Home Forums Movies The Alternate Oscars

The Alternate Oscars

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
10 months ago
Last Reply
10 months ago
2
replies
429
views
1
users
Gabe Guarin
2
  • Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203411892

    I’m redoing this thread, starting from the very beginning in 1927-1928 and going in order because I think that’ll be more interesting than doing things so scattered. I’m gonna be doing a new entry on this page every month, and I’m also going to be keeping in mind the context of every year. Feel free to express your opinions as you please.

    • This topic was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203411906

    1st Academy Awards (1927-1928)

    Outstanding Picture

    • Wings – Paramount Famous Lasky
    • The Circus – United Artists[A]
    • Metropolis – Parufamet
    • 7th Heaven – Fox

    Best Unique and Artistic Picture

    • Sunrise – Fox
    • Chang – Paramount Famous Lasky
    • The Crowd – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    Best Directing (Comedy Picture)

    • Charles Chaplin – The Circus
    • Lewis Milestone – Two Arabian Knights*
    • Ted Wilde – Speedy

    Best Directing (Dramatic Picture)

    • Frank Borzage – 7th Heaven
    • Fritz Lang – Metropolis
    • King Vidor – The Crowd

    Best Actor

    • Emil Jannings – The Last Command as General Dolgorucki (Grand Duke Sergius Alexander) and The Way of All Flesh as August Schilling
    • Charles Chaplin – The Circus as A Tramp[A]
  • Buster Keaton – Steamboat Bill, Jr. as William Canfield, Jr.
  • Best Actress

    • Janet Gaynor – 7th Heaven as Diane, Street Angel as Angela, and Sunrise as The Wife
    • Gloria Swanson – Sadie Thompson as Sadie Thompson
    • Lillian Gish – The Wind as Letty Mason

    Best Writing (Original Story)

    • Underworld – Ben Hecht
    • The Circus – Charles Chaplin[A]
    • The Last Command – Lajos Biro

    Best Writing (Adaptation)

    • Spione – Thea von Harbou and Fritz Lang
    • The Jazz Singer – Alfred Cohn
    • 7th Heaven – Benjamin Glazer

    Best Art Direction

    • The Dove – William Cameron Menzies
    • Metropolis – Otto Hunte, Erich Kettelhut, and Karl Vollbrecht
    • 7th Heaven – Harry Oliver
    • Sunrise – Rochus Gliese

    Best Cinematography

    • Sunrise – Charles Rosher and Karl Struss
    • The Devil Dancer – George Barnes
    • Metropolis – Karl Freund, Gunther Rittau, and Walter Ruttmann
    • Wings – Harry Perry

    Best Engineering Effects

    • Wings – Roy Pomeroy
    • No specific film – Ralph Hammeras
    • No specific film – Nugent Slaughter

    Best Writing (Title Writing)

    • No specific film – Joseph Farnham
    • The Private Life of Helen of Troy – Gerald Duffy
    • No specific film – George Marion, Jr.
    • This reply was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This reply was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    ReplyCopy URL
Profile picture
Gabe Guarin
Joined:
Feb 23rd, 2017
Topics:
Posts:
#1203411942

1st Academy Awards (1927-1928)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE

  • Wings – Paramount Famous Lasky
  • The Circus – United Artists
  • 7th Heaven – Fox
  • Spione – UFA

BEST UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE

  • Sunrise – Fox
  • Chang – Paramount Famous Lasky
  • The Crowd – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

BEST DIRECTING (COMEDY PICTURE)

  • Charles Chaplin – The Circus
  • Ted Wilde – Speedy
  • Lewis Milestone – Two Arabian Knights

BEST DIRECTING (DRAMATIC PICTURE)

  • Frank Borzage – 7th Heaven
  • King Vidor – The Crowd
  • Fritz Lang – Spione

BEST ACTOR

  • Emil Jannings – The Last Command as General Dolgorucki (Grand Duke Sergius Alexander) and The Way of All Flesh as August Schilling
  • Charles Chaplin – The Circus as A Tramp
  • Buster Keaton – Steamboat Bill, Jr. as William Canfield, Jr.

BEST ACTRESS

  • Janet Gaynor – 7th Heaven as Diane, Street Angel as Angela, and Sunrise as The Wife
  • Lillian Gish – The Wind as Letty Mason
  • Gloria Swanson – Sadie Thompson as Sadie Thompson

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)

  • Underworld – Ben Hecht
  • The Circus – Charles Chaplin
  • The Last Command – Lajos Biro

BEST WRITING (ADAPTATION)

  • Spione – Thea von Harbou and Fritz Lang
  • The Jazz Singer – Alfred Cohn
  • 7th Heaven – Benjamin Glazer

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • The Dove – William Cameron Menzies
  • Metropolis – Otto Hunte, Erich Kettelhut, and Karl Vollbrecht
  • 7th Heaven – Harry Oliver
  • Sunrise – Rochus Gliese

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Sunrise – Charles Rosher and Karl Struss
  • The Devil Dancer – George Barnes
  • Metropolis – Karl Freund, Gunther Rittau, and Walter Ruttmann
  • Wings – Harry Perry

BEST ENGINEERING EFFECTS

  • Wings – Roy Pomeroy
  • No specific film – Ralph Hammeras
  • No specific film – Nugent Slaughter

BEST TITLE WRITING

  • No specific film – Joseph Farnham
  • The Private Life of Helen of Troy – Gerald Duffy
  • No specific film – George Marion, Jr.
ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Jan 15, 2021
Movies
DaKardii - Jan 15, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - Jan 15, 2021
Movies