Home Forums Movies Smaller Critics Awards (Boston, Chicago, Las Vegas, etc.)

Smaller Critics Awards (Boston, Chicago, Las Vegas, etc.)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 61 through 75 (of 92 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
91
replies
17244
views
26
users
Julia Spencer
23
pacinofan
19
Bee
6
  • Roney Moore
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 7th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972794

    Not that they share a voter overlap or anything but Denzel missing at London Film Critics can’t be good news for his winning chances at *BAFTA* I guess, as they usually give us a glimpse of what has more buzz over at Britain. They’re more highbrow than them obvs but Waltz was the last actor that ended up winning BAFTA without a nom here first.

    Also, Nocturnal Animals now might be this year’s Sicario/Ex Machina for BAFTA and Shannon can get in there.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Bee
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 25th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972803

    Funny, every Actress who has won Detroit Critics, except for Jennifer Lawrence, has lost the Oscar.

    ReplyCopy URL
    mariogomez
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972812

    Even Lucas Hedges is very strong as being nominated in almost critics groups, he is not appear at the Golden Globes and makes him the most vulnerable to get out of the Oscars. This 5th slot probably will be a surprise because Ben Foster is the Critics Choice and in many stronger critic groups (Chicago, Dallas, Washington). The other option is Issei Ogata that is Los Angeles Critics only, but is los Angeles!!!, and remember he is not in any movie, its a Martin Scorsese film.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Handprintsandgoodgrips
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972997

    The Nevada Film Critics Society Winners:

    Best Film – Hell or High Water
    Best Actor – Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    Best Actress – Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
    Best Supporting Actor – Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
    Best Supporting Actress – Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
    Best Youth Performance – Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
    Best Director – David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
    Best Original Screenplay – Taylor Sheridan- Hell or High Water
    Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Heisserer – Arrival
    Best Ensemble – Moonlight
    Best Documentary – O.J. Made in America

    Best Animated Movie – Moana
    Best Production Design – David Wasco and Sandy Reynold-Wasco – La La Land
    Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren – La La Land
    Best Visual Effects – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976906

    Austin Film Critics Association:

    AFCA 2016 Winners
    Best Film: Moonlight (D: Barry Jenkins)
    Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
    Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
    Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
    Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Fences
    Best Original Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Heisserer, Arrival
    Best Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, La La Land
    Best Score: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
    Best Foreign-Language Film: The Handmaiden (D: Park Chan-wook)
    Best Documentary: Tower (D: Keith Maitland)
    Best Animated Film: Kubo and the Two Strings (D: Travis Knight)
    Best First Film: The Witch (D: Robert Eggers)
    Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Keith Maitland, Tower
    Austin Film Award: Tower (D: Keith Maitland)
    Special Honorary Award: To the ensemble cast of Moonlight and casting director Yesi Ramirez for excellence as an ensemble.
    Special Honorary Award: To honor Anton Yelchin for his contribution to the cinema of 2016, including performances in Green Room and Star Trek Beyond.
    Special Honorary Award: To A24 Films for excellence in production in distribution. Their work gave us Moonlight, Green Room, Swiss Army Man, The Lobster, The Witch, and 20th Century Women, among others.
    Special Honorary Award: To filmmaker Keith Maitland and his film Tower for revisiting a tragic event in Austin, Texas, history in a sensitive and unique manner.

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976908

    THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARD NOMINEES:

    BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:
    13th (Netflix)
    ARRIVAL (Paramount)
    ELLE (Sony Pictures Classics)
    THE HANDMAIDEN (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
    HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS Films)
    JACKIE (Fox Searchlight)
    LA LA LAND (Lionsgate)
    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
    MOONLIGHT (A24)
    THE WITCH (A24)

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Robert Eggers – The Witch
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    Paul Verhoeven – Elle
    Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

    BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:
    Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Logan Lerman – Indignation
    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
    Denzel Washington – Fences

    BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:
    Amy Adams – Arrival
    Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
    Isabelle Huppert – Elle
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
    Emma Stone – La La Land

    BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
    Mahershala Ali– Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
    Kyle Chandler – Manchester By The Sea
    John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea

    BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
    Viola Davis – Fences
    Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
    Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

    BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
    Captain Fantastic
    Hell Or High Water
    Fences
    Manchester By The Sea
    Moonlight

    BEST SCREENPLAY:
    Arrival – Eric Heisserer
    Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
    La La Land – Damien Chazelle
    Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
    Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton, director; Angus MacLane, co-director
    Kubo And The Two Strings – Travis Knight, director
    Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker, directors
    Tower – Keith Maitland, director
    Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director.

