Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux

The Alternate Oscars Redux

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 514 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
513
replies
111087
views
17
users
JayDF
204
Gabe Guarin
158
Sam_Malone
47

  • JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203455138

    1939: Picture –“The Wizard of Oz”, “Gunga Din”, “Mr. Smith Goes To Washington”, “Ninotchka”, “The Rules of the Game”

    Director: Victor Fleming -“The Wizard of Oz”, Frank Capra -“Mr. Smith Goes To Washington”, George Cukor -“The Women”, Ernst Lubitsch -“Ninotchka”, Jean Renoir -“The Rules of the Game”

    Leading Actor: James Stewart -“Mr. Smith Goes To Washington”, Melvyn Douglas -“Ninotchka”, W.C. Fields -“You Can’t Cheat an Honest Man”, Charles Laughton -“The Hunchback of Notre Dame”, Burgess Meredith -“Of Mice and Men”

    Leading Actress: Judy Garland -“The Wizard of Oz”, Jean Arthur -“Mr. Smith Goes To Washington”, Greta Garbo -“Ninotchka”, Vivien Leigh -“Gone with the Wind”, Barbara Stanwyck -“Golden Boy”

    Supporting Actor: Frank Morgan -“The Wizard of Oz”, Lee J. Cobb -“Golden Boy”, Bert Lahr -“The Wizard of Oz”, Thomas Mitchell -“Stagecoach”, Ralph Richardson -“Four Feathers”

    Supporting Actress: Margaret Hamilton -“The Wizard of Oz”, Betty Field -“Of Mice and Men”, Geraldine Fitzgerald -“Wuthering Heights”, Hattie McDaniel -“Gone with the Wind”, Rosalind Russell -“The Women”

    1940: Picture –“His Girl Friday”, “The Grapes of Wrath”, “The Great McGinty”, “The Philadelphia Story”, “Pinocchio”

    Director: George Cukor -“The Philadelphia Story”, Charles Chaplin -“The Great Dictator”, John Ford -“The Grapes of Wrath”, Howard Hawks -“His Girl Friday”, Alfred Hitchcock -“Rebecca”

    Leading Actor: Henry Fonda -“The Grapes of Wrath”, Charles Chaplin -“The Great Dictator”, W.C. Fields -“The Bank Dick”, Cary Grant -“His Girl Friday”, James Stewart -“The Shop Around the Corner”

    Leading Actress: Rosalind Russell -“His Girl Friday”, Bette Davis -“The Letter”, Irene Dunne -“My Favorite Wife”, Katharine Hepburn -“The Philadelphia Story”, Margaret Sullavan -“The Shop Around the Corner”

    Supporting Actor: John Carradine -“The Grapes of Wrath”, Walter Brennan -“The Westerner”, Jack Oakie -“The Great Dictator”, Akim Tamiroff -“The Great McGinty”, Roland Young -“The Philadelphia Story”

    Supporting Actress: Judith Anderson -“Rebecca”, Lucille Ball -“Dance, Girl, Dance”; Jane Darwell -“The Grapes of Wrath”, Ruth Hussey -“The Philadelphia Story”, Virginia Wiedler -“The Philadelphia Story”

    1941: Picture –“Ball of Fire”, “Citizen Kane”, “The Lady Eve”, “The Little Foxes”, “The Maltese Falcon”

    Director: John Huston -“The Maltese Falcon”, Howard Hawks -“Ball of Fire”, Preston Sturgess -“The Lady Eve”, Orson Welles -“Citizen Kane”, William Wyler -“The Little Foxes”

    Leading Actor: Orson Welles -“Citizen Kane”, Humphrey Bogart -“The Maltese Falcon”, Gary Cooper -“Ball of Fire”, Henry Fonda -“The Lady Eve”, Joel McCrea -“Sullivan’s Travels”

    Leading Actress: Barbara Stanwyck -“Ball of Fire”, Jean Arthur -“The Devil and Miss Jones”, Bette Davis -“The Little Foxes”, Wendy Hiller -“Major Barbara”, Vivien Leigh -“That Hamilton Woman”

    Supporting Actor: Charles Coburn -“The Devil and Miss Jones”, William Demarest -“The Lady Eve”, James Gleason -“Here Comes Mr. Jordan”, Walter Huston -“The Devil and Daniel Webster”, Peter Lorre -“The Maltese Falcon”

    Supporting Actress: Patricia Collinge -“The Little Foxes”, Mary Astor -“The Maltese Falcon”, Spring Byington -“The Devil and Miss Jones”, Veronica Lake -“Sullivan’s Travels”, Teresa Wright -“The Little Foxes”


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203455627

    I’ll admit, I gave Make Way for Tomorrow the Best Picture prize to vindicate Leo McCarey, who considered the movie to be his finest.


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203456298

    It’s a wonderful film, but “The Awful Truth” that same year is his best IMO. It’s in my top 20 favorite films ever.

    I’ll admit, I gave Make Way for Tomorrow the Best Picture prize to vindicate Leo McCarey, who considered the movie to be his finest.


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203456302

    What do you think of the awards I gave to Sergeant York, How Green Was My Valley, and Citizen Kane?


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203456608

    I can easily stand by your choices for those films for sure. “Citizen Kane” is a masterpiece in every way. I like “Sergeant York” very much. My favorite film of the year also starred Gary Cooper & directed by Howard Hawks … “Ball of Fire”. Hawks is a favorite director of mine for sure. A shame he only got one Oscar nomination during his career. Thankfully they gave him an honorary one later. “How Green Was My Valley” and Donald Crisp in it are deserving as well. It’s not among my personal favorites of 1941, but John Ford always did good work. 1939, 1940 and 1941 were tremendous years for films.

    My best picture lineup for any year is based on my top 100 favorite films. Any film on my list automatically gets in the best picture lineup. 1941 is the only year that has as many as 5 films in my top 100. My winner, if a top 100 film came out that year, is always the highest ranking. I spread the love between director & film as often as I can and 1941 was no problem since “The Maltese Falcon” was ranked only a few spots lower than “Ball of Fire”.

    What do you think of the awards I gave to Sergeant York, How Green Was My Valley, and Citizen Kane?


