Home Forums Movies Personal Film Awards 2019/20

Personal Film Awards 2019/20

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
15
replies
1067
views
15
users
Gabarnes43
1
Riley Chow
1
Wanda
1
  • Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203333906

    Add yours!

    FILM
    Ash Is Purest White
    The Image Book
    The Irishman
    Transit
    Zombi Child

    DIRECTION
    Alan Elliott and Sydney Pollack, Amazing Grace
    Hong Sang-soo, Hotel by the River
    Pietro Marcello, Martin Eden
    Angela Schanelec, I Was at Home, But
    Zhang Yimou, Shadow

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Maurizio Braucci and Pietro Marcello, Martin Eden
    James Cameron and Laeta Kalogridis, Alita: Battle Angel
    Greta Gerwig, Little Women
    Ryūsuke Hamaguchi and Sachiko Tanaka, Asako I & II
    Christian Petzold, Transit

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Olivier Assayas, Non-Fiction
    Yann Gonzalez and Cristiano Mangione, Knife+Heart
    Hong Sang-soo, Hotel by the River
    Jia Zhangke, Ash Is Purest White
    Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Frankie

    ACTOR
    August Diehl, A Hidden Life
    Masahiro Higashide, Asako I & II
    Ki Joo-bong, Hotel by the River
    Brad Pitt, Ad Astra
    Franz Rogowski, Transit

    ACTRESS
    Sofia Boutella, Climax
    Isabelle Huppert, Frankie
    Behnaz Jafari, 3 Faces
    Kim Min-hee, Grass
    Zhao Tao, Ash Is Purest White

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mackenson Bijou, Zombi Child
    Bill Camp, Dark Waters
    Jung Jin-young, Grass
    Kwon Hae-hyo, Hotel by the River
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Julia Fox, Uncut Gems
    Kim Sae-byuk, Grass
    Kate Moran, Knife+Heart
    Nicole Sougou, Atlantics
    Marisa Tomei, Frankie

    FILM EDITING
    Amazing Grace
    Gemini Man
    I Was at Home, But
    The Image Book
    The Irishman

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Ash Is Purest White
    Climax
    Martin Eden
    Transit
    The Whistlers

    SOUND
    Atlantics
    The Image Book
    Richard Jewell
    The Whistlers
    Zombi Child

    MUSIC SCORE
    The Aftermath
    Atlantics
    Her Smell
    Martin Eden
    Shadow

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Ad Astra
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Atlantics
    Gemini Man
    Shadow

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Knife+Heart
    Martin Eden
    The Souvenir
    Transit
    Under the Silver Lake

    COSTUMING
    Climax
    Knife+Heart
    Pain and Glory
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Shadow

    MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
    Aniara
    Dogman
    Her Smell
    High Life
    Martin Eden

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabarnes43
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203333918

    Picture:

    1. Little Women
    2. 1917
    3. Jojo Rabbit
    4. Bombshell
    5. Marriage Story

    Director:

    1. Sam Mendes, 1917
    2. Greta Gerwig, Little Women
    3. Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    4. Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
    5. Lulu Wang, The Farewell

    Actress:

    1. Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    2. Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    3. Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    4. Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
    5. Emma Thompson, Late Night

    Actor:

    1. Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
    2. Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    3. Taron Egerton, Rocketman
    4. George MacKay, 1917
    5.  Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

    Supporting Actress:

    1.  Florence Pugh, Little Women
    2.  Margot Robbie, Bombshell
    3.  Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    4.  Julie Walters, Wild Rose
    5.  Nicole Kidman, Bombshell

    Supporting Actor:

    1.  Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    2. John Lithgow, Bombshell
    3. Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
    4. Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
    5. Timothee Chalamet, Little Women

    FYC 2020 EMMYS

    COMEDY- SCHITTS CREEK in all categories, Maya Rudolph, Eddie Murphy

    DRAMA- Killing Eve in all categories, HBC, Cicely Tyson, The Crown in directing

    LIMITED- UNBELIEVABLE, Normal People in writing and directing, Toni Collette, Tituss Burgess

    FYC OSCARS- Amy Adams

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203333950

    Not sure I know enough to go for technical categories so I’m gonna pass on that.

