Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 136 through 150 (of 153 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
9 hours ago
152
replies
9283
views
12
users
Gabe Guarin
45
JayDF
25
karls
17
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203556618

    @arodfan Say what do you think of the love I gave to Rocketman?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    shakespeare3025
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557484

    Sorry, I fell behind! I hope it’s okay that I’m posting my winners so late. I am loving the updates to the old ceremonies! It always annoys me how they covered multiple years in the beginning with the eligibility period…

    I tried to right category fraud in this year, but I had to nominate Chalamet. I love all the mentions of Tyree Henry! He was amazing. Eighth Grade is such an underrated film. I almost gave it Original Screenplay, but The Favourite was just too good. As a side note, both Ralph Breaks the Internet and Into the Spider-Verse do not credit the original characters or comics, but for these purposes, I have listed them as Adapted. I will post 2019 separately.

    2018:

    Best Picture:
    Roma – WINNER
    Paddington 2
    Isle of Dogs
    A Quiet Place
    Eighth Grade
    The Hate U Give
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Green Book
    The Favourite (runner-up)
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Best Director:
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma – WINNER
    John Krasinski – A Quiet Place (runner-up)
    Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
    George Tillman Jr. – The Hate U Give
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

    Best Actor:
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
    Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2
    John Krasinski – A Quiet Place (runner-up)
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
    Mahershala Ali – Green Book

    Best Actress:
    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite – WINNER
    Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
    Glenn Close – The Wife
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite (runner-up)
    Emma Stone – The Favourite

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
    Jonathan Pryce – The Wife
    Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (runner-up)
    Fernando Grediaga – Roma

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
    Danai Gurira – Black Panther
    Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther
    Letitia Wright – Black Panther (runner-up)
    Marina de Tavira -Roma

    Best Original Screenplay:
    The Favourite – WINNER
    Isle of Dogs
    A Quiet Place
    Eighth Grade (runner-up)
    Green Book

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER
    Paddington 2
    BlacKkKlansman
    The Hate U Give
    Ralph Breaks the Internet (runner-up)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    shakespeare3025
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557609

    Here I suspect I am in the minority again, but I love Jojo Rabbit. It is the film from last year that I have seen the most, and it makes me happy every time. Honey Boy deserved more awards attention. I should mention that I haven’t seen Judy yet. Marriage Story and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood were both just-misses in Picture, and I should mention that I treated Pitt as Lead in OUATIH and Hanks as Supporting in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood. Sandler, De Niro, Hauser, Kaluuya, and Jordan were all just-misses in Best Actor (what a great category)! Theron was also a just-miss in Best Actress. What another great year for film! I am looking forward to the rest of 2020 when it happens. Thanks, everyone! This was fun!

    2019:

    Best Picture:
    Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
    Midsommar
    Joker
    Parasite
    The Irishman
    Honey Boy
    Queen & Slim
    Uncut Gems
    1917 (runner-up)
    Just Mercy

    Best Director:
    Sam Mendes – 1917 – WINNER
    Todd Phillips – Joker
    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (runner-up)
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

    Best Actor:
    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Adam Driver – Marriage Story
    Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
    George MacKay – 1917 (runner-up)

    Best Actress:
    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women – WINNER
    Lupita Nyong’o – Us
    Florence Pugh – Midsommar (runner-up)
    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Al Pacino – The Irishman – WINNER
    Song Kang Ho – Parasite
    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman
    Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy (runner-up)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
    Laura Dern – Marriage Story
    Margot Robbie – Bombshell (runner-up)
    Florence Pugh – Little Women

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Honey Boy – WINNER
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite (runner-up)
    Marriage Story
    Queen & Slim

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
    Joker
    The Irishman (runner-up)
    Little Women
    Just Mercy

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    arodfan
    Joined:
    Mar 25th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557612

    @arodfan Say what do you think of the love I gave to Rocketman?

    I’m fine with it, although I would have preferred Knives Out in Best Picture. Now THAT was a great movie. I agree with its Actor and Costume Design nods and its Original Song win, though.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    John Berchmans
    Joined:
    Jan 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557787

    This thread has been super fun to read so far. I haven’t seen nearly as many movies as you guys have, so it’s interesting to see what all of your picks for the past years of the Oscars would have been. I’m going to join in right at the end with my picks for the 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, since 2019 was the first year in which I saw enough movies to do this. I’m also going to pull a 93rd Academy Awards and extend the eligibility period into March of 2020, so I can include the few films I saw in the beginning of 2020 and fill in the gaps of this list. Also these will only be the main categories, since I don’t watch many documentaries or short films (though from what I’ve seen I do think Free Solo and Hair Love deserved their wins).

    Winners will be in bold and noms that the Oscars didn’t choose will be italicized.

