Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 406 through 420 (of 514 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
513
replies
32319
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47
  • Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515302

    Can I show my picks only for winners (and sometimes, runners-up)? If it’s ok for you:

    I didn’t start the thread, but I’m sure Gabriel welcomes all participation. I do for sure. I almost included Johansson & Thurman. Uma gets in for part 2.

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515322

    I didn’t start the thread, but I’m sure Gabriel welcomes all participation.

    Indeed, I sure do. I’m glad people are appreciating this thread. I’ve been interested the Oscars for 5 years now.

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515365

    77th Oscars (2004)

    Best Picture
    Vera Drake – Simon Channing-Williams and Alain Sarde, producers
    The Aviator – Michael Mann, Graham King, Sandy Climan and Charles Evans Jr., producers
    Collateral – Michael Mann and Julie Richardson, producers
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Steve Golin and Anthony Bregman, producers
    Hotel Rwanda – Terry George and A. Kitman Ho, producers
    The Incredibles – John Walker, producer
    Kill Bill: Vol. 1 – Lawrence Bender, producer
    Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg and Paul Haggis, producers
    Ray – Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin and Karen Baldwin, producers
    Sideways – Michael London, producer

    Best Director
    Mike Leigh – Vera Drake
    Martin Scorsese – The Aviator
    Michel Gondry – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby
    Alexander Payne – Sideways

    Best Actor
    Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda as Paul Rusesabagina
    Jamie Foxx – Ray as Ray Charles
    Paul Giamatti – Sideways as Miles Raymond
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator as Howard Hughes
    Jim Carrey – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind as Joel Barish

    Best Actress
    Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake as Vera Rose Drake
    Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby as Margaret “Maggie” Fitzgerald
    Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Vol. 2 as The Bride / Beatrix Kiddo
    Catalina Sandino Moreno – Maria Full of Grace as María Álvarez
    Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind as Clementine Kruczynski

    Best Supporting Actor
    Clive Owen – Closer as Larry Gray
    Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby as Eddie “Scrap-Iron” Dupris
    Alan Alda – The Aviator as Owen Brewster
    Thomas Haden Church – Sideways as Jack Cole
    Jamie Foxx – Collateral as Max Durocher

    Best Supporting Actress
    Cate Blanchett – The Aviator as Katharine Hepburn
    Laura Linney – Kinsey as Clara McMillen
    Virginia Madsen – Sideways as Maya Randall
    Sandra Oh – Sideways as Stephanie
    Natalie Portman – Closer as Alice Ayres/Jane Jones

    Best Original Screenplay
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry and Pierre Bismuth
    The Aviator – John Logan
    Hotel Rwanda – Terry George and Keir Pearson
    The Incredibles – Brad Bird
    Vera Drake – Mike Leigh

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Sideways – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor based on the novel by Rex Pickett
    Before Sunset – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Kim Krizan based on characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan for the film Before Sunrise
    Finding Neverland – David Magee based on the play The Man Who Was Peter Pan by Allan Knee
    Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis based on stories from Rope Burns by F.X. Toole
    The Motorcycle Diaries – José Rivera based on the books Con el Che por America Latina by Alberto Granado and The Motorcycle Diaries by Che Guevara

    Best Animated Feature Film
    The Incredibles – Brad Bird
    The Polar Express – Robert Zemeckis
    Shrek 2 – Andrew Adamson
    The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie – Stephen Hillenburg
    Team America: World Police – Trey Parker

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Sea Inside (Spain) in Spanish, Catalan and Galician – Alejandro Amenábar
    As It Is in Heaven (Sweden) in Swedish – Kay Pollak
    The Chorus (France) in French – Christophe Barratier
    Downfall (Germany) in German – Oliver Hirschbiegel
    Yesterday (South Africa) in Zulu – Darrell Roodt

    Best Documentary – Feature
    Born into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids – Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
    Fahrenheit 9/11 – Michael Moore, Kathleen Glynn and Jim Czarnecki
    The Story of the Weeping Camel – Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
    Super Size Me – Morgan Spurlock
    Tupac: Resurrection – Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

