Home Forums Movies If there was one Oscar ceremony for all of the films you've seen in your life

If there was one Oscar ceremony for all of the films you've seen in your life

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
4 weeks ago
14
replies
1291
views
13
users
wolfali
2
gabarnes43
1
Diamonds
1
  • EsOS
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 9th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852209

    What would be the nominees?

    Here are mine

    Best Picture 

    Fruitvale Station (winner)

    La La Land

    The Shape Of Water

    Black Swan

    Adaptation

    Good Will Hunting

    The Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

    Chicago

    The Help

    Best Director

    Damien Chazelle – La La Land (winner)

    Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station

    Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

    Rob Marshall – Chicago

    Michel Gondry – Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

    Best Actress

    Natalie Portman – Black Swan (winner)

    Renee Zellwegger – Chicago

    Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water

    Glenn Close – Dangerous Liaisons

    Kate Winslet – The Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

    Best Actor

    Matt Damon – Good Will Hunting (winner)

    Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station

    Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

    Jean Dujardins – The Artist

    Bill Murray – Lost In Translation

    Best Supporting Actress 

    Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station (winner)

    Mo’Nique – Precious

    Meryl Streep – Adaptation

    Catherine Zeta Jones – Chicago

    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables

    Best Supporting Actor

    Robin Williams – Good Will Hunting (winner)

    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

    J.K Simmons – Whiplash

    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me ?

    Chris Cooper – Adaptation

     

    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by  EsOS.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by  EsOS.

    GIVE LENA HEADEY HER EMMY

    Reply
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852219

    Best Picture

    1. The Favourite
    2. Lady Bird
    3. Titanic
    4. Toy Story 3
    5. The Help
    6. Mary Poppins
    7. The Sound Of Music
    8. Adaption
    9. The Shape Of Water
    10. Saving Mr Banks

    Best Actress:

    1. Meryl Streep- The Iron Lady
    2. Olivia Colman- The Favourite
    3. Julie Andrews- The Sound Of Music
    4. Meryl Streep- The Devil Wears Prada
    5. Amy Adams- Arrival

    Best Actor:

    1. Leonardo DiCaprio- The Revenant
    2. Timothee Chalamet- Call Me By Your Name
    3. Hugh Grant- Les Miserables
    4. Ryan Gosling- La La Land
    5. Gary Oldman- Darkest Hour

    Best Supporting Actress:

    1. Octavia Spencer- The Help
    2. Allison Janney- I, Tonya
    3. Laurie Metcalf- Lady Bird
    4. Gloria Stuart- Titanic
    5. Meryl Streep- Adaptation

    Best Supporting Actor:

    1. Richard E Grant- Can You Ever Forgive Me
    2. Christopher Plummer- Beginners
    3. Robin Williams- Good Will Hunting

    FYC Emmys 2019 ‘Killing Eve’ ‘Sandra Oh’ ‘Fiona Shaw’ ‘Bob Odenkirk ‘Jonathan Banks’ ‘Fleabag’ ‘Phoebe Waller Bridge ‘Olivia Colman’ ‘Ted Danson’ ‘Alan Arkin’ ‘Kristin Scott Thomas’

    FYC OSCARS 2020- ‘Little Women’ ‘Saoirse Ronan’ ‘Maggie Smith’ ‘Downton Abbey’ ‘Emma Thompson ‘Late Night’

    ReplyCopy URL
    Blanche
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852262

    Listed in order of preferance

    Best Picture
    Gone With The Wind
    Chicago
    American Beauty
    The Graduate
    Gravity
    The Turning Point
    Annie Hall
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Black Swan
    Kill Bill Vol 1

    Best Director
    Victor Fleming -Gone With The Wind
    Mike Nichols – The Graduate
    Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
    Rob Marshall – Chicago
    Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill Vol 1

    Best Actress
    Vivien Leigh -Gone With The Wind
    Vivien Leigh – A Streetcar Named Desire
    Charlize Theron – Monster
    Jessica Lange – Frances
    Bette Davis – What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?