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203457721

    15th Oscars (1942)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    Mrs. Miniver – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    49th Parallel – Michael Powell for Ortus
    Kings Row – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles for Mercury and RKO Radio
    The Pride of the Yankees – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Productions and RKO Radio
    Random Harvest – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    To Be or Not to Be – Ernst Lubitsch for United Artists
    Wake Island – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
    Woman of the Year – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, and William Cagney for Warner Bros.

    Best Director
    William Wyler – Mrs. Miniver
    Mervyn LeRoy – Random Harvest
    Ernst Lubitsch – To Be or Not to Be
    John Farrow – Wake Island
    Michael Curtiz – Yankee Doodle Dandy

    Best Actor
    James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy as George M. Cohan
    Ronald Colman – Random Harvest as Charles Rainier
    Gary Cooper – The Pride of the Yankees as Lou Gehrig
    Walter Pidgeon – Mrs. Miniver as Clem Miniver
    Brian Donlevy – Wake Island as Major Geoffrey Caton

    Best Actress
    Greer Garson – Mrs. Miniver as Kay Miniver
    Bette Davis – Now, Voyager as Charlotte Vale
    Katharine Hepburn – Woman of the Year as Tess Harding
    Rosalind Russell – My Sister Eileen as Ruth Sherwood
    Teresa Wright – The Pride of the Yankees as Eleanor Gehrig

    Best Supporting Actor
    Monty Woolley – The Man Who Came to Dinner as Sheridan Whiteside
    Van Heflin – Johnny Eager as Jeff Hartnett
    William Bendix – Wake Island as Private Aloysius K. Randall
    Walter Huston – Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
    Henry Travers – Mrs. Miniver as James Ballard

    Best Supporting Actress
    Teresa Wright – Mrs. Miniver as Carol Beldon
    Gladys Cooper – Now, Voyager as Windle Vale
    Agnes Moorehead – The Magnificent Ambersons as Fanny Minafer
    Susan Peters – Random Harvest as Kitty Chilcet
    Dame May Whitty – Mrs. Miniver as Lady Beldon

    Best Original Screenplay
    49th Parallel – Rodney Ackland and Emeric Pressburger
    Road to Morocco – Frank Butler and Don Hartman
    Sullivan’s Travels – Preston Sturges
    To Be or Not to Be – Melchior Lengyel and Edwin Justus Mayer
    Woman of the Year – Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner Jr.

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Mrs. Miniver – George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the Mrs. Miniver newspaper columns by Jan Struther
    Kings Row – Casey Robinson, based on the novel by Henry Bellamann
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles, based on the novel by Booth Tarkington
    The Man Who Came to Dinner – Julius J. Epstein and Philip G. Epstein, based on the play The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
    Random Harvest – George Froeschel, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the novel by James Hilton

    Best Documentary
    The Battle of Midway – United States Navy
    Kokoda Front Line! – Australian News and Information Bureau
    Moscow Strikes Back – Artkino
    Prelude to War – United States Army Special Services
    Africa, Prelude to Victory – The March of Time
    Combat Report – United States Army Signal Corps
    Conquer by the Clock – Frederic Ullman Jr.
    The Grain That Built a Hemisphere – Walt Disney
    Henry Browne, Farmer – United States Department of Agriculture
    High Over the Borders – National Film Board of Canada
    High Stakes in the East – The Netherlands Information Bureau
    Inside Fighting China – National Film Board of Canada
    It’s Everybody’s War – United States Office of War Information
    Listen to Britain – British Ministry of Information
    Little Belgium – Belgian Ministry of Information
    Little Isles of Freedom – Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew
    Mr. Blabbermouth! – United States Office of War Information
    Mr. Gardenia Jones – United States Office of War Information
    The New Spirit – Walt Disney
    The Price of Victory – William H. Pine
    A Ship Is Born – United States Merchant Marine
    Twenty-One Miles – British Ministry of Information
    We Refuse to Die – William C. Thomas
    White Eagle – Concanen Films
    Winning Your Wings – United States Army Air Force

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Speaking of Animals and Their Families – Paramount
    Desert Wonderland – 20th Century Fox
    Marines in the Making – Pete Smith
    United States Marine Band – Warner Bros.
    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Beyond the Line of Duty – Warner Bros.
    Don’t Talk – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Private Smith of the U.S.A. – RKO Radio

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Der Fuehrer’s Face – Walt Disney
    All Out for V – Paul Terry
    Blitz Wolf – Fred Quimby
    Juke Box Jamboree – Walter Lantz
    Pigs in a Polka – Leon Schlesinger
    Tulips Shall Grow – George Pal

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Now, Voyager – Max Steiner
    Arabian Nights – Frank Skinner
    Bambi – Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination) and Edward H. Plumb
    The Black Swan – Alfred Newman
    The Corsican Brothers – Dimitri Tiomkin
    Flying Tigers – Victor Young
    The Gold Rush – Max Terr
    I Married a Witch – Roy Webb
    Jungle Book – Miklós Rózsa
    Kings Row – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Mrs. Miniver – Herbert Strothart
    The Pride of the Yankees – Leigh Harline
    Random Harvest – Herbert Stothart
    The Shanghai Gesture – Richard Hageman
    Sullivan’s Travels – Charles Bradshaw and Leo Shuken
    Take a Letter, Darling – Victor Young
    The Talk of the Town – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
    To Be or Not to Be – Werner R. Heymann

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Ray Heindorf and Heinz Roemheld
    Flying with Music – Edward Ward
    For Me and My Gal – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
    Holiday Inn – Robert E. Dolan
    It Started with Eve – Charles Previn and Hans J. Salter
    Johnny Doughboy – Walter Scharf
    My Gal Sal – Alfred Newman
    You Were Never Lovelier – Leigh Harline

    Best Original Song
    “White Christmas” from Holiday Inn – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    “Always in My Heart” from Always in My Heart – Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
    “Dearly Beloved” from You Were Never Lovelier – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “How About You?” from Babes on Broadway – Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
    “I’ve Got a Gal in Kalamazoo” from Orchestra Wives – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “I’ve Heard That Song Before” from Youth on Parade – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “Love Is a Song” from Bambi – Music by Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Larry Morey
    “Pennies for Peppino” from Flying with Music – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    “Pig Foot Pete” from Hellzapoppin’ – Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
    “There’s a Breeze on Lake Louise” from The Mayor of 44th Street – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene

    Best Sound Recording
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Nathan Levinson
    49th Parallel – A.W. Watkins
    Arabian Nights – Bernard B. Brown
    Bambi – Sam Slyfield
    Friendly Enemies – Jack Whitney
    The Gold Rush – James L. Fields
    Mrs. Miniver – Douglas Shearer
    One of Our Aircraft is Missing – C.C. Stevens
    The Pride of the Yankees – Thomas T. Moulton
    Road to Morocco – Loren L. Ryder
    This Above All – E. H. Hansen
    Wake Island – Philip Wisdom

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
    George Washington Slept Here – Art Direction: Max Parker and Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
    The Pride of the Yankees – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
    Random Harvest – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore
    The Shanghai Gesture – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
    49th Parallel – Art Direction and Interior Direction: David Rawnsley
    The Talk of the Town – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
    This Above All – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    To Be or Not to Be – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Carl Jules Weyl

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    My Gal Sal – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Arabian Nights – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
    Captains of the Clouds – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
    Jungle Book – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    Reap the Wild Wind – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Mrs. Miniver – Joseph Ruttenberg
    49th Parallel – Freddie Young
    Kings Row – James Wong Howe
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
    One of Our Aircraft is Missing – Ronald Neame
    The Pride of the Yankees – Rudolph Maté
    The Talk of the Town – Ted Tetzlaff
    This Above All – Arthur C. Miller
    Wake Island – William C. Mellor and Theodor Sparkuhl
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – James Wong Howe

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy
    Arabian Nights – Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, and W. Howard Greene
    Captains of the Clouds – Sol Polito
    Jungle Book – W. Howard Greene
    Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner and William V. Skall
    To the Shores of Tripoli – Edward Cronjager and William V. Skall

    Best Film Editing
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Robert Wise
    49th Parallel – David Lean
    Mrs. Miniver – Harold F. Kress
    The Pride of the Yankees – Daniel Mandell
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – George Amy

    Best Special Effects
    One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Photographic Effects: Ronald Neame; Sound Effects: C. C. Stevens
    The Black Swan – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman, Sr. and George Leverett
    Desperate Journey – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Flying Tigers – Photographic Effects: Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects: Daniel J. Bloomberg
    Invisible Agent – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown
    Jungle Book – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
    Mrs. Miniver – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    The Navy Comes Through – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart
    The Pride of the Yankees – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    Reap the Wild Wind – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and William Pereira; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203457809

    16th Oscars (1943)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    Casablanca – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    Heaven Can Wait – Ernst Lubitsch for 20th Century Fox
    The Human Comedy – Clarence Brown for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    In Which We Serve – Noël Coward for Two Cities Films
    Madame Curie – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The More the Merrier – George Stevens for Columbia
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Lamar Trotti for 20th Century Fox
    Stormy Weather – William LeBaron for 20th Century Fox
    The Song of Bernadette – William Perlberg for 20th Century Fox
    Watch on the Rhine – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.

    Best Director
    Michael Curtiz – Casablanca
    Ernst Lubitsch – Heaven Can Wait
    William A. Wellman – The Ox-Bow Incident
    George Stevens – The More the Merrier
    Henry King – The Song of Bernadette

    Best Actor
    Humphrey Bogart – Casablanca as Rick Blaine
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine as Kurt Muller
    Walter Pidgeon – Madame Curie as Pierre Curie
    Don Ameche – Heaven Can Wait as Henry Van Cleve
    Mickey Rooney – The Human Comedy as Homer Macauley

    Best Actress
    Jennifer Jones – The Song of Bernadette as Bernadette Soubirous
    Ingrid Bergman – Casablanca as Ilsa Lund
    Jean Arthur – The More the Merrier as Constance Milligan
    Ida Lupino – The Hard Way as Helen Chernen
    Greer Garson – Madame Curie as Marie Curie

    Best Supporting Actor
    Claude Rains – Casablanca as Captain Louis Renault
    Charles Coburn – The More the Merrier as Benjamin Dingle
    Charles Bickford – The Song of Bernadette as Abbé Dominique Peyramale
    Peter Lorre – Casablanca as Signor Ugarte
    Akim Tamiroff – For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pablo

    Best Supporting Actress
    Marjorie Main – Heaven Can Wait as Mrs. Strable
    Gladys Cooper – The Song of Bernadette as Marie Therese Vauzou
    Katina Paxinou – For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pilar
    Veronica Lake – So Proudly We Hail! as Lt. Olivia D’Arcy
    Lena Horne – Cabin in the Sky as Georgia Brown

    Best Original Screenplay
    In Which We Serve – Noël Coward
    The Human Comedy – Screenplay by Howard Estabrook; Story by William Saroyan
    The More the Merrier – Screenplay by Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster, Frank Ross, and Robert Russell; Story by Frank Ross and Robert Russell
    Shadow of a Doubt – Screenplay by Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson and Alma Reville; Story by Gordon McDonnell
    Stormy Weather – Screenplay by Frederick J. Jackson, Ted Koehler and H.S. Kraft; Story by Jerry Horwin and Seymour Robinson

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Casablanca – Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, and Howard E. Koch, based on Everybody Comes to Rick’s by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison
    Heaven Can Wait – Samson Raphaelson, based on the play Birthday/Születésnap by Leslie Bush-Fekete
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Lamar Trotti, based on the novel by Walter Van Tilburg Clark
    The Song of Bernadette – George Seaton, based on the novel by Franz Werfel
    Watch on the Rhine – Dashiell Hammett, based on the play by Lillian Hellman

    Best Documentary Feature
    Desert Victory – British Ministry of Information
    Baptism of Fire – United States Army
    The Battle of Russia – United States Department of War, Special Service Division
    Report from the Aleutians – United States Army Pictorial Service
    War Department Report – United States Office of Strategic Services, Field Photographic Bureau

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    December 7th – United States Navy
    Children of Mars – RKO Radio
    Plan for Destruction – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Swedes in America – United States Office of War Information, Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
    To the People of the United States – Walter Wanger
    Tomorrow We Fly – United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
    Youth in Crisis – The March of Time
    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    The Yankee Doodle Mouse – Fred Quimby
    The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins – George Pal
    The Dizzy Acrobat – Walter Lantz
    Greetings, Bait! – Leon Schlesinger
    Imagination – Dave Fleischer
    Reason and Emotion – Walt Disney