    Best Picture

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Marriage Story
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems

    Best Director

    • Anthony and Joe Russo-Avengers Endgame
    • Benny and Josh Safdie-Uncut Gems
    • Bong-Joon Ho-Parasite
    • Greta Gerwig-Little Women
    • Taika Waititi-Jojo Rabbit

    Best Actor

    • Adam Driver-Marriage Story
    • Adam Sandler-Uncut Gems
    • Christian Bale-Ford v Ferrari
    • Joaquin Phoenix-Joker
    • Robert Pattinson-The Lighthouse

    Best Actress

    • Ana De Armas-Knives Out
    • Lupita Nyong’o-Us
    • Scarlett Johansson-Marriage Story
    • Saoirse Ronan-Little Women
    • Taylor Swift-Miss Americana

    (I know Taylor Swift was a weird choice. I threw her in partially because I saw very few films in 2019 with female leads [it was either her or Brie Larson in Captain Marvel, LOL], but I also genuinely thin Taylor did a great job, Yes, it’s just a documentary, but she had some seriously emotional moments that caught me off guard and a great on-screen presence, as always. Having her behind the camera for nearly all of the documentary was a large part of why I enjoyed it.)

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Al Pacino-The Irishman
    • Jamie Foxx-Just Mercy
    • Song-Kang Ho-Parasite
    • Sam Rockwell-Jojo Rabbit
    • Willem Dafoe-The Lighthouse

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Cho Yeo Jeong-Parasite
    • Florence Pugh-Little Women
    • Julia Fox-Uncut Gems
    • Scarlett Johansson-Jojo Rabbit
    • Thomasin Mackenzie-Jojo Rabbit

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Marriage Story
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems
    • Us

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Toy Story 4

    Best Cinematography

    • 1917
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Joker
    • Parasite
    • The Lighthouse

    Best Film Editing

    • Ford v Ferrari
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems

    Best Production Design

    • 1917
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Knives Out
    • Parasite

    Best Costume Design

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Knives Out
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    • Joker
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Avengers Endgame
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Us

    Best Original Score

    • Avengers Endgame-Alan Silvestri
    • How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World-John Debney
    • Joker-Hildur Guonadottir
    • Onward-Mychael Danna
    • Us-Michael Abels

    Best Original Song

    • Broken and Beautiful-Kelly Clarkson (Uglydolls)
    • Spirit-Beyonce (The Lion King)
    • Glasgow (No Place Like Home)-Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose)
    • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again-Elton John and Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
    • Only The Young-Taylor Swift (Miss Americana)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • 1917
    • Uncut Gems
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Joker
    • The Lighthouse

    Best Sound Editing

    • 1917
    • Avengers Endgame
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Joker

    Best Visual Effects

    • 1917
    • Avengers Endgame
    • Detective Pikachu
    • Spider-Man: Far From Home
    • The Lion King

    Best Animated Feature

    • How to Train Your Dragon 3; The Hidden World
    • Onward
    • The Secret Life of Pets 2
    • The Lego Movie 2
    • Toy Story 4

    Stream After Hours and In Your Eyes (Remix)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557817

    This thread has been super fun to read so far. I haven’t seen nearly as many movies as you guys have, so it’s interesting to see what all of your picks for the past years of the Oscars would have been. I’m going to join in right at the end with my picks for the 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, since 2019 was the first year in which I saw enough movies to do this. I’m also going to pull a 93rd Academy Awards and extend the eligibility period into March of 2020, so I can include the few films I saw in the beginning of 2020 and fill in the gaps of this list. Also these will only be the main categories, since I don’t watch many documentaries or short films (though from what I’ve seen I do think Free Solo and Hair Love deserved their wins). Winners will be in bold and noms that the Oscars didn’t choose will be italicized. Best Picture

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Marriage Story
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems

    Best Director

    • Anthony and Joe Russo-Avengers Endgame
    • Benny and Josh Safdie-Uncut Gems
    • Bong-Joon Ho-Parasite
    • Greta Gerwig-Little Women
    • Taika Waititi-Jojo Rabbit

    Best Actor

    • Adam Driver-Marriage Story
    • Adam Sandler-Uncut Gems
    • Christian Bale-Ford v Ferrari
    • Joaquin Phoenix-Joker
    • Robert Pattinson-The Lighthouse

    Best Actress

    • Ana De Armas-Knives Out
    • Lupita Nyong’o-Us
    • Scarlett Johansson-Marriage Story
    • Saoirse Ronan-Little Women
    • Taylor Swift-Miss Americana

    (I know Taylor Swift was a weird choice. I threw her in partially because I saw very few films in 2019 with female leads [it was either her or Brie Larson in Captain Marvel, LOL], but I also genuinely thin Taylor did a great job, Yes, it’s just a documentary, but she had some seriously emotional moments that caught me off guard and a great on-screen presence, as always. Having her behind the camera for nearly all of the documentary was a large part of why I enjoyed it.) Best Supporting Actor

    • Al Pacino-The Irishman
    • Jamie Foxx-Just Mercy
    • Song-Kang Ho-Parasite
    • Sam Rockwell-Jojo Rabbit
    • Willem Dafoe-The Lighthouse

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Cho Yeo Jeong-Parasite
    • Florence Pugh-Little Women
    • Julia Fox-Uncut Gems
    • Scarlett Johansson-Jojo Rabbit
    • Thomasin Mackenzie-Jojo Rabbit

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Marriage Story
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems
    • Us

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Toy Story 4

    Best Cinematography

    • 1917
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Joker
    • Parasite
    • The Lighthouse

    Best Film Editing

    • Ford v Ferrari
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Parasite
    • Uncut Gems

    Best Production Design

    • 1917
    • Joker
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Knives Out
    • Parasite

