Home Forums Movies Tyler's Nomination Awards 2017

Tyler's Nomination Awards 2017

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
6 months ago
8
replies
2589
views
2
users
Tyler [Last N..
7
Foolio
1
  • Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424861

    This is a thing I do every year mostly for my own benefit. I just go ahead and tally up all the awards in the circuit and make my own mock awards ceremony. Every time a film/performance gets nominated, it will count as one point for them. At the end of every award, except for the Oscars, I will tally up the nominees in every category and then tally up the winners in those awards to determine the winners. Let’s go!

    BEST PICTURE
    Baby Driver (6)
    The Big Sick (13)
    Blade Runner 2049 (8)
    Brigsby Bear (1)
    Call Me by Your Name (31)
    Coco (1)
    Colossal (1)
    Crown Heights (1)
    Darkest Hour (4)
    Detroit (1)
    The Disaster Artist (5)
    Downsizing (1)
    Dunkirk (34)
    The Florida Project (23)
    Get Out (36)
    A Ghost Story (3)
    Girls Trip (1)
    God’s Own Country (3)
    Good Time (2)
    Gook (1)
    The Greatest Showman (1)
    I, Tonya (7)
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer (1)
    Lady Bird (36)
    Lady Macbeth (1)
    Logan (6)
    The Lost City of Z (1)
    Loveless (1)
    Lucky (1)
    Marshall (1)
    Molly’s Game (2)
    Mother! (3)
    Mudbound (4)
    Personal Shopper (1)
    Phantom Thread (12)
    The Post (17)
    The Shape of Water (37)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (4)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (36)
    Wind River (2)
    Wonder Woman (4)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread (6)
    Sean Baker – The Florida Project (11)
    Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit (1)
    Kenneth Branagh – Murder on the Orient Express (1)
    Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled (1)
    Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (30)
    Julia Ducorneau – Raw (1)
    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (27)
    Craig Gillespie – I, Tonya (2)
    Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name (8)
    Reginald Hudlin – Marshall (1)
    Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman (2)
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Killing of a Sacred Deer (1)
    David Lowery – A Ghost Story (1)
    James Mangold – Logan (1)
    Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (11)
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (31)
    Jordan Peele – Get Out (29)
    Dee Rees – Mudbound (3)
    Emer Reynolds – The Farthest (1)
    Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World (2)
    Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (1)
    Steven Spielberg – The Post (9)
    Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 (8)
    Joe Wright – Darkest Hour (1)

    BEST ACTOR
    Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (1)
    Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (2)
    Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name (32)
    John Connors – Cardboard Gangsters (1)
    Matt Damon – Downsizing (1)
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (18)
    Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver (1)
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist (33)
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger (5)
    Tom Hanks – The Post (8)
    Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (1)
    Hugh Jackman – Logan (4)
    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (25)
    James McAvoy – Split (5)
    Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick (1)
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (31)
    Robert Pattinson – Good Time (12)
    Jeremy Renner – Wind River (2)
    Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes (3)
    Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky (3)
    Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. (3)

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – Films Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (4)
    Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (9)
    Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul (6)
    Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman (1)
    Anne Hathaway – Colossal (1)
    Sally Hawkins – Maudie (5)
    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (31)
    Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner (1)
    Vicki Krieps – Phantom Thread (2)
    Diane Kruger – In the Fade (1)
    Jennifer Lawrence – Mother! (2)
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (38)
    Garance Miller – Raw (1)
    Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker (1)
    Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion (5)
    Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project (2)
    Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth (2)
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (25)
    Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird (32)
    Jessica Rothe – Happy Death Day (1)
    Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper (5)
    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (4)
    Meryl Streep – The Post (10)
    Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World (1)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Ewen Bremner – T2: Trainspotting (1)
    Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (2)
    Daniel Craig – Logan Lucky (1)
    Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying (1)
    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (33)
    Idris Elba – Molly’s Game (2)
    Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying (1)
    Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (2)
    Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name (17)
    Tom Hardy – Dunkirk (1)
    Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (9)
    Ethan Hawke – Maudie (2)
    Dustin Hoffman – The Meyerowitz Stories (1)
    Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon (1)
    Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water (15)
    Doug Jones – The Shape of Water (1)
    Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer (4)
    Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour (1)
    Jason Mitchell – Mudbound (3)
    Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World (4)
    Will Poulter – Detroit (1)
    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (38)
    Ray Romano – The Big Sick (3)
    Mark Rylance – Dunkirk (2)
    Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water (5)
    Patrick Stewart – Logan (10)
    Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name (17)
    Justin Timberlake – Wonder Wheel (1)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mary J. Blige – Mudbound (17)
    Hong Chau – Downsizing (6)
    Abbie Cornish – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1)
    Betty Gabriel – Get Out (1)
    Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip (11)
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick (26)
    Allison Janney – I, Tonya (38)
    Dafne Keen – Logan (2)
    Catherine Keener – Get Out (1)
    Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Deer (3)
    Melissa Leo – Novitiate (4)
    Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (10)
    Tatiana Maslany – Stronger (3)
    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (32)
    Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother! (1)
    Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime (1)
    Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water (12)
    Maryana Spivak – Loveless (1)
    Tilda Swinton – Okja (1)
    Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour (3)
    Bria Vinaite – The Florida Project (3)
    Allison Williams – Get Out (1)

