Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 46 through 60 (of 541 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
540
replies
99469
views
73
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • seberko
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202426846

    What time will Satellite nominations be announced?

    These are the list of nominations. Though in their website, they have mistaken Bergoch with Nolan. Weird.

    Oh, on the original post it said they were coming out today, so I was confused

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202427114

    Oh, on the original post it said they were coming out today, so I was confused

    Yeah they accidentally leaked their own nominations a couple of days ago, I’ll probably change the date sometime soon.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202428390

    Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

    Best Picture: Winner – Call Me by Your Name
    Runner-Up – The Florida Project
    Best Actor: Winner – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Runner-Up – James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
    Best Actress: Winner – Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
    Runner-Up – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Best Supporting Actor: Winner – Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Runner-Up – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Best Supporting Actress: Winner – Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Runner-Up – Mary J Blige (Mudbound)
    Best Director: Luca Guadagnino (Call Me by Your Name) & Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
    Best Screenplay: Winner – Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Runner-Up – Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Best Animation: Winner – The Breadwinner
    Runner-Up – Coco
    Best Cinematography: Winner – Dan Laustsen (The Shape of Water)
    Runner Up – Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
    Best Production Design: Winner – Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)
    Runner-Up – Paul D Austerberry (The Shape of Water)
    Best Editing: Winner – Lee Smith (Dunkirk)
    Runner-Up – Tatiana S Riegel (I, Tonya)
    Best Music/Score: Winner – Johnny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
    Runner-Up – Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
    Best Non-Fiction/Documentary Film: Winner – Faces Places
    Runner-Up – Jane
    Best Foreign Film: BPM & Loveless

    Career Achievement Award: Max von Sydow
    Independent/Experimental Film and Video Award: Purge This Land
    New Generation Award: Greta Gerwig

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202428404

    Dunkirk’s showing is completely absurd and unacceptable.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Miles
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202428417

    Dunkirk’s showing is completely absurd and unacceptable.

    Hey, it won one award. That’s better than a lot of other movies that are better than this one.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202428535

    Uh why? Dunkirk was great!

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429256

    45th Annie Award Nominations

    Best Animated Feature

    “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
    DreamWorks Animation

    “Cars 3″
    Pixar Animation Studios

    “Coco”
    Pixar Animation Studios

    “Despicable Me 3″
    Illumination

    “The Boss Baby”
    DreamWorks Animation

    Best Animated Feature-Independent

    “In This Corner of the World”
    Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

    “Loving Vincent”
    BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

    “Napping Princess”
    Nippon TV

    “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
    Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal

    “The Breadwinner”
    Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

    Best Animated Special Production

    Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
    Hornet

    “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
    Walt Disney Animation Studios

    “Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems”
    Tonko House, Inc.

    “Revolting Rhymes”
    Magic Light Pictures

    “Tangled Before Ever After”
    Walt Disney Television Animation

    Best Animated Short Subject

    “Dear Basketball”
    Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

    “Hedgehog’s Home”
    National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

    “Negative Space”
    IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio

    “Scavengers”
    Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim

    “Son of Jaguar”
    Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

    “Biscotti. Una storia buona”
    Hornet

    “June”
    Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

    “League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’”
    Passion Animation Studios

    “Please the Cheese”
    Psyop

    “Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’”
    Passion Animation Studios

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

    “Mickey and the Roadster Racers” / Episode: Goofy Gas!
    Walt Disney Television Animation

    “Octonauts” / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
    Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

    “Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem” / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem
    The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions

    “The Stinky & Dirty Show” / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game
    Amazon Studios

    “Through the Woods” / Episode: A Snowy Morning
    Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

    “Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future
    Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

    “Lost in Oz” / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
    Amazon Studios

    “Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny
    Amazon Studios

    “Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Queen for a Day
    Walt Disney Television Animation

    “We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art
    Cartoon Network Animation Studios

    Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Big Mouth” / Episode: Am I Gay?
    Netflix

    “BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    “Rick and Morty” / Episode: 303 -“Pickle Rick”
    Williams Street Productions

    “Robot Chicken” / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

    “Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII
    Adult Swim

    Best Student Film

    “Cradle”
    Devon Manney

    “Elsewhere”
    Junyi Xiao

    “Good Night, Everybuds!”
    Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel

    “Once a hero”
    Xia Li

    “Poles Apart”
    Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

    Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    “Avatar Flight of Passage”
    VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti

    “Cars 3”
    Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

    “Coco”
    Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

    “Despicable Me 3”
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

    “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
    Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

    Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
    Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)

    “DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
    Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)

    “DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
    Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
    Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)

    “Tumble Leaf” / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
    Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

    Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)

    “Coco”
    Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)

    “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
    Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)

    “The Boss Baby”
    Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)

    “The Boss Baby”
    Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

    Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    “Game of Thrones” / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

