Home Forums Movies Tyler’s Choice Awards 2020 [OFFICIAL THREAD]

Tyler’s Choice Awards 2020 [OFFICIAL THREAD]

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
6
replies
1288
views
2
users
Tyler The Awe..
5
Keth
1
  • Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204023932

    Well… last year was kind of a shitshow, but at least there is one thing that is constant. I am still doing my awards!

    That being said, due to the COVID-19 pandemic’s impact on the film industry, it has caused me to make a couple of changes listed below.
    * The longlists (to be announced this weekend) will contain a mixture of between 10 and 20 films where applicable. It used to be a solid 20 in every category.
    * The sound categories are melding into one, however unlike the Oscars this is NOT a permanent change.
    * Not every category will have a publicized longlist.
    * This isn’t really a rule change, but I wanted to include it as a basic rule. Only three nominations in each category are allowed, whether it be actors or songs.

    Anyways, I will be revealing the longlists this weekend and the nominations (most likely) later on in the month, definitely before the Oscars. If you want to see my other Tyler’s Choice Award choices, click here.

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204028838

    Here is every televised longlist. All of these choices are the ones I am considering in each category. If there is someone or something that you think I am clearly omitting, then let me know!

    BEST PICTURE
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    The Father
    First Cow
    Hamilton
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    Palm Springs
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Sofia Coppola – On the Rocks
    Pete Docter – Soul
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    David Fincher – Mank
    Paul Greengrass – News of the World
    Regina King – One Night in Miami
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
    Ryan Murphy – The Prom
    Christopher Nolan – Tenet
    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
    Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Florian Zeller – The Father
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    BEST ACTOR
    Ben Affleck – The Way Back
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Colin Firth – Supernova
    Jamie Foxx – Soul
    Tom Hanks – News of the World
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
    Gary Oldman – Mank
    Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
    John David Washington – Tenet
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy
    Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
    Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma
    Kate Winslet – Ammonite
    Zendaya – Malcolm and Marie

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
    Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedgehog
    Benedict Cumberbatch – The Mauritanian
    Charles Dance – Mank
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Jared Leto – The Little Things
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    David Straitharn – Nomadland
    Stanley Tucci – Supernova
    Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Tina Fey – Soul
    Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
    Priyanka Chopra Jonas – The White Tiger
    Nicole Kidman – The Prom
    Saorise Ronan – Ammonite
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Marisa Tomei – The King of Staten Island
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Another Round
    Da 5 Bloods
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Kajillionaire
    The King of Staten Island
    Mank
    Minari
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    On the Rocks
    Palm Springs
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Emma
    The Father
    First Cow
    Hamilton
    Hillbilly Elegy
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    The Invisible Man
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Pieces of a Woman
    Sonic the Hedgehog
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    The Call of the Wild
    Da 5 Bloods
    The Glorias
    The Invisible Man
    The Life Ahead
    The Little Things
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Carried Me with You” – Onward
    “Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
    “Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    “Húsavík” – Eurovision Song Contest
    “Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
    “Just Sing” – Trolls World Tour
    “Loyal Brave True” – Mulan
    “Only the Young” – Miss Americana
    “The Plan” – Tenet
    “Rain Song” – Minari
    “RITMO (Bad Boys for Life)” – Bad Boys for Life
    “Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon
    “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
    “Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    “Wuhan Flu” – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Da 5 Bloods
    Greyhound
    The Invisible Man
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    Mulan
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    The Prom
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Croods: A New Age
    Earwig and the Witch
    Lupin III: The First
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge On the Run
    Trolls World Tour
    The Willoughbys
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Da 5 Bloods
    Emma
    The Father
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    Mulan
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    Pieces of a Woman
    The Prom
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Bill and Ted Face the Music
    Birds of Prey
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Hillbilly Elegy
    The Invisible Man
    The Little Things
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Minari
    Mulan
    News of the World
    The Prom
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Ammonite
    Emma
    The Father
    Greyhound
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    News of the World
    One Night in Miami
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    The Prom
    Soul
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Ammonite
    Birds of Prey
    Emma
    The Glorias
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    News of the World
    One Night in Miami
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    The Prom
    Promising Young Woman
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Da 5 Bloods
    The Father
    The Invisible Man
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Bill & Ted Face the Music
    Birds of Prey
    Dolittle
    Greyhound
    The Invisible Man
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    News of the World
    The One and Only Ivan
    Sonic the Hedgehog
    Soul
    Tenet
    The Witches
    Wonder Woman 1984

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Keth
    Joined:
    Dec 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204028868

    Here is every televised longlist. All of these choices are the ones I am considering in each category. If there is someone or something that you think I am clearly omitting, then let me know!


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Tina Fey – Soul
    Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
    Priyanka Chopra Jonas – The White Tiger
    Nicole Kidman – The Prom
    Saorise Ronan – Ammonite
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Marisa Tomei – The King of Staten Island
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    How about Dominique Fishback in Judas and the Black Messiah.