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    The Big Sick (5)
    BPM (Beats Per Minute) (1)
    Call Me by Your Name (2)
    Dunkirk (5)
    Get Out (9)
    Girls Trip (1)
    It (1)
    I, Tonya (1)
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer (1)
    Lady Bird (9)
    Last Flag Flying (1)
    Mudbound (11)
    Murder on the Orient Express (1)
    The Post (12)
    The Shape of Water (5)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (13)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Baby Driver (1)
    The Big Sick (20)
    Darkest Hour (1)
    Dunkirk (4)
    The Florida Project (2)
    Get Out (32)
    I, Tonya (4)
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer (1)
    Lady Bird (34)
    Logan Lucky (1)
    Phantom Thread (6)
    The Post (6)
    A Quiet Passion (1)
    The Shape of Water (18)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (29)
    Wind River (2)
    Your Name. (1)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Beguiled (5)
    Blade Runner 2049 (5)
    Call Me by Your Name (27)
    The Death of Stalin (2)
    The Disaster Artist (22)
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (1)
    It (1)
    Logan (6)
    The Lost City of Z (5)
    Marjorie Prime (1)
    Molly’s Game (19)
    Mudbound (17)
    Paddington 2 (1)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Victoria and Abdul (1)
    Wonder (1)
    Wonder Woman (2)
    Wonderstruck (3)

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Blade of the Immortal (4)
    BPM (Beats Per Minute) (23)
    Chavela (1)
    The Divine Order (1)
    Faces Places (6)
    A Fantastic Woman (9)
    First They Killed My Father (18)
    Foxtrot (2)
    Frantz (5)
    Graduation (2)
    In the Fade (9)
    The Insult (1)
    Land of Mine (1)
    Like Crazy (1)
    Loveless (7)
    Menashe (1)
    Nocturnal (1)
    Okja (3)
    The Ornithologist (1)
    The Other Side of Hope (1)
    Raw (12)
    The Square (27)
    Summer 1993 (1)
    A Taxi Driver (1)
    Thelma (16)
    White Sun (1)
    The Woman’s Balcony (1)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (5)
    Beware the Slenderman (1)
    Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (1)
    Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (1)
    Brimstone & Glory (2)
    California Typewriter (1)
    Casting JonBenet (1)
    Chasing Coral (5)
    City of Ghosts (12)
    Cries from Syria (3)
    Dawson City: Frozen Time (8)
    The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson (1)
    The Defiant Ones (1)
    Dolores (1)
    Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis (1)
    Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (1)
    Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (12)
    Faces Places (23)
    The Farthest (1)
    Gaga: Five Foot Two (1)
    Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story (1)
    Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis (2)
    Human Flow (3)
    I Called Him Morgan (1)
    Icarus (3)
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (5)
    Jane (24)
    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (3)
    Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (2)
    Kedi (13)
    Kevin Roche: The Quiet Architect (1)
    LA 92 (1)
    Last Men in Aleppo (4)
    Legion of Brothers (1)
    Liyana (1)
    Mission Control: The Unsung Heroes of Apollo (1)
    Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary (1)
    One of Us (2)
    Rat Film (1)
    Spettacolo (1)
    Step (9)
    Strong Island (3)
    Whitney: Can I Be Me (1)
    Whose Streets? (5)
    The Work (6)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/USE OF MUSIC
    Baby Driver (2)
    Battle of the Sexes (1)
    Beauty and the Beast (1)
    Blade Runner 2049 (18)
    Call Me by Your Name (1)
    Coco (1)
    Darkest Hour (6)
    Dawson City: Frozen Time (1)
    Dunkirk (20)
    Get Out (1)
    Good Time (2)
    Logan (1)
    The Man Who Invented Christmas (1)
    Mother! (1)
    Mudbound (1)
    Murder on the Orient Express (1)
    Phantom Thread (13)
    The Post (6)
    The Shape of Water (21)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Thor: Ragnarok (1)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (4)
    Victoria and Abdul (1)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (7)
    Wonder Woman (2)
    Wonderstruck (3)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Dancing Through the Wreckage” – Served Like a Girl (1)
    “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast (6)
    “Guardians Inferno” – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (1)
    “Hold the Light” – Only the Brave (1)
    “Home” – Ferdinand (2)
    “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast (1)
    “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” – Fifty Shades Darker (3)
    “I Got Overwhelmed” – A Ghost Story (1)
    “If I Dare” – Battle of the Sexes (1)
    “It Ain’t Fair” – Detroit (1)
    “Jump” – Step (1)
    “Keep Your Eyes on Me” – The Shack (1)
    “Mighty River” – Mudbound (4)
    “Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name (5)
    “Never Forget” – Murder on the Orient Express (1)
    “Prayers for the World” – Cries from Syria (3)
    “The Promise” – The Promise (2)
    “Remember Me” – Coco (7)
    “Stand Up for Something” – Marshall (4)
    “The Star” – The Star (1)
    “Tell Me How Long” – Chasing Coral (1)
    “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman (5)
    “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (2)
    “Two Fingers of Whiskey” – The American Epic Sessions (1)
    “Visions of Gideon” – Call Me by Your Name (2)

