Home Forums Movies My Own Alternate Oscars

My Own Alternate Oscars

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
20
replies
2114
views
7
users
Gabriel Guarin
11
Chris Beachum
2
lady_bird
2
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383462

    I’m gonna do a lot of these, but these are who I would nominate and reward at every Oscars ceremony. It’s not gonna be in any particular order. Who would be your choices for nominees and winners in any given year? Let me know!

    53rd Oscars (1980):

    BEST PICTURE
    Ordinary People – Ronald L. Schwary, producer
    Breaker Morant – Matthew Carroll, producer
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Bernard Schwartz, producer
    The Elephant Man – Jonathan Sanger, producer
    Raging Bull – Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Robert Redford – Ordinary People
    Bruce Beresford – Breaker Morant
    Michael Apted – Coal Miner’s Daughter
    David Lynch – The Elephant Man
    Martin Scorsese – Raging Bull

    BEST ACTOR
    Robert De Niro – Raging Bull as Jake LaMotta
    John Hurt – The Elephant Man as Joseph Merrick
    Robert Duvall – The Great Santini as Lt. Col. Wilbur “Bull” Meechum
    Donald Sutherland – Ordinary People as Calvin Jarrett
    Peter O’Toole – The Stunt Man as Eli Cross

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sissy Spacek – Coal Miner’s Daughter as Loretta Lynn
    Ellen Burstyn – Resurrection as Edna Mae McCauley
    Goldie Hawn – Private Benjamin as Judy Benjamin
    Mary Tyler Moore – Ordinary People as Beth Jarrett
    Gena Rowlands – Gloria as Gloria Swenson

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Timothy Hutton – Ordinary People as Conrad Jarrett
    Jack Thompson – Breaker Morant as Major James Francis Thomas
    Judd Hirsch – Ordinary People as Dr. Tyrone C. Berger
    Anthony Hopkins – The Elephant Man as Frederick Treves
    Joe Pesci – Raging Bull as Joey LaMotta

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mary Steenburgen – Melvin and Howard as Lynda West Dummar
    Beverly D’Angelo – Coal Miner’s Daughter as Patsy Cline
    Eileen Brennan – Private Benjamin as Doreen Lewis
    Cathy Moriarty – Raging Bull as Vikki Thailer Lamotta
    Eva Le Gallienne – Resurrection as Pearl

    BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
    Melvin and Howard – Bo Goldman
    Return of the Secaucus 7 – John Sayles
    Fame – Christopher Gore
    Mon Oncle D’Amerique – Jean Gruault
    Private Benjamin – Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller

    BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM
    Ordinary People – Alvin Sargent based on the novel by Judith Guest
    Breaker Morant – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford based on the play by Kenneth G. Ross
    The Elephant Man – Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch based on the books The Elephant Man and Other Reminiscences by Sir Frederick Treves and The Elephant Man: A Study in Human Dignity by Ashley Montagu
    Raging Bull – Paul Schrader and Mardik Martin based on memoir Raging Bull: My Story by Jake LaMotta, Joseph Carter and Peter Savage
    The Stunt Man – Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush based on the novel by Paul Brodeur

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)
    Confidence (Hungary)
    Kagemusha (Japan)
    The Last Metro (France)
    The Nest (Spain)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
    From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China – Murray Lerner
    Agee – Ross Spears
    The Day After Trinity – Jon H. Else
    Front Line – David Bradbury
    The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45 – Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Don’t Mess with Bill – John Watson and Pen Densham
    The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! – George Casey
    It’s the Same World – Dick Young
    Karl Hess: Toward Liberty – Roland Hallé and Peter Ladue
    Luther Metke at 94 – Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    The Dollar Bottom – Roger Christian and Lloyd Phillips
    Fall Line – Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe
    A Jury of Her Peers – Sally Heckel

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Fly – Ferenc Rofusz
    All Nothing – Frédéric Back
    History of the World in Three Minutes Flat – Michael Mills

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back – John Williams
    The Elephant Man – John Morris
    Fame – Michael Gore
    The Stunt Man – Dominic Frontiere
    Tess – Philippe Sarde