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Amphibious Fighters – Grantland Rice
    Cavalcade of Dance – Gordon Hollingshead
    Champions Carry On – Edmund Reek
    Hollywood in Uniform – Ralph Staub
    Seeing Hands – Pete Smith
    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Heavenly Music – Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow
    Letter to a Hero – Frederic Ullman Jr.
    Mardi Gras – Walter MacEwen
    Women at War – Gordon Hollingshead

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Song of Bernadette – Alfred Newman
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Cyril J. Mockridge
    Casablanca – Max Steiner
    Commandos Strike at Dawn – Louis Gruenberg and Morris Stoloff
    The Fallen Sparrow – C. Bakaleinikoff and Roy Webb
    For Whom the Bell Tolls – Victor Young
    Hangmen Also Die! – Hanns Eisler
    Hi Diddle Diddle – Philip Boutelje
    In Old Oklahoma – Walter Scharf
    Johnny Come Lately – Leigh Harline
    Heaven Can Wait – Alfred Newman
    Lady of Burlesque – Arthur Lange
    Madame Curie – Herbert Stothart
    In Which We Serve – Noël Coward
    The North Star – Aaron Copland
    Victory Through Air Power – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, and Oliver Wallace

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Stormy Weather – Cyril J. Mockridge and Emil Newman
    Coney Island – Alfred Newman
    Hit Parade of 1943 – Walter Scharf
    Phantom of the Opera – Edward Ward
    Saludos Amigos – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, and Charles Wolcott
    The Sky’s the Limit – Leigh Harline
    Stage Door Canteen – Frederic E. Rich
    Star Spangled Rhythm – Robert Emmett Dolan
    This Is the Army – Ray Heindorf
    Thousands Cheer – Herbert Stothart

    Best Original Song
    “You’ll Never Know” from Hello, Frisco, Hello – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “A Change of Heart” from Hit Parade of 1943 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    “Happiness is a Thing Called Joe” from Cabin in the Sky – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
    “My Shining Hour” from The Sky’s the Limit – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “Saludos Amigos” from Saludos Amigos – Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    “Say a Pray’r for the Boys Over There” from Hers to Hold – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
    “That Old Black Magic” from Star Spangled Rhythm – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “They’re Either Too Young or Too Old” from Thank Your Lucky Stars – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    “We Mustn’t Say Goodbye” from Stage Door Canteen – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
    “You’d Be So Nice to Come Home To” from Something to Shout About – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

    Best Sound Recording
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Alfred Bruzlin
    Casablanca – Francis J. Scheid
    Hangmen Also Die! – Jack Whitney
    In Old Oklahoma – Daniel J. Bloomberg
    This Land Is Mine – Stephen Dunn
    Madame Curie – Douglas Shearer
    In Which We Serve – C.C. Stevens
    Phantom of the Opera – Bernard B. Brown
    Sahara – John P. Livadary
    Saludos Amigos – C. O. Slyfield
    The Song of Bernadette – E. H. Hansen
    Stormy Weather – Alfred Bruzlin

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    The Song of Bernadette – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Five Graves to Cairo – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Art Direction; James Basevi and Richard Day; Interior Decoration: Frank E. Hughes and Thomas Little
    Madame Curie – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
    Casablanca – Art Direction: Carl Jules Weyl; Interior Decoration: George James Hopkins
    Stormy Weather – Art Direction: James Basevi and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Fred J. Rose

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
    For Whom the Bell Tolls – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
    The Gang’s All Here – Art Direction: James Basevi and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Heaven Can Wait – Art Direction: James Basevi and Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Thousands Cheer – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jacques Mersereau

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Song of Bernadette – Arthur C. Miller
    Air Force – James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer and Charles A. Marshall
    Casablanca – Arthur Edeson
    Five Graves to Cairo – John F. Seitz
    The Human Comedy – Harry Stradling
    In Which We Serve – Ronald Neame
    Madame Curie – Joseph Ruttenberg
    Sahara – Rudolph Maté
    So Proudly We Hail! – Charles Lang
    Stormy Weather – Leon Shamroy

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Heaven Can Wait – Edward Cronjager
    For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ray Rennahan
    Hello, Frisco, Hello – Charles G. Clarke and Allen Davey
    Lassie Come Home – Leonard Smith
    Phantom of the Opera – Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene
    Thousands Cheer – George J. Folsey

    Best Film Editing
    The Ox-Bow Incident – Allen McNeil
    Air Force – George Amy
    Casablanca – Owen Marks
    The Song of Bernadette – Barbara McLean
    Stormy Weather – James B. Clarke

    Best Special Effects
    Air Force – Photographic Effects: Hans F. Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Crash Dive – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman
    In Which We Serve – Photographic Effects: Derick Williams; Sound Effects: C.C. Stevens
    The North Star – Photographic Effects: Clarence Slifer and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    So Proudly We Hail! – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton
    Stand By for Action – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie and Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects: Michael Steinore


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203461583

    17th Oscars (1944)

    Best Motion Picture
    Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges for Paramount
    Double Indemnity – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
    Going My Way – Leo McCarey for Paramount
    Gaslight – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Laura – Otto Preminger for 20th Century Fox
    Lifeboat – Kenneth Macgowan for 20th Century Fox
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Arthur Freed for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges for Paramount
    Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick for United Artists
    Wilson – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox

    Best Director
    Preston Sturges – Hail the Conquering Hero
    Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity
    Otto Preminger – Laura
    Alfred Hitchcock – Lifeboat
    Vincente Minnelli – Meet Me in St. Louis

    Best Actor
    Charles Boyer – Gaslight as Gregory Anton/Sergius Bauer
    Eddie Bracken – Hail the Conquering Hero as Woodrow Lafayette Pershing Truesmith
    Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity as Walter Neff
    Alexander Knox – Wilson as Woodrow Wilson
    Cary Grant – Arsenic and Old Lace as Mortimer Brewster

    Best Actress
    Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight as Paula Alquist Anton
    Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity as Phyllis Dietrichson
    Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away as Mrs. Anne Hilton
    Gene Tierney – Laura as Laura Hunt
    Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington as Susie Parkington

    Best Supporting Actor
    Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity as Barton Keyes
    Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way as Father Fitzgibbon
    William Demarest – Hail the Conquering Hero as Sgt. Heffelfinger
    Vincent Price – Laura as Shelby Carpenter
    Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder

    Best Supporting Actress
    Ethel Barrymore – None But the Lonely Heart as Ma Mott
    Jennifer Jones – Since You Went Away as Jane Deborah Hilton
    Angela Lansbury – Gaslight as Nancy Oliver
    Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat as Constance “Connie” Porter
    Agnes Moorehead – Mrs. Parkington as Baroness Aspasia Conti

    Best Original Screenplay
    Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
    Going My Way – Screenplay by Frank Butler and Frank Cavett; Story by Leo McCarey
    Lifeboat – Screenplay by Jo Swerling; Story by John Steinbeck
    The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges
    Wilson – Lamar Trotti

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, and Elizabeth Reinhardt, based on the novel by Vera Caspary
    Double Indemnity – Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, based on Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind by James M. Cain
    Gaslight – John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch, and John Van Druten, based on Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe, based on the novel by Sally Benson
    Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick based on Since You Went Away: Letters to a Soldier from His Wife by Margaret Buell Wilder

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Mouse Trouble – Fred Quimby
    And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
    Dog, Cat and Canary – Raymond Katz
    Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
    How to Play Football – Walt Disney
    My Boy, Johnny – Paul Terry
    Swooner Crooner – Edward Selzer

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Fighting Lady – United States Navy
    Resisting Enemy Interrogation – United States Army Air Force
    Best Documentary Short Subject
    With the Marines at Tarawa – United States Marine Corps
    Hymn of the Nations – United States Office of War Information, Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
    New Americans – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Who’s Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks
    Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
    Jammin’ the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
    Movie Pests – Pete Smith
    Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub
    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    I Won’t Play – Gordon Hollingshead
    Bombalera – Louis Harris
    Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Since You Went Away – Max Steiner
    Address Unknown – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
    The Adventures of Mark Twain – Max Steiner
    Arsenic and Old Lace – Max Steiner
    The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Dimitri Tiomkin
    Christmas Holiday – H. J. Salter
    Double Indemnity – Miklós Rózsa
    The Fighting Seabees – Walter Scharf and Roy Webb
    Gaslight – Bronislaw Kaper
    Hail the Conquering Hero – Werner R. Heymann
    It Happened Tomorrow – Robert Stolz
    Jack London – Frederic Efrem Rich
    Kismet – Herbert Stothart
    Laura – David Raskin
    None but the Lonely Heart – Hanns Eisler and C. Bakaleinikoff
    The Princess and the Pirate – David Rose
    Summer Storm – Karl Hajos
    Three Russian Girls – W. Franke Harling
    Voice in the Wind – Michel Michelet
    Wilson – Alfred Newman

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Georgie Stoll
    Brazil – Walter Scharf
    Cover Girl – Morris Stoloff and Carmen Dragon
    Higher and Higher – C. Bakaleinikoff
    Hollywood Canteen – Ray Heindorf
    Irish Eyes Are Smiling – Alfred Newman
    Knickerbocker Holiday – Werner R. Heymann and Kurt Weill
    Lady in the Dark – Robert Emmett Dolan
    Lady, Let’s Dance – Edward Kay
    The Merry Monahans – H. J. Salter
    Minstrel Man – Ferde Grofé and Leo Erdody
    Sensations of 1945 – Mahlon Merrick
    Song of the Open Road – Charles Previn
    Up in Arms – Ray Heindorf and Louis Forbes

    Best Song
    “Swinging on a Star” from Going My Way – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    “I Couldn’t Sleep a Wink Last Night” from Higher and Higher – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    “I’ll Walk Alone” from Follow the Boys – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “I’m Making Believe” from Sweet and Lowdown – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “Long Ago and Far Away” from Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    “Now I Know” from Up in Arms – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
    “Remember Me to Carolina” from Minstrel Man – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
    “Rio de Janeiro” from Brazil – Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    “Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams” from Lady, Let’s Dance – Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
    “Sweet Dreams Sweetheart” from Hollywood Canteen – Music by Maurice K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
    “Too Much in Love” from Song of the Open Road – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
    “The Trolley Song” from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

    Best Sound Recording
    Double Indemnity – Loren L. Ryder
    Brazil – Daniel J. Bloomberg
    Casanova Brown – Thomas T. Moulton
    Cover Girl – John P. Livadary
    Hail the Conquering Hero – Walter Oberst
    His Butler’s Sister – Bernard B. Brown
    Hollywood Canteen – Nathan Levinson
    It Happened Tomorrow – Jack Whitney
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Douglas Shearer
    Since You Went Away – Percy Townsend
    Wilson – Edmund H. Hansen

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis
    Address Unknown – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
    The Adventures of Mark Twain – Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
    Casanova Brown – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    Double Indemnity – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Hal Pereira; Interior Decoration: Bertram C. Granger
    Laura – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    No Time for Love – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
    Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
    Step Lively – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino and Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Wilson – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Cover Girl – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
    The Desert Song – Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
    Kismet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
    Lady in the Dark – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene Du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Art Direction: Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    The Princess and the Pirate – Art Direction: Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Laura – Joseph LaShelle
    Double Indemnity – John F. Seitz
    Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
    Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
    Hail the Conquering Hero – John F. Seitz
    Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
    Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes
    Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Robert L. Surtees and Harold Rosson
    The Uninvited – Charles Lang
    The White Cliffs of Dover – George J. Folsey

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Meet Me in St. Louis – George J. Folsey
    Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey
    Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
    Kismet – Charles Rosher
    Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
    Wilson – Leon Shamroy

    Best Film Editing
    Hail the Conquering Hero – Stuart Gilmore
    Double Indemnity – Doane Harrison
    Laura – Louis R. Loeffler
    Meet Me in St. Louis – Albert Akst
    Wilson – Barbara McLean

    Best Special Effects
    Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Photographic Effects A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    The Adventures of Mark Twain – Photographic Effects: Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    Days of Glory – Photographic Effects Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart and Roy Granville
    Secret Command – Photographic Effects: David Allen, Ray Cory and Robert Wright; Sound Effects: Russell Malmgren and Harry Kusnick
    Since You Went Away – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    The Story of Dr. Wassell – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton
    Wilson – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman Sr.


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203461623

    Thoughts on my new additions?


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203462153

    Thoughts on my new additions?

    I especially like your 1944 ballot. Looking over the last 3 years I love any inclusion of work from these films: The Magnificent Ambersons, Talk of the Town, Casablanca; Now, Voyager; Wake Island, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Heaven Can Wait, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, Hail the Conquering Hero, Double Indemnity, Gaslight, Laura, Lifeboat, Meet Me In St. Louis.

