
    Chile
    Director: Sebastián Lelio

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
    Life and nothing more
    Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
    Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    Ingrid Goes West
    Director: Matt Spicer
    Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
    Allison Janney
    I, Tonya

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202507147

    Oscar Winners

    Best Picture
    The Shape of Water

    Best Director
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

    Best Actress in a Leading Role
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actor in a Leading Role
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

    Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Best Documentary (Feature)
    Icarus

    Best Foreign Language Film
    A Fantastic Woman

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

    Best Costume Design
    Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

    Best Sound Editing
    Richard King, Alex Gibson, Dunkirk

    Best Sound Mixing
    Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk

    Best Production Design
    Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    Dear Basketball

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Coco

    Best Visual Effects
    John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049

    Best Film Editing
    Lee Smith, Dunkirk

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)
    Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

    Best Short Film (Live Action)
    The Silent Child

    Best Cinematography
    Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

    Best Music (Original Score)
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

    Best Music (Original Song)
    “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202507200
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202529307

    I’m just wondering if it would be beneficial if I were to do one of these calendars for the Emmy season that’s approaching. I don’t know if anyone would be interested but either way it might be good to keep track of.

    ?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202529317
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202529322
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
Viewing 13 posts - 526 through 538 (of 538 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Movie nerd - Nov 12, 2019
Movies
RobertPius - Nov 11, 2019
Movies