    Best Picture
    Little Women
    Martin Eden
    Pain & Glory
    Parasite
    Transit

    Best Director
    Pedro Almodovar – Pain & Glory
    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
    Christian Petzold – Transit
    Celine Sciamma – Portrait Of a Lady On Fire

    Best Actress
    Adele Haenel – Portrait Of a Lady On Fire
    Isabelle Huppert – Frankie
    Elisabeth Moss – Her Smell
    Vanessa Paradis – Knife+Heart
    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

    Best Actor
    Antonio Banderas – Pain & Glory
    Adam Driver – Marriage Story
    Robert De Niro – The Irishman
    Luca Marinelli – Martin Eden
    Brad Pitt – Ad Astra

    Best Supporting Actress
    Paula Beer – Transit
    Jessica Cressy – Martin Eden
    Laura Dern – Little Women
    Marisa Tomei – Frankie
    Cho Yeo-Jeong – Parasite

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tommy Lee Jones – Ad Astra
    John Lithgow – Bombshell
    Al Pacino – The Irishman
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman
    Leonardo Sbaraglia – Pain & Glory

    Best Original Screenplay
    A Hidden Life
    Marriage Story
    Pain & Glory
    Parasite
    Portrait Of a Lady On Fire

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Irishman
    Little Women
    Martin Eden
    The Traitor
    Transit

    Last.fm: https://www.last.fm/es/user/Into_You
    https://letterboxd.com/cherry123/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chimichanggas
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203335974

    Best Picture
    • 1917
    • Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Marriage Story
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Parasite
    • Toy Story 4
    • The Two Popes

    Best Director
    • Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
    • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
    Sam Mendes, 1917
    • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Actor
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    • Robert De Niro, The Irishman
    • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

    Best Actress
    • Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
    • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Renee Zellweger, Judy

    Best Supporting Actor (TIE)
    • Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
    • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    • Song Kang-ho, Parasite

    Best Supporting Actress
    • Cho Yeo-jong, Parasite
    • Laura Dern, Little Women
    • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    • Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
    Florence Pugh, Little Women

    Best Original Screenplay
    • 1917
    • Knives Out
    • Marriage Story
    Parasite
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Irishman
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Toy Story 4
    • The Two Popes

    Best Animated Feature
    • Frozen 2
    • I Lost My Body
    • Klaus
    Toy Story 4 
    • Weathering with You

    Best International Film
    • Atlantics
    • The Farewell
    • Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Best Documentary Feature
    • American Factory
    • Apollo 11
    • For Sama
    The Kingmaker
    • One Child Nation

    Best Cinematography
    1917
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • The Irishman
    • The Lighthouse
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Film Editing
    • 1917
    • Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Parasite

    Best Costume Design
    • The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    • Judy
    • Little Women
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Production Design
    • 1917
    • The Irishman
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Best Make-up and Hairstyling
    • Bombshell
    • Joker
    Judy
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Rocketman

    Best Original Score
    • 1917
    Joker
    • Little Women
    • Marriage Story
    • Us

    Best Original Song
    • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy”, Toy Story 4
    “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”, Wild Rose 
    • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again”, Rocketman
    • “Into the Unknown”, Frozen 2
    • “Stand Up”, Harriet

    Best Sound Editing
    1917
    • Avengers: Endgame
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Sound Mixing
    • 1917
    Ford v Ferrari 
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Rocketman
    • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Visual Effects
    • 1917
    • Avengers: Endgame
    • The Irishman
    The Lion King 
    • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Ensemble
    • The Irishman
    • Little Women
    • Marriage Story
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    MisterScones
    Joined:
    May 15th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203336377

    BEST PICTURE

    1. Honeyland
    2. Parasite
    3. The Irishman
    4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    5. Uncut Gems

    BEST DIRECTOR

    1. Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
    2. Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    3. Safdie brothers, Uncut Gems
    4. Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    5. Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory

    BEST ACTOR

    1. Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    2. Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
    3. Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
    4. Robert De Niro, The Irishman
    5. Adam Driver, Marriage Story

    BEST ACTRESS

    1. Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    2. Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    3. Awkwafina, The Farewell
    4. Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    5. Mary Kay Place, Diane

