Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 391 through 405 (of 514 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
513
replies
32021
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203510998

    Why? Because of the film itself or Polanski?

    Because of Polanski.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203511026

    Because of Polanski.

    Well I think the majority of people around here know to separate the work from the artist’s life outside of the work. It’s not like we are putting up for some sort of humanitarian achievement.

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203511030

    2002
    Best Picture
    Far From Heaven (winner)
    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    The Hours
    Frida
    Chicago

    Best Director
    Todd Haynes – Far from Heaven (winner)
    Rob Marshall – Chicago
    Peter Jackson- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Spike Jonze -Adaptation
    Stephen Daldry- The Hours

    Best Actor
    Adrian Brody- The Pianist (winner)
    Richard Gere- Chicago
    Hugh Grant – About a Boy 
    Nicolas Cage – Adaptation
    Derek Luke- Antwone Fisher

    Best Actress
    Salma Hayek- Frida (winner)
    Julianne Moore – Far from Heaven
    Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago
    Nicole Kidman – The Hours
    Renée Zellweger – Chicago

    Best Supporting Actor
    Chris Cooper – Adaptation (winner)
    Ed Harris – The Hours
    Dennis Quaid – Far from Heaven
    John C. Reilly – Chicago
    Dennis Haysbert – Far from Heaven

    Best Supporting Actress
    Queen Latifah – Chicago (winner)
    Kathy Bates – About Schmidt
    Cameron Diaz – Gangs of New York
    Julianne Moore – The Hours
    Meryl Streep – Adaptation

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203511043

    Well I think the majority of people around here know to separate the work from the artist’s life outside of the work. It’s not like we are putting up for some sort of humanitarian achievement.

    Of course I agree with all of the above. I was just on a thread debating whether they support Polanski’s win on a moral level and some of them vehemently disagreed, and also there was a YouTube video I saw talking about the 2002 Best Actress race and some of the comments were also against Polanski’s win (and also the standing ovation he got). But you’re right.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203511690

    The “Far From Heaven” supporting men are well deserving for notice.

    2002

    Best Supporting Actor
    Dennis Quaid – Far from Heaven
    Dennis Haysbert – Far from Heaven

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203512330

    2002 –
    “City of God”‘s credits have a director and a co-director credit. Because of that the academy only nominated Meirelles. I’m including Lund too

    Loved your choices (though I personally hate Chicago). Moore, Cooper and Streep would’ve been my personal choices too.

    I don’t know if it will change your picks, but I remind that for 2002 ceremony, “City of God” was only eligible for Best Foreign Language Film, as it was not released in the US until 2003.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203512374

    Loved your choices (though I personally hate Chicago). Moore, Cooper and Streep would’ve been my personal choices too.

    I don’t know if it will change your picks, but I remind that for 2002 ceremony, “City of God” was only eligible for Best Foreign Language Film, as it was not released in the US until 2003.

    Thanks. I go by theatrical release date no matter what country. I also exclude dates listed as fesitvals. I have caught myself in a mistake at least once since this thread started by reading other posts on different threads and went back and changed some things bc of it.

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203513240

    After a period of absence, I give you 2002:

    Best Picture

    01. The Hours

    02. The Pianist

    03. Far from Heaven

    04. 8 Femmes

    05. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

    06. In einer Nacht wie dieser [In a Night like this]

    07. Frida

    08. De Tweeling [Twin Sisters]

    09. Adaptation

    10. Road to Perdition

     

    Best Direction

    01. Stephan Daldry for The Hours

    02. Todd Hayes for Far from Heaven

    03. Roman Polanski for The Pianist

    04. Julie Taymor for Frida

    05. Susanne Schneider for In einer Nacht wie dieser [In a Night like this]

     

    Best Actor

    01. Jack Nicholson in About Schmidt

    02. Michael Caine in The Quiet American

    03. Albert Finney in The Gathering Storm

    04. Nicolas Cage in Adaptation

    05. Greg Kinnear in Auto Focus

     

