Home Forums Movies New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 187 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
9 months ago
186
replies
24648
views
56
users
Atypical
14
GusCruz
10
Eddy Q
9
  • pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413710

    Place your predictions for the 2017 New York Film Critics Circle Awards in this thread.

    My predictions:
    Best Picture: “Lady Bird”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “BPM” (France)
    Best Director: Guillermo Del Toro- “The Shape of Water”
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins- “The Shape of Water”
    Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet- “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf- “Lady Bird”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe- “The Florida Project”
    Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig- “Lady Bird”
    Best Cinematography: “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best First Film: “Get Out”
    Best Non-Fiction Film: “Faces Places”

    Reply
    Sentinel666
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413770

    Best Picture: “The Shape of Water”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “The Square”
    Best Director: Guillermo Del Toro “The Shape of Water”
    Best Actress: Margot Robbie “I, Tonya”
    Best Actor: James Franco “The Disaster Artist”
    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo “Novitiate”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project”
    Best Screenplay: “The Disaster Artist”
    Best Cinematography: “Blade Runner 2049”
    Best First Film: “Get Out”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413781

    My predictions:
    Best Picture: “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Square
    Best Director: Greta Gerwig- “Lady Bird”
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins- “The Shape of Water”
    Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet- “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf- “Lady Bird”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe- “The Florida Project”
    Best Screenplay: James Ivory- “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Cinematography: “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best First Film: “Lady Bird”
    Best Non-Fiction Film: “Faces Places”

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202414301

    Best Picture: The Post
    Best Foreign-Language Film: BPM
    Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, Maudie and The Shape Of Water
    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
    Best Supporting Actress: Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project
    Best Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
    Best Cinematography: Dunkirk
    Best First Film: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Agnes Varda, Faces Places

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cinephile
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 25th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202414484

    My predictions:
    Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name
    Best Foreign Language Film: BPM
    Best Director: Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards
    Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards
    Best Screenplay: James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
    Best Cinematography: Dunkirk
    Best First Film: Lady Bird ( is greta eligible though???)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Atypical
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 1st, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416160

    Best Picture: “The Florida Project”
    Best Director: Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
    Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” & “Maudie”
    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
    Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
    Best First Film: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “BPM [Beats per Minute]” (France)
    Best Nonfiction Film: “Jane”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416168

    Sally Hawkins will once again end up as Critics Trifecta winner. Mark my words.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Entertain-me
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 20th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416210

    Picture – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Director – Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Actor – Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Actress – Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Screenplay – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Cinematography – Call Me By Your Name
    Best First Film: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Foreign Film: In the Fade (Germany)
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Brett Morgan, Jane

    ReplyCopy URL
    manakamana
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416773

    Best Film
    Winner: Call Me By Your Name
    Alternate: Lady Bird

    Best Actor
    Winner: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Alternate: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Best Actress
    Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Alternate: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Supporting Actor
    Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Alternate: Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name/The Post/The Shape of Water

    Best Supporting Actress
    Winner: Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
    Alternate: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    Best Director
    Winner: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
    Alternate: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Best Screenplay
    Winner: Lady Bird
    Alternate: Call Me By Your Name

    Best Cinematographer
    Winner: Wonderstruck
    Alternate: Call Me By Your Name

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Winner: The Other Side of Hope
    Alternate: BPM (Beats Per Minute)

    Best Non-Fiction Film
    Winner: Faces Places
    Alternate: Ex-Libris: The New York Public Library

    Best Animated Film
    Winner: The Breadwinner
    Alternate: Coco

    Best First Film
    Winner: Columbus
    Alternate: Get Out

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416866

    Can’t predict without knowing at least something about The Post and Phantom Thread. But there’s still time.

    ReplyCopy URL
    JackO
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202416867

    Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name
    Best Director: Christopher Nolan “Dunkirk”
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand “Three Billboards”
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour”
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf- “Lady Bird”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe- “The Florida Project”
    Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig- “Lady Bird”
    Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
    Best First Film: Columbus

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202417251

    Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name
    Best Director: Greta Gerwig- “Lady Bird”
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand “Three Billboards”
    Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet– “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney- “I, Tonya”
    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell- “Three Billboards
    Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele- “Get Out”
    Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
    Best First Film: Columbus

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202417266

    Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name
    Best Director: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabriel Guarin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202417278

    Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name
    Best Director: Luca Guadagnino- “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand “Three Billboards”
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman– “Darkest Hour”
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney- “I, Tonya”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
    Best Screenplay: James Ivory – “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
    Best First Film: Jordan Peele – “Get Out”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabriel Guarin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424884

    UPDATE

    Best Picture: Dunkirk
    Best Director: Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand “Three Billboards”
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
    Best Screenplay: James Ivory – “Call Me By Your Name”
    Best Cinematographer: Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Faces Places
    Best Foreign Language Film: 120 Beats per Minute
    Best First Film: Jordan Peele – “Get Out”

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 187 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
GidouJu - Oct 15, 2018
Movies
phinsjake - Oct 13, 2018
Movies
Andrew D - Oct 12, 2018
Movies