Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

The Alternate Oscars Redux (Part 2)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 162 total)
Created
4 weeks ago
Last Reply
11 hours ago
161
replies
10995
views
12
users
Gabe Guarin
53
JayDF
26
karls
17
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541628

    Thanks! I love that moment, too! (Well, both of them, but especially Walters.)

    Great moments! I love the movie.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541674

    85th Oscars (2012)

    Best Picture
    Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers
    Amour – Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, producers
    Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers
    Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers
    Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers
    Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers
    The Master – JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson and Megan Ellison, producers
    Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers
    Skyfall – Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli, producers
    Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

    Best Director
    Ben Affleck – Argo
    Michael Haneke – Amour
    Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
    Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio “Pat” Solitano Jr.
    Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables as Jean Valjean
    Joaquin Phoenix – The Master as Freddie Quell
    John Hawkes – The Sessions as Mark O’Brien

    Best Actress
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour as Anne Laurent
    Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
    Naomi Watts – The Impossible as Maria Bennett

    Best Supporting Actor
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained as Calvin J. Candie
    Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained as Dr. King Schultz
    John Goodman – Argo as John Chambers
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master as Lancaster Dodd
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables as Fantine
    Amy Adams – The Master as Peggy Dodd
    Ann Dowd – Compliance as Sandra Frum
    Helen Hunt – The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene
    Judi Dench – Skyfall as M

    Best Original Screenplay
    Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal
    Amour – Michael Haneke
    Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
    The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
    Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Argo – Chris Terrio based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired magazine article The Great Escape by Joshuah Bearman
    Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin based on the play Juicy and Delicious by Lucy Alibar
    Lincoln – Tony Kushner based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky based on his novel of the same name
    Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell based on the novel by Matthew Quick

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Frankenweenie – Directed by Tim Burton
    Brave – Directed by Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
    ParaNorman – Directed by Sam Fell and Chris Butler
    The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Directed by Peter Lord
    Wreck-It Ralph – Directed by Rich Moore

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Amour (Austria) in French – Directed by Michael Haneke
    Kon-Tiki (Norway) in English and Norwegian – Directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg
    No (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Pablo Larraín
    A Royal Affair (Denmark) in Danish – Directed by Nikolaj Arcel
    War Witch (Canada) in French – Directed by Kim Nguyen

    Best Documentary – Feature
    Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
    Bully – Lee Hirsch and Cynthia Lowen
    The Central Park Five – Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon
    How to Survive a Plague – David France and Howard Gertler
    The Invisible War – Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

    Best Documentary – Short Subject
    Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
    Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
    Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
    Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
    Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Swimmer – Lynne Ramsay and Diarmid Scrimshaw
    Asad – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    Curfew – Shawn Christensen
    Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
    Henry – Yan England

    Best Animated Short Film
    Paperman – John Kahrs
    Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
    Fresh Guacamole – PES
    Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
    The Longest Daycare – David Silverman

    Best Original Score
    Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
    Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin
    Argo – Alexandre Desplat
    Lincoln – John Williams
    Skyfall – Thomas Newman

    Best Original Song
    “Skyfall” from Skyfall – Music and Lyrics by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
    “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice – Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph
    “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane
    “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyrics by Bombay Jayashri
    “Suddenly” from Les Misérables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

    Best Sound Editing
    Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
    Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
    Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
    Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
    Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N. J. Ottosson

    Best Sound Mixing
    Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
    Argo – John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and José Antonio Garcia
    Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Drew Kunin
    Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
    Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

    Best Production Design
    Anna Karenina – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    Django Unchained – Production Design: J. Michael Riva (posthumous nomination); Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
    Les Misérables – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
    Life of Pi – Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    Lincoln – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

    Best Cinematography
    The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
    Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
    Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
    Lincoln – Janusz Kamiński
    Skyfall – Roger Deakins

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
    Cloud Atlas – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, and Jeremy Woodhead
    Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane
    Lincoln – Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou

    Best Costume Design
    Django Unchained – Sharen Davis
    Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
    Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
    Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
    A Royal Affair – Manon Rasmussen

    Best Film Editing
    Argo – William Goldenberg
    Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
    Looper – Bob Ducsay
    Skyfall – Stuart Baird
    Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

