Home Forums Movies Personal Film Awards (Decade)

Personal Film Awards (Decade)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
15
replies
1840
views
14
users
Barbra Please
2
gorman
1
Anirudh_Arun
1
  • Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173364

    With recent discussions on some of the current Oscar threads sometimes referring back to films like Arrival and <i>The Favourite </i>(two of my favourite films the years they are released), I had come to the realisation that I hadn’t posted my personal decade awards.

    I tried looking for a thread but I couldn’t find one so I thought I’d create one. I know it’s like a year late but that’s what it is.

    So feel free to post your decade best personal awards picks. By this, the eligibility for films is constricted to those released between January 1st 2010 and December 31st 2019.

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight", "The Other Two" and "Station Eleven" in all categories, Sarah Lancashire ("Julia"), William Jackson Harper ("Love Life") and Luke Kirby ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

    Reply
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173388

    Mine are below. I won’t do the big fancy reveal I do on occasion with my personal awards when I feel like it because it’s fruitless at this point (which is a shame).

    Picture

    Arrival • 2016 • Denis Villenueve
    The Favourite • 2018 • Yorgos Lanthimos
    Parasite • 2019 • Bong Joon-Ho
    A Separation • 2011 • Asghar Farhadi
    Toni Erdmann • 2016 • Maren Ade

    Director

    – Craig Gillespie, I, Tonya
    – Jessica Hausner, Amour Fou
    – Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
    – Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
    – Denis Villenueve, Arrival

    Actor

    – Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
    – Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    – Christian Friedel, Amour Fou
    – Rolf Lassgard, A Man Called Ove
    – Peyman Maadi, A Separation

    Actress

    – Amy Adams, Arrival
    – Olivia Colman, The Favourite
    – Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
    – Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    – Sandra Huller, Toni Erdmann

    Supporting Actor

    – Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
    – Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood 
    – Song Kang-Ho, Parasite
    – Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    – Peter Simonisichek, Toni Erdmann

    Supporting Actress

    – Sareh Bayat, A Separation
    – Naomi Harris, Moonlight
    – Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 
    – Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
    – Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

    Original Screenplay

    – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
    – Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
    – Jessica Hausner, Amour Fou
    – Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
    – Steven Rogers, I, Tonya

    Adapted Screenplay

    – Jesse Andrews, Me, Earl and the Dying Girl
    – Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth
    – Steven Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood 
    – Eric Heisserer, Arrival

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight", "The Other Two" and "Station Eleven" in all categories, Sarah Lancashire ("Julia"), William Jackson Harper ("Love Life") and Luke Kirby ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173414

    I’m assuming non-nominated movies are eligible.

    Best Picture:
    20th Century Women
    Black Swan
    Birdman
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Parasite
    Private Life
    The Lighthouse
    The Irishman
    Whiplash

    Best Director

    1- Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    2- Celine Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    3- Darren Aronofsy – Black Swan
    4- Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    5- Chloé Zhao – The Rider

    Best Actor

    1- Michael Keaton – Birdman
    2- Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    3- Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
    4- Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
    5- Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse

    Best Actress

    1- Adèle Haenel – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    2- Noémie Merlant – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    3- Addison Timlin – Little Sister
    4- Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
    5- Kathryn Hahn – Private Life

    Best Supporting Actor

    1- Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
    2- JK Simmons – Whiplash
    3- Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    4- Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    5- Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

    Best Supporting Actress

    1- Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
    2- Shuzhen Zhao – The Farewell
    3- Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
    4- Olivia Cooke – Thoroughbreds
    5- Lily Gladstone – Certain Women

    Original Screenplay

    1- Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    2- Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
    3- Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
    4- Mike Mills – 20th Century Women
    5- Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom

    Adapted Screenplay

    1- Steve Zaillian – The Irishman
    2- Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women
    3- Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
    4- Joel and Ethan Coen – True Grit
    5- Eric Heisserer – Arrival

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Bassett
    Joined:
    Dec 21st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173503

