Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 316 through 330 (of 514 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
513
replies
105807
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47
  • Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500124

    1990 – Mermaids is a movie I can watch over and over again. It’s beautiful on all levels and rode Cher to her third win in my awards universe. It’s definitely a great year for all genres. I also adore Ryder in Edward Scissorhands (her dancing while Depp carved the ice sculpture is one of the most beautiful scenes I have seen), but she makes my line-up for Mermaids. A terrific year for her.

    Best Picture

    01. Mermaids

    02. Miller’s Crossing

    03. Longtime Companion

    04. Edward Scissorhands

    05. GoodFellas

    06. Bird on a Wire

    07. The Grifters

    08. The Hunt for Red October

    09. Decoration Day

    10. The Two Jakes

     

    Best Direction

    01. Richard Benjamin for Mermaids

    02. Tim Burton for Edward Scissorhands

    03. Joel Cohen for Miller’s Crossing

    04. Norman René for Longtime Companion

    05. Jane Campion for An Angel At My Table

     

    Best Actor

    01. Gabriel Byrne in Miller’s Crossing

    02. Richard Harris in The Field

    03. Johnny Depp in Edward Scissorhands

    04. Paul Newman in Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

    05. Ray Liotta in GoodFellas

     

    Best Actress

    01. Cher in Mermaids

    02. Joanne Woodward in Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

    03. Winona Ryder in Mermaids

    04. Anjelica Huston in The Grifters

    05. Gong Li in Ju Dou

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Bruce Davison in Longtime Companion

    02. Albert Finney in Miller’s Crossing

    03. Bob Hoskins in Mermaids

    04. Sam Neill in The Hunt for Red October

    05. Scott Glenn in The Hunt for Red October

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Lorraine Bracco in GoodFellas

    02. Marcia Gay Harden in Miller’s Crossing

    03. Mary-Louise Parker in Longtime Companion

    04. Glenn Close in Reversal of Fortune

    05. Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500132

    1991 – I wanna take a moment and praise Frankie & Johnny because it does not get enough praise; one of my favorite romantic films – love the atmosphere, the writing and Pfeiffer (I know she was miscast, but it’s not her fault she’s beautiful!)

    Shattered is a guilty pleasure of mine (I have a liking for noir) and Debi A. Monahan is one of my oddest nominations here, but I love the way she says to Tom Berenger “you? Me? The Hacienda? No.” … yeah, supporting actress is weak, so there’s room for her.

    Best Picture

    01. J.F.K.

    02. Thelma and Louise

    03. Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua [Raise the Red Lantern]

    04. The Silence of the Lambs

    05. Frankie and Johnny

    06. Walt Disney: Beauty and the Beast

    07. Shattered

    08. Bugsy

    09. L.A. Story

    10. La Double Vie de Veronique [The Double Life of Veronique]

     

    Best Direction

    01. Oliver Stone for J.F.K.

    02. Krzysztof Kieslowski for La Double Vie de Veronique [The Double Life of Veronique]

    03. Ridley Scott for Thelma and Louise

    04. Yimou Zhang for Da hong deng long gao gao gua [Raise the Red Lantern]

    05. Jonathan Demme for The Silence of the Lambs

     

    Best Actor

    01. River Phoenix in My Own Private Idaho

    02. Juraj Simko in Nekde je mozna hezky

    03. Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs

    04. Nick Nolte in The Prince of Tides

    05. Warren Beatty in Bugsy

     

    Best Actress

    01. Gong Li in Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua [Raise the Red Lantern]

    02. Irene Jacob in La Double Vie de Veronique [The Double Life of Veronique]

    03. Annette Bening in Bugsy

    04. Jodie Foster in The Silence of the Lambs

    05. Michelle Pfeiffer in Frankie and Johnny

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Tommy Lee Jones in J.F.K.

