Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 514 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
513
replies
31831
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203411950

    Okay, this is the final redux I’m doing. The last one glitched on me for some reason. As I said in that thread, starting from the very beginning in 1927-1928 and going in order because I think that’ll be more interesting than doing things so scattered. I’m gonna be doing a new entry on this page every other couple of days, and I’m also going to be keeping in mind the context of every year. Feel free to express your opinions as you please. Also please don’t report me for spamming, I want to dispose of that previous thread, and I’ve requested their deletion.

    • This topic was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203411970

    Here’s the first entry

    1st Academy Awards (1927-1928)

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE
    Wings – Paramount Famous Lasky
    The Circus – United Artists
    7th Heaven – Fox
    Spione – UFA

    BEST UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE
    Sunrise – Fox
    Chang – Paramount Famous Lasky
    The Crowd – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    BEST DIRECTING (COMEDY PICTURE)
    Charles Chaplin – The Circus
    Ted Wilde – Speedy
    Lewis Milestone – Two Arabian Knights

    BEST DIRECTING (DRAMATIC PICTURE)
    Frank Borzage – 7th Heaven
    King Vidor – The Crowd
    Fritz Lang – Spione

    BEST ACTOR
    Emil Jannings – The Last Command as General Dolgorucki (Grand Duke Sergius Alexander) and The Way of All Flesh as August Schilling
    Charles Chaplin – The Circus as A Tramp
    Buster Keaton – Steamboat Bill, Jr. as William Canfield, Jr.

    BEST ACTRESS
    Janet Gaynor – 7th Heaven as Diane, Street Angel as Angela, and Sunrise as The Wife
    Gloria Swanson – Sadie Thompson as Sadie Thompson
    Lillian Gish – The Wind as Letty Mason

    BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)
    Underworld – Ben Hecht
    The Circus – Charles Chaplin
    The Last Command – Lajos Biro

    BEST WRITING (ADAPTATION)
    Spione – Thea von Harbou and Fritz Lang
    The Jazz Singer – Alfred Cohn
    7th Heaven – Benjamin Glazer

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    The Dove – William Cameron Menzies
    Metropolis – Otto Hunte, Erich Kettelhut, and Karl Vollbrecht
    7th Heaven – Harry Oliver
    Sunrise – Rochus Gliese

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Sunrise – Charles Rosher and Karl Struss
    The Devil Dancer – George Barnes
    Metropolis – Karl Freund, Gunther Rittau, and Walter Ruttmann
    Wings – Harry Perry

    BEST ENGINEERING EFFECTS
    Wings – Roy Pomeroy
    No specific film – Ralph Hammeras
    No specific film – Nugent Slaughter

    BEST TITLE WRITING
    No specific film – Joseph Farnham
    The Private Life of Helen of Troy – Gerald Duffy
    No specific film – George Marion, Jr.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203416895

    2nd Oscars (August 1, 1928-July 31st, 1929)

    Outstanding Picture
    The Divine Lady – Frank Lloyd, Walter Morosco and Richard A. Rowland for Warner Bros.
    Alibi – Roland West for United Artists
    The Mysterious Lady – Fred Niblo for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    In Old Arizona – Winfield Sheehan for Fox Film Corporation
    The Patriot – Ernst Lubitsch for Paramount Pictures

    Best Director
    Frank Lloyd – The Divine Lady
    Fred Niblo – The Mysterious Lady
    Frank Lloyd – Drag
    Irving Cummings – In Old Arizona
    Lionel Barrymore – Madame X
    Ernst Lubitsch – The Patriot
    Frank Lloyd – Weary River

    Best Actor
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona as The Cisco Kid
    Chester Morris – Alibi as Chick Williams
    Lewis Stone – The Patriot as Count Pahlen
    George Bancroft – Thunderbolt as Thunderbolt Jim Lang
    Paul Muni – The Valiant as James Dyke

    Best Actress
    Greta Garbo – The Mysterious Lady as Tania Fedorova
    Mary Pickford – Coquette as Norma Besant
    Corinne Griffith – The Divine Lady as Emma Hart
    Jeanne Eagels (posthumous nomination) – The Letter as Leslie Crosbie
    Ruth Chatterton – Madame X as Jacqueline Floriot
    Anna May Wong – Piccadilly as Shosho

    Best Writing
    The Patriot – Hanns Kräly, based on Ashley Dukes’ translation of the play Der Patriot by Alfred Neumann, and the story “Paul I” by Dmitry Merezhkovsky
    The Cop – Elliot Clawson
    In Old Arizona – Tom Barry, based on the story “The Caballero’s Way” by O. Henry
    The Last of Mrs. Cheyney – Hanns Kräly, based on the play by Frederick Lonsdale
    The Leatherneck – Elliot Clawson
    The Mysterious Lady – Bess Meredyth
    Our Dancing Daughters – Josephine Lovett
    Sal of Singapore – Elliot Clawson, based on the story “The Sentimentalists” by Dale Collins
    The Valiant – Tom Barry, based on the play by Halworthy Hall and Robert Middlemass
    A Woman of Affairs – Bess Meredyth, based on the novel The Green Hat by Michael Arlen
    Wonder of Women – Bess Meredyth, based on the novel Die Frau des Steffen Thromholt by Hermann Sudermann

    Best Art Direction
    The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Cedric Gibbons
    Alibi – William Cameron Menzies
    The Awakening – William Cameron Menzies
    Dynamite – Mitchell Leisen
    The Patriot – Hans Dreier
    Street Angel – Harry Oliver

    Best Cinematography
    White Shadows in the South Seas – Clyde De Vinna
    Four Devils – Ernest Palmer
    The Divine Lady – John F. Seitz
    In Old Arizona – Arthur Edeson
    Our Dancing Daughters – George Barnes
    Street Angel – Ernest Palmer

