Home Forums Movies Personal Film Awards 2020/21

Personal Film Awards 2020/21

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
12
replies
1186
views
9
users
Wanda
2
FairWeatherAf..
2
Kelvin
2
  • Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042568

    I’m getting antsy and bored with this season, so I thought I would go ahead and start this thread. Many of you are using the Oscars’ eligibility calendar this year, so no need to post until you’ve seen everything you want–but also feel free to post and update as you see fit, obviously. Personally, I’ll just be sticking to 2020, and any films from January and February will be considered this time next year.

    Anyway, excited to see what you all loved this past year and some change!

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042597

    I usually only use titles listed as 2020 on IMDB but I have a lot of catching-up to do and with the films I’ve seen so far I’m not much enthusiastic about doing it. So, I will be including 2019 stuff that I’ve seen listed by some critics as 2020, too. I may add some more techs later.

    Best Picture:
    Days
    Her Socialist Smile
    Love Affair(s)
    So Long, My Son
    The Woman Who Ran

    Best Director:
    Jayro Bustamante, La Llorona
    Pedro Costa, Vitalina Varela
    Pietro Marcello, Martin Eden
    Steven Soderbergh, Let Them All Talk
    Frederick Wiseman, City Hall

    Best Leading Performance:
    Lee Kang-Sheng, Days
    Atsuko Maeda, To the Ends of the Earth
    Luca Marinelli, Martin Eden
    Kim Min-hee, The Woman Who Ran
    Vitalina Varela, Vitalina Varela

    Best Supporting Performance:
    Oulaya Amamra, The Salt of Tears
    Vincent Macaigne, Love Affair(s)
    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Ventura, Vitalina Varela
    Seo Young-hwa, The Woman Who Ran

    Best Screenplay:
    Maurizio Bracci and Pietro Marcello, Martin Eden
    Pedro Costa and Vitalina Varela, Vitalina Varela
    Karolis Kaupinis, Nova Lituania
    Emmanuel Mouret, Love Affair(s)
    Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

    Best Editing:
    Birds of Prey
    Let Them All Talk
    Love Affair(s)
    So Long, My Son
    Time

    Best Production Design:
    Berlin Alexanderplatz
    Birds of Prey
    Emma
    Martin Eden
    The Wild Goose Lake

    Best Cinematography:
    About Endlessness
    The Metamorphosis of Birds
    Undine
    Vitalina Varela
    The Wild Goose Lake

    Best Costumes:
    Emma
    First Cow
    Malmkrog
    Nova Lituania
    Summer of 85

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Foolio
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    diego
    Joined:
    Dec 10th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042632

    I’ll post mine in the morning. I was waiting for a couple of films but I don’t think I’ll be able to watch them for a while.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042636

    FILM
    Sibyl
    Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue
    To the Ends of the Earth
    Undine
    Vitalina Varela

    DIRECTOR
    Diao Yinan, The Wild Goose Lake
    Hong Sang-soo, The Woman Who Ran
    Sophy Romvari, Still Processing
    Amy Seimetz, She Dies Tomorrow
    Tsai Ming-liang, Days

    SCREENPLAY
    Hong Sang-soo, Yourself and Yours
    Kiyoshi Kurosawa, To the Ends of the Earth
    Nicolás Pereda, Fauna
    Christian Petzold, Undine
    Cristi Puiu, Malmkrog

    LEAD PERFORMANCE
    Agathe Bosch, Malmkrog
    Mariana Di Girolamo, Ema
    Lee Kang-sheng, Days
    Gabino Rodríguez, Fauna
    Vitalina Varela, Vitalina Varela

    SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
    Sarah Gadon, Black Bear
    Sandra Hüller, Sibyl
    Kim Sae-byuk, The Woman Who Ran
    Bill Nighy, Emma.
    Ventura, Vitalina Varela

    FILM EDITING
    Days
    Gradations I-II
    She Dies Tomorrow
    Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue
    Undine

    CINNAMONTOGRAPHY
    Liberté
    Tesla
    To the Ends of the Earth
    Vitalina Varela
    The Woman Who Ran

    SOUND DESIGN
    Baby Anger
    Fire Will Come
    Her Socialist Smile
    She Dies Tomorrow
    The Wild Goose Lake

    SCORE
    Ema
    The Empty Man
    Kajillionaire
    The Life Ahead
    Yourself and Yours

