Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 286 through 300 (of 350 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 hours ago
349
( +1 hidden )
replies
14325
views
12
users
JayDF
143
Gabe Guarin
117
Sam_Malone
42
  • Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496351

    They wanted to honor Sydney Pollack, who had made far better movies before.

    Anyone would’ve been a better pick that year, and if they wanted to reward someone who was overdue, it should’ve been Akira Kurosawa. Anyways, I specifically remember that even Mr. Pollack himself was surprised that he won Best Director. Apparently, he thought that the prize would go to sentimental favourite John Huston, who won almost all the precursors in the category and was terminally ill at the time(Plus, his film Prizzi’s Honour was considered a comeback film for him).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496359

    @JayDF What do you think of me giving Best Picture to The Killing Fields in 1984?

    It’s a film deserving of praise. I nominated it that year. I ain’t gonna lie when Waterston & Ngor say goodbye it’s a lump in the throat moment for me.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496367

    Anyone would’ve been a better pick that year, and if they wanted to reward someone who was overdue, it should’ve been Akira Kurosawa. Anyways, I specifically remember that even Mr. Pollack himself was surprised that he won Best Director. Apparently, he thought that the prize would go to sentimental favourite John Huston, who won almost all the precursors in the category and was terminally ill at the time(Plus, his film Prizzi’s Honour was considered a comeback film for him).

    Comeback meaning “Prizzi’s Honor” was both a critical & commercial success? He never stopped working. The year before he directed Albert Finney to an Oscar nom and although generally not a critical success “Annie” 3 years earlier did turn a profit, not much of one but a profit nonetheless.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496369

    I love that Anne Ramsey was nominated for Throw Mama From The Train. She did not have a lot of screen time, but she made the most of it. Also, when she wasn’t on screen, I kept wondering what is her character doing and when will she pop up.

    She is perfect in that. I like the film as a whole but love Ramsey.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496382

    Comeback meaning “Prizzi’s Honor” was both a critical & commercial success? He never stopped working. The year before he directed Albert Finney to an Oscar nom and although generally not a critical success “Annie” 3 years earlier did turn a profit, not much of one but a profit nonetheless.

    What I meant is that he hadn’t had buzz in years and he  was considered due for a second.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Emmyfan
    Joined:
    Nov 26th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203496998

    They wanted to honor Sydney Pollack, who had made far better movies before.

    Also, I did not understand why Steven Spielberg was not nominated for Best Director for The Color Purple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497066

    Also, I did not understand why Steven Spielberg was not nominated for Best Director for The Color Purple.

    Maybe they didn’t take him seriously as a dramatic director at the time because of his blockbuster success? The Color Purple certainly had its share of controversy at the time.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497147

    Maybe they didn’t take him seriously as a dramatic director at the time because of his blockbuster success? The Color Purple certainly had its share of controversy at the time.

    There’s certainly been arguments that the director’s branch was jealous of his success bc this was his 2nd film that received a picture nom without him getting in for director. But that theory falls flat bc of his 3 director noms by then. Not sure if this swayed the director’s branch or not, but I personally never felt he was the right person for the job. The source material & even the screenplay he worked with are gritty, yet the music and the cinematography (often the landscapes) are quite beautiful. Those choices seem to contrast the story to me. He was a bit too sentimental for the job, more concerned with pleasing a large audience than telling the story as conceived by the author. I bet if he had made this film after “Schindler’s List” it would have been different. It still has lots of great merit though (Goldberg is amazing), it obviously moves people and that’s a good thing.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497286

    61st Oscars (1988)

    Best Picture
    Rain Man – Mark Johnson, producer
    The Accidental Tourist – Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, producers
    Big – James L. Brooks, producer
    Bird – Clint Eastwood, producer
    Dangerous Liaisons – Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, producers
    A Fish Called Wanda – Michael Shamberg, producer
    Mississippi Burning – Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, producers
    Running on Empty – Griffin Dunne and Amy Robinson, producer
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit? – Frank Marshall and Robert Watts, producer
    Working Girl – Douglas Wick, producer

