Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 421 through 435 (of 514 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
513
replies
31916
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47
  • Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518467

    Maria Bello was nominated in Lead at the Golden Globes so I figured I’d cheat because why not?

    I think she’s definitely a co-lead, so I don’t think you’re cheating.

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518480

    I think she’s definitely a co-lead, so I don’t think you’re cheating.

    for awards consideration she was submitted in suporting…so you’re right also

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518548

    for awards consideration she was submitted in suporting…so you’re right also

    I’m great with it. Glad to see Bello included in lead.

    Profile picture
    _m4gnu5_
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203518870

    Joining in now with my winners as I’ve seen more of the films from this period onwards.

    2005:

    Best Picture: Good Night, and Good Luck.

    Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

    Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

    Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug

    Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

    Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck.

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203519811

    79th Oscars (2006)

    Best Picture
    The Departed – Brad Pitt, Brad Grey and Graham King, producers
    Babel – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, producers
    Children of Men – Mark Abraham, Eric Newman, Hillary Shor, Tony Smith and Iain Smith, producers
    Dreamgirls – Laurence Mark, producer
    Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, producers
    The Last King of Scotland – Charles Steel, Lisa Bryer and Andrea Calderwood, producers
    Little Miss Sunshine – David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, producers
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro, Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco and Alvaro Augustin, producers
    The Queen – Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, producers
    United 93 – Paul Greengrass, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Lloyd Levin, producers

    Best Director
    Martin Scorsese – The Departed
    Bill Condon – Dreamgirls
    Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
    Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Ferris – Little Miss Sunshine
    Paul Greengrass – United 93

    Best Actor
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland as Idi Amin
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed as Billy Costigan
    Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson as Dan Dunne
    Peter O’Toole – Venus as Maurice
    Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness as Chris Gardner

    Best Actress
    Helen Mirren – The Queen as Queen Elizabeth II
    Penélope Cruz – Volver as Raimunda
    Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal as Barbara Covett
    Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada as Miranda Priestly
    Kate Winslet – Little Children as Sarah Pierce

    Best Supporting Actor
    Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls as James “Thunder” Early
    Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine as Edwin Hoover
    Jackie Earle Haley – Little Children as Ronald James McGorvey
    Michael Sheen – The Queen as Tony Blair
    Mark Wahlberg – The Departed as Staff Sergeant Dignam

    Best Supporting Actress
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine as Olive Hoover
    Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls as Effie White
    Adriana Barraza – Babel as Amelia Hernandez
    Catherine O’Hara – For Your Consideration as Marilyn Hack
    Rinko Kikuchi – Babel as Chieko Wataya

    Best Original Screenplay
    Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt
    Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
    The Lives of Others – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
    The Queen – Peter Morgan

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Departed – William Monahan based on the film Infernal Affairs by Alan Mak and Felix Chong
    Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips based on characters created by Sacha Baron Cohen
    Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby based on the book by P. D. James
    The Last King of Scotland – Jeremy Brock and Peter Morgan based on the novel by Giles Foden
    Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber based on the book by Zoë Heller

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Happy Feet – George Miller
    Cars – John Lasseter
    Monster House – Gil Kenan
    Over the Hedge – Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick
    A Scanner Darkly – Richard Linklater

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Lives of Others (Germany) in German – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    After the Wedding (Denmark) in Danish, Hindi, and Swedish – Susanne Bier
    Days of Glory (Indigènes) (Algeria) in Arabic – Rachid Bouchareb
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico) in Spanish – Guillermo del Toro
    Water (Canada) in Hindi – Deepa Mehta

    Best Documentary Feature
    An Inconvenient Truth – Davis Guggenheim
    Deliver Us from Evil – Amy Berg and Frank Donner
    Iraq in Fragments – James Longley and John Sinno
    Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
    My Country, My Country – Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    The Blood of Yingzhou District – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
    Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
    Rehearsing a Dream – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
    Two Hands – Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

    Best Live Action Short Film
    West Bank Story – Ari Sandel
    Binta and the Great Idea – Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
    Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) – Borja Cobeaga
    Helmer & Son – Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
    The Saviour – Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

    Best Animated Short Film
    The Little Matchgirl – Roger Allers and Don Hahn
    The Danish Poet – Torill Kove
    Lifted – Gary Rydstrom
    Maestro – Géza M. Tóth
    No Time for Nuts – Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmeier

    Best Original Score
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
    Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla
    Notes on a Scandal – Philip Glass
    The Painted Veil – Alexandre Desplat
    The Queen – Alexandre Desplat

    Best Original Song
    “I Need to Wake Up” from An Inconvenient Truth – Music and Lyrics by Melissa Etheridge
    “Listen” from Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyrics by Anne Preven
    “Love You I Do” from Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger; Lyrics by Siedah Garrett
    “Song of the Heart” from Happy Feet – Music and Lyrics by Prince
    “You Know My Name” from Casino Royale – Music by Chris Cornell and David Arnold; Lyrics by Chris Cornell

    Best Sound Editing
    Letters from Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    Apocalypto – Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
    Casino Royale – Eddy Joseph
    Children of Men – Richard Beggs and David Evans
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

