Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 514 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
513
replies
111108
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47

  • Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203446344

    11th Oscars (1938)

    Outstanding Production
    Pygmalion – Gabriel Pascal for Pascal Film Productions
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Darryl F. Zanuck and Harry Joe Brown for 20th Century Fox
    Angels with Dirty Faces – Samuel Bischoff for Warner Bros.
    Boys Town – John W. Considine Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Citadel – Victor Saville for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Four Daughters – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros. and First National
    Grand Illusion – Frank Rollmer and Albert Pinkovitch for R. A. C. and World Pictures
    Jezebel – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    You Can’t Take It with You – Frank Capra for Columbia

    Best Director
    Anthony Asquith and Leslie Howard – Pygmalion
    Michael Curtiz and William Keighley – The Adventures of Robin Hood
    Norman Taurog – Boys Town
    King Vidor – The Citadel
    Jean Renoir – Grand Illusion

    Best Actor
    Robert Donat – The Citadel as Dr Andrew Manson
    Charles Boyer – Algiers as Pepe le Moko
    James Cagney – Angels with Dirty Faces as William “Rocky” Sullivan
    Spencer Tracy – Boys Town as Father Flanagan
    Leslie Howard – Pygmalion as Professor Henry Higgins

    Best Actress
    Bette Davis – Jezebel as Julie Marsden
    Jean Arthur – You Can’t Take It With You as Alice Sycamore
    Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette as Marie Antoinette
    Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion as Eliza Doolittle
    Margaret Sullavan – Three Comrades as Patricia Hollmann

    Best Supporting Actor
    John Garfield – Four Daughters as Mickey Borden
    Gene Lockhart – Algiers as Regis
    Erich von Stroheim – Grand Illusion as Captain/Major von Rauffenstein
    Edward Arnold – You Can’t Take It With You as Anthony P. Kirby
    Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI

    Best Supporting Actress
    Fay Bainter – Jezebel as Aunt Belle Massey
    Rosalind Russell – The Citadel as Christine Barlow
    Billie Burke – Merrily We Live as Emily Kilbourne
    Beulah Bondi – Of Human Hearts as Mary Wilkins
    Spring Byington – You Can’t Take It with You as Penelope “Penny” Sycamore

    Best Original Screenplay
    Grand Illusion – Jean Renoir and Charles Spaak
    Angels with Dirty Faces – Screenplay by John Wexley and Warren Duff; Story by Rowland Brown
    Boys Town – Screenplay by Dore Schary and John Meehan; Story by Eleanore Griffin and Dore Schary
    Mad About Music – Screenplay by Felix Johnson and Bruce Manning; Story by Marcella Burke and Frederick Kohner
    Test Pilot – Screenplay by Vincent Lawrence and Waldemar Young; Story by Frank Wead

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb, based on the play by Shaw
    Bringing Up Baby – Dudley Nichols and Hagar Wilde based on the Collier’s short story by Hagar Wilde
    The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead, based on the novel by A. J. Cronin
    Four Daughters – Lenore Coffee and Julius J. Epstein, based on the short story “Sister Act” by Fannie Hurst
    You Can’t Take It with You – Robert Riskin, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    That Mothers Might Live – MGM
    The Great Heart – MGM
    Timber Toppers – 20th Century Fox
    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.
    Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
    They’re Always Caught – MGM

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    Good Scouts – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    Hunky and Spunky – Paramount
    Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Original Score
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Army Girl – Victor Young
    Block-Heads – Marvin Hatley
    Blockade – Werner Janssen
    The Cowboy and the Lady – Alfred Newman
    Grand Illusion – Joseph Kosma
    If I Were King – Richard Hageman
    Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart
    Suez – Louis Silvers
    You Can’t Take It With You – Dimitri Tiomkin
    The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

    Best Scoring
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Alfred Newman
    Carefree – Victor Baravalle
    Girls’ School – Morris Stoloff and Gregory Stone
    The Goldwyn Follies – Alfred Newman
    Jezebel – Max Steiner
    Mad About Music – Charles Previn and Frank Skinner
    Storm Over Bengal – Cy Feuer
    Sweethearts – Herbert Stothart
    There Goes My Heart – Marvin Hatley
    Tropic Holiday – Boris Morros
    The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

    Best Song
    “Thanks for the Memory” from The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    “Always and Always” from Mannequin – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    “Change Partners” from Carefree – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    “The Cowboy and the Lady” from The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
    “Dust” from Under Western Stars – Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin
    “Jeepers Creepers” from Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “Merrily We Live” from Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
    “A Mist Over the Moon” from The Lady Objects – Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    “My Own” from That Certain Age – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    “Now It Can Be Told” from Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    Best Sound Recording
    You Can’t Take It with You – John P. Livadary
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – C.A. Riggs
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Roger Heman Sr.
    Army Girl – Charles L. Lootens
    The Cowboy and the Lady – Thomas T. Moulton
    Four Daughters – Nathan Levinson
    Grand Illusion – Joseph de Bretagne
    If I Were King – Loren L. Ryder
    Merrily We Live – Elmer Raguse
    Vivacious Lady – John O. Aalberg

    Best Art Direction
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl Jules Weyl
    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Lyle R. Wheeler
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven
    Algiers – Alexander Toluboff
    Carefree – Van Nest Polglase
    The Goldwyn Follies – Richard Day
    Holiday – Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks
    If I Were King – Hans Dreier and John B. Goodman
    Mad About Music – Jack Otterson
    Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons
    Merrily We Live – Charles D. Hall

    Best Cinematography
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Tony Gaudio, Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene
    Algiers – James Wong Howe
    Army Girl – Ernest Miller and Harry J. Wild
    Grand Illusion – Christian Matras
    The Great Waltz – Joseph Ruttenberg
    Jezebel – Ernest Haller
    Mad About Music – Joseph Valentine
    Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine
    Pygmalion – Arthur Honegger
    Vivacious Lady – Robert De Grasse
    You Can’t Take It with You – Joseph Walker

    Best Film Editing
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Barbara McLean
    Grand Illusion – Marthe Huguet and Marguerite Renoir
    Test Pilot – Tom Held
    You Can’t Take It with You – Gene Havlick


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203447210

    Within the last couple of years I started making my own little lists, seeking out acclaimed films I had missed, having seen the majority of Oscar nominated works by that point. Going to add my little lists of picture, director & acting only. If picture & director don’t match it’s because I wanted to spread the love a little. Winners in BOLD & first listed for each category. Not ranking them.