    Best Director
    Barry Levinson – Rain Man
    Stephen Frears – Danger Liaisons
    Charles Crichton – A Fish Called Wanda
    Alan Parker – Mississippi Burning
    Mike Nichols – Working Girl

    Best Actor
    Dustin Hoffman – Rain Man as Raymond Babbit
    Gene Hackman – Mississippi Burning as Agent Rupert Anderson
    Tom Hanks – Big as Josh Baskin
    Edward James Olmos – Stand and Deliver as Jaime Escalante
    Forest Whitaker – Bird as Charlie “Bird” Parker

    Best Actress
    Glenn Close – Dangerous Liaisons as Marquise Isabelle de Merteuil
    Jodie Foster – The Accused as Sarah Tobias
    Melanie Griffith – Working Girl as Tess McGill
    Jamie Lee Curtis – A Fish Called Wanda as Wanda Gershwitz
    Sigourney Weaver – Gorillas in the Mist as Dian Fossey

    Best Supporting Actor
    Martin Landau – Tucker: The Man and His Dream as Abe Karatz
    Kevin Kline – A Fish Called Wanda as Otto West
    Lou Diamond Phillips – Stand and Deliver as Angel Guzman
    River Phoenix – Running on Empty as Danny Pope
    Dean Stockwell – Married to the Mob as Tony “The Tiger” Russo

    Best Supporting Actress
    Michelle Pfeiffer – Dangerous Liaisons as Madame Marie de Tourvel
    Geena Davis – The Accidental Tourist as Muriel Pritchett
    Diane Venora – Bird as Chan Parker
    Frances McDormand – Mississippi Burning as Mrs. Pell
    Sigourney Weaver – Working Girl as Katharine Parker

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Rain Man – Screenplay by Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
    Big – Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg
    Bull Durham – Ron Shelton
    A Fish Called Wanda – Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese and Charles Crichton
    Running on Empty – Naomi Foner

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Dangerous Liaisons – Christopher Hampton based on the play Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton and the novel by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
    The Accidental Tourist – Frank Galati and Lawrence Kasdan based on the novel by Anne Tyler
    Gorillas in the Mist – Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan and Tab Murphy based on articles by Harold T.P. Hayes and Alex Shoumatoff
    The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Jean-Claude Carrière and Philip Kaufman based on the novel by Milan Kundera
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Jeffrey Price and Peter S. Seaman based on the novel Who Censored Roger Rabbit? by Gary K. Wolf

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Pelle the Conqueror (Denmark) in Danish – Bille August
    Hanussen (Hungary) in Hungarian – István Szabó
    The Music Teacher (Belgium) in French – Gérard Corbiau
    Salaam Bombay! (India) Hindi – Mira Nair
    Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain) in Spanish – Pedro Almodóvar

    Best Documentary Feature
    Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie – Marcel Ophuls
    Let’s Get Lost – Bruce Weber and Nan Bush
    Promises to Keep – Ginny Durrin
    The Thin Blue Line – Errol Morris and Mark Lipson
    Who Killed Vincent Chin? – Renee Tajima and Christine Choy

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    You Don’t Have to Die – William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke
    The Children’s Storefront – Karen Goodman
    Family Gathering – Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell
    Gang Cops – Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks
    Portrait of Imogen – Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge

    Best Live Action Short Film
    The Appointments of Dennis Jennings – Dean Parisot and Steven Wright
    Cadillac Dreams – Matia Karrell and Abbee Goldstein
    Gullah Tales – George deGolian and Gary Moss

    Best Animated Short Film
    Tin Toy – John Lasseter and William Reeves
    The Cat Came Back – Cordell Barker
    Technological Threat – Bill Kroyer and Brian Jennings

    Best Original Score
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Alan Silvestri
    The Accidental Tourist – John Williams
    Dangerous Liaisons – George Fenton
    Gorillas in the Mist – Maurice Jarre
    Rain Man – Hans Zimmer

