Home Forums Movies If the 92nd Oscars had more than 5 nominees per category

If the 92nd Oscars had more than 5 nominees per category

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
1
replies
433
views
1
users
Gabriel Guarin
1
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203365350

    People had brought up the opinion that there should be more than 5 nominees for categories other than Best Picture like Director or the acting categories, so I decided to add who I think the additional nominees for most of the categories would look like. I’m not adding the original 5 in any category, just the additional nominees.

    BEST PICTURE

    The Two Popes – Dan Lin, Jonathan Eirich and Tracey Seaward

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Greta Gerwig – Little Women

    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari

    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

    BEST ACTOR

    Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems as Howard Ratner

    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name as Rudy Ray Moore

    Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John

    Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse as Thomas Howard/Ephraim Winslow

    BEST ACTRESS

    Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang

    Lupita Nyong’o – Us as Adelaide Wilson / Red

    Alfre Woodard – Clemency as Warden Bernadine Williams

    Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose as Rose-Lynn Harlan

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Song Kang-ho – Parasite as Kim Ki-taek

    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse as Thomas Wake

    Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy as Walter McMillan

    Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy as James Lort

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Emma Watson – Little Women as Margaret “Meg” March

    Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers as Ramona Vega

    Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell as Nai Nai

    Jo Yeo-jeong – Parasite as Choi Yeon-gyo

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The Farewell – Lulu Wang

    Booksmart – Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman

    The Lighthouse – Robert Eggers and Max Eggers

    Uncut Gems – Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Dark Waters – Matthew Michael Carnahan and Mario Correa based on the article The Lawyer Who Became DuPont’s Worst Nightmare by Nathaniel Rich

    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster based on the article “Can You Say…Hero” by Tom Junod

    Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria based on the article “The Hustlers at Scores: The Ex-Strippers Who Stole From (Mostly) Rich Men and Gave to, Well, Themselves” by Jessica Pressler

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    Frozen 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

    Abominable – Jill Culton and Suzanne Buirgy

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

    For Sama (Arabia) in Arabian – Directed by Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

    Atlantics (Senegal) in Wolof – Directed by Mati Diop

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss

    The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, and Tiago Pavan

    The Great Hack – Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri

    Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino

    Us – Michael Abels

    Ad Astra – Max Richter

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith and Kate York

    “Spirit” from The Lion King – Music and Lyrics by Beyonce Knowles, Ilya Salmanzadeh and Timothy McKenzie

    “A Glass of Soju” from Parasite – Music by Jaeil Jung; Lyrics by Bong Joon-Ho

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    Avengers: Endgame – Daniel Laurie and Shannon Mills

    Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom and Brad Semenoff

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

    Rocketman – Matthew Collinge and Danny Sheehan

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    Rocketman – Mike Prestwood Smith, Matthew Collinge and John Hayes

    Avengers: Endgame – Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta and John Pritchett

    Parasite – Tae-young Choi and Young Kang Hye

    The Irishman – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Tod Maitland

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Joker – Production Design: Mark Friedberg; Set Decoration: Kris Moran

    Little Women – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

    Knives Out – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: David Schlesinger

    Ford v Ferrari – Production Design: Francois Audouy; Set Decoration: Peter Lando

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Parasite – Hong Kyung-pyo

    Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Claire Mathon

    Ford v Ferrari – Phedon Papamichael

    A Hidden Life – Jörg Widmer

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Heba Thorisdottir and Janine Rath

    Rocketman – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower

    The Irishman – Nicki Ledermann, Sean Flanigan and Carla White

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Dolemite Is My Name – Ruth E. Carter

    Rocketman – Julian Day

    Judy – Jany Temime

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin

    1917 – Lee Smith

    Marriage Story – Jennifer Lame

    Knives Out – Bob Ducsay

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Alita: Battle Angel – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and Nick Epstein

    Spider-Man: Far from Home – Janek Sirrs, Theodore Bialek, Brendan Seals and Alexis Wajsbrot

    Captain Marvel – Christopher Townsend, Craig Hammack, Christian Kaestner and Dan Sudick

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203365442

    Thoughts?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
na digga - Oct 29, 2020
Movies
Wanda - Oct 28, 2020
Movies
Gabriel... - Oct 28, 2020
Movies