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Fame” from Fame – Music by Michael Gore; Lyrics by Dean Pitchford
    “Call Me” from American Gigolo – Music by Debbie Harry and Giorgio Moroder; Lyrics by Debbie Harry
    “9 to 5” from 9 to 5 – Music and Lyrics by Dolly Parton
    “On the Road Again” from Honeysuckle Rose – Music and Lyrics by Willie Nelson
    “Out Here on My Own” from Fame – Music by Michael Gore; Lyrics by Lesley Gore

    BEST SOUND
    Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton
    Altered States – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Richard Portman, Roger Heman and Jim Alexander
    Fame – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Chris Newman
    Raging Bull – Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Tess – Anthony Powell
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Joe I. Tompkins
    The Elephant Man – Patricia Norris
    My Brilliant Career – Anna Senior
    Somewhere in Time – Jean-Pierre Dorleac

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Tess – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
    The Elephant Man – Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
    Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange and Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
    Kagemusha – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Yoshirō Muraki

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Raging Bull – Michael Chapman
    Tess – Geoffrey Unsworth (posthumous nomination) and Ghislain Cloquet
    The Elephant Man – Freddie Francis
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Ralf D. Bode
    Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back – Peter Suschitzky

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker
    Coal Miner’s Daughter – Arthur Schmidt
    Breaker Morant – William M. Anderson
    The Elephant Man – Anne V. Coates
    Fame – Gerry Hambling

    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    keithw
    Joined:
    Aug 17th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383481

    My choices:
    Picture: Ordinary People
    Director: Robert Redford, Ordinary People
    Supporting Actress: Eileen Brennan, Private Benjamin
    Supporting Actor: Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
    Actress: Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner’s Daughter
    Actor: Robert deNiro, Raging Bull

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383489

    There is no way Sutherland is more lead than Hutton in Ordinary People

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383578

    No more of these separate threads. You’re spamming our forums.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383584

    No more of these separate threads. You’re spamming our forums.

    Sorry, my bad. Didn’t realize I was spamming.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383587

    Am I allowed to still post on this thread, as long as I keep it confined to this thread only?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383674

    Just change the title and put them all in one thread.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203383729

    Just change the title and put them all in one thread.

    Ok thanks. Is there any way to delete a thread?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203384618

    My alternate 71st Oscars

    BEST PICTURE

    Saving Private Ryan – Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, producers

    Elizabeth – Alison Owen, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, producers

    Shakespeare in Love – Donna Gigliotti, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, producers

    The Thin Red Line – Robert Michael Geisler, Grant Hill and John Roberdeau, producers

    The Truman Show – Scott Rudin, Edward S. Feldman, Andrew Niccol and Adam Schroeder, producers

     

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Steven Spielberg – Saving Private Ryan

    Shekhar Kapur – Elizabeth

    John Madden – Shakespeare in Love

    Sam Raimi – A Simple Plan

    Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line

     

    BEST ACTOR

    Nick Nolte – Affliction as Wade Whitehouse

    Ian McKellen – Gods and Monsters as James Whale

    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful as Guido Orefice

    Tom Hanks – Saving Private Ryan as Captain John Miller

    Joseph Fiennes – Shakespeare in Love as William Shakespeare

    BEST ACTRESS

    Gwyneth Paltrow – Shakespeare in Love as Viola De Lesseps

    Fernanda Montenegro – Central Station as Isadora “Dora” Teixeira

    Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth as Queen Elizabeth I of England

    Jane Horrocks – Little Voice as Laura Hoff / Little Voice “LV”

    Emily Watson – Hilary and Jackie as Jacqueline du Pré

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    James Coburn – Affliction as Glen Whitehouse

    Robert Duvall – A Civil Action as Jerome Facher

    Bill Murray – Rushmore as Herman Blume

    Billy Bob Thornton – A Simple Plan as Jacob Mitchell

    Ed Harris – The Truman Show as Christof

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Lynn Redgrave – Gods and Monsters as Hanna

    Kathy Bates – Primary Colors as Libby Holden

    Brenda Blethyn – Little Voice as Mari Hoff

    Rachel Griffiths – Hilary and Jackie as Hilary du Pré

    Judi Dench – Shakespeare in Love as Queen Elizabeth I of England

     

    BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

    Shakespeare in Love – Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard

    Happiness – Todd Solondz

    Life Is Beautiful – Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni

    Saving Private Ryan – Robert Rodat

    The Truman Show – Andrew Niccol

    BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED

    Gods and Monsters – Bill Condon based on the novel Father of Frankenstein by Christopher Bram