    Life is a thin thread.
    We hang on tightly knowing
    it will snap one day.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204029810

    I will definitely consider her. Supporting Actress is a really tough race this year.

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204075371

    Okay let’s finally do this!

    BEST PICTURE
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Soul
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Pete Docter – Soul
    David Fincher – Mank
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    BEST ACTOR
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    BEST ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    Kate Winslet – Ammonite

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
    David Straitharn – Nomadland

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mank
    Minari
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father
    First Cow
    Hamilton
    News of the World
    Nomadland

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Another Round
    Beanpole
    La Llorana
    Quo Vadis, Aida?
    A Sun

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Collective
    Dick Johnson is Dead
    The Social Dilemma
    Time
    The Way I See It

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Hamilton
    Minari
    One Night in Miami
    The Prom
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 OR UNDER)
    Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    News of the World
    Soul
    Tenet

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    “Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    “The Plan” – Tenet
    “RITMO (Bad Boys for Life)” – Bad Boys for Life
    “Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon
    “Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    The Midnight Sky
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    Wonder Woman 1984

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Over the Moon
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Trolls World Tour
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Da 5 Bloods
    Mank
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    Tenet

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
    Birds of Prey
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Promising Young Woman
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Hamilton
    Mank
    News of the World
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Soul

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Emma
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Mank
    Nomadland
    Tenet
    Time
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Greyhound
    The Midnight Sky
    Soul
    Tenet
    Wonder Woman 1984

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204088889

    FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

    BEST PICTURE
    Mank (Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth & Douglas Urbanski)
    Minari (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner & Christina Oh)
    Nomadland (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears & Chloe Zhao)
    Soul (Dana Murray)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Stuart M. Besser, Marc Platt & Tyler Thompson)
    (Just missed: The Father, News of the World, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, Tenet)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Pete Docter – Soul
    David Fincher – Mank
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    (Just missed: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari, Paul Greengrass – News of the World, Regina King – One Night in Miami, Darius Marder – Sound of Metal, Ryan Murphy – The Prom)

    BEST ACTOR
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Gary Oldman – Mank
    Steven Yeun – Minari
    (Just missed: Ben Affleck – The Way Back, Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami, Tom Hanks – News of the World, Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods, John David Washington – Tenet)

    BEST ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    Kate Winslet – Ammonite
    (Just missed: Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead, Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man, Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit, Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    David Straitharn – Nomadland
    (Just missed: Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedgehog, Charles Dance – Mank, Paul Raci – Sound of Metal, Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7, Stanley Tucci – Supernova)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
    (Just missed: Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy, Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal, Saorise Ronan – Ammonite, Marisa Tomei – The King of Staten Island, Helena Zengel – News of the World)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mank (Jack Fincher)
    Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
    Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
    Soul (Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
    (Just missed: Another Round, On the Rocks, Palm Springs, Sound of Metal, Tenet)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zengel)
    First Cow (Kelly Reichardt & Jon Raymond)
    Hamilton (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
    News of the World (Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass)
    Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
    (Just missed: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, I’m Thinking of Ending Things, The Invisible Man, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sonic the Hedgehog)

