Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 14 posts - 166 through 179 (of 179 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
3 months ago
178
replies
17378
views
11
users
Gabriel Guarin
70
JayDF
27
karls
17
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203588690

    22nd Oscars (1948)

    Best Motion Picture
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • Hamlet – Laurence Olivier for Universal Studios and General Film Distributors, Ltd.
    • I Remember Mama – Harriet Parsons for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Johnny Belinda – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros.
    • Key Largo – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros.
    • Letter from an Unknown Woman – John Houseman for Universal Studios
    • The Naked City – Mark Hellinger for Universal Studios
    • Red River – Howard Hawks for United Artists
    • The Red Shoes – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger for Eagle-Lion Films and General Film Distributors, Ltd.
    • The Search – Lazar Wechsler for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    John Huston – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
    • Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
    • Howard Hawks – Red River
    • Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger – The Red Shoes
    • Fred Zinnemann – The Search

    Best Actor
    • Laurence Olivier – Hamlet as Hamlet
    • Lew Ayres – Johnny Belinda as Dr. Robert Richardson
    • Montgomery Clift – The Search as Ralph “Steve” Stevenson
    • John Wayne – Red River as Thomas Dunson
    • Humphrey Bogart – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre as Fred C. Dobbs

    Best Actress
    Jane Wyman – Johnny Belinda as Belinda MacDonald
    • Joan Fontaine – Letter from an Unknown Woman as Lisa Berndle
    • Olivia de Havilland – The Snake Pit as Virginia Stuart Cunningham
    • Jennifer Jones – Portrait of Jennie as Jennie Appleton
    • Moira Shearer – The Red Shoes as Victoria Page

    Best Supporting Actor
    Walter Huston – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre as Howard
    • Montgomery Clift – Red River as Matthew “Matt” Garth
    • Basil Sydney – Hamlet as Claudius
    • Charles Bickford – Johnny Belinda as Black MacDonald
    • Thomas Gomez – Force of Evil as Leo Morse

    Best Supporting Actress
    Claire Trevor – Key Largo as Gaye Dawn
    • Jean Simmons – Hamlet as Ophelia
    • Barbara Bel Geddes – I Remember Mama as Katrin Hanson
    • Ethel Barrymore – Portrait of Jennie as Miss Spinney
    • Agnes Moorehead – Johnny Belinda as Aggie MacDonald

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Red Shoes – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    • A Foreign Affair – Screenplay by Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen and Robert Harari; Story by David Shaw
    • The Naked City – Screenplay by Malvin Wald and Albert Maltz; Story by Wald
    • Red River – Screenplay by Borden Chase and Charles Schnee; Story by Borden Chase
    • The Search – Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – John Huston based on the novel by B. Traven
    • I Remember Mama – DeWitt Bodeen based on the novel by John Van Druten and the novel Mama’s Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes
    • Johnny Belinda – Irma von Cube and Allen Vincent based on the play by Elmer Blaney Harris
    • Key Largo – John Huston and Richard Brooks based on the play Maxwell Anderson
    • Letter from an Unknown Woman – Howard Koch based on the novella by Stefan Zweig

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Secret Land – Orville O. Dull
    • The Quiet One – Janice Loeb

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Toward Independence
    • Heart to Heart
    • Operation Vittles

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Symphony of a City – Edmund H. Reek
    • Annie Was a Wonder – Herbert Moulton
    • Cinderella Horse – Gordon Hollingshead
    • So You Want to Be on the Radio – Gordon Hollingshead
    • You Can’t Win – Pete Smith

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Seal Island – Walt Disney
    • Calgary Stampede – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Going to Blazes – Herbert Morgan
    • Samba-Mania – Harry Grey
    • Snow Capers – Thomas Head

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Little Orphan – Fred Quimby
    • Mickey and the Seal – Walt Disney
    • Mouse Wreckers – Edward Selzer
    • Tea for Two Hundred – Walt Disney
    • Wet Blanket Policy – Walter Lantz

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    The Red Shoes – Brian Easdale
    • Hamlet – William Walton
    • Red River – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • The Snake Pit – Alfred Newman
    • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Max Steiner

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Easter Parade – Johnny Green and Roger Edens
    • The Emperor Waltz – Victor Young
    • The Pirate – Lennie Hayton
    • Romance on the High Seas – Ray Heindorf
    • When My Baby Smiles at Me – Alfred Newman

    Best Original Song
    “Buttons and Bows” from The Paleface – Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
    • “Illusions” from A Foreign Affair – Music and Lyrics by Friedrich Hollaender
    • “It’s Magic” from Romance on the High Seas – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Steppin’ Out with My Baby” from Easter Parade – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    • “The Woody Woodpecker Song” from Wet Blanket Policy – Music and Lyrics by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles

    Best Sound Recording
    Red River – Gordon Sawyer
    • Hamlet – C. C. Stevens
    • Johnny Belinda – Nathan Levinson
    • The Snake Pit – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Nathan Levinson

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Black-and-White
    Hamlet – Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon
    • A Foreign Affair – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter H. Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ross Dowd
    • I Remember Mama – Art Direction: Carroll Clark and Albert S. D’Agostino; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri and Darrell Silvera
    • Johnny Belinda – Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: William O. Wallace
    • Letter from an Unknown Woman – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ruby R. Levitt

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Color
    The Red Shoes – Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson
    • Easter Parade – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    • Joan of Arc – Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Casey Roberts and Joseph Kish
    • Rope – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol and Emile Kuri
    • The Three Musketeers – Art Direction: Malcolm Brown and Cedric Gibbons; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Naked City – William Daniels
    • Hamlet – Desmond Dickinson
    • The Pearl – Gabriel Figueroa
    • Portrait of Jennie – Joseph August
    • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Ted D. McCord

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Rope – Joseph Valentine and William V. Skall
    • Easter Parade – Harry Stradling Sr.
    • Joan of Arc – Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, and Winton C. Hoch
    • The Red Shoes – Jack Cardiff
    • The Three Musketeers – Robert Planck

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    Hamlet – Roger K. Furse
    • I Remember Mama – Gile Steele and Edward Stevenson
    • The Lady from Shanghai – Jean Louis
    • Letter from an Unknown Woman – Travis Banton
    • Macbeth – Fred A. Ritter and Orson Welles

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Joan of Arc – Dorothy Jeakins and Barbara Karinska
    • Easter Parade – Irene Lentz and Arlington Valles
    • The Emperor Waltz – Edith Head and Gile Steele
    • The Red Shoes – Hein Heckroth
    • The Three Musketeers – Walter Plunkett

    Best Film Editing
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Owen Marks
    • Johnny Belinda – David Weisbart
    • The Naked City – Paul Weatherwax
    • Red River – Christian Nyby
    • The Red Shoes – Reginald Mills

    Best Special Effects
    Portrait of Jennie – Paul Eagler, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman and Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects: Charles L. Freeman and James G. Stewart
    • Deep Waters – Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen and Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects: Roger Heman Sr.
    • Joan of Arc – Jack Cosgrove and John P. Fulton; Special Audible Effects: Edward Ullman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203589544

    14th Oscars (1940)

    Outstanding Production
    Rebecca – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and United Artists
    • Foreign Correspondent – Walter Wanger for Walter Wanger Productions and United Artists
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Darryl F. Zanuck and Nunnally Johnson for 20th Century Fox
    • The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin for Charlie Chaplin Productions and United Artists
    • The Great McGinty – Buddy G. DeSylva for Paramount
    • His Girl Friday – Howard Hawks for Columbia Pictures
    • The Letter – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • The Philadelphia Story – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Pinocchio – Walt Disney for RKO Radio Productions
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Ernst Lubitsch for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Director
    Alfred Hitchcock – Rebecca
    • John Ford – The Grapes of Wrath
    • Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    • Howard Hawks – His Girl Friday
    • George Cukor – The Philadelphia Story

    Best Actor
    Henry Fonda – The Grapes of Wrath as Tom Joad
    • James Stewart – The Shop Around the Corner as Alfred Kralik
    • Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator as The Barber/Adenoid Hynkel
    • Cary Grant – His Girl Friday as Walter Burns
    • Laurence Olivier – Rebecca as Maximilian de Winter

    Best Actress
    Rosalind Russell – His Girl Friday as Hildy Johnson
    • Bette Davis – The Letter as Leslie Crosbie
    • Joan Fontaine – Rebecca as the second Mrs de Winter
    • Katharine Hepburn – The Philadelphia Story as Tracy Samantha Lord
    • Margaret Sullavan – The Shop Around the Corner as Klara Novak

