Home Forums Movies Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
18
replies
869
views
1
users
Tyler The Awe..
18
  • Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204230740

    Seeing as how the older forums were deleted a couple of days ago, this gives me a gold opportunity to do my Tyler’s Choice Awards as I wanted to revamp them. A lot of them are similar but there are a couple of changes here and there as I see more films and as my opinions change. Before you could only see them on my blog, but now I will make them private here.

    For my three other awards, I will post the links here.

    Tyler’s Choice Television Awards
    Tyler’s Choice Music Awards [COMING SOON]
    Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards [COMING SOON]

    Of course this is all my subjective opinion. Check back regularly to see all the years from 2004 onward.

    Enjoy reading!

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204230786

    2004 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    The Aviator (Michael Mann & Graham King)
    Finding Neverland (Richard N. Gladstein & Nellie Bellflower)
    Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy & Tom Rosenberg)
    Sideways (Michael London)
    Spider-Man 2 (Avi Arad & Laura Ziskin)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Brad Bird – The Incredibles
    Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby
    Taylor Hackford – Ray
    Sam Raimi – Spider-Man 2
    Martin Scorsese – The Aviator

    BEST ACTOR
    Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda
    Johnny Depp – Finding Neverland
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator
    Paul Giamatti – Sideways
    Tobey Maguire – Spider-Man 2

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – Being Julia
    Catalina Sandino Moreno – Maria Full of Grace
    Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
    Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby
    Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Thomas Haden Church – Sideways
    Jamie Foxx – Collateral
    Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby
    Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2
    Clive Owen – Closer

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – The Aviator
    Laura Linney – Kinsey
    Virginia Madsen – Sideways
    Natalie Portman – Closer
    Meryl Streep – The Manchurian Candidate

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Aviator (John Logan)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth)
    Hotel Rwanda (Terry George & Keir Pearson)
    The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
    Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess & Jerusha Hess)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Kim Krizan, based on the characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan)
    Finding Neverland (David Magee, based on the play The Man Who Was Peter Pan by Allan Knee)
    Million Dollar Baby (Paul Haggis, based on the book Rope Burns: Stories from the Corner by F.X. Toole)
    Sideways (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, based on the novel by Rex Pickett)
    Spider-Man 2 (Alvin Sargent, based on the character Spider-Man created by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Finding Neverland [Kate Dowd] (Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Dustin Hoffman, Julie Christie, Radha Mitchell, Ian Hart, Mackenzie Crook, Kelly Macdonald, Toby Jones & Freddie Highmore)
    Sideways [John Jackson] (Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen & Sandra Oh)
    Spider-Man 2 [Dianne Crittenden] (Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, James Franco, Alfred Molina, Rosemary Harris, Donna Murphy, Dylan Baker, Daniel Gillies, Willem Dafoe & J.K. Simmons)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR
    Freddie Highmore – Finding Neverland
    Lindsay Lohan – Mean Girls
    Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    Emmy Rossum – The Phantom of the Opera
    Emma Watson – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    House of Flying Daggers [China] (Zhang Yimou)
    Maria Full of Grace [Colombia] (Joshua Marston)
    The Motorcycle Diaries [Brazil] (Walter Salles)
    The Sea Inside [Spain] (Alejandro Amenábar)
    A Very Long Engagement [France] (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Born in Brothels (Zana Briski & Ross Kaufman)
    Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore & Jim Czarnecki)
    Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Finding Neverland (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)
    The Incredibles (Michael Giacchino)
    The Passion of the Christ (John Debney)
    Spider-Man 2 (Danny Elfman)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Accidentally in Love” – Shrek 2 (Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matt Malley, David Bryson & Dan Vickrey)
    Believe” – The Polar Express (Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri)
    Learn To Be Lonely” – The Phantom of the Opera (Andrew Lloyd Webber & Charlie Hart)
    Million Voices” – Hotel Rwanda (Wyclef Jean, Jerry “Wonder” Duplessis & Andrea Guerra)
    Old Habits Die Hard” – Alfie (Mick Jagger & David A. Stewart)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Collateral (Elliot Koretz & Becky Sullivan)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Philip Stockton & Paul Urmson)
    The Incredibles (Michael Silvers & Randy Thom)
    The Polar Express (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard)
    Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    The Aviator (Tom Fleischman & Petur Hliddal)
    The Incredibles (Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo & Doc Kane)
    Million Dollar Baby (Christopher Boyes, Tom Johnson & Michael Semanick)
    Ray (Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer & Steve Cantamessa)
    Spider-Man 2 (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Incredibles (Brad Bird & John Walker)
    Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon & Aron Warner)
    The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie (Stephen Hillenburg & Julia Pistor)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Antonio Banderas – Shrek 2 for voicing Puss in Boots
    Brad Bird – The Incredibles for voicing Edna Mode
    Samuel L. Jackson – The Incredibles for voicing Lucius Best/Frozone
    Tom Kenny – The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie for voicing SpongeBob Squarepants
    Jason Lee – The Incredibles for voicing Buddy Pine/Syndrome

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
    House of Flying Daggers (Zhao Xiaoding)
    The Passion of the Christ (Caleb Deschanel)
    Spider-Man 2 (Bill Pope)
    A Very Long Engagement (Bruno Delbonnel)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Dawn of the Dead (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Valli O’Reilly & Bill Corso)
    The Passion of the Christ (Keith VanderLaan & Christien Tinsley)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    The Aviator (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    Finding Neverland (Gemma Jackson & Trisha Edwards)
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
    The Phantom of the Opera (Anthony Pratt & Celia Bobak)
    A Very Long Engagement (Aline Bonetto)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    The Aviator (Sandy Powell)
    Finding Neverland (Alexandra Byrne)
    Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Colleen Atwood)
    The Phantom of the Opera (Alexandra Byrne)
    Ray (Sharen Davis)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Aviator (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Collateral (Jim Miller & Paul Rubell)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdís Óskarsdóttir)
    Million Dollar Baby (Joel Cox)
    Spider-Man 2 (Bob Murawski)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Aviator (Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner & R. Bruce Steinheimer)
    The Day After Tomorrow (Karen Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause & Remo Balcells)
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & William George)
    I, Robot (John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash & Joe Letteri)
    Spider-Man 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204231870

    2005 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Brokeback Mountain (Diana Ossana & James Schamus)
    Capote (Caroline Baron, William Vince & Michael Ohoven)
    Crash (Paul Haggis & Cathy Schulman)
    Munich (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel)
    Walk the Line (James Keach & Cathy Conrad)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
    Peter Jackson – King Kong
    Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
    Bennett Miller – Capote
    Steven Spielberg – Munich

    BEST ACTOR
    Johnny Depp – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
    Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
    Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line

    BEST ACTRESS
    Judi Dench – Mrs. Henderson Presents
    Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
    Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
    Laura Linney – The Squid and the Whale
    Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    George Clooney – Syriana
    Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
    William Hurt – A History of Violence
    Mickey Rourke – Sin City

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Junebug
    Catherine Keener – Capote
    Frances McDormand – North Country
    Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
    Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The 40-Year-Old Virgin (Judd Apatow & Steve Carell)
    Crash (Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney & Grant Heslov)
    Match Point (Woody Allen)
    The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, based on the short story by Annie Proulx)
    Capote (Dan Futterman, based on the book by Gerald Clarke)
    The Constant Gardener (Josh Olson, based on the graphic novel by Vince Locke & John Wagner)
    Munich (Tony Kushner & Eric Roth, based on the book “Vengeance” by George Jonas)
    Syriana (Stephen Gaghan, based on the memoir “See No Evil” by Robert Baer)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The 40-Year-Old Virgin [Marla Griffin & Allison Jones] (Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco, Seth Rogen, Elizabeth Banks, Leslie Mann, Jane Lynch, Kat Dennings & Jonah Hill)
    Crash [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Jennifer Esposito, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Ludacris, Thandie Newton, Ryan Philippe & Michael Pena)
    Good Night, and Good Luck [Ellen Chenowith] (David Straitharn, George Clooney, Robert Downey, Jr., Patricia Clarkson, Frank Langella, Jeff Daniels, Tate Donovan, Thomas McCarthy, Alex Borstein & Grant Heslov)
    Sin City [Mary Vernieu] (Jessica Alba, Powers Boothe, Rosario Dawson, Benicio del Toro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Rutger Hauer, Clive Owen, Mickey Rourke, Bruce Willis & Elijah Wood)
    The Squid and the Whale [Douglas Aibel] (Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Anna Paquin, Owen Kline & William Baldwin)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Alex Etel – Millions
    Dakota Fanning – War of the Worlds
    Freddie Highmore – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
    Emma Watson – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    2046 [Hong Kong] (Wong Kar-wai)
    Cache [France] (Michael Haneke)
    Downfall [Germany] (Olivier Hirschbiel)
    Kung Fu Hustle [China] (Stephen Chow)
    Tsotsi [South Africa] (Gavin Hood)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE [TIE]
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney)
    Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog & Erik Nelson)
    Mad Hot Ballroom (Marilyn Argelo & Amy Sewell)
    March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau & Emmanuel Pirou)
    Murderball (Henry Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro & Jeffrey V. Mandel)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
    Munich (John Williams)
    Pride & Prejudice (Dario Marianelli)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    In the Deep” – Crash (Michael Becker & Kathleen “Bird” York)
    Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica (Dolly Parton)
    Wunderkind” – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Alanis Morissette)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Batman Begins (David Evans & Stefan Henrix)
    King Kong (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Wylie Stateman)
    Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
    War of the Worlds (Richard King)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson)
    King Kong (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett)
    Walk the Line (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter Kurland)
    War of the Worlds (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ron Judkins)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Corpse Bride (Tim Burton, Mike Johnson & Allison Abbate)
    Madagascar (Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath & Mireille Soria)
    Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park, Steve Box & David Sproxton)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Helena Bonham Carter – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit for voicing Lady Tottington
    Sacha Baron Cohen – Madagascar for voicing King Julien
    Johnny Depp – Corpse Bride for voicing Victor Van Dort
    Ralph Fiennes – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit for voicing Victor Quartermaine
    Robin Williams – Robots for voicing Fender