    Best Actress

    01. Julianne Moore in Far from Heaven

    02. Salma Hayek in Frida

    03. Meryl Streep in The Hours

    04. Nicole Kidman in The Hours

    05. Uma Thurman in Hysterical Blindness

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Chris Cooper in Adaptation

    02. Dennis Quaid in Far from Heaven

    03. Paul Newman in Road to Perdition

    04. Thomas Kretschmann in The Pianist

    05. Ed Harris in The Hours

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Meryl Streep in Adaptation

    02. Michelle Pfeiffer in White Oleander

    03. Miranda Richardson in Spider

    04. Patricia Clarkson in Far from Heaven

    05. Edie Falco in Sunshine State

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203513371

    After a period of absence, I give you 2002:

    Welcome back! Great ballot, we agree on 3 cats. I’ve been having “The Gathering Storm” on my prime watchlist forever as well as some other HBO TV films… I need to get cracking.

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203513752

    76th Oscars (2003)

    Best Picture
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, producers
    21 Grams – Robert Salermo and Alejandro G. Inarritu, producers
    Big Fish – Richard D. Zanuck, Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, producers
    City of God – Andrea Barata Ribiero and Mauricio Andrade Ramos, producers
    Finding Nemo – Graham Walters, producer
    In America – Arthur Lappin and Jim Sheridan, producers
    Lost in Translation – Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, producers
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Samuel Goldwyn Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, producers
    Mystic River – Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, producers
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Jerry Bruckheimer, producer

    Best Director
    Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    Fernando Meirelles and Katia Lund – City of God
    Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
    Peter Weir – Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
    Clint Eastwood – Mystic River

    Best Actor
    Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Captain Jack Sparrow
    Sean Penn – Mystic River as Jimmy Markum
    Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog as Massoud Amir Behrani
    Peter Dinklage – The Station Agent as Finmar McBride
    Bill Murray – Lost in Translation as Bob Harris

    Best Actress
    Charlize Theron – Monster as Aileen Wuornos
    Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider as Paikea Apirana
    Evan Rachel Wood – Thirteen as Tracy Freeland
    Samantha Morton – In America as Sarah Sullivan
    Naomi Watts – 21 Grams as Cristina “Cris” Williams-Peck

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tim Robbins – Mystic River as Dave Boyle
    Alec Baldwin – The Cooler as Shelley Kaplow
    Peter Saarsgard – Shattered Glass as Chuck Lane
    Djimon Hounsou – In America as Mateo Kuamey
    Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai as Lord Moritsugu Katsumoto

    Best Supporting Actress
    Renée Zellweger – Cold Mountain as Ruby Thewes
    Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog as Nadereh Behrani
    Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April as Joy Burns
    Scarlett Johansson – Lost in Translation as Charlotte
    Holly Hunter – Thirteen as Melanie Freeland

    Best Original Screenplay
    Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola
    21 Grams – Guillermo Arriaga
    The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand
    Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds
    In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson based on the book by J. R. R. Tolkien
    American Splendor – Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini based on the comic book series American Splendor by Harvey Pekar and Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar and Joyce Brabner
    Big Fish – John August based on novel Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions by Daniel Wallace
    City of God – Bráulio Mantovani based on the novel Cidade de Deus by Paulo Lins
    Mystic River – Brian Helgeland based on the novel by Dennis Lehane

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton
    Brother Bear – Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
    The Triplets of Belleville – Sylvain Chomet

    Best Foreign Language Film
    City of God (Brazil) in Portuguese – Fernando Meirelles and Katia Lund
    The Barbarian Invasions (Canada) in French – Denys Arcand
    Good Bye, Lenin! (Germany) in German – Wolfgang Becker
    Osama (Afghanistan) in Persian – Siddiq Barmak
    The Twilight Samurai (Japan) in Japanese – Yoji Yamada

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Fog of War – Errol Morris and Michael Williams
    Balseros – Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
    Capturing the Friedmans – Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
    My Architect – Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr
    The Weather Underground – Sam Green and Bill Siegel

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Chernobyl Heart – Maryann DeLeo
    Asylum – Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
    Ferry Tales – Katja Esson

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Two Soldiers – Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
    Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) – Florian Baxmeyer
    Most (The Bridge) – Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
    Squash – Lionel Bailliu
    (A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] – Stefan Arsenijević