    “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
    Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci

    “Kong: Skull Island”
    Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman

    “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
    Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill

    “War for the Planet of the Apes”
    Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

    Character Animation in a Video Game

    “Cuphead”
    Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

    “Cuphead”
    Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)

    “Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice”
    Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)

    “Horizon Zero Dawn”
    Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)

    “Uncharted: The Lost Legacy”
    Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters);

    Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
    Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)

    “Danger & Eggs” / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
    Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)

    “Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI
    Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

    “Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
    Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
    Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

    Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

    “Despicable Me 3”
    Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)

    “Smurfs: The Lost Village”
    Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)

    “The Boss Baby”
    Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)

    “The Breadwinner”
    Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

    Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

    “Dragons: Race to the Edge” / Episode: Sandbusted
    Director: T.J. Sullivan

    “Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
    Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval

    “The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII”
    Director: Timothy Bailey

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
    Director: Andrew Schmidt

    Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina

    “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
    Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

    “The Boss Baby”
    Director: Tom McGrath

    “The Breadwinner”
    Director: Nora Twomey

    “The LEGO Batman Movie”
    Director: Chris McKay

    Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Composer: Christopher Willis

    “Home Adventures With Tip & Oh” / Episode: Ep 030A – “Chercophonie”
    Composer: Alex Geringas

    “Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
    Composer: Michael Kramer

    “The Powerpuff Girls” / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
    Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle

    “Tumble Leaf” / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
    Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

    Music in an Animated Feature Production

    “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
    Composer: Theodor Shapiro

    “Coco”
    Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina

    “Loving Vincent”
    Composer: Clint Mansell

    “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
    Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck

    “The Breadwinner”
    Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

    Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Big Hero 6 The Series” / Episode: Baymax Returns
    Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin

    “June”
    Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu

    “Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII
    Production Design: Scott Wills

    “The Loud House” / Episode: “Tricked!”
    Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

    Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan

    “Ferdinand”
    Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler

    “LEAP!”
    Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

    “Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
    Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura

    “The Breadwinner”
    Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

    Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Bee Inspired
    Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

    “Home for the Holidays” / Episode: Ep 900 – “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

    “Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery
    Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
    Storyboard Artist: David Woo

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: 213 – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”
    Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

    Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

    “Coco”
    Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

    “The Boss Baby”
    Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

    “The Breadwinner”
    Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

    “The Star”
    Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

    Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Time’s Arrow
    Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman

    “Bunsen Is a Beast”
    Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse

    “SpongeBob SquarePants”
    Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

    “The Amazing World of Gumball” / Episode: The Grades
    Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

    Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
    Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants

    “Coco”
    Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel

    “The Breadwinner “
    Saara Chaudry as Parvana

    “The Breadwinner”
    Laara Sadiq as Fattema

    “The LEGO Batman Movie”
    Zach Galifianakis as Joker

    Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Archer” / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
    Writer: Adam Reed

    “Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Locked in Love
    Writer: Darrick Bachman

    “Milo Murphy’s Law” / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
    Writer: Joshua Pruett

    “Rick and Morty” / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
    Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman

    “Trollhunters” / Episode: 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
    Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

    Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich

    “Loving Vincent”
    Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel

    “Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
    Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman

    “The Breadwinner”
    Writer: Anita Doron

    Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    “Bob’s Burgers” / Episode: Bob, Actually
    Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson

    “BoJack Horseman” / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
    Jose Martinez

    “Dinotrux” / Episode: Ep 053 – “Superchargers”
    William Rinaldi; Justin Baker

    “Pickle and Peanut” / Episode: Bear-I-cade
    John Royer

    “Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
    Paul Douglas

    Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    “Coco”
    Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox

    “Ferdinand”
    Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist

    “The Breadwinner”
    Darragh Byrne

    “The LEGO Batman Movie”
    David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon

    “The Star”
    Pamela Ziegenhagen

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429261

    Weren’t the AWFJ EDA Award Nominees supposed to be announced by now?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429262

    Ok I did some research and found this:

    MaryAnn Johanson‏
    @maryannjohanson
    AWFJ awards have been pushed back, in fact. Our noms will be announced on Jan 3rd, 2018, and winners on Jan 9th.

    You might want to update the opening post of this thread @Macca 😉

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429337

    http://laofcs.org/los-angeles-online-film-critics-society-film-nominations/

    apparently there’s a new critics group which just announced their first nominations ever.