    Best Supporting Actor
    Walter Brennan – The Westerner as Judge Roy Bean
    • Albert Bassermann – Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
    • John Carradine – The Grapes of Wrath as Jim Casy
    • Jack Oakie – The Great Dictator as Benzino Napaloni
    • Akim Tamiroff – The Great McGinty as The Boss

    Best Supporting Actress
    Judith Anderson – Rebecca as Mrs. Danvers
    • Jane Darwell – The Grapes of Wrath as Ma Joad
    • Ruth Hussey – The Philadelphia Story as Elizabeth Imbrie
    • Una Merkel – Destry Rides Again as Lily Belle, “Mrs. Callahan”
    • Edna May Oliver – Pride and Prejudice as Lady Catherine de Bourgh

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin
    • Foreign Correspondent – James Hilton, Robert Benchley, Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison
    • The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges
    • My Favorite Wife – Leo McCarey, Samuel Spewack, and Bella Spewack
    • The Westerner – Screenplay by Jo Swerling and Niven Busch; Story by Stuart N. Lake

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart, based on the play by Philip Barry
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson, based on the novel by John Steinbeck
    • His Girl Friday – Charles Lederer, based on the play The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
    • The Letter – Howard Koch, based on the play by W. Somerset Maugham
    • Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros.
    • Eyes of the Navy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Service with the Colors – Warner Bros.
    • Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    • The Milky Way – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Puss Gets the Boot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • A Wild Hare – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.

    Best Original Score
    Pinocchio – Leigh Harline, Paul Smith and Ned Washington
    • All This, and Heaven Too – Max Steiner
    • Destry Rides Again – Frank Skinner
    • Foreign Correspondent – Alfred Newman
    • The Great Dictator – Meredith Willson
    • The Letter – Max Steiner
    • The Long Voyage Home – Richard Hageman
    • The Mark of Zorro – Alfred Newman
    • My Favorite Wife – Roy Webb
    • North West Mounted Police – Victor Young
    • Our Town – Aaron Copland
    • Pride and Prejudice – Herbert Stothart
    • Rebecca – Franz Waxman
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Werner R. Heymann
    • The Thief of Bagdad – Miklós Rózsa
    • Waterloo Bridge – Herbert Stothart
    • The Westerner – Dimitri Tiomkin

    Best Scoring
    The Grapes of Wrath – Alfred Newman
    • Arise, My Love – Victor Young
    • Broadway Melody of 1940 – Georgie Stoll and Roger Edens
    • Fantasia – Leopold Stokowski
    • Hit Parade of 1941 – Cy Feuer
    • Our Town – Aaron Copland
    • The Sea Hawk – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • Spring Parade – Charles Previn
    • Tin Pan Alley – Alfred Newman

    Best Original Song
    “When You Wish Upon a Star” from Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    • “Down Argentine Way” from Down Argentine Way – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “Hi-Diddle-Dee-Dee” from Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    • “I’d Know You Anywhere” from You’ll Find Out – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “It’s a Blue World” from Music in My Heart – Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    • “Only Forever” from Rhythm on the River – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “Our Love Affair” from Strike Up the Band – Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
    • “See What the Boys in the Book Room Will Have” from Destry Rides Again – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    • “Waltzing in the Clouds” from Spring Parade – Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn

    Best Sound Recording
    The Grapes of Wrath – E. H. Hansen
    • Foreign Correspondent – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Great McGinty – Walter Oberst
    • His Girl Friday – Lodge Cunningham
    • Kitty Foyle – John O. Aalberg
    • North West Mounted Police – Loren L. Ryder
    • Our Town – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Rebecca – Arthur Johns
    • The Sea Hawk – Nathan Levinson
    • The Thief of Bagdad – A. W. Watkins
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Douglas Shearer

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Pride and Prejudice – Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse
    • Abe Lincoln in Illinois – Van Nest Polgalse
    • Arise, My Love – Hans Dreier and Robert Usher
    • Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet – Carl Jules Weyl
    • Foreign Correspondent – Alexander Golitzen
    • The Letter – Carl Jules Weyl
    • The Long Voyage Home – James Basevi
    • My Favorite Wife – Van Nest Polglase and Mark-Lee Kirk
    • Our Town – Lewis J. Rachmil
    • Rebecca – Lyle R. Wheeler
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Cedric Gibbons
    • The Sea Hawk – Anton Grot
    • The Westerner – James Basevi

    Best Art Direction, Color
    The Thief of Bagdad – Vincent Korda
    • Bitter Sweet – Cedric Gibbons and John S. Detlie
    • Down Argentine Way – Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright
    • North West Mounted Police – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
    • Northwest Passage – Cedric Gibbons

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Rebecca – George Barnes
    • Abe Lincoln in Illinois – James Wong Howe
    • All This, and Heaven Too – Ernest Haller
    • Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Gregg Toland
    • The Letter – Tony Gaudio
    • The Long Voyage Home – Gregg Toland
    • The Great Dictator – Karl Struss and Roland Totheroh
    • Pride and Prejudice – Karl Freund
    • Waterloo Bridge – Joseph Ruttenberg

    Best Cinematography, Color
    The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Périnal
    • Bitter Sweet – Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey
    • The Blue Bird – Arthur C. Miller and Ray Rennahan
    • Down Argentine Way – Leon Shamroy and Ray Rennahan
    • North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner and W. Howard Greene
    • Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner and William V. Skall

    Best Film Editing
    The Letter – Warren Low and George Amy
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Robert L. Simpson
    • The Long Voyage Home – Sherman Todd
    • The Philadelphia Story – Frank Sullivan
    • Rebecca – Hal C. Kern and W. Donn Hayes

    Best Special Effects
    The Thief of Bagdad – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: Jack Whitney
    • The Blue Bird – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Edmund H. Hansen
    • Boom Town – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • The Boys from Syracuse – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown and Joe Lapis
    • Dr. Cyclops – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings
    • Foreign Correspondent – Photographic Effects: Paul Eagler; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Invisible Man Returns – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown and William Hedgcock
    •The Long Voyage Home – Photographic Effects: R. T. Layton and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    • One Million B.C. – Photographic Effects: Roy Seawright; Sound Effects: Elmer A. Raguse
    • Rebecca – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    • The Sea Hawk – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    • Swiss Family Robinson – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: John O. Aalberg
    • Typhoon – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Loren L. Ryder
    • Women in War – Photographic Effects: Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford and Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects: Herbert Norsch

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203593609

    44th Oscars (1970)

    Best Picture
    M*A*S*H – Ingo Preminger, producer
    • Fellini Satyricon – Alberto Grimaldi, producer
    • Five Easy Pieces – Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, producers
    • Kelly’s Heroes – Gabriel Katzka, Harold Loeb and Sidney Beckerman, producers
    • Little Big Man – Stuart Millar, producer
    • My Night at Maud’s – Pierre Cottrell and Barbet Schroeder, producers
    • The Passion of Anna – Lars-Owe Carlberg, producer
    • Patton – Frank McCarthy, producer
    • Women in Love – Larry Kramer, producer
    • Woodstock – Bob Maurice, producer

    Best Director
    Robert Altman – M*A*S*H
    • Bob Rafelson – Five Easy Pieces
    • Arthur Penn – Little Big Man
    • Franklin J. Schaffner – Patton
    • Ken Russell – Women in Love

    Best Actor
    James Earl Jones – The Great White Hope as Jack Jefferson
    • George C. Scott – Patton as General George S. Patton (refused even to be nominated)
    • Elliot Gould – M*A*S*H as Capt. John Francis Xavier “Trapper John” McIntyre
    • Jack Nicholson – Five Easy Pieces as Robert Eroica Dupea
    • Peter Boyle – Joe as Joe Curran

    Best Actress
    Glenda Jackson – Women in Love as Gundrun Brangwen
    • Angela Lansbury – Something for Everyone as Countess Herthe von Ornstein
    • Liv Ullman – The Passion of Anna as Anna Fromm
    • Sarah Miles – Ryan’s Daughter as Rosy Ryan
    • Carrie Snodgress – Diary of a Mad Housewife as Bettina “Tina” Balser

    Best Supporting Actor
    Donald Sutherland – Kelly’s Heroes as Sgt. Oddball
    • John Mills – Ryan’s Daughter as Michael
    • Chief Dan George – Little Big Man as Old Lodge Skins
    • Melvyn Douglas – I Never Sang for My Father as Tom Garrison
    • Frank Langella – Diary of a Mad Housewife as George Prager

    Best Supporting Actress
    Karen Black – Five Easy Pieces as Rayette Dipesto
    • Francoise Fabian – My Night at Maud’s as Maud
    • Stella Stevens – The Ballad of Cable Hogue as Hildy
    • Sally Kellerman – M*A*S*H as Margaret “Hot Lips” Houlihan
    • Maureen Stapleton – Airport as Inez Guerrero