    Out of Sight – Scott Frank from the novel by Elmore Leonard

    Primary Colors – Elaine May adapted from the novel by Joe Klein

    A Simple Plan – Scott B. Smith based on his novel

    The Thin Red Line – Terrence Malick adapted from the novel by James Jones

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Life Is Beautiful (Italy) in Italian – Roberto Benigni

    Central Station (Brazil) in Portuguese – Walter Salles

    Children of Heaven (Iran) in Persian – Majid Majidi

    The Grandfather (Spain) in Spanish – José Luis Garci

    Tango (Argentina) in Spanish – Carlos Saura

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “When You Believe” from The Prince of Egypt – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

    “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing” from Armageddon – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

    “That’ll Do” from Babe: Pig in the City – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

    “A Soft Place to Fall” from The Horse Whisperer – Music and Lyrics by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen

    “The Prayer” from Quest for Camelot – Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    The Last Days – James Moll and Ken Lipper

    The Cruise – Bennett Miller and Jackie Glover

    The Farm: Angola, USA – Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus

    Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth – Robert B. Weide

    Regret to Inform – Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years – Keiko Ibi

    A Place in the Land – Charles Guggenheim

    Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square – Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams
    Best Live Action Short Film

    Election Night – Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

    Culture – Will Speck and Josh Gordon

    Holiday Romance – Alexander Jovy and JJ Keith

    La Carte Postale – Vivian Goffette

    Victor – Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Bunny – Chris Wedge

    The Canterbury Tales – Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson

    Jolly Roger – Mark Baker

    More – Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer

    When Life Departs – Karsten Kiilerich and Stefan Fjeldmark

    BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE

    The Truman Show – Burkhard Dallwitz and Philip Glass

    Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder

    Life Is Beautiful – Nicola Piovani

    Saving Private Ryan – John Williams

    The Thin Red Line – Hans Zimmer

    BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE

    Mulan – Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith

    Antz – Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell

    A Bug’s Life – Randy Newman

    The Prince of Egypt – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer

    Shakespeare in Love – Stephen Warbeck

     

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

    Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

    Armageddon – George Watters II

    The Mask of Zorro – David McMoyler

    The Thin Red Line – J. Paul Huntsman

    Enemy of the State – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
    Best Sound

    Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins

    Armageddon – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester

    The Mask of Zorro – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack

    Shakespeare in Love – Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop

    The Thin Red Line – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Shakespeare in Love – Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

    Elizabeth – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

    Pleasantville – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

    Saving Private Ryan – Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh

    What Dreams May Come – Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Elizabeth – Remi Adefarasin

    Pleasantville – John Lindley

    Saving Private Ryan – Janusz Kamiński

    Shakespeare in Love – Richard Greatrex

    The Thin Red Line – John Toll

    BEST MAKEUP

    Elizabeth – Jenny Shircore

    Dark City – Bob McCarron, Lesley Vanderwalt and Lynn Wheeler

    Pleasantville – Susan A. Cabral and Carolyn Elias

    Saving Private Ryan – Lois Burwell, Conor O’Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke

    Shakespeare in Love – Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner

     

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell

    Beloved – Colleen Atwood

    Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne

    Pleasantville – Judianna Makovsky

    Velvet Goldmine – Sandy Powell

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn

    Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble

    A Simple Plan – Arthur Coburn and Eric L. Beason

    The Thin Red Line – Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein

    The Truman Show – William M. Anderson and Lee Smith

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Saving Private Ryan – Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett and Neil Corbould

    Armageddon – Pat McClung, Richard R. Hoover and John Frazier

    Babe: Pig in the City – Bill Westenhofer, Chris Godfrey, Neal Scanlan and Grahame Andrew

    Mighty Joe Young – Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell

    What Dreams May Come – Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203386218

    My Alternate 75th Oscars

    BEST PICTURE
    The Pianist – Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, and Alain Sarde, producers
    About a Boy – Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Tim Bevan, and Eric Fellner, producers
    Catch Me If You Can – Steven Spielberg and Walter F. Parkes, producers
    Chicago – Martin Richards, producer
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, and Peter Jackson, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Roman Polanski – The Pianist
    Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz – About a Boy
    Rob Marshall – Chicago
    Phillip Noyce – The Quiet American
    Pedro Almodovar – Talk to Her