    Best Documentary – Short
    Mighty Times: The Children’s March – Robert Hudson and Robert Houston
    Autism Is a World – Gerardine Wurzburg
    The Children of Leningradsky – Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
    Hardwood – Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
    Sister Rose’s Passion – Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Wasp – Andrea Arnold
    7:35 in the Morning – Nacho Vigalondo
    Everything in This Country Must – Gary McKendry
    Little Terrorist – Ashvin Kumar
    Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

    Best Animated Short Film
    Ryan – Chris Landreth
    Birthday Boy – Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
    Gopher Broke – Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
    Guard Dog – Bill Plympton
    Lorenzo – Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

    Best Original Score
    Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood
    Finding Neverland – Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – John Williams
    The Incredibles – Michael Giacchino
    The Passion of the Christ – John Debney

    Best Original Song
    “Al otro lado del río” from The Motorcycle Diaries – Music and Lyrics by Jorge Drexler
    “Accidentally in Love” from Shrek 2 – Music by Adam Duritz, Charlie Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immerglück, Matt Malley and David Bryson; Lyrics by Adam Duritz and Dan Vickrey
    “Believe” from The Polar Express – Music and Lyrics by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
    “Look to Your Path” from The Chorus – Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyrics by Christophe Barratier
    “Million Voices” from Hotel Rwanda – Music by Wyclef Jean, Jerry Duplessis and Andrea Guerra; Lyrics by Wyclef Jean

    Best Sound Editing
    The Incredibles – Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
    Collateral – Elliott Koretz
    House of Flying Daggers – Roger Savage
    The Polar Express – Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
    Spider-Man 2 – Paul N. J. Ottosson

    Best Sound Mixing
    The Aviator – Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
    Collateral – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Lee Orloff
    The Incredibles – Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo and Doc Kane
    Ray – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
    Spider-Man 2 – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

    Best Art Direction
    The Aviator – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Finding Neverland – Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
    A Very Long Engagement – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Aline Bonetto

    Best Cinematography
    The Aviator – Robert Richardson
    Collateral – Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron
    House of Flying Daggers – Zhao Xiaoding
    The Passion of the Christ – Caleb Deschanel
    A Very Long Engagement – Bruno Delbonnel

    Best Makeup
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso
    The Aviator – Morag Ross, Sian Grigg and Kathryn Blondell
    Hellboy – Jake Garber, Matt Rose and Mike Elizalde
    The Passion of the Christ – Keith VanderLaan and Christien Tinsley
    The Sea Inside – Jo Allen and Manolo García

    Best Costume Design
    The Aviator – Sandy Powell
    Finding Neverland – Alexandra Byrne
    House of Flying Daggers – Emi Wada
    Ray – Sharen Davis
    Vera Drake – Jacqueline Durran

    Best Film Editing
    The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker
    Collateral – Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Valdis Oskarsdottir
    Kill Bill: Vol. 2 – Sally Menke
    Million Dollar Baby – Joel Cox

    Best Visual Effects
    Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
    The Aviator – Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner and R. Bruce Steinheimer
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
    I, Robot – John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
    Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow – Scott E. Anderson, Tim Alexander, Greg Anderson and Trevor Wood

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515445

    2004
    Best Picture
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (winner)
    Kill Bill: Vol. 2
    Sideways
    The Aviator
    Mean Girls

    Best Director
    Alexander Payne – Sideways (winner)
    Martin Scorsese – The Aviator
    Michel Gondry – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Walter Salles – The Motorcycle Diaries
    Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Vol. 2

    Best Actor
    Paul Giamatti – Sideways (winner)
    Jim Carrey – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Gael García Bernal – The Motorcycle Diaries
    Jim Caviezel – The Passion of the Christ

    Best Actress
    Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (winner)
    Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Vol. 2
    Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
    Catalina Sandino Moreno – María Llena eres de Gracia
    Lindsay Lohan – Mean Girls