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203418269

    3rd Oscars (August 1, 1929-July 31, 1930)

    Outstanding Production
    All Quiet on the Western Front – Carl Laemmle Jr., for Universal Studios
    The Big House – Irving Thalberg for Cosmopolitan
    Disraeli – Jack L. Warner and Darryl F. Zanuck for Warner Bros.
    The Divorcee – Robert Z. Leonard for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Love Parade – Ernst Lubitsch for Paramount Famous Lasky

    Best Director
    Lewis Milestone – All Quiet on the Western Front
    Clarence Brown – Anna Christie
    Robert Z. Leonard – The Divorcee
    King Vidor – Hallelujah
    Ernst Lubitsch – The Love Parade
    Clarence Brown – Romance

    Best Actor
    George Arliss – Disraeli as Benjamin Disraeli
    Lew Ayres – All Quiet on the Western Front as Paul Baumer
    Wallace Beery – The Big House as Butch
    Maurice Chevalier – The Big Pond as Pierre Mirande and The Love Parade as The Count Alfred Renard
    Ronald Colman – Bulldog Drummond as Hugh Drummond and Condemned as Michel
    Louis Wolheim – All Quiet on the Western Front as Stanislaus Katczinsky

    Best Actress
    Norma Shearer – The Divorcee as Jerry Martin
    Nancy Carroll – The Devil’s Holiday as Hallie Hobart
    Ruth Chatterton – Sarah and Son as Sarah Storm
    Greta Garbo – Anna Christie as Anna Christie and Romance as Rita Cavallini
    Barbara Stanwyck – The Miracle Woman as Florence Fallon
    Gloria Swanson – The Trespasser as Marion Donnell

    Best Writing
    The Big House – Frances Marion
    All Quiet on the Western Front – George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson, and Del Andrews, based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque
    Disraeli – Julien Josephson, based on the play by Louis N. Parker
    The Divorcee – John Meehan, based on the novel Ex-Wife by Ursula Parrott
    Street of Chance – Howard Estabrook, based on a story by Oliver H. P. Garrett

    Best Sound Recording
    The Big House – Douglas Shearer
    The Case of Sergeant Grischa – John E. Tribby
    The Love Parade – Franklin Hansen
    Raffles – Oscar Lagerstrom
    Song of the Flame – George Groves

    Best Art Direction
    King of Jazz – Herman Rosse
    Bulldog Drummond – William Cameron Menzies
    The Love Parade – Hans Dreier
    Sally – Jack Okey
    The Vagabond King – Hans Dreier

    Best Cinematography
    All Quiet on the Western Front – Arthur Edeson
    Anna Christie – William Daniels
    Hell’s Angels – Tony Gaudio and Harry Perry
    The Love Parade – Victor Milner
    With Byrd at the South Pole – Joseph T. Rucker and Willard Van der Veer

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203418501

    4th Oscars (August 1, 1930-July 31, 1931)

    Outstanding Production
    Skippy – Adolph Zukor for Paramount Pictures
    City Lights – Charlie Chaplin for United Artists
    The Dawn Patrol – Robert North for First National Pictures
    East Lynne – Winfield Sheehan and Howard Hughes for Fox Film Corporation
    A Free Soul – Clarence Brown for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Front Page – Howard Hughes for United Artists
    Little Caesar – Hal B. Wallis and Darryl F. Zanuck for Warner Bros.
    M – Seymour Nebenzal for Vereinigte Star-Film GmbH
    Morocco – Hector Turnbull for Paramount Publix Corporation
    Trader Horn – Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    Norman Taurog – Skippy
    Clarence Brown – A Free Soul
    Lewis Milestone – The Front Page
    Fritz Lang – M
    Josef von Sternberg – Morocco

    Best Actor
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul as Stephen Ashe
    Adolphe Menjou – The Front Page as Walter Burns
    Edward G. Robinson – Little Caesar as Caesar Enrico “Rico” Bandello / “Little Caesar”
    Fredric March – The Royal Family of Broadway as Tony Cavendish
    Jackie Cooper – Skippy as Skippy Skinner

    Best Actress
    Irene Dunne – Cimarron as Sabra
    Norma Shearer – A Free Soul as Jan Ashe
    Ann Harding – Holiday as Linda Seton
    Marie Dressler – Min and Bill as Min Divot
    Marlene Dietrich – Morocco as Amy Jolly

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Dawn Patrol – John Monk Saunders
    City Lights – Charlie Chaplin
    Laughter – Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast, Douglas Doty, and Donald Ogden Stewart
    M – Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou
    The Public Enemy – John Bright and Kubec Glasmon

    Best Adaptation
    Skippy – Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Sam Mintz, based on the comic strip by Percy Crosby
    The Criminal Code – Seton I. Miller and Fred Niblo Jr., based on the play by Martin Flavin
    Holiday – Horace Jackson, based on the play by Philip Barry
    Little Caesar – Francis Edward Faragoh and Robert N. Lee, based on the novel by William R. Burnett
    Morocco – Jules Furthman, based on the play “Amy Jolly” by Benno Vigny

    Best Sound Recording
    Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
    MGM Studio Sound Department
    RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
    Samuel Goldwyn-United Artists Studio Sound Department

    Best Art Direction
    Cimarron – Max Rée
    Just Imagine – Stephen Goosson and Ralph Hammeras
    Morocco – Hans Dreier
    Svengali – Anton Grot
    Whoopee! – Richard Day

    Best Cinematography
    Tabu – Floyd Crosby
    Cimarron – Edward Cronjager
    City Lights – Roland Totheroh and Gordon Pollock
    Morocco – Lee Garmes
    Svengali – Barney McGill