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Batman Begins (Wally Pfister)
    Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)
    The New World (Emmanuel Lubezki)

    BEST MAKEUP
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Howard Berger & Tami Lane)
    Cinderella Man (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
    Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (Dave Elsey & Nikki Gooley)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Alex McDowell & Peter Young)
    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    King Kong (Grant Major, Dan Hennah & Simon Bright)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre & Gretchen Rau)
    Pride & Prejudice (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gabriella Pescucci)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)
    Mrs. Henderson Presents (Sandy Powell)
    Pride & Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)
    Walk the Line (Arianna Phillips)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Brokeback Mountain (Geraldine Peloni & Dylan Tichenor)
    Cinderella Man (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    Crash (Hughes Winborne)
    Munich (Michael Kahn)
    Walk the Line (Michael McCusker)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar)
    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Tim Webber & Tim Alexander)
    King Kong (Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor)
    Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman & Brian Gernand)
    War of the Worlds (Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra & Dan Sudick)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204231971

    2006 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Steve Golin & Jon Kilik)
    The Departed (Graham King)
    Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg & Robert Lorenz)
    Little Miss Sunshine (David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf & Marc Turtletaub)
    The Queen (Andy Harries, Christine Langan & Tracey Seaward)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Bill Condon – Dreamgirls
    Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labyrinth
    Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
    Martin Scorsese – The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
    Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
    Ben Stiller – Night at the Museum
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    BEST ACTRESS
    Penelope Cruz – Volver
    Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
    Helen Mirren – The Queen
    Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
    Kate Winslet – Little Children

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Laurence Fishburne – Akeelah and the Bee
    Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
    Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
    Jack Nicholson – The Departed
    Robin Williams – Night at the Museum

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
    Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Babel (Guillermo Arriaga)
    Letters from Iwo Jima (Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita)
    Little Miss Sunshine (Michael Arndt)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
    The Queen (Peter Morgan)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips, based on the character Borat Sagdiyev, from the television series “Da Ali G Show” created by Sacha Baron Cohen)
    The Departed (William Monahan, based on the film “Internal Affairs” written by Felix Chong & Alan Mak)
    Little Children (Todd Field & Tom Perrotta, based on the novel by Tom Perrotta)
    Notes on a Scandal (Patrick Marber, based on the novel by Zoe Heller)
    The Prestige (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, based on the novel by Christopher Priest)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Departed [Ellen Lewis] (Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Ray Winstone, Vera Farmiga, Anthony Anderson, James Badge Dale & Alec Baldwin)
    Dreamgirls [Jay Binder & Debra Zane] (Jamie Foxx, Beyonce Knowles, Anika Noni Rose, Eddie Murphy, Jennifer Hudson, Keith Robinson, Sharon Leal & Danny Glover)
    Happy Feet [Kristy Carlson] (Elijah Wood, Robin Williams, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Nicole Kidman, Hugo Weaving, Carlos Alazraqui, Lombardo Boyar, Anthony LaPaglia & Steve Irwin)
    Little Miss Sunshine [Justine Arteta & Kim Davis-Wagner] (Greg Kinnear, Alan Arkin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Bryan Cranston, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Dean Norris & Abigail Breslin)
    Night at the Museum [Ilene Starger] (Ben Stiller, Robin Williams, Dick Van Dyke, Carla Gugino, Mickey Rourke, Bill Cobbs, Steve Coogan, Jake Cherry & Owen Wilson)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Ivana Baquero – Pan’s Labyrinth
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    Jake Cherry – Night at the Museum
    Keke Palmer – Akeelah and the Bee
    Jaden Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Apocalypto [United States] (Mel Gibson)
    Letters from Iwo Jima [Japan] (Clint Eastwood)
    The Lives of Others [Germany] (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
    Pan’s Labyrinth [Mexico] (Guillermo del Toro)
    Volver [Spain] (Pedro Almodovar)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Deliver Us from Evil (Amy J. Berg, Matthew Cooke & Frank Donner)
    An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim, Lawrence Bender & Scott Z. Burns)
    Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
    Shut Up & Sing (Barbara Kopple, Cecilia Peck & David Cassidy)
    Wordplay (Patrick Creadon & Christine O’Malley)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Babel (Gustavo Santoalalla)
    The Da Vinci Code (Hans Zimmer)
    Notes on a Scandal (Philip Glass)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Javier Navarrete)
    The Queen (Alexandre Desplat)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    I Need to Wake Up” – An Inconvenient Truth (Melissa Etheridge)
    Listen” – Dreamgirls (Scott Cutler, Henry Krieger & Anne Preven)
    Our Town” – Cars (Randy Newman)
    Patience” – Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger & Willie Reale)
    Upside Down” – Curious George (Jack Johnson)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Blood Diamond (Lon Bender)
    Cars (Tom Myers & Michael Silvers)
    Flags of Our Fathers (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
    Letters from Iwo Jima (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Apocalypto (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell & Fernando Camara)
    Blood Diamond (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ivan Sharrock)
    Dreamgirls (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton)
    Flags of Our Fathers (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Cars (John Lasseter & Darla K. Anderson)
    Happy Feet (George Miller & Doug Mitchell)
    Ice Age: The Meltdown (Carlos Saldanha & Lori Forte)
    Monster House (Gil Kenan, Jack Rapke & Steve Starkey)
    Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick & Bonnie Arnold)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Hugh Jackman – Flushed Away for voicing Roddy St. James
    Ian McKellen – Flushed Away for voicing The Toad
    Paul Newman – Cars for voicing Doc Hudson
    Wanda Sykes – Over the Hedge for voicing Stella
    Robin Williams – Happy Feet for voicing Lovelace

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Apocalypto (Dean Semler)
    The Black Dahlia (Vilmos Zsigmond)
    Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo Navarro)
    The Prestige (Wally Pfister)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Apocalypto (Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (David Marti & Montse Ribe)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Dreamgirls (John Myhre & Nancy Haigh)
    Night at the Museum (Claude Pare & Lin Macdonald)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Eugenio Caballero & Pilar Revuelta)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
    The Prestige (Nathan Crowley & Julie Ochipinti)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    The Devil Wears Prada (Patricia Field)
    Dreamgirls (Sharen Davis)
    Marie Antoinette (Milena Canonero)
    The Prestige (Joan Bergin)
    The Queen (Consolata Boyle)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Babel (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione)
    Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez)
    The Departed (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Dreamgirls (Virginia Katz)
    United 93 (Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Casino Royale (Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul Docherty & Ditch Doy)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti & Montse Ribe)
    Pirates of the Caribbean (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall)
    Superman Returns (Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover & Jon Thum)
    X-Men: The Last Stand (John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn & Mike Vezina)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204232067

    2007 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Atonement (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster)
    Juno (Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick & Russell Smith)
    No Country for Old Men (Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    Ratatouille (Brad Lewis)
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, John Logan & Richard D. Zanuck)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
    Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
    Jason Reitman – Juno
    Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Joe Wright – Atonement

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney – Michael Clayton
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
    Will Smith – I Am Legend

    BEST ACTRESS [TIE]
    Amy Adams – Enchanted
    Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    Julie Christie – Away from Her
    Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
    Ellen Page – Juno