    (If multiple nominations are not allowed Meryl Streep in Sophie´s Choice would take the fifth spot)

    Best Actor
    Marlon Brando – A Streetcar Named Desire
    Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
    Jack Nicholson – Ironweed
    Peter Finch – Network
    Kevin Spacey -American Beauty

    Best Supporting Actress
    Jessica Chastain – The Help
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
    Patty Duke – The Miracle Worker
    Cate Blanchett – Notes On A Scandal
    Linda Blair – The Exorcist

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
    Marlon Brando – The Godfather
    Victor Buono – What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
    Samuel L – Jackson, Pulp Fiction
    Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

    Adapted Screenplay
    Sidney Howard – Gone With The Wind
    Buck Henry & Calder Willingham – The Graduate
    Joseph L. Mankiewicz – All About Eve
    Ted Tally – The Silence of The Lambs
    James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name

    Original Screenplay
    Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman – Annie Hall
    Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction
    Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara – The Favourite
    Budd Schulberg – On The Waterfront
    Larry Gelbart & Murray Schisgal – Tootsie

    Animated Feature
    Spirited Away
    Shrek 2
    The Incredibles
    Spider-Man: Into The Spider Verse
    Ratatouille

    Cinematography
    Gone With The Wind
    Roma
    The Graduate
    Inception
    The Deer Hunter

    Costume Design
    Gone With The Wind
    Star Wars
    Alice In Wonderland
    Moulin Rouge!
    The Grand Hotel Budapest

    Film Editing
    Gravity
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Gone With The Wind
    Chicago
    The Graduate

    Make Up & Hairstyling
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King
    Saving Private Ryan

    Original Score
    Star Wars
    The Shape of Water
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King
    Dunkirk
    Gravity

    Original Song
    Shallow – A Star Is Born
    Over The Rainbow – The Wizard of Oz
    When She Loved Me – Toy Story 2
    People – Funny Girl
    Sooner Or Later – Dick Tracy

    Production Design / Art Direction
    Gone With The Wind
    Star Wars
    The Shape of Water
    Avatar
    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Visual Effects
    Avatar
    Star Wars
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Gravity
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852508

    Best Picture (winners in bold, here there are multiple as its hard)
    Psycho
    North by Northwest
    Chicago
    Moulin Rouge
    Inception
    Pulp Fiction
    All About Eve
    Arrival
    The Favourite
    A Separation

    Best Director
    Alfred Hitchcock – Psycho
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    Denis Villaneuve – Arrival
    Baz Luhrmann – Moulin Rouge
    Christopher Nolan – Inception

    Best Actress
    Bette Davis – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane
    Claire Foy – Unsane
    Margot Robbie – I Tonya
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal

    Honourable Mentions : Amy Adams (Arrival), Leila Hatami (A Separation), Helen Mirren (The Queen) and Emma Thompson (Howards End)

    Best Actor
    Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Anthony Perkins – Psycho

    Best Supporting Actress
    Allison Janney – I Tonya
    Cate Blanchett – Notes On A Scandal
    Janet Leigh – Psycho
    Thelma Ritter – All About Eve
    Lucy Boynton – Sing Street

    Honourable Mentions : Lucy Boynton (Bohemian Rhapsody), Sandra Huller (Toni Erdmann), Claire Foy (First Man), Emma Stone (The Favourite), Rachel Weisz (The Favourite), Catherine Zeta–Jones (Chicago)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    Victor Buono – What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
    Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
    Kevin Kline – A Fish Called Wanda
    Don Wycherley – Sing Street

    Adapted Screenplay
    Emma Thompson – Sense and Sensibility
    Sidney Howard – Gone With The Wind
    Buck Henry & Calder Willingham – The Graduate
    Joseph L. Mankiewicz – All About Eve
    Ruth Prawer Jhabvala – Howards End

    Original Screenplay
    Steven Rogers – I, Tonya
    John Cleese – A Fish Called Wanda
    Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara – The Favourite
    Larry Gelbart & Murray Schisgal – Tootsie
    Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction

    Animated Feature
    Spirited Away
    Shrek 2
    My Life as a Courgette
    Spider-Man: Into The Spider Verse
    Ratatouille

    Cinematography
    Gone With The Wind
    Arrival
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Inception
    Unsane/Roma

    Costume Design
    Moulin Rouge!
    Alice In Wonderland
    The Favourite
    Gone With The Wind
    The Grand Hotel Budapest

    Film Editing
    North by Northwest
    Chicago
    Gone With The Wind
    I Tonya
    Moulin Rouge

    Make Up & Hairstyling
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King
    Vice

    Original Score
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King
    First Man
    Mary Poppins
    North by Northwest
    Psycho