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203419780

    5th Oscars (August 1, 1931-July 31, 1932)

    Outstanding Production
    Scarface – Howard Hawks and Howard Hughes for United Artists
    Arrowsmith – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Prod.
    The Champ – King Vidor for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Rouben Mamoulian for Paramount Publix
    Five Star Final – Hal B. Wallis for First National
    Grand Hotel – Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    One Hour with You – Ernst Lubitsch for Paramount Publix
    Shanghai Express – Adolph Zukor for Paramount Publix

    Best Director
    King Vidor – The Champ
    Rouben Mamoulian – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Edmund Goulding – Grand Hotel
    Howard Hawks – Scarface
    Josef von Sternberg – Shanghai Express

    Best Actor
    Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde as Dr Henry Jekyll/Mr Edward Hyde
    Paul Muni – Scarface as Antonio “Tony” Camonte
    Wallace Beery – The Champ as Champ
    Ronald Colman – Arrowsmith as Dr. Martin Arrowsmith
    Edward G. Robinson – Five Star Final as Joseph W. Randall

    Best Actress
    Helen Hayes – Arrowsmith as Leora Arrowsmith
    Marie Dressler – Emma as Emma Thatcher Smith
    Barbara Stanwyck – The Miracle Woman as Florence Fallon
    Marlene Dietrich – Shanghai Express as Shanghai Lily / Madeline
    Sally Eilers – Bad Girl as Dorothy Haley

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Champ – Frances Marion and Leonard Praskins
    Lady and Gent – Grover Jones and William Slavens McNutt
    The Star Witness – Lucien Hubbard and Bud Barsky
    What Price Hollywood? – Screenplay by Gene Fowler, Rowland Brown, Jane Murfin and Ben Markson; Story by Adela Rogers St. Johns and Jane Murfin

    Best Adaptation
    Scarface – W.R. Burnett, John Lee Mahin, Seton I. Miller and Ben Hecht, based on the novel by Armitage Trail
    Arrowsmith – Sidney Howard, based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis
    Bad Girl – Edwin J. Burke, based on the novel and play by Viña Delmar
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Percy Heath and Samuel Hoffenstein, based on Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
    Grand Hotel – William A. Drake based on the play by William A. Drake and the novel Menschen im Hotel by Vicki Baum

    Best Art Direction
    Transatlantic – Gordon Wiles
    À Nous la Liberté – Lazare Meerson
    Arrowsmith – Richard Day

    Best Cinematography
    Shanghai Express – Lee Garmes
    Arrowsmith – Ray June
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Karl Struss

    Best Sound Recording
    Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
    MGM Studio Sound Department
    RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
    Walt Disney Productions
    Warner Bros. First National Studio Sound Department

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    Flowers and Trees – Walt Disney, Walt Disney Productions, United Artists
    It’s Got Me Again! – Leon Schlesinger, Warner Bros.
    Mickey’s Orphans – Walt Disney, Walt Disney Productions, Columbia Pictures

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Comedy
    The Music Box – Hal Roach
    The Loud Mouth – Mack Sennett
    Scratch-As-Catch-Can – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Novelty
    Wrestling Swordfish – Mack Sennett
    Screen Souvenirs – Paramount Publix
    Swing High – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203419986

    6th Oscars (August 1, 1932-December 31, 1933)

    Outstanding Production
    42nd Street – Darryl F. Zanuck for Warner Bros.
    Lady for a Day – Frank Capra for Columbia
    A Farewell to Arms – Adolph Zukor for Paramount Publix
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    Little Women – Merian C. Cooper and Kenneth Macgowan for RKO Pictures
    One Way Passage – Hal B. Wallis and Robert Lord for Warner Bros.
    The Private Life of Henry VIII – Alexander Korda for London Films
    She Done Him Wrong – William LeBaron for Paramount Publix
    King Kong – Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack for Radio Pictures
    State Fair – Winfield Sheehan for Fox Film Co.

    Best Director
    Lloyd Bacon – 42nd Street
    Leo McCarey – Duck Soap
    James Whale – The Invisible Man
    Frank Capra – Lady for a Day
    George Cukor – Little Women

    Best Actor
    Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII as Henry VIII
    Leslie Howard – Berkeley Square as Peter Standish
    Paul Muni – I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang as James Allen
    Gary Cooper – A Farewell to Arms as Lieutenant Frederic Henry
    Claude Rains – The Invisible Man as Dr. Jack Griffin / The Invisible Man

    Best Actress
    Katharine Hepburn – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
    May Robson – Lady for a Day as Apple Annie
    Diana Wynyard – Cavalcade as Jane Marryot
    Helen Hayes – A Farewell to Arms as Catherine Barkley
    Bebe Daniels – 42nd Street as Dorothy Brock

    Best Original Screenplay
    King Kong – Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper
    One Way Passage – Robert Lord
    Rasputin and the Empress – Charles MacArthur

    Best Adaptation
    Little Women – Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott
    Lady for a Day – Robert Riskin, based on the story “Madame la Gimp” by Damon Runyon
    State Fair – Paul Green and Sonya Levien, based on the novel by Phil Strong

    Best Art Direction
    Cavalcade – William S. Darling
    A Farewell to Arms – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
    When Ladies Meet – Cedric Gibbons

    Best Cinematography
    A Farewell to Arms – Charles Lang
    Reunion in Vienna – George J. Folsey
    Sign of the Cross – Karl Struss

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Comedy
    So This Is Harris! –Louis Brock and RKO Pictures
    Mister Mugg – Warren Doane and Universal Studios
    A Preferred List – Louis Brock and RKO Pictures