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Elle – Paul Verhoeven, director
    The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, director
    The Innocents – Anne Fontaine, director
    Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari, director
    The Wailing – Na Hong-jin, director

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    13th – Ava DuVernay, director
    Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson, director
    O.J.: Made In America – Ezra Edelman, director
    Tickled – David Farrier, Dylan Reeve, directors
    Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Arrival – Bradford Young
    Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
    La La Land – Linus Sandgren
    Moonlight – James Laxton
    The Witch – Jarin Blaschke

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    The Handmaiden – Cho Sang-kyung
    Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
    La La Land – Mary Zophres
    Love & Friendship – Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
    The Witch – Linda Muir

    BEST FILM EDITING:
    Arrival – Joe Walker
    Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter, David Teague
    Hell Or High Water – Jake Roberts
    La La Land – Tom Cross
    Moonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Jackie – Mica Levi
    La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
    Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
    Swiss Army Man – Andy Hull, Robert McDowell

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    Arrival – Patrice Vermette (production designer); Paul Hotte (key decorator)
    The Handmaiden – Ryu Seong-hee
    Jackie – Jean Rabasse (production designer); Véronique Melery (set decorator)
    La La Land – David Wasco (production designer); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decorator)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (production designers); Lee Sandales (set decorator)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Arrival – Louis Morin
    Captain America: Civil War – Dan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
    Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli
    The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

    BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):
    Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
    Royalty Hightower – The Fits
    Sunny Pawar – Lion
    Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
    Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

    BEST VILLAIN:
    Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
    Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
    Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
    Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang
    Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman

    Winners to be announced 1-5-17.

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976912

    Florida Film Critics Circle Winners

    BEST PICTURE
    The Lobster
    Runner-Up: La La Land
     
    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
     
    BEST ACTOR
    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    Runner-Up:  Joel Edgerton – Loving
     
    BEST ACTRESS
    Isabelle Huppert – Elle
    Runner-Up: Emma Stone – La La Land
     
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Runner-Up: Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
     
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
    Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Fences
     
    BEST ENSEMBLE
    American Honey
    Runner-Up: Moonlight
     
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Lobster
    Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea
     
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Love & Friendship
    Runner-Up:  Moonlight
     
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    La La Land
    Runner-Up: The Handmaiden
     
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Arrival
    Runner-Up: Doctor Strange
     
    BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
    La La Land
    Runner-Up: Jackie
     
    BEST SCORE
    La La Land
    Runner-Up: Jackie
     
    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Cameraperson
    Runner-Up: OJ: Made In America
     
    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Elle
    Runner-Up: The Handmaiden
     
    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Runner-Up: Zootopia
     
    BEST FIRST FILM
    The Edge of Seventeen
    Runner-Up: The Witch
     
    PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    Runner-Up: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
     
    GOLDEN ORANGE
    The Cast and Crew of Moonlight

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976914
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976916

    I am truly puzzled that they are all choosing Alex Hibbert’s poor performance instead of Ashton Sanders’ brilliant one in Moonlight. Sanders gave the best performance in that movie… headscratcher…

    thrilled with a nomination for Logan Lerman’s superb performance in Indignation, a truly wonderful movie that hardly anybody has seen. Terrific supporting performances by Tracy Letts, Linda Emond and Sarah Gadon, and a fantastic Oscar nomination-worthy adapted screenplay…

    Love that Isabelle Huppert is winning so many awards for Elle! (:

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976917

    I am truly puzzled that they are all choosing Alex Hibbert’s poor performance instead of Ashton Sanders’ brilliant one in Moonlight. Sanders gave the best performance in that movie… headscratcher…

    thrilled with a nomination for Logan Lerman’s superb performance in Indignation, a truly wonderful movie that hardly anybody has seen. Terrific supporting performances by Tracy Letts, Linda Emond and Sarah Gadon, and a fantastic Oscar nomination-worthy adapted screenplay…

    Love that Isabelle Huppert is winning so many awards for Elle! (:

    It was the youth award and you have to be 18 or younger. I am going to assume Ashton was too old. His imdb page does not give his age.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Roney Moore
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 7th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976920

    He is 21 according to this article.

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976926

    There you go. Mystery solved.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Mircea Bocioaca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 15th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976927

    Black Philip should win best villain.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Justmimusicmon
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 1st, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976945

    Do we have the usually tally around on here on what film’s have what what critics awards in total?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Julia Spencer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201977866

    The North Texas Critics Association have handed out their awards winners for 2016.

    1. La La Land
    2. Manchester by the Sea
    3. Moonlight
    4. Hacksaw Ridge
    5. Loving
    6. Arrival
    7. Captain Fantastic
    8. Nocturnal Animals
    9. Jackie
    10. The Birth of a Nation

    Best Director
    1. Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    2. Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    3. Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    4. Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
    5. Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

    Best Actress
    1. Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    2. Emma Stone (La La Land)
    3. Amy Adams (Arrival)
    4. Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
    5. Ruth Negga (Loving)

    Best Actor
    1. Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    2. Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    3. Denzel Washington (Fences)
    4. Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    5. Don Cheadle (Miles Ahead)

    Best Supporting Actress
    1. Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    2. Viola Davis (Fences)
    3. Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    4. Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    5. Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)

    Best Supporting Actor
    1. Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
    2. Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    3. Dev Patel (Lion)
    4. Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    5. Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

    Best Cinematography
    1. Linus Sandgren (La La Land)
    2. James Laxton (Moonlight)
    3. Simon Duggan (Hacksaw Ridge)
    4. Bradford Young (Arrival)
    5. Stephane Fontaine (Jackie)

    Best Animated Film
    1. Zootopia
    2. Kubo and the Two Strings
    3. Sing

    Best Documentary
    1. Gleason
    2. 13th
    3. Tower
    4. Wiener
    5. The Eagle Huntress

    Best Foreign Language Film
    1. Elle
    2. The Handmaiden
    3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
    4. The Salesman

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 61 through 75 (of 92 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
gabarnes43 - Feb 22, 2020
Movies
Alexand... - Feb 22, 2020
Movies
Tooner - Feb 21, 2020
Movies