Home Forums Movies Saturn Awards 1989/1990: What would YOUR ballot look like?

Saturn Awards 1989/1990: What would YOUR ballot look like?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
4
replies
355
views
3
users
Teridax
2
Macca
1
Andrew Carden
1
  • Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558487

    Been a while since I’ve done one of these things. This is the first Saturn Awards one I’ve done. I know these awards are undeniably silly and at times truly WTF in their choices with Superman Returns beating Pan’s Labyrinth for Writing and Director being a prime example with them awarding not only 1, but 2 whole years of genre cinema. I disagree with most of their choices from this year, but I wonder what all of your personal winners would be had you voted on these awards this year.

    My choices on my hypothetical Saturn Awards ballot for this bizarre year packed with generally deserving nominees are all highlighted in BOLD.

    Best Science Fiction Film

    Total Recall
    The Abyss
    Back to the Future Part II
    Back to the Future Part III
    Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure
    Flatliners
    Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
    RoboCop 2
    Tremors

    Best Fantasy Film

    Ghost
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
    Always
    Batman
    Dick Tracy
    Field of Dreams
    Gremlins 2: The New Batch
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    Best Horror Film

    Arachnophobia
    Bride of Re-Animator
    Darkman
    The Exorcist III
    The Fly II
    The Guardian
    Nightbreed
    Pet Sematary
    Santa Sangre

    Best Performance by a Younger Actor

    Adan Jodorowsky – Santa Sangre as young Fenix
    Thomas Wilson Brown – Honey, I Shrunk the Kids as Russ Thompson, Jr.
    Gabriel Damon – RoboCop 2 as Hob
    Jasen Fisher – The Witches as Luke Eveshim
    Charlie Korsmo – Dick Tracy as Kid
    Bryan Madorsky – Parents as Michael Laemle
    Robert Oliveri – Honey, I Shrunk the Kids as Nick Szalinski
    Jared Rushton – Honey, I Shrunk the Kids as Ron Thompson
    Faviola Elenka Tapia – Santa Sangre as Young Alma

    Best Actor

    Jeff Daniels – Arachnophobia as Dr. Ross Jennings
    Warren Beatty – Dick Tracy as Dick Tracy
    Harrison Ford – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade as Indiana Jones
    Ed Harris – The Abyss as Virgil ‘Bud’ Brigman
    Axel Jodorowsky – Santa Sangre as Fenix
    Liam Neeson – Darkman as Peyton Westlake / Darkman
    Jack Nicholson – Batman as Jack Napier / The Joker
    Arnold Schwarzenegger – Total Recall as Douglas Quaid / Hauser
    Patrick Swayze – Ghost as Sam Wheat

    Best Actress

    Demi Moore – Ghost as Molly Jensen
    Julie Carmen – Fright Night II as Regine Dandridge
    Blanca Guerra – Santa Sangre as Concha
    Anjelica Huston – The Witches as Miss Eva Ernst / Grand High Witch
    Nicole Kidman – Dead Calm as Rae Ingram
    Madonna – Dick Tracy as Breathless Mahoney
    Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio – The Abyss as Dr. Lindsey Brigman
    Ally Sheedy – Fear as Cayce Bridges
    Jenny Wright – I, Madman as Virginia

    Best Supporting Actor

    Thomas F. Wilson – Back to the Future Part III as Buford “Mad Dog” Tannen and Biff Tannen
    Jeffrey Combs – Bride of Re-Animator as Dr. Herbert West
    Brad Dourif – The Exorcist III as The Gemini Killer
    Larry Drake – Darkman as Robert G. Durant
    John Glover – Gremlins 2: The New Batch as Daniel Clamp
    Tony Goldwyn – Ghost as Carl Bruner
    John Goodman – Arachnophobia as Delbert McClintock
    Al Pacino – Dick Tracy as Alphonse “Big Boy” Caprice
    Robert Picardo – Gremlins 2: The New Batch as Forster

    Best Supporting Actress

    Whoopi Goldberg – Ghost as Oda Mae Brown
    Kim Basinger – Batman as Vicki Vale
    Finn Carter – Tremors as Rhonda LeBeck
    Reba McEntire – Tremors as Heather Gummer
    Julia Roberts – Flatliners as Rachel Mannus
    Jenny Seagrove – The Guardian as Camilla
    Mary Steenburgen – Back to the Future Part III as Clara Clayton
    Rachel Ticotin – Total Recall as Melina
    Mai Zetterling – The Witches as Helga Eveshim