    Best Visual Effects
    Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer and Donald R. Elliott
    Cloud Atlas – Dan Glass, Stephane Ceretti, Geoffrey Hancock and Uli Nefzer
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
    Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
    Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541680

    2012
    Best Picture
    Skyfall (winner)
    Intouchables
    Lincoln
    Les Misérables
    Seven Psychopaths

    Best Director
    Sam Mendes – Skyfall (winner)
    Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
    Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
    Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
    Daniel Craig – Skyfall
    John Hawkes – The Sessions
    Jack Black – Bernie

    Best Actress
    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (winner)
    Marion Cotillard – De rouille et d’os
    Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Supporting Actor
    Javier Bardem – Skyfall (winner)
    Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained
    John Ortiz – Silver Linings Playbook
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
    Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths

    Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
    Judi Dench – Skyfall
    Kerry Washington – Django Unchained
    Mae Whitman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Julia Stiles – Silver Linings Playbook

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541693

    – Strong year for leading roles. Jennifer Lawrence was close to be nominated… for “The Hunger Games”. She’s a great actress, but sadly the Oscar nominated her for the wrong performance. I didn’t like Silver Linings Playbook and both Lawrence and Cooper performances (though De Niro is good in this funny role, which IMO is surprising).

    – It was almost impossible do decide the lead actor winner. I almost made a three-way tie rewarding Lavant, Phoenix and Trintignant.

    – Amy Adams won for “The Master”, which makes her the first performance rewarded twice since I started doing this. She’s previously won for “Junebug”.

    PICTURE
    1. Holy Motors
    2. Amour
    3. Tabu
    4. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
    5. Moonrise Kingdom
    6. Zero Dark Thirty
    7. The Master
    8. Neighboring Sounds
    9. The Kid with a Bike
    10. The Deep Blue Sea

    DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty” (runner-up)
    Leos Carax, “Holy Motors”
    Miguel Gomes, “Tabu” *WINNER*
    Michael Haneke, “Amour”
    Kleber Mendonça Filho, “Neighboring Sounds”

    LEAD ACTOR
    Jack Black, “Bernie”
    Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
    Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors” *WINNER*
    Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
    Jean-Louis Trintignant, “Amour” (runner-up)

    LEAD ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Marion Cotillard, “Rust and Bone”
    Lola Créton, “Goodbye First Love”
    Nina Hoss, “Barbara” (runner-up)
    Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour” *WINNER*

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master” *WINNER*
    Samuel L. Jackson, “Django Unchained”
    Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” (runner-up)
    Joon-Sang Yoo, “In Another Country”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “The Master” *WINNER*
    Rosemarie DeWitt, “Your Sister’s Sister”
    Cécile De France, “The Kid With a Bike” (runner-up)
    Isabelle Huppert, “Amour”
    Edith Scob, “Holy Motors”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541695

    2012 –

    Picture: “Moonrise Kingdom”, “Argo”, “Django Unchained”, “Life of Pi”, “Skyfall”

    Director: Wes Anderson -“Argo”, Ben Affleck -“Argo”, Kathryn Bigelow -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Ava DuVernay -“Middle of Nowhere”, Quentin Tarantino -“Django Unchained”

    Leading Actor: John Hawkes -“The Sessions”, Daniel Craig -“Skyfall”, Daniel Day-Lewis -“Lincoln”, Hugh Jackman -“Les Misérables”, Jean-Louis Trintignant -“Amour”

    Leading Actress: Emmanuelle Riva -“Amour”, Jessica Chastain -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Emayatzy Corinealdi -“Middle of Nowhere”, Marion Cotillard -“Rust and Bone”, Naomi Watts -“The Impossible”

    Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones -“Lincoln”, Robert DeNiro -“Silver Linings Playbook”, Michael Fassbender -“Prometheus”, David Oyelowo -“Middle of Nowhere”, Sam Rockwell -“Seven Psychopaths”

    Supporting Actress: Judi Dench -“Skyfall”, Amy Adams -“The Master”, Ann Dowd -“Compliance”, Jennifer Ehle -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Susan Sarandon -“Jeff Who Lives At Home”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541713