    Original Song
    Shallow – A Star Is Born
    Beauty and the Beast – Beauty and the Beast
    Come What May – Moulin Rouge
    Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street
    Over The Rainbow – The Wizard of Oz

    Production Design / Art Direction
    North by Northwest
    Gone With The Wind
    Avatar
    The Favourite
    Moulin Rouge

    Visual Effects
    Avatar
    First Man
    Gravity
    Interstellar
    The Lord of The Rings: The Return of The King

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    A Separation (جدایی نادر از سیمین‎ Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín, “The Separation of Nader from Simin”) – dir : Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
    A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove) – dir : Hannes Holm (Sweden)
    Roma – dir : Alfonso Cuaron (Mexico)
    Toni Erdmann – dir : Maren Ade (Germany)
    Under the Shadow – dir : Babak Anvari (United Kingdom)

    FYC Emmys 2019 : Bodyguard, Jodie Comer, Bob Odenkirk, Lena Headey, Peter Dinklage, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Ted Danson, Anna Chlumsky, Tony Shalhoub

    and CHERNOBYL, Hugh Grant, Michelle Williams, Ben Whishaw, Vera Farmiga

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852510

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Amy
    I Am Not Your Negro
    Man on Wire
    OJ : Made in America
    Thirteenth

    FYC Emmys 2019 : Bodyguard, Jodie Comer, Bob Odenkirk, Lena Headey, Peter Dinklage, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Ted Danson, Anna Chlumsky, Tony Shalhoub

    and CHERNOBYL, Hugh Grant, Michelle Williams, Ben Whishaw, Vera Farmiga

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852638

    Completely off the top of my head.

    Picture

    Vertigo
    Some Like It Hot
    Pulp Fiction
    Casablanca
    Singin’ in the Rain
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
    Todo sobre mi madre
    Taxi Driver
    Rear Window
    All About Eve

    Director

    Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo
    Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
    Martin Scorsese, Taxi Driver
    Billy Wilder, Sunset Bvd
    Charles Chaplin, Modern Times

    Actress

    Vivien Leigh, Gone with the Wind
    Bette Davis, All About Eve
    Meryl Streep, Sophie’s Choice
    Marilyn Monroe, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

    Actor

    Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Jack Lemmon, Some Like It Hot
    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
    Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

    Supporting Actress

    Hattie McDaniel, Gone with the Wind
    Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
    Jean Hagen, Singin’ in the Rain
    Octavia Spencer, The Help
    Lauren Bacall, Young Man with a Horn

    Supporting Actor

    Anthony Perkins, Psycho
    Donald O’Connor, Singin’ in the Rain
    George Sanders, All About Eve
    Montgomery Clift, Judgment at Nuremberg
    Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction

    Original Screenplay

    North by Northwest
    Get Out
    Pulp Fiction
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Casablanca

    Adapted Screenplay

    All About Eve
    Some Like It Hot
    Fight Club
    Vertigo
    It’s a Wonderful Life

    Animated feature

    The Lion King
    Inside Out
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
    Toy Story
    Ratatouille

    Editing

    Pulp Fiction
    Singin’ in the Rain
    A bout de souffle
    Fight Club
    Moulin Rouge!

    Production design

    Gone with the Wind
    Written on the Wind
    Citizen Kane
    Titanic
    The Godfather

    Visual effects

    The Trip to the Moon
    Metropolis
    2001: a Space Odyssey
    The Matrix
    Star Wars

    Score

    Casablanca
    The Godfather
    Psycho
    Gone with the Wind
    The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

    Cinematography

    Citizen Kane
    Apocalypse Now
    The Godfather
    The Big Sleep
    Raging Bull

    Costume design

    Gone with the Wind
    The Wizard of Oz
    The Great Gatsby (2013)
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
    Saturday Night Fever

    Hair and makeup

    Grease
    Star Wars
    The Rocky Horror Picture Show

    Foreign film

    Todo sobre mi madre
    La Strada
    A bout de souffle
    Y tu mama tambien
    Ugetsu monogatari

    Song

    Somewhere Over the Rainbow, The Wizard of Oz
    You’re the One That I Want, Grease
    Mrs. Robinson, The Graduate
    Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
    Staying Alive, Saturday Night Fever

    Documentary

    O.J.: Made in America
    Paris Is Burning
    Amy
    Gimme Shelter
    Weiner

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anthony C. Hernandez II
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202852744