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
    Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
    John Travolta – Hairspray
    Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Ruby Dee – American Gangster
    Jennifer Garner – Juno
    Saorise Ronan – Atonement
    Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
    Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Eastern Promises (Steven Knight)
    Juno (Diablo Cody)
    Lars and the Real Girl (Nancy Oliver)
    Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
    Ratatouille (Brad Bird)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Atonement (Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Ian McEwan)
    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Ronald Harwood, based on the book by Jean-Dominique Bauby)
    No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen, based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy)
    The Simpsons Movie (James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti, based on the television series “The Simpsons” and the characters created by Matt Groening)
    There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel “Oil!” by Upton Sinclair)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Hairspray [Richard Hicks & David Rubin] (Nikki Blonsky, John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer, Amanda Bynes, Christopher Walken, Queen Latifah, James Marsden, Brittany Snow, Zac Efron & Allison Janney)
    Into the Wild [Francine Maisler] (Emile Hirsch, Marcia Gay Harden, William Hurt, Jena Malone, Catherine Keener, Kristen Stewart, Merritt Wever, Vince Vaughn, Zach Galifianakis & Hal Holbrook)
    Juno [Kara Lipson & Mindy Marin] (Ellen Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman, J.K. Simmons & Allison Janney)
    No Country for Old Men [Ellen Chenoweth] (Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson, Kelly Macdonald, Garret Dillahunt, Tess Harper, Barry Corbin & Stephen Root)
    The Simpsons Movie (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Pamela Hayden, Tress MacNeille, Albert Brooks & Tom Hanks)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
    Freddie Highmore – August Rush
    AnnaSophia Robb – Bridge to Teribithia
    Saorise Ronan – Atonement
    Edward Sanders – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days [Romania] (Cristian Mungiu)
    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly [France] (Julian Schnabel)
    La Vie en Rose [France] (Olivier Dahan)
    Lust, Caution [Taiwan] (Ang Lee)
    Persepolis [France] (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Darfur Now (Ted Braun, Don Cheadle & Cathy Schulman)
    The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon & Ed Cunningham)
    No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson, Jennie Amias & Audrey Marrs)
    Sicko (Michael Moore & Meghan O’Hara)
    Taxi to the Dark Side (Alex Gibney, Eva Orner & Susannah Shipman)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    3:10 to Yuma (Marco Beltrami)
    Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
    Enchanted (Alan Menken)
    The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
    There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Falling Slowly” – Once (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
    Guaranteed” – Into the Wild (Eddie Vedder)
    Raise it Up” – August Rush (Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack & Tevin Thomas)
    So Close” – Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
    That’s How You Know” – Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    The Bourne Ultimatum (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)
    No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay)
    Ratatouille (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers)
    There Will Be Blood (Christopher Scarabosio & Matthew Wood)
    Transformers (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    3:10 to Yuma (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Jim Stuebe)
    The Bourne Ultiumatum (Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis)
    No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)
    Ratatouille (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane)
    Transformers (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Meet the Robinsons (Stephen J. Anderson & Dorothy McKim)
    Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi & Xavier Rigault)
    Ratatouille (Brad Bird)
    The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman, Al Jean, Matt Groening & James L. Brooks)
    Surf’s Up (Ash Brannon, Chris Buck & Chris Jenkins)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons Movie for voicing Homer Simpson
    Janeane Garofalo – Ratatouille for voicing Colette Tatou
    Ian Holm – Ratatouille for voicing Skinner
    Peter O’Toole – Ratatouille for voicing Anton Ego
    Patrick Warburton – Bee Movie for voicing Ken

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
    Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
    No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)
    There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)

    BEST MAKEUP
    La Vie en Rose (Didier Lavergne & Jan Archibald)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Ivana Primorac & Peter Owen)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    American Gangster (Arthur Max & Beth A. Rubino)
    Atonement (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    There Will Be Blood (Jack Fisk & Jim Erickson)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Atonement (Jacqueline Durran)
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Alexandra Byrne)
    Enchanted (Mona May)
    La Vie en Rose (Marit Allen)
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Colleen Atwood)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse)
    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Juliette Welfling)
    Into the Wild (Jay Cassidy)
    No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
    There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    300 (Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth & Daniel Leduc)
    The Golden Compass (Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris & Trevor Wood)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & John Frazier)
    Spider-Man 3 (Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook & John Frazier)
    Transformers (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier)

    (it was not my intention to deadname Elliot Page. I simply copy-and-pasted these awards from my computer back to when he was credited with his old name. I intend to change it later)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204232139

    2008 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Cean Chaffin)
    The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
    Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Christian Colson)
    WALL·E (Jim Morris)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
    David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
    Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
    Andrew Stanton – WALL·E

    BEST ACTOR
    Robert Downey, Jr. – Frost/Nixon
    Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

    BEST ACTRESS
    Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
    Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky
    Angelina Jolie – Changeling
    Meryl Streep – Doubt
    Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Josh Brolin – Milk
    Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
    Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    Maddhur Mittal – Slumdog Millionaire

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Doubt
    Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Rosemarry DeWitt – Rachel Getting Married
    Viola Davis – Doubt
    Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
    In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
    Milk (Dustin Lance Black)
    WALL·E (Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Pete Docter)
    The Wrestler (Robert D. Siegel)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Roth & Robin Swicord, based on the short story by F. Scott Fitzgerald)
    The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer, based on the characters appearing in comic books by DC Comics)
    Doubt (John Patrick Shanley, based on the play “Doubt: A Parable” by John Patrick Shanley)
    Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan, based on the play by Peter Morgan)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Simon Beaufoy, based on the novel “Q & A” by Vikas Swarup)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Dark Knight [John Papsidera] (Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman, Aaron Eckhart, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Eric Roberts, Nestor Carbonell & Morgan Freeman)
    Iron Man [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Robert Downey, Jr., Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges, Shaun Toub, Paul Bettany, Clark Gregg, Jon Favreau & Gwyneth Paltrow)
    Rachel Getting Married [Bernard Telsey] (Anne Hathaway, Rosemarry DeWitt, Bill Irwin, Debra Winger, Tunde Adebimpe, Mather Zickel, Tamyra Gray, Sebastian Stan & Anna Deveare Smith)
    Slumdog Millionaire [Gail Stevens & Loveleen Tandan] (Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Maddhur Mittal, Ayush Makesh Khedekar, Rubina Ali, Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar, Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala, Tanay Chheda, Irrfan Khan & Anil Kapoor)
    Tropic Thunder [Kathy Driscoll & Francine Maisler] (Ben Affleck, Robert Downey, Jr., Jack Black, Nick Nolte, Matthew McConaughey, Steve Coogan, Jay Baruchel, Danny McBride, Brandon T. Jackson & Tom Cruise)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Dakota Fanning – The Secret Life of Bees
    Freddie Highmore – The Spiderwick Chronicles
    Josh Hutcherson – Journey to the Center of the Earth
    Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
    Brandon Walters – Australia

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Gomorrah [Italy] (Matteo Carrone)
    I’ve Loved You So Long [France] (Philippe Claudel)
    Let the Right One in [Sweden] (Tomas Alfredson)
    Mongol [Kazakhstan] (Sergei Bodrov)
    Waltz with Bashir [Israel] (Ari Folman)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog & Henry Kaizer)
    I.O.U.S.A. (Patrick Creadon, Sarah Gibson & Christine O’Malley)
    Man on Wire (James Marsh & Simon Chinn)
    Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris & Julie Ahlberg)
    Young@Heart (Stephen Walker & Sally George)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)
    The Dark Knight (Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard)
    Milk (Danny Elfman)
    Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)
    WALL·E (Thomas Newman)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Down to Earth” – WALL·E (Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman)
    Gran Torino” – Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens)
    Jai Ho” – Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman & Gulzar)
    Once in a Lifetime” – Cadillac Records (Beyonce Knowles, Amanda Ghost & Scott McFarnon)
    The Wrestler” – The Wrestler (Bruce Springsteen)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    The Dark Knight (Richard King)
    Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)
    Iron Man (Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes)
    Kung Fu Panda (Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn)
    WALL·E (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Mark Weingarten)
    The Dark Knight (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick)
    Iron Man (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Sean England)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke & Resul Pookutty)
    WALL·E (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick & Ben Burtt)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne, John Stevenson & Melissa Cobb)
    WALL·E (Andrew Stanton)
    Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman & Yael Nahlieli)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Ben Burtt – WALL·E for voicing WALL·E and MO
    Jim Carrey – Horton Hears a Who! for voicing Horton
    Dustin Hoffman – Kung Fu Panda for voicing Shifu
    Angelina Jolie – Kung Fu Panda for voicing Tigress
    Ian McShane – Kung Fu Panda for voicing Tai Lung

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Changeling (Tom Stern)
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Claudio Miranda)
    The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
    Revolutionary Road (Roger Deakins)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)

    BEST MAKEUP
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Greg Cannom)
    The Dark Knight (John Caglione, Jr. & Conor O’Sullivan)
    Tropic Thunder (Rick Baker & John Blake)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Changeling (James J. Murakami & Gary Fettis)
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Donald Graham Burt & Victor J. Zolfo)
    The Dark Knight (Nathan Crowley & Peter Lando)
    Revolutionary Road (Kristi Zea & Debra Schutt)
    WALL·E (Ralph Eggleston)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Australia (Catherine Martin)
    City of Ember (Ruth Myers)
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jacqueline West)
    The Duchess (Michael O’Connor)
    Revolutionary Road (Albert Wolsky)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
    The Dark Knight (Lee Smith)
    Frost/Nixon (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Chris Dickens)
    WALL·E (Stephen Schaffer)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton & Craig Barron)
    The Dark Knight (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber & Paul Franklin)
    Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Pablo Helman & Daniel Sudick)
    Iron Man (John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick & Shane Mahan)
    Quantum of Solace (Chris Corbould & Kevin Tod Haug)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204232244

    2009 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    District 9 (Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham)
    Inglorious Basterds (Lawrence Bender)
    Star Trek (J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof)
    Up (Jonas Rivera)
    Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman & Jason Reitman)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    J.J. Abrams – Star Trek
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    James Cameron – Avatar
    Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
    Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds

    BEST ACTOR
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    George Clooney – Up in the Air
    Robert Downey, Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
    Colin Firth – A Single Man
    Chris Pine – Star Trek