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    1. Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    2. Song Kang-ho, Parasite
    3. Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    4. Al Pacino, The Irishman
    5. Sterling K. Brown, Waves

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    1. Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
    2. Florence Pugh, Little Women
    3. Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    4. Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    5. Octavia Spencer, Luce

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    1. Parasite
    2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    3. The Farewell
    4. Marriage Story
    5. The Wild Pear Tree

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    1. The Irishman
    2. Little Women
    3. Transit
    4. Gloria Bell
    5. Hustlers
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203336948

    PICTURE
    Ad Astra
    Booksmart
    Downton Abbey
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite
    Rocketman

    DIRECTOR
    Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
    Greta Gerwig (Little Women)
    Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
    Sam Mendes (1917)
    Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

    ACTOR
    Leonardo Di Caprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
    Adam Driver (Marriage)
    Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
    Brad Pitt (Ad Astra / Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
    Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

    ACTRESS
    Ana De Armas (Knives Out)
    Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose)
    Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
    Emma Thompson (Late Night)
    Renee Zellweger (Judy)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Timothee Chalamet (Little Women)
    Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
    Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
    Song Kang-ho (Parasite)
    Al Pacino (The Irishman)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Scarlett Johannsson (Jojo Rabbit)
    Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
    Florence Pugh (Little Women)
    Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
    Cho Yeong-jong (Parasite)

    SCREENPLAY
    Booksmart
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    ENSEMBLE
    Bombshell
    Downton Abbey
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Parasite

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    syrus80
    Joined:
    Nov 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203340858

    Film – Parasite
    Director – Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
    Actress – Alfre Woodard, Clemency
    Actor – Joaquin Phoenix, The Joker
    Supporting Actor – Aldis Hodge, Clemency
    Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer, Luce
    Screenplay – Parasite
    Ensemble – Luce

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    LLLhawks
    Joined:
    Dec 28th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203341296

    Picture
    Avengers: Endgame
    Dolemite is My Name
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    1917
    Parasite
    The Farewell
    Us

    Director
    Anthony and Joe Russo, Avengers: Endgame
    Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Rian Johnson, Knives Out
    Sam Mendes, 1917

    Leading Actor
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell

    Leading Actress
    Ana de Armas, Knives Out
    Awkwafina, The Farewell
    Felicity Jones, The Aeronauts
    Lupita Nyong’o, Us
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

    Supporting Actor
    Chris Evans, Avengers: Endgame
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame
    Song Kang Ho, Parasite
    Wesley Snipes, Dolemite is My Name

    Supporting Actress
    Florence Pugh, Little Women
    Janelle Monae, Harriet
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Octavia Spencer, Luce
    Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

    Original Story
    Ari Aster, Midsommar
    Bong Joon Ho/Jin Won Han, Parasite
    Bragi Schut/Maria Melnik, Escape Room
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Rian Johnson, Knives Out

    Adapted Story
    Christopher Markus/Stephen McFeely, Avengers: Endgame
    Greta Gerwig, Little Women
    J.C. Lee/Julius Onah, Luce
    Jeremy Clapin/Guillaume Laurant, I Lost My Body
    Todd Phillips/Scott Silver, Joker

    Movie Song
    Elevator Trio, Bombshell
    Haunted Heart, The Addams Family
    Show Yourself, Frozen II
    Stand Up, Harriet
    The Ugly Truth, UglyDolls

    Movie Score
    Hildur Guonadottir, Joker
    Jung Jae-il, Parasite
    Michael Abels, Us
    Nathan Johnson, Knives Out
    The Do, I Lost My Body

    Cinematography
    Hong Gyeong Pyo, Parasite

    Lawrence Sher, Joker
    Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommar
    Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Roger Deakins, 1917

    Costume Design
    Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
    Julian Day, Rocketman
    Mark Bridges, Joker
    Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite is My Name

    International Film
    Atlantics (Senegal)
    I Lost My Body (France)
    Parasite (South Korea)

    Film Editing
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    Knives Out
    Parasite
    Us

    Production Design
    Escape Room
    Knives Out
    Midsommar
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Sound
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    Hobbs & Shaw
    Rocketman
    Us