    I also love the singling out of Ida Lupino & Lena Horne in 1943. I’m not much of a fan of “Mrs. Miniver”, although Wyler devised some very nice shots in it. I put Bankhead in lead for 1944, but she can easily be considered either leading or supporting.


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203462204

    1942: Picture –“Casablanca”, “Bambi”, “The Magnificent Ambersons”, “The Palm Beach Story”, “To Be Or Not To Be”

    Director: Orson Welles -“The Magnificent Ambersons”, Michael Curtiz -“Casablanca”, Ernst Lubitsch -“To Be Or Not To Be”, Preston Sturges -“The Palm Beach Story”, Billy Wilder -“The Major and the Minor”

    Leading Actor: Humphrey Bogart -“Casablanca”, Jack Benny -“To Be Or Not To Be”, James Cagney -“Yankee Doodle Dandy”, Joseph Cotten -“The Magnificent Ambersons”, Spencer Tracy -“Woman of the Year”

    Leading Actress: Bette Davis -“Now, Voyager”, Jean Arthur -“The Talk of the Town”, Ingrid Bergman -“Casablanca”, Carole Lombard -“To Be Or Not To Be”, Ginger Rogers -“The Major and the Minor”

    Supporting Actor: Felix Bresshart -“To Be Or Not To Be”, William Bendix -“Wake Island”, Walter Huston -“Yankee Doodle Dandy”, Claude Rains -“Casablanca”, Conrad Veidt -“Casablanca”

    Supporting Actress: Agnes Moorehead -“The Magnificent Ambersons”, Mary Astor -“The Palm Beach Story”, Gladys Cooper -“Now, Voyager”, Diana Lynn -“The Major and the Minor”, Mary Wickes -“The Man Who Came To Dinner”

    1943: Picture –“The More the Merrier”, “Heaven Can Wait”, “The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp”, “The Ox-Bow Incident”, “Shadow of a Doubt”

    Director: William A. Wellman -“The Ox-Bow Incident”, Alfred Hitchcock -“Shadow of a Doubt”, Ernst Lubitsch -“Heaven Can Wait”, George Stevens -“The More the Merrier”, Billy Wilder -“Five Graves To Cairo”

    Leading Actor: Joseph Cotten -“Shadow of a Doubt”, Humphrey Bogart -“Sahara”, John Carradine -“Hitler’s Madman”, Henry Fonda -“The Ox-Bow Incident”, Joel McCrea -“The More the Merrier”

    Leading Actress: Jean Arthur -“The More the Merrier”, Deborah Kerr -“The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp”, Ida Lupino -“The Hard Way”, Ethel Waters -“Cabin In the Sky”, Teresa Wright -“Shadow of a Doubt”

    Supporting Actor: Erich von Stroheim -“Five Graves To Cairo”, Dana Andrews -“The Ox-Bow Incident”, Charles Coburn -“The More the Merrier”, J. Carroll Naish -“Sahara”, Anthony Quinn -“The Ox-Bow Incident”

    Supporting Actress: Lena Horne -“Cabin In the Sky”, Judith Anderson -“Edge of Darkness”, Gladys Cooper -“The Song of Bernadette”, Jane Darwell -“The Ox-Bow Incident”, Katina Paxinou -“For Whom the Bell Tolls”

    1944: Picture –“Double Indemnity”, “Gaslight”, “Hail the Conquering Hero”, “Meet Me In St. Louis”, “The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek”

    Director: Billy Wilder -“Double Indemnity”, Howard Hawks -“To Have and Have Not”, Vincente Minnelli -“Meet Me In. St. Louis”, Otto Preminger -“Laura”, Preston Sturges -“The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek”

    Leading Actor: Fred MacMurray -“Double Indemnity”, Charles Boyer -“Gaslight”, Eddie Bracken -“Hail the Conquering Hero”, Cary Grant -“Arsenic and Old Lace”, Charles Laughton -“The Suspect”

    Leading Actress: Barbara Stanwyck -“Double Indemnity”, Tallulah Bankhead -“Lifeboat”, Ingrid Bergman -“Gaslight”, Judy Garland -“Meet Me In St. Louis”, Betty Hutton -“The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek”

    Supporting Actor: Edward G. Robinson -“Double Indemnity”, Hume Cronyn -“The Seventh Cross”, William Demarest -“The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek”, Peter Lorre -“Arsenic and Old Lace”, Clifton Webb -“Laura”

    Supporting Actress: Angela Lansbury -“Gaslight”, Judith Anderson -“Laura”, Lauren Bacall -“To Have and Have Not”, Josephine Hull -“Arsenic and Old Lace”, Margaret O’Brien -“Meet Me In St. Louis”


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203462910

    18th Oscars (1945)

    Best Picture
    The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures
    The Bells of St. Mary’s – Leo McCarey for RKO Radio Pictures
    Mildred Pierce – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros.
    National Velvet – Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Picture of Dorian Gray – Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    The Southerner – Robert Hakim and David L. Loew for United Artists
    Spellbound – David O. Selznick for United Artists
    The Story of G.I. Joe – Lester Cowan for United Artists
    A Tree Grows In Brooklyn – Louis D. Lighton for 20th Century Fox
    The Woman in the Window – Nunnally Johnson for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    Billy Wilder – The Lost Weekend
    Michael Curtiz – Mildred Pierce
    Clarence Brown – National Velvet
    Jean Renoir – The Southerner
    Alfred Hitchcock – Spellbound

    Best Actor
    Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend as Don Birnam
    Bing Crosby – The Bells of St. Mary’s as Father Chuck O’Malley
    Gene Kelly – Anchors Aweigh as Joseph “Joe” Brady
    Gregory Peck – Spellbound as Dr. Anthony Edwardes / John Ballantyne
    Dick Powell – Murder, My Sweet as Philip Marlowe

    Best Actress
    Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce as Mildred Pierce Beragon
    Ingrid Bergman – The Bells of St. Mary’s as Sister Mary Benedict
    Greer Garson – The Valley of Decision as Mary Rafferty
    Joan Bennett – The Woman in the Window as Alice Reed
    Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven as Ellen Berent Harland