    Picture

    • Parasite
    • 12 Years A Slave
    • Moonlight
    • Django Unchained
    • If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Gravity
    • Get Out
    • Roma
    • The Favourite

    Director

    • Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
    • Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
    • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    • George Miller – Mad Max : Fury Road
    • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

    Actress

    • Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    • Cate Blanchett – Carol
    • Lupita Nyong’o – Us
    • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
    • Isabelle Huppert – Elle

    Actor

    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Her
    • Denzel Washington – Fences
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
    • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

    Supporting Actress

    • Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Cho Yeo-jeong – Parasite
    • Viola Davis – Fences
    • Jessica Chastain – The Tree Of Life

    Supporting Actor

    • Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk
    • Ashton Sanders – Moonlight
    • Song Kang-ho – Parasite
    • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    • Tom Hardy – The Revenant

    Original Screenplay

    • Get Out
    • Parasite
    • Django Unchained
    • The Favourite
    • Zero Dark Thirty

    Adapted Screenplay

    12 Years A Slave

    Moonlight

    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Carol

    Blackkklansman

    FYC

    Best Actress - Pénélope Cruz, Olivia Colman

    Best Actor - Denzel Washington

    Best Supporting Actress - Aunjanue Ellis, Kathryn Hunter

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173514

    PICTURE
    1. Holy Motors
    2. The Tree of Life
    3. Carol
    4. A Separation
    5. Inside Llewyn Davis
    6. Under The Skin
    7. Call Me By Your Name
    8. Toni Erdmann
    9. Amour
    10. Tabu

    DIRECTOR
    Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
    Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
    Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life” *WINNER*
    Lucrecia Martel, “Zama”
    Martin Scorsese, “Silence”

    ACTOR
    Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
    Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors” *WINNER*
    Toni Servillo, “The Great Beauty”
    Peter Simonischek, “Toni Erdmann”
    Jean-Louis Trintignant, “Amour”

    ACTRESS
    Sakura Andô, “Shoplifters”
    Juliette Binoche, “Certified Copy”
    Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” *WINNER*
    Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
    Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Patrick d’Assumçao, ‘Stranger by the Lake”
    James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master” *WINNER*
    Timur Magomedgadzhiev, “Two Days, One Night”
    Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me By Your Name”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “The Master”
    Julianne Moore, “Maps To The Stars” *WINNER*
    Erica Rivas, “Wild Tales”
    Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”
    Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria”

    ENSEMBLE
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Moonlight
    Mysteries of Lisbon
    Neighboring Sounds *WINNER*
    Once Upon A Time In Anatolia

    SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED
    Cheng Ah, T’ien-wen Chu, Hou Hsiao-Hsien & Hai-Meng Hsieh, “The Assassin”
    Pedro Almodóvar, “Pain and Glory” *WINNER*
    Bong Joon-Ho, “Parasite”
    Andrew Haigh, “Weekend”
    Mike Leigh, “Another Year”

    EDITING
    Tom Cross, “Whiplash”
    William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Bob Murawski & Orson Welles, “The Other Side of the Wind” *WINNER*
    Thelma Schoomaker, “Silence”
    Zachary Stuart-Pontier, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Fabrice Aragno, “Goodbye To Language” *WINNER*
    Diego Garcia, “Cemetery of Splendour”
    Agnès Godard, “Let The Sunshine In”
    Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Tree of Life”
    Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Blancanieves
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    I Am Love
    The Immigrant
    Saint Laurent *WINNER*

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    gorman
    Joined:
    Dec 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173523

    Picture – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Runners up – Phantom Thread and Moonlight

    Director – Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

    Runners up – Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread and Celine Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Actress – Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

    Runners up – Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy and Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Actor – Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

    Runners up – Ethan Hawke, First Reformed and Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

    Supp. Actress – Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

    Runners up – Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave and Florence Pugh, Little Women

    Supp. Actor – Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

    Runners up – Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master and Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

    Original Screenplay – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Runners up – First Reformed and Phantom Thread