    Best Sound Mixing
    Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie D. Burton
    Apocalypto – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
    Children of Men – Tom Johnson, Chris Burdon and John Midgley
    Letters from Iwo Jima – John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

    Best Art Direction
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
    Dreamgirls – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    The Good Shepherd – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau (posthumous nomination) and Leslie E. Rollins
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
    The Prestige – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

    Best Cinematography
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro
    Apocalypto – Dean Semler
    Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki
    The Illusionist – Dick Pope
    Letters from Iwo Jima – Tom Stern

    Best Makeup
    Pan’s Labyrinth – David Martí and Montse Ribé
    Apocalypto – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
    Click – Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
    Dreamgirls – Shutchai Tym Buacharem and Camille Friend
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Ve Neill, Joel Harlow and Martin Samuel

    Best Costume Design
    Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
    Curse of the Golden Flower – Yee Chung Man
    The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
    Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
    The Queen – Consolata Boyle

    Best Film Editing
    The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
    Casino Royale – Stuart Baird
    Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón and Álex Rodríguez
    Dreamgirls – Virginia Katz
    United 93 – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse

    Best Visual Effects
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
    Children of Men – Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Mike Eames and Paul Corbould
    Pan’s Labyrinth – Everett Burrell, Edward Irastorza, David Marti and Montse Ribe
    Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum
    X-Men: The Last Stand – John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn and Mike Vezina

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203519823

    PICTURE
    Children of Men *WINNER*
    The Departed
    L’enfant
    Inland Empire
    The Painted Veil
    Pan’s Labyrinth
    The Queen
    United 93
    Volver (runner-up)

    DIRECTOR
    Alfonso Cuarón, “Children of Men”
    Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, “L’enfant”
    Paul Greengrass, “United 93” (runner-up)
    David Lynch, “Inland Empire”
    Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” *WINNER*

    LEAD ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat”
    Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Departed” *WINNER*
    Ryan Gosling, “Half Nelson” (runner-up)
    Pascal Greggory, “Gabrielle”
    Edward Norton, “The Painted Veil”

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Penélope Cruz, “Volver” (runner-up)
    Laura Dern, “Inland Empire”
    Kirsten Dunst, “Marie Antoinette”
    Isabelle Huppert, “Gabrielle”
    Helen Mirren, “The Queen” *WINNER*

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Robert Downey Jr., “A Scanner Darkly”
    Jackie Earle Haley, “Little Children”
    Jack Nicholson, “The Departed” (runner-up)
    Michael Sheen, “The Queen” *WINNER*
    Mark Wahlberg, “The Departed”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Shareeka Epps, “Half Nelson” *WINNER*
    Luminita Gheorghiu, “The Death of Mr. Lazarescu”
    Carmen Maura, “Volver”
    Meryl Streep, “A Prairie Home Companion”
    Meryl Streep, “The Devil Wears Prada” (runner-up)

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203519884

    2006
    Best Picture
    The Devil Wears Prada (winner)
    The Departed
    A Prairie Home Companion
    Little Miss Sunshine
    El Laberinto del Fauno

    Best Director
    Guillermo del Toro – El Laberinto del Fauno (winner)
    Robert Altman – A Prairie Home Companion
    Alejandro González Iñárritu – Babel
    Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
    Martin Scorsese – The Departed

    Best Actor
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland (winner)
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
    Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
    Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
    Daniel Craig – Casino Royale

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada (winner)
    Helen Mirren – The Queen
    Toni Collette – Little Miss Sunshine
    Kirsten Dunst – Marie Antoinette
    Penélope Cruz – Volver

    Best Supporting Actor
    Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls (winner)
    Mark Wahlberg – The Departed
    Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
    Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine
    Michael Sheen – The Queen

    Best Supporting Actress
    Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada (winner)
    Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    Rinko Kikuchi – Babel
    Emma Thompson – Stranger Than Fiction

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203519968

    2006 –
    La Streep stays in lead. Didn’t feel right having both she and Blunt in the same cat and I wanted to give Blunt a win but how could I if the Meryl wearing Prada herself was there too? Another year with 4 out of 5 leading actress noms the same as the academy. Those voters weren’t doing too bad around then.

    Picture: “Children of Men”, “Casino Royale”, “The Departed”, “Little Miss Sunshine”, “Pan’s Labyrinth”

    Director: Alfonso Cuarón -“Children of Men”, Pedro Almodóvar -“Volver”, Marc Forster -“Stranger Than Fiction”, Paul Greengrass -“United 93”, Martin Scorsese -“The Departed”

    Leading Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor -“Kinky Boots”, Aaron Eckhart -“Thank You For Smoking”, Ryan Gosling -“Half Nelson”, Peter O’Toole -“Venus”, Patrick Wilson -“Little Children”

    Leading Actress: Judi Dench -“Notes On a Scandal”, Penélope Cruz -“Volver”, Maggie Gyllenhaal -“Sherrybaby”, Helen Mirren -“The Queen”, Meryl Streep -“The Devil Wears Prada”

    Supporting Actor: Steve Carrell -“Little Miss Sunshine”, Alan Arkin -“Little Miss Sunshine”, Jackie Earle Haley -“Little Children”, Jack Nicholson -“The Departed”, Stanley Tucci -“The Devil Wears Prada”

    Supporting Actress: Emily Blunt -“The Devil Wears Prada”, Toni Collette -“Little Miss Sunshine”, Vera Farmiga -“The Departed”, Catherine O’Hara -“For Your Consideration”, Emma Thompson -“Stranger Than Fiction”

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520010

    @pacawn I’m glad to see Maggie Gyllenhaal. She was #6 for me. Underrated actress, IMO. Also, I thought I was the only one who thinks Carell is better than Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine.