    Best Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
    Patton – Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North
    • Five Easy Pieces – Screenplay by Adrien Joyce; Story by Bob Rafelson and Adrien Joyce
    • Kelly’s Heroes – Troy Kennedy Martin
    • My Night at Maud’s – Éric Rohmer
    • The Passion of Anna – Ingmar Bergman

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    M*A*S*H – Ring Lardner Jr. based on the novel by Richard Hooker
    • Fellini Satyricon – Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi and Brunello Rondi based on the book Satyricon by Petronius
    • Kes – Barry Hines, Ken Loach and Tony Garnett based on the novel A Kestrel for a Knave by Barry Hines
    • Lovers and Other Strangers – Renée Taylor, Joseph Bologna and David Zelag Goodman based on the play by Joseph Bologna and Renée Taylor
    • Women in Love – Larry Kramer based on the novel by D. H. Lawrence

    Best Documentary Feature
    Woodstock – Michael Wadleigh and Bob Maurice
    • Black Roots – Lionel Rogosin
    • Jack Johnson – Jimmy Jacobs and Bill Cayton
    • Gimme Shelter – Albert and David Maysles
    • King: A Filmed Record… Montgomery to Memphis – Sidney Lumet, Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Ely Landau

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Interviews with My Lai Veterans – Joseph Strick
    • The Gifts
    • A Long Way from Nowhere
    • Oisin
    • Time Is Running Out

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    Sticky My Fingers…Fleet My Feet – John D. Hancock
    • The Resurrection of Broncho Billy – John Longenecker
    • Shut Up…I’m Crying – Robert Siegler

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Is It Always Right to Be Right? – Nick Bosustow
    • The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two – Robert Mitchell and Dale Case
    • The Shepherd – Cameron Guess

    Best Original Score
    Patton – Jerry Goldsmith
    • Airport – Alfred Newman (posthumous nomination)
    • Kelly’s Heroes – Lalo Schifrin
    • Love Story – Francis Lai
    • I Girasoli – Henry Mancini

    Best Original Song Score
    Let It Be – Music and Lyrics by The Beatles: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr
    • The Baby Maker – Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
    • A Boy Named Charlie Brown – Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; Lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez, and Al Shean; Adapted by Vince Guaraldi
    • Darling Lili – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • Scrooge – Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; Adapted by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer

    Best Song Original for the Picture
    “Thank You Very Much” from Scrooge – Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
    • “For All We Know” from Lovers and Other Strangers – Music by Fred Karlin • Lyrics by Robb Royer (Robb Wilson) and Jimmy Griffin (Arthur James)
    • “Hope For The Best (Expect The Worst)” from The Twelve Chairs – Music and Lyrics by Mel Brooks
    • “Suicide is Painless” from M*A*S*H – Music by Johnny Mandel • Lyrics by Mike Altman
    • “Whistling Away the Dark” from Darling Lili – Music by Henry Mancini • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

    Best Sound
    M*A*S*H – David Dockendorf and Bernard Freericks
    • Airport – Ronald Pierce and David H. Moriarty
    • Patton – Douglas Williams and Don Bassman
    • Tora! Tora! Tora! – Murray Spivack and Herman Lewis
    • Woodstock – Dan Wallin and Larry Johnson

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Italy)
    • Claire’s Knee (France)
    • First Love (Switzerland)
    • Paix sur les champs (Belgium)
    • Tristana (Spain)

    Best Costume Design
    Scrooge – Margaret Furse
    • Airport – Edith Head
    • Fellini Satyricon – Danilo Donati
    • Ryan’s Daughter – Jocelyn Rickards
    • Women in Love – Shirley Ann Russell

    Best Art Direction
    Patton – Art Direction: Urie McCleary and Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos and Pierre-Louis Thévenet
    • Airport – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore and Mickey S. Michaels
    • Scrooge – Art Direction: Terence Marsh and Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
    • Tora! Tora! Tora! – Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshirō Muraki, Richard Day, and Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett and Carl Biddiscombe
    • Women in Love – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi and Kenneth Jones; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

    Best Cinematography
    Patton – Fred J. Koenekamp
    • Little Big Man – Harry Stradling Jr.
    • Ryan’s Daughter – Freddie Young
    • Tora! Tora! Tora! – Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Masamichi Satoh, and Sinsaku Himeda
    • Women in Love – Billy Williams

    Best Film Editing
    Little Big Man – Dede Allen
    • Fellini Satyricon – Ruggero Mastroianni
    • M*A*S*H – Danford B. Greene
    • Patton – Hugh S. Fowler
    • Woodstock – Michael Wadleigh, Martin Scorsese, Stan Warnow, Yeu-Bun Yee, Jere Huggins and Thelma Schoonmaker

    Best Special Visual Effects
    Tora! Tora! Tora! – A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott, Art Cruickshank and Juan de la Cierva y Hoces
    • Airport – James B. Gordon and Don Weed
    • Patton – Alex Weldon

    Honorary awards
    Howard Hughes
    Irene Dunne

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203594186

    I’ll get around to looking over the new posts and chatting about it soon, kind of want to go over several at a time.

    Did “Destry Rides Again” have a Los Angeles premiere in 1940?

    (1940)

    • Una Merkel – Destry Rides Again as Lily Belle, “Mrs. Callahan”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203594899

    I’ll get around to looking over the new posts and chatting about it soon, kind of want to go over several at a time. Did “Destry Rides Again” have a Los Angeles premiere in 1940?

    The release date was December 29, 1939. So I feel it’s likely it would’ve been eligible for the 1940/41 instead of the 1939/40 Oscars.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203596731

    18th Oscars (1944)

    Best Motion Picture
    The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges for Paramount
    • Double Indemnity – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
    • Gaslight – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Going My Way – Leo McCarey for Paramount
    • Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges for Paramount
    • Laura – Otto Preminger for 20th Century Fox
    • Lifeboat – Kenneth Macgowan for 20th Century Fox
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Arthur Freed for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick for United Artists
    • Wilson – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox

    Best Director
    Preston Sturges – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
    • Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity
    • George Cukor – Gaslight
    • Otto Preminger – Laura
    • Vincente Minnelli – Meet Me in St. Louis

    Best Actor
    Charles Boyer – Gaslight as Gregory Anton/Sergius Bauer
    • Eddie Bracken – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek as Norval Jones
    • Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity as Walter Neff
    • Cary Grant – Arsenic and Old Lace as Mortimer Brewster
    • Alexander Knox – Wilson as Woodrow Wilson

    Best Actress
    Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight as Paula Alquist Anton
    • Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away as Anne Hilton
    • Betty Hutton – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek as Trudy Kockenlocker
    • Gene Tierney – Laura as Laura Hunt
    • Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity as Phyllis Dietrichson

    Best Supporting Actor
    Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity as Barton Keyes
    • Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way as Father Fitzgibbon
    • William Demarest – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek as Constable Kockenlocker
    • Clifton Webb – Laura as Waldo Lydecker
    • Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder

    Best Supporting Actress
    Ethel Barrymore – None But the Lonely Heart as Ma Mott
    • Jennifer Jones – Since You Went Away as Jane Deborah Hilton
    • Angela Lansbury – Gaslight as Nancy Oliver
    • Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat as Constance “Connie” Porter
    • Diana Lynn – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek as Emmy Kockenlocker

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges
    • Going My Way – Screenplay by Frank Butler and Frank Cavett; Story by Leo McCarey
    • Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
    • Lifeboat – Screenplay by Jo Swerling; Story by John Steinbeck
    • Wilson – Lamar Trotti

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Double Indemnity – Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, based on Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind by James M. Cain
    • Gaslight – John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch, and John Van Druten, based on Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
    • Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, and Elizabeth Reinhardt, based on the novel by Vera Caspary
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe, based on the novel by Sally Benson
    • Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick, based on Since You Went Away: Letters to a Soldier from His Wife by Margaret Buell Wilder

    Best Short Subjects – Cartoons
    Mouse Trouble – Fred Quimby
    • And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
    • Dog, Cat and Canary – Raymond Katz
    • Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
    • How to Play Football – Walt Disney
    • My Boy, Johnny – Paul Terry
    • Swooner Crooner – Edward Selzer

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Fighting Lady – United States Navy
    • Resisting Enemy Interrogation – United States Army Air Force

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    With the Marines at Tarawa – United States Marine Corps
    • Hymn of the Nations – United States Office of War Information, Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
    • New Americans – RKO Radio