    Best Costume Design

    • Avengers Endgame
    • Jojo Rabbit
    • Little Women
    • Knives Out
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    • Joker
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    • Avengers Endgame
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Us

    Best Original Score

    • Avengers Endgame-Alan Silvestri
    • How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World-John Debney
    • Joker-Hildur Guonadottir
    • Onward-Mychael Danna
    • Us-Michael Abels

    Best Original Song

    • Broken and Beautiful-Kelly Clarkson (Uglydolls)
    • Spirit-Beyonce (The Lion King)
    • Glasgow (No Place Like Home)-Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose)
    • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again-Elton John and Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
    • Only The Young-Taylor Swift (Miss Americana)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • 1917
    • Uncut Gems
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • Joker
    • The Lighthouse

    Best Sound Editing

    • 1917
    • Avengers Endgame
    • Ford v Ferrari
    • John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
    • Joker

    Best Visual Effects

    • 1917
    • Avengers Endgame
    • Detective Pikachu
    • Spider-Man: Far From Home
    • The Lion King

    Best Animated Feature

    • How to Train Your Dragon 3; The Hidden World
    • Onward
    • The Secret Life of Pets 2
    • The Lego Movie 2
    • Toy Story 4

    Cool choices, also I can definitely relate to not being able to see a whole lot of films and that’s frustrating for me.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    John Berchmans
    Joined:
    Jan 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557880

    Cool choices, also I can definitely relate to not being able to see a whole lot of films and that’s frustrating for me.

    You’ve still seen way more than I have though. How do you find the time (especially with college)?

    Stream After Hours and In Your Eyes (Remix)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557895

    My reupload/updates of old posts from the first part of this thread won’t be in order of year, and they’ll mostly be the ones that I feel have the most significant overhaul, just to keep from repeating myself. Also, since I decided to make all the Oscar ceremonies represent a single year now, every Oscar ceremony is now a number up in this alternate timeline. For example, the 50th Oscars are now the 51st Oscars and so on and so forth.

    12th Oscars (1938)

    Outstanding Production
    Pygmalion – Gabriel Pascal for Pascal Film Productions
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Samuel Bischoff for Warner Bros.
    • Boys Town – John W. Considine Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Bringing Up Baby – Howard Hawks and Cliff Reid for RKO Radio Pictures
    • The Citadel – Victor Saville for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Grand Illusion – Frank Rollmer and Albert Pinkovitch for R. A. C. and World Pictures
    • Jezebel – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • The Lady Vanishes – Edward Black for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and 20th Century Fox
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Frank Capra for Columbia

    Best Director
    Anthony Asquith and Leslie Howard – Pygmalion
    • Michael Curtiz and William Keighley – The Adventures of Robin Hood
    • Howard Hawks – Bringing Up Baby
    • King Vidor – The Citadel
    • Jean Renoir – Grand Illusion

    Best Actor
    Robert Donat – The Citadel as Dr. Andrew Manson
    • Michael Redgrave – The Lady Vanishes as Gilbert
    • James Cagney – Angels with Dirty Faces as William “Rocky” Sullivan
    • Cary Grant – Bringing Up Baby as Dr. David Huxley
    • Leslie Howard – Pygmalion as Professor Henry Higgins

    Best Actress
    Bette Davis – Jezebel as Julie Marsden
    • Margaret Lockwood – The Lady Vanishes as Iris Henderson
    • Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion as Eliza Doolittle
    • Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette as Marie Antoinette
    • Margaret Sullavan – Three Comrades as Patricia Hollmann

    Best Supporting Actor
    Erich von Stroheim – Grand Illusion as Captain/Major von Rauffenstein
    • Mickey Rooney – Boys Town as Whitey Marsh
    • Edward Arnold – You Can’t Take It With You as Anthony P. Kirby
    • Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI
    • Basil Rathbone – The Adventures of Robin Hood as Sir Guy of Gisbourne

    Best Supporting Actress
    Fay Bainter – Jezebel as Aunt Belle Massey
    • Rosalind Russell – The Citadel as Christine Barlow
    • Billie Burke – Merrily We Live as Emily Kilbourne
    • Spring Byington – You Can’t Take It with You as Penelope “Penny” Sycamore
    • May Whitty – The Lady Vanishes as Miss Froy

    Best Original Screenplay
    Grand Illusion – Jean Renoir and Charles Spaak
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Screenplay by John Wexley and Warren Duff; Story by Rowland Brown
    • Boys Town – Screenplay by Dore Schary and John Meehan; Story by Eleanore Griffin and Dore Schary
    • Bringing Up Baby – Screenplay by Hagar Wilde and Dudley Nichols; Story by Hagar Wilde
    • Test Pilot – Screenplay by Vincent Lawrence and Waldemar Young; Story by Frank Wead

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb, based on the play by Shaw
    • The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead, based on the novel by A. J. Cronin
    • Holiday – Donald Ogden Stewart and Sidney Buchman, based on the play by Philip Barry
    • The Lady Vanishes – Screenplay by Sidney Gilliat and Frank Laudner; Story by Alma Reville, based on the novel The Wheel Spins by Ethel Lina White
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Robert Riskin, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    That Mothers Might Live – MGM
    • The Great Heart – MGM
    • Timber Toppers – 20th Century Fox
    • Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    • Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.
    • Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
    • They’re Always Caught – MGM