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Novelty
    Krakatoa – Joe Rock and Educational Pictures
    Menu – Pete Smith and MGM
    The Sea – Educational Pictures

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Three Little Pigs – Walt Disney and United Artists
    Building a Building – Walt Disney and United Artists
    The Merry Old Soul – Walter Lantz and Universal Studios

    Best Sound Recording
    A Farewell to Arms – Franklin Hansen
    42nd Street – Nathan Levinson
    Gold Diggers of 1933 – Nathan Levinson
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Nathan Levinson

    Best Assistant Director
    Charles Barton – Paramount
    Scott Beal – Universal
    Charles Dorian – MGM
    Fred Fox – United Artists
    Gordon Hollingshead – Warner Bros.
    Dewey Starkey – RKO
    William Tummel – 20th Century Fox
    Al Alleborn – Warner Bros.
    Sid Brod – Paramount
    Orville O. Dull – MGM
    Percy Ikerd – 20th Century Fox
    Arthur Jacobson – Paramount
    Edward Killy – RKO
    Joseph A. McDonough – Universal
    William J. Reiter – Universal
    Frank Shaw – Warner Bros.
    Ben Silvey – United Artists
    John S. Waters – MGM

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 weeks, 3 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 weeks, 3 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203421146

    Do you think I’m adding enough changes to justify this?

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203425470

    7th Oscars (1934)

    Outstanding Production
    It Happened One Night – Frank Capra and Harry Cohn for Columbia
    The Barretts of Wimpole Street – Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Cleopatra – Cecil B. DeMille for Paramount
    The Gay Divorcee – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    Here Comes the Navy – Lou Edelman for Warner Bros.
    The House of Rothschild – Darryl F. Zanuck, William Goetz, and Raymond Griffith for 20th Century
    Imitation of Life – John M. Stahl for Universal
    Of Human Bondage – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    The Scarlet Empress – Josef von Sternberg and Emanuel Cohen for Paramount
    Queen Christina – Walter Wanger for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Thin Man – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Twentieth Century – Howard Hawks for Columbia

    Best Director
    Frank Capra – It Happened One Night
    Cecil B. DeMille – Cleopatra
    Mark Sandrich – The Gay Divorcee
    John Cromwell – Of Human Bondage
    W. S. Van Dyke – The Thin Man

    Best Actor
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night as Peter Warne
    John Barrymore – Twentieth Century as Oscar “O.J.” Jaffe
    Fred Astaire – The Gay Divorcee as Guy Holden
    William Powell – The Thin Man as Nick Charles
    Leslie Howard – Of Human Bondage as Philip Carey

    Best Actress
    Claudette Colbert – It Happened One Night as Ellen “Ellie” Andrews
    Myrna Loy – The Thin Man as Nora Charles
    Bette Davis – Of Human Bondage as Mildred Rodgers
    Norma Shearer – The Barretts of Wimpole Street as Elizabeth Barrett
    Greta Garbo – Queen Christina as Christina, Queen of Sweden
    Carole Lombard – Twentieth Century as Lily Garland/Mildred Plotka

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Richest Girl in the World – Norman Krasna
    Cleopatra – Waldemar Young, Vincent Lawrence and Bartlett Cormack
    Hide-Out – Mauri Grashin
    Manhattan Melodrama – Screenplay by Oliver H.P. Garrett and Joseph L. Mankiewicz; Story by Arthur Caesar
    Queen Christina – Screenplay by H.M. Harwood, Salka Viertel and S.N. Behrman; Story by Viertel and Margaret P. Levino

    Best Adaptation
    It Happened One Night – Robert Riskin, based on the story “Night Bus” by Samuel Hopkins Adams
    The Gay Divorcee – George Marion Jr. Dorothy Yost and Edward Kaufman, based on the musical by Dwight Taylor
    Of Human Bondage – Lester Cohen and Ann Coleman, based on the novel by W. Somerset Maugham
    The Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett
    Twentieth Century – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, based on their play

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Comedy
    La Cucaracha – Kenneth Macgowan and Pioneer Pictures
    Men in Black – Jules White
    What, No Men! – Warner Bros.

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Novelty
    City of Wax – Horace Woodard and Stacy Woodard
    Bosom Friends – Skibo Productions
    Strikes and Spares – Pete Smith

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Tortoise and the Hare – Walt Disney
    Holiday Land – Screen Gems
    Jolly Little Elves – Walter Lantz

    Best Scoring
    One Night of Love – Columbia Studio Music Department
    The Gay Divorcee – RKO Radio Studio Music Department
    The Lost Patrol – RKO Radio Studio Music Department

    Best Song
    “The Continental” from The Gay Divorcee – Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
    “Carioca” from Flying Down to Rio – Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn
    “Love in Bloom” from She Loves Me Not – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin

    Best Sound Recording
    One Night of Love – John P. Livadary
    The Affairs of Cellini – Thomas T. Moulton
    Cleopatra – Franklin Hansen
    Flirtation Walk – Nathan Levinson
    The Gay Divorcee – Carl Dreher
    Imitation of Life – Theodore Soderberg
    Viva Villa! – Douglas Shearer
    The White Parade – Edmund H. Hansen

    Best Art Direction
    The Merry Widow – Cedric Gibbons and Fredric Hope
    The Affairs of Cellini – Richard Day
    The Gay Divorcee – Van Nest Polglase and Carroll Clark

    Best Cinematography
    Cleopatra – Victor Milner
    The Affairs of Cellini – Charles Rosher
    It Happened One Night – Joseph Walker

    Best Film Editing
    Eskimo – Conrad A. Nervig
    Cleopatra – Anne Bauchens
    The Gay Divorcee – William Hamilton
    It Happened One Night – Gene Havlick
    One Night of Love – Gene Milford