    BEST PICTURE

    The Red Shoes
    The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
    Barry Lyndon
    Nights of Cabiria
    Hiroshima Mon Amour
    Fanny and Alexander
    Annie Hall
    The Fabulous Baron Munchausen
    The Favourite
    Call Me by Your Name

    BEST DIRETOR

    Ingmar Bergman, Fanny and Alexander
    Woody Allen, Annie Hall
    Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
    Federico Fellini, Nights of Cabiria
    Alain Resnais, Hiroshima Mon Amour

    BEST ACTRESS

    Emily Watson, Breaking The Waves
    Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher
    Giulietta Masina, Nights of Cabiria
    Emmanuelle Riva, Hiroshima Mon Amour
    Vivien Leigh, A Street Car Named Desire

    BEST ACTOR

    Dirk Bogarde, Death in Venice
    Anton Walbrock, The Red Shoes
    Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day
    Peter Tootle, Lawrence of Arabia
    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Ingrid Thulin, Cries and Whisper
    Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of Lady
    Mo’Nique, Precious
    Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
    Maggie Smith, A Room With a View

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Sal Mineo, Rebel Without a Cause
    George Sanders, All About Eve
    Ralph Richardson, The Heiress
    Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chimichanggas
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202996563

    Best Picture

    Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Casablanca
    The Deer Hunter
    Fargo
    The Godfather
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Moonlight
    No Country for Old Men
    One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    The Silence of the Lambs

    Best Director

    Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
    Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
    Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
    Alejandro Gonzalez-Iñarritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Steven Spielberg, Schindler’s List

    Best Actor

    Marlon Brando, The Godfather
    Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II

    Best Actress

    Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Frances McDormand, Fargo
    Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Emma Stone, The Favourite
    Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Supporting Actor

    Christian Bale, The Fighter
    Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
    Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
    William H. Macy, Fargo
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

    Best Supporting Actress

    Olivia Colman, The Favourite
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    Octavia Spencer, The Help
    June Squibb, Nebraska

    Best Screenplay (10 nominees)

    Casablanca
    Call Me by Your Name
    Get Out
    The Godfather
    The Godfather Part III
    Inglourious Basterds
    No Country for Old Men
    One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    The Truman Show

    Best Score

    Casablanca
    The Godfather
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Costume Design

    American Hustle
    Django Unchained
    The Favourite
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Best Production Design

    The Favourite
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Shape of Water
    Titanic

    Best Animated Feature (8 nominees)

    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Isle of Dogs
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    The Lion King
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Spirited Away
    Toy Story 3
    Treasure Planet

    Best Original Song

    “Colors of the Wind”, Pocahontas
    “I Have Nothing”, The Bodyguard
    “My Heart Will Go On”, Titanic
    “Shallow”, A Star Is Born
    “A Whole New World”, Aladdin

    This is what all I can think of now.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Hengedrita
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202996655

    BEST PICTURE
    In The Mood For Love
    Memories of Murder
    Mulholland Drive
    North By Northwest
    Persona
    The Godfather
    The Handmaidens Tale
    The Tree of Life
    Three Colours: Blue
    Zodiac

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Darren Aronofsky – Requiem for a Dream
    Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    Kaige Chen – Farewell My Concubine
    Claire Denis – Beau Travail
    Akira Kurosawa – Ran

    BEST ACTOR
    Marlon Brando – A Streetcar Named Desire
    Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Bruno Ganz – Der Untergang
    Laurence Olivier – Hamlet

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Maggie Cheung – In The Mood For Love
    Glenn Close – Dangerous Liaisons
    Tilda Swinton – Orlando
    Liv Ullmann – Scenes from a Marriage

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Tom Cruise – Magnolia
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Whats Eating Gilbert Grape?
    Robert De Niro – The Godfather II
    Ralph Fiennes – Schindlers List
    Eric Tsang – Infernal Affairs

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – Im Not There
    Kim Hunter – A Streetcar Named Desire
    Monique – Precious
    Ingrid Thulin – Cries and Whispers
    Sigourney Weaver – The Ice Storm

    BEST ANIMATED FEAUTRE
    Ghost in The Shell
    Spirited Away
    The Lion King
    Les triplettes de Belleville
    Waltz With Bashir

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Being John Malkovich – Spike Jonze
    Cries and Whispers – Ingmar Bergman
    Hable con Ella – Pedro Almodovar
    Memento – Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan
    Mulholland Drive – David Lynch