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    • Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    • Good Scouts – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    • Hunky and Spunky – Paramount
    • Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Original Score
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • Algiers – Vincent Scotto and Mohamed Ygerbuchen
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Max Steiner
    • Block-Heads – Marvin Hatley
    • Grand Illusion – Joseph Kosma
    • If I Were King – Richard Hageman
    • The Lady Vanishes – Louis Levy
    • Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart
    • Pygmalion – Arthur Honegger
    • Suez – Louis Silvers
    • The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

    Best Scoring
    Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Alfred Newman
    • The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Boris Morros
    • Carefree – Victor Baravalle
    • Four Daughters – Max Steiner
    • The Great Waltz – Arthur Gutmann and Dimitri Tiomkin
    • Jezebel – Max Steiner
    • Little Miss Broadway – Harold Spina and Walter Bullock
    • Mad About Music – Charles Previn and Frank Skinner
    • Sweethearts – Herbert Stothart
    • There Goes My Heart – Marvin Hatley
    • The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

    Best Song
    “Thanks for the Memory” from The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “Always and Always” from Mannequin – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    • “Change Partners” from Carefree – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    • “The Cowboy and the Lady” from The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
    • “Dust” from Under Western Stars – Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin
    • “Jeepers Creepers” from Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “Merrily We Live” from Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
    • “A Mist Over the Moon” from The Lady Objects – Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    • “My Own” from That Certain Age – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    • “Now It Can Be Told” from Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    Best Sound Recording
    You Can’t Take It with You – John P. Livadary
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Nathan Levinson
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Nathan Levinson
    • Four Daughters – Nathan Levinson
    • Grand Illusion – Joseph de Bretagne
    • If I Were King – Loren L. Ryder
    • The Lady Vanishes – Sydney Wiles
    • Merrily We Live – Elmer Raguse
    • Test Pilot – Douglas Shearer
    • Vivacious Lady – John O. Aalberg

    Best Art Direction
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl Jules Weyl
    • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Lyle R. Wheeler
    • Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven
    • Algiers – Alexander Toluboff
    • Carefree – Van Nest Polglase
    • Holiday – Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks
    • If I Were King – Hans Dreier and John B. Goodman
    • The Lady Vanishes – Alex Vetchinsky
    • Mad About Music – Jack Otterson
    • Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons
    • Merrily We Live – Charles D. Hall

    Best Cinematography
    The Adventures of Robin Hood – Tony Gaudio, Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene
    • Bringing Up Baby – Russell Metty
    • Grand Illusion – Christian Matras
    • Jezebel – Ernest Haller
    • The Lady Vanishes – Jack E. Cox
    • Mad About Music – Joseph Valentine
    • Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine
    • Pygmalion – Harry Stradling
    • Vivacious Lady – Robert De Grasse
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Joseph Walker
    • The Young in Heart – Leon Shamroy

    Best Film Editing
    Bringing Up Baby – George Hively
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson
    • The Citadel – Charles Frend
    • Grand Illusion – Marthe Huguet and Marguerite Renoir
    • Pygmalion – David Lean

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203557901

    You’ve still seen way more than I have though. How do you find the time (especially with college)?

    I either watch them on YouTube or Netflix. And if I’m lucky I can hit the theater occasionally.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203558366

    21st Oscars (1947)

    Best Motion Picture
    Odd Man Out – Carol Reed for Rank Organisation
    • The Bishop’s Wife – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Black Narcissus – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger for Universal Studios and General Film Distributors, Ltd.
    • Body and Soul – Bob Roberts for United Artists
    • Boomerang! – Louis de Rochemont for 20th Century Fox
    • Great Expectations – Ronald Neame for Universal Studios and General Film Distributors, Ltd.
    • Kiss of Death – Fred Kohlmar for 20th Century Fox
    • Miracle on 34th Street – William Perlberg for 20th Century Fox
    • Monsieur Verdoux – Charlie Chaplin for United Artists
    • Out of the Past – Warren Duff for RKO Radio Pictures

    Best Director
    Carol Reed – Odd Man Out
    • Henry Koster – The Bishop’s Wife
    • Elia Kazan – Boomerang!
    • David Lean – Great Expectations
    • Jacques Tourneur – Out of the Past

    Best Actor
    Ronald Colman – A Double Life as Anthony John
    • John Garfield – Body and Soul as Charlie Davis
    • Robert Mitchum – Out of the Past as Jeff Bailey
    • James Mason – Odd Man Out as Johnny McQueen
    • Charlie Chaplin – Monsieur Verdoux as Monsieur Henri Verdoux

    Best Actress
    Deborah Kerr – Black Narcissus as Sister Clodagh
    • Joan Crawford – Possessed as Louise Howell
    • Loretta Young – The Bishop’s Wife as Julia Brougham
    • Dorothy McGuire – Gentleman’s Agreement as Kathy Lacey
    • Jane Greer – Out of the Past as Kathie Moffat

    Best Supporting Actor
    Edmund Gwenn – Miracle on 34th Street as Kris Kringle
    • Gene Lockhart – Miracle on 34th Street as Hon. Henry X. Harper
    • F. J. McCormick (posthumous nomination) – Odd Man Out as Shell
    • Robert Ryan – Crossfire as Montgomery
    • Richard Widmark – Kiss of Death as Tommy Udo