    Best Supporting Actor
    Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby (winner)
    David Carradine – Kill Bill: Vol. 2
    Freddie Highmore – Finding Neverland
    Rodrigo De la Serna – The Motorcycle Diaries
    Liev Schreiber – The Manchurian Candidate

    Best Supporting Actress
    Sandra Oh – Sideways (winner)
    Natalie Portman – Closer
    Cate Blanchett – The Aviator
    Laura Linney – Kinsey
    Virginia Madsen – Sideways

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515478

    PICTURE
    Winner: “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
    Runner-up: “Mean Girls”
    Honorary Mention: “Before Sunset”

    DIRECTOR
    Winner: Quentin Tarantino, “Kill Bill: Vol. 2”
    Runner-up: Clint Eastwood, “Million Dollar Baby”

    LEAD ACTOR
    Winner: Jim Carrey, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
    Runner-up: “Jeff Bridges, The Door in the Floor”

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Winner: Kate Winslet, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
    Runner-up: Nicole Kidman, “Birth” & “Dogville”

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Winner: Clive Owen, “Closer”
    Runner-up: Isabella Rossellini, “The Saddest Music in the World”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Winner: Natalie Portman, “Closer”
    Runner-up: Thomas Haden Church, “Sideways”

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515486

    @Gabriel Guarin
    @karls
    @ricardo505

    The mentions of Vera Drake, Eternal Sunshine…, The Incredibles, Kill Boll Vol. 2 in either pic or director are also featured on my ballot.

    Gabriel & Karls…All 3 of us have 4 of the same leading actress noms.

    Cheadle, Carrey, Staunton, Thurman, Moreno, Winslet, Owen, Church, Linney, Carradine, & Madsen all made my acting cats too. Bernal made my list for “Bad Education” instead of “The Motorcycle Diaries” and Portman is my different leading actress nominee for “Garden State” instead of supporting in “Closer”.

    Although I didn’t nominate it, I like all the “Mean Girls” mentions.

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515500

    2004 –
    Gena Rowlands is always great and she is here as well. She and James Garner made the film for sure. Still this is a somewhat kind of life achievement, I nominated her several times before without a win. It works out because I wasn’t head over heels about the rest of my lineup or the rest of what I saw from this year in that category.

    Picture: “The Incredibles”, “Bad Education”, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”,”Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban”, “Shaun of the Dead”

    Director: Pedro Almodóvar -“Bad Education”, Alfonso Cuarón -“Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban”, Michael Gondry -“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”, Mike Leigh -“Vera Drake”, Quentin Tarantino -“Kill Bill, Vol. 2”

    Leading Actor: Don Cheadle -“Hotel Rwanda”, Javier Bardem -“The Sea Inside”, Gael García Bernal -“Bad Education”, Jim Carrey -“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”, Liam Neeson -“Kinsey”

    Leading Actress: Imelda Staunton -“Vera Drake”, Catalina Sandino Moreno -“Maria Full of Grace”, Natalie Portman -“Garden State”, Uma Thurman -“Kill Bill, Vol. 2”, Kate Winslet -“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

    Supporting Actor: Clive Owen -“Closer”, Steve Carrell -“Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy”, David Carradine -“Kill Bill, Vol. 2”, Thomas Haden Church -“Sideways”, Peter Sarsgaard -“Kinsey”

    Supporting Actress: Gena Rowlands -“The Notebook”, Marion Cotillard -“A Very Long Engagement”, Laura Linney -“Kinsey”, Virginia Madsen -“Sideways”, Meryl Streep -“A Series of Unfortunate Events”

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515779

    2004 –

    Supporting Actor: Clive Owen -“Closer”, Steve Carrell -“Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy”, David Carradine -“Kill Bill, Vol. 2”, Thomas Haden Church -“Sideways”, Peter Sarsgaard -“Kinsey”

    I always keep forgeting Peter Sarsgaard dkw inclusion on my line up…and he’s incredible in Shattered Glass (2003) and here in Kinsey I’d include him latter he deserves it…

