Home Forums Movies Personal Film Awards 2020/21

Personal Film Awards 2020/21

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 45 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
44
replies
3214
views
14
users
forwardswill
13
wolfali
10
Gabarnes43
7
  • Profile picture
    marcus_emn
    Joined:
    May 8th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204142683

    PICTURE
    Da 5 Bloods
    Driveways
    First Cow
    Minari***
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    DIRECTOR
    Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Miranda July, Kajillionaire
    Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
    Kelly Reichardt, First Cow***

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Hong Chau, Driveways***
    Carrie Coon, The Nest
    Yeri Han, Minari
    Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear
    Evan Rachel Wood, Kajillionaire

    LEAD ACTOR
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night In Miami
    Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods***
    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Candice Bergen, Let Them All Talk
    Sônia Braga, Bacurau
    Essie Davis, Babyteeth
    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Yuh-jung Youn, Minari***

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Brian Dennehy, Driveways
    Orion Lee, First Cow***
    Matthew Macfadyen, The Assistant
    Bill Murray, On the Rocks
    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

    SCREENPLAY
    The Assistant
    First Cow
    Minari
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always***
    Palm Springs

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204142730

     

    Best Picture:

    Another Round (Nordisk Film/September Film)

    Black Bear (Momentum Pictures)

    First Cow (A24)

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)

    Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros)

    Nomadland (Searchlight)

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

    Minari (A24)

    Sound of Metal (Amazon Prime Video) – WINNER

    Wolfwalkers (Apple TV +)

    Best Director:

    Chloè Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

    Best Actor:

    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    John Magaro – First Cow

    Juan Manuel Garcia Trevino – Ya no Estoy Aqui

    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal – WINNER

    Best Actress:

    Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear

    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – WINNER

    Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Alan Kim – Minari

    Christopher Abbott – Black Bear

    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal – WINNER

    Thomas Bo Larsen – Another Round

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal

    Sarah Gadon – Black Bear

    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Yuh Jung Youn – Minari – WINNER

    Original  Screenplay

    Black Bear – Lawrence Michael Levine

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman
    Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

    Sound of Metal – Abraham Marder and Darius Marder – WINNER
    Wolfwalkers – Will Collins
    Adapted Screenplay:
    First Cow – Kelly Reichardt

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman – WINNER

    Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
    One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers

    The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Anirudh Arun
    Joined:
    Sep 28th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204143055

    Best Picture:

    Another Round (Nordisk Film/September Film) — WINNER

    Nomadland (Searchlight)

    Minari (A24)

    Sound of Metal (Amazon Prime Video)

    Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

    Best Director:

    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

    Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

    Chloè Zhao, Nomadland — WINNER

    Best Actor:

    Riz Ahmed, Sound of MetalWINNER

    Anthony Hopkins, The Father

    Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round 

    Steven Yuen, Minari

    Best Actress:

    Carrie Coon, The Nest

    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman — WINNER

    Frances McDormand, Nomadland

    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman 

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — WINNER

    Alan Kim, Minari

    Thomas Bo Larsen, Another Round

    Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

    Amanda Seyfried, Mank 

    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Yuh Jung Youn, Minari —- WINNER

    Original Screenplay:

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman

    Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell —- WINNER

    Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg and Tobias Lindholm

    Sound of Metal, Darius Marder and Abraham Marder

    Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

    Adapted Screenplay:

    First Cow, Kelly Reichardt — WINNER

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Charlie Kaufman

    Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

    One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

    The White Tiger, Ramin Bahran

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164089

    Right, that’s it I’m not watching anything else.

    EDITING
    – I Care a Lot
    – Moffie
    – One Night in Miami
    – Promising Young Woman
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    – Minari
    – Moffie
    – News of the World
    – Nomadland
    – Promising Young Woman

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    – Emma.
    – The Father
    – Mank
    – News of the World
    – The Prom

    COSTUME DESIGN
    – Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    – Emma.
    – Mank
    – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    – The Prom

    MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLING
    – Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    – Mank
    – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    – The Prom
    – Promising Young Woman

    SOUND
    – Da 5 Bloods
    – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    – Moffie
    – The Prom
    – Sound of Metal

    SCORE
    – Minari
    – News of the World
    – One Night in Miami
    – Pieces of a Woman
    – Soul

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164121

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    – Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    – I Care a Lot
    – Minari
    – Promising Young Woman
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    – The Father
    – Happiest Season
    – The Mauritanian
    – Moffie
    – One Night in Miami

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164127

    ACTOR
    – Ibrahima Gueye (The Life Ahead)
    – Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    – Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
    – Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)
    – Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    ACTRESS
    – Bukky Bakray (Rocks)
    – Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    – Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
    – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
    – Meryl Streep (The Prom)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    – Kingsley Ben Adir (One Night in Miami)
    – Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    – Hugh Grant (The Gentlemen)
    – Leslie Odom Jr (One Night in Miami)
    – Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    – Olivia Colman (The Father)
    – Miranda Hart (Emma.)
    – Mary Holland (Happiest Season)
    – Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    – Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164139