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Another Round [Denmark] (Thomas Vinterburg)
    Beanpole [Russia] (Kantemir Balagov)
    La Llorana [Guatemala] (Jayro Bustamante)
    Quo Vadis, Aida? [Bosnia & Herzegovina] (Jasmila Žbanić)
    A Sun [Taiwan] (Chung Mong-hong)
    (Just missed: Collective, I’m No Longer Here, The Life Ahead, Night of the Kings, Two of Us)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Collective (Alexander Nanau)
    Dick Johnson is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
    The Social Dilemma (Jeff Orlowski)
    Time (Garrett Bradley)
    The Way I See It (Dawn Porter)
    (Just missed: All In: The Fight for Democracy, Boys State, Miss Americana, My Octopus Teacher, The Painter and the Thief)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Hamilton [Bethany Knox & Bernard Telsey] (Daveed Diggs, Renee Elise Goldenberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Philippa Soo)
    Minari [Julia Kim] (Steven Yeun, Han Ye-ri, Alan Kim, Noel Kate Cho, Will Patton, Scott Haze, Darryl Cox & Youn Yuh-jung)
    One Night in Miami [Kimberly Hardin] (Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom, Jr., Lance Reddick, Joaquina Kalukango, Nicolette Robinson, Jeremy Pope, Michael Imperioli & Beau Bridges)
    The Prom [Alexa L. Fogel] (Meryl Streep, James Corden, Nicole Kidman, Kerry Washington, Andrew Rannells, Tracey Ullman, Kevin Chamberlin, Mary Kay Place, Jo Ellen Pellman & Ariana DeBose)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 [Francine Maisler] (Eddie Redmayne, Sacha Baron Cohen, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Michael Keaton, Frank Langella, John Carroll Lynch, Jeremy Strong & Mark Rylance)
    (Just missed: Da 5 Bloods, Mank, News of the World, Soul, Tenet)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 OR UNDER)
    Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
    Helena Zengel – News of the World
    (Just missed: Ryder Allen – Palmer, Cathy Ang – Over the Moon, Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead, Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky, Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Mank (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)
    News of the World (James Newton Howard)
    Soul (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    Tenet (Ludwig Goransson)
    (Just missed: Da 5 Bloods, The Invisible Man, The Life Ahead, Minari, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton & Celeste Waite)
    “Húsavík” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Goransson & Savan Kotecha)
    “The Plan” – Tenet (Jacques Webster, Ludwig Goransson & Ebony Oshunrinde)
    “RITMO (Bad Boys for Life)” – Bad Boys for Life (William Adams, Allan Pineda, Jose Balvin & Keith Harris)
    “Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon (Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield & Helen Park)
    “Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Andra Day & Raphael Saadiq)
    (Just missed: “Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah, “Just Sing” – Trolls World Tour, “Rain Song” – Minari, “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    The Midnight Sky (Randy Thom, Dan Hiland, Todd Beckett & Danny Hambrook)
    Soul (Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker & Vince Caro)
    Sound of Metal (Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc & Carlos Cortes)
    Tenet (Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo & Kevin O’Connell)
    Wonder Woman 1984 (Richard King, Jimmy Boyle, Gary A. Rizzo & Gilbert Lake)
    (Just missed: Greyhound, The Invisible Man, Mank, Mulan, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Over the Moon (Glen Keane)
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Will Becher & Richard Phelan)
    Soul (Pete Docter)
    Trolls World Tour (Walt Dohrn)
    Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)
    (Just missed: The Croods: A New Age, Lupin III: The First, Onward, The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge On the Run, The Willoughbys)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Da 5 Bloods (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    Mank (Erik Masserschmidt)
    News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
    Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
    Tenet (Hoyte van Hoytema)
    (Just missed: First Cow, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, The Prom, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Birds of Prey (Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson & Adruitha Lee)
    Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney & Matthew Mungle)
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal & Larry M. Cherry)
    Promising Young Woman (Angela Wells & Daniel Curet)
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday (TBA)
    (Just missed: Bill & Ted Face the Music, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Mulan, News of the World, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Hamilton (David Korins)
    Mank (Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale)
    News of the World (David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan)
    The Personal History of David Copperfield (Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx)
    Soul (Steve Pilcher)
    (Just missed: Ammonite, Mulan, The Prom, Tenet, Wolfwalkers)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
    Mank (Trish Summerville)
    Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
    The Personal History of David Copperfield (Suzie Harman & Robert Worley)
    (Just missed: Ammonite, Hamilton, News of the World, One Night in Miami, The Prom)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Mank (Kirk Baxter)
    Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
    Tenet (Jennifer Lame)
    Time (Gabriel Rhodes)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)
    (Just missed: Da 5 Bloods, The Invisible Man, News of the World, One Night in Miami, Sound of Metal)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Greyhound (TBA)
    The Midnight Sky (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins & Max Solomon)
    Soul (Michael Fong & Bill Watral)
    Tenet (Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher & Mike Chambers)
    Wonder Woman 1984 (John Moffatt, Alexis Wajsbrot, Huw J Evans & Mark Holt)
    (Just missed: Bill & Ted Face the Music, The Invisible Man, Mulan, News of the World, Sonic the Hedgehog)

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204154236

    WINNERS

    Best Picture: MINARI (runner-up: Soul)
    Best Director: CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND (runner-up: David Fincher – Mank)
    Best Actor: ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE FATHER (runner-up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal)
    Best Actress: CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (runner-up: Frances McDormand – Nomadland)
    Best Sup. Actor: DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (runner-up: Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Best Sup. Actress: AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK (runner-up: Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman)
    Best Original Screenplay: MINARI (runner-up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Best Adapted Screenplay: NOMADLAND (runner-up: The Father)
    Best Foreign Language Film: ANOTHER ROUND (runner-up: La Llorana)
    Best Documentary Feature: TIME (runner-up: Dick Johnson is Dead)
    Best Cast Ensemble: THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (runner-up: Minari)
    Best Young Actor (21 or Under): ALAN KIM – MINARI (runner-up: Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes)
    Best Original Score: SOUL and TENET (tie)
    Best Original Song: “HUSAVIK” (runner-up: “Rocket to the Moon”)
    Best Sound Design: SOUL (runner-up: Tenet)
    Best Animated Feature: SOUL (runner-up: Wolfwalkers)
    Best Cinematography: NOMADLAND (runner-up: Mank)
    Best Makeup or Hair: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (runner-up: Birds of Prey)
    Best Production Design: MANK (runner-up: News of the World)
    Best Costume Design: THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (runner-up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Best Film Editing: TENET (runner-up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Best Visual Effects: TENET (runner-up: Wonder Woman 1984)

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
tiermak... - May 21, 2022
Movies
Babylonian - May 20, 2022
Movies
Chris B... - May 19, 2022
Movies