    Best Assistant Director
    Viva Villa! – John S. Waters
    Cleopatra – Cullen Tate
    Imitation of Life – Scott Beal

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203427445

    I am gonna give you my 1934 line-ups:

     

    Best Picture

    01. The Thin Man

    02. Dames

    03. The Girl from Missouri

    04. Kansas City Princess

    05. It Happened One Night

    06. The Painted Veil

    07. Imitation of Life

    08. One Night of Love

    09. Of Human Bondage

    10. One More River

     

    Best Direction

    01. W.S. van Dyke for The Thin Man

    02. Ray Enright & Busby Berkeley for Dames

    03. Frank Capra for It Happened One Night

    04. Richard Boleslawski for The Painted Veil

    05. John Cromwell for Of Human Bondage

     

    Best Actor

    01. William Powell in The Thin Man

    02. Clark Gable in It Happened One Night

    03. Dick Powell in Dames

    04. Charles Laughton in The Barretts of Wimpole Street

    05. George Arliss in The House of Rothschild

     

    Best Actress

    01. Claudette Colbert in It Happened One Night

    02. Greta Garbo in The Painted Veil

    03. Bette Davis in Of Human Bondage

    04. Myrna Loy in The Thin Man

    05. Joan Blondell in Dames

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Edward Everett Horton in The Gay Divorcee

    02. Roscoe Karns in Twentieth Century

    03. Erik Rhodes in The Gay Divorcee

    04. Hugh Herbert in Dames

    05. C. Aubrey Smith in Gambling Lady

     

     

     

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Una Merkel in Evelyn Prentice

    02. Patsy Kelly in The Girl from Missouri

    03. Fay Wray in The Affairs of Cellini

    04. Zasu Pitts in Dames

    05. Helen Westley in The Age of Innocence

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    01. The Thin Man

    02. It Happened One Night

    03. The Painted Veil

    04. Of Human Bondage

    05. One More River

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    01. Dames

    02. Kansas City Princess

    03. The Girl from Missouri

    04. Hi, Nellie!

    05. Merry Wives of Reno

     

     

     

    Best Art-Direction Men in White

    Best Cinematography Dames

    Best Costume Design The Age of Innocence

    Best Editing It Happened One Night

    Best Original Score The Thin Man

    Best Original Song “The Continental” – The Gay Divorcée

    Best Sound Dames

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203427457

    I am gonna add 1932, too, as this was a great year for movies!

    Best Picture

    01. Grand Hotel

    02. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

    03. Taxi!

    04. Life Begins

    05. Big City Blues

    06. Red-Headed Woman

    07. One Way Passage

    08. Strange Interlude

    09. Make Me a Star!

    10. Night World

     

    Best Direction

    01. Edmund Goulding for Grand Hotel

    02. Mervyn LeRoy for I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

    03. Mervyn LeRoy for Big City Blues

    04. Josef von Sternberg for Shanghai Express

    05. Roy Del Ruth for Taxi!

     

    Best Actor

    01. Paul Muni in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

    02. William Powell in One Way Passage

    03. James Cagney in Taxi!

    04. Walter Huston in American Madness

    05. Warren William in The Dark Horse

     

    Best Actress

    01. Marlene Dietrich in Shanghai Express

    02. Kay Francis in One Way Passage

    03. Ann Dvorak in Three on a Match

    04. Sylvia Sidney in Merrily We Go to Hell

    05. Loretta Young in Life Begins

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Lionel Barrymore in Grand Hotel

    02. Eric Linden in Life Begins

    03. John Barrymore in Grand Hotel

    04. Randolph Scott in Hot Saturday

    05. Preston Foster in Two Seconds

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Joan Crawford in Grand Hotel

    02. Glenda Farrell in Life Begins

    03. Greta Garbo in Grand Hotel

    04. Una Merkel in Red-Headed Woman

    05. Aline MacMahon in Week-End Marriage

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    01. Grand Hotel

    02. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

    03. Red-Headed Woman

    04. Big City Blues

    05. Make Me a Star!

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    01. One Way Passage

    02. American Madness

    03. Shanghai Express

    04. Three on a Match

    05. Blonde Venus

     

    Best Art-Direction Grand Hotel

    Best Cinematography Shanghai Express

    Best Costume Design The Mummy

    Best Editing What Price Hollywood?

    Best Original Score Thirteen Women

    Best Original Song “Red-Headed Woman” – Red-Headed Woman

    Best Sound Rain

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203429386

    @Sam_Malone

    Your lists are quite interesting.

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203429402

    8th Oscars (1935)

    Outstanding Production
    The Informer – Cliff Reid for RKO Pictures
    Alice Adams – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    Broadway Melody of 1936 – John W. Considine Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Captain Blood – Hal B. Wallis, Harry Joe Brown, and Gordon Hollingshead for Warner Bros. and Cosmopolitan
    David Copperfield – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Louis D. Lighton for Paramount
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    Les Misérables – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century and United Artists
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Frank Lloyd and Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Naughty Marietta – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Ruggles of Red Gap – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Paramount
    Top Hat – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures

    Best Director
    John Ford – The Informer
    Michael Curtiz – Captain Blood (write-in, not official nomination)[2]
    Sidney Franklin – The Dark Angel
    Henry Hathaway – The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
    Frank Lloyd – Mutiny on the Bounty

    Best Actor
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer as “Gypo” Nolan
    Clark Gable – Mutiny on the Bounty as Fletcher Christian
    Charles Laughton – Mutiny on the Bounty as Captain Bligh
    Paul Muni – Black Fury (write-in, not official nomination)[2] as Joe Radek
    Franchot Tone – Mutiny on the Bounty as Byam