    Adapted Screenplay – Moonlight

    Runners up – Carol and The Handmaiden

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Anirudh Arun
    Joined:
    Sep 28th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173542

    Best Picture

    1. Arrival • 2016 • Denis Villenueve
    2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) • 2014 • Alejandro G. Iñárritu
    3. Inside Llewyn Davis • 2013 • Joel and Ethan Coen —- 3rd
    4. The Favourite • 2018 • Yorgos Lanthimos
    5. Ida • 2013 • Pawel Pawlikowski — 2nd
    6. The Master • 2011 • Paul Thomas Anderson
    7. Moonlight • 2011 • Barry Jenkins
    8. Parasite • 2019 • Bong Joon-Ho —– WIN
    9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire • 2013 • Céline Sciamma
    10. The Tree of Life • 2011 • Terrence Malick

    Achievement in Directing

    1. Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman—- WIN
    2. Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
    3. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
    4. Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida
    5. Denis Villenueve, Arrival

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    1. Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
    2. Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
    3. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
    4. Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
    5. Michael Keaton, Birdman
    6. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master—- WIN

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    1. Olivia Colman, The Favourite
    2. Toni Collette, Hereditary
    3. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia —- WIN
    4. Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    5. Carey Mulligan, Wildlife
    6. <i>Julianne Moore, </i>Still Alice

    Supporting Actor

    1. Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
    2. Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse — WIN
    3. Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    4. Edward Norton, Birdman
    5. Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    6. J.K Simmons, Whiplash

    Supporting Actress

    1. Amy Adams, The Master
    2. Cate Blanchett, Carol
    3. Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
    4. Zhao Shu-zhen, The Farewell
    5. Alicia Vikander, Ex-Machina
    6. Rachel Weisz, The Favourite —- WIN

    Original Screenplay

    1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite —- WIN
    2. Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
    3. First Reformed, Paul Schrader
    4. Her, Spike Jonze
    5. Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel and Ethan Coen
    6. Get Out, Jordan Peele

    Adapted Screenplay

    1. Arrival, Eric Heisserer —- WIN
    2. 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
    3. The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin —-  WIN
    4. The Big Short, Adam McKay and Charles Randolph
    5. Carol, Phyllis Nagy
    6. The Death of Stalin, Peter Fellows, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173546
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Profile picture
    rafaeltxeira
    Joined:
    Feb 17th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173606

    BEST PICTURE
    Before Midnight • 2013
    Birdman • 2014
    Dunkirk • 2017
    Inception • 2010 *WINNER*
    Parasite • 2019 *2nd Place*
    The Revenant • 2015
    The Tree of Life • 2011 *3rd Place*
    12 Years a Slave • 2013

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow • Zero Dark Thirty
    Damien Chazelle • La La Land
    Alfonso Cuarón • Gravity
    Alejandro González Iñarritú • The Revenant *WINNER*
    Bong Joon-Ho • Parasite
    Terence Mallick • The Tree of Life
    George Miller • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Christopher Nolan • Dunkirk

    BEST LEADING ACTOR
    Casey Affleck • Manchester by the Sea
    Timothée Chalamet • Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis • Lincoln *WINNER*
    Leonardo DiCaprio • The Revenant
    Chiwetel Ejiofor • 12 Years a Slave
    Michael Fassbender • Shame
    Ethan Hawke • First Reformed
    Joaquin Phoenix • Joker

    BEST LEADING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams • Arrival
    Cate Blanchett • Blue Jasmine *WINNER*
    Olivia Colman • The Favourite
    Jennifer Lawrence • mother!
    Natalie Portman • Black Swan
    Florence Pugh • Midsommar
    Saiorse Ronan • Brooklyn
    Reese Witherspoon • Wild