    2012 – Picture: “Moonrise Kingdom”, “Argo”, “Django Unchained”, “Life of Pi”, “Skyfall” Director: Wes Anderson -“Argo”, Ben Affleck -“Argo”, Kathryn Bigelow -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Ava DuVernay -“Middle of Nowhere”, Quentin Tarantino -“Django Unchained” Leading Actor: John Hawkes -“The Sessions”, Daniel Craig -“Skyfall”, Daniel Day-Lewis -“Lincoln”, Hugh Jackman -“Les Misérables”, Jean-Louis Trintignant -“Amour” Leading Actress: Rachel Weisz -“The Deep Blue Sea”, Jessica Chastain -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Emayatzy Corinealdi -“Middle of Nowhere”, Marion Cotillard -“Rust and Bone”, Emmanuelle Riva -“Amour” Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones -“Lincoln”, Robert DeNiro -“Silver Linings Playbook”, Michael Fassbender -“Prometheus”, David Oyelowo -“Middle of Nowhere”, Sam Rockwell -“Seven Psychopaths” Supporting Actress: Judi Dench -“Skyfall”, Amy Adams -“The Master”, Ann Dowd -“Compliance”, Jennifer Ehle -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Susan Sarandon -“Jeff Who Lives At Home”

    Awesome lineup. What are your thoughts on my lineup?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541725

    Awesome lineup. What are your thoughts on my lineup?

    I liked you additions for Skyfall in picture & editing (as well as Looper in editing), Tarantino & Affleck in director. Same goes for Hawkes, Dowd & Dench in acting.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    _m4gnu5_
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203541814

    2012:

     

    Best Picture:

    The Master – WINNER

    Amour

    Argo

    Django Unchained

    Les Miserables

    Life of Pi

    Lincoln

    Looper

    Moonrise Kingdom

    Zero Dark Thirty

     

    Best Director:

    Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master  – WINNER

    Ben Affleck, Argo

    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

    Ang Lee, Life of Pi

    Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

     

    Best Actress:

    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty – WINNER

    Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Naomi Watts, The Impossible

     

    Best Actor:

    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master – WINNER

    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

    Denzel Washington, Flight

     

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect – WINNER

    Amy Adams, The Master

    Emily Blunt, Loper

    Sally Field, Lincoln

    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

     

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master – WINNER

    Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

    Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

    Christophe Waltz, Django Unchained

     

    Best Original Screenplay:

    The Master – WINNER

    Django Unchained

    Looper

    Moonrise Kingdom

    Zero Dark Thirty

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    Argo – WINNER

    The Avengers

    Life of Pi

    Lincoln

    Silver Linings Playbook

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203542508

    I don’t have too many rules for my little lists, but one of them is to select based on year of theatrical release and ignore US or Los Angeles release dates. I unwittingly nominated & gave my win in the 2012 leading actress to Weisz for a film that was actually released in 2011. So she is stripped of her win there and moved to 2011 as a nominee. I considered moving Davis to supporting and bumping off Jeannie Berlin, then I thought about Streep. I think La Streep is very good in “The Iron Lady”, but I remembered I only thought she was excellent in the scenes when playing the dementia ridden Thatcher. The rest was slightly over the top, so she’s gone. I’m more than OK with it since she is by several nominations my most nominated performer through the years. Finding a replacement in 2012 was not easy. Sometimes I typed notes for considerations and I did for 2012. But I wasn’t terribly crazy about them. Judi Dench in “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”, Aubrey Plaza in “Safety Not Guaranteed”, Keira Knightley in “Anna Karenina”, a couple of Emily Blunt performances and the 3 remaining Oscar nominated performers – Lawrence, Wallis & Watts. I need to see more films from the times of struggle with a category I guess. I went with Watts and bumped up Emmanuelle Riva to the win.

    2011
    Leading Actress: Kristen Wiig -“Bridesmaids”, Olivia Colman -“Tyrannosaur”, Viola Davis -“The Help”, Tilda Swinton -“We Need To Talk About Kevin”, Rachel Weisz -“The Deep Blue Sea”

    2012
    Leading Actress: Emmanuelle Riva -“Amour”, Jessica Chastain -“Zero Dark Thirty”, Emayatzy Corinealdi -“Middle of Nowhere”, Marion Cotillard -“Rust and Bone”, Naomi Watts -“The Impossible”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203542887

    Watching Da 5 Bloods right now.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203543220

    86th Oscars (2013)