    1927-28: Picture – “The Circus”, “The Crowd”, “The Last Command”, “Sunrise”, “Wings”

    Director: F.W. Murnau -“Sunrise”, Charles Chaplin -“The Circus”, Fritz Lang -“Spies”, Paul Leni -“The Man Who Laughs”, King Vidor – “The Crowd”

    Actor: Lon Chaney -“Laugh Clown Laugh”, Charles Chaplin -“The Circus”, Emil Jannings -“The Last Command”, Buster Keaton -“College”, Harold Loyd -“Speedy”

    Actress: Mary Pickford -“My Best Girl”, Eleanor Boardman -“The Crowd”, Marion Davies -“The Patsy”, Janet Gaynor -“Sunrise”, Gloria Swanson -“Sadie Thompson”

    1928-29: Picture –“Steamboat Bill, Jr.”, “The Cameraman”, “The Docks of New York”, “The Passion of Joan of Arc”, “The Wind”

    Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer -“The Passion of Joan of Arc”, Charles Resiner -“Steamboat Bill, Jr.”, Josef von Sternberg -“The Docks of New York”, Erich von Stroheim -“The Wedding March”, Victor Sjöström -“The Wind”

    Actor: Buster Keaton -“Steamboat Bill, Jr.”, George Bancroft -“The Docks of New York”, Wallace Beery -“Beggars of Life”, Douglas Fairbanks -“The Iron Mask”, Lewis Stone -“A Woman of Affairs”

    Actress: Lillian Gish -“The Wind”, Betty Compson -“The Docks of New York”, Marion Davies -“Show People”, Maria Falconetti -“The Passion of Joan of Arc”, ZaSu Pitts -“The Wedding March”

    1929-30: Picture –“A Cottage On Dartmoor”, “All Quiet On the Western Front”, “The Blue Angel”, “Diary of a Lost Girl”, “Pandora’s Box”

    Director: G.W. Pabst -“Pandora’s Box”, Anthony Asquith -“A Cottage On Dartmoor”, Ernst Lubitsch -“The Love Parade”, Lewis Milestone -“All Quiet On the Western Front”, Josef von Sternberg -“The Blue Angel”

    Actor: Louis Wolheim -“All Quiet On the Western Front”, Lew Ayres -“All Quiet On the Western Front”, Wallace Beery -“The Big House”, Lon Chaney -“The Unholy Three”, Emil Jannings -“The Blue Angel”

    Actress: Louise Brooks -“Pandora’s Box”, Marlene Dietrich -“The Blue Angel”, Marie Dresssler -“Anna Christie”, Greta Garbo -“Anna Christie”, Barbara Stanwyck -“Ladies of Leisure”

    1930-31: Picture –“M”, “City Lights”, “The Criminal Code”, “The Front Page”, “The Public Enemy”

    Director: Charles Chaplin -“City Lights”, René Clair -“Le Million”, Fritz Lang -“M”, F.W. Murnau -“Tabu”, William A. Wellman -“The Public Enemy”

    Actor: Peter Lorre -“M”, James Cagney -“The Public Enemy”, Charles Chaplin -“City Lights”, Boris Karloff -“The Criminal Code”, Edward G. Robinson -“Little Caesar”

    Actress: Barbara Stanwyck -“The Miracle Woman”, Joan Blondell -“Other Men’s Women”, Marlene Dietrich -“Morocco”, Marie Dressler -“Min and Bill”, Ann Harding -“Holiday”


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203447278

    1931-32: Picture –“Scarface: The Shame of a Nation”, “An American Tragedy”, “Frankenstein”, “Monkey Business”, “À Nous la Liberté”

    Director: René Clair -“À Nous la Liberté”, Tod Browning -“Freaks”, Howard Hawks -“Scarface: The Shame of a Nation”, Rouben Mamoulian -“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”, Yasujirō Ozu -“I Was Born, But…”

    Actor: Paul Muni -“Scarface: The Shame of a Nation”, Boris Karloff -“Frankenstein”, Fredric March -“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”, Groucho Marx -“Monkey Business”, Edward G. Robinson -“Five-Star Final”

    Actress: Sylvia Sidney -“An American Tragedy”, Joan Crawford -“Grand Hotel”, Marie Dressler -“Emma”, Jean Harlow -“Red-Headed Woman”, Helen Hayes -“The Sin of Madleon Claudet”

    1932-33 Picture: “Duck Soup”, “The Bitter Tea of General Yen”, “Dinner At Eight”, “I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang”, “King Kong”

    Director: Leo McCarey -“Duck Soup”, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack -“King Kong”, George Cukor -“Dinner At Eight”, Mervyn LeRoy -“I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang”, Ernst Lubitsch -“Trouble In Paradise”

    Actor: Groucho Marx -“Duck Soup”, Edward Everett Horton -“Design For Living”, Stan Laurel -“Sons of the Desert”, Paul Muni -“I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang”, Paul Robeson -“The Emperor Jones”

    Actress: Marie Dressler -“Dinner At Eight”, Greta Garbo -“Queen Christina”, May Robson -“Lady For a Day”, Barbara Stanwyck -“The Bitter Tea of General Yen”, Mae West -“I’m No Angel”

