Home Forums Movies Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 4 posts - 16 through 19 (of 19 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
18
replies
1551
views
1
users
Tyler The Awe..
18
  • Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204234129

    2018 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Bohemian Rhapsody (Jim Beach & Graham King)
    Green Book (Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, Megan Ellison, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner)
    Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, Donald De Line, Dan Farah & Kristie Macosko Krieger)
    A Star is Born (Bill Gerber, Jon Peters, Bradley Cooper & Todd Phillips)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
    Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Spike Lee – BlacKKKlansman
    Steven Spielberg – Ready Player One

    BEST ACTOR
    Christian Bale – Vice
    Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Game
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
    Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

    BEST ACTRESS
    Glenn Close – The Wife
    Viola Davis – Widows
    Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
    Felicity Huffman – On the Basis of Sex
    Carey Mulligan – Wildlife

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
    Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
    Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Vice
    Claire Foy – First Man
    Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
    Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Emma Stone – The Favourite

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Favourite (Tony McNamara & Deborah Davis)
    Green Book (Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie & Nick Vallelonga)
    Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Jason Schwartzman & Kunichi Nomura)
    A Quiet Place (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski)
    Vice (Adam McKay)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Beautiful Boy (Luke Davies & Felix van Groeningen, based on the memoirs “Beautiful Boy: A Father’s Journey Through His Son’s Addiction” by David Sheff, and “Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines” by Nic Sheff)
    Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton, based on the memoir “Boy Erased: A Memoir” by Garrard Conley)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, based on the novel by James Baldwin)
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, based on the characters Spider-Man created by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko and Miles Morales created by Brian Michael Bendis & Sara Pichelli)
    Widows (Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen, based on the television series written by Lynda La Plante)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Bohemian Rhapsody [Susie Figgis] (Rami Malek, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee, Ben Hardy, Joe Mazzello, Allen Leech, Aidan Gillen, Tom Hollander, Aaron McCusker & Mike Myers)
    If Beale Street Could Talk [Cindy Tolan] (Kiki Layne, Stephan James, Teyonah Paris, Colman Domingo, Brian Tyree Henry, Ed Skrein, Aunjanue Ellis, Michael Beach, Dave Franco & Regina King)
    Ready Player One [Lucy Bevan & Ellen Lewis] (Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Ben Mendelsohn, Lena Waithe, T.J. Miller, Simon Pegg, Philip Zhao, Win Morisaki, Hannah John-Kamen & Mark Rylance)
    Vice [Kathy Driscoll & Francine Maisler] (Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carell, Alison Pill, Jesse Plemons, Lily Rabe, Tyler Perry, Justin Kirk, LisaGay Hamilton & Sam Rockwell)
    Widows [Francine Maisler, Mickie Paskal & Jennifer Rudnicke] (Viola Davis, Michelle Rodriguez, Elizabeth Debicki, Colin Farrell, Brian Tyree Henry, Carrie Coon, Jacki Weaver, Robert Duvall, Liam Neeson & Daniel Kaluuya)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
    Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
    Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
    Tye Sheridan – Ready Player One
    Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Cold War [Poland] (Paweł Pawlikowski)
    The Guilty [Denmark] (Gustav Möller)
    Never Look Away [Germany] (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
    Roma [Mexico] (Alfonso Cuaron)
    Shoplifters [Japan] (Hirokazu Kore-eda)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill & Evan Hayes)
    Minding the Gap (Bing Liu & Diane Moy Quon)
    RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen)
    Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett & Becky Read)
    Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville, Caryn Capotosto & Nicholas Ma)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
    First Man (Justin Hurwitz)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
    Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
    Ready Player One (Alan Silvestri)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    All the Stars” – Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh & Solana Rowe)
    I’ll Fight” – RBG (Diane Warren)
    The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman)
    Shallow” – A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt)
    Sunflower” – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Post Malone, Swae Lee, Carter Lang & Louis Bell)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Avengers: Infinity War (Shannon Mills & Daniel Laurie)
    Incredibles 2 (Coya Elliott & Ren Klyce)
    Mission Impossible – Fallout (James H. Mather)
    Ready Player One (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)
    Solo: A Star Wars Story (Tim Nielsen & Matthew Wood)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor & Peter J. Devlin)
    First Man (Mary H. Ellis, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & Ai-Ling Lee)
    A Quiet Place (Michael Barosky & Brandon Proctor)
    Ready Player One (Chris Munro, Andy Nelson & Gary Rydstrom)
    A Star is Born (Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Jason Rider)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Early Man (Nick Park)
    Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
    Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
    Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda)
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsay & Rodney Rothman)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs for voicing Chief
    Tom Hiddleston – Early Man for voicing Lord Nooth
    Holly Hunter – Incredibles 2 for voicing Elastigirl
    Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse for voicing Miles Morales
    Sarah Silverman – Ralph Breaks the Internet for voicing Vanellope Von Schweetz