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518011

    78th Oscars (2005)

    Best Picture
    Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana and James Schamus, producers
    Capote – Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, producers
    Cinderella Man – Brian Grazer, Penny Marshall and Ron Howard, producers
    The Constant Gardener – Simon Channing-Williams, producer
    Crash – Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman, Don Cheadle and Mark R. Harris, producers
    Good Night, and Good Luck – Grant Heslov, producer
    A History of Violence – Chris Bender and J.C. Spink, producers
    Munich – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, producers
    Pride & Prejudice – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, producers
    Walk the Line – James Keach and Cathy Conrad, producers

    Best Director
    Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
    Bennett Miller – Capote
    Fernando Meirelles – The Constant Gardener
    George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
    David Cronenberg – A History of Violence

    Best Actor
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote as Truman Capote
    Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow as DJay
    Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain as Ennis Del Mar
    Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line as Johnny Cash
    David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck as Edward R. Murrow

    Best Actress
    Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line as June Carter Cash
    Maria Bello – A History of Violence as Edie Stall
    Felicity Huffman – Transamerica as Sabrina “Bree” Osbourne / Stanley Schupak
    Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice as Elizabeth Bennet
    Charlize Theron – North Country as Josey Aimes

    Best Supporting Actor
    Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man as Joe Gould
    George Clooney – Syriana as Bob Barnes
    Matt Dillon – Crash as Officer John Ryan
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain as Jack Twist
    William Hurt – A History of Violence as Richie Cusack

    Best Supporting Actress
    Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener as Tessa Quayle
    Amy Adams – Junebug as Ashley Johnsten
    Catherine Keener – Capote as Nelle Harper Lee
    Thandie Newton – Crash as Christine Thayer
    Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain as Alma Beers Del Mar

    Best Original Screenplay
    Crash – Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco
    Cinderella Man – Cliff Hollingsworth and Akiva Goldsman
    Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney and Grant Heslov
    Match Point – Woody Allen
    The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana based on the short story by Annie Proulx
    Capote – Dan Futterman based on the book by Gerald Clarke
    The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine based on the novel by John le Carré
    A History of Violence – Josh Olson based on the graphic novel by John Wagner and Vince Locke
    Munich – Tony Kushner and Eric Roth based on the book Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team by George Jonas

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Wallace & Gromit – Nick Park and Steve Box
    Howl’s Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki
    Madagascar – Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath
    Robots – Chris Wedge
    Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride – Mike Johnson and Tim Burton

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Oldboy (South Korea) – Park Chan-wook
    Cache (Austria) – Michael Haneke
    Kung Fu Hustle (China) – Stephen Chow
    Paradise Now (The Palestinian Territories) – Hany Abu-Assad
    Tsotsi (South Africa) – Gavin Hood

    Best Documentary Feature
    Grizzly Man – Werner Herzog
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room – Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
    March of the Penguins – Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
    Murderball – Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
    Street Fight – Marshall Curry

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin – Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
    The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club – Dan Krauss
    God Sleeps in Rwanda – Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
    The Mushroom Club – Steven Okazaki

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh
    Cashback – Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
    The Last Farm – Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
    Our Time Is Up – Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
    The Runaway (Ausreißer) – Ulrike Grote

    Best Animated Short Film
    9 – Shane Acker
    Badgered – Sharon Colman
    The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
    The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas
    One Man Band – Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

    Best Original Score
    Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
    The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
    King Kong – James Newton Howard
    Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
    Munich – John Williams

    Best Original Song
    “It’s Hard out Here for a Pimp” from Hustle & Flow – Music and Lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
    “Hustle & Flow” from Hustle & Flow – Music and Lyrics by Al Kapone
    “In the Deep” from Crash – Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker; Lyrics by Kathleen “Bird” York
    “A Love That Will Never Grow Old” from Brokeback Mountain – Music by Gustavo Santaolalla; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
    “Travelin’ Thru” from Transamerica – Music and Lyrics by Dolly Parton