    BEST SOUND
    Baby Driver (2)
    Blade Runner 2049 (2)
    Coco (1)
    Darkest Hour (1)
    Dunkirk (3)
    Logan (1)
    The Shape of Water (2)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (1)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales (1)
    Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (1)
    The Boss Baby (7)
    The Breadwinner (20)
    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (4)
    Cars 3 (5)
    Coco (28)
    Despicable Me 3 (10)
    Ferdinand (3)
    In This Corner of the World (2)
    The LEGO Batman Movie (24)
    Loving Vincent (27)
    My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (2)
    Napping Princess (1)
    Window Horses (1)
    Your Name. (4)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Beauty and the Beast (1)
    The Beguiled (1)
    The Big Sick (1)
    Blade Runner 2049 (28)
    Call Me by Your Name (6)
    Columbus (1)
    Darkest Hour (7)
    Dunkirk (26)
    The Farthest (1)
    The Florida Project (7)
    Get Out (1)
    God’s Own Country (1)
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2)
    Lady Bird (2)
    The Lost City of Z (4)
    Mudbound (9)
    Personal Shopper (1)
    Phantom Thread (1)
    The Post (2)
    The Shape of Water (24)
    Song of Granite (2)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (1)
    Wind River (2)
    Wonderstruck (1)
    Wonder Wheel (3)
    Wonder Woman (1)

    BEST MAKEUP
    Baby Driver (1)
    Beauty and the Beast (1)
    The Big Sick (1)
    Blade Runner 2049 (2)
    Bright (1)
    Darkest Hour (4)
    Ghost in the Shell (1)
    The Greatest Showman (1)
    Guardians of the Galay Vol. 2 (1)
    I, Tonya (4)
    Phantom Thread (1)
    Pitch Perfect 3 (1)
    The Shape of Water (3)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Victoria and Abdul (2)
    Wonder (4)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast (9)
    The Beguiled (1)
    Blade Runner 2049 (14)
    Darkest Hour (2)
    Downsizing (2)
    Dunkirk (13)
    Get Out (2)
    Girls Trip (1)
    Lady Bird (2)
    Logan (1)
    Mother! (1)
    Murder on the Orient Express (4)
    Phantom Thread (7)
    The Post (1)
    The Shape of Water (16)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (1)
    Wonder Woman (2)
    Wonderstruck (2)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast (8)
    The Beguiled (2)
    Blade Runner 2049 (4)
    Darkest Hour (3)
    Dunkirk (2)
    Get Out (1)
    A Ghost Story (1)
    The Greatest Showman (1)
    Hostiles (1)
    I, Tonya (3)
    Kingsman: The Golden Circle (1)
    Lady Bird (1)
    Lady Macbeth (1)
    The Lost City of Z (1)
    Murder on the Orient Express (3)
    Phantom Thread (9)
    The Shape of Water (7)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Thor: Ragnarok (1)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1)
    Victoria and Abdul (1)
    Wonder Woman (4)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Baby Driver (16)
    Blade Runner 2049 (9)
    Call Me by Your Name (1)
    Darkest Hour (2)
    Dunkirk (16)
    The Florida Project (1)
    Get Out (4)
    Good Time (1)
    I, Tonya (5)
    Lady Bird (2)
    Molly’s Game (1)
    The Post (7)
    The Shape of Water (13)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (4)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (2)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Alien: Covenant (1)
    Beauty and the Beast (2)
    Blade Runner 2049 (15)
    Darkest Hour (1)
    Downsizing (2)
    Dunkirk (12)
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2)
    Kong: Skull Island (1)
    Mother! (1)
    Mudbound (1)
    Okja (1)
    Only the Brave (1)
    Paddington 2 (1)
    The Shape of Water (13)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (7)
    Thor: Ragnarok (1)
    Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (1)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (14)
    Wonder Woman (4)