    1934: Picture –“The Thin Man”, “It Happened One Night”, “It’s a Gift”, “The Scarlet Empress”, “Twentieth Century”

    Director: Josef von Sternberg -“The Scarlet Empress”, Frank Capra -“It Happened One Night”, Howard Hawks -“Twentieth Century”, W.S. Van Dyke -“The Thin Man”, Jean Vigo -“L’Atalante”

    Actor: John Barrymore -“Twentieth Century”, W.C. Fields -“It’s a Gift”, Peter Lorre -“The Man Who Knew Too Much”, Frank Morgan -“The Affairs of Cellini”, William Powell -“The Thin Man”

    Actress: Bette Davis -“Of Human Bondage”, Louise Beavers -“Imitation of Life”, Claudette Colbert -“It Happened One Night”, Carole Lombard -“Twentieth Century”, Myrna Loy -“The Thin Man”

    1935: Picture –“Top Hat”, “Alice Adams”, “The Informer”, “A Night At the Opera”, “The 39 Steps”

    Director: John Ford -“The Informer”, Alfred Hitchcock -“The 39 Steps”, Mark Sandrich -“Top Hat”, George Stevens -“Alice Adams”, James Whale -“The Bride of Frankenstein”

    Actor: W.C. Fields -“The Man On the Flying Trapeze”, Charles Laughton -“Mutiny On the Bounty”, Peter Lorre -“Mad Love”, Groucho Marx -“A Night At the Opera, Harpo Marx -“A Night At the Opera”

    Actress: Katharine Hepburn -“Alice Adams”, Peggy Ashcroft -“The 39 Steps”, Greta Garbo -“Anna Karenina”, Carole Lombard -“Hands Across the Table”, Margaret Sullavan -“The Good Fairy”


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203447310

    My lists follow the year of release, so some films that got Oscar noms don’t always appear the same year as the Oscars. Now that I have caught up, I’ll wait for you to post at least 3 years before I add my little lists. Thanks for keeping me occupied with your thread!

    1936: Picture –“Modern Times”, “Libeled Lady”, “Mr. Deeds Goes To Town”, “My Man Godfrey”, “Swing Time”

    Director: Charles Chaplin -“Modern Times”, Jack Conway -“Libeled Lady”, Alfred Hitchcock -“Sabotage”, Gregory LaCava -“My Man Godfrey”, Fritz Lang -“Fury”

    Leading Actor: Charles Chaplin -“Modern Times”, Gary Cooper -“Mr. Deeds Goes To Town”, Walter Huston -“Dodsworth”, Charles Laughton -“Rembrandt”, William Powell -“My Man Godfrey”

    Leading Actress: Carole Lombard -“My Man Godfrey”, Jean Arthur -“Mr. Deeds Goes To Town”, Irene Dunne -“Theodora Goes Wild”, Jean Harlow -“Libeled Lady”, Sylvia Sidney -“Sabotage”

    Supporting Actor: Misha Auer -“My Man Godfrey”, Humphrey Bogart -“The Petrified Forest”, John Carradine -“The Prisoner of Shark Island”, Louis Jouvet -“The Lower Depths”, Peter Lorre -“Secret Agent”

    Supporting Actress: Alice Brady -“My Man Godfrey”, Mary Astor -“Dodsworth”, Spring Byington -“Theodora Goes Wild”, Judy Garland -“Pigskin Parade”, Bonita Granville -“These Three”

    1937: Picture –“The Awful Truth”, “Grand Illusion”, “Make Way For Tomorrow”, “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs”, “Stage Door”

    Director: Leo McCarey -“The Awful Truth”, Jean Renoir -“Grand Illusion”, Gregory LaCava -“Stage Door”, Fritz Lang -“You Only Live Once”, William Wyler -“Dead End”

    Leading Actor: Cary Grant -“The Awful Truth”, Fred Astaire -“Shall We Dance”, Henry Fonda -“You Only Live Once”, Jean Gabin -“Pepe le Moko”, Robert Montgomery -“Night Must Fall”

    Leading Actress: Irene Dunne -“The Awful Truth”, Jean Arthur -“Easy Living”, Beulah Bondi -“Make Way For Tomorrow”, Carole Lombard -“Nothing Sacred”, Ginger Rogers -“Stage Door”

    Supporting Actor: Roland Young -“Topper”, Ralph Bellamy -“The Awful Truth”, Humphrey Bogart -“Dead End”, Thomas Mitchell -“The Hurricane”, Erich von Stroheim -“Grand Illusion”

    Supporting Actress: Cecil Cunningham -“The Awful Truth”, Eve Arden -“Stage Door”, Billie Burke -“Topper”, Constance Collier -“Stage Door”, Claire Trevor -“Dead End”

    1938: Picture –“The Lady Vanishes”, “Angels with Dirty Faces”, “Bringing Up Baby”, “Port of Shadows”, “You Can’t Take It with You”

    Director: Howard Hawks -“Bringing Up Baby”, Marcel Carné -“Port of Shadows”, George Cukor -“Holiday”, Michael Curtiz -“Angels with Dirty Faces”, Alfred Hitchcock -“The Lady Vanishes”

    Leading Actor: James Cagney -“Angels with Dirty Faces”, Robert Donat -“The Citadel”, Jean Gabin -“Port of Shadows”, Cary Grant -“Bringing Up Baby”, Charles Laughton -“The Beachcomber”

    Leading Actress: Bette Davis -“Jezebel”, Katharine Hepburn -“Bringing Up Baby”, Wendy Hiller -“Pygmalion”, Norma Shearer -“Marie Antoinette”, Margaret Sullavan -“Three Comrades”

    Supporting Actor: Edward Everett Horton -“Holiday”, Edward Arnold -“You Can’t Take It with You”, Lew Ayres -“Holiday”, Ralph Richardson -“The Citadel”, Michel Simon -“Port of Shadows”

    Supporting Actress: Billie Burke -“The Young In Heart”, Fay Bainter -“Jezebel”, Spring Byington -“You Can’t Take It with You”, Rosalind Russell -“The Citadel”, May Whitty -“The Lady Vanishes”


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203447636

    @JayDF Really good choices.