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Who’s Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks
    • Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
    • Jammin’ the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Movie Pests – Pete Smith
    • Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub
    • Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    • I Won’t Play – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Bombalera – Louis Harris
    • Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Since You Went Away – Max Steiner
    • Address Unknown – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
    • The Adventures of Mark Twain – Max Steiner
    • Arsenic and Old Lace – Max Steiner
    • Christmas Holiday – H. J. Salter
    • Double Indemnity – Miklós Rózsa
    • The Fighting Seabees – Walter Scharf and Roy Webb
    • Gaslight – Bronislaw Kaper
    • Hail the Conquering Hero – Werner R. Heymann
    • It Happened Tomorrow – Robert Stolz
    • Lifeboat – Hugo Friedhofer
    • Laura – David Raskin
    • Mr. Skeffington – Franz Waxman
    • None but the Lonely Heart – Hanns Eisler and C. Bakaleinikoff
    • The Princess and the Pirate – David Rose
    • The Seventh Cross – Roy Webb
    • Summer Storm – Karl Hajos
    • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Herbert Stothart
    • The Uninvited – Victor Young
    • Wilson – Alfred Newman

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Meet Me in St. Louis – George Stoll
    • Brazil – Walter Scharf
    • Cover Girl – Morris Stoloff and Carmen Dragon
    • Higher and Higher – C. Bakaleinikoff
    • Hollywood Canteen – Ray Heindorf
    • Irish Eyes Are Smiling – Alfred Newman
    • Knickerbocker Holiday – Werner R. Heymann and Kurt Weill
    • Lady in the Dark – Robert Emmett Dolan
    • Lady, Let’s Dance – Edward Kay
    • The Merry Monahans – H. J. Salter
    • Minstrel Man – Ferde Grofé and Leo Erdody
    • Sensations of 1945 – Mahlon Merrick
    • Song of the Open Road – Charles Previn
    • Up in Arms – Ray Heindorf and Louis Forbes

    Best Song
    “Swinging on a Star” from Going My Way – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “I Couldn’t Sleep a Wink Last Night” from Higher and Higher – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    • “I’ll Walk Alone” from Follow the Boys – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “I’m Making Believe” from Sweet and Lowdown – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “Long Ago and Far Away” from Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    • “Now I Know” from Up in Arms – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
    • “Remember Me to Carolina” from Minstrel Man – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
    • “Rio de Janeiro” from Brazil – Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    • “Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams” from Lady, Let’s Dance – Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
    • “Sweet Dreams Sweetheart” from Hollywood Canteen – Music by Maurice K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
    • “Too Much in Love” from Song of the Open Road – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
    • “The Trolley Song” from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

    Best Sound Recording
    Double Indemnity – Loren L. Ryder
    • Gaslight – Douglas Shearer
    • Arsenic and Old Lace – Nathan Levinson
    • Cover Girl – John P. Livadary
    • The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Walter Oberst
    • His Butler’s Sister – Bernard B. Brown
    • Hollywood Canteen – Nathan Levinson
    • Going My Way – John Cope
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Douglas Shearer
    • Since You Went Away – Arthur Johns
    • Wilson – Edmund H. Hansen

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis
    • Address Unknown – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
    • The Adventures of Mark Twain – Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
    • Casanova Brown – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
    • Double Indemnity – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Hal Pereira; Interior Decoration: Bertram C. Granger
    • Laura – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • No Time for Love – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
    • Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
    • None But the Lonely Heart – Art Direction: Mordecai Gorelik, Albert S. D’Agostino and Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Harley Miller

    Best Art Direction, Color
    Wilson – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Cover Girl – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
    • The Desert Song – Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
    • Kismet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
    • Lady in the Dark – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene Du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Art Direction: Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    • The Princess and the Pirate – Art Direction: Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    Laura – Joseph LaShelle
    • Double Indemnity – John F. Seitz
    • Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
    • Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
    • The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – John F. Seitz
    • Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes
    • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Robert L. Surtees and Harold Rosson
    • The Uninvited – Charles Lang
    • The White Cliffs of Dover – George J. Folsey

    Best Cinematography, Color
    Meet Me in St. Louis – George J. Folsey
    • Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey
    • Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
    • Kismet – Charles Rosher
    • Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
    • Wilson – Leon Shamroy

    Best Film Editing
    The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Stuart Gilmore
    • Double Indemnity – Doane Harrison
    • Gaslight – Ralph E. Winters
    • Laura – Louis R. Loeffler
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Albert Akst

    Best Special Effects
    Lifeboat – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Bernard Freericks and Roger Heman Sr.
    • The Adventures of Mark Twain – Photographic Effects: Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    • Days of Glory – Photographic Effects Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart and Roy Granville
    • Since You Went Away – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    • The Story of Dr. Wassell – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton
    • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Photographic Effects A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • Wilson – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman Sr.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203598527

    24th Oscars (1950)

    Best Motion Picture
    All About Eve – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox
    • Adam’s Rib – Lawrence Weingarten for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Asphalt Jungle – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Born Yesterday – S. Sylvan Simon for Columbia Pictures
    • Father of the Bride – Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Harvey – John Beck for Universal Pictures
    • Kind Hearts and Coronets – Michael Balcon and Michael Relph for General Film Distributors
    • The Rules of the Game – Claude Renoir and Jean Jay for The Gaumont Film Company
    • Sunset Boulevard – Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures
    • The Third Man – Carol Reed for London Films

    Best Director
    Joseph L. Mankiewicz – All About Eve
    • George Cukor – Adam’s Rib
    • John Huston – The Asphalt Jungle
    • Billy Wilder – Sunset Boulevard
    • Carol Reed – The Third Man

    Best Actor
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac as Cyrano de Bergerac
    • Joseph Cotten – The Third Man as Holly Martins
    • William Holden – Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis
    • James Stewart – Harvey as Elwood P. Dowd
    • Spencer Tracy – Father of the Bride as Stanley T. Banks

    Best Actress
    Gloria Swanson – Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond
    Bette Davis – All About Eve as Margo Channing
    • Judy Holliday – Born Yesterday as Emma “Billie” Dawn
    • Anne Baxter – All About Eve as Eve Harrington
    • Eleanor Parker – Caged as Marie Allen

    Best Supporting Actor
    George Sanders – All About Eve as Addison DeWitt
    • Alec Guinness – Kind Hearts and Coronets as Etheired D’Ascoyne / Henry D’Ascoyne / Rufus D’Ascoyne / Horatio D’Ascoyne / Lord D’Ascoyne / Agatha D’Ascoyne / Young D’Ascoyne / Young Henry D’Ascoyne / Ethelred’s father
    • Orson Welles – The Third Man as Harry Lime
    • Sam Jaffe – The Asphalt Jungle as “Doc” Erwin Riedenschneider
    • Erich von Stroheim – Sunset Boulevard as Max von Mayerling

    Best Supporting Actress
    Judy Holliday – Adam’s Rib as Doris Attinger
    • Josephine Hull – Harvey as Veta Louise Simmons
    • Hope Emerson – Caged as Evelyn Harper
    • Celeste Holm – All About Eve as Karen Richards
    • Nancy Olson – Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    All About Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz based on the short story “The Wisdom of Eve” by Mary Orr
    • The Asphalt Jungle – Ben Maddow and John Huston based on the novel by W. R. Burnett
    • Born Yesterday – Albert Mannheimer based on the play by Garson Kanin
    • Father of the Bride – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett based on the novel by Edward Streeter
    • Harvey – Mary Chase and Oscar Brodney based on the play by Mary Chase

    Best Original Screenplay
    Sunset Boulevard – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, and D. M. Marshman Jr.
    • Adam’s Rib – Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
    • Orpheus – Jean Cocteau
    • The Rules of the Game – Jean Renoir and Carl Koch
    • The Third Man – Graham Greene

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    Gerald McBoing-Boing
    • Jerry’s Cousin
    • Trouble Indemnity

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
    • With These Hands

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Why Korea?
    • The Fight: Science Against Cancer
    • The Stairs

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead
    • Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
    • Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    In Beaver Valley
    • Grandma Moses
    • My Country ‘Tis of Thee

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    Sunset Boulevard – Franz Waxman
    • All About Eve – Alfred Newman
    • The Flame and the Arrow – Max Steiner
    • Samson and Delilah – Victor Young
    • The Third Man – Anton Karas

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    Cinderella – Oliver Wallace and Paul J. Smith
    • Annie Get Your Gun – Adolph Deutsch and Roger Edens
    • I’ll Get By – Lionel Newman
    • Three Little Words – André Previn
    • The West Point Story – Ray Heindorf

    Best Original Song
    “Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo” from Cinderella – Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman, and Jerry Livingston
    • “Be My Love” from The Toast of New Orleans – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    • “Mona Lisa” from Captain Carey, U.S.A. – Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
    • “Mule Train” from Singing Guns – Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath, and Johnny Lange
    • “Wilhelmina” from Wabash Avenue – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