    Best Actress
    Bette Davis – Dangerous as Joyce Heath
    Elisabeth Bergner – Escape Me Never as Gemma Jones
    Claudette Colbert – Private Worlds as Dr. Jane Everest
    Katharine Hepburn – Alice Adams as Alice Adams
    Miriam Hopkins – Becky Sharp as Becky Sharp
    Merle Oberon – The Dark Angel as Kitty Vane

    Best Original Story
    The Scoundrel – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
    Broadway Melody of 1936 – Moss Hart
    G Men – Gregory Rogers (pseudonym of Darryl F. Zanuck) (write-in, not official nomination)[2]
    The Gay Deception – Don Hartman and Stephen Morehouse Avery

    Best Adaptation
    The Informer – Dudley Nichols (refused), based on the novel by Liam O’Flaherty
    Captain Blood – Casey Robinson, based on the novel by Rafael Sabatini (write-in, not official nomination)
    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Achmed Abdullah, John L. Balderston, Waldemar Young, Grover Jones and William Slavens McNutt, based on the autobiography of Francis Yeats-Brown
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Jules Furthman, Talbot Jennings and Carey Wilson, based on the novel by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Comedy
    How to Sleep – Jack Chertok and MGM
    Oh, My Nerves – Jules White and Columbia
    Tit for Tat – Hal Roach and MGM
    Best Live Action Short Subject, Novelty
    Wings Over Everest – Gaumont British and Skibo Productions
    Audioscopiks – Pete Smith and MGM
    Camera Thrills – Universal

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    Three Orphan Kittens – Walt Disney Productions and United Artists
    The Calico Dragon – Harman-Ising and MGM
    Who Killed Cock Robin? – Walt Disney Productions and United Artists

    Best Scoring
    The Informer – RKO Radio Studio Music Department
    Captain Blood – Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department (write-in, not official nomination)
    Mutiny on the Bounty – MGM Studio Music Department
    Peter Ibbetson – Paramount Studio Music Department

    Best Song
    “Lullaby of Broadway” from Gold Diggers of 1935 – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
    “Cheek to Cheek” from Top Hat – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    “Lovely to Look At” from Roberta – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh

    Best Sound Recording
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Douglas Shearer
    Bride of Frankenstein – Gilbert Kurland
    Captain Blood – Nathan Levinson
    The Dark Angel – Thomas T. Moulton
    I Dream Too Much – Carl Dreher
    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Franklin Hansen
    Love Me Forever – John P. Livadary
    Naughty Marietta – Douglas Shearer
    Thanks a Million – E. H. Hansen

    Best Art Direction
    Les Misérables – Richard Day
    The Dark Angel – Richard Day
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Anton Grot
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Cedric Gibbons
    Top Hat – Carroll Clark and Van Nest Polglase

    Best Cinematography
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Hal Mohr (write-in, not official nomination)[2]
    Barbary Coast – Ray June
    The Crusades – Victor Milner
    Les Misérables – Gregg Toland
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Arthur Edeson

    Best Film Editing
    Mutiny on the Bounty – Margaret Booth
    David Copperfield – Robert J. Kern
    The Informer – George Hively
    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Ellsworth Hoagland
    Les Misérables – Barbara McLean
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Ralph Dawson

    Best Dance Direction
    Broadway Melody of 1936 and Folies Bergère de Paris – Dave Gould
    All the King’s Horses and The Big Broadcast of 1936 – LeRoy Prinz
    Broadway Hostess and Go into Your Dance – Bobby Connolly
    Gold Diggers of 1935 – Busby Berkeley
    King of Burlesque – Sammy Lee
    She – Benjamin Zemach
    Top Hat – Hermes Pan

    Best Assistant Director
    The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Clem Beauchamp and Paul Wing
    David Copperfield – Joseph M. Newman
    Les Misérables – Eric Stacey
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Sherry Shourds (write-in, not official nomination)

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 4 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203431099

    9th Oscars (1936)

    Outstanding Production
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Frank Capra for Columbia
    Dodsworth – Samuel Goldwyn and Merritt Hulbert for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists
    Fury – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Libeled Lady – Lawrence Weingarten for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin for United Artists
    My Man Godfrey – Charles R. Rogers for Universal
    Romeo and Juliet – Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    San Francisco – John Emerson and Bernard H. Hyman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Story of Louis Pasteur – Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    A Tale of Two Cities – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    Frank Capra – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    William Wyler – Dodsworth
    Charlie Chaplin – Modern Times
    Gregory La Cava – My Man Godfrey
    W. S. Van Dyke – San Francisco

    Best Actor
    William Powell – My Man Godfrey as Godfrey
    Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur as Louis Pasteur
    Gary Cooper – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Longfellow Deeds
    Walter Huston – Dodsworth as Sam Dodsworth
    Spencer Tracy – Fury as Joe Wilson

    Best Actress
    Jean Arthur – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Louise “Babe” Bennett/ Mary Dawson
    Jean Harlow – Libeled Lady as Gladys Benton
    Sylvia Sydney – Fury as Katherine Grant
    Carole Lombard – My Man Godfrey as Irene Bullock
    Norma Shearer – Romeo and Juliet as Juliet

    Best Supporting Actor
    Walter Brennan – Come and Get It as Swan Bostrom
    Mischa Auer – My Man Godfrey as Carlo
    Humphrey Bogart – The Petrified Forest as Duke Mantee
    Basil Rathbone – Romeo and Juliet as Tybalt
    Eugene Pallette – My Man Godfrey as Alexander Bullock

    Best Supporting Actress
    Paulette Goddard – Modern Times as Ellen Peterson “The Gamin”
    Luise Rainer – The Great Ziegfeld as Anna Held
    Alice Brady – My Man Godfrey as Angelica Bullock
    Bonita Granville – These Three as Mary Tilford
    Maria Ouspenskaya – Dodsworth as Baroness Von Obersdorf