    02. Zeljko Ivanek in Our Sons

    03. Gary Oldman in J.F.K.

    04. George Segal in For the Boys

    05. Robert Duvall in Rambling Rose

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Mercedes Ruehl in The Fisher King

    02. Barbara Sukowa in Europa

    03. Caifei Hei in Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua [Raise the Red Lantern]

    04. Cuifen Cen in Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua [Raise the Red Lantern]

    05. Debi A. Monahan in Shattered

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500137

    1992 – A rather weak year for all categories; that’s why there is so much room for guilty pleasures (Far and away, Sister Act, Basic Instinct, Alien 3). It actually looks schizophrenic – guilty pleasures mix with arthouse cinema (Best intentions, Heart in winter, Savage Nights)

    Best Picture

    01. Walt Disney: Aladdin

    02. Far and Away

    03. Den Goda Viljan [The Best Intentions]

    04. Un Coeur en Hiver [A Heart in Winter]

    05. Sister Act

    06. Alien 3

    07. Basic Instinct

    08. A Few Good Men

    09. Enchanted April

    10. Passion Fish

     

    Best Direction

    01. Bille August for Den Goda Viljan [The Best Intentions]

    02. Claude Sautet for Un Coeur en Hiver [A Heart in Winter]

    03. David Fincher for Alien 3

    04. Paul Verhoeven for Basic Instinct

    05. Cyril Collard for Les Nuits Fauves [Savage Nights]

     

    Best Actor

    01. Daniel Auteuil in Un Coeur en Hiver [A Heart in Winter]

    02. Robert Downey Jr. in Chaplin

    03. Cyril Collard in Les Nuits Fauves [Savage Nights]

    04. Tim Robbins in The Player

    05. Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman

     

    Best Actress

    01. Catherine Deneuve in Indochine

    02. Emmanuelle Beart in Un Coeur en Hiver [A Heart in Winter]

    03. Pernilla August in Den Goda Viljan [The Best Intentions]

    04. Mary McDonnell in Passion Fish

    05. Sigourney Weaver in Alien 3

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. David Strathairn in Passion Fish

    02. André Dussollier in Un Coeur en Hiver [A Heart in Winter]

    03. Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men

    04. Gene Hackman in Unforgiven

    05. Morgan Freeman in Unforgiven

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Miranda Richardson in Damage

    02. Maggie Smith in Sister Act

    03. Marisa Tomei in My Cousin Vinny

    04. Bridget Fonda in Singles

    05. Judy Davis in Husbands and Wives

    Profile picture
    Jake
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500162

    “Death Becomes Her” was snubbed! 🙂

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500207

    “Death Becomes Her” was snubbed! 🙂

    I nominated Streep & Willis, even considered Sydney Pollack for supporting actor too. I love that film!

    Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500234

    “Death Becomes Her” was snubbed! 🙂

    Bullshit. That film was almost ludicrously hollow.

    Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500248

    1992

    How come you nominated Basic Instinct for Picture and Director but didn’t include Sharon Stone in Lead Actress when she’s inarguably the best part of the film?

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500257

    1990 – It’s been a long time since I’ve seen “Mermaids” but I do remember enjoying it and I nominated Ryder in supporting. Love the mentions of “Miller’s Crossing”, “Longtime Companion”, “Edward Scissorhands”, “GoodFellas”, “The Grifters”, “An Angel At My Table”, & “Mr, and Mrs. Bridge”.

    1991 –
    I’ve never seen “Shattered”, story seems interesting. Glad to see the mentions for “Thelma & Louise”, “The Silence of the Lambs”, “Beauty and the Beast”, “The Double Life of Veronique”, & “My Own Private Idaho”.

    1992 –
    I love “Sister Act”! I haven’t heard of several mentioned films before. With as many films as I have seen I still feel sheltered! Nice mentions of “Aladdin”, “Passion Fish”, “The Player”, “Indochine”, “Unforgiven”, “My Cousin Vinny” & “Husbands and Wives”.