    BEST ACTOR
    Adrien Brody – The Pianist as Władysław Szpilman
    Hugh Grant – About a Boy as Will Freeman
    Nicolas Cage – Adaptation as Charlie Kaufman / Donald Kaufman
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York as Bill “The Butcher” Cutting
    Michael Caine – The Quiet American as Thomas Fowler

    BEST ACTRESS
    Nicole Kidman – The Hours as Virginia Woolf
    Renée Zellweger – Chicago as Roxie Hart
    Julianne Moore – Far from Heaven as Cathy Whitaker
    Salma Hayek – Frida as Frida Kahlo
    Diane Lane – Unfaithful as Constance “Connie” Sumner

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Chris Cooper – Adaptation as John Laroche
    Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can as Frank Abagnale Sr.
    John C. Reilly – Chicago as Amos Hart
    Dennis Quaid – Far From Heaven as Frank Whitaker
    Ed Harris – The Hours as Richard “Richie” Brown

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago as Velma Kelly
    Toni Colette – About a Boy as Fiona Brewer
    Kathy Bates – About Schmidt as Roberta Hertzel
    Meryl Streep – Adaptation as Susan Orlean
    Queen Latifah – Chicago as Matron “Mama” Morton

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Talk to Her – Pedro Almodóvar
    Antwone Fisher – Antwone Fisher
    Far from Heaven – Todd Haynes
    Gangs of New York – Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, and Kenneth Lonergan
    Y Tu Mamá También – Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Pianist – Ronald Harwood based on the book by Władysław Szpilman
    About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz based on the book by Nick Hornby
    Adaptation – Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman based on the book The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean
    Catch Me If You Can – Jeff Nathanson based on the book by Frank Abagnale Jr. and Stan Redding
    Chicago – Bill Condon based on the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Bowling for Columbine – Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
    Daughter from Danang – Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco
    Prisoner of Paradise – Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
    Spellbound – Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
    Winged Migration – Jacques Perrin

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Twin Towers – Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
    The Collector of Bedford Street – Alice Elliott
    Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks – Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
    Why Can’t We Be a Family Again? – Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    This Charming Man – Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen
    Fait D’Hiver – Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
    I’ll Wait for the Next One… (J’Attendrai Le Suivant…) – Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
    Johnny Flynton – Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
    Rank – David Yates and Andrew O’Connell

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The ChubbChubbs! – Eric Armstrong
    Das Rad – Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
    Katedra – Tomek Baginski
    Mike’s New Car – Pete Docter and Roger L. Gould
    Mount Head – Kōji Yamamura

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Frida – Elliot Goldenthal
    Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
    Far from Heaven – Elmer Bernstein
    The Hours – Philip Glass
    Road to Perdition – Thomas Newman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Lose Yourself” from 8 Mile – Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass, and Luis Resto; Lyrics by Eminem
    “Something to Talk About” from About a Boy – Music and Lyrics by Badly Drawn Boy
    “I Move On” from Chicago – Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
    “Burn It Blue” from Frida – Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyrics by Julie Taymor
    “The Hands That Built America” from Gangs of New York – Music and Lyrics by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
    Chicago – Maurice Schell
    Minority Report – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
    Road to Perdition – Scott Hecker
    Spider-Man – Susan Dudek and Stephen Hunter Flick

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Chicago – Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, and David Lee
    Gangs of New York – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, and Ivan Sharrock
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek
    The Pianist – Dean Humphreys and Jean-Marie Blondell
    Road to Perdition – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and John Patrick Pritchett

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Chicago – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
    Gangs of New York – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
    The Pianist – Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration; Wieslawa Chojkowska and Gabriele Wolff
    Road to Perdition – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Far from Heaven – Edward Lachman
    Catch Me If You Can – Janusz Kaminski
    Chicago – Dion Beebe
    The Pianist – Paweł Edelman
    Road to Perdition – Conrad Hall (posthumous nomination)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Frida – John E. Jackson, Judy Chin and Beatrice De Alba
    Chicago – Jordan Samuel and Judi Cooper-Sealy
    The Hours – Ivana Primorac, Jo Allen and Conor O’Sullivan
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Peter Owen and Peter Swords King
    Minority Report – Michele Burke and Camille Calvet