    Best Supporting Actress
    Celeste Holm – Gentleman’s Agreement as Anne Dettrey
    • Martha Raye – Monsieur Verdoux as Annabella Bonheur
    • Gloria Grahame – Crossfire as Ginny Tremaine
    • Kathleen Byron – Black Narcissus as Sister Ruth
    • Martita Hunt – Great Expectations as Miss Havisham

    Best Original Screenplay
    Miracle on 34th Street – Screenplay by George Seaton; Story by Valentine Davies
    • Body and Soul – Abraham Polonsky
    • Kiss of Death – Screenplay by Ben Hecht and Charles Lederer; Story by Eleazar Lipsky
    • Monsieur Verdoux – Screenplay by Charlie Chaplin; Story by Orson Welles
    • Shoeshine – Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, Cesare Giulio Viola and Cesare Zavattini

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Odd Man Out – R. C. Sherriff from Odd Man Out by F. L. Green
    • Black Narcissus – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger from Black Narcissus by Rumer Godden
    • Boomerang! – Richard Murphy from a Reader’s Digest article by Anthony Abbott
    • Out of the Past – Daniel Mainwaring from Build My Gallows High by Mainwaring
    • Great Expectations – David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan from Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Tweetie Pie – Edward Selzer
    • Chip an’ Dale – Walt Disney
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse – Fred Quimby
    • Pluto’s Blue Note – Walt Disney
    • Tubby the Tuba – George Pal

    Best Documentary Feature
    Design for Death
    • Journey into Medicine
    • The World Is Rich

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    First Steps
    • Passport to Nowhere
    • School in the Mailbox

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Goodbye, Miss Turlock – Herbert Moulton
    • Brooklyn, U.S.A. – Thomas Mead
    • Moon Rockets – Jerry Fairbanks
    • Now You See It – Pete Smith
    • So You Want to Be in Pictures – Gordon Hollingshead

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Climbing the Matterhorn – Irving Allen
    • Champagne for Two – Harry Grey
    • Fight of the Wild Stallions – Thomas Mead
    • Give Us the Earth – Herbert Morgan
    • A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni – Ben Blake

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Odd Man Out – William Alwyn
    • The Bishop’s Wife – Hugo Friedhofer
    • A Double Life – Miklós Rózsa
    • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Bernard Herrmann
    • Life with Father – Max Steiner

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Mother Wore Tights – Alfred Newman
    • Fiesta – Johnny Green
    • My Wild Irish Rose – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
    • Road to Rio – Robert Emmett Dolan
    • Song of the South – Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott

    Best Original Song
    “Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah” from Song of the South – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
    • “A Gal in Calico” from The Time, the Place and the Girl – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “I Wish I Didn’t Love You So” from The Perils of Pauline – Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    • “Pass That Peace Pipe” from Good News – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin and Roger Edens
    • “You Do” from Mother Wore Tights – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

    Best Sound Recording
    The Bishop’s Wife – Gordon E. Sawyer
    • Boomerang! – Roger Heman
    • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Roger Heman
    • Out of the Past – Clem Portman
    • T-Men – Jack Whitney

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Black-and-White
    Great Expectations – Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
    • Beauty and the Beast – Art Direction: Christian Berard and Lucien Carre; Set Decoration: Lucien Carre and Rene Moulaert
    • The Bishop’s Wife – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
    • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Art Direction: George W. Davis and Richard Day; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Stuart A. Reiss
    • Out of the Past – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino and Jack Okey; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Color
    Black Narcissus – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
    • A Matter of Life and Death – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
    • Life with Father – Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    • Mother Wore Tights – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Unconquered – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter H. Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Stanley J. Sawley

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Great Expectations – Guy Green
    • Body and Soul – James Wong Howe
    • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Charles Lang
    • Odd Man Out – Robert Krasker
    • Out of the Past – Nicholas Musuraca

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Black Narcissus – Jack Cardiff
    • Life with Father – Peverell Marley and William V. Skall
    • A Matter of Life and Death – Jack Cardiff
    • Mother Wore Tights – Harry Jackson
    • Unconquered – Ray Rennahan

    Best Film Editing
    Body and Soul – Francis D. Lyon and Robert Parrish
    • The Bishop’s Wife – Monica Collingwood
    • Boomerang! – Harmon Jones
    • Great Expectations – Jack Harris
    • Odd Man Out – Fergus McDonell

    Best Special Effects
    Black Narcissus – Ivor Beddoes, Eugene Hague, Jack Higgins, Sydney Pearson and James Snow; Special Audible Effects: Gordon K. McCallum and John Seabourne Jr.
    • Green Dolphin Street – A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects: Douglas Shearer and Michael Steinore
    • Unconquered – Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley and Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects: George Dutton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203559130

    16th Oscars (1942)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    To Be or Not to Be – Ernst Lubitsch for United Artists
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles for Mercury and RKO Radio
    • Mrs. Miniver – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Now, Voyager – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger for Anglo-Amalgamated Film Distributors
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Productions and RKO Radio
    • Random Harvest – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Wake Island – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
    • Woman of the Year – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, and William Cagney for Warner Bros.