    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203448069

    1938

    Best Picture

    01. The Lady Vanishes

    02. Marie Antoinette

    03. Jezebel

    04. Bringing Up Baby

    05. Three Comrades

    06. Merrily We Live

    07. The Adventures of Robin Hood

    08. Test Pilot

    09. Angels With Dirty Faces

    10. Le Quai des brumes [Port of Shadows]

     

    Best Direction

    01. Alfred Hitchcock for The Lady Vanishes

    02. William Wyler for Jezebel

    03. W.S. Van Dyke for Marie Antoinette

    04. Michael Curtiz for Angels With Dirty Faces

    05. Marcel Carné for Le Quai des brumes [Port of Shadows]

     

    Best Actor

    01. James Cagney in Angels With Dirty Faces

    02. Cary Grant in Bringing Up Baby

    03. Robert Donat in The Citadel

    04. Jean Gabin in Le Quai des brumes [Port of Shadows]

    05. Charles Boyer in Algiers

     

    Best Actress

    01. Bette Davis in Jezebel

    02. Norma Shearer in Marie Antoinette

    03. Margaret Sullavan in Three Comrades

    04. Katharine Hepburn in Bringing Up Baby

    05. Myrna Loy in Test Pilot

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. John Garfield in Four Daughters

    02. Jeffrey Lynn in Four Daughters

    03. Alan Mowbray in Merrily We Live

    04. Humphrey Bogart in Angels With Dirty Faces

    05. Walter Brennan in Kentucky

     

     

     

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Fay Bainter in Jezebel

    02. Ann Sheridan in Angels With Dirty Faces

    03. Billie Burke in Merrily We Live

    04. May Whitty in The Lady Vanishes

    05. Beulah Bondi in Of Human Hearts

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    01. Le quai des brumes [Port of Shadows]

    02. Jezebel

    03. Merrily We Live

    04. Three Comrades

    05. Three Blind Mice

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    01. Bringing Up Baby

    02. Test Pilot

    03. Angels With Dirty Faces

    04. The Great Waltz

    05. The Mad Miss Manton


    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203448073

    1937

    Best Picture

    01. The Awful Truth

    02. Stage Door

    03. Dead End

    04. Easy Living

    05. Walt Disney: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

    06. The Good Earth

    07. Nothing Sacred

    08. Conquest

    09. Camille

    10. Marked Woman

     

    Best Direction

    01. Leo McCarey for The Awful Truth

    02. William Wyler for Dead End

    03. Gregory La Cava for Stage Door

    04. Sidney Franklin for The Good Earth

    05. Lloyd Bacon for Marked Woman

     

    Best Actor

    01. Fredric March in A Star is Born

    02. Cary Grant in The Awful Truth

    03. Spencer Tracy in Captains Courageous

    04. Robert Montgomery in Night Must Fall

    05. Joel McCrea in Dead End

     

    Best Actress

    01. Luise Rainer in The Good Earth

    02. Irene Dunne in The Awful Truth

    03. Ginger Rogers in Stage Door

    04. Greta Garbo in Camille

    05. Jean Arthur in Easy Living

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Ralph Bellamy in The Awful Truth

    02. Edward Everett Horton in Lost Horizon

    03. John Beal in Double Wedding

    04. Joseph Schildkraut in The Life of Emile Zola

    05. Walter Connolly in Nothing Sacred

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Leonore Ulric in Camille

    02. Claire Trevor in Dead End

    03. Alice Brady in In Old Chicago

    04. Laura Hope Crews in Camille

    05. Andrea Leeds in Stage Door

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    01. The Awful Truth

    02. Easy Living

    03. Stage Door

    04. The Good Earth

    05. Dead End

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    01. Marked Woman

    02. Make Way for Tomorrow

    03. Love is News

    04. Nothing Sacred

    05. You Only Live Once


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203450512

    12th Oscars (1939)

    Outstanding Production
    The Wizard of Oz – Mervyn LeRoy for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dark Victory – David Lewis for Warner Bros.
    The Four Feathers – Alexander Korda for United Artists and London Films
    Gone With the Wind – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Victor Saville for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Love Affair – Leo McCarey for RKO Radio
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Frank Capra for Columbia
    Ninotchka – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Stagecoach – Walter Wanger for United Artists
    Wuthering Heights – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists

    Best Director
    Victor Fleming – The Wizard of Oz
    Zoltan Korda – The Four Feathers
    Frank Capra – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    John Ford – Stagecoach
    William Wyler – Wuthering Heights

    Best Actor
    James Stewart – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Jefferson “Jeff” Smith
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Mr Chips
    Clark Gable – Gone With the Wind as Rhett Butler
    Laurence Olivier – Wuthering Heights as Heathcliff
    Mickey Rooney – Babes in Arms as Mickey Moran

    Best Actress
    Vivien Leigh – Gone With the Wind as Scarlett O’Hara
    Judy Garland – The Wizard of Oz as Dorothy Gale
    Irene Dunne – Love Affair as Terry McKay
    Greta Garbo – Ninotchka as Nina Ivanovna ‘Ninotchka’ Yakushova
    Bette Davis – Dark Victory as Judith Traheme