    Best Picture
    12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas, producers
    American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, producers
    Blue is the Warmest Colour – Brahim Chioua, Absellatif Kechiche and Vincent Maraval, producers
    Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca, producers
    Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, producers
    Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, producers
    Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, producers
    Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, producers
    Rush – Andrew Eaton, Brian Grazer, Eric Fellner, Peter Morgan and Ron Howard, producers
    The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Riza Aziz and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, producers

    Best Director
    Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle
    Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
    Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
    Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Actor
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof
    Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis as Llewyn Davis
    Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woodrow “Woody” Grant
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
    Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup

    Best Actress
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
    Amy Adams – American Hustle as Edith Greensly / Sydney Prosser
    Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
    Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
    Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Colour as Adele

    Best Supporting Actor
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richard “Richie” DiMaso
    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    Daniel Bruhl – Rush as Niki Lauda

    Best Supporting Actress
    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
    Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
    Lea Seydoux – Blue is the Warmest Colour as Emma
    June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

    Best Original Screenplay
    Her – Spike Jonze
    American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
    Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
    Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron and Jonas Cuaron
    Nebraska – Bob Nelson

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    12 Years a Slave – John Ridley based on the book Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup
    Blue is the Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalia Lacroix based on the graphic novel by Julie Maroh
    Captain Phillips – Billy Ray based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty
    Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope based on the book The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith
    The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter based on the book by Jordan Belfort

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
    The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson
    Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, and Chris Meledandri
    Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
    The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Blue is the Warmest Colour (France) in French – Directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
    The Grandmaster (Hong Kong) in Chinese – Directed by Kar-Wai Wong
    The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Directed by Paolo Sorrentino
    The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Directed by Thomas Vinterberg
    The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Directed by Rithy Panh

    Best Documentary – Feature
    Stories We Tell – Sarah Polley and Anita Lee
    The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
    Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
    The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
    20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, and Gil Friesen (posthumous nomination)

    Best Documentary – Short Subject
    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
    CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
    Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
    Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
    Aquél no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
    Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
    Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
    The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

    Best Animated Short Film
    Mr Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
    Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
    Possessions – Shuhei Morita
    Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

    Best Original Score
    Gravity – Steven Price
    All is Lost – Alex Ebert
    Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
    Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman
    12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer

    Best Original Song
    “Let It Go” from Frozen – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
    “Atlas” from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Music and Lyrics by Chris Martin, Jonny Buckland, Guy Berryman and Will Champion
    “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
    “The Moon Song” from Her – Music by Karen Orzolek; Lyrics by Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze
    “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Music by Paul Hewson, The Edge, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen (U2); Lyrics by Paul Hewson

    Best Sound Editing
    Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
    All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
    Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward
    Rush – Frank Kruse

    Best Sound Mixing
    Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
    Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
    Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
    Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow
    Rush – Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte and Danny Hambrook

    Best Production Design
    Gravity – Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
    American Hustle – Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
    The Great Gatsby – Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
    Her – Production Design: K. K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
    12 Years a Slave – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

    Best Cinematography
    Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
    The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
    Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
    Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
    12 Years a Slave – Sean Bobbitt

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
    American Hustle – Evelyn Noraz and Lori McCoy-Bell
    The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi and Kerry Warn
    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
    Prisoners – Donald Mowat

    Best Costume Design
    12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
    American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
    The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
    The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
    Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

    Best Film Editing
    Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
    American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
    Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
    Rush – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
    12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

    Best Visual Effects
    Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
    Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick
    Man of Steel – John “D.J.” Des Jardin, Guillaume Rocheron, Dan Lemmon and Ged Wright
    Pacific Rim – John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Lindy DeQuattro and Nigel Sumner
    Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JayDF
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203543244

    2013 –

    Picture: “Nebraska”, “Captain Phillips”, “Philomena”, “Prisoners”, “12 Years a Slave”

    Director: Alexander Payne -“Nebraska”, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen -“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Steve McQueen -“12 Years a Slave”, Pawel Pawlikowski -“Ida”, Denis Villeneuve -“Prisoners”

    Leading Actor: Bruce Dern -“Nebraska”, Chiwetel Ejiofor -“12 Years a Slave”, Oscar Isaac -“Inside Llewyn Davis”, James McAvoy -“Filth”, Robert Redford -“All Is Lost”