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Black Panther (Rachel Morrison)
    First Man (Linus Sandgren)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (James Laxton)
    Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
    A Star is Born (Matthew Libatique)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Black Panther (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend & Ken Diaz)
    Mary, Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher & Jessica Brooks)
    Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Stuart Craig & Anna Pinnock)
    First Man (Nathan Crowley & Kathy Lucas)
    Isle of Dogs (Paul Harrod & Adam Stockhausen)
    Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre & Gordon Sim)
    Ready Player One (Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Colleen Atwood)
    The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
    Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
    Mary, Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Beautiful Boy (Stephen Mirrione)
    Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
    First Man (Tom Cross)
    Mission Impossible – Fallout (Eddie Hamilton)
    A Star is Born (Jay Cassidy)
    Widows (Joe Walker)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl & Dan Sudick)
    Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones & Chris Corbould)
    First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles & J.D. Schwalm)
    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (David Vickery, Alex Wuttke, Paul Corbould & Neil Scanlan)
    Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler & David Shirk)

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204234265

    2019 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    1917 (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall & Brian Oliver)
    The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal & Emma Tillinger Kosoff)
    Little Women (Amy Pascal, Denise Di Novi & Robin Swicord)
    Marriage Story (David Heyman & Noah Baumbach)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh & Quentin Tarantino)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
    Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST ACTOR
    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taron Egerton – Rocketman
    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name
    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
    Saorise Ronan – Little Women
    Charlize Theron – Bombshell
    Renee Zellweger – Judy

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino – The Irishman
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman
    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – The Report
    Laura Dern – Marriage Story
    Florence Pugh – Little Women
    Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Shuzhen Zhao – The Farewell

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
    Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
    Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
    Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodovar)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster (based on the article “Can You Say… Hero?” by Tom Junod)
    The Irishman (Steven Zaillian, based on the book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt)
    Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, based on the novel “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens)
    Little Women (Greta Gerwig, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott)
    Toy Story 4 (Stephany Folsom, Andrew Stanton, John Lasseter, Josh Cooley, Valerie LaPointe, Rashida Jones, Will McCormack & Martin Hynes, based on the characters created by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Ash Brannon & Lee Unkrich)
    The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten, based on the play “The Pope” by Anthony McCarten)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Avengers: Endgame [Sarah Finn] (Robert Downey, Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner, Don Cheadle, Paul Rudd, Brie Larson & Josh Brolin)
    The Irishman [Ellen Lewis] (Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Ray Romano, Bobby Cannavale, Stephen Graham, Harvey Keitel, Jesse Plemons, Stephanie Kurtzuba & Anna Paquin)
    Knives Out [Mary Vernieu] (Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis, Michael Shannon, Don Johnson, Toni Collette, Lakeith Stanfield, Katherine Langford, Jaeden Lieberher & Christopher Plummer)
    Little Women [Kathy Driscoll & Francine Maisler] (Saorise Ronan, Emma Watson, Florence Pugh, Eliza Scanlen, Laura Dern, Timothee Chalamet, Tracy Letts, Bob Odenkirk, James Norton & Meryl Streep)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood [Victoria Thomas] (Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch, Margaret Qualley, Timothy Olyphant, Julia Butters, Bruce Dern, Luke Perry & Al Pacino)
    Toy Story 4 [Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher] (Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale, Christina Hendricks, Keanu Reeves, Joan Cusack, Don Rickles, Jordan Peele & Keegan-Michael Key)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Asher Angel – Shazam!
    Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
    Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
    Jacob Tremblay – Good Boys