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ralph Richardson – The Four Feathers as Captain John Durrance
    Thomas Mitchell – Stagecoach as Doc Boone
    Frank Morgan – The Wizard of Oz as Professor Marvel/The Gatekeeper/The Carriage Driver/The Guard/The Wizard of Oz
    Harry Carey – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
    Claude Rains – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Senator Joseph Harrison “Joe” Paine

    Best Supporting Actress
    Hattie McDaniel – Gone With the Wind as Mammy
    Olivia de Havilland – Gone With the Wind as Melanie Hamilton
    Geraldine Fitzgerald – Wuthering Heights as Isabella Linton
    Margaret Hamilton – The Wizard of Oz as Miss Almira Gulch / The Wicked Witch of the West
    Butterfly McQueen – Gone With the Wind as Prissy

    Best Original Screenplay
    Ninotchka – Screenplay by Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Walter Reisch; Story by Melchior Lengyel
    The Great Victor Herbert – Screenplay by Russel Crouse and Robert Lively; Story by Robert Lively and Andrew L. Stone
    Love Affair – Screenplay by Delmer Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart and S.N. Behrman; Story by Mildred Cram and Leo McCarey
    The Oklahoma Kid – Screenplay by Warren Duff, Robert Buckner and Edward E. Paramore; Story by Paramore and Wally Kline
    Young Mr. Lincoln – Lamar Trotti

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Wizard of Oz – Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson, and Edgar Allan Woolf, based on the novel The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
    Gone With the Wind – Sidney Howard (posthumous nomination), based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell
    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Eric Maschwitz, R. C. Sherriff and Claudine West, based on the novel by James Hilton
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Sidney Buchman based on “The Gentleman from Montana” by Lewis R. Foster
    Wuthering Heights – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, based on the novel by Emily Brontë

    Best Live Action Short Film, One-Reel
    Busy Little Bears – Paramount Pictures
    Information Please – RKO Radio
    Prophet Without Honor – MGM
    Sword Fishing – Warner Bros.
    Best Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel
    Sons of Liberty – Warner Bros.
    Drunk Driving – MGM
    Five Times Five – RKO Radio

    Best Animated Short Film
    The Ugly Duckling – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    Detouring America – Warner Bros.
    Peace on Earth – MGM
    The Pointer – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Scoring
    Stagecoach – Richard Hageman, W. Franke Harling, John Leipold and Leo Shuken
    Babes in Arms – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
    First Love – Charles Previn
    The Great Victor Herbert – Phil Boutelje and Arthur Lange
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alfred Newman
    Intermezzo – Lou Forbes
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Dimitri Tiomkin
    Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
    The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    She Married a Cop – Cy Feuer
    Swanee River – Louis Silvers
    They Shall Have Music – Alfred Newman
    Way Down South – Victor Young

    Best Original Score
    The Wizard of Oz – Herbert Stothart
    Dark Victory – Max Steiner
    Golden Boy – Victor Young
    Gone With the Wind – Max Steiner
    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Richard Addinsell
    Gulliver’s Travels – Victor Young
    The Man in the Iron Mask – Lud Gluskin and Lucien Moraweck
    The Four Feathers – Miklós Rózsa
    Nurse Edith Cavell – Anthony Collins
    Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
    The Rains Came – Alfred Newman
    Wuthering Heights – Alfred Newman

    Best Song
    “Over the Rainbow” from The Wizard of Oz – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Yip Harburg
    “Faithful Forever” from Gulliver’s Travels – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    “I Poured My Heart Into a Song” from Second Fiddle – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    “Wishing” from Love Affair – Music and Lyrics by Buddy DeSylva

    Best Sound Recording
    The Wizard of Oz – Douglas Shearer
    The Four Feathers – A.W. Watkins
    Gone With the Wind – Thomas T. Moulton
    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – A. W. Watkins
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame – John O. Aalberg
    Man of Conquest – Charles L. Lootens
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – John P. Livadary
    Of Mice and Men – Elmer Raguse
    The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Nathan Levinson
    The Rains Came – Edmund H. Hansen
    When Tomorrow Comes – Bernard B. Brown

    Best Art Direction
    The Wizard of Oz – Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning
    Beau Geste – Hans Dreier and Robert Odell
    The Four Feathers – Vincent Korda
    First Love – Jack Otterson and Martin Obzina
    Gone With the Wind – Lyle R. Wheeler
    Love Affair – Van Nest Polglase and Alfred Herman
    Man of Conquest – John Victor Mackay
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Lionel Banks
    The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Anton Grot
    The Rains Came – William S. Darling and George Dudley
    Stagecoach – Alexander Toluboff
    Wuthering Heights – James Basevi

    Best Cinematography, Black and White
    Stagecoach – Bert Glennon
    First Love – Joseph Valentine
    Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Freddie Young
    Gunga Din – Joseph H. August
    Juarez – Tony Gaudio
    Intermezzo – Gregg Toland
    Lady of the Tropics – Norbert Brodine
    Of Mice and Men – George J. Folsey
    Only Angels Have Wings – Joseph Walker
    The Rains Came – Arthur Charles Miller
    Wuthering Heights – Gregg Toland

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Gone With the Wind – Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan
    Drums Along the Mohawk – Ray Rennahan and Bert Glennon
    The Four Feathers – Georges Périnal and Osmond Borradaile
    The Mikado – William V. Skall and Bernard Knowles
    The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene
    The Wizard of Oz – Hal Rosson

    Best Film Editing
    Gone With the Wind – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom
    The Four Feathers – Henry Cornelius
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Gene Havlick and Al Clark
    Stagecoach – Otho Lovering and Dorothy Spencer
    The Wizard of Oz – Blanche Sewell

    Best Special Effects
    The Wizard of Oz – A. Arnold Gillespie and Douglas Shearer
    Gone With the Wind – John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin and Arthur Johns
    Only Angels Have Wings – Roy Davidson and Edwin C. Hahn
    The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Byron Haskin and Nathan Levinson
    The Rains Came – E. H. Hansen and Fred Sersen
    Topper Takes a Trip – Roy Seawright
    Union Pacific – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and Loren L. Ryder


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203452565

    I made a mistake by completely overlooking Make Way for Tomorrow for nominations initially.