    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500636

    Best Picture
    Schindler’s List – Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, and Branko Lustig, producers
    The Age of Innocence – Barbara De Fina, producer
    Farewell My Concubine – Hsu Feng, producer
    The Fugitive – Arnold Kopelson, producer
    Groundhog Day – Trevor Albert and Harold Ramis, producers
    In the Line of Fire – Jeff Apple, producer
    In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan, producer
    Philadelphia – Edward Saxon and Jonathan Demme, producers
    The Piano – Jan Chapman, producer
    The Remains of the Day – John Calley, Mike Nichols, and Ismail Merchant, producers

    Best Director
    Steven Spielberg – Schindler’s List
    Andrew Davis – The Fugitive
    Jim Sheridan – In the Name of the Father
    Jane Campion – The Piano
    James Ivory – The Remains of the Day

    Best Actor
    Tom Hanks – Philadelphia as Andrew Beckett
    Daniel Day-Lewis – In the Name of the Father as Gerry Conlon
    Laurence Fishburne – What’s Love Got to Do with It as Ike Turner
    Anthony Hopkins – The Remains of the Day as James Stevens
    Liam Neeson – Schindler’s List as Oskar Schindler

    Best Actress
    Holly Hunter – The Piano as Ada McGrath
    Angela Bassett – What’s Love Got to Do with It as Tina Turner
    Stockard Channing – Six Degrees of Separation as Ouisa Kittredge
    Emma Thompson – The Remains of the Day as Sarah “Sally” Kenton
    Debra Winger – Shadowlands as Joy Davidman

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ralph Fiennes – Schindler’s List as Amon Goeth
    Tommy Lee Jones – The Fugitive as U.S. Marshal Samuel Gerard
    Leonardo DiCaprio – What’s Eating Gilbert Grape as Arnie Grape
    John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
    Sean Penn – Carlito’s Way as David Kleinfeld

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anna Paquin – The Piano as Flora McGrath
    Gong Li – Farewell My Concubine as Juxian
    Rosie Perez – Fearless as Carla Rodrigo
    Winona Ryder – The Age of Innocence as May Welland
    Emma Thompson – In the Name of the Father as Gareth Peirce

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Piano – Jane Campion
    Groundhog Day – Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis
    In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire
    Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner
    Short Cuts – Robert Altman and Frank Barhydt

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Schindler’s List – Steven Zaillian based on the non-fiction book by Thomas Keneally
    Carlito’s Way – David Koepp based on the novels Carlito’s Way and After Hours by Edwin Torres
    The Fugitive – Jeb Stuart and David Twohy based on show by Roy Huggins
    In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan and Terry George based on the autobiographical book Proved Innocent by Gerry Conlon
    The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala based on the novel by Kazuo Ishiguro

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Farewell My Concubine (Hong Kong) in Mandarin Chinese – Chen Kaige, director
    Belle Époque (Spain) in Spanish – Fernando Trueba, director
    Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom) in Welsh – Paul Turner, director
    The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam) in Vietnamese – Anh Hung Tran, director
    The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan) in Mandarin Chinese – Ang Lee, director

    Best Documentary Feature
    The War Room – D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus
    The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg
    Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family – Susan Todd and Andrew Young
    For Better or for Worse – David Collier and Betsy Thompson
    I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
    Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer
    Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Partners – Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel
    Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner
    The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett
    Schwarzfahrer – Pepe Danquart
    The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand

    Best Animated Short Film
    The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park
    Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
    The Mighty River – Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison
    Small Talk – Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin
    The Village – Mark Baker

    Best Original Score
    Schindler’s List – John Williams
    The Age of Innocence – Elmer Bernstein
    The Firm – Dave Grusin
    The Fugitive – James Newton Howard
    The Piano – Michael Nyman

