Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 151 through 165 (of 180 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
4 days ago
179
replies
14938
views
12
users
Gabe Guarin
70
JayDF
27
karls
17
  • Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203564207

    Are there any past choices in these threads that you have second thoughts or go back and forth on?

    I’ve been thinking about maybe restructuring the first years like you did by regular calendar years. I might loose some nominated works because of it. It also might mean having to search out more films though and these ancient ones are not that easy to find, cheaply or otherwise.

    I just watched the latest episode of American Masters which is about Mae West. It reminded me that I completely forgot about her film debut “Night After Night” in 1932. I remember watching this years ago fast forwarding through the parts she wasn’t in, lol. She basically played the same character she would later play but it was much more alive, she wasn’t as cool and laid back like she was in later films. It was a supporting role for sure and I wouldn’t mind including it, but to include it I would have to go to a regular calendar year situation or get rid of her performance in “I’m No Angel” for 1932-33 which I would like to keep as well. Other than Mae West I haven’t thought about any other changes for particular works.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203565335

    27th Oscars (1953)

    Best Motion Picture
    From Here to Eternity – Buddy Adler for Columbia Pictures
    • The Cruel Sea – Leslie Norman for GDF and Universal Studios
    • Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Sol C. Siegel for 20th Century Fox
    • Julius Caesar – John Houseman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Lili – Edwin H. Knopf for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Naked Spur – William H. Knight for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Pickup on South Street – Jules Schermer for 20th Century Fox
    • Roman Holiday – William Wyler for Paramount Pictures
    • Shane – George Stevens for Paramount Pictures
    • Stalag 17 – Billy Wilder for Paramount Pictures

    Best Director
    Fred Zinnemann – From Here to Eternity
    • Joseph L. Mankiewicz – Julius Caesar
    • Anthony Mann – The Naked Spur
    • William Wyler – Roman Holiday
    • George Stevens – Shane

    Best Actor
    William Holden – Stalag 17 as J. J. Sefton
    • Marlon Brando – Julius Caesar as Mark Antony
    • Gregory Peck – Roman Holiday as Joe Bradley
    • Montgomery Clift – From Here to Eternity as Private Robert E. Lee “Prew” Prewitt
    • Burt Lancaster – From Here to Eternity as First Sergeant Milton Warden

    Best Actress
    Audrey Hepburn – Roman Holiday as Princess Ann
    • Leslie Caron – Lili as Lili Daurier
    • Ava Gardner – Mogambo as Eloise Kelly
    • Deborah Kerr – From Here to Eternity as Karen Holmes
    • Jane Russell – Gentlemen Prefer Blondes as Dorothy Shaw

    Best Supporting Actor
    Jack Palance – Shane as Jack Wilson
    • Frank Sinatra – From Here to Eternity as Private Angelo Maggio
    • Eddie Albert – Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
    • Robert Strauss – Stalag 17 as Stanislas “Animal” Kuzawa
    • John Gielgud – Julius Caesar as Cassius

    Best Supporting Actress
    Thelma Ritter – Pickup on South Street as Moe
    • Donna Reed – From Here to Eternity as Alma Burke/Lorene
    • Grace Kelly – Mogambo as Linda Nordley
    • Geraldine Page – Hondo as Angie Lowe
    • Celia Johnson – The Captain’s Paradise as Maud

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    From Here to Eternity – Daniel Taradash based on the novel by James Jones
    • The Cruel Sea – Eric Ambler based on the novel by Nicholas Monsarrat
    • Lili – Helen Deutsch based on the short story “Love of Seven Dolls” by Paul Gallico
    • Shane – A. B. Guthrie Jr. based on the novel by Jack Schaefer
    • Stalag 17 – Billy Wilder and Edwin Blum based on the play by Donald Bevan and Edmund Trzcinski

    Best Original Screenplay
    Roman Holiday – Screenplay by Dalton Trumbo (awarded posthumously as Trumbo was on the Hollywood blacklist), Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton; Story by Trumbo
    • The Hitch-Hiker – Collier Young, Ida Lupino and Robert L. Joseph
    • The Naked Spur – Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom
    • Pickup on South Street – Screenplay by Samuel Fuller; Story by Dwight Taylor
    • Titanic – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Richard L. Breen

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom – Walt Disney
    • Christopher Crumpet
    • From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
    • Rugged Bear
    • The Tell Tale Heart

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Living Desert – Walt Disney
    • This Is Cinerama
    • The Conquest of Everest
    • A Queen Is Crowned

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    The Alaskan Eskimo – Walt Disney
    • The Living City
    • Operation Blue Jay
    • They Planted a Stone
    • The Word

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor – Johnny Green
    • Christ Among the Primitives
    • Herring Hunt
    • Joy of Living
    • Wee Water Wonders

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Bear Country – Walt Disney
    • Ben and Me
    • Return to Glennascaul
    • Vesuvius Express
    • Winter Paradise

    Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Naked Spur – Bronisław Kaper
    • From Here to Eternity – Morris Stoloff and George Duning
    • Julius Caesar – Miklós Rózsa
    • Lili – Bronisław Kaper
    • This Is Cinerama – Louis Forbes

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Lionel Newman
    • The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
    • The Band Wagon – Adolph Deutsch
    • Call Me Madam – Alfred Newman
    • Kiss Me Kate – André Previn and Saul Chaplin

    Best Song
    “That’s Entertainment” from The Band Wagon – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Howard Dietz
    • “The Moon Is Blue” from The Moon Is Blue – Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
    • “My Flaming Heart” from Small Town Girl – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “Secret Love” from Calamity Jane – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
    • “That’s Amore” from The Caddy – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

    Best Sound Recording
    From Here to Eternity – John P. Livadary
    • The Cruel Sea – Stephen Dalby
    • Knights of the Round Table – A. W. Watkins
    • The Naked Spur – Douglas Shearer
    • The War of the Worlds – Loren L. Ryder

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Julius Caesar – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
    • From Here to Eternity – Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
    • Pickup on South Street – Art Direction: George Patrick and Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Al Orenbach
    • Roman Holiday – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler
    • Titanic – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart A. Reiss

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Claude E. Carpenter
    • The Band Wagon – Art Direction: E. Preston Ames and Cedric Gibbons; Set Decoration: F. Keogh Gleason and Edwin B. Willis
    • Knights of the Round Table – Art Direction: Alfred Junge and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
    • Lili – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams
    • The Robe – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    From Here to Eternity – Burnett Guffey
    • The Big Heat – Charles Lang
    • Julius Caesar – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • Pickup on South Street – Joseph MacDonald
    • Roman Holiday – Franz Planer and Henri Alekan

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Shane – Loyal Griggs
    • Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – Harry J. Wild
    • Knights of the Round Table – Freddie A. Young and Stephen Dade
    • Lili – Robert Planck
    • The Naked Spur – William C. Mellor

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    Roman Holiday – Edith Head
    • The Actress – Walter Plunkett
    • Julius Caesar – Herschel McCoy
    • From Here to Eternity – Jean Louis
    • The President’s Lady – Charles LeMaire and Renié

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – William Travilla
    • The Band Wagon – Mary Ann Nyberg
    • Call Me Madam – Irene Sharaff
    • Knights of the Round Table – Roger K. Furse
    • The Robe – Charles LeMaire and Emile Santiago

    Best Film Editing
    From Here to Eternity – William Lyon
    • The Naked Spur – George White
    • Roman Holiday – Robert Swink
    • Shane – William Hornbeck and Tom McAdoo
    • The War of the Worlds – Everett Douglas

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203566013

    34th Oscars (1960)

    Best Motion Picture
    The Apartment – Billy Wilder, producer
    • Elmer Gantry – Bernard Smith, producer
    • Hiroshima, My Love – Anatole Dauman and Samy Halfon, producers
    • Inherit the Wind – Stanley Kramer, producer
    • The Magnificent Seven – John Sturges, producer
    • Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin, producer
    • Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock, producer
    • Spartacus – Edward Lewis, producer
    • Tunes of Glory – Colin Lesslie, producer
    • The Virgin Spring – Ingmar Bergman and Allan Ekelund, producers

    Best Director
    Billy Wilder – The Apartment
    • Richard Brooks – Elmer Gantry
    • Alain Resnais – Hiroshima, My Love
    • Stanley Kramer – Inherit the Wind
    • Alfred Hitchcock – Psycho

    Best Actor
    Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry as Elmer Gantry
    • Anthony Perkins – Psycho as Norman Bates
    • Jack Lemmon – The Apartment as Calvin Clifford “Bud” Baxter
    • Laurence Olivier – The Entertainer as Archie Rice
    • Spencer Tracy – Inherit the Wind as Henry Drummond

    Best Actress
    Jean Simmons – Elmer Gantry as Sister Sharon Falconer
    • Emmanuelle Riva – Hiroshima, My Love as Elle
    • Deborah Kerr – The Sundowners as Ida Carmody
    • Shirley MacLaine – The Apartment as Fran Kubelik
    • Melina Mercouri – Never on Sunday as Ilya

    Best Supporting Actor
    Peter Ustinov – Spartacus as Batiatus
    • John Mills – Tunes of Glory as Lieutenant Colonel Basil Barrow
    • Fredric March – Inherit the Wind as Matthew Harrison Brady
    • Eli Wallach – The Magnificent Seven as Calvera
    • Fred MacMurray – The Apartment as Jeff D. Sheldrake

    Best Supporting Actress
    Janet Leigh – Psycho as Marion Crane
    • Shirley Jones – Elmer Gantry as Lulu Bains
    • Glynis Johns – The Sundowners as Mrs. Firth
    • Shirley Knight – The Dark at the Top of the Stairs as Reenie Flood
    • Wendy Hiller – Sons and Lovers as Gertrude Morel

    Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The Apartment – Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond
    • The Angry Silence – Richard Gregson, Michael Craig and Bryan Forbes
    • Hiroshima, My Love – Marguerite Duras
    • Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin
    • The Virgin Spring – Ulla Isakkson

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Elmer Gantry – Richard Brooks based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis
    • Inherit the Wind – Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith based on the play by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
    • Psycho – Joseph Stefano based on novel by Robert Bloch
    • The Sundowners – Isobel Lennart based on the novel by Jon Cleary
    • Tunes of Glory – James Kennaway based on his novel

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Virgin Spring (Sweden)
    • Breathless (France)
    • La Dolce Vita (Italy)
    • Macario (Mexico)
    • The Ninth Circle (Yugoslavia)

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Savage Eye
    • The Horse with the Flying Tail
    • Rebel in Paradise

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Giuseppina
    • Beyond Silence
    • A City Called Copenhagen
    • George Grosz’ Interregnum
    • Universe

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    Day of the Painter
    • The Creation of Woman
    • Islands of the Sea
    • A Sport Is Born

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Munro
    • Goliath II
    • High Note
    • Mouse and Garden
    • A Place in the Sun

    Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Psycho – Bernard Herrmann
    • Elmer Gantry – André Previn
    • Exodus – Ernest Gold
    • The Magnificent Seven – Elmer Bernstein
    • Spartacus – Alex North

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Song Without End – Morris Stoloff and Harry Sukman
    • Bells Are Ringing – André Previn
    • Can-Can – Nelson Riddle
    • Let’s Make Love – Lionel Newman and Earle H. Hagen
    • Pepe – Johnny Green

    Best Song
    “Never on Sunday” from Never on Sunday – Music and Lyrics by Manos Hatzidakis
    • “The Facts of Life” from The Facts of Life – Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “The Green Leaves of Summer” from The Alamo – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
    • “The Second Time Around” from High Time – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Where the Boys Are” from Where the Boys Are – Music by Neil Sedaka; Lyrics by Howard Greenfield

    Best Sound
    The Magnificent Seven – Rafael Ruiz Esparza and Jack Solomon
    • The Apartment – Gordon E. Sawyer
    • The Hidden Fortress – Fumio Yanoguchi
    • Psycho – William Russell and Waldon O. Watson
    • Spartacus – Joe Lapis and Ronald Pierce

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    The Apartment – Art Direction: Alexandre Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
    • Hiroshima, My Love – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Minoru Esaka, Mayo and Petri
    • Psycho – Art Direction: Joseph Hurley and Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
    • Sons and Lovers – Art Direction: Thomas N. Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
    • The Virgin Spring – Art Direction and Set Decoration: P. A. Lundgren

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Spartacus – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom (posthumous award); Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron
    • Elmer Gantry – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: William F. Calvert and Frank Tuttle
    • The Magnificent Seven – Art Direction: Edward Fitzgerald; Set Decoration: Rafael Suarez
    • Sunrise at Campobello – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    • Wild River – Art Direction: Herman A. Blumenthal and Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish and Walter M. Scott

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Psycho – John L. Russell
    • The Apartment – Joseph LaShelle
    • Inherit the Wind – Ernest Laszlo
    • Sons and Lovers – Freddie Francis
    • The Virgin Spring – Sven Nykvist

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Spartacus – Russell Metty
    • Elmer Gantry – John Alton
    • The Magnificent Seven – Charles Lang
    • The Sundowners – Jack Hildyard
    • Wild River – Ellsworth Fredericks

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    The Virgin Spring – Marik Vos
    • The Facts of Life – Edith Head and Edward Stevenson
    • The Hidden Fortress – Masahiro Katô
    • Never on Sunday – Deni Vachlioti
    • The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond – Howard Shoup

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Spartacus – Bill Thomas and Valles
    • Elmer Gantry – Dorothy Jeakins
    • Midnight Lace – Irene Lentz
    • The Sundowners – Elizabeth Haffenden
    • Sunrise at Campobello – Marjorie Best

    Best Film Editing
    The Apartment – Daniel Mandell
    • Elmer Gantry – Marjorie Fowler
    • Inherit the Wind – Frederic Knudtson
    • Psycho – George Tomasini
    • Spartacus – Robert Lawrence

    Best Special Effects
    The Time Machine – Gene Warren and Tim Baar
    • The Last Voyage – Augie Lohman
    • Spartacus – Wah Chang and Don Sahlin

    Honorary awards
    Elizabeth Taylor, for over a decade of outstanding performances on film.
    Gary Cooper, for his many memorable film performances and his recognition within the film industry.
    Stan Laurel, for creatively pioneering cinema comedy.

    Juvenile award
    Hayley Mills for Pollyanna

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203569254

    35th Oscars (1961)

    Best Motion Picture
    West Side Story – Robert Wise, producer
    • Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Martin Jurow and Richard Shepherd, producers
    • The Children’s Hour – William Wyler, producer
    • La Dolce Vita – Angelo Rizzoli and Giuseppe Amato, producers
    • The Guns of Navarone – Carl Foreman, producer
    • The Hustler – Robert Rossen, producer
    • The Innocents – Jack Clayton, producer
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer, producer
    • Splendor in the Grass – Elia Kazan, producer
    • Yojimbo – Akira Kurosawa, producer

    Best Director
    Stanley Kramer – Judgment at Nuremberg
    • Federico Fellini – La Dolce Vita
    • Robert Rossen – The Hustler
    • Jack Clayton – The Innocents
    • Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins – West Side Story

    Best Actor
    Marcello Mastroianni – La Dolce Vita as Marcello Rubini
    • Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg as Hans Rolfe
    • Warren Beatty – Splendor in the Grass as Bud Stamper
    • Paul Newman – The Hustler as Eddie Felson
    • Sidney Poitier – A Raisin in the Sun as Walter Lee Younger

    Best Actress
    Shirley MacLaine – The Children’s Hour as Martha Dobie
    • Sophia Loren – Two Women as Cesira
    • Audrey Hepburn – Breakfast at Tiffany’s as Holly Golightly
    • Claudia MacNeil – A Raisin in the Sun as Lena Younger
    • Natalie Wood – Splendor in the Grass as Wilma Dean “Deanie” Loomis

    Best Supporting Actor
    Montgomery Clift – Judgment at Nuremberg as Rudolph Peterson
    • George Chakiris – West Side Story as Bernardo
    • Tony Randall – Lover Come Back as Pete Ramsey
    • Jackie Gleason – The Hustler as Minnesota Fats
    • George C. Scott – The Hustler as Bert Gordon

    Best Supporting Actress
    Rita Moreno – West Side Story as Anita
    • Fay Bainter – The Children’s Hour as Mrs. Amelia Tilford
    • Judy Garland – Judgment at Nuremberg as Irene Hoffmann-Wallner
    • Piper Laurie – The Hustler as Sarah Packard
    • Ruby Dee – A Raisin in the Sun as Ruth Younger

    Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Splendor in the Grass – William Inge
    • Breathless – Jean-Luc Godard and François Truffaut
    • La Dolce Vita – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano and Brunello Rondi
    • The Misfits – Arthur Miller
    • Yojimbo – Akira Kurosawa and Ryuzo Kikushima

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    West Side Story – Ernest Lehman based on the musical by Jerome Robbins, Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim and Arthur Laurents
    • Breakfast at Tiffany’s – George Axelrod based on the novel by Truman Capote
    • The Hustler – Robert Rossen and Sidney Carroll based on the novel by Walter Tevis
    • The Innocents – William Archibald and Truman Capote based on the novel The Turning of the Screw by Henry James
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Abby Mann based on his teleplay

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)
    • Harry and the Butler (Denmark)
    • The Important Man (Mexico)
    • Plácido (Spain)
    • Yojimbo (Japan)

    Best Documentary Feature
    Sky Above and Mud Beneath
    • The Grand Olympics

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Project Hope
    • Breaking the Language Barrier
    • Cradle of Genius
    • Kahl
    • The Man in Gray

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    Seawards the Great Ships
    • The Face of Jesus
    • Play Ball!
    • Rooftops of New York
    • Very Nice, Very Nice

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Surogat
    • Aquamania
    • Beep Prepared
    • Nelly’s Folly
    • The Pied Piper of Guadalupe

    Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Henry Mancini
    • The Children’s Hour – Alex North
    • La Dolce Vita – Nino Rota
    • El Cid – Miklós Rózsa
    • The Guns of Navarone – Dimitri Tiomkin

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    West Side Story – Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal
    • Babes in Toyland – George Bruns
    • Flower Drum Song – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
    • Khovanshchina – Dmitri Shostakovich
    • Paris Blues – Duke Ellington

    Best Song
    “Moon River” from Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
    • “Let’s Get Together” from The Parent Trap – Music and Lyrics by Robert B. Sherman and Richard M. Sherman
    • “Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove)” from El Cid – Music by Miklós Rózsa; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
    • “Pocketful of Miracles” from Pocketful of Miracles – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
    • “Town Without Pity” from Town Without Pity – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyric by Ned Washington

    Best Sound
    West Side Story – Gordon E. Sawyer and Fred Hynes
    • The Children’s Hour – Gordon E. Sawyer
    • The Guns of Navarone – John Cox
    • The Innocents – Buster Ambler and John Cox
    • The Parent Trap – Robert O. Cook

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    The Hustler – Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
    • La Dolce Vita – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Piero Gherardi
    • The Innocents – Art Direction: Wilfred Shingleton; Set Decoration: Peter James
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
    • Yojimbo – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Yoshirō Muraki

    Best Art Direction, Color
    West Side Story – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
    • Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
    • El Cid – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Veniero Colasanti and John Moore
    • The Guns of Navarone – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Geoffrey Drake
    • Splendor in the Grass – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Innocents – Freddie Francis
    • The Children’s Hour – Franz Planer
    • La Dolce Vita – Otello Martelli
    • The Hustler – Eugen Schüfftan
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Ernest Laszlo