    Best Supporting Actor
    James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn as Johnny Nolan
    Michael Chekhov – Spellbound as Dr Alexander “Alex” Brulov
    Walter Brennan – To Have and Have Not as Bennie
    Robert Mitchum – The Story of G.I. Joe as Lt/Cpt. Bill Walker
    J. Carrol Naish – The Southerner as Henry Devers

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Revere – National Velvet as Mrs Araminty Brown
    Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce as Ida Corwin
    Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce as Veda Pierce Forrester
    Angela Lansbury – The Picture of Dorian Gray as Sibyl Vane
    Joan Blondell – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn as Aunt Sissy

    Best Original Screenplay
    Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer
    Dillinger – Philip Yordan
    The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    Music for Millions – Myles Connolly
    Salty O’Rourke – Milton Holmes

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder from The Lost Weekend by Charles R. Jackson
    Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall from Mildred Pierce by James M. Cain
    The Story of G.I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson from Brave Men and Here Is Your War by Ernie Pyle
    A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger (posthumous nomination) from A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
    The Woman in the Window – Nunnally Johnson from Once Off Guard by J. H. Wallis

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Quiet Please!
    Donald’s Crime
    Jasper and the Beanstalk
    Life with Feathers
    Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
    The Poet and Peasant
    Rippling Romance

    Best Documentary Feature
    The True Glory
    The Last Bomb

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Hitler Lives
    Library of Congress
    To the Shores of Iwo Jima

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton and Jerry Bresler
    Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
    Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
    Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
    White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
    Your National Gallery – Joseph O’Brien (posthumous nomination) and Thomas Mead

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead
    A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin
    The Jury Goes Round ‘N’ Round – Jules White
    The Little Witch – George Templeton

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Spellbound – Miklós Rózsa
    The Bells of St. Mary’s – Robert Emmett Dolan
    Brewster’s Millions – Lou Forbes
    Captain Kidd – Werner Janssen
    The Enchanted Cottage – Roy Webb
    Flame of Barbary Coast – Dale Butts and Morton Scott
    Guest in the House – Werner Janssen
    Guest Wife – Daniele Amfitheatrof
    The Keys of the Kingdom – Alfred Newman
    The Lost Weekend – Miklós Rózsa
    Love Letters – Victor Young
    The Man Who Walked Alone – Karl Hajos
    Objective, Burma! – Franz Waxman
    Paris Underground – Alexandre Tansman
    A Song to Remember – Miklós Rózsa and Morris Stoloff
    The Southerner – Werner Janssen
    The Story of G.I. Joe – Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell
    This Love of Ours – H. J. Salter
    A Tree Grows In Brooklyn – Alfred Newman
    The Valley of Decision – Herbert Stothart
    The Woman in the Window – Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Anchors Aweigh – Georgie Stoll
    Belle of the Yukon – Arthur Lange
    Can’t Help Singing – Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination) and H. J. Salter
    Hitchhike to Happiness – Morton Scott
    Incendiary Blonde – Robert Emmett Dolan
    Rhapsody in Blue – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
    State Fair – Charles Henderson and Alfred Newman
    Sunbonnet Sue – Edward J. Kay
    The Three Caballeros – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott
    Tonight and Every Night – Marlin Skiles and Morris Stoloff
    Why Girls Leave Home – Walter Greene
    Wonder Man – Lou Forbes and Ray Heindorf

    Best Original Song
    “It Might as Well Be Spring” from State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    “Accentuate the Positive” from Here Come the Waves – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “Anywhere” from Tonight and Every Night – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “Aren’t You Glad You’re You” from The Bells of St. Mary’s – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    “The Cat and the Canary” from Why Girls Leave Home – Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans
    “Endlessly” from Earl Carroll Vanities – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
    “I Fall in Love Too Easily” from Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “I’ll Buy That Dream” from Sing Your Way Home – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
    “Linda” from The Story of G.I. Joe – Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell
    “Love Letters” from Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Edward Heyman
    “More and More” from Can’t Help Singing – Music by Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
    “Sleighride in July” from Belle of the Yukon – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    “So in Love” from Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    “Some Sunday Morning” from San Antonio – Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

    Best Sound Recording
    The Bells of St. Mary’s – Stephen Dunn
    Flame of Barbary Coast – Daniel J. Bloomberg
    Lady on a Train – Bernard B. Brown
    Leave Her to Heaven – Thomas T. Moulton
    Rhapsody in Blue – Nathan Levinson
    A Song to Remember – John P. Livadary
    The Southerner – Jack Whitney
    They Were Expendable – Douglas Shearer
    The Three Caballeros – C. O. Slyfield
    Three Is a Family – W. V. Wolfe
    The Unseen – Loren L. Ryder
    Wonder Man – Gordon E. Sawyer

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt
    Blood on the Sun – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields
    Experiment Perilous – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino and Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude E. Carpenter
    The Keys of the Kingdom – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
    Love Letters – Art Decoration: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    Frenchman’s Creek – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
    National Velvet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths
    San Antonio – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
    A Thousand and One Nights – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz
    The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur C. Miller
    Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller
    The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling
    Spellbound – George Barnes

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy
    Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck and Charles P. Boyle
    National Velvet – Leonard Smith
    A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey (posthumous nomination)
    The Spanish Main – George Barnes

    Best Film Editing
    National Velvet – Robert J. Kern
    The Bells of St. Mary’s – Harry Marker
    The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison
    Spellbound – Hal C. Kern
    The Woman in the Window – Marjorie Fowler and Gene Fowler Jr.

