Home Forums Movies My Own Alternate Oscars

My Own Alternate Oscars

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 16 through 20 (of 20 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
20
replies
1737
views
7
users
Gabe Guarin
11
Chris Beachum
2
lady_bird
2
  • Profile picture
    lady_bird
    Joined:
    Mar 20th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203396853

    I love the love for Hamlet! 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203399088

    It’s nice to see people being so passionate about movies. I usually enjoy reading other people’s line-ups, however, yours I did not enjoy so much – they are bascially the Academy’s bar one or two nominees in the major categories.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203402153

    I love your lists. Any objection to me adding my own, only on the years you have already done and only pic, director & acting categories. It’s all good if you’d prefer not to clutter the thread though.

    Go ahead

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203402158

    I love the love for Hamlet!

    Fan of it too, are you?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203403786

    Alternate 72nd Oscars

    BEST PICTURE
    American Beauty – Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, producers
    Being John Malkovich – Michael Stipe, Sandy Stern, Steve Golin and Vincent Landay, producers
    October Sky – Charles Gordon and Larry J. Franco, producers
    The Insider – Pieter Jan Brugge and Michael Mann, producers
    The Sixth Sense – Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, and Barry Mendel, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Sam Mendes – American Beauty
    Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
    Michael Mann – The Insider
    Joe Johnston – October Sky
    M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense

    BEST ACTOR
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty as Lester Burnham
    Denzel Washington – The Hurricane as Rubin Carter
    Russell Crowe – The Insider as Jeffrey Wigand
    Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon as Andy Kaufman
    Bruce Willis – The Sixth Sense as Malcolm Crowe

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – American Beauty as Carolyn Burnham
    Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry as Brandon Teena
    Reese Witherspoon – Election as Tracy Flick
    Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair as Sarah Miles
    Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds as Mary Jo Walker

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Tom Cruise – Magnolia as Frank T.J. Mackey
    Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile as John Coffey
    Christopher Plummer – The Insider as Mike Wallace
    Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense as Cole Sear
    Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley as Dickie Greenleaf

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted as Lisa Rowe
    Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich as Lottie Schwartz
    Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich as Maxine Lund
    Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry as Lana Tisdel
    Toni Collette – The Sixth Sense as Lynn Sear

    BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
    American Beauty – Alan Ball
    Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
    The Straight Story – John Roach and Mary Sweeney
    The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
    Topsy-Turvy – Mike Leigh

    BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
    The Insider – Eric Roth and Michael Mann based on the Vanity Fair article “The Man Who Knew Too Much” by Marie Brenner
    Fight Club – Jim Uhls based on the novel by Chuck Palahniuk
    Election – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor from the novel by Tom Perrotta
    The Green Mile – Frank Darabont adapted from the novel by Stephen King
    October Sky – Lewis Colick adapted from the memoir by Homer Hickam

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    All About My Mother (Spain) in Spanish – Pedro Almodóvar
    East/West (France) in French – Régis Wargnier
    Himalaya (Nepal) in Nepalese – Éric Valli
    Solomon & Gaenor (United Kingdom) in Welsh – Paul Morrison
    Under the Sun (Sweden) in Swedish – Colin Nutley

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    One Day in September – Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald
    Buena Vista Social Club – Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg
    42 Up – Michael Apted and Claire Lewis
    Genghis Blues – Roko Belic and Adrian Belic
    On the Ropes – Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    King Gimp – Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
    Eyewitness – Bert Van Bork
    The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo – Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York – Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel
    Bror, Min Bror – Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
    Killing Joe – Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
    Kleingeld – Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
    Major and Minor Miracles – Marcus Olsson

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Old Man and the Sea – Alexander Petrov
    3 Misses – Paul Driessen
    Humdrum – Peter Peake
    My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts – Torill Kove
    When the Day Breaks – Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    American Beauty – Thomas Newman
    The Red Violin – John Corigliano
    The Sixth Sense – James Newton Howard
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – John Williams
    The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “You’ll Be in My Heart” from Tarzan – Music and Lyrics by Phil Collins
    “Beautiful Stranger” from Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me – Music by Madonna; Lyrics by Madonna and William Orbit
    “Blame Canada” from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Music and Lyrics by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
    “Save Me” from Magnolia – Music and Lyrics by Aimee Mann
    “When She Loved Me” from Toy Story 2 – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
    The Matrix – Dane Davis
    Fight Club – Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort
    The Mummy – Leslie Shatz
    Three Kings – John Leveque and Bruce Fortune

    BEST SOUND
    The Matrix – John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee
    American Beauty – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Richard Van Dyke
    The Green Mile – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
    The Insider – Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Sleepy Hollow – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
    American Beauty – Art Direction: Naomi Shohan; Set Decoration: Jan K. Bergstrom
    The Matrix – Art Direction: Owen Paterson; Set Decoration: Lisa Brennan and Tim Ferrier
    The Talented Mr. Ripley – Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
    Topsy-Turvy – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart and John Bush

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    American Beauty – Conrad Hall
    The Matrix – Bill Pope
    The Insider – Dante Spinotti
    Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
    The Sixth Sense – Tak Fujimoto

    BEST MAKEUP
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Paul Engelen, Sue Love and Nick Dudman
    Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me – Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
    Galaxy Quest – Ve Neill, Hallie D’Amore and Stan Winston
    Sleepy Hollow – Peter Owen and Kevin Yagher
    Topsy-Turvy – Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Topsy-Turvy – Lindy Hemming
    Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Trisha Biggar
    The Talented Mr. Ripley – Ann Roth and Gary Jones
    Titus – Milena Canonero

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
    American Beauty – Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
    Fight Club – James Haygood
    The Insider – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
    The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Matrix – John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum
    Fight Club – Kevin Tod Haug, Dennis Berardi, Kevin Mack and Cliff Wenger
    The Mummy – John Andrew Berton Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Ben Snow and Chris Corbould
    Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
    Stuart Little – John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard

    What are your thoughts?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 16 through 20 (of 20 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
The2ndA... - Jun 1, 2020
Movies
thatner... - May 31, 2020
Movies
Stank83 - May 31, 2020
Movies