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
    Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
    Carey Mulligan – An Education
    Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
    Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Hank Azaria – Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
    Matt Damon – Invictus
    Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
    Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
    Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
    Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
    Mo’Nique – Precious
    Natalie Portman – Brothers

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    (500) Days of Summer (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
    The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
    Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
    A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Thomas McCarthy)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    District 9 (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, based on the short film “Alive in Joburg” written by Neill Blomkamp)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, based on the novel “Fantastic Mr Fox” by Roald Dahl)
    Precious (Geoffrey S. Fletcher, based on the novel “Push” by Sapphire)
    Up in the Air (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, based on the novel by Walter Kim)
    Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers, based on the book by Maurice Sendak)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Inglorious Basterds (Brad Pitt, Melanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz, Eli Roth, Michael Fassbender, Diane Kruger, Daniel Bruhl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard & Mike Myers)
    Sherlock Holmes [Reg Poerscout-Edgerton] (Robert Downey, Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Eddie Marsan, Kelly Reilly & Mark Strong)
    Star Trek [April Webster & Alyssa Weisberg] (Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana, Anton Yelchin, John Cho, Simon Pegg, Bruce Greenwood, Eric Bana & Leonard Nimoy)
    Up in the Air [Mindy Marin] (George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Amy Morton, Melanie Lynskey, Danny McBride, Sam Elliott, Zach Galifianakis & J.K. Simmons)
    Where the Wild Things Are [Justine Arteta & Kim Davis-Wagner] (Max Records, Catherine Keener, James Gandolfini, Lauren Ambrose, Chris Cooper, Forest Whitaker, Catherine O’Hara, Paul Dano, Mark Ruffalo & Spike Jonze)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Jae Head – The Blind Side
    Bailee Madison – Brothers
    Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are
    Saorise Ronan – The Lovely Bones
    Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Coco Before Chanel [France] (Anne Fontaine)
    Ponyo [Japan] (Hayao Miyazaki)
    A Prophet [France] (Jacques Audiard)
    The Secret in Their Eyes [Argentina] (Juan Jose Campanella)
    The White Ribbon [Germany] (Michael Haneke)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Burma VJ (Anders Østergaard & Lise Lense-Møller)
    Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore & Anne Moore)
    The Cove (Louie Psihoyos & Fisher Stevens)
    Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
    Michael Jackson: This is It (Kenny Ortega)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Avatar (James Horner)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
    Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)
    Star Trek (Michael Giacchino)
    Up (Michael Giacchino)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)
    Petey’s Song” – Fantastic Mr. Fox (Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
    Take it All” – Nine (Maury Yeston)
    The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart (Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett)
    Winter” – Brothers (U2)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Avatar (Christopher Boyes & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
    District 9 (Brent Burge, Chris Ward & Dave Whitehead)
    Inglorious Basterds (Wylie Stateman)
    Star Trek (Mark Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin)
    Up (Michael Silvers & Tom Myers)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tony Johnson)
    District 9 (Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville)
    The Hurt Locker (Paul N.J. Ottosson & Ray Beckett)
    Star Trek (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Peter J. Devlin)
    Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers & Geoffrey Patterson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Coraline (Henry Selick & Claire Jennings)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin & Allison Abbate)
    Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki & Toshio Suzuki)
    The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker & Peter Del Vecho)
    Up (Pete Docter)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Edward Asner – Up for voicing Carl Fredericksen
    George Clooney – Fantastic Mr. Fox for voicing Mr. Foxy Fox
    Jennifer Cody – The Princess and the Frog for voicing Charlotte
    Dakota Fanning – Coraline for voicing Coraline
    Hugh Laurie – Monster vs. Aliens for voicing Dr. Cockroach

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
    The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
    Inglorious Basterds (Robert Richardson)
    The Road (Javier Aguirresarobe)

    BEST MAKEUP
    District 9 (Joe Dunckley, Frances Richardson & Sarah Rubano)
    The Road (Toni G & Geordie Scheffer)
    Star Trek (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall & Joel Harlow)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Avatar (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair)
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    Nine (John Myhre & Gordon Sim)
    Sherlock Holmes (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    Where the Wild Things Are (K.K. Barrett & Lisa Thompson)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
    Coco Before Chanel (Catherine Leterrier)
    Nine (Colleen Atwood)
    Sherlock Holmes (Jenny Beavan)
    The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Avatar (James Cameron, John Refoua & Stephen E. Rivkin)
    District 9 (Julian Clarke)
    The Hurt Locker (Chris Innis & Bob Murawski)
    Inglorious Basterds (Sally Menke)
    Star Trek (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    2012 (Volker Engel, Josh R. Jaggars & Marc Weigert)
    Avatar (Joe Letteri, Andrew R. Jones, Stephen Rosenbaum & Richard Baneham)
    District 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken)
    Star Trek (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton)
    Where the Wild Things Are (Daniel Jeanette, Peter Stubbs, Dave Elsey & Darren Prescott)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204232290

    2010 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    127 Hours (Danny Boyle, John Smithson & Christian Colson)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
    The King’s Speech (Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Gareth Unwin)
    The Social Network (Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca & Scott Rudin)
    Toy Story 3 (Darla K. Anderson)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
    Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
    David Fincher – The Social Network
    Christopher Nolan – Inception
    Lee Unkrich – Toy Story 3

    BEST ACTOR
    Robert Duvall – Get Low
    Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    James Franco – 127 Hours
    Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
    Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
    Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
    Helen Mirren – The Tempest
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christian Bale – The Fighter
    Jackie Chan – The Karate Kid
    Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
    Sam Rockwell – Conviction
    Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – The Fighter
    Helena Bonham Carter – Black Swan
    Mila Kunis – Black Swan
    Ellen Page – Inception
    Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Another Year (Mike Leigh)
    The Fighter (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan)
    The Kids Are All Right (Stuart Blumberg & Lisa Cholodenko)
    The King’s Speech (David Seidler)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy & Danny Boyle, based on the book “Between a Rock and a Hard Place” by Aron Ralston)
    Rabbit Hole (David Lindsay-Abaire, based on the play by David Lindsay-Abaire)
    The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin, based on the book “The Accidental Billionaires” by Ben Mezrich)
    Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, based on the characters created by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft & Ash Brannon)
    True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen, based on the novel by Charles Portis)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Fighter [Sheila Jaffe] (Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams & Melissa Leo)
    Inception [John Papsidera] (Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ellen Page, Tom Hardy, Ken Watanabe, Dileep Rao, Cillian Murphy, Tom Berenger, Marion Cotillard & Michael Caine)
    The King’s Speech [Nina Gold] (Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Guy Pearce, Timothy Spall, Derek Jacobi, Jennifer Ehle & Michael Gambon)
    The Social Network [Laray Mayfield] (Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Armie Hammer, Max Minghella, Rashida Jones, Brenda Song, Josh Pence, Douglas Urbanski & Rooney Mara)
    The Town [Lora Kennedy] (Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner, Blake Lively, Chris Cooper, Slaine, Titus Welliver & Pete Postlethwaite)
    Toy Story 3 [Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher] (Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Ned Beatty, Joan Cusack, Don Rickles, Wallace Shawn, Blake Clark, John Ratzenberger, Estelle Harris, Jodi Benson & Michael Keaton)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Elle Fanning – Somewhere
    Zachary Gordon – Diary of a Wimpy Kid
    Chloe Moretz – Kick-Ass
    Jaden Smith – The Karate Kid
    Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Biutiful [Mexico] (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
    Dogtooth [Greece] (Yorgos Lanthimos)
    The Illusionist [France] (Sylvain Chomet)
    In a Better World [Denmark] (Susanne Bier)
    Incendies [Canada] (Denis Villenueve)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Catfish (Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman & Andrew Jarecki)
    Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy & Jaimie D’Cruz)
    Inside Job (Charles Ferguson & Audrey Marrs)
    Restrepo (Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
    Waiting for ‘Superman’ (Davis Guggenheim, Michael Birtel & Lesley Chilcott)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    How To Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
    Inception (Hans Zimmer)
    The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
    The Social Network (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    TRON: Legacy (Daft Punk)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Alice” – Alice in Wonderland (Avril Lavigne)
    If I Rise” – 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman, Dido & Rollo Armstrong)
    I See the Light” – Tangled (Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)
    Never Say Never” – The Karate Kid (Adam Messinger, Nasri Atweh, Justin Bieber, Kuk Harrell & Jaden Smith)
    We Belong Together” – Toy Story 3 (Randy Newman)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    How To Train Your Dragon (Randy Thom, Jonathan Null & Al Nelson)
    Inception (Richard King)
    Iron Man 2 (Christopher Boyes & Frank Eulner)
    Robin Hood (Wylie Stateman & Mark Stoeckinger)
    True Grit (Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    127 Hours (Douglas Cameron, Niv Adiri, Richard Pryke & Ian Tapp)
    Black Swan (Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan & Dominick Tavella)
    Inception (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick)
    The Social Network (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten)
    True Grit (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    How To Train Your Dragon (Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois & Bonnie Arnold)
    The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, Bob Last & Sally Chomet)
    Megamind (Tom McGrath & Lara Breay)
    Tangled (Nathan Greno, Byron Howard & Roy Conli)
    Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Jay Baruchel – How To Train Your Dragon for voicing Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III
    Ned Beatty – Toy Story 3 for voicing Lots-O-Huggin’ Bear
    Gerard Butler – How To Train Your Dragon for voicing Stoick the Vast
    Will Ferrell – Megamind for voicing Megamind
    Tom Hanks – Toy Story 3 for voicing Sheriff Woody