    Best Sound Recording
    All About Eve – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Annie Get Your Gun – Douglas Shearer
    • Cinderella – C. O. Slyfield
    • The Men – Jean L. Speak
    • Trio – Cyril Crowhurst

    Best Art Direction–Set Decoration, Black-and-White
    Sunset Boulevard – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and John Meehan; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
    • All About Eve – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott
    • Cyrano de Bergerac – Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
    • Kind Hearts and Coronets – Art Direction and Set Decoration: William Kellner
    • The Rules of the Game – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Max Douy and Eugène Lourié

    Best Art Direction–Set Decoration, Color
    Samson and Delilah – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer
    • Annie Get Your Gun – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle
    • Destination Moon – Art Direction: Ernst Fegté; Set Decoration: George Sawley
    • The Flame and the Arrow – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle B. Reifsnider
    • King Solomon’s Mines – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    The Third Man – Robert Krasker
    • All About Eve – Milton Krasner
    • The Asphalt Jungle – Harold Rosson
    • The Furies – Victor Milner
    • Sunset Boulevard – John F. Seitz

    Best Cinematography, Color
    King Solomon’s Mines – Robert Surtees
    • Annie Get Your Gun – Charles Rosher
    • Broken Arrow – Ernest Palmer
    • The Flame and the Arrow – Ernest Haller
    • Samson and Delilah – George Barnes

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    All About Eve – Edith Head and Charles LeMaire
    • Born Yesterday – Jean Louis
    • Cyrano de Bergerac – Joe King and Ann Peck
    • Kind Hearts and Coronets – Anthony Mendleson
    • The Rules of the Game – Coco Chanel

    Best Costume Design, Color
    Samson and Delilah – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, and Gwen Wakeling
    • Annie Get Your Gun – Walter Plunkett and Helen Rose
    • The Black Rose – Michael Whittaker
    • King Solomon’s Mines – Walter Plunkett
    • Treasure Island – Sheila Graham

    Best Film Editing
    All About Eve – Barbara McLean
    • In a Lonely Place – Viola Lawrence
    • King Solomon’s Mines – Ralph E. Winters and Conrad A. Nervig
    • Sunset Boulevard – Arthur P. Schmidt and Doane Harrison
    • The Third Man – Oswald Hafenrichter

    Best Special Effects
    Treasure Island – Walt Disney Productions
    • Destination Moon – George Pal Productions and Eagle Lion Classics
    • Samson and Delilah – Cecil B. DeMille Productions and Paramount

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203601103

    25th Oscars (1951)

    Best Motion Picture
    A Place in the Sun – George Stevens for Paramount Pictures
    • Ace in the Hole – Billy Wilder for Paramount Pictures
    • The African Queen – Sam Spiegel for United Artists
    • An American in Paris – Arthur Freed for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Day the Earth Stood Still – Julian Blaustein for 20th Century Fox
    • Detective Story – William Wyler for Paramount Pictures
    • La Ronde – Ralph Baum and Sacha Gordine for Janus Film
    • Oliver Twist – Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan for Eagle-Lion and United Artists
    • Strangers on a Train – Alfred Hitchcock for Warner Bros.
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Charles K. Feldman for Warner Bros.

    Best Director
    George Stevens – A Place in the Sun
    • John Huston – The African Queen
    • Vincente Minnelli – An American in Paris
    • Alfred Hitchcock – Strangers on a Train
    • Elia Kazan – A Streetcar Named Desire

    Best Actor
    Marlon Brando – A Streetcar Named Desire as Stanley Kowalski
    • Humphrey Bogart – The African Queen as Charlie Allnut
    • Montgomery Clift – A Place in the Sun as George Eastman
    • Kirk Douglas – Detective Story as Detective Jim McLeod
    • Michael Redgrave – The Browning Version as Andrew Crocker-Harris

    Best Actress
    Vivien Leigh – A Streetcar Named Desire as Blanche Dubois
    • Katharine Hepburn – The African Queen as Rose Sayer
    • Eleanor Parker – Detective Story as Mary McLeod
    • Thelma Ritter – The Model and the Marriage Broker as Mae Swasey
    • Elizabeth Taylor – A Place in the Sun as Angela Vickers

    Best Supporting Actor
    Karl Malden – A Streetcar Named Desire as Harold “Mitch” Mitchell
    • Robert Walker (posthumous nomination) – Strangers on a Train as Bruno Antony
    • Kevin McCarthy – Death of a Salesman as Biff Loman
    • Peter Ustinov – Quo Vadis as Nero
    • Alec Guinness – Oliver Twist as Fagin

    Best Supporting Actress
    Kim Hunter – A Streetcar Named Desire as Stella Kowalski
    • Jan Sterling – Ace in the Hole as Lorraine Minosa
    • Shelley Winters – A Place in the Sun as Alice Tripp
    • Lee Grant – Detective Story as Shoplifter
    • Thelma Ritter – The Mating Season as Ellen McNulty

    Best Original Screenplay
    An American in Paris – Alan Jay Lerner
    • Ace in the Hole – Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels and Walter Newman
    • David and Bathsheba – Philip Dunne
    • Seven Days to Noon – Screenplay by Frank Harvey and Roy Boulting; Story by Paul Dehn and James Bernard
    • The Well – Clarence Greene and Russell Rouse

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    A Place in the Sun – Michael Wilson and Harry Brown from An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser
    • The African Queen – James Agee and John Huston from The African Queen by C. S. Forester
    • Detective Story – Philip Yordan and Robert Wyler from Detective Story by Sidney Kingsley
    • La Ronde – Jacques Natanson and Max Ophüls from Reigen by Arthur Schnitzler
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams from A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

    Best Short Subject – Cartoons
    The Two Mouseketeers
    • Lambert the Sheepish Lion
    • Rooty Toot Toot

    Best Documentary Feature
    Kon-Tiki
    • I Was a Communist for the FBI

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Benjy
    • One Who Came Back
    • The Seeing Eye

    Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel
    World of Kids
    • Ridin’ the Rails
    • The Story of Time

    Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel
    Nature’s Half Acre
    • Balzac
    • Danger Under the Sea

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    A Place in the Sun – Franz Waxman
    • The Day the Earth Stood Still – Bernard Herrmann
    • Quo Vadis – Miklós Rózsa
    • Strangers on a Train – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Alex North

    Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
    An American in Paris – Johnny Green and Saul Chaplin
    • Alice in Wonderland – Oliver Wallace
    • The Great Caruso – Peter Herman Adler and Johnny Green
    • On the Riviera – Alfred Newman
    • Show Boat – Adolph Deutsch and Conrad Salinger

    Best Song
    “Alice in Wonderland” from Alice in Wonderland – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Bob Hilliard
    • “In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening” from Here Comes the Groom – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “A Kiss to Build a Dream On” from The Strip – Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar (posthumous nomination), Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
    • “Too Late Now” from Royal Wedding – Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
    • “Wonder Why” from Rich, Young and Pretty – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

    Best Sound Recording
    An American in Paris – Douglas Shearer
    • Alice in Wonderland – C. O. Slyfield
    • The Day the Earth Stood Still – Harry M. Leonard
    • Decision Before Dawn – Harry M. Leonard
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Nathan Levinson

    Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
    A Streetcar Named Desire – Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    • The House on Telegraph Hill – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
    • La Ronde – Art Direction and Set Decoration: D’Eaubonne
    • Oliver Twist – Art Direction and Set Decoration: John Bryan
    • A Place in the Sun – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter H. Tyler; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

    Best Art Direction, Color
    An American in Paris – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
    • The African Queen – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
    • David and Bathsheba – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
    • Quo Vadis – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
    • Tales of Hoffmann – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hein Heckroth

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    A Place in the Sun – William C. Mellor
    • Decision Before Dawn – Franz Planer
    • Oliver Twist – Guy Green
    • Strangers on a Train – Robert Burks
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Harry Stradling

    Best Cinematography, Color
    An American in Paris – Alfred Gilks and John Alton
    • The African Queen – Jack Cardiff
    • Quo Vadis – Robert Surtees and William V. Skall
    • Show Boat – Charles Rosher
    • When Worlds Collide – John F. Seitz and W. Howard Greene

    Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
    A Place in the Sun – Edith Head
    • The Model and the Marriage Broker – Charles LeMaire and Renié
    • The Mudlark – Edward Stevenson and Margaret Furse
    • Oliver Twist – Margaret Furse
    • A Streetcar Named Desire – Lucinda Ballard