    Best Director
    Ernst Lubitsch – To Be or Not to Be
    • Orson Welles – The Magnificent Ambersons
    • William Wyler – Mrs. Miniver
    • John Farrow – Wake Island
    • Michael Curtiz – Yankee Doodle Dandy

    Best Actor
    James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy as George M. Cohan
    • Ronald Colman – Random Harvest as Charles Rainier
    • Gary Cooper – The Pride of the Yankees as Lou Gehrig
    • Walter Pidgeon – Mrs. Miniver as Clem Miniver
    • Brian Donlevy – Wake Island as Major Geoffrey Caton

    Best Actress
    Greer Garson – Mrs. Miniver as Kay Miniver
    • Bette Davis – Now, Voyager as Charlotte Vale
    • Katharine Hepburn – Woman of the Year as Tess Harding
    • Ginger Rogers – The Major and the Minor as Susan Kathleen Applegate
    • Carole Lombard (posthumous nomination) – To Be or Not to Be as Maria Tura

    Best Supporting Actor
    Monty Woolley – The Man Who Came to Dinner as Sheridan Whiteside
    • Van Heflin – Johnny Eager as Jeff Hartnett
    • Felix Bressart – To Be or Not to Be as Greenberg
    • Walter Huston – Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
    • Henry Travers – Mrs. Miniver as James Ballard

    Best Supporting Actress
    Teresa Wright – The Pride of the Yankees as Eleanor Gehrig
    • Gladys Cooper – Now, Voyager as Windle Vale
    • Agnes Moorehead – The Magnificent Ambersons as Fanny Minafer
    • Susan Peters – Random Harvest as Kitty Chilcet
    • Mary Wickes – The Man Who Came To Dinner as Miss Preen

    Best Original Screenplay
    To Be or Not to Be – Screenplay by Edwin Justus Mayer; Story by Melchior Lengyel
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    • Sullivan’s Travels – Preston Sturges
    • Woman of the Year – Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner Jr.
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – Screenplay by Robert Buckner and Edmund Joseph; Story by Robert Buckner

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles, based on the novel by Booth Tarkington
    • Now, Voyager – Casey Robinson, based on the novel by Olive Higgins Prouty
    • Mrs. Miniver – George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the Mrs. Miniver newspaper columns by Jan Struther
    • The Man Who Came to Dinner – Julius J. Epstein and Philip G. Epstein, based on the play The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
    • Random Harvest – George Froeschel, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the novel by James Hilton

    Best Documentary
    The Battle of Midway – United States Navy
    • Kokoda Front Line! – Australian News and Information Bureau
    • Moscow Strikes Back – Artkino
    • Prelude to War – United States Army Special Services
    • Africa, Prelude to Victory – The March of Time
    • Combat Report – United States Army Signal Corps
    • Conquer by the Clock – Frederic Ullman Jr.
    • The Grain That Built a Hemisphere – Walt Disney
    • Henry Browne, Farmer – United States Department of Agriculture
    • High Over the Borders – National Film Board of Canada
    • High Stakes in the East – The Netherlands Information Bureau
    • Inside Fighting China – National Film Board of Canada
    • It’s Everybody’s War – United States Office of War Information
    • Listen to Britain – British Ministry of Information
    • Little Belgium – Belgian Ministry of Information
    • Little Isles of Freedom – Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew
    • Mr. Blabbermouth! – United States Office of War Information
    • Mr. Gardenia Jones – United States Office of War Information
    • The New Spirit – Walt Disney
    • The Price of Victory – William H. Pine
    • A Ship Is Born – United States Merchant Marine
    • Twenty-One Miles – British Ministry of Information
    • We Refuse to Die – William C. Thomas
    • White Eagle – Concanen Films
    • Winning Your Wings – United States Army Air Force

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Speaking of Animals and Their Families – Paramount
    • Desert Wonderland – 20th Century Fox
    • Marines in the Making – Pete Smith
    • United States Marine Band – Warner Bros.
    • Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    • Beyond the Line of Duty – Warner Bros.
    • Don’t Talk – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Private Smith of the U.S.A. – RKO Radio

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Der Fuehrer’s Face – Walt Disney
    • All Out for V – Paul Terry
    • Blitz Wolf – Fred Quimby
    • Juke Box Jamboree – Walter Lantz
    • Pigs in a Polka – Leon Schlesinger
    • Tulips Shall Grow – George Pal

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Now, Voyager – Max Steiner
    • Now, Voyager – Max Steiner
    • Bambi – Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination) and Edward H. Plumb
    • The Black Swan – Alfred Newman
    • Flying Tigers – Victor Young
    • The Gold Rush – Max Terr
    • I Married a Witch – Roy Webb
    • Joan of Paris – Roy Webb
    • Jungle Book – Miklós Rózsa
    • Kings Row – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • Mrs. Miniver – Herbert Strothart
    • The Palm Beach Story – Victor Young
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Leigh Harline
    • Random Harvest – Herbert Stothart
    • The Shanghai Gesture – Richard Hageman
    • Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake – Alfred Newman
    • Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Young
    • The Talk of the Town – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
    • To Be or Not to Be – Werner R. Heymann