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    127 Hours (Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak)
    Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    Inception (Wally Pfister)
    Shutter Island (Robert Richardson)
    True Grit (Roger Deakins)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Alice in Wonderland (Valli O’Reilly & Paul Gooch)
    The Way Back (Edouard F. Henriques & Yolanda Toussieng)
    The Wolfman (Rick Baker & Dave Elsey)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Alice in Wonderland (Robert Stromberg & Karen O’Hara)
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    Inception (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias & Doug Mowat)
    The King’s Speech (Eve Stewart & Judy Farr)
    True Grit (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
    Get Low (Julie Weiss)
    The King’s Speech (Jenny Beavan)
    The Tempest (Sandy Powell)
    True Grit (Mary Zophres)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    127 Hours (Jon Harris)
    The Fighter (Pamela Martin)
    Inception (Lee Smith)
    The King’s Speech (Tariq Anwar)
    The Social Network (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz & Nicolas Ait’Hadi)
    Inception (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
    Iron Man 2 (Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Dan Sudick)
    Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Arthur Langevin, Frazer Churchill & Brad Allen)
    TRON: Legacy (Eric Barba, Alex Burdett, Steve Preeg & Ben Procter)

    (it was not my intention to deadname Elliot Page. I simply copy-and-pasted these awards from my computer back to when he was credited with his old name. I intend to change it later)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204232456

    2011 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    The Help (Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan & Brunson N. Green)
    Hugo (Tim Headington, Graham King, Johnny Depp & Martin Scorsese)
    Larry Crowne (Gary Goertzen & Tom Hanks)
    Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz & Brad Pitt)
    Super 8 (J.J. Abrams, Steven Spielberg & Bryan Burk)
    War Horse (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    David Fincher – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
    Bennett Miller – Moneyball
    Martin Scorsese – Hugo
    Steven Spielberg – War Horse

    BEST ACTOR
    George Clooney – The Descendants
    Ryan Gosling – Drive
    Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
    Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Brad Pitt – Moneyball

    BEST ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – The Help
    Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
    Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Albert Brooks – Drive
    Jonah Hill – Moneyball
    Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
    Christopher Plummer – Beginners
    Andy Serkis – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain – The Help
    Elle Fanning – Super 8
    Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help
    Julia Roberts – Larry Crowne
    Octavia Spencer – The Help

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
    Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig)
    Larry Crowne (Tom Hanks & Nia Vardalos)
    Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
    Young Adult (Diablo Cody)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon, based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings)
    The Help (Tate Taylor, based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett)
    The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon, based on the play “Farragut North” by Beau Willimon)
    Moneyball (Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian & Stan Chervin, based on the book by Michael Lewis)
    War Horse (Richard Curtis & Lee Hall, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo and the play by Nick Stafford)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Bridesmaids [Allison Jones] (Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Ellie Kemper, Chris O’Dowd, Jill Clayburgh, Matt Lucas & Rebel Wilson)
    The Help [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard, Jessica Chastain, Allison Janney, Ahna O’Reilly, Sissy Spacek, Chris Lowell, Mike Vogel & Cicely Tyson)
    The Ides of March [Ellen Chenoweth] (Ryan Gosling, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Paul Giamatti, Evan Rachel Wood, Marisa Tomei, Jeffrey Wright, Max Minghella, Gregory Itzin & Jennifer Ehle)
    Larry Crowne [Jeanne McCarthy] (Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Wilmer Valderrama, Pam Grier, Cedric the Entertainer, Taraji P. Henson, Bryan Cranston, Rami Malek & George Takei)
    Mission Impossible – Ghost Protocol [April Webster & Alyssa Weisberg] (Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton, Michael Nyqvist, Vladimir Mashkov, Josh Holloway, Lea Seydoux & Anil Kapoor)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Asa Butterfield – Hugo
    Elle Fanning – Super 8
    Zachary Gordon – Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
    Chloe Moretz – Hugo
    Saorise Ronan – Hanna

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Bullhead [Belgium] (Michael R. Roskam)
    In Darkness [Poland] (Agnieska Holland)
    Pina [Germany] (Wim Wenders)
    A Separation [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
    The Skin I Live In [Spain] (Pedro Almodovar)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Buck (Cindy Meehl & Julie Goldman)
    Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog, Adrienne Ciuffo & Erik Nelson)
    Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis, Martin Herring & Mike Lerner)
    Project Nim (James Marsh & Simon Chinn)
    Undefeated (Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Seth Gordon & Glen Zipper)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
    Hugo (Howard Shore)
    Thor (Patrick Doyle)
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
    War Horse (John Williams)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Life’s a Happy Song” – The Muppets (Bret McKenzie)
    The Living Proof” – The Help (Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman & Harvey Mason Jr.)
    Pictures in My Head” – The Muppets (Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis & Chen Neeman)
    So Long” – Winnie the Pooh (Zooey Deschanel)
    Star Spangled Man” – Captain America: The First Avenger (Alan Menken & David Zippel)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    The Adventures of Tintin (Brent Burge, Chris Ward & Dave Whitehead)
    Mission Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Richard Hymns)
    Super 8 (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
    Thor (Michael Babcock & Richard King)
    War Horse (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Drive (Robert Eber, Robert Fernandez & Dave Paterson)
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson)
    Super 8 (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Tom Johnson)
    Transformers: The Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin)
    War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Peter Jackson)
    Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson & Melissa Cobb)
    Rango (Gore Verbinski, Graham King & John Carls)
    Rio (Carlos Saldanha, John C. Donkin & Bruce Anderson)
    Winnie the Pooh (Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall, Peter Del Vecho & Clark Spencer)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Michael Caine – Cars 2 for voicing Finn McMissile
    Jim Cummings – Winnie the Pooh for voicing Winnie the Pooh and Tigger
    Johnny Depp – Rango for voicing Rango
    Gary Oldman – Kung Fu Panda 2 for voicing Lord Shen
    Andy Serkis – The Adventures of Tintin for voicing Archibald Haddock

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
    Hugo (Robert Richardson)
    The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Captain America: The First Avenger (David White & Lisa Westcott)
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)
    The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    Hugo (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    Sherlock Holmes – A Game of Shadows (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Maria Djurkovic & Tom Brown)
    War Horse (Rick Carter & Lee Sandales)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    The Artist (Mark Bridges)
    The Help (Sharen Davis)
    Hugo (Sandy Powell)
    Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
    Sherlock Holmes – A Game of Shadows (Jenny Beavan)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Drive (Mat Newman)
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
    Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Super 8 (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey)
    War Horse (Michael Kahn)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson)
    Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg)
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett)
    Super 8 (Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri & Dennis Muren)
    Transformers: The Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler & John Frazier)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204233695

    2012 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Argo (George Clooney, Ben Affleck & Grant Heslov)
    The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
    Lincoln (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich & Russell Smith)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Ben Affleck – Argo
    Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
    David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
    Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

    BEST ACTOR
    Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
    Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
    Denzel Washington – Flight

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
    Naomi Watts – The Impossible

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – The Master
    Sally Field – Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
    Helen Hunt – The Sessions
    Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
    Flight (John Gatins)
    The Intouchables (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
    The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Argo (Chris Terrio, based on the book “The Master of Disguise” by Tony Mendez and the article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman)
    Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Aliban & Benh Zeitlin, based on the play “Juicy and Delicious” by Lucy Aliban)
    Lincoln (Tony Kushner, based on the book “Team of Rivals” by Doris Kearns Goodwin)
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky, based on the novel by Stephen Chbosky)
    Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, based on the novel by Matthew Quick)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Avengers [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Robert Downey, Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Tom Hiddleston, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner, Clark Gregg, Stellan Skarsgard & Samuel L. Jackson)
    The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel [Michelle Guish & Seher Latif] (Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Penelope Winton, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson, Ronald Pickup, Celia Imrie, Tina Desai & Dev Patel)
    Les Miserables [Nina Gold] (Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Eddie Redmayne, Aaron Tveit, Daniel Huttlestone, Samantha Barks, Sacha Baron Cohen & Helena Bonham Carter)
    Moonrise Kingdom [Douglas Aibel] (Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Bob Balaban, Jason Schwartzman & Harvey Keitel)
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower [Venus Kanini & Mary Vernieu] (Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, Emma Watson, Mae Whitman, Paul Dudd, Nina Dobrev, Johnny Simmons, Kate Walsh, Dylan McDermott & Joan Cusack)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (18 or UNDER)
    Jared Gilman – Moonrise Kingdom
    Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
    Tom Holland – The Impossible
    Chloe Moretz – Dark Shadows
    Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM [TIE]
    Amour [Austria] (Michael Haneke)
    The Intouchables [France] (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)