    Best Original Screenplay
    Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin
    Fury – Screenplay by Bartlett Cormack and Fritz Lang; Story by Norman Krasna
    Libeled Lady – Maureen Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers and George Oppenheimer
    San Francisco – Screenplay by Anita Loos; Story by Robert Hopkins
    The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney

    Best Adaptation
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Robert Riskin, based on the story “Opera Hat” by Clarence Budington Kelland
    After the Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the story and characters by Dashiell Hammett
    Dodsworth – Sidney Howard, based on the play by Howard and the novel by Sinclair Lewis
    My Man Godfrey – Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind, based on the story “1101 Park Avenue” by Hatch
    A Tale of Two Cities – W.P. Lipscomb and S.N. Behrman, based on the novel by Charles Dickens

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Bored of Education – Hal Roach and MGM
    Moscow Moods – Paramount
    Wanted – A Master – Pete Smith and MGM

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    The Public Pays – MGM
    Double or Nothing – Warner Bros.
    Dummy Ache – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Color
    Give Me Liberty – Warner Bros.
    La Fiesta de Santa Barbara – Louis Lewyn and MGM
    Popular Science J-6-2 – Paramount

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Country Cousin – Walt Disney Productions and United Artists
    The Old Mill Pond – Harman-Ising and MGM
    Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor – Paramount

    Best Scoring
    Modern Times – United Artists Studio Music Department
    The Charge of the Light Brigade – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department
    The General Died at Dawn – Paramount Studio Music Department
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Columbia Studio Music Department
    A Tale of Two Cities – Selznick International Pictures Music Department

    Best Song
    “The Way You Look Tonight” from Swing Time – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
    “Did I Remember” from Suzy – Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    “I’ve Got You Under My Skin” from Born to Dance – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
    “A Melody From the Sky” from Trail of the Lonesome Pine – Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell
    “Pennies from Heaven” from Pennies from Heaven – Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    “When Did You Leave Heaven” from Sing, Baby, Sing – Music by Richard A. Whiting; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

    Best Sound Recording
    San Francisco – Douglas Shearer
    The Charge of the Light Brigade – Nathan Levinson
    Dodsworth – Thomas T. Moulton
    The General Died at Dawn – Charles Althouse
    The Great Ziegfeld – Douglas Shearer
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – John P. Livadary
    The Story of Louis Pasteur – Nathan Levinson
    A Tale of Two Cities – Douglas Shearer
    Three Smart Girls – Homer G. Tasker

    Best Art Direction
    Dodsworth – Richard Day
    The Great Ziegfeld – Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, and Edwin B. Willis
    Lloyds of London – William S. Darling
    Romeo and Juliet – Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope, and Edwin B. Willis
    The Story of Louis Pasteur – Robert M. Haas
    San Francisco – Cedric Gibbons
    A Tale of Two Cities – Cedric Gibbons

    Best Cinematography
    Dodsworth – Rudolph Maté
    The General Died at Dawn – Victor Milner
    Modern Times – Ira H. Morgan and Roland Totheroh
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Joseph Walker
    A Tale of Two Cities – Oliver T. Marsh

    Best Film Editing
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Gene Havlick
    Come and Get It – Edward Curtiss
    Modern Times – Willard Nico
    San Francisco – Tom Held
    A Tale of Two Cities – Conrad A. Nervig
    Theodora Goes Wild – Otto Meyer

    Best Dance Direction
    The Great Ziegfeld – Seymour Felix
    Born to Dance – Dave Gould
    Cain and Mabel – Bobby Connolly
    Dancing Pirate – Russell Lewis
    Gold Diggers of 1937 – Busby Berkeley
    One in a Million – Jack Haskell
    Swing Time – Hermes Pan

    Best Assistant Director
    A Tale of Two Cities – Errol Taggart and Jacques Tourneur
    The Charge of the Light Brigade – Jack Sullivan
    The Great Ziegfeld – Robert A. Golden, Art Smith and Sam Zimbalist
    The Last of the Mohicans – Clem Beauchamp
    San Francisco – Joseph M. Newman

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203445940

    10th Oscars (1937)

    Outstanding Production
    Make Way for Tomorrow – Leo McCarey and Adolph Zukor for Paramount
    The Awful Truth – Leo McCarey and Everett Riskin for Columbia
    Captains Courageous – Louis D. Lighton for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dead End – Samuel Goldwyn and Merritt Hulbert for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists
    In Old Chicago – Darryl F. Zanuck and Kenneth Macgowan for 20th Century Fox
    The Life of Emile Zola – Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    Lost Horizon – Frank Capra for Columbia
    One Hundred Men and a Girl – Charles R. Rogers and Joe Pasternak for Universal
    Stage Door – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Radio
    A Star Is Born – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and United Artists

    Best Director
    Leo McCarey – The Awful Truth
    William Dieterle – The Life of Emile Zola
    Leo McCarey – Make Way for Tomorrow
    Gregory La Cava – Stage Door
    William Wellman – A Star Is Born

    Best Actor
    Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous as Manuel Fidello
    Victor Moore – Make Way for Tomorrow as Barkley “Pa” Cooper
    Fredric March – A Star Is Born as Norman Maine
    Cary Grant – The Awful Truth as Jerry Warriner
    Paul Muni – The Life of Emile Zola as Émile Zola

    Best Actress
    Barbara Stanwyck – Stella Dallas as Stella Dallas
    Irene Dunne – The Awful Truth as Lucy Warriner
    Greta Garbo – Camille as Marguerite Gautier
    Ginger Rogers – Stage Door as Jean Maitland
    Janet Gaynor – A Star Is Born as Esther Blodgett/Vicki Lester