    Best Cinematography, Color
    West Side Story – Daniel L. Fapp
    • Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Franz Planer
    • El Cid – Robert Krasker
    • The Guns of Navarone – Oswald Morris
    • One-Eyed Jacks – Charles Lang

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    La Dolce Vita – Piero Gherardi
    • The Children’s Hour – Dorothy Jeakins
    • The Innocents – Sophie Devine
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Jean Louis
    • Yojimbo – Yoshirō Muraki

    Best Costume Design, Color
    West Side Story – Irene Sharaff
    • Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Edith Head and Hubert de Givenchy
    • El Cid – Veniero Colasanti and John Moore
    • Flower Drum Song – Irene Sharaff
    • Pocketful of Miracles – Edith Head and Walter Plunkett

    Best Film Editing
    The Hustler – Dede Allen
    • The Innocents – Jim Clark
    • Judgment at Nuremberg – Frederic Knudtson
    • The Parent Trap – Philip W. Anderson
    • West Side Story – Thomas Stanford

    Best Special Effects
    The Guns of Navarone – Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham
    • The Absent-Minded Professor – Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey and Eustace Lycett
    • El Cid – Visual Effects by Jack Erickson and Alex Weldon; Audible Effects by Verna Fields
    • King of Kings – Visual Effects by Alex Weldon and Lee LeBlanc; Audible Effects by Franklin Milton
    • The Parent Trap – Visual Effects by Ub Iwerks

    Honorary awards
    William L. Hendricks, for his participation and the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness, which has greatly inspired the motion picture industry.
    Fred L. Metzler, for his dedication and service to the Academy.
    Jerome Robbins, for his choreography of West Side Story.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203571479

    37th Oscars (1963)

    Best Picture
    8½ – Angelo Rizzoli, producer
    • America America – Elia Kazan, producer
    • The Great Escape – John Sturges, producer
    • The Haunting – Robert Wise, producer
    • High and Low – Akira Kurosawa, producer
    • How the West Was Won – Bernard Smith, producer
    • Hud – Martin Ritt and Irving Ravetch, producers
    • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Stanley Kramer, producer
    • Lilies of the Field – Ralph Nelson, producer
    • Tom Jones – Tony Richardson, producer

    Best Director
    Federico Fellini – 8½
    • Robert Wise – The Haunting
    • Martin Ritt – Hud
    • Ralph Nelson – Lilies of the Field
    • Tony Richardson – Tom Jones

    Best Actor
    Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field as Homer Smith
    • Albert Finney – Tom Jones as Tom Jones
    • Richard Harris – This Sporting Life as Frank Machin
    • Marcello Mastroianni – 8½ as Guido Anselmi
    • Paul Newman – Hud as Hud Bannon

    Best Actress
    Julie Harris – The Haunting as Eleanor “Nell” Lance
    • Leslie Caron – The L-Shaped Room as Jane Fosset
    • Audrey Hepburn – Charade as Regina “Reggie” Lampert
    • Rachel Roberts – This Sporting Life as Margaret Hammond
    • Natalie Wood – Love with the Proper Stranger as Angie Rossini

    Best Supporting Actor
    Melvyn Douglas – Hud as Homer Bannon
    • Jonathan Winters – It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World as Lennie Pike
    • James Garner – The Great Escape as Flight Lieutenant Robert Hendley “The Scrounger”
    • Hugh Griffith – Tom Jones as Squire Western
    • Brandon de Wilde – Hud as Lonnie Bannon

    Best Supporting Actress
    Patricia Neal – Hud as Alma Brown
    • Anouk Aimee – 8½ as Luisa Anselmi
    • Sandra Milo – 8½ as Carla
    • Edith Evans – Tom Jones as Miss Western
    • Lilia Skala – Lilies of the Field as Mother Maria

    Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    8½ – Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli and Brunello Rondi
    • America America – Elia Kazan
    • How the West Was Won – James R. Webb
    • Love with the Proper Stranger – Arnold Schulman
    • The Nutty Professor – Jerry Lewis and Bill Richmond

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Tom Jones – John Osborne based on the novel The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding
    • The Great Escape – W. R. Burnett and James Clavell based on the novel by Paul Brickhill
    • High and Low – Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni, Eijirô Hisaita and Ryûzô Kikushima based on the novel King’s Ransom by Ed McBain
    • Hud – Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank Jr. based on the novel Horseman, Pass By by Larry McMurtry
    • Lilies of the Field – James Poe based on the novel by William E. Barrett

    Best Foreign Language Film
    8½ (Italy)
    • High and Low (Japan)
    • Knife in the Water (Poland)
    • The Red Lanterns (Greece)
    • Los Tarantos (Spain)

    Best Song
    “It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World” from It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
    • “Call Me Irresponsible” from Papa’s Delicate Condition – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Charade” from Charade – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “More” from Mondo Cane – Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
    • “So Little Time” from 55 Days at Peking – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

    Best Documentary Feature
    Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World
    • Le Maillon et la Chaine
    • The Yanks Are Coming
    • Terminus

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Chagall
    • The Five Cities of June
    • The Spirit of America
    • Thirty Million Letters
    • To Live Again

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
    • The Concert
    • Home-Made Car
    • Six-Sided Triangle
    • That’s Me

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Critic
    • Automania 2000
    • The Game
    • My Financial Career
    • Pianissimo

    Best Music Score – Substantially Original
    The Great Escape – Elmer Bernstein
    • 8½ – Nino Rota
    • Cleopatra – Alex North
    • How the West Was Won – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
    • Tom Jones – John Addison

    Best Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
    Irma la Douce – André Previn
    • Bye Bye Birdie – Johnny Green
    • I Could Go on Singing – Mort Lindsey
    • Sundays and Cybele – Maurice Jarre
    • The Sword in the Stone – George Bruns

    Best Sound Effects
    How the West Was Won – John Logan
    • The Great Escape – Wayne Fury
    • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Walter Elliott

    Best Sound
    The Haunting – A. W. Watkins
    • Bye Bye Birdie – Charles Rice
    • Cleopatra – James Corcoran and Fred Hynes
    • How the West Was Won – Franklin Milton
    • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Gordon E. Sawyer

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    High and Low – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Yoshiro Muraki
    • 8½ – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Piero Gherardi
    • America America – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
    • The Haunting – Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
    • Hud – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Robert R. Benton

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Tom Jones – Art Direction: Ralph W. Brinton, Ted Marshall and Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
    • Cleopatra – Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling and Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer
    • The Cardinal – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
    • How the West Was Won – Art Direction: George Davis, William Ferrari (posthumous nomination) and Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood Jr. and Jack Mills
    • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad and Gordon Gurnee; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Hud – James Wong Howe
    • 8½ – Gianni Di Venanzo
    • The Haunting – Davis Boulton
    • High and Low – Asakazu Nakai and Takao Saito
    • Lilies of the Field – Ernest Haller

    Best Cinematography, Color
    How the West Was Won – William Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang and Joseph LaShelle
    • Cleopatra – Leon Shamroy
    • The Great Escape – Daniel L. Fapp
    • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Ernest Laszlo
    • Tom Jones – Walter Lassally

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    8½ – Piero Gherardi
    • America America – Anna Hill Johnstone
    • Love with the Proper Stranger – Edith Head
    • The Stripper – Travilla
    • Toys in the Attic – Bill Thomas

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Cleopatra – Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Renié
    • The Cardinal – Donald Brooks
    • How the West Was Won – Walter Plunkett
    • The Leopard – Piero Tosi
    • Tom Jones – John Corry

    Best Film Editing
    How the West Was Won – Harold F. Kress
    • 8½ – Leo Catozzo
    • The Great Escape – Ferris Webster
    • Hud – Frank Bracht
    • Tom Jones – Antony Gibbs

    Best Special Effects
    Cleopatra – Emil Kosa Jr.
    • The Birds – Ub Iwerks
    • How the West Was Won – A. Arnold Gillespie and Robert R. Hoag

    Honorary award
    Paul Muni, for his many enduring film performances, his overall innovations as an actor, and the influence he has had on a generation of actors to come.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203578907

    39th Oscars (1965)

    Best Picture
    The Sound of Music – Robert Wise, producer
    • The Collector – Jud Kinberg and John Kohn, producers
    • Doctor Zhivago – Carlo Ponti, producer
    • A Patch of Blue – Guy Green and Pandro S. Berman, producers
    • The Pawnbroker – Philip Langner and Roger Lewis, producers
    • Repulsion – Gene Gutowski, producer
    • The Spy Who Came in from the Cold – Martin Ritt, producer
    • The Train – Jules Bricken, producer
    • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Mag Bodard, producer
    • Woman in the Dunes – Kiichi Ichikawa and Tadashi Ono, producers

    Best Director
    Robert Wise – The Sound of Music
    • David Lean – Doctor Zhivago
    • Sidney Lumet – The Pawnbroker
    • Martin Ritt – The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
    • Hiroshi Teshigahara – Woman in the Dunes

    Best Actor
    Richard Burton – The Spy Who Came In from the Cold as Alec Leamas
    • Terence Stamp – The Collector as Frederick “Freddie” Clegg
    • Omar Sharif – Doctor Zhivago as Dr. Yuri Andreyevich Zhivago
    • Rod Steiger – The Pawnbroker as Sol Nazerman
    • Jason Robards – A Thousand Clowns as Murray Brown

    Best Actress
    Julie Christie – Darling as Diana Scott
    • Julie Andrews – The Sound of Music as Maria von Trapp
    • Samantha Eggar – The Collector as Miranda Grey
    • Elizabeth Hartman – A Patch of Blue as Selina D’Arcey
    • Catherine Deneuve – Repulsion as Carol Ledoux