    Best Original Song
    “Let the River Run” from Working Girl – Music and Lyrics by Carly Simon
    “Calling You” from Bagdad Cafe – Music and Lyrics by Bob Telson
    “Twins” from Twins – Music and Lyrics by Skip Scarborough
    “Two Hearts” from Buster – Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyrics by Phil Collins
    “Why Should I Worry?” from Oliver & Company – Music and Lyrics by Dan Hartman and Charlie Midnight

    Best Sound
    Mississippi Burning – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, and Danny Michael
    Bird – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, and Willie D. Burton
    Die Hard – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, and Al Overton Jr.
    Gorillas in the Mist – Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, and Peter Handford
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, and Tony Dawe

    Best Sound Effects Editing
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Charles L. Campbell and Louis Edemann
    Die Hard – Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Shorr
    The Last Temptation of Christ – Skip Lievsay
    Mississippi Burning – Bill Phillips
    Willow – Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns

    Best Art Direction
    Dangerous Liaisons – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gérard James
    Bird – Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Thomas Roysden
    Rain Man – Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
    Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

    Best Makeup
    Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, and Robert Short
    Coming to America – Rick Baker
    Dangerous Liaisons – Jean-Luc Russier
    A Handful of Dust – Sally Sutton
    Scrooged – Tom Burman and Bari Dreiband-Burman

    Best Costume Design
    Dangerous Liaisons – James Acheson
    Bird – Glenn Wright
    Coming to America – Deborah Nadoolman Landis
    A Handful of Dust – Jane Robinson
    Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Milena Canonero

    Best Cinematography
    Mississippi Burning – Peter Biziou
    Dangerous Liaisons – Philippe Rousselot
    Rain Man – John Seale
    The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Sven Nykvist
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Dean Cundey

    Best Film Editing
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt
    Dangerous Liaisons – Mick Audsley
    Die Hard – Frank J. Urioste and John F. Link
    Mississippi Burning – Gerry Hambling
    Rain Man – Stu Linder

    Best Visual Effects
    Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Ed Jones, and George Gibbs
    Beetlejuice – Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Ted Rae and Robert Short
    Die Hard – Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, and Thaine Morris
    Scrooged – Eric Brevig, David Goldberg, Jeff Matakovich and Allen Hall
    Willow – Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Phil Tippett, and Chris Evans

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497307

    1986

    Best Picture

    01. Aliens

    02. Stand by Me

    03. Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    04. ‘Night, Mother

    05. Walt Disney: The Great Mouse Detective

    06. Der Name der Rose [The Name of the Rose]

    07. Platoon

    08. Peggy Sue Got Married

    09. De Aanslag [The Assault]

    10. Jumpin Jack Flash

     

    Best Direction

    01. James Cameron for Aliens

    02. Denys Arcand for Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    03. Jean-Jacques Annaud for Der Name der Rose [The Name of the Rose]

    04. Francis Ford Coppola for Peggy Sue Got Married

    05. Oliver Stone for Platoon

     

    Best Actor

    01. Bob Hoskins in Mona Lisa

    02. Sean Connery in Der Name der Rose [The Name of the Rose]

    03. Derek de Lint in De Aanslag [The Assault]

    04. Pierre Curzi in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    05. Remy Girard in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

     

    Best Actress (I actually strongly considered Whoopi for JJF – it’s a childhood memory … though I wasn’t alive when the movie came out …)

    01. Kathleen Turner in Peggy Sue Got Married

    02. Sigourney Weaver in Aliens

    03. Anne Bancroft in Night, Mother

    04. Barbara Sukowa in Die Geduld der Rosa Luxemburg

    05. Dorothée Berryman in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Yves Jacques in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    02. Tom Berenger in Platoon

    03. Denholm Elliott in A Room With A View

    04. Gabriel Arcand in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    05. Max Von Sydow in Hannah and Her Sisters

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Maggie Smith in A Room With A View