    Best Supporting Actor
    Thomas Mitchell – Make Way for Tomorrow as George Cooper
    Joseph Schildkraut – The Life of Emile Zola as Alfred Dreyfus
    Ralph Bellamy – The Awful Truth as Dan Leeson
    H. B. Warner – Lost Horizon as Chang
    Roland Young – Topper as Cosmo Topper

    Best Supporting Actress
    Alice Brady – In Old Chicago as Molly O’Leary
    Andrea Leeds – Stage Door as Kay Hamilton
    Anne Shirley – Stella Dallas as Laurel Dallas
    Claire Trevor – Dead End as Francey
    May Whitty – Night Must Fall as Mrs Bramson

    Best Original Screenplay
    A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Alan Campbell, Robert Carson, and Dorothy Parker; Story by William A. Wellman and Robert Carson
    Black Legion – Screenplay by Adam Finkel and William Wister Haines; Story by Robert Lord
    A Day at the Races – Screenplay by Robert Pirosh, George Seaton and George Oppenheimer; Story by Robert Pirosh and George Seaton
    Easy Living – Screenplay by Preston Sturges; Story by Vera Caspary
    In Old Chicago – Screenplay by Sonya Levien and Lamar Trotti; Story by Niven Busch

    Best Adaptation
    Make Way for Tomorrow – Viña Delmar, based on the novel The Years Are So Long by Josephine Lawrence and the play of the same name by Helen and Noah Leary
    The Awful Truth – Viña Delmar, based on the play by Arthur Richman
    Captains Courageous – John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, and Dale Van Every, based on the novel by Rudyard Kipling
    The Life of Emile Zola – Screenplay by Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg and Norman Reilly Raine; Story by Herald and Herczeg, based on Zola and His Time by Matthew Josephson
    Stage Door – Morris Ryskind and Anthony Veiller, based on the play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    The Private Life of the Gannets – Skibo Productions and Educational
    A Night at the Movies – MGM
    Romance of Radium – Pete Smith and MGM

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Torture Money – MGM
    Deep South – RKO Radio
    Should Wives Work? – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Color
    Penny Wisdom – Pete Smith and MGM
    The Man Without a Country – Warner Bros.
    Popular Science J-7-1 – Paramount

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Old Mill – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    Educated Fish – Paramount
    The Little Match Girl – Charles Mintz and Columbia

    Best Scoring
    The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department
    The Hurricane – Goldwyn Studio Music Department
    In Old Chicago – 20th Century Fox Studio Music Department
    Lost Horizon – Columbia Studio Music Department
    Make Way for Tomorrow – Paramount Studio Music Department
    Maytime – MGM Studio Music Department
    One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal Studio Music Department
    The Good Earth – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Selznick International Pictures Music Department
    Topper – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Walt Disney Studio Music Department
    Captains Courageous – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department
    Souls at Sea – Paramount Studio Music Department
    Way Out West – Hal Roach Studio Music Department

    Best Song
    “They Can’t Take That Away From Me” from Shall We Dance – Music by George Gershwin (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    “Remember Me” from Mr. Dodd Takes the Air – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
    “Sweet Leilani” from Waikiki Wedding – Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens
    “That Old Feeling” from Walter Wanger’s Vogues of 1938 – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown
    “Whispers in the Dark” from Artists and Models – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin

    Best Sound Recording
    The Hurricane – Thomas T. Moulton
    The Good Earth – Douglas Shearer
    In Old Chicago – E. H. Hansen
    The Life of Emile Zola – Nathan Levinson
    Lost Horizon – John P. Livadary
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Oscar Lagerstrom
    Maytime – Douglas Shearer
    One Hundred Men and a Girl – Homer G. Tasker
    Topper – Elmer A. Raguse
    Wells Fargo – Loren L. Ryder

    Best Art Direction
    Lost Horizon – Stephen Goosson
    Conquest – Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning
    A Damsel in Distress – Carroll Clark
    Dead End – Richard Day
    The Good Earth – Cedric Gibbons
    The Life of Emile Zola – Anton Grot
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Lyle R. Wheeler
    Souls at Sea – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
    Quality Street – Hobe Erwin
    Walter Wanger’s Vogues of 1938 – Alexander Toluboff
    Wee Willie Winkie – William S. Darling and David S. Hall
    You’re a Sweetheart – Jack Otterson

    Best Cinematography
    The Good Earth – Karl Freund
    Captains Courageous – Harold Rosson
    Dead End – Gregg Toland
    The Life of Emile Zola – Tony Gaudio
    Make Way for Tomorrow – William C. Mellor

    Best Film Editing
    Lost Horizon – Gene Havlick and Gene Milford
    The Awful Truth – Al Clark
    Captains Courageous – Elmo Veron
    The Life of Emile Zola – Warren Low
    Make Way for Tomorrow – LeRoy Stone

    Best Dance Direction
    A Damsel in Distress – Hermes Pan
    Ali Baba Goes to Town – Sammy Lee
    A Day at the Races – Dave Gould
    Ready, Willing and Able – Bobby Connolly
    Thin Ice – Harry Losee
    Varsity Show – Busby Berkeley
    Waikiki Wedding – LeRoy Prinz

    Best Assistant Director
    The Life of Emile Zola – Russ Saunders
    In Old Chicago – Robert Webb
    Lost Horizon – C. C. Coleman Jr.
    Souls at Sea – Hal Walker
    A Star Is Born – Eric G. Stacey

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 1 week ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 2 months ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 4 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 5 days ago by Gabe Guarin.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Jul 3, 2020
Movies
Irvin M... - Jul 3, 2020
Movies
Guest 2018 - Jul 2, 2020
Movies