    Visual Effects
    Alita: Battle Angel

    Avengers: Endgame
    Godzilla: King of the Monsters
    Jumanji: The Next Level
    Pokemon Detective Pikachu

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Dolemite is My Name
    Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
    Rocketman
    Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
    Us

    Animated Film
    Frozen II
    I Lost My Body
    The Addams Family
    The Lion King
    Toy Story 4

    I just love movies. And awards.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203342297

    There weren’t many complaints I had about the 92nd Academy Awards nominees and winners, but I did have some different choices I would make, so here’s my alternate 92nd Oscars:

    BEST PICTURE

    Parasite – Kwak Sin-ae, Bong Joon-ho, Moon Yang-kwon and Jang Young-hwan

    The Farewell – Lulu Wang, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz and Jane Zheng

    The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Randall Emmett and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

    Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley

    Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

    Knives Out – Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson

    Little Women – Amy Pascal, Denise Di Novi and Robin Swicord

    Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman

    1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougal and Brian Oliver

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

    Todd Phillips – Joker

    Sam Mendes – 1917

    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST ACTOR

    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo

    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton

    Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber

    Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

    BEST ACTRESS

    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber

    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman

    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March

    Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang

    Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

    Song Kang-ho – Parasite as Kim Ki-taek

    Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict

    Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa

    Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw

    Emma Watson – Little Women as Margaret “Meg” March

    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler

    Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March

    Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Parasite – Screenplay by Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won; story by Bong Joon-ho

    Knives Out – Rian Johnson

    Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

    1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens

    Dark Waters – Matthew Michael Carnahan and Mario Correa based on the article The Lawyer Who Became DuPont’s Worst Nightmare by Nathaniel Rich

    The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt

    Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver based on the characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson

    Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera and Mark Nielsen

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis

    I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

    Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

    Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

    Parasite (South Korea) in Korean – Directed by Bong Joon-ho

    Corpus Christi (Poland) in Polish – Directed by Jan Komasa

    Honeyland (North Macedonia) in Turkish – Directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

    Pain and Glory (Spain) in Spanish – Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

    Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France) in French – Directed by Céline Sciamma

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

    Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss

    The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

    For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

    Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

    In the Abscence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

    Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

    St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

    Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    The Neighbor’s Window – Marshall Curry

    Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

    Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

    Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

    A Sister – Delphine Girard

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

    Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

    Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

    Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

    Sister – Siqi Song

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir

    Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri

    Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

    Marriage Story – Randy Newman

    1917 – Thomas Newman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

    “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith and Kate York

    “Spirit” from The Lion King – Music and Lyrics by Beyonce Knowles, Ilya Salmanzadeh and Timothy McKenzie

    “A Glass of Soju” from Parasite – Music by Jaeil Jung; Lyrics by Bong Joon-Ho

    “Stand Up” from Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

    Avengers: Endgame – Daniel Laurie and Shannon Mills

    Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

    Joker – Alan Robert Murray

    Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom and Brad Semenoff

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    1917 – Scott Millan, Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

    Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

    Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

    Rocketman – Mike Prestwood Smith, Matthew Collinge and John Hayes

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

    The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

    Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

    Joker – Production Design: Mark Friedberg; Set Decoration: Kris Moran

    Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    1917 – Roger Deakins

    The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

    The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

    Joker – Lawrence Sher

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

    Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

    1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Heba Thorisdottir and Janine Rath

    Rocketman – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

    The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

    Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

    Joker – Mark Bridges

    Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker

    Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

    Joker – Jeff Groth

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin

    Parasite – Yang Jin-mo

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda

    Ad Astra – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher

    Alita: Battle Angel – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and Nick Epstein

    Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

    1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

    What are your thoughts and ideas? Let me know in the comments! I’d love to hear!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Dao Truong Giang
    Joined:
    Dec 26th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203342776

    PICTURE
    Ash Is Purest White
    I Lost My Body
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    Shadow

    Best Director
    Pedro Almodovar
    Ari Aster
    Bi Gan
    Bong Joon Ho

      Jia Zhangke

      Best Actor
      Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
      Adam Driver – Marriage Story
      Kris Hitchen – Sorry We Missed You
      Liao Fan – Ash Is Purest White
      Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse

      Best Actress
      Carol Duarte – Invisible Life
      Adele Haenel – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
      Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
      Julia Stockler – Invisible Life
      Zhao Tao – Ash Is Purest White

      Best Supp Actor
      Asier Etxeandia – Pain and Glory
      Alexis Manenti – Les miserables
      Leonardo Sbaraglia – Pain and Glory
      Song Kang Ho – Parasite
      Rhys Stone – Sorry We Missed You

      Best Supp Actress
      Luana Bajrami – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
      Cho Yeo-jeong – Parasite
      Laura Dern – Little Women & Marriage Story
      Lee Jung-eun – Parasite
      Park So-dam – Parasite

      Best Screenplay
      Ash Is Purest White
      Pain and Glory
      Parasite
      Portrait of a Lady on Fire
      Shadow

      Best Cinematography
      Atlantics
      Climax
      A Hidden Life
      The Lighthouse
      Shadow

      Best Editing
      Invisible Life
      Knives Out
      Les miserables
      Long Day’s Journey Into Night
      Parasite

      Best Costume
      Little Joe

      Best Makeup
      Little Women

      Best Production Design
      Shadow

      Best Score
      1917

      Best Sound
      Little Joe

      Best VFX
      Ad Astra

    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by DTG.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by DTG.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ArtIsntEasy
    Joined:
    Dec 17th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203342816

    **I have not seen ASH IS PUREST WHITE or TRANSIT…just an FYI**

    BEST PICTURE:
    The Farewell
    Joker
    The Lighthouse
    Parasite
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Lulu Wang, THE FAREWELL
    Robert Eggers, THE LIGHTHOUSE
    Bong Joon-ho, PARASITE
    Celine Sciamma, PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
    The Safdie Brothers, UNCUT GEMS

    BEST ACTOR:
    Antonio Banderas, PAIN & GLORY
    Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY
    Eddie Murphy, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
    Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
    Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS

    BEST ACTRESS:
    Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL
    Adèle Haenel, PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
    Lupita Nyong’o, US
    Florence Pugh, MIDSOMMAR
    Alfre Woodard, CLEMENCY

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Willem Dafoe, THE LIGHTHOUSE
    Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
    Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN
    Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN
    Song Kang-ho, PARASITE

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Cho Yeo-Jeong, PARASITE
    Lee Jung-un, PARASITE
    Park So-dam, PARASITE
    Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN
    Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    The Farewell
    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    Uncut Gems

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: (this category felt a little bit sparse this year)
    Jojo Rabbit
    Joker
    The Irishman
    Little Women
    The Two Popes

    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by ArtIsntEasy.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by ArtIsntEasy.

    “The art of making art is putting it together...”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    smindymix
    Joined:
    Dec 28th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203342824

    Picture: Joker

    Director: Bong Joon-Ho

    Actor: Joaquin Phoenix

    Actress: Adèle Haenel

    Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci

    Supporting actress: Zhao Shuzhen

    Score: Joker

    Cinematography: Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by smindymix.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by smindymix.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Riley Chow
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343363

    THEDEMONHOG AWARDS FOR 2019 FILMS (55 TITLES ELIGIBLE)

    BEST FILM:
    – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood: Youree Henley & Peter Saraf & Marc Turtletaub & Leah Holzer
    – Midsommar: Patrik Andersson & Lars Knudsen
    – Parasite: Kwak Sin Ae & Moon Yang Kwon & Bong Joon Ho & Jang Young Hwan 

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    – Joker: Todd Phillips
    – Midsommar: Ari Aster 
    – Parasite: Bong Joon Ho

    BEST SCREENPLAY:
    Honey Boy: Shia LaBeouf
    – Marriage Story: Noah Baumbach
    – Parasite: Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won 

    BEST LEADING ACTOR:
    – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood: Matthew Rhys
    – Joker: Joaquin Phoenix
    – Marriage Story: Adam Driver 

    BEST LEADING ACTRESS:
    – Aladdin: Naomi Scott
    – Judy: Renée Zellweger 
    – Marriage Story: Scarlett Johansson

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    – The Irishman: Joe Pesci
    – Just Mercy: Jamie Foxx
    – Parasite: Song Kang Ho 