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams, Oscar Saul
    Hamlet – William Shakespeare, Kenneth Branagh
    Notes on a Scandal – Zoe Heller, Patrick Marber
    Rashomon – Ryûnosuke Akutagawa, Akira Kurosawa
    The English Patient – Michael Ondaatje, Anthony Minghella

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Hengedrita.
    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Hengedrita.
    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Hengedrita.
    ReplyCopy URL
    keithw
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 17th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202996687

    My winners (at the top of my head):
    Best Picture: American Graffiti (2nd: Nashville)
    Best Actor: Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (2nd: Gene Hackman, The French Connection)
    Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine, Terms of Endearment (2nd: Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard)
    Best Director: Robert Altman, Nashville (2nd: Steven Spielberg, Schindler’s List)
    Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Gordon, Rosemary’s Baby (2nd: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood)
    Best Supporting Actor: Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting (2nd: Louis Gossett Jr., An Officer & A Gentleman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Matthew anzalone
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202996809

    This is made up of movies that have meaning to me

    Best supporting actress

    Emily blunt (the devil wears prada)
    Naomi harris (moonlight)
    Alison janney (I,tonya)
    Rita moreno (west side story)
    Octavia spencer (the help)
    Rachel weisz (the favorite)

    Best supporting actor

    Mahershala ali (moonlight)
    Christian bale (the fighter-the big short)
    Sam elliot (a star is born)
    Heath ledger (The Dark Knight)
    Dev patel (slumdog millionaire)
    Mark ruffalo (spotlight)

    Best actress

    Olivia colman (the favorite)
    Viola davis (the helpfences)
    Nicole kidman (the hours-moulin rouge)
    Margot robbie (I,tonya)
    Saiorse ronan (brooklyn)
    Meryl streep (julie and julia-the devil wears prada)

    Best actor

    Timothee chalamet (call me by your name)
    Leonardo dicaprio (The Wolf of Wall street)
    Colin firth (the king’s speech)
    Tom hanks (castaway-saving private Ryan)
    Eddie redmayne (the theory of everything)
    Denzel washington (fences)

    Best score

    Leonard bernstein (west side story)
    Michael giacchino (up)
    Justin hurwitz (la la land)
    Alan slivestri (who framed roger rabbit-castaway)
    John williams (saving private Ryan)
    Hanz zimmer (the lion king-dunkirk)

    Best song

    A whole new world by aladdin (music and lyrics by tim rice and alan menken)
    America from West Side Story (music and lyrics by stephen sondheim and leonard bernstein)
    Another day of sun from la la land (music and lyrics by justin hurtwitz, benj pasak and justin paul)
    Circle of life from the lion king (music and lyrics by elton john and tim rice)
    Shallow from a star is born (music and lyrics by lady gaga, mark ronson, anthony rossomondo, andrew wyatt)
    This is me from the greatest showman (music and lyrics by benj pasak and justin paul)

    Best adapted screenplay

    Michael arnet, Andrew stanton, and Lee unkrich (toy story 3)
    Simon beaufoy (slumdog millionaire)
    Nick hornby (brooklyn)
    James ivory (call me by you name)
    Barry jenkins and Tarell alvin mccaney (moonlight)
    Jeffrey price and Peter S seaman (who framed roger rabbit)

    Best original screenplay

    Joel cohen and Ethan cohen (fargo No Country for Old Men)
    Deborah davis and Tony mcnamara (the favorite)
    Pete docter, Bob peterson, and Tom mccarthy (up)
    Tom mccarthy and Josh singer (spotlight)
    Robert rodat (saving private Ryan)
    Nia vardalos (my big fat greek wedding)

    Best director

    Danny boyle (slumdog millionaire)
    Luca guadagnino (call me by your name)
    Barry jenkins (moonlight)
    Tom mccarthy (spotlight)
    Steven spielberg (saving private Ryan)
    Robert zemeckis (who framed roger rabbit)