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Chicago – Colleen Atwood
    Frida – Julie Weiss
    Gangs of New York – Sandy Powell
    The Pianist – Anna B. Sheppard
    Road to Perdition – Albert Wolsky

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Chicago – Martin Walsh
    Catch Me If You Can – Michael Kahn
    The Hours – Peter Boyle
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael Horton
    The Pianist – Hervé de Luze

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, and Joe Letteri
    Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson, and Bill George
    Minority Report – Scott Farrar, Henry LaBounta, Michael Lantieri, and Nathan McGuinness
    Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier
    Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones – John Knoll, Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, and Ben Snow

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203387247

    Any thoughts on this?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    lady_bird
    Joined:
    Mar 20th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203387260

    I would have nominated Isabelle Huppert for The Piano Teacher and Patricia Clarkson for Far from Heaven.

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by lady_bird.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by lady_bird.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by lady_bird.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203388687

    My Alternate 62nd Oscars

    BEST PICTURE
    Glory – Freddie Fields, producer
    Born on the Fourth of July – A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, producers
    Dead Poets Society – Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, and Tony Thomas, producers
    Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee, producer
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Mark Rosenberg and Paula Weinstein, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Oliver Stone – Born on the Fourth of July
    Peter Weir – Dead Poets Society
    Spike Lee – Do The Right Thing
    Edward Zwick – Glory
    Kenneth Branagh – Henry V

    BEST ACTOR
    Robin Williams – Dead Poets Society as John Charles Keating
    Tom Cruise – Born on the Fourth of July as Ron Kovic
    Matthew Broderick – Glory as Colonel Robert Gould Shaw
    Kenneth Branagh – Henry V as King Henry V of England
    Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot as Christy Brown

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jessica Tandy – Driving Miss Daisy as Daisy Werthan
    Andie MacDowell – Sex, Lies, And Videotape as Ann Bishop Mullany
    Pauline Collins – Shirley Valentine as Shirley Valentine-Bradshaw
    Michelle Pfeiffer – The Fabulous Baker Boys as Susie Diamond
    Meg Ryan – When Harry Met Sally… as Sally Albright

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Denzel Washington – Glory as Pvt. Silas Trip
    Danny Aiello – Do the Right Thing as Sal Frangione
    Dan Aykroyd – Driving Miss Daisy as Boolie Werthan
    Beau Bridges – The Fabulous Baker Boys as Frank Baker
    Morgan Freeman – Glory as Sgt. Major John Rawlins

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Brenda Fricker – My Left Foot as Bridget Fagan Brown
    Lena Olin – Enemies, A Love Story as Masha
    Dianne Wiest – Parenthood as Helen Buckman
    Laura San Giacomo – Sex, Lies, and Videotape as Cynthia Patrice Bishop
    Julia Roberts – Steel Magnolias as Shelby Eatenton Latcherie

    BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
    Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee
    Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
    Dead Poets Society – Tom Schulman
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Steve Kloves
    Sex, Lies, and Videotape – Steven Soderbergh

    BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM
    Glory – Kevin Jarre based on the novels Lay This Laurel by Lincoln Kirstein and One Gallant Rush by Peter Burchard
    Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic based on the autobiography by Ron Kovic
    Drugstore Cowboy – Gus Van Sant and Daniel Yost based on the novel by James Fogle
    Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson based on the novel Shoeless Joe by W. P. Kinsella
    My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton based on the autobiography by Christy Brown

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Cinema Paradiso (Italy) – Giuseppe Tornatore
    Camille Claudel (France) – Bruno Nuytten
    Jesus of Montreal (Canada) – Denys Arcand
    Memories of a Marriage (Denmark) – Kaspar Rostrup
    What Happened to Santiago (Puerto Rico) – Jacobo Morales

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    For All Mankind – Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier
    Adam Clayton Powell – Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith
    Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt – Rob Epstein and Bill Couturié
    Crack USA: County Under Siege – Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
    Roger & Me – Michael Moore

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    The Johnstown Flood – Charles Guggenheim
    Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 – David Petersen
    Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future – Ray Errol Fox

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    Work Experience – James Hendrie
    Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
    The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    Balance – Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein
    The Cow – Aleksandr Petrov
    The Hill Farm – Mark Baker