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    – Marriage Story: Laura Dern 
    – Parasite: Park So Dam
    – Richard Jewell: Kathy Bates

    BEST CASTING:
    – Aladdin: Lucinda Syson
    – Jojo Rabbit: Des Hamilton 
    – Joker: Shayna Markowitz

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    – Joker: Lawrence Sher 
    – 1917: Roger Deakins
    – Parasite: Hong Kyung Pyo

    BEST COSTUMES, MAKEUP & HAIR:
    – Aladdin: Michael Wilkinson & Lesa Warrener 
    – Bombshell: Colleen Atwood & Vivian Baker & Anne Morgan & Kazu Hiro
    – Jojo Rabbit: Mayes C. Rubeo & Andrea McDonald & Jack Firman

    BEST EDITING:
    – Ford v Ferrari: Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
    – Les Misérables: Flora Volpeliere
    – Parasite: Yang Jinmo 

    BEST MUSIC:
    – A Hidden Life: James Newton Howard & Lauren Mikus
    – Joker: Hildur Guðnadóttir 
    – 1917: Thomas Newman

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    – Aladdin: Gemma Jackson
    – 1917: Dennis Gassner 
    – Parasite: Lee Ha Jun

    BEST SOUND:
    – Les Misérables: Jérôme Gonthier & Arnaud Lavaleix
    – The Lighthouse: Damian Volpe
    – 1917: Oliver Tarney & Stuart Wilson 

    BEST STUNTS & CHOREOGRAPHY:
    – Ford v Ferrari: Robert Nagle 
    – Les Misérables: Emmanuel Lanzi
    – 1917: Ben Cooke

    BEST VISUAL, SPECIAL & ANIMATED EFFECTS:
    – Aladdin: Chas Jarrett & Mark Holt
    – The Irishman: Pablo Helman & Jeff Brink 
    – 1917: Guillaume Rocheron & Dominic Tuohy

    8 nominations, 4 wins | Parasite 
    6 nominations, 2 wins | 1917 
    5 nominations, 2 wins | Joker 
    5 nominations, 1 win | Aladdin 
    4 nominations, 2 wins | Marriage Story
    3 nominations | Les Misérables
    2 nominations, 1 win | Ford v FerrariThe IrishmanJojo Rabbit, Midsommar
    2 nominations | A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    1 nomination, 1 win | Judy
    1 nomination | BombshellA Hidden LifeHoney BoyJust MercyThe LighthouseRichard Jewell

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343382

    You can check out my awards here. For all two of you who care.

    May the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203351356

    Best Picture:
    1917
    Avengers: Endgame
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Monos
    Parasite
    The Irishman
    The Lighthouse

    Best Director:
    Alejandro Landes (Monos)
    Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
    Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
    Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
    Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)
    Sam Mendes (1917)

    Best Lead Actor:
    Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
    George MacKay (1917)
    Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
    Robert De Niro (The Irishman)
    Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)

    Best Lead Actress:
    Alfre Woodard (Clemency)
    Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
    Renee Zellweger (Judy)
    Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
    Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Al Pacino (The Irishman)
    Asier Etxeandia (Pain and Glory)
    Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
    Sterling K. Brown (Waves)
    Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Florence Pugh (Little Women)
    Julianne Nicholson (Monos)
    Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
    Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
    Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    Uncut Gems

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Avengers: Endgame
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Jojo Rabbit
    The Irishman

    Best Production Design:
    1917
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Costume Design:
    Dolemite is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Little Women
    Rocketman
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Cinematography:
    1917
    Joker
    Monos
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    Waves

    Best Film Editing:
    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    The Irishman
    The Lighthouse

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    1917
    Bombshell
    Joker
    Judy
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Visual Effects:
    1917
    Ad Astra
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Avengers: Endgame
    The Lion King

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    1917
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    Waves

    Best Sound:
    1917
    Ad Astra
    Joker
    The Lighthouse
    Waves

    Best Animated Film:
    I Lost My Body
    Missing Link
    Toy Story 4

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Monos
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Best Documentary:
    American Factory
    Apollo 11
    Cold Case Hammarskjold
    Leaving Neverland
    For Sama