    Best Animated Short Film
    Destino – Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
    Boundin’ – Bud Luckey
    Gone Nutty – Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
    Harvie Krumpet – Adam Elliot
    Nibbles – Christopher Hinton

    Best Original Score
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore
    Big Fish – Danny Elfman
    Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared
    Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Klaus Badelt

    Best Original Song
    “Into the West” from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Music and Lyrics by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
    “Belleville Rendez-vous” from The Triplets of Belleville – Music by Benoît Charest; Lyrics by Sylvain Chomet
    “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” from A Mighty Wind – Music and Lyrics by Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole
    “A Mighty Wind” from A Mighty Wind – Music and Lyrics by Christopher Guest, Michael McKean and Eugene Levy
    “Scarlet Tide” from Cold Mountain – Music and Lyrics by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello

    Best Sound Editing
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Richard King
    Finding Nemo – Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
    X2: X-Men United – John A. Larsen and Craig Berkey

    Best Sound Mixing
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
    Kill Bill: Vol. 1 – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Mark Ulano
    The Last Samurai – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff

    Best Art Direction
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
    Girl with a Pearl Earring – Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
    The Last Samurai – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Larry Dias

    Best Cinematography
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd
    City of God – Cesar Charlone
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Andrew Lesnie
    Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
    Lost in Translation – Lance Acord

    Best Makeup
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor and Peter King
    Big Fish – Jean Ann Black and Paul LeBlanc
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
    Monster – Toni G, Lee Grimes and Kathe Swanson
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

    Best Costume Design
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
    Cold Mountain – Ann Roth and Carlo Poggioli
    Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stites
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Penny Rose

    Best Film Editing
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk
    City of God – Daniel Rezende
    Lost in Translation – Sarah Flack
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Stephen E. Rivkin, Arthur Schmidt and Craig Wood

    Best Visual Effects
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
    Big Fish – Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan and Paddy Eason
    Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
    Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee
    X2: X-Men United – Michael L. Fink, Richard E. Hollander, Stephen Rosenbaum and Mike Vezina

    Profile picture
    Sam_Malone
    Joined:
    Aug 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203513857

    2003 – again, useful for most oscar buzzers as Angels in America is all over my line-ups

    Best Picture

    01. Lost in Translation

    02. Angels in America

    03. The Station Agent

    04. Dogville

    05. Ondskan [Evil]

    06. Finding Nemo

    07. Goodbye, Lenin!

    08. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    09. House of Sand and Fog

    10. Kill Bill Vol. 1

     

    Best Direction

    01. Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation

    02. Mike Nichols for Angels in America

    03. Lars von Trier for Dogville

    04. Quentin Tarantino for Kill Bill Vol. 1

    05. Thomas McCarthy for The Station Agent

     

    Best Actor

    01. Bill Murray in Lost in Translation

    02. Justin Kirk in Angels in America

    03. Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog

    04. Peter Dinklage in The Station Agent

    05. Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

     

    Best Actress

    01. Scarlett Johansson in Lost in Translation

    02. Nicole Kidman in Dogville

    03. Naomi Watts in 21 Grams

    04. Jennifer Connelly in House of Sand and Fog

    05. Charlize Theron in Monster

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    01. Jeffrey Wright in Angels in America

    02. Alec Baldwin in The Cooler

    03. Tim Robbins in Mystic River

    04. Ben Shenkman in Angels in America

    05. Patrick Wilson in Angels in America

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    01. Mary-Louise Parker in Angels in America

    02. Maria Bello in The Cooler

    03. Renée Zellweger in Cold Mountain

    04. Essie Davis in Girl With a Pearl Earring

    05. Fritzi Haberlandt in Liegen lernen [Learning to Lie]

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203514208

    2003
    Best Picture
    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (winner)
    Kill Bill: Vol. 1
    In America
    Lost in Translation
    American Splendor

    Best Director
    Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (winner)
    Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
    Alejandro González Iñarritu- 21 Grams
    Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Vol. 1
    Jim Sheridan – In America

    Best Actor
    Bill Murray – Lost in Translation (winner)
    Paul Giamatti – American Splendor
    Sean Penn – 21 Grams
    William H. Macy – The Cooler
    Tom Cruise – The Last Samurai