    PICTURE*
    – The Father
    – Minari
    – One Night in Miami
    – Promising Young Woman
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    DIRECTOR
    – Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    – Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    – Oliver Hermanus (Moffie)
    – Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
    – Regina King (One Night in Miami)

    ENSEMBLE
    – The Boys in the Band
    – Minari
    – Misbehaviour
    – One Night in Miami
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    *NB: I normally have at least 8 but this was a shit year for film and only these 5 felt right.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164154

    TOTALS

    8- One Night in Miami

    7- Minari, Promising Young Woman

    6- The Trial of the Chicago 7

    5- The Father, Moffie, The Prom

    4- Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    3- Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Emma., Mank, News of the World

    2- Da 5 Bloods, Happiest Season, I Care a Lot, The Mauritanian, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Pieces of a Woman

    1- The Boys in the Band, The Gentlemen, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Life Ahead, Misbehaviour, Nomadland, Rocks, Sound of Metal, Soul

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164252

    Ok I’m going to start posting my winners because I’m fed up with this season. Not because I think the field is weak or forgettable (on the contrary I found some new personal faves in this season) but more that I feel like it’s been going on for a century.

    Anyone want to take a guess at my winners before I post haha?

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    forwardswill
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164412

    Anyone want to take a guess at my winners before I post haha?

    PICTURE: Promising Young Woman
    DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao
    ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan
    ACTOR: Riz Ahmed
    SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci
    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Niamh Algar

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164513

    And my personal award winners (nominees on page 1) are…

    Casting

    Rocks

    Runner Up: Kajillionaire

     

    Ensemble

    The cast of Kajillionaire (Richard Jenkins, Gina Rodriguez, Evan Rachel Wood, Debra Winger)

    Runner Up: The cast of Minari (Yeri Han, Scott Haze, Noel Kate Cho, Alan Kim, Will Patton, Steven Yeun, Yuh-jung Youn)

     

    Visual Effects

    <i>The Invisible Man</i>

    Runner Up: Birds of Prey

     

    Film Editing

    Mark Towns for Saint Maud

    Runner Up: Frédéric Thoraval for Promising Young Woman

     

    Costume Design

    Mank

    Runner Up: Birds of Prey

     

    Makeup and Hairstyling

    Birds of Prey

    Runner UpMa Rainey’s Black Bottom

     

    Cinematography

    The World to Come

    Runner Up: Nomadland

     

    Production Design

    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Runner Up: Emma.

     

    Sound

    The Invisible Man

    Runner Up: Sound of Metal

     

    Original Song

    “Poverty Porn” from The 40 Year Old Version

    Runner Up: “Husavik” from <i>Eurovision Song Contest : The Story of Fire Saga</i>

     

    Original Score

    Emille Mosseri for Kajillionaire

    Runner Up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Mank

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164537

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller for The Father (based on Le Père by Florian Zeller)

    Runner Up: Chloe Zhao for Nomadland (based on Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century by Jessica Bruder)

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman

    Runner Up: Miranda July for Kajillionaire

     

    Supporting Actor

    Ben Mendelsohn as Henry in Babyteeth

    Runner Up: Aldis Hodge as Jim Brown in One Night in Miami

     

    Supporting Actress

    Niamh Algar as Ursula in Calm with Horses

    Runner Up: Yuh-jung Youn as Soon-ja in Minari

     

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed as Ruben in Sound of Metal

    Runner Up: Tahar Rahim as Mohamedou in The Mauritanian

     

    Best Actress

    Carey Mulligan as Cassie in Promising Young Woman

    Runner Up: Rosamund Pike as Marla Grayson in I Care a Lot

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164551

    Director

    Chloe Zhao for Nomadland

    Runner Up: Florian Zeller for The Father

     

    Best Picture

    The Father

    Runner Up: Promising Young Woman

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204164581

    Notes on my personal awards

    – This is the 3rd acting win for Carey Mulligan. Her previous wins were for her performances in An Education and Wildlife. She has been nominated an additional four times for Far From the Madding Crowd, MudboundShame and Suffragette.

    – This is Riz Ahmed’s 2nd acting win after his work in Four Lions.

    – Previous acting winners who were nominees this year include Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the DayHowards EndThe Silence of the Lambs), Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs), Olivia Colman (The FavouriteTyrannosaur) and Rosamund Pike (Gone GirlPride and Prejudice).

    – This is the second win for Christopher Hampton (Dangerous Liaisons) and the third nomination and first loss for Armando Ianucci (In the LoopThe Death of Stalin).