    Best Ensemble:
    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite
    The Irishman

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    1917
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    Monos

    Best Scene:
    1917 (running across the battlefield)
    Joker (the riot)
    Marriage Story (the fight)
    Parasite (the flood)
    The Irishman (“it’s what it is”)

    Nomination Leaders:
    1917: 11 (Best Picture, Director, Actor, Production Design, Cinematography, Visual Effects, Score, Sound, Makeup and Hair, Choreography, Scene)

    Marriage Story: 10 (Best Picture, Director, Actor, Actress, Supp Actress, Screenplay, Score, Film Editing, Cast, Scene)

    Parasite: 9 (Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, Production Design, Cinematography, Film Editing, Foreign, Cast, Scene)
    The Irishman: 9 (Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supp Actor x2, Screenplay, Film Editing, Cast, Scene)
    The Lighthouse: 9 (Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supp Actor, Screenplay, Production Design, Cinematography, Sound, Film Editing)

    Joker: 8 (Best Picture, Actor, Screenplay, Cinematography, Score, Sound, Makeup and Hair, Scene)

    Monos: 6 (Picture, Director, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Foreign, Stunts)

    Jojo Rabbit: 5 (Best Picture, Screenplay, Costume Design, Film Editing, Cast)

    I Lost My Body: 4 (Best Picture, Screenplay, Score, Animated)
    Waves: 4 (Supp Actor, Cinematography, Score, Sound)
    The Personal History of David Copperfield: 4 (Supp Actress, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair)
    Avengers: Endgame: 3 (Screenplay, Visual Effects, Choreography)
    Little Women: 3 (Actress, Supporting Actress, Costume Design)

    Judy: 2 (Actress, Makeup and Hair)
    Pain and Glory: 2 (Supp Actor, Foreign)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood: 2 (Production Design, Cast)
    Alita: Battle Angel: 2 (Visual Effects, Choreography)
    Ad Astra: 2 (Visual Effects, Sound)

    1:
    Clemency (Actress)
    Harriet (Actress)
    Knives Out (Screenplay)
    Uncut Gems (Screenplay)
    Toy Story 4 (Animated)
    Missing Link (Animated)
    Dolemite is My Name (Costume Design)
    Rocketman (Costume Design)
    The Lion King (Visual Effects)
    Bombshell (Makeup and Hair)
    Apollo 11 (Documentary)
    For Sama (Documentary)
    Cold Case Hammarskjold (Documentary)
    Leaving Neverland (Documentary)
    Ford v Ferrari (Choreography)

    = 33 different films nominated

    NOMINATIONS COMPLETED. Whew.

    Winners:
    Best Picture: Marriage Story
    Director: Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
    Best Actor: Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)
    Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
    Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino (The Irishman)
    Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Nicholson (Monos)
    Best Original Screenplay: Marriage Story
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Irishman
    Best Production Design: Parasite
    Best Costume Design: Little Women
    Best Cinematography: 1917
    Best Visual Effects: Avengers: Endgame
    Best Score/Soundtrack: I Lost My Body
    Best Sound: 1917
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Bombshell
    Best Film Editing: Parasite
    Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
    Best Animated Film: I Lost My Body
    Best Documentary: Leaving Neverland
    Best Choreography/Stunts: 1917
    Best Ensemble: Marriage Story
    Best Scene: 1917

    Win Leaders:
    Marriage Story: 4 (Picture, Actress, Screenplay, Ensemble)
    Parasite: 4 (Director, Production Design, Film Editing, Foreign)
    1917: 4 (Cinematography, Sound, Choreography, Scene)
    The Irishman: 2 (Supporting Actor, Screenplay)
    I Lost My Body: 2 (Score, Animated)

    1:
    The Lighthouse (Actor)
    Monos (Supporting Actress)
    Little Women (Costume Design)
    Avengers: Endgame (Visual Effects)
    Bombshell (Makeup and Hairstyling)
    Leaving Neverland (Documentary)

    = 11 different films

    BP nominees without a win: Joker, Jojo Rabbit

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Stank83 - Sep 29, 2020
Movies
ENGLAND - Sep 28, 2020
Movies