    Kon-Tiki [Norway] (Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
    A Royal Affair [Denmark] (Nikolaj Arcel)
    War Witch [Canada] (Kim Nguyen)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Bully (Lee Hirsch & Cynthia Lowen)
    The Imposter (Bart Layton & Dimitri Douglas)
    The Queen of Versailles (Lauren Greenfield & Danielle Renfew Behrens)
    Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul & Simon Chinn)
    West of Memphis (Amy J. Berg, Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
    Brave (Patrick Doyle)
    The Dark Knight Rises (Hans Zimmer)
    Lincoln (John Williams)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Into the Open Air” – Brave (Alex Mandel)
    Safe and Sound” – The Hunger Games (Taylor Swift, T-Bone Burnett, John Paul White & Joy Williams)
    Skyfall” – Skyfall (Adele & Paul Epworth)
    Suddenly” – Les Miserables (Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer)
    When Can I See You Again?” – Wreck-it Ralph (Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen & Brian Lee)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    The Avengers (Christopher Boyes & Frank Eulner)
    Brave (Gary Rydstrom & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
    The Dark Knight Rises (Richard King)
    Django Unchained (Wylie Stateman)
    Skyfall (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    The Dark Knight Rises (Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Carlos Solis)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges & Michael Semanick)
    Les Miserables (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes)
    Life of Pi (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & Drew Kunin)
    Skyfall (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Brave (Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman & Katherine Sarafian)
    Frankenweenie (Tim Burton & Allison Abbate)
    ParaNorman (Chris Butler, Sam Fell, Arianne Sutner & Travis Knight)
    Rise of the Guardians (Peter Ramsay, Christina Steinberg & Nancy Bernstein)
    Wreck-it Ralph (Rich Moore & Clark Spencer)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Jude Law – Rise of the Guardians for voicing Pitch Black
    Kelly Macdonald – Brave for voicing Princess Merida
    Frances McDormand – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted for voicing Captain Du Bois
    John C. Reilly – Wreck-it Ralph for voicing Wreck-it Ralph
    Adam Sandler – Hotel Transylvania for voicing Count Dracula

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Dark Knight Rises (Wally Pfister)
    Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
    Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
    Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
    Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

    BEST MAKEUP
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Richard Taylor & Peter King)
    Les Miserables (Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell)
    Lincoln (Lois Burwell & Kay Georgiou)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Brave (Steve Pilcher)
    Django Unchained (J. Michael Riva & Michael Pope)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
    Les Miserables (Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson)
    Lincoln (Rick Carter & Jim Erickson)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Adam Stockhausen & Kris Moran)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran)
    Les Miserables (Paco Delgado)
    Lincoln (Joanna Johnston)
    Mirror Mirror (Eiko Ishioka)
    Snow White and the Huntsman (Colleen Atwood)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Argo (William Goldenberg)
    The Dark Knight Rises (Lee Smith)
    Lincoln (Michael Kahn)
    Silver Linings Playbook (Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers)
    Zero Dark Thirty (William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams & Dan Sudick)
    The Dark Knight Rises (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
    Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott)
    Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley & Martin Hill)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204233779

    2013 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    American Hustle (Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison & Jonathan Gordon)
    Captain Phillips (Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti & Michael De Luca)
    Her (Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze & Vincent Landay)
    Twelve Years a Slave (Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Steve McQueen & Anthony Katagas)
    The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Riz Aziz & Emma Tillinger Kosoff)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
    Steve McQueen – Twelve Years a Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle
    Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

    BEST ACTOR
    Bruce Dern – Nebraska
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
    Chiwetel Ejiofor – Twelve Years a Slave
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers’ Club
    Robert Redford – All is Lost

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
    Judi Dench – Philomena
    Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
    Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
    Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek into Darkness
    Michael Fassbender – Twelve Years a Slave
    Matthew McConaughey – Mud
    Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Scarlett Johansson – Her
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    Lupita Nyong’o – Twelve Years a Slave
    Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station
    Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell)
    Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
    Her (Spike Jonze)
    Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    The Way, Way Back (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    August: Osage County (Tracy Letts, based on the play by Tracy Letts)
    Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, based on the characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan)
    Philomena (Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, based on the book “The Lost Child of Philomena Lee” by Martin Sexsmith)
    Twelve Years a Slave (John Ridley, based on the memoir by Solomon Northup)
    The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter, based on the memoir by Jordan Belfort)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    American Hustle [Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu] (Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Amy Adams, Jennifer Lawrence, Jeremy Renner, Louis C.K., Jack Huston, Michael Pena & Shea Whigham)
    August: Osage County [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Meryl Streep, Sam Shepard, Julia Roberts, Ewan McGregor, Abigail Breslin, Juliette Lewis, Dermot Mulroney, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch & Margo Martindale)
    Lee Daniels’ The Butler [Leah Daniels-Butler & Billy Hopkins] (Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, David Oyelowo, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Lenny Kravitz, Robin Williams, John Cusack, Liev Schreiber, James Marsden & Alan Rickman)
    Prisoners [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Maria Bello, Terrence Howard, Melissa Leo, Dylan Minnette & Paul Dano)
    The Way, Way Back [Allison Jones] (Liam James, Steve Carell, Sam Rockwell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb, Rob Corddry, Amanda Peet, Robert Capron & Maya Rudolph)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color
    Liam James – The Way, Way Back
    Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
    Tye Sheridan – Mud
    Ty Simpkins – Iron Man 3

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Blue is the Warmest Color [France] (Abdellatif Kechiche)
    The Great Beauty [Italy] (Paolo Sorrentino)
    The Hunt [Denmark] (Thomas Vinterburg)
    The Past [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
    The Wind Rises [Japan] (Hayao Miyazaki)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen & Michael K. Ross)
    The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn & Signe Byrge Sørensen)
    The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney, Frank Marshall & Matt Tolmach)
    Blackfish (Gabriela Cowperthwaite & Manuel V. Oteyza)
    Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley & Anita Lee)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Gravity (Steven Price)
    Her (William Butler & Owen Pallett)
    Man of Steel (Hans Zimmer)
    Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)
    Twelve Years a Slave (Hans Zimmer)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG [TIE]
    Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin)
    Let it Go” – Frozen (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
    The Moon Song” – Her (Karen Orzolek & Spike Jonze)
    Please, Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis (Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    Young and Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby (Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    All is Lost (Steve Boeddeker & Richard Hymns)
    Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
    Man of Steel (Eric A. Norris & Scott Hecker)
    Pacific Rim (Scott Martin Gershin)
    Star Trek into Darkness (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munro)
    Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead & Chris Munro)
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges & Michael Semanick)
    Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)
    Pacific Rim (Tim LeBlanc, John Reitz & Gregg Rudloff)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin & Chris Meledandri)
    Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner & Didier Brunner)
    Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee & Peter Del Vecho)
    Monsters University (Dan Scanlon & Kori Rae)
    The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki & Toshio Suzuki)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Steve Carell – Despicable Me 2 for voicing Gru
    Billy Crystal – Monsters University for voicing Mike Wazowski
    Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug for voicing Smaug
    Scarlett Johansson – Her for voicing Samantha
    Idina Menzel – Frozen for voicing Elsa

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
    Prisoners (Roger Deakins)
    Rush (Anthony Dod Mantle)
    The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Stuart Dryburgh)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    American Hustle (Evelyne Noraz & Kathrine Gordon)
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Richard Taylor & Peter King)
    Lee Daniels’ The Butler (Matthew Mungle, Debra Danson & Candace Neal)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn)
    Her (K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena)
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
    Oz: The Great and Powerful (Robert Stromberg & Nancy Haigh)
    Twelve Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen & Alice Baker)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
    The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
    The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Trish Summerville)
    Oz: The Great and Powerful (Gary Jones)
    Saving Mr. Banks (Daniel Orlandi)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten)
    Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
    Rush (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    Twelve Years a Slave (Joe Walker)
    The Wolf of Wall Street (Thelma Schoonmaker)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS [TIE]
    Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk & Neil Corbould)
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & Eric Reynolds)
    Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash & Dan Sudick)
    Man of Steel (Joe Letteri, John Desjardin, Dan Lemmon & Allen Hall)
    Pacific Rim (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Lindy De Quattro & Nigel Summer)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204233846

    2014 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan & James W. Skotchdopole)
    Boyhood (Richard Linklater, Catherine Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring & John Sloss)
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson & Steven Rales)
    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Bonnie Arnold)
    Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Lynda Obst)
    Selma (Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Ava DuVernay – Selma
    David Fincher – Gone Girl
    Richard Linklater – Boyhood
    Christopher Nolan – Interstellar

    BEST ACTOR
    Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
    Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
    Michael Keaton – Birdman
    David Oyelowo – Selma
    Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

    BEST ACTRESS
    Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
    Julianne Moore – Still Alice
    Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl
    Reese Witherspoon – Wild
    Shailene Woodley – The Fault in Our Stars