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203452644

    What do people think of the love I gave to The Four Feathers in 1939?


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203452924

    That’s a great film! 1939 is a tough year to narrow down for sure bc so many incredible classics were released that year. I do have Richardson in my supporting actor lineup that year.

    What do people think of the love I gave to The Four Feathers in 1939?


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203454355

    That’s a great film! 1939 is a tough year to narrow down for sure bc so many incredible classics were released that year. I do have Richardson in my supporting actor lineup that year.

    Who do you take out of the original Supporting Actor lineup? I’m thinking about that myself.


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203454384

    Now that I think of it, I think I’d give Thomas Mitchell an Oscar for Make Way for Tomorrow and give Ralph Richardson the Supporting Actor Oscar for The Four Feathers. But I’ll have to think more on that.


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203454620

    13th Oscars (1940)

    Outstanding Production
    Rebecca – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and United Artists
    Foreign Correspondent – Walter Wanger for Walter Wanger Productions and United Artists
    The Grapes of Wrath – Darryl F. Zanuck and Nunnally Johnson for 20th Century Fox
    The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin for Charlie Chaplin Productions and United Artists
    Kitty Foyle – David Hempstead for RKO Radio
    The Letter – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    The Long Voyage Home – John Ford for Argosy Films, Walter Wanger Productions, and United Artists
    Our Town – Sol Lesser for Sol Lesser Productions and United Artists
    The Philadelphia Story – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Pinocchio – Walt Disney for RKO Radio Productions

    Best Director
    Alfred Hitchcock – Rebecca
    John Ford – The Grapes of Wrath
    Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    Sam Wood – Kitty Foyle
    George Cukor – The Philadelphia Story

    Best Actor
    Henry Fonda – The Grapes of Wrath as Tom Joad
    James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story as Macaulay “Mike” Connor
    Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator as The Barber/Adenoid Hynkel
    Raymond Massey – Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Abraham Lincoln
    Laurence Olivier – Rebecca as Maximilian de Winter

    Best Actress
    Ginger Rogers – Kitty Foyle as Kitty Foyle
    Bette Davis – The Letter as Leslie Crosbie
    Joan Fontaine – Rebecca as the second Mrs de Winter
    Katharine Hepburn – The Philadelphia Story as Tracy Samantha Lord
    Martha Scott – Our Town as Emily Webb

    Best Supporting Actor
    Walter Brennan – The Westerner as Judge Roy Bean
    Albert Bassermann – Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
    John Carradine – The Grapes of Wrath as Jim Casy
    Jack Oakie – The Great Dictator as Benzino Napaloni
    James Stephenson – The Letter as Howard Joyce

    Best Supporting Actress
    Ruth Hussey – The Philadelphia Story as Elizabeth Imbrie
    Jane Darwell – The Grapes of Wrath as Ma Joad
    Judith Anderson – Rebecca as Mrs. Danvers
    Una Merkel – Destry Rides Again as Lily Belle, “Mrs. Callahan”
    Marjorie Rambeau – Primrose Path as Mamie Adams

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin
    My Favorite Wife – Leo McCarey, Samuel Spewack, and Bella Spewack
    Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet – Norman Burnstine, Heinz Herald, and John Huston
    Foreign Correspondent – Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison
    The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier
    The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson, based on the novel by John Steinbeck
    Kitty Foyle – Dalton Trumbo, based on the novel by Christopher Morley
    The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart, based on the play by Philip Barry
    The Long Voyage Home – Dudley Nichols, based on the plays The Moon of the Caribees, In the Zone, Bound East for Cardiff, and The Long Voyage Home by Eugene O’Neill

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros.
    Eyes of the Navy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Service with the Colors – Warner Bros.
    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Milky Way – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Puss Gets the Boot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    A Wild Hare – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.

    Best Original Score
    Pinocchio – Leigh Harline, Paul Smith and Ned Washington
    Arizona – Victor Young
    Dark Command – Victor Young
    The Fight for Life – Louis Gruenberg
    The Great Dictator – Meredith Willson
    The House of the Seven Gables – Frank Skinner
    The Howards of Virginia – Richard Hageman
    The Letter – Max Steiner
    The Long Voyage Home – Richard Hageman
    The Mark of Zorro – Alfred Newman
    My Favorite Wife – Roy Webb
    North West Mounted Police – Victor Young
    One Million B.C. – Werner R. Heymann
    Our Town – Aaron Copland
    Rebecca – Franz Waxman
    The Thief of Bagdad – Miklós Rózsa
    Waterloo Bridge – Herbert Stothart

    Best Scoring
    Tin Pan Alley – Alfred Newman
    Arise, My Love – Victor Young
    Hit Parade of 1941 – Cy Feuer
    Irene – Anthony Collins
    Our Town – Aaron Copland
    The Sea Hawk – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Second Chorus – Artie Shaw
    Spring Parade – Charles Previn
    Strike Up the Band – Georgie Stoll and Roger Edens

    Best Original Song
    “When You Wish Upon a Star” from Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    “Down Argentine Way” from Down Argentine Way – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “I’d Know You Anywhere” from You’ll Find Out – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “It’s a Blue World” from Music in My Heart – Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    “Love of My Life” from Second Chorus – Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “Only Forever” from Rhythm on the River – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    “Our Love Affair” from Strike Up the Band – Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
    “Waltzing in the Clouds” from Spring Parade – Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
    “Who Am I?” from Hit Parade of 1941 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