    Best Costume Design, Color
    An American in Paris – Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett and Irene Sharaff
    • The African Queen – Doris Langley Moore
    • David and Bathsheba – Charles LeMaire and Edward Stevenson
    • Quo Vadis – Herschel McCoy
    • Tales of Hoffmann – Hein Heckroth

    Best Film Editing
    A Place in the Sun – William Hornbeck
    • An American in Paris – Adrienne Fazan
    • The Day the Earth Stood Still – William H. Reynolds
    • Decision Before Dawn – Dorothy Spencer
    • Detective Story – Robert Swink

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203601142

    @JayDF. I recently did some updates on the 1941/42 year and the 1950/51 year. Just keep that in mind when you eventually get around to commenting on my adjustments. I really enjoy your feedback btw, as well as your own lists.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203604237

    52nd Oscars (1978)

    Best Picture
    Midnight Express – Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, producers
    • Autumn Sonata – Ingmar Bergman, producer
    • Coming Home – Jerome Hellman, producer
    • Days of Heaven – Bert Schneider and Harold Schneider, producers
    • The Deer Hunter – Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, producers
    • The Duelists – David Puttnam, producer
    • Heaven Can Wait – Warren Beatty, producer
    • Interiors – Charles H. Joffe, producer
    • Superman – Pierre Spengler, producer
    • An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky and Anthony Ray, producers

    Best Director
    Alan Parker – Midnight Express
    • Hal Ashby – Coming Home
    • Michael Cimino – The Deer Hunter
    • Richard Donner – Superman
    • Paul Mazursky – An Unmarried Woman

    Best Actor
    Jon Voight – Coming Home as Luke Martin
    • Brad Davis – Midnight Express as Billy Hayes
    • Gary Busey – The Buddy Holly Story as Buddy Holly
    • Robert De Niro – The Deer Hunter as Sergeant Michael “Mike” Vronsky
    • Christopher Reeve – Superman as Clark Kent / Superman

    Best Actress
    Jill Clayburgh – An Unmarried Woman as Erica Benton
    • Jane Fonda – Coming Home as Sally Hyde
    • Ingrid Bergman – Autumn Sonata as Charlotte Andergast
    • Liv Ullman – Autumn Sonata as Eva
    • Margot Kidder – Superman as Lois Lane

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christopher Walken – The Deer Hunter as Corporal Nikanor “Nick” Chevotarevich
    • Gene Hackman – Superman as Lex Luthor
    • Richard Farnsworth – Comes a Horseman as Dodger
    • John Hurt – Midnight Express as Max
    • Jack Warden – Heaven Can Wait as Max Corkle

    Best Supporting Actress
    Geraldine Page – Interiors as Eve
    • Maggie Smith – California Suite as Diana Barrie
    • Carol Burnett – A Wedding as Katherine “Tulip” Brenner
    • Maureen Stapleton – Interiors as Pearl
    • Meryl Streep – The Deer Hunter as Linda

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Days of Heaven – Terrence Malick
    • Coming Home – Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones and Nancy Dowd
    • The Deer Hunter – Deric Washburn, Michael Cimino, Louis Garfinkle and Quinn Redeker
    • Girlfriends – Vicki Polon and Claudia Weill
    • An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    Midnight Express – Oliver Stone based on the book by Billy Hayes and William Hoffer
    • The Duelists – Gerald Vaughan-Hughes based on the short story “The Duel” by Joseph Conrad
    • Heaven Can Wait – Elaine May and Warren Beatty based on the play by Harry Segall
    • Invasion of the Body Snatchers – W. D. Richter based on the novel The Body Snatchers by Jack Finney
    • Superman – Mario Puzo, David Newman, Leslie Newman and Robert Benton based on the character by Jerry Siegel and Joe Schuster

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Autumn Sonata (Sweden)
    • Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (France)
    • Hungarians (Hungary)
    • Viva Italia! (Italy)
    • White Bim Black Ear (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Lovers’ Wind (Le vent des amoureux) – Albert Lamorisse (posthumous win)
    • The Last Waltz – Martin Scorsese
    • Mysterious Castles of Clay – Joan Root and Alan Root
    • Scared Straight! – Arnold Shapiro
    • With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade – Lorraine Gray

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    The Flight of the Gossamer Condor – Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd
    • The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
    • An Encounter with Faces – Vidhu Vinod Chopra and K. K. Kapil
    • Goodnight Miss Ann
    • Squires of San Quentin

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Teenage Father – Taylor Hackford
    • A Different Approach – Jim Belcher and Fern Field
    • Mandy’s Grandmother – Andrew Sugerman
    • Strange Fruit – Seth Pinsker
    • Twenty Times More Likely – Robert Young

    Best Animated Short Film
    Special Delivery – Eunice Macauley and John Weldon
    • Oh My Darling – Nico Crama
    • Rip Van Winkle – Will Vinton

    Best Original Score
    Midnight Express – Giorgio Moroder
    • Days of Heaven – Ennio Morricone
    • Halloween – John Carpenter
    • Heaven Can Wait – Dave Grusin
    • Superman – John Williams

    Best Adaptation Score
    The Buddy Holly Story – Joe Renzetti
    • Pretty Baby – Jerry Wexler
    • The Wiz – Quincy Jones

    Best Original Song
    “Hopelessly Devoted to You” from Grease – Music and Lyrics by John Farrar
    • “Grease” from Grease – Music and Lyrics by Barry Gibb
    • “Last Dance” from Thank God It’s Friday – Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara
    • “The Last Time I Felt Like This” from Same Time, Next Year – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
    • “Ready to Take a Chance Again” from Foul Play – Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

    Best Sound
    The Deer Hunter – Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Darin Knight
    • The Buddy Holly Story – Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell and Willie D. Burton
    • Days of Heaven – John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., John T. Reitz and Barry Thomas
    • Heaven Can Wait – John Wilkinson and Tom Overton
    • Superman – Gordon McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier and Roy Charman

    Best Costume Design
    Death on the Nile – Anthony Powell
    • Days of Heaven – Patricia Norris
    • The Duelists – Tom Rand
    • Interiors – Joel Schumacher
    • The Wiz – Tony Walton

    Best Art Direction
    Superman – Art Direction: John Barry, Ernest Archer, Philip Bennet, Stuart Craig, Leslie Dilley, Norman Dorme, Tony Reading and Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
    • Days of Heaven – Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
    • The Deer Hunter – Art Direction: Ron Hobbs and Kim Swados; Set Decoration: Dick Goddard
    • Heaven Can Wait – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert and Edwin O’Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
    • Interiors – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert

    Best Cinematography
    Days of Heaven – Néstor Almendros
    • The Deer Hunter – Vilmos Zsigmond
    • Heaven Can Wait – William A. Fraker
    • Midnight Express – Michael Seresin
    • Superman – Geoffrey Unsworth (posthumous nomination)

    Best Film Editing
    The Deer Hunter – Peter Zinner
    • Halloween – Tommy Wallace and Charles Bornstein
    • Heaven Can Wait – Robert C. Jones and Don Zimmerman
    • Midnight Express – Gerry Hambling
    • Superman – Stuart Baird

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203606753

    45th Oscars (1972)

    Best Picture
    Cabaret – Cy Feuer, producer
    • The Candidate – Walter Coblenz, producer
    • Deliverance – John Boorman, producer
    • The Emigrants – Bengt Forslund, producer
    • The Godfather – Albert S. Ruddy, producer
    • Limelight – Charlie Chaplin, producer
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Irwin Allen, producer
    • Sounder – Robert B. Radnitz, producer
    • Sleuth – Morton Gottlieb, producer
    • What’s Up, Doc? – Peter Bogdanovich, producer

    Best Director
    Bob Fosse – Cabaret
    • John Boorman – Deliverance
    • Jan Troell – The Emigrants
    • Francis Ford Coppola – The Godfather
    • Joseph L. Mankiewicz – Sleuth

    Best Actor
    Marlon Brando – The Godfather as Vito Corleone (declined)
    • Michael Caine – Sleuth as Milo Tindle
    • Laurence Olivier – Sleuth as Andrew Wyke
    • Al Pacino – The Godfather as Michael Corleone
    • Jon Voight – Deliverance as Ed Gentry

    Best Actress
    Liza Minnelli – Cabaret as Sally Bowles
    • Diana Ross – Lady Sings the Blues as Billie Holiday
    • Barbra Streisand – What’s Up, Doc? as Judy Maxwell
    • Joanne Woodward – The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds as Beatrice Hunsdorfer
    • Liv Ullmann – The Emigrants as Kristina Nilsson

    Best Supporting Actor
    Joel Grey – Cabaret as the M.C.
    • Ned Beatty – Deliverance as Bobby Trippe
    • James Caan – The Godfather as Santino “Sonny” Corleone
    • Robert Duvall – The Godfather as Tom Hagen
    • Paul Winfield – Sounder as Nathan Lee Morgan