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
    Toby Kibbell – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Edward Norton – Birdman
    Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
    J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
    Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
    Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
    Emma Stone – Birdman
    Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo)
    Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness)
    The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)
    Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn, based on the novel by Gillian Flynn)
    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois, based on the book series by Cressida Cowell and the characters created by Will Davies, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois)
    The Imitation Game (Graham Moore, based on the book “Alan Turing: The Enigma” by Andrew Hodges)
    Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel by Thomas Pynchon)
    Wild (Nick Hornby, based on the memoir “Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail” by Cheryl Strayed)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Grand Budapest Hotel [Douglas Aibel & Jina Jay] (Ralph Fiennes, Tony Revolori, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Saorise Ronan, Tilda Swinton, Edward Norton, F. Murray Abraham, Jude Law & Harvey Keitel)
    Guardians of the Galaxy [Sarah Finn & Reg Poerscout-Edgerton] (Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Vin Diesel, Dave Bautista, Bradley Cooper, Lee Pace, Michael Rooker, John C. Reilly, Djimon Hounsou, Benicio del Toro & Glenn Close)
    Into the Woods [Tiffany Little Canfield, Francine Maisler & Bernard Telsey] (Meryl Streep, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Anna Kendrick, Chris Pine, Tracey Ullman, Christine Baranski, Lilla Crawford, Daniel Huttlestone & Johnny Depp)
    The LEGO Movie [Mary Hidalgo] (Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Liam Neeson, Nick Offerman, Alison Brie, Charlie Day, Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill & Morgan Freeman)
    X-Men: Days of Future Past [Andrea Kenyon, Roger Mussenden & Randi Wells] (James McAvoy, Hugh Jackman, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Halle Berry, Nicolas Hoult, Elliott Page, Peter Dinklage, Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
    Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
    Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
    Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
    Saorise Ronan – The Grand Budapest Hotel

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Force Majeure [Sweden] (Ruben Östlund)
    Ida [Poland] (Paweł Pawlikowski)
    Leviathan [Russia] (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
    Mommy [Canada] (Xavier Dolan
    The Tale of Princess Kaguya [Japan] (Isao Takahata)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Citizenfour (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy & Dirk Wilutzky)
    Jodorowsky’s Dune (Frank Pavich, Stephen Scarlata & Travis Stevens)
    Life Itself (Steve James, Garrett Basch & Zak Piper)
    The Overnighters (Jesse Moss & Amanda McBaine)
    Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel & Joanna Natasegara)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Gone Girl (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)
    Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
    The Theory of Everything (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
    Unbroken (Alexandre Desplat)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Everything is Awesome!!” – The LEGO Movie (Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)
    For the Dancing and the Dreaming” – How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Jonsi Birgisson, John Powell & Shane MacGowan)
    Glory” – Selma (John Legend, Common & Che Smith)
    Lost Stars” – Begin Again (Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley & Nick Southwood)
    Split the Difference” – Boyhood (Ethan Hawke)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Fury (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
    Guardians of the Galaxy (Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood)
    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers)
    Interstellar (Richard King)
    Unbroken (Becky Sullivan & Andrew DeCristofaro)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Birdman (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & Thomas Varga)
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Michael Hedges)
    Interstellar (Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
    Unbroken (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & David Lee)
    Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins & Thomas Curley)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Boxtrolls (Anthony Staachi, Graham Annable & Travis Knight)
    How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)
    The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Dan Lin & Roy Lee)
    Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore & Paul Young)
    The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata & Yoshiaki Nishimura)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Cate Blanchett – How To Train Your Dragon 2 for voicing Valka
    Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy for voicing Rocket
    Will Ferrell – The LEGO Movie for voicing President Business
    Ben Kingsley – The Boxtrolls for voicing Archibald Snatcher
    Chris Pratt – The LEGO Movie for voicing Emmet Brickowski

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Interstellar (Hoyte van Hoytema)
    Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)
    Nightcrawler (Robert Elswit)
    Unbroken (Roger Deakins)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Foxcatcher (Bill Corso & Kathrine Gordon)
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier)
    Guardians of the Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou & David White)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock)
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
    Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock)
    Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts)
    Snowpiercer (Ondrej Nekvasil & Beatrice Brentnerova)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
    Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
    Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
    Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
    Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
    Edge of Tomorrow (James Herbert & Lisa Jennings)
    Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)
    Interstellar (Lee Smith)
    Whiplash (Tom Cross)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist)
    Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould)
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
    Interstellar (Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott R. Fisher)
    X-Men: Days of Future Past (Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie & Cameron Waldbauer)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204233912

    2015 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Inside Out (Jonas Rivera)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Doug Mitchell, George Miller & P.J. Voeten)
    The Revenant (Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu & Mary Parent)
    Spotlight (Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin & Michael Sugar)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams, Kathleen Kennedy & Bryan Burk)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Pete Docter – Inside Out
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – The Revenant
    Thomas McCarthy – Spotlight
    George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
    Ridley Scott – The Martian

    BEST ACTOR
    Matt Damon – The Martian
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
    Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
    Ian McKellen – Mr. Holmes
    Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett – Carol
    Emily Blunt – Sicario
    Brie Larson – Room
    Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
    Saorise Ronan – Brooklyn

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Benicio del Toro – Sicario
    Tom Hardy – The Revenant
    Michael Keaton – Spotlight
    Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
    Sylvester Stallone – Creed

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
    Rooney Mara – Carol
    Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
    Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
    Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Bridge of Spies (Matt Charman, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
    The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
    Inside Out (Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley & Ronnie del Carmen)
    Spotlight (Josh Singer & Thomas McCarthy)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Big Short (Adam McKay & Charles Randolph, based on the book by Michael Lewis)
    Brooklyn (Nick Hornby, based on the novel by Colm Tóibín)
    Room (Emma Donoghue, based on the novel by Emma Donoghue)
    Steve Jobs (Aaron Sorkin, based on the book by Walter Isaacson)
    The Walk (Christopher Browne & Robert Zemeckis, based on the book “To Reach the Clouds” by Philippe Petit)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Hateful Eight [Victoria Thomas] (Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins, Demian Bichir, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Channing Tatum & Bruce Dern)
    Inside Out [Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher] (Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling, Kaitlyn Dias, Diane Lane, Kyle MacLachlan & Richard Kind)
    Spotlight [Kerry Barden, John Buchan, Jason Knight & Paul Schnee] (Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Brian d’Arcy James, Billy Crudup & Stanley Tucci)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens [Nina Gold, Alyssa Weisberg & April Webster] (John Boyega, Daisy Ridley, Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac, Lupita Nyong’o, Andy Serkis, Domnhall Gleeson, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher & Harrison Ford)
    Straight Outta Compton [Victoria Thomas & Cindy Tolan] (O’Shea Jackson, Jr., Corey Hawkins, Jason Mitchell, Aldis Hodge, Neil Brown, Jr., Corey Reynolds, Marlon Yates Jr., Keith Stanfield & Paul Giamatti)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
    Kaitlyn Dias – Inside Out
    Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
    Saorise Ronan – Brooklyn
    Jacob Tremblay – Room

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    The Assassin [Taiwan] (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
    Goodnight, Mommy [Austria] (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
    Labyrinth of Lies [Germany] (Giulio Ricciarelli)
    Mustang [France] (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
    Son of Saul [Hungary] (László Nemes)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Amy (Asif Kapadia & James Gay-Rees)
    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney, Kristen Vaurio & Lawrence Wright)
    The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering)
    The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer & Signe Byrge Sørensen)
    Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore, Carl Deal & Tia Lessin)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Bridge of Spies (Thomas Newman)
    The Hateful Eight (Ennio Merricone)
    Inside Out (Michael Giacchino)
    Sicario (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Earned it” – Fifty Shades of Grey (The Weeknd, Stephen Moccio & Jason Quenneville)
    Feels Like Summer” – Shaun the Sheep Movie (Ilan Eshkeri, Nick Hodgson & Tim Wheeler)
    See You Again” – Furious 7 (Justin Franks, Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa & Andrew Cedar)
    Til it Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground (Lady Gaga & Diane Warren)
    Writing’s on the Wall” – Spectre (Sam Smith & James Napier)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Avengers: Age of Ultron (Christopher Boyes & Frank Eulner)
    Inside Out (Shannon Mills)
    Jurassic World (Al Nelson & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini & David White)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Matthew Wood & David Acord)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins & Gregg Rudloff)
    The Martian (Mac Ruth, Paul Massey & Mark Taylor)
    The Revenant (Chris Duesterdiek, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & Randy Thom)
    Spectre (Scott Millan, Gregg Rudloff & Stuart Wilson)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
    Inside Out (Pete Docter)
    The Peanuts Movie (Steve Martino)
    Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak)
    When Marnie Was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Lewis Black – Inside Out for voicing Anger
    Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa for voicing Lisa
    Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens for voicing Maz Kanata
    Amy Poehler – Inside Out for voicing Joy
    Phyllis Smith – Inside Out for voicing Sadness

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Bridge of Spies (Janusz Kaminski)
    The Hateful Eight (Robert Richardson)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
    The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Sicario (Roger Deakins)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin)
    The Revenant (Graham Johnston, Adrien Morot & Robert Pandini)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin & Neal Scanlan)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngelo)
    Cinderella (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    Inside Out (Ralph Eggleston)
    The Revenant (Jack Fisk & Hamish Purdy)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford & Lee Sandales)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
    Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
    The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
    Far from the Madding Crowd (Janet Patterson)
    The Revenant (Jacqueline West)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Bridge of Spies (Michael Kahn)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)
    The Revenant (Stephen Mirrione)
    Sicario (Joe Walker)
    Spotlight (Tom McArdle)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avengers: Age of Ultron (Christopher Townsend, Ben Snow, Alessandro Cioffi & Paul Corbould)
    Jurassic World (Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett & Michael Meinardus)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver & Andy Williams)
    The Martian (Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands & Steven Warner)
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204234039