    Best Sound Editing
    King Kong – Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
    Batman Begins – David Evans and Stefan Henrix
    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
    Walk the Line – Donald Sylvester
    War of the Worlds – Richard King

    Best Sound Mixing
    Walk the Line – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter Kurland
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Tom Johnson, Mike Prestwood Smith and David Crozier
    King Kong – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
    War of the Worlds – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins

    Best Art Direction
    Memoirs of a Geisha – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Art Direction: Alex McDowell; Set Decoration: Peter Young
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
    Good Night, and Good Luck – Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
    King Kong – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

    Best Cinematography
    Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
    2046 – Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun-leung and Lai Yiu-fai
    Batman Begins – Wally Pfister
    Good Night, and Good Luck – Robert Elswit
    The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki

    Best Makeup
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley and Tami Lane
    Cinderella Man – David LeRoy Anderson and Lance Anderson
    Memoirs of a Geisha – Kate Biscoe and Kelvin R. Trahan
    Sin City – Howard Berger and Greg Nicotero
    Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith – Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

    Best Costume Design
    Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Isis Mussenden
    Mrs Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
    Walk the Line – Arianne Phillips

    Best Film Editing
    Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni and Dylan Tichenor
    Crash – Hughes Winborne
    The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
    Munich – Michael Kahn
    Walk the Line – Michael McCusker

    Best Visual Effects
    King Kong – Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber and John Richardson
    Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith – John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman and Brian Gernand
    War of the Worlds – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Dan Sudick

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518107

    Thoughts on…

    (2005)

    Best Picture
    Brokeback Mountain The rightful winner.
    The Constant Gardener – One of those can only watch once but incredibly well made films.
    Good Night, and Good Luck – One of my noms.
    A History of Violence – One of my noms.
    Pride & Prejudice – Nice addition.

    Best Director
    Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain My winner as well.
    David Cronenberg – A History of Violence – One of my noms too.

    Best Actor
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote I couldn’t get past the physical difference between subject and actor.
    Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain – My winner.
    David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck – One of my noms.

    Best Actress
    Maria Bello – A History of Violence – I considered her for supporting. Was curious if anyone else thought she treaded on the lead side.
    Felicity Huffman – Transamerica – My winner.

    Best Supporting Actor
    Matt Dillon – Crash – One of my noms.
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain – A just miss for me.

    Best Supporting Actress
    Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener – One of my noms.
    Amy Adams – Junebug – One of my noms.
    Catherine Keener – Capote – I nominated her for something else.
    Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain – One of my noms.

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Oldboy (South Korea) Nice addition.

    Best Original Song – DOLLY WAS ROBBED!!!
    “It’s Hard out Here for a Pimp” from Hustle & Flow – Music and Lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
    “Travelin’ Thru” from Transamerica – Music and Lyrics by Dolly Parton

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518109

    2005 –
    The proceedings needed some lightening up. LOVE Paul Rudd.

    Picture: “Brokeback Mountain”, “Batman Begins”, “The 40 Year-Old Virgin”, “Good Night, and Good Luck.”, “A History of Violence”

    Director: Ang Lee -“Brokeback Mountain”, Woody Allen -“Match Point”, Judd Apatow -“The 40 Year-Old Virgin”, Noah Baumbach -“The Squid and the Whale”, David Cronenberg -“A History of Violence”

    Leading Actor: Heath Ledger -“Brokeback Mountain”, Steve Carrell -“The 40 Year-Old Virgin”, Robert Downey Jr. -“Kiss Kiss Bang Bang”, Viggo Mortensen -“A History of Violence”, David Straithern -“Good Night, and Good Luck.”