    Best Director

    James Cameron – The Abyss
    Clive Barker – Nightbreed
    Joe Dante – Gremlins 2: The New Batch
    Alejandro Jodorowsky – Santa Sangre
    Frank Marshall – Arachnophobia
    Sam Raimi – Darkman
    Paul Verhoeven – Total Recall
    Robert Zemeckis – Back to the Future Part III
    Jerry Zucker – Ghost

    Best Writing

    William Peter Blatty – The Exorcist III
    James Cameron – The Abyss
    Jerry Belson – Always
    Don Jakoby and Wesley Strick – Arachnophobia
    Phil Alden Robinson – Field of Dreams
    Bruce Joel Rubin – Ghost
    Jeffrey Boam – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
    Ronald Shusett, Dan O’Bannon and Gary Goldman – Total Recall

    Best Music

    Alan Silvestri – Back to the Future Part III
    Alan Silvestri – The Abyss
    Christopher Young – The Fly II
    Maurice Jarre – Ghost
    Jerry Goldsmith – Gremlins 2: The New Batch
    Jack Hues – The Guardian
    James Horner – Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
    Simon Boswell – Santa Sangre
    Jerry Goldsmith – Total Recall
    Stanley Myers – The Witches

    Best Costume

    Erica Edell Phillips – Total Recall
    Gabriella Pescucci – The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
    Joanna Johnston – Back to the Future Part II
    Joanna Johnston – Back to the Future Part III
    Bob Ringwood – Batman
    Jill M. Ohanneson – Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure
    Milena Canonero – Dick Tracy
    Anthony Powell and Joanna Johnston – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
    Alonzo Wilson, Lesja Liber, Xenia Beith, Fiona Cazaly and Marian Keating – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    Best Make-up

    John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler, and Cheri Minns – Dick Tracy
    Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza – The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
    Ken Chase, Michael Mills and Kenny Myers – Back to the Future Part II
    Paul Engelen, Lynda Armstrong and Nick Dudman – Batman
    Tony Gardner and Larry Hamlin – Darkman
    Stephan Dupuis, Dennis Pawlik, Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil and Jayne Dancose – The Fly II
    Bob Keen and Geoffrey Portass – Nightbreed
    Rob Bottin, Jeff Dawn, Craig Berkeley and Robin Weiss – Total Recall
    John Stephenson (The Creature Shop) – The Witches

    Best Special Effects

    Ken Ralston (Industrial Light & Magic) – Back to the Future Part II
    Industrial Light & Magic, Dream Quest Images, Fantasy II Film Effects, Wonderworks – The Abyss
    Richard Conway and Kent Houston – The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
    Bruce Nicholson, John T. Van Vliet, Richard Edlund and Laura Buff – Ghost
    Rick Baker, Ken Pepiot and Dennis Michelson – Gremlins 2: The New Batch
    Rick Fichter, David Sosalla and Peter Chesney – Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
    Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin and Peter Kuran – RoboCop 2
    Thomas L. Fisher, Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin (Dream Quest Images, Industrial Light & Magic, Stetson Visual Services Inc.) – Total Recall
    Tom Woodruff, Jr, Alec Gillis (4-Ward Productions, Illusion Arts Inc., Fantasy II Film Effects) – Tremors

    Reply
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558525

    Santa Sangre winning everything.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Carden
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558616

    Best Science Fiction Film
    Total Recall

    Best Fantasy Film
    Dick Tracy

    Best Horror Film
    The Exorcist III

    Best Performance by a Younger Actor
    Charlie Korsmo – Dick Tracy as Kid

    Best Actor
    Patrick Swayze – Ghost as Sam Wheat

    Best Actress
    Anjelica Huston – The Witches as Miss Eva Ernst / Grand High Witch

    Best Supporting Actor
    John Glover – Gremlins 2: The New Batch as Daniel Clamp

    Best Supporting Actress
    Whoopi Goldberg – Ghost as Oda Mae Brown

    Best Director
    Paul Verhoeven – Total Recall

    Best Writing
    William Peter Blatty – The Exorcist III

    Best Music
    Maurice Jarre – Ghost

    Best Costume
    Milena Canonero – Dick Tracy

    Best Make-up
    John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler, and Cheri Minns – Dick Tracy

    Best Special Effects
    Ken Ralston (Industrial Light & Magic) – Back to the Future Part II

    THE OSCAR 100 (#65-61): Angela Lansbury, Shirley MacLaine, Vivien Leigh, Jane Darwell and Faye Dunaway

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558838

    Santa Sangre winning everything.

    What about the rest of the categories Santa Sangre wasn’t nominated in?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202559411

    Anyone else care to share what their winners would be?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Kevin K... - Aug 18, 2018
Movies
Tom O'Neil - Aug 18, 2018
Movies
Freeman... - Aug 18, 2018
Movies