    COSTUMING
    Birds of Prey
    Ema
    Malmkrog
    Mank
    Sibyl

    MAKEUP & HAIR
    Birds of Prey
    Kajillionaire
    Liberté
    Malmkrog
    Monster Hunter

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Birds of Prey
    First Cow
    Malmkrog
    Tommaso
    The Wild Goose Lake

    SPECIAL & VISUAL EFFECTS
    Color Out of Space
    The Invisible Man
    Monster Hunter
    Underwater
    Undine

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    manakamana
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042638

    Film –
    Beanpole
    City Hall
    Minari
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always***
    The Wild Goose Lake

    Directing –
    Kantemir Balagov, Beanpole***
    Frederick Wiseman, City Hall
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
    Diao Yinan, The Wild Goose Lake

    Female Actor in a Leading Role –
    Viktoria Miroshnichenko, Beanpole
    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always***
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Male Actor in a Leading Role –
    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Luca Marinelli, Martin Eden***
    Steven Yeun, Minari
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

    Female Actor in a Supporting Role –
    Sônia Braga, Bacurau
    Miranda Hart, Emma.
    Youn Yuh-jung, Minari***
    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Regina Wan, The Wild Goose Lake

    Male Actor in a Supporting Role –
    Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami***
    Hugh Laurie, The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

    Adapted Screenplay –
    Emma.
    First Cow
    One Night in Miami
    Martin Eden***
    Shirley

    Original Screenplay –
    The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Mangrove
    Minari
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always***
    Promising Young Woman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042658

    Tsai Ming-liang, Days

    !!! Unrelated, but how would you rank Tsai’s films?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042730

    This will obviously be updated in the coming weeks but here are my preliminary nominations. I will update this post until March 12 (my eligibility cut off point in my personal awards) and announcing the winners on March 16.

    I am abiding by the Academy calendar year (anything released in the US between January 1 2020 and February 28 2021).

    Best Picture

    – The Forty Year Old Version
    – The Dig
    – The Father
    – Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Minari
    – Nomadland
    – The Personal History of David Copperfield
    – Promising Young Woman
    – Rocks
    – The World to Come

    Best Director

    – Emerald Fennell for <i>Promising Young Woman</i>
    – Regina King for<i> One Night in Miami</i>
    – Spike Lee for Da 5 Bloods
    – Florian Zeller for The Father
    – Chloe Zhao for <i>Nomadland </i>

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    – Bukky Bakray as Rocks Omatoso, Rocks
    – Vanessa Kirby as Martha Weiss, Pieces of a Woman
    – Carey Mulligan as Cassandra Thomas, Promising Young Woman
    – Katherine Waterston as Abigail, <i>The World to Come</i>
    – Evan Rachel Wood as Old Dolio, Kajillionaire

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    – Chadwick Boseman as Levee, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    – Ralph Fiennes as Basil Brown, The Dig
    – Anthony Hopkins as Anthony, The Father
    – Delroy Lindo as Paul, Da 5 Bloods
    – Dev Patel as David Copperfield,<i> The Personal History of David Copperfield</i>

    Best Supporting Actress

    – Ellen Burstyn as Elizabeth Weiss, Pieces of a Woman
    – Olivia Colman as Anne, The Father
    – Essie Davis as Anna Finlay, Babyteeth
    – Vanessa Kirby as Tallie, The World to Come
    – Yuh-jung Youn as Soon-ja, Minari

    Best Supporting Actor

    – Aldis Hodge as Jim Brown, One Night in Miami
    – Daniel Kaluuya as Fred Hampton, Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Ben Mendelsohn as Henry Finlay, Babyteeth
    – Bill Murray as Felix Keane, On the Rocks
    – Glynn Turman as Toledo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Original Screenplay

    The 40 Year Old Version: Written by Radha Blank
    Kajillionaire: Written by Miranda July
    – Miss Juneteenth: Written by Channing Godfrey Peoples
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always: Written by Eliza Hittman
    Promising Young Woman: Written by Emerald Fennell

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    – The Dig: Written for screen by Moira Buffini, based on the novel by John Preston
    – The Father: Written for screen by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Florian Zeller
    – Nomadland: Written for screen by Chloe Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
    – <i>One Night in Miami</i>: Written for screen and based on the play by Kemp Powers
    – The Personal History of David Copperfield: Written for screen by Simon Blackwell and Armando Ianucci, based on the novel by Charles Dickens