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Pain and Glory [Spain] (Pedro Almodovar)
    Parasite [South Korea] (Bong Joon-ho)
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire [France] (Celine Sciamma)
    Transit [Germany] (Christian Petzold)
    Weathering with You [Japan] (Makoto Shinkai)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert & Jeff Reichert)
    Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller, Evan Krauss & Thomas Petersen)
    Love, Antosha (Garret Price, Drake Doremus & Adam Gibbs)
    One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Christopher Clements & Julie Goldman)
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (Martin Scorsese, Margaret Bodde & Jeff Rosen)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    1917 (Thomas Newman)
    Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
    Little Women (Alexandre Desplat)
    Marriage Story (Randy Newman)
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
    (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
    Into the Unknown” – Frozen II (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
    Show Yourself” – Frozen II (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
    Speechless” – Aladdin (Alan Menken, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    1917 (Oliver Tarney)
    Ad Astra (Gary Rydstrom & Brad Semenoff)
    Ford v Ferrari (Donald Sylvester)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Wylie Stateman)
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Matthew Wood & David Acord)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    1917 (Scott Millan, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson)
    Avengers: Endgame (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & John Pritchett)
    Ford v Ferrari (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A. Morrow)
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Gary Rizzo, Scott R. Lewis & Shawn Murphy)
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois)
    Klaus (Sergio Pablos)
    Missing Link (Chris Butler)
    Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
    Weathering with You (Makoto Shinkai)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Jay Baruchel – How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World for voicing Hiccup
    Kristen Bell – Frozen II for voicing Anna
    Zach Galifianakis – Missing Link for voicing Mr. Link
    Tony Hale – Toy Story 4 for voicing Forky
    Tom Hanks – Toy Story 4 for voicing Sheriff Woody

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    1917 (Roger Deakins)
    The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Joker (Lawrence Sher)
    The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole)
    Bombshell (Kazuhiro Tsuji, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker)
    Joker (Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou)
    Judy (Jeremy Woodhead)
    Rocketman (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou & Barrie Gower)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    1917 (Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales)
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Pierre-Olivier Vincent)
    The Irishman (Bob Shaw & Regina Graves)
    Little Women (Jess Gonchor & Claire Kaufman)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Aladdin (Michael Wilkinson)
    Downton Abbey (Anna Robbins)
    Little Women (Jacqueline Durran)
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Arianne Phillips)
    Rocketman (Julian Day)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    1917 (Lee Smith)
    Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller)
    Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland)
    The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Parasite (Yang Jin-mo)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Ad Astra
    Avengers: Endgame (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick)
    The Irishman (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli)
    The Lion King (Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez & Elliot Newman)
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy)

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204234321

    2020 Tyler’s Choice Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    BEST PICTURE
    Mank (Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth & Douglas Urbanski)
    Minari (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner & Christina Oh)
    Nomadland (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears & Chloe Zhao)
    Soul (Dana Murray)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Stuart M. Besser, Marc Platt & Tyler Thompson)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Pete Docter – Soul
    David Fincher – Mank
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

    BEST ACTOR
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Gary Oldman – Mank
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    BEST ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    Kate Winslet – Ammonite

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
    David Straitharn – Nomadland

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mank (Jack Fincher)
    Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
    Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
    Soul (Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, based on the play “Le Pere” by Florian Zeller)
    First Cow (Kelly Reichardt & Jonathan Raymond, based on the novel “The Half Life” by Jonathan Raymond)
    Hamilton (Lin-Manuel Miranda, based on the biography “Alexander Hamilton” by Ron Chernow)
    News of the World (Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass, based on the novel by Paulette Jiles)
    Nomadland (Chloe Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Hamilton [Bethany Knox & Bernard Telsey] (Daveed Diggs, Renee Elise Goldenberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Philippa Soo)
    Minari [Julia Kim] (Steven Yeun, Han Ye-ri, Alan Kim, Noel Kate Cho, Will Patton, Scott Haze, Darryl Cox & Youn Yuh-jung)
    One Night in Miami [Kimberly Hardin] (Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom, Jr., Lance Reddick, Joaquina Kalukango, Nicolette Robinson, Jeremy Pope, Michael Imperioli & Beau Bridges)
    The Prom [Alexa L. Fogel] (Meryl Streep, James Corden, Nicole Kidman, Kerry Washington, Andrew Rannells, Tracey Ullman, Kevin Chamberlin, Mary Kay Place, Jo Ellen Pellman & Ariana DeBose)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 [Francine Maisler] (Eddie Redmayne, Sacha Baron Cohen, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Michael Keaton, Frank Langella, John Carroll Lynch, Jeremy Strong & Mark Rylance)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Another Round [Denmark] (Thomas Vinterburg)
    Beanpole [Russia] (Kantemir Balagov)
    La Llorana [Guatemala] (Jayro Bustamante)
    Quo Vadis, Aida? [Bosnia & Herzegovina] (Jasmila Žbanić)
    A Sun [Taiwan] (Chung Mong-hong)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Collective (Alexander Nanau, Hanka Kastelicová & Bianca Oana)
    Dick Johnson is Dead (Kirsten Johnson & Marilyn Ness)
    The Social Dilemma (Jeff Orlowski & Larissa Rhodes)
    Time (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino & Kellen Quinn)
    The Way I See It (Dawn Porter, Laura Dern & Evan Hayes)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE [TIE]
    Mank (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)
    News of the World (James Newton Howard)
    Soul (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
    Tenet (Ludwig Goransson)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton & Celeste Waite)
    Húsavík” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Goransson & Savan Kotecha)
    The Plan” – Tenet (Travis Scott, Ludwig Goransson & Ebony Oshunrinde)
    RITMO (Bad Boys for Life)” – Bad Boys for Life (William Adams, Allan Pineda, Jose Balvin & Keith Harris)
    Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon (Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield & Helen Park)
    Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Andra Day & Raphael Saadiq)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    The Midnight Sky (Randy Thom, Dan Hiland, Todd Beckett & Danny Hambrook)
    Soul (Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker & Vince Caro)
    Sound of Metal (Philip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc & Carlos Cortes)
    Tenet (Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo & Kevin O’Connell)
    Wonder Woman 1984 (Richard King, Jimmy Boyle, Gary A. Rizzo & Gilbert Lake)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Over the Moon (Glen Keane)
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Will Becher & Richard Phelan)
    Soul (Pete Docter)
    Trolls World Tour (Walt Dohrn)
    Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore)