    Leading Actress: Cate Blanchett -“Blue Jasmine”, Judi Dench -“Philomena”, Brie Larson -“Short Term 12”, Julia Louis-Dreyfus -“Enough Said”, Emma Thompson -“Saving Mr. Banks”

    Supporting Actor: James Franco -“Spring Breakers”, Daniel Brühl -“Rush”, Steve Coogan -“Philomena”, Will Forte -“Nebraska”, Jake Gyllenhaal -“Prisoners”

    Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton -“Snowpiercer”, Sally Hawkins -“Blue Jasmine”, Vanessa Redgrave -“Unfinished Song”, Octavia Spencer -“Fruitvale Station”, June Squibb -“Nebraska”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203543258

    2013 – Picture: “Nebraska”, “Captain Phillips”, “Philomena”, “Prisoners”, “12 Years a Slave” Director: Alexander Payne -“Nebraska”, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen -“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Steve McQueen -“12 Years a Slave”, Pawel Pawlikowski -“Ida”, Denis Villeneuve -“Prisoners” Leading Actor: Bruce Dern -“Nebraska”, Chiwetel Ejiofor -“12 Years a Slave”, Oscar Isaac -“Inside Llewyn Davis”, James McAvoy -“Filth”, Robert Redford -“All Is Lost” Leading Actress: Cate Blanchett -“Blue Jasmine”, Judi Dench -“Philomena”, Brie Larson -“Short Term 12”, Julia Louis-Dreyfus -“Enough Said”, Emma Thompson -“Saving Mr. Banks” Supporting Actor: James Franco -“Spring Breakers”, Daniel Brühl -“Rush”, Steve Coogan -“Philomena”, Will Forte -“Nebraska”, Jake Gyllenhaal -“Prisoners” Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton -“Snowpiercer”, Sally Hawkins -“Blue Jasmine”, Vanessa Redgrave -“Unfinished Song”, Octavia Spencer -“Fruitvale Station”, June Squibb -“Nebraska”

    I like your choices, particularly the embracing of Nebraska, Prisoners, and Inside Llewyn Davis. Robert Redford’s also a cool addition. What do you think of mine?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    karls
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203543421

    2013
    Best Picture
    Blue Is the Warmest Colour (winner)
    Fruitvale Station
    Her
    Gravity
    Before Midnight

    Best Director
    Spike Jonze – Her (winner)
    Abdellatif Kechiche – Blue Is the Warmest Colour
    Yen Tan – Pit Stop
    Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station
    Richard Linklater – Before Midnight

    Best Actor
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club (winner)
    Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
    Joaquin Phoenix – Her
    Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Bill Heck – Pit Stop

    Best Actress
    Juliette Binoche – Camille Claudel 1915 (winner)
    Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Colour
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
    Sandra Bullock – Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips (winner)
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
    Daniel Brühl – Rush
    Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
    Will Forte – Nebraska

    Best Supporting Actress
    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave (winner)
    Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Colour
    Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station
    Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
    Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    _m4gnu5_
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203543600

    2013:

     

    Best Picture:

    Prisoners – WINNER

    12 Years a Slave

    American Hustle

    Blue Jasmine

    Captain Phillips

    Gravity

    Her

    Philomena

    Rush

    The Wolf of Wall Street

     

    Best Director:

    Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity – WINNER

    Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips

    Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

    Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

    Denis Villeneuve, Prisoners

     

    Best Actress:

    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine – WINNER

    Amy Adams, American Hustle

    Sandra Bullock, Gravity

    Judi Dench, Philomena

    Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

     

    Best Actor:

    Hugh Jackman, Prisoners – WINNER

    Christian Bale, American Hustle

    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

    Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

    Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

     

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

    Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

    Scarlett Johansson, Her

    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

    Melissa Leo, Prisoners

     

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Jake Gyllenhaal, Prisoners – WINNER

    Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

    Daniel Bruhl, Rush

    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

    Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

     

    Best Original Screenplay:

    Prisoners – WINNER

    American Hustle

    Blue Jasmine

    Her

    Inside Llewyn Davis

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    12 Years a Slave – WINNER

    Captain Phillips

    Lone Survivor

    Philomena

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 162 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
thatner... - Jul 12, 2020
Movies
Cordelia - Jul 12, 2020
Movies
vlaxym - Jul 11, 2020
Movies