    Original Score

    – Stefan Gregory for The Dig
    – Mark Isham and Craig Harris for Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Emile Mosseri for Kajillionaire
    – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Mank
    – Christopher Willis for The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Original Song

    – Drinks from Promising Young Woman
    – Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest : The Story of Fire Saga
    – (If Only) You Could Save Me from Mank
    – Poverty Porn from The 40 Year Old Version
    – Speak Now from One Night in Miami

    Sound

    Da 5 Bloods
    The Invisible Man
    Mank
    Promising Young Woman
    Saint Maud

    Production Design

    Emma.
    Mank
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Shirley
    The World to Come

    Cinematography

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Minari
    Nomadland
    The World to Come

    Makeup and Hairstyling

    Birds of Prey
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Mank
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    One Night in Miami

    Costume Design

    Birds of Prey
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Promising Young Woman

    Film Editing

    – Alan Baumgarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7
    – Yorgos Lamprinos for The Father
    – Kristin Sprague for Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Frédéric Thoraval for Promising Young Woman
    – Mark Towns for Saint Maud

    Visual Effects

    Birds of Prey
    Da 5 Bloods
    Enola Holmes
    The Invisible Man
    Saint Maud

    Ensemble

    – Da 5 Bloods
    – Kajillionaire
    – Mank
    – Minari
    – Rocks

    Casting

    The Father
    Kajillionaire
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Promising Young Woman
    Rocks

    Music Supervision

    Birds of Prey
    Da 5 Bloods
    The Father
    Promising Young Woman
    Rocks

    (New Award!) Creative/Performer of the Year

    – Radha Blank for her work on The 40 Year Old Version
    – Emerald Fennell for her work on <i>Promising Young Woman</i>
    – Vanessa Kirby for her work in <i>Pieces of a Woman </i>and The World to Come
    – Carey Mulligan for her work in The Dig and Promising Young Woman
    – Florian Zeller for his work on The Father

    FYC OSCARS : PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN IN ALL CATEGORIES (ESP. ACTRESS – Carey Mulligan AND ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY — EMERALD FENNELL), VANESSA KIRBY FOR "PIECES OF A WOMAN", ESSIE DAVIS FOR "BABYTEETH"

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Kelvin
    Joined:
    Mar 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042749

    i still have a couple of 2020 films on my watchlist so i’ll be posting when i am done!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    William Gillquist
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042935

    I haven’t watched a lot of movies in 2020, so forgive me if my list sucks.

    Italics – Winner

    Best Picture
    Da 5 Bloods
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    One Night in Miami
    Palm Springs
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Director
    Pete Docter (Soul) *I don’t care, he should be nominated here
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    Regina King (One Night in Miami)
    Shaka King (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)

    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
    Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)
    Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
    Gary Oldman (Mank)

    Best Actress
    Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
    Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Daisy Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    Elizabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
    Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Aldis Hodge (One Night in Miami)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
    Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
    Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal)
    Dominque Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Pete Docter, Mike Jones, and Kemp Powers (Soul)
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    Andy Siara (Palm Springs)
    Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, & Lee Kern (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Mart Crowley (The Boys in the Band)
    Charlie Kaufman (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
    Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
    Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

    FYC Oscars: Soul (Best Picture, Original Screenplay, and Original Score), Regina King (Best Director), Delroy Lindo (Best Actor), Viola Davis (Best Actress), Leslie Odom Jr. (Best Supporting Actor)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    PeytonKawai
    Joined:
    Dec 1st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204042978

    My personal awards

     

    Motion Picture – Drama

    • The Father
    • Mank
    • Minari
    • Nomadland
    • Sound of Metal
    • The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

    • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Emma.
    • Eurovision Song Contest
    • The Personal History of David Copperfield
    • Uncle Frank
    • Promising Young Woman

    Best Director

    • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    • David Fincher (Mank)
    • Regina King (One Night in Miami)
    • Florian Zeller (The Father)
    • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
    • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù (His House)
    • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    • Cosmo Jarvis (Calm with Horses)
    • Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

    Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

    • Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent MovieFilm)
    • Paul Bettany (Uncle Frank)
    • Pete Davidson (The King of Staten Island)
    • Johnny Flynn (Emma.)
    • Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
    • Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
    • Morfydd Clark (Saint Maud)
    • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
    • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    • Wunmi Mosaku (His House)
    • Kate Winslet (Ammonite)

    Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

    • Rachel McAdams (Eurovision Song Contest)
    • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
    • Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)
    • Margot Robbie (Birds of Prey)
    • Kristen Stewart (Happiest Season)
    • Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.)