    Best Supporting Actor
    Tom Courtenay – Doctor Zhivago as Pavel “Pasha” Antipov
    • Martin Balsam – A Thousand Clowns as Arnold Burns
    • Oskar Werner – The Spy Who Came In from the Cold as Fielder
    • Dirk Bogarde – Darling as Robert Gold
    • Frank Finlay – Othello as Iago

    Best Supporting Actress
    Shelley Winters – A Patch of Blue as Rose-Ann D’Arcey
    • Joan Blondell – The Cincinnati Kid as Lady Fingers
    • Joyce Redman – Othello as Emilia
    • Maggie Smith – Othello as Desdemona
    • Eleanor Parker – The Sound of Music as the Baroness Elsa von Schraeder

    Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The Train – Franklin Coen and Frank Davis
    • Darling – Frederic Raphael
    • Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines – Jack Davies and Ken Annakin
    • Repulsion – Screenplay by Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach and David Stone; Story by Roman Polanski and Gerard Brach
    • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Jacques Demy

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Doctor Zhivago – Robert Bolt from Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
    • The Collector – Stanley Mann and John Kohn from The Collector by John Fowles
    • A Patch of Blue – Guy Green from Be Ready with Bells and Drums by Elizabeth Kata
    • The Sound of Music – Ernest Lehman from The Sound of Music by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
    • The Spy Who Came in from the Cold – Guy Trosper (posthumous nomination) and Paul Dehn from The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carre

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Shop on Main Street (Czechoslovakia)
    • Blood on the Land (Greece)
    • Compartment tueurs (France)
    • Kwaidan (Japan)
    • Marriage Italian Style (Italy)

    Best Song
    “I Will Wait for You” from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy
    • “The Ballad of Cat Ballou” from Cat Ballou – Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
    • “Help!” from Help! – Music and Lyrics by John Lennon and Paul McCartney
    • “The Sweetheart Tree” from The Great Race – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “What’s New Pussycat?” from What’s New Pussycat? – Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

    Best Documentary Feature
    An Evening with the Royal Ballet
    • The Battle of the Bulge… The Brave Rifles
    • The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
    • Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
    • To Die in Madrid

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    To Be Alive!
    • Mural on Our Street
    • Nyitany
    • Point of View
    • Yeats Country

    Best Short Subject, Live Action
    The Chicken – Claude Berri
    • Fortress of Peace – Lothar Wolff
    • Skaterdater
    • Snow
    • Time Piece – Jim Henson

    Best Short Subject, Cartoons
    The Dot and the Line
    • Clay or the Origin of Species
    • The Thieving Magpie

    Best Music Score – Substantially Original
    Doctor Zhivago – Maurice Jarre
    • The Agony and the Ecstasy – Alex North and Jerry Goldsmith
    • A Patch of Blue – Jerry Goldsmith
    • Ship of Fools – Ernest Gold
    • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy

    Best Scoring of Music – Adaptation or Treatment
    The Sound of Music – Irwin Kostal
    • Cat Ballou – Frank De Vol
    • Help! – Ken Thorne
    • A Thousand Clowns – Don Walker
    • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand

    Best Sound Effects
    The Great Race – Treg Brown
    • Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines – Jonathan Bates
    • Von Ryan’s Express – Walter Rossi

    Best Sound
    The Sound of Music – James Corcoran and Fred Hynes
    • The Agony and the Ecstasy – James Corcoran
    • Doctor Zhivago – A. W. Watkins and Franklin Milton
    • The Great Race – George Groves
    • The Train – Joseph de Bretagne

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Woman in the Dunes – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Tôtetsu Hirakawa and Masao Yamazaki
    • King Rat – Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
    • A Patch of Blue – Art Direction: George Davis and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Charles S. Thompson
    • Ship of Fools – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
    • The Spy Who Came In from the Cold – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Ted Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Doctor Zhivago – Art Direction: John Box and Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
    • The Agony and the Ecstasy – Art Direction: John DeCuir and Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
    • The Great Race – Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    • The Greatest Story Ever Told – Art Direction: Richard Day, William J. Creber and David S. Hall (posthumous nomination); Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred M. MacLean and Norman Rockett
    • The Sound of Music – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Ruby Levitt

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Train – Jean Tournier and Walter Wottitz
    • King Rat – Burnett Guffey
    • Morituri – Conrad Hall
    • A Patch of Blue – Robert Burks
    • Ship of Fools – Ernest Laszlo

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Sound of Music – Ted D. McCord
    • The Agony and the Ecstasy – Leon Shamroy
    • Doctor Zhivago – Freddie Young
    • The Great Race – Russell Harlan
    • Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines – Christopher Challis

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    Darling – Julie Harris
    • Morituri – Moss Mabry
    • The Pawnbroker – Anna Hill Johnstone
    • Ship of Fools – Jean Louis and Bill Thomas
    • The Slender Thread – Edith Head

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Doctor Zhivago – Phyllis Dalton
    • The Agony and the Ecstasy – Vittorio Nino Novarese
    • The Great Race – Donfeld
    • The Sound of Music – Dorothy Jeakins
    • Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines – Osbert Lancaster and Dinah Greet

    Best Film Editing
    The Sound of Music – William H. Reynolds
    • Doctor Zhivago – Norman Savage
    • The Flight of the Phoenix – Michael Luciano
    • The Hill – Thelma Connell
    • The Train – David Bretherton

    Best Special Visual Effects
    Thunderball – John Stears
    • The Great Race – Linwood Dunn and James Gordon
    • The Greatest Story Ever Told – J. McMillan Johnson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203581786

    20th Oscars (1946)

    Best Motion Picture
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio Pictures
    • The Big Sleep – Howard Hawks for Warner Bros.
    • Brief Encounter – Noël Coward, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan for Eagle-Lion Distributors
    • Children of Paradise – Raymond Borderie and Fred Orain for Société Nouvelle Pathé Cinéma
    • Henry V – Laurence Olivier for United Artists
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – Frank Capra for RKO Radio Pictures
    • The Killers – Mark Hellinger for Universal Pictures
    • My Darling Clementine – Samuel G. Engel for 20th Century Fox
    • Notorious – Alfred Hitchcock for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Rome, Open City – Giuseppe Amato, Ferruccio De Martino, Rod E. Geiger and Roberto Rossellini for Minerva Film and Joseph Burstyn & Arthur Mayer

    Best Director
    William Wyler – The Best Years of Our Lives
    • David Lean – Brief Encounter
    • Marcel Carné – Children of Paradise
    • Frank Capra – It’s a Wonderful Life
    • Roberto Rossellini – Rome, Open City

    Best Actor
    James Stewart – It’s a Wonderful Life as George Bailey
    • Fredric March – The Best Years of Our Lives as Platoon Sergeant Al Stephenson
    • Laurence Olivier – Henry V as King Henry V of England
    • Dana Andrews – The Best Years of Our Lives as Captain Fred Derry
    • Trevor Howard – Brief Encounter as Dr. Alec Harvey

    Best Actress
    Lauren Bacall – The Big Sleep as Vivian Sternwood Rutledge
    • Olivia de Havilland – The Dark Mirror as twins Terry and Ruth Collins
    • Celia Johnson – Brief Encounter as Laura Jesson
    • Ingrid Bergman – Notorious as Alicia Huberman
    • Lana Turner – The Postman Always Rings Twice as Cora Smith

    Best Supporting Actor
    Lionel Barrymore – It’s a Wonderful Life as Mr. Potter
    • Harold Russell – The Best Years of Our Lives as Petty Officer 2nd Class Homer Parrish
    • Walter Brennan – My Darling Clementine as Newman Haynes Clanton
    • Claude Rains – Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
    • Clifton Webb – The Razor’s Edge as Elliott Templeton

    Best Supporting Actress
    Myrna Loy – The Best Years of Our Lives as Milly Stephenson
    • Anne Baxter – The Razor’s Edge as Sophie MacDonald
    • Teresa Wright – The Best Years of Our Lives as Peggy Stephenson
    • Anna Magnani – Rome, Open City as Pina
    • Margaret Rutherford – Blithe Spirit as Madame Arcati

    Best Original Screenplay
    Rome, Open City – Screenplay by Sergio Ameidi and Federico Fellini; Story by Sergio Ameidi
    • Children of Paradise – Jacques Prévert
    • Notorious – Ben Hecht
    • Road to Utopia – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank
    • The Stranger – Screenplay by Anthony Veiller and Decla Dunning; Story by Victor Trivas

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett and Frank Capra from “The Greatest Gift” by Philip Van Doren Stern
    • The Best Years of Our Lives – Robert E. Sherwood from Glory For Me by MacKinlay Kantor
    • The Big Sleep – William Faulkner, Leigh Brackett and Jules Furthman from The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
    • Brief Encounter – Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame from Still Life by Noël Coward
    • The Killers – Anthony Veiller from “The Killers” by Ernest Hemingway

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Seeds of Destiny
    • Atomic Power
    • Life at the Zoo
    • Paramount News Issue #37
    • Traffic with the Devil

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Cat Concerto – Fred Quimby
    • John Henry and the Inky-Poo – George Pal
    • Musical Moments from Chopin – Walter Lantz
    • Squatter’s Rights – Walt Disney
    • Walky Talky Hawky – Edward Selzer

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Facing Your Danger – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Dive-Hi Champs – Jack Eaton
    • Golden Horses – Edmund Reek
    • Smart as a Fox – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Sure Cures – Pete Smith

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    A Boy and His Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
    • College Queen – George B. Templeton
    • Hiss and Yell – Jules White
    • The Luckiest Guy in the World – Jerry Bresler

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Hugo Friedhofer
    • Anna and the King of Siam – Bernard Herrmann
    • Henry V – William Walton
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • The Killers – Miklós Rózsa

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    The Jolson Story – Morris Stoloff
    • Blue Skies – Robert Emmett Dolan
    • Centennial Summer – Alfred Newman
    • The Harvey Girls – Lennie Hayton
    • Night and Day – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner

    Best Original Song
    “On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe” from The Harvey Girls – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “All Through the Day” from Centennial Summer – Music by Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    • “I Can’t Begin to Tell You” from The Dolly Sisters – Music by James V. Monaco (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “Ole Buttermilk Sky” from Canyon Passage – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
    • “You Keep Coming Back Like a Song” from Blue Skies – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    Best Sound Recording
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Gordon E. Sawyer
    • Children of Paradise – Jean Monchablon
    • Henry V – John Dennis and Desmond Dew
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – John O. Aalberg
    • My Darling Clementine – Roger Heman

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    My Darling Clementine – Art Direction: James Basevi and Lyle R. Wheeler; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Anna and the King of Siam – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
    • Children of Paradise – Art Direction: Léon Barsacq, Raymond Gabutti and Alexandre Trauner; Interior Decoration: Alexandre Trauner
    • The Razor’s Edge – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
    • Notorious – Art Direction: Carroll Clark and Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Claude E. Carpenter and Darrell Silvera

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Henry V – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Paul Sheriff and Carmen Dillon
    • Blithe Spirit – Art Direction: C. P. Norman; Interior Decoration: Arthur Taksen
    • Caesar and Cleopatra – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: John Bryan
    • Duel in the Sun – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: J. McMillan Johnson and James Basevi
    • The Yearling – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    It’s a Wonderful Life – Joseph Walker and Joseph Biroc
    • Anna and the King of Siam – Arthur Miller
    • The Best Years of Our Lives – Gregg Toland
    • The Killers – Woody Bredell
    • Notorious – Ted Tetzlaff

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Yearling – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling
    • Blithe Spirit – Ronald Neame
    • Caesar and Cleopatra – Jack Cardiff, Jack Hildyard, Robert Krasker and Freddie Young
    • Duel in the Sun – Lee Garmes, Ray Rennahan and Harold Rosson
    • Henry V – Jack Hildyard and Robert Krasker

    Best Film Editing
    The Best Years of Our Lives – Daniel Mandell
    • Henry V – Reginald Beck
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – William Hornbeck
    • The Killers – Arthur Hilton
    • My Darling Clementine – Dorothy Spencer

    Best Special Effects
    Blithe Spirit – Tom Howard
    • It’s A Wonderful Life – Russell A. Cully
    • A Stolen Life – William C. McGann; Special Audible Effects: Nathan Levinson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203582338

    Enjoying looking over your adjustments. Although I didn’t nominate de Havilland in 1946, I do feel “The Dark Mirror” was loads more interesting than her winning work that year in “To Each His Own”. Funny thing about her, even though I do respect her as an actress I only nominated her once & that was for “The Heiress”, I gave my win that year to Katharine Hepburn in “Adam’s Rib” but if anybody tested that choice it was de Havilland. I did consider her for “Hold Back the Dawn”, “The Dark Mirror”, “My Cousin Rachel” & “Lady In a Cage” though. Besides 1949 her other Oscar nominated work in “Gone with the Wind” & “The Snake Pit” I thought were fine but a bit overrated.

    20th Oscars (1946)

    • Olivia de Havilland – The Dark Mirror as twins Terry and Ruth Collins

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203582593

    Enjoying looking over your adjustments. Although I didn’t nominate de Havilland in 1946, I do feel “The Dark Mirror” was loads more interesting than her winning work that year in “To Each His Own”. Funny thing about her, even though I do respect her as an actress I only nominated her once & that was for “The Heiress”, I gave my win that year to Katharine Hepburn in “Adam’s Rib” but if anybody tested that choice it was de Havilland. I did consider her for “Hold Back the Dawn”, “The Dark Mirror”, “My Cousin Rachel” & “Lady In a Cage” though. Besides 1949 her other Oscar nominated work in “Gone with the Wind” & “The Snake Pit” I thought were fine but a bit overrated.

    Glad you’re liking them.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203583029

    @JayDF What are the adjustments you like the most?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203583217

    13th Oscars (1939)

    Outstanding Production
    The Wizard of Oz – Mervyn LeRoy for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Dark Victory – David Lewis for Warner Bros.
    • The Four Feathers – Alexander Korda for United Artists and London Films
    • Gone With the Wind – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Frank Capra for Columbia
    • Ninotchka – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Of Mice and Men – Lewis Milestone for Hal Roach Prod. and United Artists
    • Stagecoach – Walter Wanger for United Artists
    • The Women – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Wuthering Heights – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists

    Best Director
    Victor Fleming – The Wizard of Oz
    • Zoltan Korda – The Four Feathers
    • Frank Capra – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    • John Ford – Stagecoach
    • William Wyler – Wuthering Heights

    Best Actor
    James Stewart – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Jefferson “Jeff” Smith
    • Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Mr. Chips
    • Clark Gable – Gone With the Wind as Rhett Butler
    • Laurence Olivier – Wuthering Heights as Heathcliff
    • Burgess Meredith – Of Mice and Men as George

    Best Actress
    Vivien Leigh – Gone With the Wind as Scarlett O’Hara
    • Bette Davis – Dark Victory as Judith Traheme
    • Irene Dunne – Love Affair as Terry McKay
    • Greta Garbo – Ninotchka as Nina Ivanovna ‘Ninotchka’ Yakushova
    • Judy Garland – The Wizard of Oz as Dorothy Gale

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ralph Richardson – The Four Feathers as Captain John Durrance
    • Thomas Mitchell – Stagecoach as Doc Boone
    • Harry Carey – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
    • Frank Morgan – The Wizard of Oz as Professor Marvel/The Gatekeeper/The Carriage Driver/The Guard/The Wizard of Oz
    • Claude Rains – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Senator Joseph Harrison “Joe” Paine

    Best Supporting Actress
    Margaret Hamilton – The Wizard of Oz as Miss Almira Gulch / The Wicked Witch of the West
    • Hattie McDaniel – Gone With the Wind as Mammy
    • Olivia de Havilland – Gone With the Wind as Melanie Hamilton
    • Geraldine Fitzgerald – Wuthering Heights as Isabella Linton
    • Greer Garson – Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Katherine

    Best Original Screenplay
    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Screenplay by Sidney Buchman; Story by Lewis R. Foster
    • Alexander Nevsky – Sergei Eisenstein and Pyotr Pavlenko
    • Love Affair – Screenplay by Delmer Daves and Donald Ogden Stewart; Story by Mildred Cram and Leo McCarey
    • Ninotchka – Screenplay by Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Walter Reisch; Story by Melchior Lengyel
    • Young Mr. Lincoln – Lamar Trotti

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Wizard of Oz – Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson, and Edgar Allan Woolf, based on the novel The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
    • Gone With the Wind – Sidney Howard (posthumous nomination), based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell
    • Stagecoach – Dudley Nichols, based on the short story “The Stage to Lordsburg” by Ernest Haycox
    • The Women – Anita Loos and Jane Murfin, based on the play by Clare Boothe Luce
    • Wuthering Heights – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, based on the novel by Emily Brontë

    Best Live Action Short Film, One-Reel
    Busy Little Bears – Paramount Pictures
    • Information Please – RKO Radio
    • Prophet Without Honor – MGM
    • Sword Fishing – Warner Bros.
    • Best Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel
    • Sons of Liberty – Warner Bros.
    • Drunk Driving – MGM
    • Five Times Five – RKO Radio

    Best Animated Short Film
    The Ugly Duckling – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    • Detouring America – Warner Bros.
    • Peace on Earth – MGM
    • The Pointer – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Scoring
    Stagecoach – Richard Hageman, W. Franke Harling, John Leipold and Leo Shuken
    • Babes in Arms – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
    • First Love – Charles Previn
    • The Great Victor Herbert – Phil Boutelje and Arthur Lange
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alfred Newman
    • Intermezzo – Lou Forbes
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
    • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • Second Fiddle – Louis Silvers
    • Swanee River – Louis Silvers
    • They Shall Have Music – Alfred Newman
    • The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle – Victor Baravalle and Robert Russell Bennett

    Best Original Score
    The Wizard of Oz – Herbert Stothart
    • Dark Victory – Max Steiner
    • Alexander Nevsky – Sergei Prokofiev
    • The Four Feathers – Miklós Rózsa
    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Richard Addinsell
    • Gone With the Wind – Max Steiner
    • Gulliver’s Travels – Victor Young
    • Gunga Din – Alfred Newman
    • Juarez – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • The Man in the Iron Mask – Lud Gluskin and Lucien Moraweck
    • Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
    • Wuthering Heights – Alfred Newman

    Best Song
    “Over the Rainbow” from The Wizard of Oz – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Yip Harburg
    • “Faithful Forever” from Gulliver’s Travels – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “Good Morning” from Babes in Arms – Music by Nacio Herb Brown; Lyrics by Arthur Freed
    • “Oh, Give Me Time for Tenderness” from Dark Victory – Music by Edmund Goulding; Lyrics by Elsie Janis
    • “Wishing” from Love Affair – Music and Lyrics by Buddy DeSylva

    Best Sound Recording
    Gone With the Wind – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Four Feathers – A. W. Watkins
    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips – A. W. Watkins
    • Gunga Din – John E. Tribby
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – John O. Aalberg
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – John P. Livadary
    • Of Mice and Men – Elmer Raguse
    • The Rains Came – Edmund H. Hansen
    • Stagecoach – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Wizard of Oz – Douglas Shearer
    • The Women – Douglas Shearer

    Best Art Direction
    The Wizard of Oz – Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning
    • Alexander Nevsky – Nikolai Solovyov
    • Beau Geste – Hans Dreier and Robert Odell
    • The Four Feathers – Vincent Korda
    • Gone With the Wind – Lyle R. Wheeler
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Van Nest Polglase
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Lionel Banks
    • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Anton Grot
    • The Roaring Twenties – Max Parker
    • Stagecoach – Alexander Toluboff
    • Wuthering Heights – James Basevi
    • Young Mr. Lincoln – Richard Day and Mark-Lee Kirk