    2016 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Arrival (Dan Levine, Shawn Levy & Aaron Ryder)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner)
    La La Land (Gary Gilbert, Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz & Marc Platt)
    Loving (Colin Firth, Sarah Green, Marc Turtletaub & Peter Saraf)
    Silence (Martin Scorsese, Barbara De Fina, Emma Tillinger Kosoff & Irwin Winkler)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    Martin Scorsese – Silence
    Denis Villenueve – Arrival

    BEST ACTOR
    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    Joel Edgerton – Loving
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
    Denzel Washington – Fences

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Arrival
    Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
    Ruth Negga – Loving
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
    Emma Stone – La La Land

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Dev Patel – Lion
    Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – Fences
    Lupita Nyong’o – Queen of Katwe
    Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
    Rachel Weisz – The Light Between Oceans
    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Marc Haimes, Chris Butler & Shannon Tindle)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Josie Trinidad, Jim Reardon & Jennifer Lee)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Fences (August Wilson, based on the play by August Wilson)
    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi, based on the book by Margot Lee Shetterly)
    Lion (Luke Davies, based on the memoir “A Long Way Home” by Saroo Brierley & Larry Buttrose)
    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney, based on the play “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue” by Tarell Alvin McCraney)
    Silence (Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese, based on the novel by Shūsaku Endō)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Fences [Victoria Thomas] (Denzel Washington, Viola Davis, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Jovan Adepo, Russell Hornsby & Mykelti Williamson)
    Hidden Figures [Victoria Thomas] (Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Glen Powell, Jim Parsons, Aldin Hodge & Mahershala Ali)
    La La Land [Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood] (Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, Rosemarry DeWitt, Finn Wittrock, Tom Everett Scott, Meagan Fay & J.K. Simmons)
    Silence [Ellen Chenoweth] (Andrew Garfield, Adam Driver, Tadanobu Asano, Ciaran Hinds, Issey Ogata, Shinya Tsukamoto & Liam Neeson)
    Zootopia [Jamie Sparer Roberts] (Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Nate Torrence, Jenny Slate, Tommy Chong, Bonnie Hunt, Alan Tudyk, Shakira & J.K. Simmons)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
    Neel Sethi – The Jungle Book
    Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
    Ferdia Walsh-Peelo – Sing Street

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Elle [France] (Paul Verhoeven)
    The Handmaiden [South Korea] (Park Chan-wook)
    Neruda [Chile] (Pablo Larrain)
    The Salesman [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
    Toni Erdmann [Germany] (Maren Ade)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick & Howard Barish)
    Before the Flood (Fisher Stevens, Leonardo DiCaprio & Brett Ratner)
    Gleason (Clay Tweel, Seth Gordon & Mary Rohlich)
    Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams & Julie Goldman)
    O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman, Erin Leyton & Connor Schell)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Arrival (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    The Light Between Oceans (Alexandre Desplat)
    Lion (Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
    City of Stars” – La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
    Drive It Like You Stole it” – Sing Street (Gary Clark)
    How Far I’ll Go” – Moana (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
    A Letter to the Free” – 13th (Common, Kareem Riggins & Robert Glasper)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
    Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Matthew Wood & Christopher Scarabosio)
    Sully (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Arrival (Bernard Gariépy Strobl & Claude Le Haye)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright & Robert Mackenzie)
    The Jungle Book (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Ron Judkins)
    La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee & Steve A. Morrow)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
    The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
    Moana (Ron Clements & John Musker)
    The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit)
    Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Jason Bateman – Zootopia for voicing Nick Wilde
    Auli’i Cravalho – Moana for voicing Moana
    Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory for voicing Dory
    Charlize Theron – Kubo and the Two Strings for voicing Monkey
    Alan Tudyk – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story for voicing K-2SO

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    The Light Between Oceans (Adam Arkapaw)
    Moonlight (James Laxton)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland & Daniel Phillips)
    Silence (Noriko Watanabe)
    Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow & Richard Alonso)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig & Anna Pinnock)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Nelson Lowry)
    La La Land (David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
    Silence (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Allied (Joanna Johnston)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
    Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
    La La Land (Mary Zophres)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Arrival (Joe Walker)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne)
    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS [TIE]
    Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington & Burt Dalton)
    Doctor Strange (Stephanie Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vince Cirelli & Paul Corbould)
    The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez & Dan Lemmon)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean & Brad Schiff)

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel & Neil Corbould)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204234069

    2017 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
    Get Out (Scott McKittrick, Jason Blum & Jordan Peele)
    Lady Bird (Scott Rudin, Eli Bush & Evelyn O’Neil)
    Mudbound (Carl Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles King & Kim Roth)
    The Post (Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger & Amy Pascal)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Kathleen Kennedy & Ram Bergman)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Dee Rees – Mudbound
    Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

    BEST ACTOR
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
    James McAvoy – Split
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
    Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
    Patrick Stewart – Logan

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Allison Janney – I, Tonya
    Melissa Leo – Novitiate
    Laurie Metcalf – Get Out
    Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Battle of the Sexes (Simon Beaufoy)
    Get Out (Jordan Peele)
    Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
    Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory, based on the novel by Andre Aciman)
    The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, based on the book by Greg Sestero & Tom Bissell)
    Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, based on the memoir by Molly Bloom)
    Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams, based on the novel by Hillary Jordan)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Mark Bomback & Matt Reeves, based on the novel “La Planete des singes” by Pierre Boulle and the characters created by Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    The Disaster Artist [Rich D’Elia] (James Franco, Dave Franco, Seth Rogen, Ari Graynor, Josh Hutcherson, Jacki Weaver, Alison Brie, Megan Mullally, Jason Mantzoukas & Sharon Stone)
    Mudbound [Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram] (Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan & Mary J. Blige)
    Murder on the Orient Express [Lucy Bevan] (Kenneth Branagh, Penelope Cruz, Willem Dafoe, Judi Dench, Josh Gad, Derek Jacobi, Leslie Odom Jr., Michelle Pfeiffer, Daisy Ridley & Johnny Depp)
    The Post [Ellen Lewis] (Tom Hanks, Meryl Streep, Sarah Paulson, Bob Odenkirk, Tracy Letts, Bradley Whitford, Bruce Greenwood, Carrie Coon, Jesse Plemons & David Cross)
    Spider-Man: Homecoming [Sarah Finn] (Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Jon Favreau, Zendaya, Donald Glover, Jacob Batalon, Laura Harrier, Tony Revolori, Marisa Tomei & Robert Downey, Jr.)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
    Tom Holland – Spider-Man: Homecoming
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Amiah Miller – War for the Planet of the Apes
    Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
    Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    First They Killed My Father [Cambodia] (Angelina Jolie)
    In the Fade [Germany] (Fatih Akin)
    Loveless [Russia] (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
    The Square [Sweden] (Ruben Östlund)
    Thelma [Sweden] (Joachim Trier)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    City of Ghosts (Matthew Heineman)
    Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)
    Icarus (Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan & Jim Swartz)
    Jane (Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk & Tony Gerber)
    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (Chris Smith, Brendan Fitzgerald & Spike Jonze)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
    Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
    Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
    The Post (John Williams)
    The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast (Alan Menken & Tim Rice)
    I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” – Fifty Shades Darker (Taylor Swift, Sam Dew & Jack Antonoff)
    Mighty River” – Mudbound (Mary J. Blige & Raphael Saadiq)
    Remember Me” – Coco (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
    This is Me” – The Greatest Showman (Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini)
    Detroit (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
    Dunkirk (Richard King)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce & Matthew Wood)
    Wonder Woman (James H. Mather)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth)
    Coco (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Vince Caro)
    Dunkirk (Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
    The Shape of Water (Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek & Brad Zoern)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert)
    The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)
    Coco (Lee Unkrich)
    The LEGO Batman Movie (Chris McKay)
    Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie for voicing Batman
    Alec Baldwin – The Boss Baby for voicing The Boss Baby
    Saara Chaudry – The Breadwinner for voicing Parvana
    Anthony Gonzalez – Coco for voicing Miguel
    Ed Helms – Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie for voicing Captain Underpants

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
    Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
    Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
    The Shape of Water (Dan Lautsen)
    Wonder Wheel (Vittorio Storaro)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Darkest Hour (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji & David Malinowski)
    Logan (Joel Harlow & Gloria Pasqua Casny)
    Wonder (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness & Robert Pandini)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola)
    Coco (Harley Jessup)
    Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    Wonder Wheel (Santo Loquasto & Regina Graves)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
    The Greatest Showman (Ellen Mirojnick)
    Murder on the Orient Express (Alexandra Byrne)
    Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
    Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
    Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Wright)
    Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
    Mudbound (Mako Kamitsuna)
    The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer & Richard R. Hoover)
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist)
    Wonder Woman (Bill Westenhofer, Frazer Churchill, Alex Wuttke & Mark Holt)

    "I like big Asian butts and I cannot lie" ~Avery Bullock, American Dad!

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - May 6, 2021
Movies
darthva... - May 6, 2021
Movies
RobertPius - May 5, 2021
Movies