    Best Original Song
    “Streets of Philadelphia” from Philadelphia – Music and Lyrics by Bruce Springsteen
    “Again” from Poetic Justice – Music and Lyrics by Janet Jackson and Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis
    “Philadelphia” from Philadelphia – Music and Lyrics by Neil Young
    “A Wink and a Smile” from Sleepless in Seattle – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Ramsey McLean
    “(You Made Me the) Thief of Your Heart” from In the Name of the Father – Music and Lyrics by Bono, Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer

    Best Sound
    The Fugitive – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, and Scott D. Smith
    Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Tim Cooney
    Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins, and Shawn Murphy
    The Piano – Gethin Creagh and Tony Johnson
    Schindler’s List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and Ron Judkins

    Best Sound Effects Editing
    Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
    Cliffhanger – Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter
    The Fugitive – John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
    Geronimo: An American Legend – Jay Wilkinson
    In the Line of Fire – Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter

    Best Art Direction
    Schindler’s List – Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun
    Addams Family Values – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
    The Age of Innocence – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
    The Piano – Art Direction: Andrew McAlpine; Set Decoration: Meryl Cronin
    The Remains of the Day – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

    Best Makeup
    Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, and Yolanda Toussieng
    Addams Family Values – Fern Buchner, Fred C. Blau Jr. and Kevin Haney
    Orlando – Morag Ross and Jan Archibald
    Philadelphia – Carl Fullerton and Alan D’Angerio
    Schindler’s List – Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, and Judith A. Cory

    Best Costume Design
    Schindler’s List – Anna B. Sheppard
    The Age of Innocence – Gabriella Pescucci
    Orlando – Sandy Powell
    The Piano – Janet Patterson
    The Remains of the Day – Jenny Beavan and John Bright

    Best Cinematography
    Schindler’s List – Janusz Kamiński
    Farewell My Concubine – Gu Changwei
    The Fugitive – Michael Chapman
    The Piano – Stuart Dryburgh
    Searching for Bobby Fischer – Conrad Hall

    Best Film Editing
    Schindler’s List – Michael Kahn
    The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, and Dov Hoenig
    In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
    In the Line of Fire – Anne V. Coates
    The Piano – Veronika Jenet

    Best Visual Effects
    Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri
    Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, and Pamela Easley
    Demolition Man – Michael J. McAlister, Kimberly Nelson LoCascio, John C. Wash and Eric Allard
    The Fugitive – William Mesa and Roy Arbogast
    The Nightmare Before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, and Gordon Baker

    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500648

    I know there wasn’t much disagreement from me on the 66th, but it is what it is.

    Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500679

    Best Actor

    Cool lineup, although I’d give the win to Neeson and move Fishburne down to Supporting to make room for David Thewlis and his riveting performance in Naked.

    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500854

    Cool lineup, although I’d give the win to Neeson and move Fishburne down to Supporting to make room for David Thewlis and his riveting performance in Naked.

    I don’t know who I bump out of supporting though.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500930

    1993 –
    A tie could have easily happened between Channing & Hunter.

    Picture: “The Piano”, “Dazed and Confused”, “The Fugitive”, “The Nightmare Before Christmas”, “Schindler’s List”

    Director: Jane Campion -“The Piano”, Robert Altman -“Short Cuts”, Ang Lee -“The Wedding Banquet”, Jim Sheridan -“In the Name of the Father”, Steven Spielberg -“Schindler’s List”

    Leading Actor: Jeff Bridges -“Fearless”, Daniel Day-Lewis -“In the Name of the Father”, Harrison Ford -“The Fugitive”, Bill Murray -“Groundhog Day”, Liam Neeson -“Schindler’s List”

    Leading Actress: Stockard Channing -“Six Degrees of Separation”, Patricia Arquette -“True Romance”, Juliette Binoche -“Blue”, Holly Hunter -“The Piano”, Debra Winger -“A Dangerous Woman”

    Supporting Actor: Ralph Fiennes -“Schindler’s List”, Laurence Fishburne -“What’s Love Got To Do with It”, Dennis Hopper -“True Romance”, Tommy Lee Jones -“The Fugitive”, Pete Postlethwaite -“In the Name of the Father”

    Supporting Actress: Anna Paquin -“The Piano”, Gong Li -“Farewell My Concubine”, Holly Hunter -“The Firm”, Emma Thompson -“In the Name of the Father”, Lily Tomlin -“Short Cuts”

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203500963

    How come you nominated Basic Instinct for Picture and Director but didn’t include Sharon Stone in Lead Actress when she’s inarguably the best part of the film?