    Best Special Effects
    Wonder Man – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    Captain Eddie – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen and Sol Halperin; Sound Effects: Roger Heman Sr. and Harry M. Leonard
    Spellbound – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove
    They Were Expendable – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and R. A. MacDonald; Sound Effects: Michael Steinore
    A Thousand and One Nights – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: Ray Bomba


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463201

    19th Oscars (1946)

    Best Motion Picture
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio Pictures
    Anna and the King of Siam – Louis D. Lighton for 20th Century Fox
    Brief Encounter – Noël Coward, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan for Eagle-Lion Distributors
    Henry V – Laurence Olivier for United Artists
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Frank Capra for RKO Radio Pictures
    The Killers – Mark Hellinger for Universal Pictures
    Notorious – Alfred Hitchcock for RKO Radio Pictures
    The Razor’s Edge – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox
    Rome, Open City – Giuseppe Amato, Ferruccio De Martino, Rod E. Geiger and Roberto Rossellini for Minerva Film and Joseph Burstyn & Arthur Mayer
    The Yearling – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    William Wyler – The Best Years of Our Lives
    David Lean – Brief Encounter
    Frank Capra – It’s a Wonderful Life
    Robert Siodmak – The Killers
    Roberto Rossellini – Rome, Open City

    Best Actor
    James Stewart – It’s a Wonderful Life as George Bailey
    Fredric March – The Best Years of Our Lives as Platoon Sergeant Al Stephenson
    Laurence Olivier – Henry V as King Henry V of England
    Dana Andrews – The Best Years of Our Lives as Captain Fred Derry
    Gregory Peck – The Yearling as Ezra “Penny” Baxter

    Best Actress
    Rosalind Russell – Sister Kenny as Elizabeth Kenny
    Olivia de Havilland – To Each His Own as Miss Josephine “Jody” Norris
    Celia Johnson – Brief Encounter as Laura Jesson
    Ingrid Bergman – Notorious as Alicia Huberman
    Jane Wyman – The Yearling as Ora Baxter

    Best Supporting Actor
    Harold Russell – The Best Years of Our Lives as Petty Officer 2nd Class Homer Parrish
    Lionel Barrymore – It’s a Wonderful Life as Mr. Potter
    Claude Rains – Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
    Walter Brennan – My Darling Clementine as Newman Haynes Clanton
    Clifton Webb – The Razor’s Edge as Elliott Templeton

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Baxter – The Razor’s Edge as Sophie MacDonald
    Donna Reed – It’s a Wonderful Life as Mary Hatch
    Anna Magnani – Rome, Open City as Pina
    Margaret Rutherford – Blithe Spirit as Madame Arcati
    Myrna Loy – The Best Years of Our Lives as Milly Stephenson

    Best Original Screenplay
    Rome, Open City – Screenplay by Sergio Ameidi and Federico Fellini; Story by Sergio Ameidi
    The Blue Dahlia – Raymond Chandler
    Children of Paradise – Jacques Prévert
    Notorious – Ben Hecht
    Road to Utopia – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett and Frank Capra from “The Greatest Gift” by Philip Van Doren Stern
    Anna and the King of Siam – Sally Benson and Talbot Jennings from Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Robert E. Sherwood from Glory For Me by MacKinlay Kantor
    Brief Encounter – Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame from Still Life by Noël Coward
    The Killers – Anthony Veiller from “The Killers” by Ernest Hemingway

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Seeds of Destiny
    Atomic Power
    Life at the Zoo
    Paramount News Issue #37
    Traffic with the Devil

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Cat Concerto – Fred Quimby
    John Henry and the Inky-Poo – George Pal
    Musical Moments from Chopin – Walter Lantz
    Squatter’s Rights – Walt Disney
    Walky Talky Hawky – Edward Selzer

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Facing Your Danger – Gordon Hollingshead
    Dive-Hi Champs – Jack Eaton
    Golden Horses – Edmund Reek
    Smart as a Fox – Gordon Hollingshead
    Sure Cures – Pete Smith

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    A Boy and His Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
    College Queen – George B. Templeton
    Hiss and Yell – Jules White
    The Luckiest Guy in the World – Jerry Bresler

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Hugo Friedhofer
    Anna and the King of Siam – Bernard Herrmann
    Henry V – William Walton
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Dimitri Tiomkin
    The Killers – Miklós Rózsa

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    The Jolson Story – Morris Stoloff
    Blue Skies – Robert Emmett Dolan
    Centennial Summer – Alfred Newman
    The Harvey Girls – Lennie Hayton
    Night and Day – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner

    Best Original Song
    “On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe” from The Harvey Girls – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    “All Through the Day” from Centennial Summer – Music by Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    “I Can’t Begin to Tell You” from The Dolly Sisters – Music by James V. Monaco (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    “Ole Buttermilk Sky” from Canyon Passage – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
    “You Keep Coming Back Like a Song” from Blue Skies – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    Best Sound Recording
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Gordon E. Sawyer
    Henry V – John Dennis and Desmond Dew
    It’s a Wonderful Life – John O. Aalberg
    The Jolson Story – John P. Livadary
    The Yearling – Douglas Shearer

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    Anna and the King of Siam – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
    The Jolson Story – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson and Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Louis Diage and William Kiernan
    Kitty – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
    The Razor’s Edge – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
    Notorious – Art Direction: Carroll Clark and Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Claude E. Carpenter and Darrell Silvera

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Henry V – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Paul Sheriff and Carmen Dillon
    Blithe Spirit – Art Direction: C.P. Norman; Interior Decoration: Arthur Taksen
    Caesar and Cleopatra – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: John Bryan
    Duel in the Sun – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: J. McMillan Johnson and James Basevi
    The Yearling – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Joseph Walker and Joseph Biroc
    Anna and the King of Siam – Arthur Miller
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Gregg Toland
    Notorious – Ted Tetzlaff
    The Killers – Woody Bredell

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Yearling – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling
    Blithe Spirit – Ronald Neame
    Duel in the Sun – Lee Garmes, Ray Rennahan and Harold Rosson
    Henry V – Jack Hildyard and Robert Krasker
    The Virginian – Harry Hallenberger

    Best Film Editing
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Daniel Mandell
    Henry V – Reginald Beck
    It’s a Wonderful Life – William Hornbeck
    The Killers – Arthur Hilton
    The Yearling – Harold F. Kress

    Best Special Effects
    Blithe Spirit – Tom Howard
    It’s A Wonderful Life – Russell A. Cully
    A Stolen Life – William C. McGann; Special Audible Effects: Nathan Levinson


    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463215

    I’d love to hear everyone’s thoughts on my additions to the 1945 and 1946 years.


    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463508

    1945 – “A Tree Grows In Brooklyn” & “Murder My Sweet” are nice additions. I also prefer Gregory Peck’s work more in “Spellbound” than his nominated work in “The Keys of the Kingdom”.

    1946 – Always a fan of Cary Grant & Dana Andrews, better still is adding Lionel Barrymore who makes my supporting actor list that year as well.

    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 514 total)

The topic ‘The Alternate Oscars Redux’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Dec 2, 2022
Movies
Atypical - Dec 1, 2022
Movies
Chris B... - Nov 29, 2022
Movies