    Best Cinematography, Black and White
    Wuthering Heights – Gregg Toland
    • Beau Geste – Theodor Sparkuhl and Archie Stout
    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Freddie Young
    • Gunga Din – Joseph H. August
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Joseph H. August
    • Of Mice and Men – Norbert Brodine
    • Only Angels Have Wings – Joseph Walker
    • Port of Shadows – Eugen Schufftan
    • The Roaring Twenties – Ernest Haller
    • Stagecoach – Bert Glennon
    • The Women – Joseph Ruttenberg and Oliver T. Marsh

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Gone With the Wind – Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan
    • Drums Along the Mohawk – Ray Rennahan and Bert Glennon
    • The Four Feathers – Georges Périnal and Osmond Borradaile
    • The Little Princess – Arthur Charles Miller and William Skall
    • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene
    • The Wizard of Oz – Hal Rosson

    Best Film Editing
    Gone With the Wind – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom
    • The Four Feathers – William Hornbeck and Henry Cornelius
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Gene Havlick and Al Clark
    • Stagecoach – Otho Lovering and Dorothy Spencer
    • The Wizard of Oz – Blanche Sewell

    Best Special Effects
    The Wizard of Oz – A. Arnold Gillespie and Douglas Shearer
    • Gone With the Wind – John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin and Arthur Johns
    • Only Angels Have Wings – Roy Davidson and Edwin C. Hahn
    • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Byron Haskin and Nathan Levinson
    • The Rains Came – E. H. Hansen and Fred Sersen
    • Topper Takes a Trip – Roy Seawright
    • Union Pacific – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and Loren L. Ryder

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203584617

    50th Oscars (1976)

    Best Picture
    Rocky – Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler, producers
    • All the President’s Men – Walter Coblenz, producer
    • Bound for Glory – Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, producers
    • Carrie – Paul Monash, producer
    • Marathon Man – Robert Evans and Sidney Beckerman, producer
    • Network – Howard Gottfried, producer
    • The Omen – Harvey Bernhard, producer
    • The Outlaw Josey Wales – Clint Eastwood, producer
    • Seven Beauties – Arrigo Colombo and Lina Wertmüller, producers
    • Taxi Driver – Julia Phillips and Michael Phillips, producers

    Best Director
    Sidney Lumet – Network
    • Alan J. Pakula – All the President’s Men
    • John G. Avildsen – Rocky
    • Lina Wertmüller – Seven Beauties
    • Martin Scorsese – Taxi Driver

    Best Actor
    Peter Finch – Network (posthumous win) as Howard Beale
    • Robert De Niro – Taxi Driver as Travis Bickle
    • Giancarlo Giannini – Seven Beauties as Pasqualino
    • David Carradine – Bound for Glory as Woody Guthrie
    • Sylvester Stallone – Rocky as Rocky Balboa

    Best Actress
    Faye Dunaway – Network as Diana Christensen
    • Marie-Christine Barrault – Cousin Cousine as Marthe
    • Talia Shire – Rocky as Adrian Pennino
    • Sissy Spacek – Carrie as Carrie White
    • Liv Ullmann – Face to Face as Jenny Isaksson

    Best Supporting Actor
    Jason Robards – All the President’s Men as Ben Bradlee
    • Robert Duvall – Network as Frank Hackett
    • Burgess Meredith – Rocky as “Mickey” Goldmill
    • Laurence Olivier – Marathon Man as Dr. Christian Szell
    • Hal Holbrook – All the President’s Men as “Deep” Throat

    Best Supporting Actress
    Piper Laurie – Carrie as Margaret White
    • Beatrice Straight – Network as Louise Schumacher
    • Jane Alexander – All the President’s Men as Judy Hoback Miller
    • Jodie Foster – Taxi Driver as Iris Steensma
    • Shelley Winters – Next Stop, Greenwich Village as Fay Lapinsky

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Based on Factual Material or on Story Material Not Previously Published or Produced
    Rocky – Sylvester Stallone
    • Network – Paddy Chayefsky
    • The Omen – David Seltzer
    • Seven Beauties – Lina Wertmüller
    • Taxi Driver – Paul Schrader

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    All the President’s Men – William Goldman based on the book by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward
    • Bound for Glory – Robert Getchell based on the book by Woody Guthrie
    • Carrie – Lawrence D. Cohen based on the novel by Stephen King
    • Marathon Man – William Goldman based on his novel
    • The Outlaw Josey Wales – Philip Kaufman and Sonia Chernus based on the novel Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter

    Best Documentary Feature
    Harlan County, USA – Barbara Kopple
    • Hollywood on Trial – David Helpern
    • Off the Edge – Michael Firth
    • People of the Wind – Anthony Howarth and David Koff
    • Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry – Donald Brittain and John Kramer

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Number Our Days – Lynne Littman
    • American Shoeshine
    • The End of the Road
    • Trains
    • Universe

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Number One – Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon
    • In the Region of Ice – Anne Guttfreund and Peter Werner
    • Kudzu – Marjorie Anne Short
    • The Morning Spider – Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin
    • Nightlife – Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman

    Best Animated Short Film
    Leisure – Suzanne Baker
    • Dedalo – Manfredo Manfredi
    • The Street – Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover

    Best Original Score
    The Omen – Jerry Goldsmith
    • Obsession – Bernard Herrmann (posthumous nomination)
    • The Outlaw Josey Wales – Jerry Fielding
    • Rocky – Bill Conti
    • Taxi Driver – Bernard Herrmann (posthumous nomination)

    Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score
    Bound for Glory – Leonard Rosenman
    • Bugsy Malone – Paul Williams
    • A Star Is Born – Roger Kellaway

    Best Original Song
    “Gonna Fly Now” from Rocky – Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
    • “Ave Satani” from The Omen – Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
    • “Come to Me” from The Pink Panther Strikes Again – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black
    • “Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)” from A Star Is Born – Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
    • “I’d Like to Be You for a Day” from Freaky Friday – Music and Lyrics by Joel Hirschhorn and Al Kasha

    Best Sound
    All the President’s Men – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Jim Webb
    • Marathon Man – John Wilkinson and David M. Ronne
    • Network – Dick Vorisek and James Sabat
    • Rocky – Harry Warren Tetrick (posthumous nomination), William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge and Bud Alper
    • Silver Streak – Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler and Hal Etherington

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Seven Beauties (Italy)
    • Black and White in Color (Côte d’Ivoire)
    • Cousin Cousine (France)
    • Face to Face (Sweden)
    • Jacob the Liar (East Germany)

    Best Costume Design
    Fellini’s Casanova – Danilo Donati
    • Bound for Glory – William Ware Theiss
    • Bugsy Malone – Monica Howe
    • The Marquise of O – Moidele Bickel
    • The Seven-Per-Cent Solution – Alan Barrett

    Best Art Direction
    All the President’s Men – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
    • Bound for Glory – Art Direction: Michael D. Haller, James H. Spencer and Bill Sully; Set Decoration: James L. Berkey
    • Bugsy Malone – Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland and Malcolm Middleton; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
    • Logan’s Run – Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert De Vestel
    • The Shootist – Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

    Best Cinematography
    Network – Owen Roizman
    • All the President’s Men – Gordon Willis
    • Bound for Glory – Haskell Wexler
    • Rocky – James Crabe
    • Taxi Driver – Michael Chapman

    Best Film Editing
    Rocky – Richard Halsey and Scott Conrad
    • All the President’s Men – Robert L. Wolfe
    • Bound for Glory – Robert C. Jones and Pembroke J. Herring
    • Network – Alan Heim
    • Taxi Driver – Tom Rolf, Melvin Shapiro and Marcia Lucas

    Honorary award
    Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, for their unquantifiable contributions to and impact on British cinema.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203585345

    15th Oscars (1941)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    Citizen Kane – Orson Welles for RKO Radio
    • Ball of Fire – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    • Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Everett Riskin for Columbia
    • How Green Was My Valley – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox
    • The Lady Eve – Paul Jones for Paramount
    • The Little Foxes – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    • The Maltese Falcon – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • Sergeant York – Hal B. Wallis and Jesse L. Lasky for Warner Bros.
    • Suspicion – Alfred Hitchcock for RKO Radio
    • That Hamilton Woman – Alexander Korda for United Artists

    Best Director
    John Ford – How Green Was My Valley
    • Howard Hawks – Ball of Fire
    • Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
    • William Wyler – The Little Foxes
    • Alexander Korda – That Hamilton Woman

    Best Actor
    Orson Welles – Citizen Kane as Charles Foster Kane
    • Gary Cooper – Ball of Fire as Professor Bertram Potts
    • Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve as Charles Poncefort Pike
    • Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon as Sam Spade
    • Robert Montgomery – Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Joe Pendleton

    Best Actress
    Joan Fontaine – Suspicion as Lina McLaidlaw Aysgarth
    • Bette Davis – The Little Foxes as Regina Hubbard Giddens
    • Irene Dunne – Penny Serenade as Julie Gardiner Adams
    • Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman as Emma, Lady Hamilton
    • Barbara Stanwyck – Ball of Fire as Katherine “Sugarpuss” O’Shea

    Best Supporting Actor
    Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
    • Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley as Gwilym Morgan
    • Joseph Cotten – Citizen Kane as Jedediah Leland
    • Walter Huston – All That Money Can Buy as Mr. Scratch
    • Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon as Kasper Gutman

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary Astor – The Maltese Falcon as Ruth Wonderly/Brigid O’Shaughnessy
    • Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley as Mrs. Beth Morgan
    • Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes as Birdie Hubbard
    • Teresa Wright – The Little Foxes as Alexandra Giddens
    • Dorothy Comingore – Citizen Kane as Susan Alexander Kane

