Home Forums Movies SAB's 8th Annual Film Awards

SAB's 8th Annual Film Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
6 months ago
Last Reply
5 months ago
1
replies
326
views
1
users
Sab227
1
  • Sab227
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202477841

    These are my nominees for my annual awards, enjoy

    Best Picture:
    WINNER—Call Me by Your Name—WINNER-Tie
    Dunkirk
    It
    Lady Bird
    Logan
    Molly’s Game
    The Post
    WINNER—The Shape of Water—WINNER-Tie
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Wonder Woman

    Best Director:
    Greta Gerwig: Lady Bird
    Luca Guadagnino: Call Me by Your Name
    Patty Jenkins: Wonder Woman
    Andy Muschietti: It
    Christopher Nolan: Dunkirk
    WINNER—Guillermo del Toro: The Shape of Water—WINNER

    Best Actor in a Leading Role:
    WINNER—Timothee Chalamet: Call Me by Your Name—WINNER
    Tom Hanks: The Post
    Hugh Jackman: Logan
    Daniel Day-Lewis: Phantom Thread
    Jaden Liberher: It
    Gary Oldman: Darkest Hour

    Best Actress in a Leading Role:
    Jessica Chastain: Molly’s Game
    Gal Gadot: Wonder Woman
    WINNER—Sally Hawkins: The Shape of Water—WINNER
    Frances McDormand: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie: I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan: Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep: The Post

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Willem Dafoe: The Florida Project
    Armie Hammer: Call Me by Your Name
    WINNER—Christopher Plummer: All the Money in the World—WINNER
    Sam Rockwell: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Bill Skarsgard: It
    Patrick Stewart: Logan
    Michael Sthulbarg: Call Me by Your Name

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
    Mary J. Blige: Mudbound
    Hong Chau: Downsizing
    Carrie Fisher: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    WINNER—Allison Janney: I, Tonya—WINNER
    Sophia Lillis: It
    Laurie Metcalf: Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer: The Shape of Water

    Best Ensemble:
    Call Me By Your Name
    Dunkirk
    WINNER—It—WINNER
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Wonder Woman

    Best Comedy Film:
    The Disaster Artist
    Girls Trip
    I, Tonya
    WINNER—Lady Bird—WINNER
    Victoria & Abdul

    Best Comedy Performance:
    Judi Dench: Victoria & Abdul
    James Franco: The Disaster Artist
    Tiffany Haddish: Girls Trip
    Margot Robbi: I, Tonya
    WINNER—Saroise Ronan: Lady Bird—WINNER

    Best Young Performance:
    Jack Dylan Grazer: It
    WINNER—Sophia Lillis: It—WINNER
    Brooklyn Prince: The Florida Project
    Jacob Tremblay: Wonder
    Finn Wolfhard: It

    Best Animated Film:
    The Breadwinner
    WINNER—Coco—WINNER
    Ferdinand
    The Lego Batman Movie
    Loving Vincent

    Best Documentary Film:
    City of Ghosts
    Faces Places
    Icarus
    WINNER—Jane—WINNER
    Strong Island

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    WINNER—A Fantastic Woman—WINNER
    First They Killed My Father
    Foxtrot
    Loveless
    The Square

    Best Original Screenplay:
    The Big Sick
    I, Tonya
    WINNER—Lady Bird—WINNER
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    WINNER—Call Me by Your Name—WINNER
    The Disaster Artist
    It
    Logan
    Molly’s Game
    Mudbound
    Wonder Woman

    Best Cinematography:
    WINNER—Blade Runner 2049—WINNER
    Call Me by Your Name
    Dunkirk
    It
    The Shape of Water
    Wonder Woman

    Best Production Design:
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    It
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    WINNER—Wonder Woman—WINNER

    Best Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Call Me by Your Name
    Dunkirk
    It
    WINNER—The Shape of Water—WINNER
    Wonder Woman

    Best Costume Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria & Abdul
    WINNER—Wonder Woman—WINNER

    Best Makeup and Hair:
    Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    WINNER—It—WINNER
    The Post
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Wonder Woman

    Best Original Score:
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    WINNER—The Shape of Water—WINNER
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Wonder Woman

    Best Original Song:
    Mighty River: Mudbound
    WINNER—Mystery of Love: Call Me by Your Name—WINNER
    Remember Me: Coco
    The Star: The Star
    This is Me: The Greatest Showman
    Visions of Gideon: Call Me by Your Name

    Best Sound:
    Baby Driver
    WINNER—Dunkirk—WINNER
    It
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Wonder Woman

    Best Visual Effects:
    Dunkirk
    It
    The Shape of Water
    Spider-Man: Homecoming
    WINNER—Star Wars: The Last Jedi—WINNER
    Wonder Woman

    Breakthrough Performer of the Year:
    WINNER—Timothee Chalamet—WINNER
    Dafne Keen
    Barry Keoghan
    Sophia Lillis
    Brooklyn Prince

    Performer of the Year:

    WINNER—Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name/Hostiles/Lady Bird)—WINNER

    Gal Gadot (Justice League/Wonder Woman)

    Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle/LBJ/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri/War for the Planet of the Apes/Wilson)

    Sally Hawkins (Maudie/Paddington 2/The Shape of Water)

    Barry Keoghan (Dunkirk/The Killing of a Sacred Deer)

    Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World/The Man Who Invented Christmas/The Star)

    Michael Sthulbarg (Call Me by Your Name/ The Post/The Shape of Water)

    • This topic was modified 5 months, 3 weeks ago by  Sab227.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 3 weeks ago by  Sab227.
    • This topic was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by  Sab227.
    Reply
    Sab227
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202505786

    I’ve announced my winners, and I honestly couldn’t choose between call me and Shape for best picture so I just tied them, and a little side note that Christopher Plummer has become the first Actor to win Two Supporting Actor Wins, his first was for Beginners and he just won his second, and Timothee Chalamet made history at my awards as well tying with Jennifer Lawrence for the most wins in one year with 3

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
JROCK1772 - Jul 18, 2018
Movies
VeraDoyle - Jul 17, 2018
Movies
Spencer... - Jul 15, 2018
Movies