    02. Piper Laurie in Children of a Lesser God

    03. Louise Portal in Le Declin de l’empire americaine [The Decline of the American Empire]

    04. Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in The Color of Money

    05. Jenette Goldstein in Aliens

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497310

    1987

    Best Picture

    01. Nuts

    02. The Whales of August

    03. The Untouchables

    04. The Glass Menagerie

    05. The Last Emperor

    06. 84 Charing Cross Road

    07. Outrageous Fortune

    08. The Bedroom Window

    09. Suspect

    10. Overboard

     

    Best Direction

    01. Martin Ritt for Nuts

    02. Lindsay Anderson for The Whales of August

    03. Brian De Palma for The Untouchables

    04. Bernardo Bertolucci for The Last Emperor

    05. Paul Newman for The Glass Menagerie

     

    Best Actor

    01. Mickey Rourke in Barfly

    02. Max von Sydow in Pelle erobreren [Pelle the Conquerer]

    03. Michael Douglas in Wall Street

    04. Jack Nicholson in Ironweed

    05. Bruno Ganz in Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire]

     

    Best Actress

    01. Barbra Streisand in Nuts

    02. Sally Kirkland in Anna

    03. Lillian Gish in The Whales of August

    04. Maggie Smith in The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne

    05. Joanne Woodward in The Glass Menagerie

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Sean Connery in The Untouchables

    02. James Naughton in The Glass Menagerie

    03. Morgan Freeman in Street Smart

    04. Peter O’Toole in The Last Emperor

    05. Stephen Collins in The Two Mrs. Grenvilles

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Olympia Dukakis in Moonstruck

    02. Carroll Baker in Ironweed

    03. Elaine Stritch in September

    04. Ann Sothern in The Whales of August

    05. Kathy Baker in Street Smart

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497317

    1988 – this is a fun year where great comedies were born; even the dramas (Beaches) are funny!

    Best Picture

    01. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

    02. Beaches

    03. Working Girl

    04. Big Business

    05. Dangerous Liaisons

    06. Die Hard

    07. Rain Man

    08. Mississippi Burning

    09. Married to the Mob

    10. Jack the Ripper

     

    Best Direction

    01. Robert Zemeckis for Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

    02. Gary Marshall for Beaches

    03. Mike Nichols for Working Girl

    04. Stephen Frears for Dangerous Liaisons

    05. Alan Parker for Mississippi Burning

     

    Best Actor

    01. William Hurt in The Accidental Tourist

    02. Gene Hackman in Mississippi Burning

    03. Sam Waterston in Lincoln

    04. John Malkovich in Dangerous Liasions

    05. Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man

     

    Best Actress

    01. Meryl Streep in A Cry in the Dark

    02. Sigourney Weaver in Gorillas in the Mist

    03. Bette Midler in Beaches

    04. Isabelle Huppert in Une Affaire de Femmes

    05. Isabelle Adjani in Camille Claudel

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Alan Rickman in Die Hard

    02. Richard Mulligan in Lincoln

    03. River Phoenix in Running on Empty

    04. Dean Stockwell in Married to the Mob

    05. Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Barbara Hershey in The Last Temptation of Christ

    02. Joan Cusack in Working Girl

    03. Frances McDormand in Mississippi Burning

    04. Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl

    05. Kathleen Quinlan in Sunset

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497319

    62nd Oscars (1989)

    Best Picture
    Glory – Freddie Fields, producer
    Born on the Fourth of July – A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, producers
    Dead Poets Society – Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, and Tony Thomas, producers
    Driving Miss Daisy – Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, producers
    Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee, producer
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Mark Rosenberg and Paula Weinstein, producers
    Henry V – Bruce Sharman, producer
    My Left Foot – Noel Pearson, producer
    Sex, Lies, and Videotape – John Hardy and Robert Newmyer, producers
    When Harry Met Sally… – Andrew Scheinman and Nora Ephron, producers

    Best Director
    Oliver Stone – Born on the Fourth of July
    Peter Weir – Dead Poets Society
    Spike Lee – Do The Right Thing
    Edward Zwick – Glory
    Kenneth Branagh – Henry V