    Best Original Screenplay
    Citizen Kane – Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles
    • Ball of Fire – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Thomas Monroe
    • The Devil and Miss Jones – Norman Krasna
    • The Lady Eve – Screenplay by Preston Sturges; Story by Monckton Hoffe
    • Sergeant York – John Huston, Howard Koch, Abem Finkel, and Harry Chandlee

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    How Green Was My Valley – Philip Dunne, based on the novel by Richard Llewellyn
    • Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller, based on the play Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall
    • The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman, based on the play by Lillian Hellman
    • The Maltese Falcon – John Huston, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett
    • Suspicion – Samson Raphaelson, Joan Harrison and Alma Reville, based on the novel Before the Fact by Francis Iles

    Best Documentary
    Churchill’s Island – National Film Board of Canada and United Artists
    • Adventure in the Bronx – Film Associates
    • Bomber: A Defense Report on Film – U.S. Office for Emergency Management Film Unit and Motion Picture Committee Cooperating for National Defense
    • Christmas Under Fire – British Ministry of Information and Warner Bros.
    • A Letter from Home – British Ministry of Information and United Artists
    • Life of a Thoroughbred – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
    • Norway in Revolt – The March of Time and RKO Radio
    • A Place to Live – Philadelphia Housing Authority and Philadelphia Housing Association
    • Russian Soil – Amkino
    • Soldiers of the Sky – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
    • War Clouds in the Pacific – National Film Board of Canada and MGM

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Of Pups and Puzzles – MGM
    • Army Champions – Pete Smith and MGM
    • Beauty and the Beach – Paramount
    • Down on the Farm – Paramount
    • Forty Boys and a Song – Warner Bros.
    • Kings of the Turf – Warner Bros.
    • Sagebrush and Silver – 20th Century Fox

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Main Street on the March! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Alive in the Deep – Woodard Productions, Inc.
    • Forbidden Passage – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Gay Parisian – Warner Bros.
    • The Tanks Are Coming – U.S. Army and Warner Bros.

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Superman – Fleischer Studios and Paramount
    • Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B – Walter Lantz Productions and Universal
    • Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
    • How War Came – Columbia
    • Lend a Paw – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
    • The Night Before Christmas – MGM
    • Rhapsody in Rivets – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
    • Rhythm in the Ranks – George Pal Productions and Paramount
    • The Rookie Bear – MGM
    • Truant Officer Donald – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic Picture
    Citizen Kane – Bernard Herrmann
    • All That Money Can Buy – Bernard Herrmann
    • Back Street – Frank Skinner
    • Ball of Fire – Alfred Newman
    • Blood and Sand – Alfred Newman
    • Blossoms in the Dust – Herbert Stothart
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Franz Waxman
    • High Sierra – Adolph Deutsch
    • Hold Back the Dawn – Victor Young
    • How Green Was My Valley – Alfred Newman
    • Ladies in Retirement – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
    • The Little Foxes – Meredith Willson
    • Lydia – Miklós Rózsa
    • The Maltese Falcon – Adolph Deutsch
    • Penny Serenade – W. Franke Harling
    • Sergeant York – Max Steiner
    • So Ends Our Night – Louis Gruenberg
    • Suspicion – Franz Waxman
    • That Hamilton Woman – Miklós Rózsa
    • That Uncertain Feeling – Werner R. Heymann

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Dumbo – Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace
    • All-American Co-Ed – Edward Ward
    • Birth of the Blues – Robert Emmett Dolan
    • Buck Privates – Charles Previn
    • The Chocolate Soldier – Herbert Stothart and Bronisław Kaper
    • Ice-Capades – Cy Feuer
    • The Strawberry Blonde – Heinz Roemheld
    • Sun Valley Serenade – Emil Newman
    • Sunny – Anthony Collins
    • You’ll Never Get Rich – Morris Stoloff

    Best Original Song
    “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B” from Buck Privates – Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
    • “Baby Mine” from Dumbo – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    • “Be Honest With Me” from Ridin’ on a Rainbow – Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
    • “Blues in the Night” from Blues in the Night – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “Chattanooga Choo Choo” from Sun Valley Serenade – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “Dolores” from Las Vegas Nights – Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    • “The Last Time I Saw Paris” from Lady Be Good – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    • “Out of the Silence” from All-American Co-ed – Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlin
    • “Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye” from You’ll Never Get Rich – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

    Best Sound Recording
    That Hamilton Woman – Jack Whitney
    • Ball of Fire – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Citizen Kane – John O. Aalberg
    • The Devil and Miss Jones – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Dumbo – Harold J. Steck
    • High Sierra – Nathan Levinson
    • How Green Was My Valley – E. H. Hansen
    • The Lady Eve – Harry Lindgren
    • The Maltese Falcon – Nathan Levinson
    • Sergeant York – Nathan Levinson
    • Topper Returns – Elmer Raguse

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    How Green Was My Valley – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • All That Money Can Buy – Art Direction: Van Nest Polgalse; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera
    • Citizen Kane – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    • Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Lionel Banks
    • Hold Back the Dawn – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
    • Ladies in Retirement – Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
    • The Lady Eve – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
    • The Little Foxes – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
    • Sergeant York – Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
    • That Hamilton Woman – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color
    Blossoms in the Dust – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    • Blood and Sand – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Louisiana Purchase – Art Direction: Raoul Pene Du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen Seymour

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Citizen Kane – Gregg Toland
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Joseph Walker
    • Hold Back the Dawn – Leo Tover
    • How Green Was My Valley – Arthur Miller
    • The Maltese Falcon – Arthur Edeson
    • Sergeant York – Sol Polito
    • Sun Valley Serenade – Edward Cronjager
    • Suspicion – Harry Stradling
    • That Hamilton Woman – Rudolph Maté

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Blood and Sand – Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan
    • Aloma of the South Seas – Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, and William Snyder
    • Billy the Kid – William V. Skall and Leonard Smith
    • Blossoms in the Dust – Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene
    • Dive Bomber – Bert Glennon
    • Louisiana Purchase – Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan

    Best Film Editing
    Ball of Fire – Daniel Mandell
    • Citizen Kane – Robert Wise
    • How Green Was My Valley – James B. Clark
    • The Maltese Falcon – Thomas Richards
    • Sergeant York – William Holmes

    Best Special Effects
    All that Money Can Buy – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Photographic Effects: Peter Ballbusch and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • The Invisible Woman – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: John D. Hall
    • I Wanted Wings – Photographic Effects Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop
    • The Sea Wolf – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    • That Hamilton Woman – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
    • Topper Returns – Photographic Effects: Roy Seawright; Sound Effects: Elmer Raguse
    • The Wolf Man – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown
    • A Yank in the R.A.F. – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Edmund H. Hansen

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203586925

    10th Oscars (1936)

    Outstanding Production
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Frank Capra for Columbia
    • Dodsworth – Samuel Goldwyn and Merritt Hulbert for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists
    • Fury – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Libeled Lady – Lawrence Weingarten for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin for United Artists
    • My Man Godfrey – Charles R. Rogers for Universal
    • San Francisco – John Emerson and Bernard H. Hyman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Show Boat – Carl Laemmle Jr. for Universal
    • The Story of Louis Pasteur – Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • A Tale of Two Cities – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    Frank Capra – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    • William Wyler – Dodsworth
    • Fritz Lang – Fury
    • Charlie Chaplin – Modern Times
    • Gregory La Cava – My Man Godfrey

    Best Actor
    William Powell – My Man Godfrey as Godfrey
    • Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur as Louis Pasteur
    • Gary Cooper – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Longfellow Deeds
    • Walter Huston – Dodsworth as Sam Dodsworth
    • Spencer Tracy – Fury as Joe Wilson

    Best Actress
    Jean Arthur – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Louise “Babe” Bennett/ Mary Dawson
    • Irene Dunne – Show Boat as Magnolia Hawks
    • Jean Harlow – Libeled Lady as Gladys Benton
    • Carole Lombard – My Man Godfrey as Irene Bullock
    • Ruth Chatterton – Dodsworth as Fran Dodsworth

    Best Supporting Actor
    Spencer Tracy – San Francisco as Father Tim Mullin
    • Mischa Auer – My Man Godfrey as Carlo
    • Humphrey Bogart – The Petrified Forest as Duke Mantee
    • Peter Lorre – Secret Agent as The General
    • Eugene Pallette – My Man Godfrey as Alexander Bullock

    Best Supporting Actress
    Paulette Goddard – Modern Times as Ellen Peterson “The Gamin”
    • Luise Rainer – The Great Ziegfeld as Anna Held
    • Alice Brady – My Man Godfrey as Angelica Bullock
    • Bonita Granville – These Three as Mary Tilford
    • Maria Ouspenskaya – Dodsworth as Baroness Von Obersdorf

    Best Original Screenplay
    Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin
    • Fury – Screenplay by Bartlett Cormack and Fritz Lang; Story by Norman Krasna
    • Libeled Lady – Screenplay by Maureen Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers and George Oppenheimer; Story by Wallace Sullivan
    • San Francisco – Screenplay by Anita Loos; Story by Robert Hopkins
    • The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney

    Best Adaptation
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Robert Riskin, based on the story “Opera Hat” by Clarence Budington Kelland
    • After the Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the story and characters by Dashiell Hammett
    • Dodsworth – Sidney Howard, based on the play by Howard and the novel by Sinclair Lewis
    • My Man Godfrey – Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind, based on the novel by Hatch
    • A Tale of Two Cities – W. P. Lipscomb and S. N. Behrman, based on the novel by Charles Dickens

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Bored of Education – Hal Roach and MGM
    • Moscow Moods – Paramount
    • Wanted – A Master – Pete Smith and MGM