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christian Bale • The Fighter
    Philip Seymour Hoffman • The Master *WINNER*
    J.K. Simmons • Whiplash
    Steve Carell • Foxcatcher
    Mark Rylance • Bridge of Spies
    Ralph Fiennes • A Bigger Slash
    Willem Dafoe • The Florida Project
    Brad Pitt • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain • A Most Violent Year
    Viola Davis • Fences
    Rooney Mara • Carol *WINNER*
    Laurie Metcalf • Lady Bird
    Carey Mulligan • Shame
    Lupita Nyong’o • 12 Years a Slave
    Florence Pugh • Little Women
    Rachel Weisz • The Favourite

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Django Unchained
    Inception
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Manchester by the Sea
    Parasite *WINNER*
    Spotlight

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Arrival
    Before Midnight *WINNER*
    Call Me By Your Name
    Carol
    Lincoln
    The Social Network

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    William Gillquist
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173672

    Winners in Italics

    Best Film
    Birdman
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Inside Out
    The Master
    Parasite

    Best Director
    Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
    The Coen Brothers (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
    Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)
    Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

    Best Actor
    Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
    Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Michael Keaton (Birdman)
    Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

    Best Actress
    Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
    Scarlet Johansson (Marriage Story)
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Emma Stone (La La Land)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)
    Sam Elliot (A Star Is Born)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
    JK Simmons (Whiplash)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams (The Master)
    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Alisson Janney (I, Tonya)
    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
    The Coen Brothers (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Peter Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley (Inside Out)
    Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo (Birdman)
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
    Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (The Big Short)
    Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
    Taika Watiti (Jojo Rabbit)
    August Wilson (Fences)

    Best Animated Film
    How to Train Your Dragon
    Inside Out
    Isle of Dogs
    The Lego Movie
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Best Foreign Language
    Ida
    The Intouchables
    Roma
    Parasite
    A Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Best Original Score
    Michael Giacchino (Inside Out)
    Hildur Gudnadóttir (Joker)
    Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
    Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
    Antonio Sánchez (Birdman)

    Best Original Song
    “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (La La Land)
    “I’ll Never Love Again” (A Star Is Born)
    “Lost Stars” (Begin Again)
    “Remember Me” (Coco)
    “Skyfall” (Skyfall)

    Best Cinematography
    1917
    Birdman
    Gravity
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Prisoners

    Best Editing
    The Big Short
    Gravity
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Parasite
    Whiplash

    Best Costume Design
    Black Panther
    The Favourite
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    La La Land
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Production Design
    Blade Runner 2049
    The Favourite
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    La La Land
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Bombshell
    Darkest Hour
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Vice

    Best Sound
    Dunkirk
    Gravity
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    A Quiet Place
    Whiplash

    Best Visual Effects
    Ex Machina
    Gravity
    Inside Out
    Marvel Cinematic Universe
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens

    FYC Oscars: Licorice Pizza (Best Picture, Best Director, Original Screenplay), The Mitchells vs The Machines (Best Picture, Animated Feature, Original Screenplay), Wes Anderson (Best Director), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of MacBeth), Andrew Garfield and Robin de Jesus (Tick, Tick...BOOM!), Jayne Houdyshell (The Humans), Stephen Karam (Adapted Screenplay), Attica and Summer of Soul (Best Documentary)

    FYC Razzies: Dear Evan Hansen (in all eligible categories)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173702

    Love a list! Usually only do 5 for Film in a regular year, but for a decade list I’ll expand to 10. A film can only have one nomination with me! Also, if you’re looking to get a sense of my taste: I love each and every one of these films.

    FILM
    The Act of Killing
    Almayer’s Folly
    The Assassin
    Cemetery of Splendour
    Certified Copy
    Film Socialisme
    Horse Money
    Kaala
    Resident Evil: Retribution
    Transit

    DIRECTOR
    Jia Zhangke, Ash Is Purest White
    George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
    Kelly Reichardt, Meek’s Cutoff
    Isao Takahata, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    Béla Tarr, The Turin Horse

    SCREENPLAY
    Andrew Bujalski, Support the Girls
    Mia Hansen-Løve, Things to Come
    Hong Sang-soo, Right Now, Wrong Then
    Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Takashi Ujita, and Kazumi Yumoto, Journey to the Shore
    Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship

    LEAD PERFORMANCE
    Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Nina Hoss, Phoenix
    Kim Min-hee, The Day After
    Vitalina Varela, Vitalina Varela
    Zhao Tao, Mountains May Depart

    SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
    Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
    Catherine Bailey, A Quiet Passion
    Oja Kodar, The Other Side of the Wind
    Natalie Portman, Song to Song
    Katherine Waterston, Inherent Vice

    EDITING
    Happy Hour
    Jessica Forever
    The Lords of Salem
    O.J.: Made in America
    Personal Shopper

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
    Let the Sunshine In
    Silence
    Tabu
    Zama

    SOUND
    Alive in France
    Blackhat
    The Image Book
    Pompeii
    The Wind Rises

    SCORE
    By the Sea
    Gone Girl
    Her Smell
    Monos
    Phantom Thread

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    24 Frames
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Goodbye to Language
    Sucker Punch
    The Tree of Life

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Alien: Covenant
    Happy as Lazzaro
    The Lost City of Z
    Shadow
    Venus in Fur

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Kelvin
    Joined:
    Mar 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204173959

    Best Picture

    1. Mistress America (2015)
    2. Columbus (2017)
    3. The Red Turtle (2016)
    4. Apple Pie (2016)
    5. The Day After (2017)
    6. A Ghost Story (2017)
    7. Uncut Gems (2019)
    8. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (2018)
    9. Mustang (2015)
    10. Claire’s Camera (2017)

    Best Actress

    1. Zhao Tao – Mountains May Depart
    2. Suzanne Clément – Laurence Anyways
    3. Marion Cotillard – Two Days One Night
    4. Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
    5. Kim mim-hee – The Day After

    Best actor
    1. Michael Fassbender – Shame
    2. Robert Redford – The Old Man and the Gun
    3. Matthias Schoenaerts – Rust and Bones
    4. Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
    5. Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

    Best supporting actress

    1. Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria
    2. Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station
    3. Carey Mulligan – Shame
    4. Rooney Mara – A Ghost Story
    5. Sissy Spacek – The Old Man and the Gun

    Best Supporting Actor

    1. Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    2. Leonardo Sbaraglia – Pain and Glory
    3. Brian Tyree Henri – If Beale Street Could Talk
    4. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    5. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    SN
    Joined:
    Dec 7th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204174039

    PICTURE

    Arrival
    Blade Runner 2049
    The Favourite
    First Reformed
    Get Out
    Inception
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Parasite
    Phantom Thread
    The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

    DIRECTOR

    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
    Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
    George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
    Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

    ACTRESS

    Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)
    Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
    Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

    ACTOR

    Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
    Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
    Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Amy Adams (The Master)
    Cho Yeo-jeong (Parasite)
    Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)
    Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)
    Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
    Phillip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
    JK Simmons (Whiplash)
    Song Kang-ho (Parasite)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Arrival
    Paddington 2
    Silence
    Snowpiercer
    The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The Favourite
    First Reformed
    Get Out
    Inside Out
    Parasite

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    fvg627
    Joined:
    Sep 23rd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204174047

    Didn’t do every category…

    Best Picture:

    The Social Network (2010)

    A Separation (2011)

    Her (2013)

    The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

    Birdman(2014)

    La La Land (2016)

    Manchester By the Sea (2016)

    Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

    Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

    The Irishman (2019)

     

    Best Actor:

    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech (2010)

    Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (2012)

    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

    Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea (2016)

    Adam Driver – Marriage Story (2019)

     

    Best Actress:

    Isabelle Huppert – Elle (2016)

    Natalie Portman – Jackie (2016)

    Emma Stone – La La Land (2016)

    Frances McDormand- Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

    Toni Collette – Hereditary (2018)

     

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Andrew Garfield – The Social Network (2010)

    Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines (2013)

    Steven Yeun – Burning (2018)

    Al Pacino – The Irishman (2019)

    Joe Pesci – The Irishman (2019)