    Leading Actress: Felicity Huffman -“TransAmerica”, Joan Allen -“The Upside of Anger”, Judi Dench -“Mrs. Henderson Presents”, Vera Farmiga -“Down To the Bone”, Ellen Page -“Hard Candy”

    Supporting Actor: Paul Rudd -“The 40 Year-Old Virgin”, Clifton Collins Jr. -“Capote”, Jeff Daniels -“The Squid and the Whale”, Matt Dillon -“Crash”, Oliver Platt -“The Ice Harvest”

    Supporting Actress: Laura Linney -“The Squid and the Whale”, Amy Adams -“Junebug”, Catherine Keener -“The 40 Year-Old Virgin”, Rachel Weisz -“The Constant Gardner”, Michelle Williams -“Brokeback Mountain”

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518142

    2005
    Best Picture
    Brokeback Mountain (winner)
    Batman Begins
    Memoirs of a Geisha
    Sin City
    The Squid and the Whale

    Best Director
    Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain (winner)
    Christopher Nolan – Batman Begins
    George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck.
    Fernando Meirelles – The Constant Gardener
    Neil Jordan – Breakfast on Pluto

    Best Actor
    Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain (winner)
    Cillian Murphy – Breakfast on Pluto
    Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
    Viggo Mortensen – A History of Violence

    Best Actress
    Felicity Huffman – Transamerica (winner)
    Ziyi Zhang – Memoirs of a Geisha
    Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
    Charlize Theron – North Country
    Claire Danes – Shopgirl

    Best Supporting Actor
    Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man (winner)
    Peter Sarsgaard – Jarhead
    Don Cheadle – Crash
    Mickey Rourke – Sin City
    Matt Dillon – Crash

    Best Supporting Actress
    Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener (winner)
    Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
    Laura Linney – The Squid and the Whale
    Anna Faris – Brokeback Mountain
    Jessica Alba – Sin City

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518188

    I watched many movies from 2005 to 2015, and I’m gonna apply the Cesar rule that BP winner cannot win directing, just for fun.

    PICTURE
    Brokeback Mountain *WINNER*
    Caché
    Capote
    The Constant Gardner
    Downfall
    A History of Violence
    Junebug (runner-up)
    The New World
    The Squid and the Whale

    DIRECTOR
    David Cronenberg, “A History of Violence”
    Peter Jackson, “King Kong”
    Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain”
    Terrence Malick, “The New World” *WINNER*
    Wong Kar-wai, “2046” (runner-up)

    LEAD ACTOR
    Daniel Auteuil, “Caché”
    Bruno Ganz, “Downfall” (runner-up)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Capote”
    Heath Ledger, “Brokeback Mountain” *WINNER*
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Walk the Line”

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Joan Allen, “The Upside of Anger”
    Juliette Binoche, “Caché” (runner-up)
    Emmanuelle Devos, “Kings & Queen”
    Keira Knightley, “Pride & Prejudice”
    Naomi Watts, “King Kong” *WINNER*

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christian Bale, “The New World”
    Jeff Daniels, “The Squid and the Whale” (runner-up)
    Jake Gyllenhaal, “Brokeback Mountain” *WINNER*
    Ed Harris, “A History of Violence”
    William Hurt, “A History of Violence”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “Junebug” *WINNER*
    Maria Bello, “A History of Violence” (runner-up)
    Laura Linney, “The Squid and the Whale”
    Tilda Swinton, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
    Ziyi Zhang, “2046”

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Grizzly Man
    ANIMATED FEATURE: Howl’s Moving Castle
    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “Junebug” – Angus MacLachlan

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518253

    I watched many movies from 2005 to 2015, and I’m gonna apply the Cesar rule that BP winner cannot win directing, just for fun.

    I like the idea of the Cesar rule. I don’t follow it but more often than not to spread the love the 2 cats are not the same. I’ve even had a couple of times that the picture winner didn’t have a director nominee, mostly animated though. Once a director winner that didn’t have a picture nomination.

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518367

    Thoughts on…

    Maria Bello was nominated in Lead at the Golden Globes so I figured I’d cheat because why not?

Viewing 15 posts - 406 through 420 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
LatoyaT... - Jul 8, 2020
Movies
ENGLAND - Jul 7, 2020
Movies
Madson ... - Jul 5, 2020
Movies