    @gabe_guarin Breslin was the best part of Little Miss Sunshine, I’m glad she won.

    @carlos Robert Altman nominated for his last movie makes me happy. It’s a shame that he never won the Oscar.

    Profile picture
    _m4gnu5_
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520130

    2006

     

    Best Picture:

    Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER

    Babel

    Borat

    Children of Men

    The Departed

    Dreamgirls

    Little Miss Sunshine

    Notes on a Scandal

    The Prestige

    United 93

     

    Best Director:

    Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER

    Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men

    Paul Greengrass, United 93

    Christopher Nolan, The Prestige

    Martin Scorsese, The Departed

     

    Best Actress:

    Helen Mirren, The Queen – WINNER

    Penelope Cruz, Volver

    Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal

    Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada

    Maribel Verdu, Pan’s Labyrinth

     

    Best Actor:

    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed  – WINNER

    Christian Bale, The Prestige

    Peter O’Toole, Venus

    Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

    Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

     

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal

    Clare-Hope Ashitey, Children of Men

    Adriana Barraza, Babel

    Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada

    Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls

     

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls – WINNER

    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine

    Michael Caine, The Prestige

    Jack Nicholson, The Departed

    Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

     

    Best Original Screenplay:

    Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER

    Babel

    Little Miss Sunshine

    The Queen

    United 93

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    The Prestige – WINNER

    Borat

    Children of Men
    The Departed

    Notes on a Scandal

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520327

    I thought about Altman, he is a favorite of mine. I have to ask, does my handle come up as pacawn? I used that when I first joined the original gold derby like 15 years ago or so.

    @pacawn I’m glad to see Maggie Gyllenhaal. She was #6 for me. Underrated actress, IMO. Also, I thought I was the only one who thinks Carell is better than Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine.

    @gabe_guarin Breslin was the best part of Little Miss Sunshine, I’m glad she won.

    @carlos Robert Altman nominated for his last movie makes me happy. It’s a shame that he never won the Oscar.

    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520439

    I thought about Altman, he is a favorite of mine. I have to ask, does my handle come up as pacawn? I used that when I first joined the original gold derby like 15 years ago or so.

    Nop, You appear as JayDF to me….

    Profile picture
    shakespeare3025
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520776

    I have loved following these, and agree with a lot. I have seen most of the films from 2006 onwards, so I’ll jump in now!

    Best Picture:
    The Lives of Others – WINNER
    Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
    The Last King of Scotland
    Little Miss Sunshine
    Notes on a Scandal
    Pan’s Labyrinth
    The Pursuit of Happyness
    The Queen (runner-up)
    V for Vendetta
    Volver

    Best Director:
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others – WINNER
    Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
    Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labyrinth (runner-up)
    Richard Eyre – Notes on a Scandal
    Stephen Frears – The Queen

    Best Actor:
    Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others – WINNER
    Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
    Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
    Denzel Washington – Inside Man
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland (runner-up)

    Best Actress:
    Helen Mirren – The Queen – WINNER
    Ivana Baquero – Pan’s Labyrinth
    Penélope Cruz – Volver
    Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal (runner-up)
    Natalie Portman – V for Vendetta

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine – WINNER
    Steve Carell – Little Miss Sunshine
    Clive Owen – Inside Man
    Michael Sheen – The Queen (runner-up)
    Robin Williams – Night at the Museum

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine – WINNER
    Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal (runner-up)
    Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    Helen McCrory – The Queen
    Sylvia Syms – The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Little Miss Sunshine – WINNER
    Inside Man
    The Lives of Others
    Pan’s Labyrinth
    The Queen (runner-up)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Notes on a Scandal – WINNER
    Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (runner-up)
    Nanny McPhee
    She’s the Man
    V for Vendetta

    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520871

    I have loved following these, and agree with a lot. I have seen most of the films from 2006 onwards, so I’ll jump in now!

    Welcome aboard!

    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520891

    I have loved following these, and agree with a lot. I have seen most of the films from 2006 onwards, so I’ll jump in now!

    I’m glad people are appreciating this, and I’m equally invested in everyone else’s opinions and ideas here!

Viewing 15 posts - 421 through 435 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
galaxy98 - Jul 4, 2020
Movies
RobertPius - Jul 3, 2020
Movies
Irvin M... - Jul 3, 2020
Movies