    Best Actor
    Robin Williams – Dead Poets Society as John Charles Keating
    Tom Cruise – Born on the Fourth of July as Ron Kovic
    Matthew Broderick – Glory as Colonel Robert Gould Shaw
    Kenneth Branagh – Henry V as King Henry V of England
    Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot as Christy Brown

    Best Actress
    Jessica Tandy – Driving Miss Daisy as Daisy Werthan
    Andie MacDowell – Sex, Lies, And Videotape as Ann Bishop Mullany
    Isabelle Adjani – Camille Claudel as Camille Claudel
    Michelle Pfeiffer – The Fabulous Baker Boys as Susie Diamond
    Meg Ryan – When Harry Met Sally… as Sally Albright

    Best Supporting Actor
    Denzel Washington – Glory as Pvt. Silas Trip
    Danny Aiello – Do the Right Thing as Sal Frangione
    Dan Aykroyd – Driving Miss Daisy as Boolie Werthan
    Beau Bridges – The Fabulous Baker Boys as Frank Baker
    Morgan Freeman – Glory as Sgt. Major John Rawlins

    Best Supporting Actress
    Brenda Fricker – My Left Foot as Bridget Fagan Brown
    Lena Olin – Enemies, A Love Story as Masha
    Dianne Wiest – Parenthood as Helen Buckman
    Laura San Giacomo – Sex, Lies, and Videotape as Cynthia Patrice Bishop
    Julia Roberts – Steel Magnolias as Shelby Eatenton Latcherie

    Best Original Screenplay
    Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee
    Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
    Dead Poets Society – Tom Schulman
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Steve Kloves
    Sex, Lies, and Videotape – Steven Soderbergh

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Glory – Kevin Jarre based on the novels Lay This Laurel by Lincoln Kirstein and One Gallant Rush by Peter Burchard
    Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic based on the autobiography by Ron Kovic
    Drugstore Cowboy – Gus Van Sant and Daniel Yost based on the novel by James Fogle
    Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson based on the novel Shoeless Joe by W. P. Kinsella
    My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton based on the autobiography by Christy Brown

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Cinema Paradiso (Italy) – Giuseppe Tornatore
    Camille Claudel (France) – Bruno Nuytten
    Jesus of Montreal (Canada) – Denys Arcand
    Memories of a Marriage (Denmark) – Kaspar Rostrup
    What Happened to Santiago (Puerto Rico) – Jacobo Morales

    Best Documentary Feature
    For All Mankind – Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier
    Adam Clayton Powell – Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith
    Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt – Rob Epstein and Bill Couturié
    Crack USA: County Under Siege – Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
    Roger & Me – Michael Moore

    Best Documentary Short Film
    The Johnstown Flood – Charles Guggenheim
    Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 – David Petersen
    Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future – Ray Errol Fox

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Work Experience – James Hendrie
    Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
    The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz

    Best Animated Short Film
    Balance – Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein
    The Cow – Aleksandr Petrov
    The Hill Farm – Mark Baker

    Best Original Score
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Dave Grusin
    Batman – Danny Elfman
    Born on the Fourth of July – John Williams
    Glory – James Horner
    The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken

    Best Original Song
    “Under the Sea” from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
    “Fight the Power” from Do the Right Thing – Music and Lyrics by Carlton Ridenhour, Eric Sadler, Hank Boxley and Keith Boxley
    “The Girl Who Used to Be Me” from Shirley Valentine – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
    “I Love To See You Smile” from Parenthood – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
    “Kiss the Girl” from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman

    Best Sound Effects Editing
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Richard Hymns and Ben Burtt
    The Abyss – Dody Dorn
    Born on the Fourth of July – Wylie Stateman and Michael Minkler
    Lethal Weapon 2 – Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray
    Glory – Lon Bender

    Best Sound
    Born on the Fourth of July – Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland
    The Abyss – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Doug Hemphill and Stephan von Hase
    Glory – Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe

    Best Art Direction
    Batman – Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
    The Abyss – Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Driving Miss Daisy – Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
    Glory – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