    Best Sound Recording
    The Grapes of Wrath – E. H. Hansen
    Behind the News – Charles L. Lootens
    Kitty Foyle – John O. Aalberg
    North West Mounted Police – Loren L. Ryder
    Our Town – Thomas T. Moulton
    Rebecca – Arthur Johns
    The Sea Hawk – Nathan Levinson
    Spring Parade – Bernard B. Brown
    Strike Up the Band – Douglas Shearer
    The Thief of Bagdad – A.W. Watkins
    Too Many Husbands – John P. Livadary

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Pride and Prejudice – Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse
    Arise, My Love – Hans Dreier and Robert Usher
    Arizona – Lionel Banks and Robert Peterson
    The Boys from Syracuse – John Otterson
    Dark Command – John Victor Mackay
    Foreign Correspondent – Alexander Golitzen
    Lillian Russell – Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright
    My Favorite Wife – Van Nest Polglase and Mark-Lee Kirk
    My Son, My Son! – John DuCasse Schulze
    Our Town – Lewis J. Rachmil
    Rebecca – Lyle R. Wheeler
    The Sea Hawk – Anton Grot
    The Westerner – James Basevi

    Best Art Direction, Color
    The Thief of Bagdad – Vincent Korda
    Bitter Sweet – Cedric Gibbons and John S. Detlie
    Down Argentine Way – Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright
    North West Mounted Police – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Rebecca – George Barnes
    Abe Lincoln in Illinois – James Wong Howe
    All This, and Heaven Too – Ernest Haller
    Arise, My Love – Charles Lang
    Boom Town – Harold Rosson
    Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté
    The Letter – Tony Gaudio
    The Long Voyage Home – Gregg Toland
    The Great Dictator – Ken Struss and Roland Totheroh
    Waterloo Bridge – Joseph Ruttenberg

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Périnal
    Bitter Sweet – Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey
    The Blue Bird – Arthur C. Miller and Ray Rennahan
    Down Argentine Way – Leon Shamroy and Ray Rennahan
    North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner and W. Howard Greene
    Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner and William V. Skall

    Best Film Editing
    North West Mounted Police – Anne Bauchens
    The Grapes of Wrath – Robert L. Simpson
    The Letter – Warren Low
    The Long Voyage Home – Sherman Todd
    Rebecca – Hal C. Kern and W. Donn Hayes

    Best Special Effects
    The Thief of Bagdad – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: Jack Whitney
    The Blue Bird – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Edmund H. Hansen
    Boom Town – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    The Boys from Syracuse – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown and Joe Lapis
    Dr. Cyclops – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings
    Foreign Correspondent – Photographic Effects: Paul Eagler; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    The Invisible Man Returns – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown and William Hedgcock
    The Long Voyage Home – Photographic Effects: R. T. Layton and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    One Million B.C. – Photographic Effects: Roy Seawright; Sound Effects: Elmer A. Raguse
    Rebecca – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    The Sea Hawk – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Swiss Family Robinson – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: John O. Aalberg
    Typhoon – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Loren L. Ryder
    Women in War – Photographic Effects: Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford and Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects: Herbert Norsch


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203454678

    14th Oscars (1941)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    Sergeant York – Hal B. Wallis and Jesse L. Lasky for Warner Bros.
    Ball of Fire – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    Citizen Kane – Orson Welles for RKO Radio
    Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Everett Riskin for Columbia
    Hold Back the Dawn – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Paramount
    How Green Was My Valley – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox
    The Little Foxes – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    The Maltese Falcon – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    Suspicion – Alfred Hitchcock for RKO Radio
    That Hamilton Woman – Alexander Korda for United Artists

    Best Director
    Howard Hawks – Sergeant York
    Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
    Alexander Korda – That Hamilton Woman
    John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
    William Wyler – The Little Foxes

    Best Actor
    Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
    Gary Cooper – Sergeant York as Alvin C. York
    Orson Welles – Citizen Kane as Charles Foster Kane
    Cary Grant – Suspicion as Johnny Aysgarth
    Robert Montgomery – Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Joe Pendleton

    Best Actress
    Joan Fontaine – Suspicion as Lina McLaidlaw Aysgarth
    Bette Davis – The Little Foxes as Regina Hubbard Giddens
    Olivia de Havilland – Hold Back the Dawn as Emmy Brown
    Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman as Emma, Lady Hamilton
    Barbara Stanwyck – Ball of Fire as Katherine “Sugarpuss” O’Shea

    Best Supporting Actor
    Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley as Gwilym Morgan
    Walter Huston – All That Money Can Buy as Mr Scratch
    Joseph Cotten – Citizen Kane as Jedediah Leland
    James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Max “Pop” Corkle
    Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon as Kasper Gutman

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary Astor – The Maltese Falcon as Ruth Wonderly/Brigid O’Shaughnessy
    Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley as Mrs Beth Morgan
    Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes as Birdie Hubbard
    Dorothy Comingore – Citizen Kane as Susan Alexander Kane
    Margaret Wycherly – Sergeant York as Mary Brooks York

    Best Original Screenplay
    Citizen Kane – Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles
    Ball of Fire – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Thomas Monroe
    The Devil and Miss Jones – Norman Krasna
    Sergeant York – John Huston, Howard Koch, Abem Finkel, and Harry Chandlee
    That Hamilton Woman – R.C. Sherriff and Walter Reisch

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    How Green Was My Valley – Philip Dunne, based on the novel by Richard Llewellyn
    Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller, based on the play Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall
    The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges, based on the short story “Two Bad Hats” by Monckton Hoffe
    The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman, based on the play by Lillian Hellman
    The Maltese Falcon – John Huston, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett

    Best Documentary
    Churchill’s Island – National Film Board of Canada and United Artists
    Adventure in the Bronx – Film Associates
    Bomber: A Defense Report on Film – U.S. Office for Emergency Management Film Unit and Motion Picture Committee Cooperating for National Defense
    Christmas Under Fire – British Ministry of Information and Warner Bros.
    A Letter from Home – British Ministry of Information and United Artists
    Life of a Thoroughbred – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
    Norway in Revolt – The March of Time and RKO Radio
    A Place to Live – Philadelphia Housing Authority and Philadelphia Housing Association
    Russian Soil – Amkino
    Soldiers of the Sky – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
    War Clouds in the Pacific – National Film Board of Canada and MGM

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Of Pups and Puzzles – MGM
    Army Champions – Pete Smith and MGM
    Beauty and the Beach – Paramount
    Down on the Farm – Paramount
    Forty Boys and a Song – Warner Bros.
    Kings of the Turf – Warner Bros.
    Sagebrush and Silver – 20th Century Fox

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Main Street on the March! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Alive in the Deep – Woodard Productions, Inc.
    Forbidden Passage – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Gay Parisian – Warner Bros.
    The Tanks Are Coming – U.S. Army and Warner Bros.

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Superman – Fleischer Studios and Paramount
    Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B – Walter Lantz Productions and Universal
    Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
    How War Came – Columbia
    Lend a Paw – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    The Night Before Christmas – MGM
    Rhapsody in Rivets – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
    Rhythm in the Ranks – George Pal Productions and Paramount
    The Rookie Bear – MGM
    Truant Officer Donald – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic Picture
    Citizen Kane – Bernard Herrmann
    All That Money Can Buy – Bernard Hermann
    Back Street – Frank Skinner
    Ball of Fire – Alfred Newman
    Cheers for Miss Bishop – Edward Ward
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Franz Waxman
    Hold Back the Dawn – Victor Young
    How Green Was My Valley – Alfred Newman
    King of the Zombies – Edward J. Kay
    Ladies in Retirement – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
    The Little Foxes – Meredith Willson
    Lydia – Miklós Rózsa
    The Maltese Falcon – Adolph Deutsch
    Mercy Island – Cy Feuer and Walter Scharf
    Sergeant York – Max Steiner
    So Ends Our Night – Louis Gruenberg
    Suspicion – Franz Waxman
    Tanks a Million – Edward Ward
    That Hamilton Woman – Miklós Rózsa
    That Uncertain Feeling – Werner R. Heymann

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Dumbo – Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace
    All-American Co-Ed – Edward Ward
    Birth of the Blues – Robert Emmett Dolan
    Buck Privates – Charles Previn
    The Chocolate Soldier – Herbert Stothart and Bronisław Kaper
    Ice-Capades – Cy Feuer
    The Strawberry Blonde – Heinz Roemheld
    Sun Valley Serenade – Emil Newman
    Sunny – Anthony Collins
    You’ll Never Get Rich – Morris Stoloff

    Best Original Song
    “The Last Time I Saw Paris” from Lady Be Good – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    “Baby Mine” from Dumbo – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    “Be Honest With Me” from Ridin’ on a Rainbow – Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
    “Blues in the Night” from Blues in the Night – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B” from Buck Privates – Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
    “Chattanooga Choo Choo” from Sun Valley Serenade – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “Dolores” from Las Vegas Nights – Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    “Out of the Silence” from All-American Co-ed – Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlin
    “Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye” from You’ll Never Get Rich – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

    Best Sound Recording
    That Hamilton Woman – Jack Whitney
    Appointment for Love – Bernard B. Brown
    Ball of Fire – Thomas T. Moulton
    The Chocolate Soldier – Douglas Shearer
    Citizen Kane – John O. Aalberg
    The Devil Pays Off – Charles L. Lootens
    How Green Was My Valley – E. H. Hansen
    The Men in Her Life – John P. Livadary
    Sergeant York – Nathan Levinson
    Skylark – Loren L. Ryder
    Topper Returns – Elmer Raguse

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    How Green Was My Valley – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Citizen Kane – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
    The Flame of New Orleans – Art Direction: Martin Obzina and Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
    Hold Back the Dawn – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
    Ladies in Retirement – Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
    The Little Foxes – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
    Sergeant York – Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
    The Son of Monte Cristo – Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
    Sundown – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
    That Hamilton Woman – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    When Ladies Meet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Blossoms in the Dust – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    Blood and Sand – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Louisiana Purchase – Art Direction: Raoul Pene Du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen Seymour

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Citizen Kane – Gregg Toland
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Joseph Ruttenberg
    Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Joseph Walker
    Hold Back the Dawn – Leo Tover
    How Green Was My Valley – Arthur Miller
    The Maltese Falcon – Arthur Edeson
    Sergeant York – Sol Polito
    Sun Valley Serenade – Edward Cronjager
    Suspicion – Harry Stradling
    That Hamilton Woman – Rudolph Maté

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Blood and Sand – Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan
    Aloma of the South Seas – Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, and William Snyder
    Billy the Kid – William V. Skall and Leonard Smith
    Blossoms in the Dust – Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene
    Dive Bomber – Bert Glennon
    Louisiana Purchase – Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan

    Best Film Editing
    Sergeant York – William Holmes
    Citizen Kane – Robert Wise
    How Green Was My Valley – James B. Clark
    The Little Foxes – Daniel Mandell
    The Maltese Falcon – Thomas Richards

    Best Special Effects
    That Hamilton Woman – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
    Aloma of the South Seas – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop
    Dive Bomber – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Flight Command – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    The Invisible Woman – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: John D. Hall
    I Wanted Wings – Photographic Effects Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop
    The Sea Wolf – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Topper Returns – Photographic Effects: Roy Seawright; Sound Effects: Elmer Raguse
    A Yank in the R.A.F. – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Edmund H. Hansen

    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Dec 2, 2022
Movies
Atypical - Dec 1, 2022
Movies
Chris B... - Nov 29, 2022
Movies