    – Each of the nominees in Director this year are first time nominees. A first!

    – Judas and the Black Messiah is this year’s biggest loser with 7 nominations and 0 wins.

    – The biggest winners this year are The FatherThe Invisible ManKajillionaire and Promising Young Woman with 2 wins apiece.

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabarnes43
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204170719

    My Official Nominees

    Best Picture
    – The Boys in the Band
    – The Father
    – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    – The Mauritanian
    – Minari
    – News of the World
    – Nomadland
    – Promising Young Woman
    – Rocks
    – Sound of Metal

    Best Director
    – Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    – Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    – Sarah Gavron, Rocks
    – Florián Zeller, The Father
    – Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

    Best Actor
    – Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    – Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    – Gary Oldman, Mank
    – Jim Parsons, The Boys in the Band
    – Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
    – Steven Yeun, Minari

    Best Actress
    – Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
    – Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead
    – Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    – Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    – Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
    – Meryl Streep, Let Them All Talk

    Best Supporting Actor
    – Eli Goree, One Night in Miami
    – Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Bill Murray, On the Rocks
    – Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
    – Andrew Rannells, The Boys in the Band/ The Prom
    – Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Supporting Actress *TIE
    – Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    – Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
    – Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    – Olivia Colman, The Father
    – Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
    – Candice Bergen/ Dianne Wiest, Let Them All Talk
    – Yuh Jung Youn, Minari

    Best Original Screenplay
    – Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
    – On the Rocks, Sophia Coppola
    – Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
    – Rocks, Theresa Ikoko
    – Soul, Pete Docter
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    – The Dig, Moira Buffini
    – The Father, Christopher Hampton & Florián Zeller
    – I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Charlie Kauffman
    – Nomadland, Chloe Zhao
    – One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers
    – The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

    Best British Film
    – Ammonite
    – Calm with Horses
    – The Dig
    – The Father
    – The Mauritanian
    – Promising Young Woman
    – Rocks
    – Saint Maud

    Best Casting
    – The Father
    – Let Them All Talk
    – One Night in Miami
    – Promising Young Woman
    – Rocks

    Best Cinematography
    – Ammonite
    – Judas and the Black Messiah
    – Mank
    – Minari
    – News of the World
    – Nomadland

    Best Costume Design
    – Ammonite
    – Mank
    – Ma Raineys Black Bottom
    – The Prom
    – Promising Young Woman

    Best Editing
    – The Father
    – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    – Nomadland
    – Promising Young Woman
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hair
    – Ammonite
    – The Dig
    – Hillbilly Elegy
    – Ma Raineys Black Bottom
    – Promising Young Woman

    Best Music Supervision
    – Promising Young Woman

    Best Original Score
    – The Life Ahead
    – Mank
    – Minari
    – Nomadland
    – Soul

    Best Original Song
    – “Drinks”, Promising Young Woman
    – “Husavik”, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    – “It’s All Right”, Soul
    – “Lo Si”, The Life Ahead
    – “Speak Now”, One Night in Miami

    Best Production Design
    – The Dig
    – The Father
    – Mank
    – News of the World
    – The Prom

    Best Sound
    – The Mauritanian
    – News of the World
    – Nomadland
    – Soul
    – Sound of Metal

    Best Foreign Language Film
    – The Life Ahead
    – Minari

    Best Animated Film
    – Soul

    Best Ensemble Cast
    – The Boys in the Band
    – Let Them All Talk
    – Minari
    – Promising Young Woman
    – Rocks
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Special Award- Diane Wiest for her 2 superb overlooked supporting performances this year in I Care a Lot and Let Them All Talk

    Nominations Totals:

    – Promising Young Woman- 12
    – The Father- 9
    – Minari- 8
    – Nomadland- 8
    – Rocks- 6
    – Let Them All Talk- 5
    – Mank- 5
    – One Night in Miami- 5
    – Soul- 5
    – Ammonite- 4
    – The Boys in the Band- 4
    – The Dig- 4
    – I’m Thinking of Ending Things- 4
    – The Life Ahead- 4
    – The Mauritanian- 4
    – News of the World- 4
    – The Trial of the Chicago 7- 4
    – The Prom- 3
    – Sound of Metal- 3
    – I Care a Lot- 2
    – Judas and the Black Messiah- 2
    – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom- 2
    – On the Rocks- 2
    – Pieces of a Woman- 2
    – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm- 1
    – Calm with Horses- 1
    – Hillbilly Elegy- 1
    – Saint Maud- 1
    – The White Tiger- 1

    6th Place WGA 2021
    12th Place VES 2021
    61st Place BAFTA nominations 2021

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 45 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
KaRol - Apr 19, 2021
Movies
KaRol - Apr 19, 2021
Movies
KaRol - Apr 19, 2021
Movies