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Dave Grusin
    Batman – Danny Elfman
    Born on the Fourth of July – John Williams
    Glory – James Horner
    The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Under the Sea” from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
    “Fight the Power” from Do the Right Thing – Music and Lyrics by Carlton Ridenhour, Eric Sadler, Hank Boxley and Keith Boxley
    “The Girl Who Used to Be Me” from Shirley Valentine – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
    “I Love To See You Smile” from Parenthood – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
    “Kiss the Girl” from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Richard Hymns and Ben Burtt
    The Abyss – Dody Dorn
    Born on the Fourth of July – Wylie Stateman and Michael Minkler
    Lethal Weapon 2 – Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray
    Glory – Lon Bender

    BEST SOUND
    Born on the Fourth of July – Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland
    The Abyss – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Doug Hemphill and Stephan von Hase
    Glory – Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Batman – Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
    The Abyss – Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Driving Miss Daisy – Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
    Glory – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Glory – Freddie Francis
    The Abyss – Mikael Salomon
    Born on the Fourth of July – Robert Richardson
    Do the Right Thing – Ernest Dickerson
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Michael Ballhaus

    BEST MAKEUP
    Driving Miss Daisy – Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza
    Batman – Paul Engelen and Nick Dudman
    Dad – Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson
    Glory – Carl Fullerton, Francisco X. Perez and Kevin Yagher

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Gabriella Pescucci
    Batman – Bob Ringwood
    Driving Miss Daisy – Elizabeth McBride
    Glory – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
    Henry V – Phyllis Dalton

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Glory – Steven Rosenblum
    The Bear – Noëlle Boisson
    Born on the Fourth of July – David Brenner and Joe Hutshing
    Do The Right Thing – Barry Alexander Brown
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – William Steinkamp

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Abyss – Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Richard Conway and Kent Houston
    Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley
    Batman – Derek Meddings and John Evans
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Michael J. McAlister, John Ellis, Mark Sullivan and George Gibbs

    What are your thoughts on this?

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203392994

    Alternate 69th Oscars:

    BEST PICTURE
    Hamlet – David Barron, producer
    The English Patient – Saul Zaentz, producer
    Fargo – Ethan Coen, producer
    Jerry Maguire – James L. Brooks, Cameron Crowe, Laurence Mark and Richard Sakai, producers
    Secrets & Lies – Simon Channing Williams, producer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kenneth Branagh – Hamlet
    Anthony Minghella – The English Patient
    Joel Coen – Fargo
    Milos Forman – The People vs. Larry Flynt
    Mike Leigh – Secrets & Lies

    BEST ACTOR
    Geoffrey Rush – Shine as David Helfgott
    Ralph Fiennes – The English Patient as László Almásy
    Kenneth Branagh – Hamlet as Hamlet
    Tom Cruise – Jerry Maguire as Jerry Maguire
    Woody Harrelson – The People vs. Larry Flynt as Larry Flynt

    BEST ACTRESS
    Frances McDormand – Fargo as Marge Gunderson
    Emily Watson – Breaking the Waves as Bess McNeill
    Kristin Scott Thomas – The English Patient as Katharine Clifton
    Diane Keaton – Marvin’s Room as Bessie
    Brenda Blethyn – Secrets & Lies as Cynthia Rose Purley

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Edward Norton – Primal Fear as Aaron Stampler
    William H. Macy – Fargo as Jerry Lundegaard
    Cuba Gooding Jr. – Jerry Maguire as Rod Tidwell
    Timothy Spall – Secrets & Lies as Maurice Purley
    Armin Mueller-Stahl – Shine as Peter Helfgott

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Juliette Binoche – The English Patient as Hana
    Kate Winslet – Hamlet as Ophelia
    Renee Zellweger – Jerry Maguire as Dorothy Boyd
    Courtney Love – The People vs. Larry Flynt as Althea Leasure
    Marianne Jean-Baptiste – Secrets & Lies as Hortense Cumberbatch

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Fargo – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
    Jerry Maguire – Cameron Crowe
    The People vs. Larry Flynt – Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski
    Secrets & Lies – Mike Leigh
    Shine – Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Sling Blade – Billy Bob Thornton based on his short film Some Folks Call It a Sling Blade
    The Crucible – Arthur Miller based on his play
    The English Patient – Anthony Minghella based on the novel by Michael Ondaatje
    Hamlet – Kenneth Branagh based on William Shakespeare’s Hamlet
    Trainspotting – John Hodge based on the novel by Irvine Welsh