    Best picture

    1. Brooklyn (Finola dwyer and Amanda posey producers) A family favorite
    2. Call me by your name (Luca guadagnino, Emillie georges, Peter spears, and Marco morabito producers) First Oscar nominee I saw on its release date
    3. The favorite (Ceci dempsey, Ed guiney, Yorgos lanthimos, and Lee magiday producers) One of my favorites
    4. Moonlight (Adele romanski, Dede gardner, and Jeremy kleiner producers) First Best Picture winner I predicted correctly
    5. Saving private Ryan (Ian bryce, Mark gordon, Gary levinsohn, and Steven spielberg producers) Reminds me of my grandfather who was a WW2 vetren
    6. Spotlight (Blye pagon faust, Steve golin, Nicole rocklin, and Michael sugar producers) First movie my dad was an extra in
    7. Slumdog millionaire (Christian colson producer) Another one of my favorites
    8. West Side Story (Robert wise producer) First musical I saw
    9. Who framed roger rabbit (Frank Marshall and Robert watts producers) The movie that got me interested in movie making and award shows
    10. Up (Jonas rivera producer) First movie I cried in the theater
    ReplyCopy URL
    marcelo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202997441

    Best Picture:
    All About Eve
    Amarcord
    Cabaret
    Cries and Whispers
    The Devils
    The Godfather
    The Godfather part.2
    Midnight Cowboy
    One Flew over the Cuckoo´s Nest
    The Silence of the Lambs

    Best Director:
    Federico Fellini, Amarcord
    Bob Fosse, Cabaret
    Ingmar Bergman, Cries and Whispres
    Ken Russell, The Devils
    Francis Ford Copolla, The Godfather 1 and 2

    Actor:
    Marlon Brando, The Godfather
    Daniel Day Lewis, There Will be Blood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
    Marcello Mastroianni, Dark Eyes
    Jack Nicholson, One Flew over the Cuckoo´s Nest

    Actress:
    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
    Vivien Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
    Liza Minelli, Cabaret
    Meryl Streep, Sophie´s Choice
    Elizabeth Taylor, Who´s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

    Supporting Actor:
    Joel Grey, Cabaret
    Richard Grant, Can you ever forgive me
    Dustyn Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy
    Martin Landau, Ed Wood
    Max Von Sydow, The Exorcist

    Supporting Actrees:
    Harriet Anderson, Cries and Whispers
    Olivia Colman, The Favourite
    Sandy Dennis, Who´s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
    Ruth Gordon, Rosemary´s Baby
    Linda Hunt, The year of Living Dangerously

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alan McFly Chrzan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 22nd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202998358

    Best Picture:
    Jesus Christ superstar 
    Rent
    Avengers: Endgame
    Pulp fiction
    Booksmart
    Back to the future
    Rocky horror picture show
    Back to the future II
    Dzień świra (Day of the wacko)
    LOTR: return of the king

    Best Director:
    Michael Haneke – Funny Games
    Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
    Oliver Stone – JFK
    Barry Jenkins – If Beale street could talk
    David Cronenberg – Naked lunch

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Kevin Smith – Clerks
    Quentin Tarantino – Pulp fiction
    Quentin Tarantino – Reservoir dogs
    Marek Koterski – Dzień świra
    Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale – Back to the future

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Paul King, Simon Farnaby – Paddington 2
    Adam McKay, Charles Randolph – Big Short
    George Miller, Chris Noonan – Babe
    James Vanderbilt – Zodiac
    Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Webber – Disaster Artist

    Best Leading Actor:
    Marek Kondrat – Dzień świra
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
    Kenneth Branagh – Hamlet
    Taron Egerton – Rocketman
    Christian Bale – Vice

    Best Leading Actress:
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins returns
    Hailee Steinfeld – Edge of seventeen
    Carey Mulligan – Wildlife
    Renee Zellweger – Chicago
    Natalie Portman – Jackie

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Nathan Lane – Birdcage
    Carl Anderson – Jesus Christ superstar
    Wilson Jermaine Heredia – Rent
    Samuel L. Jackson – Pulp fiction
    Joe Pesci – Goodfellas

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Julie Walters – Billy Elliot
    Kate Hudson – Almost Famous
    Billie Lourd – Booksmart
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    Marisa Tomei – My couisin Vinny

    Best Animated Feature:
    Lion King
    Lilo and Stitch
    Hercules
    Aladdin
    Shrek 2

    Best Cinematography:
    Roger Deakins – Prisoners
    Robert D. Yeoman – Grand Budapest Hotel
    Łukasz Żal – Cold war
    Bruno Delbonnel – Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Emmanuel Lubezki – Song to song