     

    Nominations for the 1st Annual Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards:

     

    BEST PICTURE

    The Big Sick

    Colossal

    Call Me By Your Name

    Get Out

    I, Tonya

    Lady Bird

    Molly’s Game

    The Post

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

     

    BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

    Dee Rees, Mudbound

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

    Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit

    Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman

    Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled

     

    BEST MALE DIRECTOR

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

    Steven Spielberg, The Post

     

    BEST ANIMATED / VISUAL EFFECT PERFORMANCE

    Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes

    Doug Jones, The Shape of Water

    Dan Stevens, Beauty and the Beast

     

    BEST EDITING

    Baby Driver

    Dunkirk

    I, Tonya

    The Post

    The Shape of Water

     

    BEST SCORE

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    Phantom Thread

    The Shape of Water

    War for the Planet of the Apes

     

    BEST STUNT WORK

    Atomic Blonde

    Baby Driver

    Dunkirk

    John Wick: Chapter 2

    Wonder Woman

     

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR OR ACTRESS UNDER 23 YEARS OLD

    Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

    Dafne Keen, Logan

    Jacob Tremblay, Wonder

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

     

    BEST SCI-FI/ HORROR

    Blade Runner 2049

    Get Out

    It

    It Comes at Night

    The Shape of Water

     

    BEST ACTION/WAR

    Baby Driver

    Dunkirk

    Logan

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Wonder Woman

     

    BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL

    The Big Sick

    The Disaster Artist

    Girls Trip

    I, Tonya

    Lady Bird

     

    BEST FIRST FEATURE

    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

    Kogonada, Columbus

    Jeremy Gasper, Patti Cake$

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

     

    BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

    The Big Sick

    Colossal

    A Ghost Story

    I, Tonya

    Lady Bird

     

    BEST BLOCKBUSTER

    Beauty and the Beast

    Dunkirk

    Logan

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Wonder Woman

     

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

    Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

    Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

    Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

    Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

     

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Wonder Woman

     

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    An Inconvenient Sequel

    Jane

    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond

    Step

    Whose Streets?

     

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    BPM, France

    First They Killed My Father, Cambodia

    In the Fade, Germany

    The Square, Sweden

    Thelma, Norway

     

    BEST ANIMATED FILM

    The Breadwinner

    Coco

    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

    The LEGO Batman Movie

    Loving Vincent

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

    Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

     

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

    Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, & Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name

    Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter, The Disaster Artist

    Scott Frank, James Mangold, & Michael Green, Logan

    Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, Mudbound

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Idris Elba, Molly’s Game

    Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

    Patrick Stewart, Logan

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Williem Dafoe, The Florida Project

     

    BEST ACTRESS

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

     

    BEST ACTOR

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

    Tom Hanks, The Post

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429386

    http://filmobsession.com/feature/detroit-film-critics-society-2017-nominations/

    Detroit Film Critics Society nominations are out

    2017 NOMINATIONS

    BEST PICTURE
    The Disaster Artist
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Paul Thomas Anderson – The Phantom Thread
    Sean Baker – The Florida Project
    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water

    BEST ACTOR
    Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    Robert Pattinson – Good Time

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Patrick Stewart – Logan
    Michael Stuhlberg – Call Me By Your Name

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Tiffany Haddish – Girl’s Trip
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Allison Janney – I, Tonya
    Melissa Leo – Novitiate
    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    The Big Sick
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    The Post
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
    Timothée Chalamet (actor) – Call Me By Your Name
    Gal Gadot (actress) – Wonder Woman
    Tiffany Haddish (actress) – Girl’s Trip
    Caleb Landry Jones (actor) – American Made, The Florida Project, Get Out, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Jordan Peele (writer/director) – Get Out

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
    Liz Hannah & Josh Singer – The Post
    Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Taylor Sheridan – Wind River

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    The Defiant Ones
    Human Flow
    Kedi
    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
    Step
    Strong Island
    Whose Streets?

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE (NEW)
    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Cars 3
    Coco
    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Loving Vincent

    BEST USE OF MUSIC (NEW)
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Good Time
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water

    ReplyCopy URL
    MultipleOscarWinner
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 3rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429393

    http://laofcs.org/los-angeles-online-film-critics-society-film-nominations/ apparently there’s a new critics group which just announced their first nominations ever. Nominations for the 1st Annual Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

    Wasn’t this group made a while ago? Not much, but still not new.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429395

    MultipleOscarWinner Joined:Mar 3rd, 2017Topics:0Posts:1058 View Predictions December 4, 2017 at 2:23 pm#1202429393 Honey wrote: http://laofcs.org/los-angeles-online-film-critics-society-film-nominations/ apparently there’s a new critics group which just announced their first nominations ever. Nominations for the 1st Annual Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards Wasn’t this group made a while ago? Not much, but still not new.

    does it really matter lol?

    ReplyCopy URL
    MultipleOscarWinner
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 3rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429403

    Or at least an online group…

    ReplyCopy URL
    MultipleOscarWinner
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 3rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429410

     

    does it really matter lol?

    Not really. LOL

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 46 through 60 (of 541 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Nathan ... - Dec 14, 2018
Movies
tom92 - Dec 14, 2018
Movies
Jeffrey... - Dec 14, 2018
Movies