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    The Public Pays – MGM
    • Double or Nothing – Warner Bros.
    • Dummy Ache – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Color
    Give Me Liberty – Warner Bros.
    • La Fiesta de Santa Barbara – Louis Lewyn and MGM
    • Popular Science J-6-2 – Paramount

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Country Cousin – Walt Disney Productions and United Artists
    • The Old Mill Pond – Harman-Ising and MGM
    • Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor – Paramount

    Best Scoring
    Modern Times – United Artists Studio Music Department
    • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department
    • The General Died at Dawn – Paramount Studio Music Department
    • Fury – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Selznick International Pictures Music Department

    Best Song
    “The Way You Look Tonight” from Swing Time – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
    • “I’ve Got You Under My Skin” from Born to Dance – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
    • “A Melody From the Sky” from Trail of the Lonesome Pine – Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell
    • “Pennies from Heaven” from Pennies from Heaven – Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “San Francisco” from San Francisco – Music by Bronislaw Kaper and Walter Jurmann; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
    • “When Did You Leave Heaven” from Sing, Baby, Sing – Music by Richard A. Whiting; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

    Best Sound Recording
    San Francisco – Douglas Shearer
    • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Nathan Levinson
    • Dodsworth – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Douglas Shearer
    • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – John P. Livadary
    • Show Boat – Gilbert Kurland
    • The Story of Louis Pasteur – Nathan Levinson
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Douglas Shearer
    • Three Smart Girls – Homer G. Tasker

    Best Art Direction
    Dodsworth – Richard Day
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, and Edwin B. Willis
    • Lloyds of London – William S. Darling
    • Modern Times – Charles D. Hall and J. Russell Spencer
    • Romeo and Juliet – Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope, and Edwin B. Willis
    • The Story of Louis Pasteur – Robert M. Haas
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Cedric Gibbons

    Best Cinematography
    Dodsworth – Rudolph Maté
    • The General Died at Dawn – Victor Milner
    • Modern Times – Ira H. Morgan and Roland Totheroh
    • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Joseph Walker
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Oliver T. Marsh

    Best Film Editing
    A Tale of Two Cities – Conrad A. Nervig
    • Lloyds of London – Barbara McLean
    • Modern Times – Willard Nico
    • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Gene Havlick
    • San Francisco – Tom Held
    • Show Boat – Bernard W. Burton and Ted J. Kent

    Best Assistant Director
    A Tale of Two Cities – Errol Taggart and Jacques Tourneur
    • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Jack Sullivan
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Robert A. Golden, Art Smith and Sam Zimbalist
    • The Last of the Mohicans – Clem Beauchamp
    • San Francisco – Joseph M. Newman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203587039

    29th Oscars (1955)

    Best Motion Picture
    Rebel Without a Case – David Weisbart for Warner Bros.
    • Bad Day at Black Rock – Dore Schary for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Blackboard Jungle – Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • East of Eden – Elia Kazan for Warner Bros.
    • Kiss Me Deadly – Robert Aldrich for United Artists
    • The Man with the Golden Arm – Otto Preminger for United Artists
    • Marty – Harold Hecht for United Artists
    • The Night of the Hunter – Paul Gregory for United Artists
    • Mister Roberts – Leland Hayward for Warner Bros.
    • Summertime – Ilya Lopert for United Artists

    Best Director
    Nicholas Ray – Rebel Without a Cause
    • John Sturges – Bad Day at Black Rock
    • Elia Kazan – East of Eden
    • Robert Aldrich – Kiss Me Deadly
    • Delbert Mann – Marty

    Best Actor
    Spencer Tracy – Bad Day at Black Rock as John J. Macreedy
    • Ernest Borgnine – Marty as Marty Piletti
    • Robert Mitchum – The Night of the Hunter as Reverend Harry Powell
    • James Dean (posthumous nomination) – East of Eden as Caleb Trask
    • Frank Sinatra – The Man with the Golden Arm as Frankie “Dealer” Machine

    Best Actress
    Anna Magnani – The Rose Tattoo as Serafina Delle Rose
    • Susan Hayward – I’ll Cry Tomorrow as Lillian Roth
    • Katharine Hepburn – Summertime as Jane Hudson
    • Doris Day – Love Me or Leave Me as Ruth Etting
    • Eleanor Parker – The Man with the Golden Arm as Sophia “Zosh” Machine

    Best Supporting Actor
    Jack Lemmon – Mister Roberts as Ensign Frank Thurlowe Pulver
    • Raymond Massey – East of Eden as Adam Trask
    • Sidney Poitier – Blackboard Jungle as Gregory Miller
    • Sal Mineo – Rebel Without a Cause as John “Plato” Crawford
    • Arthur O’Connell – Picnic as Howard Bevans

    Best Supporting Actress
    Lillian Gish – The Night of the Hunter as Rachel Cooper
    • Jo Van Fleet – East of Eden as Cathy Ames/Kate Trask
    • Betsy Blair – Marty as Clara
    • Rosalind Russell – Picnic as Rosemary Sydney
    • Natalie Wood – Rebel Without a Cause as Judy

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Marty – Paddy Chayefsky from Marty by Paddy Chayefsky
    • Bad Day at Black Rock – Millard Kaufman from “Bad Time at Honda” by Howard Breslin
    • Blackboard Jungle – Richard Brooks from Blackboard Jungle by Evan Hunter
    • East of Eden – Paul Osborn from East of Eden by John Steinbeck
    • Mister Roberts – Frank S. Nugent and Joshua Logan from Mister Roberts by Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan

    Best Original Screenplay
    Rebel Without a Cause – Screenplay by Stewart Stern and Irving Shulman; Story by Nicholas Ray
    • All That Heaven Allows – Screenplay by Peggy Thompson; Story by Edna L. Lee and Harry Lee
    • The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell – Milton Sperling and Emmet Lavery
    • It’s Always Fair Weather – Betty Comden and Adolph Green
    • Mr. Hulot’s Holiday – Jacques Tati and Henri Marquet

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Speedy Gonzales
    • Good Will to Men
    • The Legend of Rockabye Point
    • No Hunting

    Best Documentary Feature
    Helen Keller in Her Story
    • Heartbreak Ridge

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Men Against the Arctic – Walt Disney
    • The Battle of Gettysburg
    • The Face of Lincoln

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Survival City – Edmund Reek
    • 3rd Ave. El – Carson Davidson
    • Gadgets Galore – Robert Youngson
    • Three Kisses – Justin Herman

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    The Face of Lincoln
    • 24-Hour Alert
    • The Battle of Gettysburg
    • On The Twelfth Day
    • Switzerland

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Picnic – George Duning
    • All That Heaven Allows – Frank Skinner
    • The Man with the Golden Arm – Elmer Bernstein
    • Rebel Without a Cause – Leonard Rosenman
    • The Rose Tattoo – Alex North

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Oklahoma! – Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton and Adolph Deutsch
    • Daddy Long Legs – Alfred Newman
    • Guys and Dolls – Jay Blackton and Cyril J. Mockridge
    • It’s Always Fair Weather – André Previn
    • Love Me or Leave Me – Percy Faith and Georgie Stoll

    Best Song
    “Bella Notte” from Lady and the Tramp – Music by Sonny Burke; Lyrics by Peggy Lee
    • “I’ll Never Stop Loving You” from Love Me or Leave Me – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Something’s Gotta Give” from Daddy Long Legs – Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “The Tender Trap” from The Tender Trap – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Unchained Melody” from Unchained – Music by Alex North; Lyrics by Hy Zaret

    Best Sound Recording
    Oklahoma! – Fred Hynes
    • The Bridges at Toko-Ri – Hugo Grenzbach
    • Kiss Me Deadly – Jack Solomon
    • Love Me or Leave Me – Wesley C. Miller
    • Mister Roberts – William A. Mueller

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Marty – Art Direction: Ted Haworth and Walter M. Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
    • Blackboard Jungle – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Henry Grace
    • I’ll Cry Tomorrow – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
    • The Man with the Golden Arm – Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
    • The Rose Tattoo – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Picnic – Art Direction: William Flannery and Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
    • All That Heaven Allows – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron
    • Guys and Dolls – Art Direction: Oliver Smith and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
    • Summertime – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Vincent Korda
    • To Catch a Thief – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Kiss Me Deadly – Ernest Laszlo
    • Blackboard Jungle – Russell Harlan
    • The Night of the Hunter – Stanley Cortez
    • Marty – Joseph LaShelle
    • The Rose Tattoo – James Wong Howe

    Best Cinematography, Color
    To Catch a Thief – Robert Burks
    • Guys and Dolls – Harry Stradling
    • Oklahoma! – Robert Surtees
    • Picnic – James Wong Howe
    • Summertime – Jack Hildyard

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    I’ll Cry Tomorrow – Helen Rose
    • The Pickwick Papers – Beatrice Dawson
    • Queen Bee – Jean Louis
    • The Rose Tattoo – Edith Head
    • Ugetsu – Tadaoto Kainosho

    Best Costume Design, Color
    All That Heaven Allows – Bill Thomas
    • Guys and Dolls – Irene Sharaff
    • Interrupted Melody – Helen Rose
    • The Seven Year Itch – Travilla
    • To Catch a Thief – Edith Head

    Best Film Editing
    Rebel Without a Cause – William Ziegler
    • Blackboard Jungle – Ferris Webster
    • Kiss Me Deadly – Michael Luciano
    • Marty – Alan Crosland Jr.
    • Oklahoma! – Gene Ruggiero and George Boemler

    Best Special Effects
    The Bridges at Toko-Ri
    • The Dam Busters
    • The Rains of Ranchipur

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 151 through 165 (of 180 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
darthva... - Aug 4, 2020
Movies
galaxy98 - Aug 4, 2020
Movies
Alex Meyer - Aug 3, 2020
Movies