    Best Supporting Actress
    Cicely Tyson – Sounder as Rebecca Morgan
    • Claire Bloom – Limelight as Thereza “Terry” Embrose
    • Jeannie Berlin – The Heartbreak Kid as Lila Kolodny
    • Susan Tyrrell – Fat City as Oma
    • Shelley Winters – The Poseidon Adventure as Belle Rosen

    Best Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Produced or Published
    What’s Up, Doc? – Screenplay by David Newman, Robert Benton and Buck Henry; Story by Peter Bogdanovich
    • The Candidate – Jeremy Larner
    • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie – Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière
    • Limelight – Charlie Chaplin
    • Murmur of the Heart – Louis Malle

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    The Godfather – Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo based on the novel by Puzo
    • Cabaret – Jay Presson Allen based on the musical by Fred Ebb and John Kander and the book by Joe Masteroff
    • The Emigrants – Bengt Forslund and Jan Troell based on the novels The Emigrants and Unto a Good Land by Vilhelm Moberg
    • Sleuth – Anthony Shaffer based on his play
    • Sounder – Lonne Elder III based on the novel by William H. Armstrong

    Best Documentary Feature
    Marjoe – Sarah Kernochan and Howard Smith
    • Ape and Super-Ape – Bert Haanstra
    • Malcolm X – Arnold Perl (posthumous nomination) and Marvin Worth
    • Manson – Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick
    • The Silent Revolution – Eckehard Munck

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    This Tiny World – Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden
    • Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day – Peter Schamoni
    • K-Z – Giorgio Treves
    • Selling Out – Tadeusz Jaworski
    • The Tide of Traffic – Humphrey Swingler

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    Norman Rockwell’s World… An American Dream – Richard Barclay
    • Frog Story – Ray Gideon and Ron Satlof
    • Solo – David Adams

    Best Animated Short Subject
    A Christmas Carol – Richard Williams
    • Kama Sutra Rides Again – Bob Godfrey
    • Tup Tup – Nedeljko Dragic

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France) in French – Luis Buñuel
    • The Dawns Here Are Quiet (USSR) in Russian – Stanislav Rostotsky
    • My Dearest Senorita (Spain) in Spanish – Jaime de Armiñán
    • The New Land (Sweden) in Swedish – Jan Troell
    • The True Nature of Bernadette (Canada) in French – Gilles Carle

    Best Song Original for the Picture
    “Mein Herr” from Cabaret – Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
    • “Ben” from Ben – Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
    • “Come Follow, Follow Me” from The Little Ark – Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Meg Karlin
    • “Marmalade, Molasses & Honey” from The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean – Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
    • “The Morning After” from The Poseidon Adventure – Music and Lyrics by Joel Hirschhorn and Al Kasha

    Best Original Dramatic Score
    Limelight – Charlie Chaplin, Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell (posthumous awards)
    • The Godfather – Nino Rota
    • Images – John Williams
    • The Poseidon Adventure – John Williams
    • Sounder – Taj Mahal

    Best Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score
    Cabaret – Adapted by Ralph Burns
    • 1776 – Adapted by Sherman Edwards
    • Lady Sings the Blues – Adapted by Gil Askey

    Best Costume Design
    The Godfather – Anna Hill Johnstone
    • Cabaret – Charlotte Flemming
    • Lady Sings the Blues – Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch and Bob Mackie
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Paul Zastupnevich
    • Travels with My Aunt – Anthony Powell

    Best Sound
    Cabaret – David Hildyard and Robert Knudson
    • The Candidate – Gene Cantamessa and Richard Portman
    • Deliverance – Doug E. Turner and Walter Goss
    • The Godfather – Bud Grenzbach, Christopher Newman and Richard Portman
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Herman Lewis and Theodore Soderberg

    Best Art Direction
    Cabaret – Art Direction: Hans Jürgen Kiebach and Rolf Zehetbauer; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
    • Lady Sings the Blues – Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
    • The Godfather – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis and Warren Clymer; Set Decoration: Phillip Smith
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphaël Bretton
    • What’s Up, Doc? – Art Direction: Polly Platt and Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: John P. Austin

    Best Cinematography
    Cabaret – Geoffrey Unsworth
    • Deliverance – Vilmos Zsigmond
    • The Godfather – Gordon Willis
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Harold E. Stine
    • Travels with My Aunt – Douglas Slocombe

    Best Film Editing
    Cabaret – David Bretherton
    • Deliverance – Tom Priestley
    • The Godfather – William H. Reynolds and Peter Zinner
    • The Poseidon Adventure – Harold F. Kress
    • Sleuth – Richard Marden

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203611457

    59th Oscars (1985)

    Best Picture
    The Color Purple – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, producers
    • Back to the Future – Bob Gale and Neil Canton, producers
    • Brazil – Arnon Milchan, producer
    • The Breakfast Club – John Hughes and Ned Tanen, producers
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman – David Weisman, producer
    • Prizzi’s Honor – John Foreman, producer
    • The Purple Rose of Cairo – Robert Greenhut, producer
    • Ran – Masato Hara and Serge Silberman, producers
    • The Trip to Bountiful – Horton Foote and Sterling Van Wagenen, producers
    • Witness – Edward S. Feldman, producer

    Best Director
    Steven Spielberg – The Color Purple
    • Héctor Babenco – Kiss of the Spider Woman
    • John Huston – Prizzi’s Honor
    • Akira Kurosawa – Ran
    • Peter Weir – Witness

    Best Actor
    William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman as Luis Molina
    • Harrison Ford – Witness as Detective Captain John Book
    • Raul Julia – Kiss of the Spider Woman as Valentin Arrigui
    • Jonathan Pryce – Brazil as Sam Lowry
    • Michael J. Fox – Back to the Future as Marty McFly

    Best Actress
    Whoopi Goldberg – The Color Purple as Celie Harris Johnson
    • Geraldine Page – The Trip to Bountiful as Carrie Watts
    • Norma Aleandro – The Official Story as Alicia Marnet de Ibáñez
    • Mia Farrow – The Purple Rose of Cairo as Cecilia
    • Cher – Mask as Florence “Rusty” Dennis

    Best Supporting Actor
    Danny Glover – The Color Purple as Albert “Mister” Johnson
    • Klaus Maria Brandauer – Out of Africa as Baron Bror von Blixen-Finecke
    • M. Emmett Walsh – Blood Simple as Lorren Visser
    • Eric Stolz – Mask as Roy L. “Rocky” Dennis
    • Christopher Lloyd – Back to the Future as Doctor Emmett “Doc” Brown

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anjelica Huston – Prizzi’s Honor as Maerose Prizzi
    • Margaret Avery – The Color Purple as Shug Avery
    • Kelly McGillis – Witness as Rachel Lapp
    • Rosanna Arquette – After Hours as Marcy Franklin
    • Oprah Winfrey – The Color Purple as Sofia Johnson

    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale
    • Brazil – Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown
    • The Breakfast Club – John Hughes
    • The Purple Rose of Cairo – Woody Allen
    • Witness – Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace and William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace and Earl W. Wallace

    Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
    The Color Purple – Menno Meyjes based on the novel by Alice Walker
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman – Leonard Schrader based on the novel by Manuel Puig
    • Prizzi’s Honor – Richard Condon and Janet Roach based on the novel by Richard Condon
    • To Live and Die in L.A. – Gerald Petievich and William Friedkin based on the novel by Gerald Petievich
    • The Trip to Bountiful – Horton Foote based on his teleplay

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Ran (Japan) in Japanese – Akira Kurosawa
    • Angry Harvest (Federal Republic of Germany) in German – Agnieszka Holland
    • Colonel Redl (Hungary) in German – István Szabó
    • The Official Story (Argentina) in Spanish – Luis Puenzo
    • When Father Was Away on Business (Yugoslavia) in Serbo-Croatian – Emir Kusturica

    Best Documentary Feature
    The Statue of Liberty – Ken Burns and Buddy Squires
    • Broken Rainbow – Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd
    • The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo – Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo
    • Shoah – Claude Lanzmann and Dominique Chapuis
    • Soldiers in Hiding – Japhet Asher

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements – David Goodman
    • The Courage to Care – Robert H. Gardner
    • Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date – Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw
    • Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra – Barbara Willis Sweete
    • The Wizard of the Strings – Alan Edelstein

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Molly’s Pilgrim – Jeffrey D. Brown and Chris Pelzer
    • Graffiti – Dianna Costello
    • Rainbow War – Bob Rogers