    Best Original music:
    Hans Zimmer – Lion King
    Robert B. Sherman, Richard M. Sherman – Mary Poppins
    Alan Menken – Aladdin
    Nicholas Britell – If Beale street could talk
    Alan Silvestri – Back to the future

    Original Song
    I just can’t wait to be king – Lion King
    Friend like me – Aladdin
    Glory – Selma
    A Cover is not the book – Mary Poppins returns
    Gonna fly now – Rocky

    Best Editing:
    Hank Corwin – Vice
    Joe Hutshing, Pierto Scalia – JFK
    Hank Corwin, Brian Berdan – Natural Born Killers
    Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diamonds
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 24th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202998624

    Best Picture

    • A Star is Born (2018)
    • Chicago (2002)
    • Gone Girl (2014)
    • 12 Angry Men (1957)
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
    • The Favourite (2018)
    • Schindler’s List (1993)
    • I, Tonya (2017)
    • Mamma Mia (2008)

    (Honourable Mentions – Doubt (2008), West Side Story (1961), Spy (2015), Misery (1990), Us (2019)) 

    Best Actor 

    • Will Smith – 7 Pounds (2008)
    • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (2017)
    • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born (2018)
    • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech (2010)
    • Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs (1991)

    Best Actress 

    • Renee Zellweger – Chicago (2002)
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl (2014)
    • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
    • Barbra Streisand – Funny Girl (1968)
    • Lady Gaga – A Star is Born (2018)

    (Honourable Mentions – Jennifer Lawrence – Mother! (2017), Olivia Coleman – The Favourite (2018), Natalie Portman – Black Swan (2010), Rosamund Pike – A Private War (2018), Meryl Streep – Doubt (2008), Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada (2006))

    Best Supporting Actor 

    • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
    • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
    • Samuel L Jackson – Pulp Fiction (1994)
    • Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt (2008)
    • Sam Elliot – A Star is Born (2018)

    (Honourable Mentions – Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017), Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls (2006))

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted (1999)
    • Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago (2002)
    • Viola Davis – Doubt (2008)
    • Alison Janney – I, Tonya (2017)
    • Mo’nique – Precious (2009)

    (Honourable Mentions –  Rachel Wiesz – The Favourite (2018), Julie Walters – Billy Elliot (2000), Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls (2006))

    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by  Diamonds.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by  Diamonds.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by  Diamonds.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by  Diamonds.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Fives
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 26th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202999451

    To make it interesting, I’m gonna limit myself to only one submission from a director/actor per category

    BEST PICTURE:

    •2001: A Space Odyssey

    •Fight Club

    •Goodfellas

    •No Country For Old Men

    •Pulp Fiction

    •Schindler’s List

    •The Dark Knight

    •The Godfather

    •There Will Be Blood

    BEST DIRECTOR:

    •Francis Ford Coppola – The Godfather

    •Martin Scorsese – Goodfellas

    •Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction

    •Stanley Kubrick – 2001: A Space Odyssey

    •Steven Spielberg – Schindler’s List

    BEST ACTOR:

    •Al Pacino – The Godfather

    •Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood

    •Denzel Washington – Malcolm X

    •Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

    •Robert De Niro – Raging Bull

    BEST ACTRESS:

    •Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

    •Frances McDormand – Fargo

    •Isabelle Huppert – Elle

    •Meryl Streep – Sophie’s Choice

    •Olivia Coleman – The Favourite

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    •Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

    •Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

    •Joe Pesci – Goodfellas

    •Ralph Fiennes – Schindler’s List

    •Robert De Niro – The Godfather 2

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    •Cate Blanchett – The Aviator

    •Jodie Foster – Taxi Driver

    •Meryl Streep – Kramer vs Kramer

    •Uma Thurman – Pulp Fiction

    •Viola Davis – Fences

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    •Charlie Kaufman – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    •John Singleton – Boyz n the Hood

    •Paul Schrader – Taxi Driver

    •Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction

    •Sylvester Stallone – Rocky

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    •Forrest Gump – Eric Roth

    •Goodfellas – Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese

    •Schindler’s List – Steve Zallian

    •The Godfather – Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola

    •The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

    • This reply was modified 4 weeks ago by  Fives.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks ago by  Fives.
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Tyler [... - Aug 25, 2019
Movies
Hengedrita - Aug 25, 2019
Movies
Hammad ... - Aug 25, 2019
Movies