    Well, it’s a different category where we have different competition; I don’t think she belongs in a top 5 for her performance, as good as she was.

    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203501088

    67th Oscars (1994)

    Best Picture
    Pulp Fiction – Lawrence Bender, producer
    Bullets over Broadway – Robert Greenhut, producer
    Ed Wood – Tim Burton and Denise Di Novi, producers
    Forrest Gump – Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, producers
    Four Weddings and a Funeral – Duncan Kenworthy, producer
    The Lion King – Don Hahn, producer
    The Madness of King George – Stephen Evans and David Parfitt, producers
    Quiz Show – Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, and Michael Nozik, producers
    The Shawshank Redemption – Niki Marvin, producer
    Red – Marin Karmitz, producer

    Best Director
    Robert Zemeckis – Forrest Gump
    Tim Burton – Ed Wood
    Mike Newell – Four Weddings and a Funeral
    Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction
    Frank Darabont – The Shawshank Redemption

    Best Actor
    Morgan Freeman – The Shawshank Redemption as Ellis Boyd “Red” Redding
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump as Forrest Gump
    Johnny Depp – Ed Wood as Ed Wood
    Tim Robbins – The Shawshank Redemption as Andy Dufresne
    John Travolta – Pulp Fiction as Vincent Vega

    Best Actress
    Jessica Lange – Blue Sky as Carly Marshall
    Jodie Foster – Nell as Nell Kellty
    Jennifer Jason Leigh – Mrs. Parker & the Vicious Circle as Dorothy Parker
    Winona Ryder – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
    Susan Sarandon – The Client as Regina “Reggie” Love

    Best Supporting Actor
    Samuel L. Jackson – Pulp Fiction as Jules Winnfield
    Martin Landau – Ed Wood as Bela Lugosi
    John Turturro – Quiz Show as Herb Stempel
    Paul Scofield – Quiz Show as Mark Van Doren
    Gary Sinise – Forrest Gump as Lt. Dan Taylor

    Best Supporting Actress
    Robin Wright – Forrest Gump as Jenny Curran
    Dianne Wiest – Bullets over Broadway as Helen Sinclair
    Helen Mirren – The Madness of King George as Queen Charlotte
    Uma Thurman – Pulp Fiction as Mia Wallace
    Kirsten Dunst – Interview with the Vampire as Claudia

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Pulp Fiction – Written by Quentin Tarantino; Story by Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
    Bullets over Broadway – Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath
    Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Curtis
    Heavenly Creatures – Peter Jackson and Frances Walsh
    Red – Krzysztof Kieślowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz

    Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont based on the short novel “Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption” by Stephen King
    Ed Wood – Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski based on the book Nightmare of Ecstasy: The Life and Art of Edward D. Wood Jr. by Rudolph Grey
    Forrest Gump – Eric Roth based on the novel by Winston Groom
    The Madness of King George – Alan Bennett based on his stage play The Madness of George III
    Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio based on the book Remembering America: A Voice from the Sixties by Richard N. Goodwin

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Red (Switzerland) in French – Krzysztof Kieślowski, director
    Burnt by the Sun (Russia) in Russian – Nikita Mikhalkov, director
    Before the Rain (Macedonia) in Macedonian, Albanian, and English – Milcho Manchevski, director
    Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan) in Mandarin Chinese – Ang Lee, director
    Strawberry and Chocolate (Cuba) in Spanish – Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabío, directors