    Best Animated Short Film
    Anna & Bella – Cilia van Dijk
    • The Big Snit – Richard Condie and Michael J. F. Scott
    • Second Class Mail – Alison Snowden

    Best Original Score
    Out of Africa – John Barry
    • Back to the Future – Alan Silvestri
    • The Color Purple – Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andraé Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber
    • Ran – Toru Takemitsu
    • Silverado – Bruce Broughton

    Best Original Song
    “Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)” from The Color Purple – Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyrics by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
    • “Don’t You (Forget About Me)” from The Breakfast Club – Music and Lyrics by Keith Forsey and Steve Schiff
    • “The Power of Love” from Back to the Future – Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyrics by Huey Lewis
    • “Say You, Say Me” from White Nights – Music and Lyrics by Lionel Richie
    • “Separate Lives” from White Nights – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Bishop

    Best Sound Effects Editing
    Back to the Future – Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge
    • Enemy Mine – Mike Le Mare
    • Ladyhawke – Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray
    • Rambo: First Blood Part II – Frederick Brown
    • Silverado – Robert Grieve

    Best Sound
    Back to the Future – Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan
    • Cocoon – Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Richard Overton and Richard S. Church
    • Ladyhawke – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper
    • Out of Africa – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford
    • Silverado – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell and David M. Ronne

    Best Art Direction
    Brazil – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
    • The Color Purple – Art Direction: J. Michael Riva and Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
    • Out of Africa – Art Direction: Stephen B. Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
    • The Purple Rose of Cairo – Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
    • Ran – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Yoshirō Muraki and Shinobu Muraki

    Best Cinematography
    The Color Purple – Allen Daviau
    • Brazil – Roger Pratt
    • Out of Africa – David Watkin
    • Ran – Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda and Asakazu Nakai
    • Witness – John Seale

    Best Makeup
    Mask – Michael Westmore and Zoltan Elek
    • The Color Purple – Ken Chase
    • Day of the Dead – Tom Savini
    • The Company of Wolves – Christopher Tucker and Jane Royle
    • Ran – Tameyuki Aimi and Chihako Naito

    Best Costume Design
    Ran – Emi Wada
    • The Color Purple – Aggie Guerard Rodgers
    • The Journey of Natty Gann – Albert Wolsky
    • Out of Africa – Milena Canonero
    • Prizzi’s Honor – Donfeld

    Best Film Editing
    Witness – Thom Noble
    • Back to the Future – Arthur Schmidt and Harry Keramidas
    • The Color Purple – Michael Kahn
    • Prizzi’s Honor – Rudi Fehr and Kaja Fehr
    • Ran – Akira Kurosawa

    Best Visual Effects
    Brazil – Richard Conway and George Gibbs
    • Back to the Future – Ken Ralston and Kevin Pike
    • Cocoon – Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry
    • Return to Oz – Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd
    • Young Sherlock Holmes – Dennis Muren, Kit West, John R. Ellis and David W. Allen

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203621546

    8th Oscars (1934)

    Outstanding Production
    It Happened One Night – Frank Capra and Harry Cohn for Columbia
    • Cleopatra – Cecil B. DeMille for Paramount
    • The Gay Divorcee – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    • Imitation of Life – John M. Stahl for Universal
    • Manhattan Melodrama – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Merry Widow – Ernst Lubitsch and Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Of Human Bondage – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    • The Scarlet Empress – Josef von Sternberg and Emanuel Cohen for Paramount
    • The Scarlet Pimpernel – Alexander Korda for United Artists
    • Queen Christina – Walter Wanger for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Thin Man – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Twentieth Century – Howard Hawks for Columbia

    Best Director
    Frank Capra – It Happened One Night
    • Cecil B. DeMille – Cleopatra
    • Mark Sandrich – The Gay Divorcee
    • John Cromwell – Of Human Bondage
    • W. S. Van Dyke – The Thin Man

    Best Actor
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night as Peter Warne
    • John Barrymore – Twentieth Century as Oscar “O.J.” Jaffe
    • Fred Astaire – The Gay Divorcee as Guy Holden
    • William Powell – The Thin Man as Nick Charles
    • Leslie Howard – Of Human Bondage as Philip Carey

    Best Actress
    Claudette Colbert – It Happened One Night as Ellen “Ellie” Andrews
    • Myrna Loy – The Thin Man as Nora Charles
    • Bette Davis – Of Human Bondage as Mildred Rodgers
    • Norma Shearer – The Barretts of Wimpole Street as Elizabeth Barrett
    • Greta Garbo – Queen Christina as Christina, Queen of Sweden

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sam Jaffe – The Scarlet Empress as Grand Duke Peter / Emperor Peter III
    • Boris Karloff – The Lost Patrol as Sanders
    • Walter Connolly – It Happened One Night as Alexander Andrews
    • Erik Rhodes – The Gay Divorcee as Tonetti
    • Charles Laughton – The Barretts of Wimpole Street as Edward Moulton-Barrettt

    Best Supporting Actress
    Louise Beavers – Imitation of Life as Delilah Johnson
    • Alice Brady – The Gay Divorcee as Hortense
    • Louise Dresser – The Scarlet Empress as Empress Elizaveta Petrovna
    • Merle Oberon – The Scarlet Pimpernel as Lady Blakeney
    • Fredi Washington – Imitation of Life as Peola Johnson

    Best Original Screenplay
    Manhattan Melodrama – Screenplay by Oliver H. P. Garrett and Joseph L. Mankiewicz; Story by Arthur Caesar
    • Cleopatra – Waldemar Young, Vincent Lawrence and Bartlett Cormack
    • Hide-Out – Mauri Grashin
    • Queen Christina – Screenplay by H.M. Harwood, Salka Viertel and S. N. Behrman; Story by Viertel and Margaret P. Levino
    • The Richest Girl in the World – Norman Krasna

    Best Adaptation
    It Happened One Night – Robert Riskin, based on the story “Night Bus” by Samuel Hopkins Adams
    • The Gay Divorcee – George Marion Jr., Dorothy Yost and Edward Kaufman, based on the musical by Dwight Taylor
    • Of Human Bondage – Lester Cohen and Ann Coleman, based on the novel by W. Somerset Maugham
    • The Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett
    • Twentieth Century – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, based on their play

    Best Live Action Short Subject
    La Cucaracha – Kenneth Macgowan and Pioneer Pictures
    • City of Wax – Horace Woodard and Stacy Woodard
    • Men in Black – Jules White
    • Strikes and Spares – Pete Smith
    • What, No Men! – Warner Bros.

    Best Short Subject, Cartoon
    The Tortoise and the Hare – Walt Disney
    • Holiday Land – Screen Gems
    • Jolly Little Elves – Walter Lantz

    Best Scoring
    The Gay Divorcee – RKO Radio Studio Music Department
    • It Happened One Night – Columbia Studio Music Department
    • The Lost Patrol – RKO Radio Studio Music Department

    Best Song
    “The Continental” from The Gay Divorcee – Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
    • “Carioca” from Flying Down to Rio – Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn
    • “Love in Bloom” from She Loves Me Not – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin

    Best Sound Recording
    The Gay Divorcee – Carl Dreher
    • Black Cat – Gilbert Kurland
    • Cleopatra – Franklin Hansen
    • Eskimo – C. S. Pratt
    • The Merry Widow – Douglas Shearer
    • Manhattan Melodrama – Douglas Shearer
    • Imitation of Life – Theodore Soderberg
    • The Thin Man – Douglas Shearer

    Best Art Direction
    The Merry Widow – Cedric Gibbons and Fredric Hope
    • Cleopatra – Roland Anderson and Hans Dreier
    • The Gay Divorcee – Van Nest Polglase and Carroll Clark
    • Queen Christina – Edgar G. Ulmer and Alexander Toluboff
    • The Scarlet Empress – Hans Dreier

    Best Cinematography
    Cleopatra – Victor Milner
    • Black Cat – John J. Mescall
    • The Gay Divorcee – David Abel
    • Queen Christina – William H. Daniels
    • The Thin Man – James Wong Howe

    Best Film Editing
    Cleopatra – Anne Bauchens
    • Black Cat – Ray Curtiss
    • Eskimo – Conrad A. Nervig
    • The Gay Divorcee – William Hamilton
    • It Happened One Night – Gene Havlick

    Best Assistant Director
    Cleopatra – Cullen Tate
    • Imitation of Life – Scott Beal
    • The Gay Divorcee – W. Argyle Nelson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203621576

    I just decided to add Supporting categories from 1928 onwards. I might also add a Foreign Film category starting maybe in the 1930s.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 14 posts - 166 through 179 (of 179 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
William... - Oct 27, 2020
Movies
Chris B... - Oct 27, 2020
Movies
Gabriel... - Oct 26, 2020
Movies