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Kolya (Czech Republic) in Czech – Jan Svěrák, director
    A Chef in Love (Georgia) in French, Georgian, Russian – Nana Jorjadze, director
    The Other Side of Sunday (Norway) in Norwegian – Berit Nesheim, director
    Prisoner of the Mountains (Russia) in Russian – Sergei Bodrov, director
    Ridicule (France) in French – Patrice Leconte, director

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    When We Were Kings – Leon Gast and David Sonenberg
    The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story – Susan W. Dryfoos
    Mandela – Jo Menell and Angus Gibson
    Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
    Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press – Rick Goldsmith

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien – Jessica Yu
    Cosmic Voyage – Jeffrey Marvin and Bayley Silleck
    An Essay on Matisse – Perry Wolff
    Special Effects: Anything Can Happen – Susanne Simpson and Ben Burtt
    The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage – Paul Seydor and Nick Redman

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    Dear Diary – David Frankel and Barry Jossen
    The Butterfly Man – Barry Ackroyd and Robin MacPherson
    De tripas, corazón – Antonio Urrutia
    Ernst & lyset – Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
    Esposados – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    Quest – Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach
    Canhead – Timothy Hittle
    La Salla – National Film Board of Canada – Richard Condie
    The Saint Inspector – Mike Booth and Richard Hutchison
    Wat’s Pig – Peter Lord

    BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
    Hamlet – Patrick Doyle
    The English Patient – Gabriel Yared
    Independence Day – David Arnold
    Michael Collins – Elliot Goldenthal
    Shine – David Hirschfelder

    BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
    Fargo – Carter Burwell
    Emma – Rachel Portman
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
    James and the Giant Peach – Randy Newman
    The Mirror Has Two Faces – Marvin Hamlisch

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “You Must Love Me” from Evita – Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice
    “I Finally Found Someone” from The Mirror Has Two Faces – Music and Lyrics by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert John “Mutt” Lange
    “For the First Time” from One Fine Day – Music and Lyrics by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
    “That Thing You Do!” from That Thing You Do! – Music and Lyrics by Adam Schlesinger
    “Because You Loved Me” from Up Close and Personal – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
    Hamlet – Peter Pennell
    Independence Day – Sandy Gendler and Val Kuklowsky
    The Rock – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
    Star Trek: First Contact – Cameron Frankley and James Wolvington
    Twister – Stephen Hunter Flick

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Hamlet – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Tim Harvey
    The English Patient – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
    Evita – Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
    Mars Attacks! – Art Direction: Wynn Thomas; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    Romeo + Juliet – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The English Patient – John Seale
    Evita – Darius Khondji
    Fargo – Roger Deakins
    Hamlet – Alex Thomson
    Romeo + Juliet – Donald M. McAlpine

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    The English Patient – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman
    Evita – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston
    Independence Day – Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler
    The Rock – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
    Twister – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell and Geoffrey Patterson

    BEST MAKEUP
    The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson
    The English Patient – Fabrizio Sforza and Nigel Booth
    Ghosts of Mississippi – Matthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver
    101 Dalmatians – Lynda Armstrong, Colin Jamison and Jean-Luc Russier
    Star Trek: First Contact – Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Hamlet – Alexandra Byrne
    The English Patient – Ann Roth
    Evita – Penny Rose
    Emma – Ruth Myers
    Romeo + Juliet – Kym Barrett

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The English Patient – Walter Murch
    Fargo – Roderick Jaynes
    Hamlet – Neil Farrell
    Jerry Maguire – Joe Hutshing
    Trainspotting – Masahiro Hirakubo

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Independence Day – Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joe Viskocil
    Dragonheart – Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West
    Mars Attacks! – Michael L. Fink, Jim Mitchell, David Andrews and Michael Lantieri
    Star Trek: First Contact – John Knoll, Adam Howard, George Murphy and Scott Rader
    Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203396827

    I love your lists. Any objection to me adding my own, only on the years you have already done and only pic, director & acting categories. It’s all good if you’d prefer not to clutter the thread though.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
wolfali - Nov 23, 2020
Movies
Heptapod - Nov 22, 2020
Movies
Chris B... - Nov 22, 2020
Movies