    Best Supporting Actor – Drama

    • Christopher Abbott (Possessor)
    • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    • Daniel Kaluuyta (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    • Barry Keoghan (Calm with Horses)
    • Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    • David Thewlis (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

    Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy

    • Jamie Dornan (Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar)
    • Hugh Laurie (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
    • Peter Macdissi (Uncle Frank)
    • Ewan McGregor (Birds of Prey)
    • Josh O’Connor (Emma.)
    • Dan Stevens (Eurovision Song Contest)

    Best Supporting Actress – Drama

    • Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
    • Toni Collette (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
    • Olivia Colman (The Father)
    • Jennifer Ehle (Saint Maud)
    • Saoirse Ronan (Ammonite)
    • Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)

    Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy

    • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    • Candice Bergen (Let Them All Talk)
    • Mia Goth (Emma.)
    • Miranda Hart (Emma.)
    • Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
    • Marisa Tomei (The King of Staten Island)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Judas and the Black Messiah
    • Mank
    • Minari
    • Promising Young Woman
    • Sound of Metal
    • The Trial of Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Emma.
    • The Father
    • First Cow
    • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    • Nomadland
    • The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Cinematography

    • Judas and the Black Messiah
    • Mank
    • Minari
    • Nomadland
    • Tenet

    Best Costume Design

    • Ammonite
    • Emma.
    • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Mank
    • The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Editing

    • The Father
    • Mank
    • Nomadland
    • Sound of Metal
    • The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hair

    • Ammonite
    • Birds of Prey
    • Emma.
    • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Mank

    Best Production Design

    • Emma.
    • The Father
    • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Mank
    • The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Score

    • Ammonite
    • Mank
    • Minari
    • Soul
    • Tenet

    Best Song

    • Husavik (Eurovision Song Contest)
    • Poverty Porn (The Forty-Year-Old Version)
    • Seen (Io Sì) (The Life Ahead)
    • Speak Now (One Night in Miami)
    • Wuhan Hlu (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

    Best Sound

    • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    • Mank
    • Soul
    • Sound of Metal
    • Tenet

    Best Visual Effect

    • Birds of Prey
    • The Invisible Man
    • Mulan
    • Soul
    • Tenet

    Best Animated Feature

    • Bombay Rose
    • Demon Slayer
    • Earwig and the Witch
    • Soul
    • Wolfwalkers

    Best International Feature

    • Another Round
    • Bacurau
    • The Life Ahead
    • Martin Eden
    • Two of Us
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204043462

    !!! Unrelated, but how would you rank Tsai’s films?

    Ooo let me see… Seen all his features and a few of his shorts and docs.

    The Hole
    I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone
    The Wayward Cloud
    Stray Dogs
    Goodbye, Dragon Inn
    Vive l’Amour
    Days
    What Time Is It There?
    Afternoon
    Journey to the West
    The River
    Walker
    Your Face
    Rebels of the Neon God
    Sleeping on Dark Waters
    No No Sleep
    Visage
    The Skywalk Is Gone

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Kelvin
    Joined:
    Mar 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204046163

    i may update eventually but here it goes. i went genderless and expended to 10 slots for acting categories :

    best picture :

    metamorphosis of birds
    two of us
    beginning
    love affair(s)
    black bear
    da 5 bloods
    lovers rock
    never rarely sometimes always
    minari

    best lead performances

    ia sukhitashvili – beginning
    martine chevallier – two of us
    aubrey plaza – black bear
    christopher abbot – black bear
    camelia jordana – love affair(s)
    vitalina varela – vitalina varela
    delroy lindo – da 5 bloods
    carey mulligan – promising young woman
    meryl streep – let them all talk
    niels schneider – love affair(s)

    best supporting performances

    youn yuh-jung – minari
    jenna thiam – love affair (s)
    oulaya amamra – salt of tears
    jonathan majors – da 5 bloods
    caroline néron – goddess of the fireflies
    amanda seyfried – mank
    emilie dequenne – love affair(s)
    normand d’aoust – le rire
    ventura – vitalina varela
    sarah gadon – black bear

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Marcus.H - Mar 1, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - Mar 1, 2021
Movies