    Best Documentary Feature
    Hoop Dreams – Steve James and Frederick Marx
    Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter – Deborah Hoffmann
    Freedom on My Mind – Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford
    A Great Day in Harlem – Jean Bach
    Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision – Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    A Time for Justice – Charles Guggenheim
    89mm from Europe – Marcel Łoziński
    Blues Highway – Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
    School of the Americas Assassins – Robert Richter
    Straight from the Heart – Dee Mosbacher and Frances Reid

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life – Peter Capaldi and Ruth Kenley-Letts
    Trevor – Peggy Rajski and Randy Stone
    Kangaroo Court – Sean Astin and Christine Astin
    On Hope – JoBeth Williams and Michele McGuire
    Syrup – Paul Unwin and Nick Vivian

    Best Animated Short Film
    Bob’s Birthday – Alison Snowden and David Fine
    The Big Story – Tim Watts and David Stoten
    The Janitor – Vanessa Schwartz
    The Monk and the Fish – Michaël Dudok de Wit
    Triangle – Erica Russell

    Best Original Score
    The Lion King – Hans Zimmer
    Forrest Gump – Alan Silvestri
    Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Rodney Bennett
    Interview with the Vampire – Elliot Goldenthal
    The Shawshank Redemption – Thomas Newman

    Best Original Song
    “Circle of Life” from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
    “Can You Feel the Love Tonight” from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
    “Hakuna Matata” from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
    “Look What Love Has Done” from Junior – Music and Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
    “Make Up Your Mind” from The Paper – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

    Best Sound Effects Editing
    Speed – Stephen Hunter Flick
    Clear and Present Danger – Bruce Stambler and John Leveque
    Forrest Gump – Gloria Borders and Randy Thom
    The Lion King – Richard L. Anderson and Mark A. Mangini
    The Professional – Patrice Grisolet

    Best Sound
    Forrest Gump – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
    Speed – Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David MacMillan
    Clear and Present Danger – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Art Rochester
    Legends of the Fall – Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Chris David and Douglas Ganton
    The Shawshank Redemption – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton

    Best Art Direction
    Forrest Gump – Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    Bullets over Broadway – Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
    Interview with the Vampire – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Legends of the Fall – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
    The Madness of King George – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

    Best Cinematography
    The Shawshank Redemption – Roger Deakins
    Ed Wood – Stefan Czapsky
    Forrest Gump – Don Burgess
    Legends of the Fall – John Toll
    Red – Piotr Sobociński

    Best Makeup
    Ed Wood – Ve Neill, Rick Baker and Yolanda Toussieng
    The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Angela Conte, Cassie Hanlon and Strykermeyer
    Forrest Gump – Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D’Amore and Judith A. Cory
    Interview with the Vampire – Stan Winston, Michele Burke and Jan Archibald
    Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein – Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen and Carol Hemming

    Best Costume Design
    The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel
    Bullets over Broadway – Jeffrey Kurland
    Interview with the Vampire – Sandy Powell
    Little Women – Colleen Atwood
    Legends of the Fall – Deborah Lynn Scott

    Best Film Editing
    Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke
    Forrest Gump – Arthur Schmidt
    Hoop Dreams – Frederick Marx, Steve James and Bill Haugse
    The Shawshank Redemption – Richard Francis-Bruce
    Speed – John Wright

    Best Visual Effects
    Forrest Gump – Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall
    The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve Spaz Williams, Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat
    Speed – Boyd Shermis, Ron Brinkmann, Richard E. Hollander and John Frazier
    Stargate – Jeffrey A. Okun, Patrick Tatopoulos, Kit West and Wayne Beauchamp
    True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis and Patrick McClung

    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 316 through 330 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Oct 1, 2022
Movies
RIDLEY ... - Sep 30, 2022
Movies
The Zon... - Sep 29, 2022
Movies