    Best Cinematography
    Glory – Freddie Francis
    The Abyss – Mikael Salomon
    Born on the Fourth of July – Robert Richardson
    Do the Right Thing – Ernest Dickerson
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – Michael Ballhaus

    Best Makeup
    Driving Miss Daisy – Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza
    Batman – Paul Engelen and Nick Dudman
    Dad – Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson
    Glory – Carl Fullerton, Francisco X. Perez and Kevin Yagher

    Best Costume Design
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Gabriella Pescucci
    Batman – Bob Ringwood
    Driving Miss Daisy – Elizabeth McBride
    Glory – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
    Henry V – Phyllis Dalton

    Best Film Editing
    Glory – Steven Rosenblum
    The Bear – Noëlle Boisson
    Born on the Fourth of July – David Brenner and Joe Hutshing
    Do The Right Thing – Barry Alexander Brown
    The Fabulous Baker Boys – William Steinkamp

    Best Visual Effects
    The Abyss – Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak
    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Richard Conway and Kent Houston
    Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley
    Batman – Derek Meddings and John Evans
    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Michael J. McAlister, John Ellis, Mark Sullivan and George Gibbs

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497327

    1989 – a year where for most oscar fans my line-ups are useless as Lonesome Dove (a mini-series) is all over my line-ups. Rarely has a movie/mini-series moved me as much as LD. I resisted re-watches because I fear that it will not have the same impact on a second viewing – so, I cherish my memories of me watching this great piece once upon a time.

    Best Picture

    01. Lonesome Dove

    02. Steel Magnolias

    03. Walt Disney: The Little Mermaid

    04. Heathers

    05. Enemies: A Love Story

    06. Sex, Lies and Videotape

    07. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

    08. The Fabulous Baker Boys

    09. Jesus de Montreal

    10. Driving Miss Daisy

     

    Best Direction

    01. Simon Wincer for Lonesome Dove

    02. Krzysztof Kieslowski for Dekalog

    03. Steven Soderbergh for Sex, Lies and Videotape

    04. Paul Mazursky for Enemies: A Love Story

    05. Michael Lehmann for Heathers

     

    Best Actor

    01. Robert Duvall in Lonesome Dove

    02. Tommy Lee Jones in Lonesome Dove

    03. Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot

    04. Ron Silver in Enemies: A Love Story

    05. Morgan Freeman in Driving Miss Daisy

     

    Best Actress

    01. Michelle Pfeiffer in The Fabulous Baker Boys

    02. Diane Lane in Lonesome Dove

    03. Sally Field in Steel Magnolias

    04. Andie MacDowell in Sex, Lies and Videotape

    05. Winona Ryder in Heathers

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Chris Cooper in Lonesome Dove

    02. Sean Connery in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

    03. Danny Glover in Lonesome Dove

    04. Robert Urich in Lonesome Dove

    05. Rick Schroeder in Lonesome Dove

     

     

     

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Anjelica Huston in Lonesome Dove

    02. Anjelica Huston in Enemies: A Love Story

    03. Dolly Parton in Steel Magnolias

    04. Lena Olin in Enemies: A Love Story

    05. Laura San Giacomo in Sex, Lies and Videotape

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203497363

    1988, 1989

    1988- I like the additions of Big & Bird in pic. I included A Fish Called Wanda & Who Framed Roger Rabbit? in both my pic & director as well as Running On Empty in my director list. Whitaker, Curtis, Phillips & Verona are also nice additions to the acting cats. I bumped up Phoenix to lead in mine, but he is easily placed in either.

    1989- I also have “Do the Right Thing” in pic & director. I like your including “Glory” in both as well as “Henry V” & “sex, lies, and videotape” in pic. I also nominate Giacomo, also like the additions of Bridges, Broderick, Freeman, MacDowell & Ryan in the acting cats.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 286 through 300 (of 350 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
The2ndA... - May 26, 2020
Movies
Emmy FY... - May 25, 2020
Movies
galaxy98 - May 25, 2020
Movies