     

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (2012)

    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave (2013)

    Michelle Williams – Manchester By the Sea (2016)

    Allison Janney – I, Tonya (2017)

    Rachel Weisz – The Favorite (2018)

     

    Best Original Screenplay:

    A Separation (2011)

    Her (2013)

    Spotlight (2015)

    Manchester By the Sea (2016)

    Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    The Social Network (2010)

    The Big Short (2015)

    Arrival (2016)

    Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

    The Irishman (2019)

     

    Best Animated Film:

    Toy Story 3 (2010)

    Rango (2011)

    The Wind Rises (2013)

    Coco (2017)

    I Lost My Body (2019)

     

    Best Foreign Language Film:

    Incendies (2010)

    A Separation (2011)

    The Great Beauty (2013)

    Wild Tales (2014)

    Burning (2018)

     

    Best Documentary Feature:

    Exit Through the Giftshop (2010)

    How to Survive a Plague (2012)

    Cartel Land (2015)

    Tower (2016)

    Free Solo (2018)

     

    Best Cinematography:

    The Tree of Life (2011)

    Gravity (2013)

    The Revenant (2015)

    La La Land (2016)

    Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

     

    Best Original Score:

    Interstellar (2014)

    Under the Skin (2014)

    La La Land (2016)

    Phantom Thread (2017)

    First Man (2018)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Barbra Please
    Joined:
    Oct 21st, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204174115

    BEST PICTURE: A SEPARATION

    Amour, Parasite, The Tree of Life, The Red Turtle, Moonlight, 45 Years, Blue Is The Warmest Color, Her, The Witch

     

    BEST DIRECTOR: BONG JOON-HO, Parasite

    Michael Haneke, Amour

    Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

    Andrew Haigh, 45 Years

    Robert Eggers, The Witch

     

    BEST ACTOR: ASHTON SANDERS, Moonlight

    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

    Payman Maadi, A Separation

    Zain Al Rafeea, Caparnaum

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

     

    BEST ACTRESS: CHARLOTTE RAMPLING, 45 Years

    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Leila Hatami, A Separation

    Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is The Warmest Color

    Toni Collette, Hereditary

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K SIMMONS, Whiplash

    Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade

    Harvey Scrimshaw, The Witch

    Song Kang-Ho, Parasite

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: ZHAO SHUZHEN, The Farewell

    Marina De Tavira, Roma

    Sareh Bayet, A Separation

    Cho Yeo Jeong, Parasite

    Scarlett Johansson, Her

     

    BEST SCREENPLAY: HER

    Moonlight, Parasite, A Separation, Amour

     

    BEST EDITING: PARASITE

    The Tree of Life, Whiplash, Moonlight, A Separation

     

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: THE TREE OF LIFE

    Her, 45 Years, The Shape Of Water, The Witch

     

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: PARASITE

    Her, Amour, Roma, The Witch

     

    BEST COSTUME: MIDSOMMAR

    Carol, The Witch, Black Phanter, Her

     

    BEST SCORE: IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

    Parasite, The Shape of Water, Her, Hereditary

     

    BEST SOUND: HEREDITARY

    Whiplash, The Red Turtle, A Quiet Place, Toy Story 3

     

    BEST MAKEUP: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

    The Witch, The Favourite, Black Phanter, Suspiria

     

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: PROMETHEUS

    Gravity, Parasite, The Impossible, Interstellar

     

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: PARASITE

    A Separation, Two Days One Night, Amour, Caparnaum

     

    BEST SONG: ALL OF THE STARS from The Fault In Our Stars

    Stand Up For Something – Marshall

    Shallow – A Star Is Born

    Grateful – Beyond The Lights

    I See The Light – Tangled

     

    BEST ANIMATED FILM: THE RED TURTLE

    Toy Story 3, Anomalisa, Wreck It Ralph, Shaun The Sheep Movie

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Babylonian - May 20, 2022
Movies
Paola_A... - May 19, 2022
Movies