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Ray Heindorf and Heinz Roemheld
    • For Me and My Gal – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
    • Holiday Inn – Robert E. Dolan
    • It Started with Eve – Charles Previn and Hans J. Salter
    • My Gal Sal – Alfred Newman
    • Ship Ahoy – George Bassman and Georgie Stoll
    • When Johnny Comes Marching Home – Ted Cain
    • You Were Never Lovelier – Leigh Harline

    Best Original Song
    “White Christmas” from Holiday Inn – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    • “Always in My Heart” from Always in My Heart – Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
    • “Constantly” from Road to Morocco – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “Dearly Beloved” from You Were Never Lovelier – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “How About You?” from Babes on Broadway – Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
    • “I’ve Got a Gal in Kalamazoo” from Orchestra Wives – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “Love Is a Song” from Bambi – Music by Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Larry Morey
    • “Moonlight Becomes You” from Road to Morocco – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “Pig Foot Pete” from Hellzapoppin’ – Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
    • “(We’re Off on the) Road to Morocco” from Road to Morocco – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

    Best Sound Recording
    Yankee Doodle Dandy – Nathan Levinson
    • 49th Parallel – A. W. Watkins
    • Bambi – Sam Slyfield
    • The Gold Rush – James L. Fields
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – James G. Stewart
    • Mrs. Miniver – Douglas Shearer
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – A. W. Watkins
    • The Palm Beach Story – Walter Oberst
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Road to Morocco – Loren L. Ryder
    • To Be or Not to Be – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Wake Island – John Cope

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    The Magnificent Ambersons – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
    • George Washington Slept Here – Art Direction: Max Parker and Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
    • Kings Row – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: William Cameron Menzies and Carl Jules Weyl
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Art Direction and Interior Direction: David Rawnsley
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
    • Random Harvest – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore
    • The Shanghai Gesture – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
    • The Talk of the Town – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
    • To Be or Not to Be – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Carl Jules Weyl

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Jungle Book – Art Direction: Vincent Korda, J. McMillan Johnson and Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    • Arabian Nights – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
    • Captains of the Clouds – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
    • My Gal Sal – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Reap the Wild Wind – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Mrs. Miniver – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • 49th Parallel – Freddie Young
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
    • One of Our Aircraft is Missing – Ronald Neame
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Rudolph Maté
    • Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake – Arthur C. Miller
    • The Talk of the Town – Ted Tetzlaff
    • To Be or Not to Be – Rudolph Maté
    • Wake Island – William C. Mellor and Theodor Sparkuhl
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – James Wong Howe

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy
    • Arabian Nights – Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, and W. Howard Greene
    • Captains of the Clouds – Sol Polito
    • Jungle Book – Lee Garmes and W. Howard Greene
    • Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner and William V. Skall
    • To the Shores of Tripoli – Edward Cronjager and William V. Skall

    Best Film Editing
    To Be or Not to Be – Dorothy Spencer
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Robert Wise
    • Mrs. Miniver – Harold F. Kress
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Daniel Mandell
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – George Amy

    Best Special Effects
    One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Photographic Effects: Ronald Neame; Sound Effects: C. C. Stevens
    • The Black Swan – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman, Sr. and George Leverett
    • Captain of the Clouds – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin and Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects: C. A. Riggs
    • Desperate Journey – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    • Flying Tigers – Photographic Effects: Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects: Daniel J. Bloomberg
    • Invisible Agent – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown
    • Jungle Book – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
    • Mrs. Miniver – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • The Pride of the Yankees – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    • Reap the Wild Wind – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and William Pereira; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203560029

    @JayDF What are your thoughts on my 1927-1933 updates? Just curious.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203562317

    31st Oscars (1958)

    Best Motion Picture
    Some Came Running – Sol C. Siegel, producer
    • Auntie Mame – Morton DaCosta and Jack L. Warner, producers
    • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Lawrence Weingarten, producer
    • The Defiant Ones – Stanley Kramer, producer
    • I Want to Live! – Walter Wanger, producer
    • Pather Panchali – Satyajit Ray, producer
    • The Seventh Seal – Allan Ekelund, producer
    • Teacher’s Pet – William Perlberg and George Seaton, producers
    • Touch of Evil – Albert Zugsmith, producer
    • Vertigo – Alfred Hitchcock, producer

    Best Director
    Vincente Minnelli – Some Came Running
    • Richard Brooks – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
    • Stanley Kramer – The Defiant Ones
    • Robert Wise – I Want to Live!
    • Satyajit Ray – Pather Panchali

    Best Actor
    Frank Sinatra – Some Came Running as Dave Hirsh
    • Tony Curtis – The Defiant Ones as John “Joker” Jackson
    • Paul Newman – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof as Brick Pollitt
    • Sidney Poitier – The Defiant Ones as Noah Cullen
    • Spencer Tracy – The Last Hurrah as Mayor Frank Skeffington

    Best Actress
    Susan Hayward – I Want to Live! as Barbara Graham
    • Kim Novak – Vertigo as Judy Barton / Madeleine Elster
    • Shirley MacLaine – Some Came Running as Ginny Moorehead
    • Rosalind Russell – Auntie Mame as Mame Dennis
    • Elizabeth Taylor – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof as Margaret “Maggie the Cat” Pollitt