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    Tina Fey – Soul for voicing 22
    Jamie Foxx – Soul for voicing Joe Gardner
    Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers for voicing Robyn Goodfellowe
    Chris Pratt – Onward for voicing Barley Lightfoot
    Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog for voicing Sonic the Hedgehog

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Da 5 Bloods (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
    News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
    Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
    Tenet (Hoyte van Hoytema)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Birds of Prey (Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson & Adruitha Lee)
    Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney & Matthew Mungle)
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal & Larry M. Cherry)
    Promising Young Woman (Angela Wells & Daniel Curet)
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Hamilton (David Korins)
    Mank (Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale)
    News of the World (David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan)
    The Personal History of David Copperfield (Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx)
    Soul (Steve Pilcher)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
    Mank (Trish Summerville)
    Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
    The Personal History of David Copperfield (Suzie Harman & Robert Worley)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Mank (Kirk Baxter)
    Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
    Tenet (Jennifer Lame)
    Time (Gabriel Rhodes)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Greyhound
    The Midnight Sky (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins & Max Solomon)
    Soul (Michael Fong & Bill Watral)
    Tenet (Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher & Mike Chambers)
    Wonder Woman 1984 (John Moffatt, Alexis Wajsbrot, Huw J Evans & Mark Holt)

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204235102

    Tyler’s Choice Awards: List of Winners

    UNDER CONSTRUCTION

    BEST PICTURE
    2004: Spider-Man 2
    2005: Crash
    2006: The Departed
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Up
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: Hugo
    2012: Lincoln
    2013: Twelve Years a Slave
    2014: Boyhood
    2015: The Revenant
    2016: Silence
    2017: Lady Bird
    2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
    2019: The Irishman
    2020: Minari
    2021:

    BEST DIRECTOR
    2004: Brad Bird – The Incredibles
    2005: Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
    2006: Martin Scorsese – The Departed
    2007: Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
    2008: Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    2010: David Fincher – The Social Network
    2011: Martin Scorsese – Hugo
    2012: Ben Affleck – Argo
    2013: Steve McQueen – Twelve Years a Slave
    2014: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
    2015: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – The Revenant
    2016: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    2017: Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    2018: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
    2019: Sam Mendes – 1917
    2020: Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    2021:

    BEST ACTOR
    2004: Paul Giamatti – Sideways
    2005: Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    2006: Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland
    2007: Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    2008: Sean Penn – Milk
    2009: Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
    2010: James Franco – 127 Hours
    2011: Brad Pitt – Moneyball
    2012: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    2013: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
    2014: Michael Keaton – Birdman
    2015: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
    2016: Denzel Washington – Fences
    2017: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    2018: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    2019: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
    2020: Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    2021:

    BEST ACTRESS
    2004: Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
    2006: Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
    2007: Amy Adams – Enchanted and Ellen Page – Juno
    2008: Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road
    2009: Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia
    2010: Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
    2011: Viola Davis – The Help
    2012: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
    2013: Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    2014: Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl
    2015: Brie Larson – Room
    2016: Emma Stone – La La Land
    2017: Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
    2018: Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
    2019: Renee Zellweger – Judy
    2020: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    2021:

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    2004: Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2
    2005: George Clooney – Syriana
    2006: Robin Williams – Night at the Museum
    2007: Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
    2008: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    2009: Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
    2010: Christian Bale – The Fighter
    2011: Christopher Plummer – Beginners
    2012: Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    2013: Michael Fassbender – Twelve Years a Slave
    2014: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
    2015: Sylvester Stallone – Creed
    2016: Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    2017: Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    2018: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    2019: Al Pacino – The Irishman
    2020: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    2021:

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    2004: Natalie Portman – Closer
    2005: Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
    2006: Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    2007: Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton
    2008: Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
    2009: Mo’Nique – Precious
    2010: Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
    2011: Octavia Spencer – The Help
    2012: Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
    2013: Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    2014: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
    2015: Rooney Mara – Carol
    2016: Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
    2017: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
    2018: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    2019: Florence Pugh – Little Women
    2020: Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    2021:

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: Crash
    2006: Little Miss Sunshine
    2007: Juno
    2008: WALL·E
    2009: Up
    2010: Inception
    2011: Midnight in Paris
    2012: Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: Her
    2014: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    2015: Inside Out
    2016: Loving
    2017: Lady Bird
    2018: Green Book
    2019: Marriage Story
    2020: Minari
    2021:

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    2004: Million Dollar Baby
    2005: Brokeback Mountain
    2006: The Departed
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: Moneyball
    2012: Argo
    2013: Before Midnight
    2014: Gone Girl
    2015: Room
    2016: Silence
    2017: Mudbound
    2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
    2019: The Irishman
    2020: Nomadland
    2021:

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    2004: Sideways
    2005: Crash
    2006: Little Miss Sunshine
    2007: Into the Wild
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: Star Trek
    2010: The Town
    2011: Larry Crowne
    2012: The Avengers
    2013: American Hustle
    2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: Spotlight
    2016: Hidden Figures
    2017: Mudbound
    2018: Widows
    2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    2020: The Trial of the Chicago 7
    2021:

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 or UNDER)
    2004: Freddie Highmore – Finding Neverland
    2005: Freddie Highmore – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    2006: Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    2007: Saorise Ronan – Atonement
    2008: Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
    2011: Elle Fanning – Super 8
    2012: Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: Tye Sheridan – Mud
    2014: Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
    2015: Jacob Tremblay – Room
    2016: Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
    2017: Tom Holland – Spider-Man: Homecoming
    2018: Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
    2019: Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
    2020: Alan Kim – Minari
    2021:

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: Tsotsi
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    2008: Waltz with Bashir
    2009: The Secret in Their Eyes
    2010: Incendies
    2011: A Separation
    2012: Amour and The Intouchables
    2013: Blue is the Warmest Color
    2014: Force Majeure
    2015: Son of Saul
    2016: Elle
    2017: The Square
    2018: Roma
    2019: Pain and Glory
    2020: Another Round
    2021:

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    2004: Fahrenheit 9/11
    2005: Grizzly Man and March of the Penguins
    2006: An Inconvenient Truth
    2007: Sicko
    2008: Man on Wire
    2009: The Cove
    2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop
    2011: Project Nim
    2012: Searching for Sugar Man
    2013: Stories We Tell
    2014: Citizenfour
    2015: The Hunting Ground
    2016: 13th
    2017: Jane
    2018: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
    2019: Apollo 11
    2020: Time
    2021:

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    2004: Finding Neverland
    2005: Brokeback Mountain
    2006: Babel
    2007: Atonement
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Up
    2010: The King’s Speech
    2011: War Horse
    2012: Lincoln
    2013: Saving Mr. Banks
    2014: Interstellar
    2015: The Hateful Eight
    2016: Arrival
    2017: The Shape of Water
    2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
    2019: 1917
    2020: Soul and Tenet
    2021:

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    2004: “Accidentally in Love” – Shrek 2
    2005: “Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica
    2006: “I Need to Wake Up” – An Inconvenient Truth
    2007: “Falling Slowly” – Once
    2008: “Jai Ho” – Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: “The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart
    2010: “I See the Light” – Tangled
    2011: “Life’s a Happy Song” – The Muppets
    2012: “Skyfall” – Skyfall
    2013: “Let it Go” – Frozen and “Young and Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby
    2014: “Lost Stars” – Begin Again
    2015: “See You Again” – Furious 7
    2016: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
    2017: “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman
    2018: “Shallow” – A Star is Born
    2019: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman
    2020: “Húsavik (My Hometown)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    2021:

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    2004: The Incredibles
    2005: King Kong
    2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
    2007: Transformers
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: Star Trek
    2010: Inception
    2011: Super 8
    2012: The Dark Knight Rises
    2013: Pacific Rim
    2014: Guardians of the Galaxy
    2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    2016: Arrival
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: Ready Player One
    2019: Ford v Ferrari

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    2004: Spider-Man 2
    2005: King Kong
    2006: Dreamgirls
    2007: The Bourne Ultimatum
    2008: WALL·E
    2009: Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: Super 8
    2012: Les Miserables
    2013: Gravity
    2014: Whiplash
    2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Dunkirk
    2018: First Man
    2019: 1917

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    2020: Soul

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    2004: The Incredibles
    2005: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    2006: Happy Feet
    2007: Ratatouille
    2008: WALL·E
    2009: Up
    2010: Toy Story 3
    2011: Rango
    2012: Brave
    2013: The Wind Rises
    2014: How To Train Your Dragon 2
    2015: Inside Out
    2016: Kubo and the Two Strings
    2017: Coco
    2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    2019: Toy Story 4
    2020: Soul
    2021:

    BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
    2004: Samuel L. Jackson – The Incredibles
    2005: Johnny Depp – Corpse Bride
    2006: Ian McKellen – Flushed Away
    2007: Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons Movie
    2008: Dustin Hoffman – Kung Fu Panda
    2009: George Clooney – Fantastic Mr. Fox
    2010: Gerard Butler – How To Train Your Dragon
    2011: Johnny Depp – Rango
    2012: John C. Reilly – Wreck-it Ralph
    2013: Scarlett Johansson – Her
    2014: Cate Blanchett – How To Train Your Dragon 2
    2015: Amy Poehler – Inside Out
    2016: Jason Bateman – Zootopia
    2017: Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
    2018: Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs
    2019: Tom Hanks – Toy Story 4
    2020: Jamie Foxx – Soul
    2021:

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    2004: The Aviator
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: Avatar
    2010: 127 Hours
    2011: The Tree of Life
    2012: Skyfall
    2013: Gravity
    2014: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    2015: The Revenant
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: A Star is Born
    2019: 1917
    2020: Nomadland
    2021:

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    2004: Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
    2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: La Vie en Rose
    2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Star Trek
    2010: The Wolfman
    2011: The Iron Lady
    2012: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    2013: American Hustle
    2014: Foxcatcher
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: Silence
    2017: Darkest Hour
    2018: Vice
    2019: Joker
    2020: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    2021:

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    2004: The Aviator
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    2008: WALL·E
    2009: Sherlock Holmes
    2010: Inception
    2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    2012: Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: The Great Gatsby
    2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: Bridge of Spies
    2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: Isle of Dogs
    2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    2020: Mank
    2021:

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    2004: The Aviator
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Dreamgirls
    2007: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Nine
    2010: The King’s Speech
    2011: Hugo
    2012: Anna Karenina
    2013: The Great Gatsby
    2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: Cinderella
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Phantom Thread
    2018: Black Panther
    2019: Little Women
    2020: The Personal History of David Copperfield
    2021:

    BEST FILM EDITING
    2004: Million Dollar Baby
    2005: Crash
    2006: The Departed
    2007: The Bourne Ultimatum
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Inglorious Basterds
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    2012: Argo
    2013: Captain Phillips
    2014: Interstellar
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Dunkirk
    2018: Widows
    2019: Ford v Ferrari
    2020: Tenet
    2021:

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    2004: Spider-Man 2
    2005: King Kong
    2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
    2007: Transformers
    2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    2012: The Avengers
    2013: Gravity and Pacific Rim
    2014: Interstellar
    2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    2016: The Jungle Book and Kubo and the Two Strings
    2017: War for the Planet of the Apes
    2018: Ready Player One
    2019: Avengers: Endgame
    2020: Tenet
    2021:

    I am sorry for my past behaviour. I am sorry for being a turd. I would like to try and be better.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 4 posts - 16 through 19 (of 19 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RIDLEY ... - Jun 11, 2021
Movies
Jays - Jun 11, 2021
Movies
The Osc... - Jun 11, 2021
Movies