    Best Actress
    Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (winner)
    Charlize Theron – Monster
    Cate Blanchett – Veronica Guerin
    Samantha Morton – In America
    Naomi Watts – 21 Grams

    Best Supporting Actor
    Djimon Hounsou – In America (winner)
    Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai
    Benicio Del Toro – 21 Grams
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Cold Mountain
    Alec Baldwin – The Cooler

    Best Supporting Actress
    Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog (winner)
    Hope Davis – American Splendor
    Melissa Leo – 21 Grams
    Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1
    Christina Ricci – Monster

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203514435

    @GabrielGuarin
    @Sam_Malone
    @karls

    Great ballots everybody… My lists for Pic and/or director overlaps with 21 Grams, City of God (in 2002), Finding Nemo, In America, Pirates of the Caribbean, The Station Agent, Kill Bill Vol. 1.

    Actors overlapping – Depp, Kingsley, Dinklage, Murray, Theron, Morton, Watts, Sarsgaard, Hunter, Connelly, Penn (for 21 Grams), Hounsou & Del Toro. Patricia Clarkson overlaps too but for The Station Agent.

    Gabriel – Interesting choice to put Johansson in supporting for Lost In Translation.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203514449

    2003 –
    Leading Actress was almost a match for the Oscar lineup, Castle-Hughes was a just miss. Shohreh Aghdashloo, Jessica Lange (Big Fish) & Geoffrey Rush (Pirates of the Caribbean) were just misses as well in Supporting. Also just about the entire cast of “A Mighty Wind”, the same can be said for almost all of Christopher Guest films.

    Picture: “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”, “Finding Nemo”, “Kill Bill, Vol. 1”, “The Triplets of Belleville”, “28 Days Later”

    Director: Danny Boyle -“28 Days Later”, Christopher Guest -“A Mighty Wind”, Alejandro González Iñárritu -“21 Grams”, Jim Sheridan -“In America”, Gore Verbinski -“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”

    Leading Actor: Johnny Depp -“Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”, Peter Dinklage -“The Station Agent”, Ben Kingsley -“House of Sand and Fog”, Bill Murray -“Lost In Translation”, Sean Penn -“21 Grams”

    Leading Actress: Samantha Morton -“In America”, Jennifer Connelly -“House of Sand and Fog”, Diane Keaton -“Something’s Gotta Give”, Charlize Theron -“Monster”, Naomi Watts -“21 Grams”

    Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou -“In America”, Benicio Del Toro -“21 Grams”, Albert Finney -“Big Fish”, Bill Nighy -“Love Actually”, Peter Sarsgaard -“Shattered Glass”

    Supporting Actress: Catherine O’Hara -“A Mighty Wind”, Patricia Clarkson -“The Station Agent”, Judy Davis -“Swimming Upstream”, Holly Hunter -“Thirteen”, Emma Thompson -“Love Actually”

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515282

    Can I show my picks only for winners (and sometimes, runners-up)? If it’s ok for you:

    PICTURE
    Winner: “Lost in Translation”
    Runner-up: “Elephant”

    DIRECTOR
    Winner: Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund, “City of God”
    Runner-up: Abbas Kiarostami, “Ten”

    LEAD ACTOR
    Winner: Bill Murray, “Lost in Translation”
    Runner-up: Sean Penn, “21 Grams”

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Winner: Scarlett Johansson, “Lost in Translation”
    Runner-up: Uma Thurman, “Kill Bill: Vol. 1”
    Honorary Mentions: Renée Zellweger, “Down with Love”; Charlize Theron, “Monster”; Mania Akbari, “Ten”

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Winner: Peter Sarsgaard, “Shattered Glass”
    Runner-up: Benicio Del Toro, “21 Grams”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Winner: Marcia Gay Harden, “Mystic River”
    Runner-up: Holly Hunter, “Thirteen”

Viewing 15 posts - 391 through 405 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
Madson ... - Jul 5, 2020
Movies
Sab227 - Jul 5, 2020
Movies
Chris B... - Jul 5, 2020
Movies