    Best Supporting Actor
    Burl Ives – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof as Harvey “Big Daddy” Pollitt
    • Lon Chaney Jr. – The Defiant Ones as Big Sam
    • David Niven – Separate Tables as Major David Angus Pollock
    • Arthur Kennedy – Some Came Running as Frank Hirsh
    • Gig Young – Teacher’s Pet as Dr. Hugo Pine

    Best Supporting Actress
    Wendy Hiller – Separate Tables as Pat Cooper
    • Janet Leigh – Touch of Evil as Susan Vargas
    • Martha Hyer – Some Came Running as Gwen French
    • Maureen Stapleton – Lonelyhearts as Fay Doyle
    • Cara Williams – The Defiant Ones as Billy’s mother

    Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The Defiant Ones – Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith
    • The Goddess – Paddy Chayefsky
    • My Uncle – Jacques Tati
    • The Seventh Seal – Ingmar Bergman
    • Teacher’s Pet – Fay Kanin and Michael Kanin

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Some Came Running – John Patrick and Arthur Sheekman from Some Came Running by James Jones
    • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Richard Brooks and James Poe from Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
    • The Horse’s Mouth – Alec Guinness from The Horse’s Mouth by Joyce Cary
    • I Want to Live! – Don Mankiewicz and Nelson Gidding from writings by Ed Montgomery and Barbara Graham
    • Vertigo – Alec Coppel and Samuel A. Taylor from D’entre les morts by Pierre Boileau and Thomas Narcejac

    Best Foreign Language Film
    My Uncle (France)
    • Ashes and Diamonds (Poland)
    • Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italy)
    • The Road a Year Long (Yugoslavia)
    • La venganza (Spain)

    Best Documentary Feature
    White Wilderness – Ben Sharpsteen
    • Antarctic Crossing
    • The Hidden World
    • Psychiatric Nursing

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Ama Girls – Ben Sharpsteen
    • Employees Only
    • Journey into Spring
    • The Living Stone
    • Overture

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    Grand Canyon – Walt Disney
    • Journey into Spring – Ian Ferguson
    • The Kiss – John Hayes
    • Snows of Aorangi – New Zealand Screen Board
    • T Is for Tumbleweed – James A. Lebenthal

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Knighty Knight Bugs – John W. Burton
    • Paul Bunyan – Walt Disney
    • Sidney’s Family Tree – William M. Weiss

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Old Man and the Sea – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • The Big Country – Jerome Moross
    • Some Came Running – Elmer Bernstein
    • Touch of Evil – Henry Mancini
    • Vertigo – Bernard Herrmann

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    South Pacific – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
    • The Bolshoi Ballet – Yuri Faier and G. Rozhdestvensky
    • Damn Yankees! – Ray Heindorf
    • Gigi – André Previn
    • tom thumb – Douglas Gambley and Ken Jones

    Best Song
    “To Love and Be Loved” from Some Came Running – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Almost In Your Arms (Love Song from Houseboat)” from Houseboat – Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
    • “A Certain Smile” from A Certain Smile – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
    • “Thank Heaven for Little Girls” from Gigi – Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
    • “A Very Precious Love” from Marjorie Morningstar – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

    Best Sound
    Gigi – Wesley C. Miller
    • I Want to Live! – Gordon E. Sawyer
    • South Pacific – Fred Hynes
    • A Time to Love and a Time to Die – Leslie I. Carey
    • Vertigo – George Dutton

    Best Art Direction
    Gigi – Art Direction: William A. Horning (posthumous award) and E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and F. Keogh Gleason
    • Auntie Mame – Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    • The Inn of the Sixth Happiness – Art Direction and Set Decoration: John Box and Geoffrey Drake
    • Touch of Evil – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy and Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: John P. Austin and Russell A. Gausman
    • Vertigo – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Frank R. McKelvy

    Best Costume Design
    Gigi – Cecil Beaton
    • Auntie Mame – Orry-Kelly
    • The Seventh Seal – Manne Lindholm
    • Some Came Running – Walter Plunkett
    • Touch of Evil – Bill Thomas

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Defiant Ones – Sam Leavitt
    • I Want to Live! – Lionel Lindon
    • Separate Tables – Charles Lang
    • Touch of Evil – Russell Metty
    • Pather Panchali – Subrata Mitra

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Gigi – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • Auntie Mame – Harry Stradling Sr.
    • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – William Daniels
    • The Old Man and the Sea – James Wong Howe
    • South Pacific – Leon Shamroy

    Best Film Editing
    Some Came Running – Adrienne Fazan
    • Auntie Mame – William Ziegler
    • The Big Country – Robert Belcher, John Fuare and Robert Swink
    • The Defiant Ones – Frederic Knudtson
    • I Want to Live! – William Hornbeck

    Best Special Effects
    Vertigo – John P. Fulton
    • A Night to Remember – Bill Warrington
    • South Pacific – L. B. Abbott
    • tom thumb – Tom Howard

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203563570

    @JayDF What are your thoughts on my 1927-1933 updates? Just curious.

    I’m liking the revisits.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203563627

    I’m liking the revisits.

    Are there any past choices in these threads that you have second thoughts or go back and forth on?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 136 through 150 (of 153 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Jul 3, 2020
Movies
Irvin M... - Jul 3, 2020
Movies
Guest 2018 - Jul 2, 2020
Movies