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    Reply
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424865

    RULES

    Basically every award that has a list of nominees this year I will calculate. In the event an award just releases winners, then the runners-up/Top 10 Best Films will be considered. If a performance shows up in both lead and supporting for whatever reason, the category with the most nominations at the end of the series will be considered and the other one will be disqualified.

    If I think of more I will let you guys know.

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424873

    I love that you do this again. Thanks! So does winning an award bring more points to a film or person? Or do nominations bring points and that’s it?

    (EDIT I don’t see The Post, Streep or Hanks anywhere so I guess wins don’t count.)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202424882

    I love that you do this again. Thanks! So does winning an award bring more points to a film or person? Or do nominations bring points and that’s it?

    (EDIT I don’t see The Post, Streep or Hanks anywhere so I guess wins don’t count.)

    Just the nominations count as points. Hanks and Streep did win but I do not include them since they just included them as winners. If they were previously shown as nominees alongside others, then I would include them, but the critics awards that just show winners I do not include.

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429253

    I have decided that for the first time ever, I will include the film nominees from the Grammys and Annie Awards. Specifically the Original Score and Song Written for Visual Media nominees that were released this year (one’s released the year prior and TV nominees will be ineligible) and only Best Animated Feature for Annie Awards.

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202448099

    Just to let you know, I am including the Top 10 Independent and Studio Film nominations from the Chicago Independent Critic Circle nominees in Best Film.

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202472383

    FINAL TOTALS

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049 – 15
    War for the Planet of the Apes – 14
    The Shape of Water – 13
    Dunkirk – 12
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 7

    Wonder Woman – 4
    Beauty and the Beast – 2
    Downsizing – 2
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – 2
    Alien: Covenant – 1
    Darkest Hour – 1
    Kong: Skull Island – 1
    Mother! – 1
    Mudbound – 1
    Okja – 1
    Only the Brave – 1
    Paddington 2 – 1
    Thor: Ragnarok – 1
    Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – 1

    Best Editing
    Baby Driver – 16
    Dunkirk – 16
    The Shape of Water – 13
    Blade Runner 2049 – 9
    The Post – 7

    I, Tonya – 5
    Get Out – 4
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 4
    Darkest Hour – 2
    Lady Bird – 2
    War for the Planet of the Apes – 2
    Call Me by Your Name – 1
    The Florida Project – 1
    Good Time – 1
    Molly’s Game – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1

    Best Costume Design
    Phantom Thread – 9
    Beauty and the Beast – 8
    The Shape of Water – 7
    Blade Runner 2049 – 4
    Wonder Woman – 4

    Darkest Hour – 3
    I, Tonya – 3
    Murder on the Orient Express – 3
    The Beguiled – 2
    Dunkirk – 2
    Get Out – 1
    A Ghost Story – 1
    The Greatest Showman – 1
    Hostiles – 1
    Kingsman: The Golden Circle – 1
    Lady Bird – 1
    Lady Macbeth – 1
    The Lost City of Z – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1
    Thor: Ragnarok – 1
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 1
    Victoria and Abdul – 1

    Best Production Design
    The Shape of Water – 16
    Blade Runner 2049 – 14
    Dunkirk – 13
    Beauty and the Beast – 9
    Phantom Thread – 7

    Murder on the Orient Express – 4
    Darkest Hour – 2
    Downsizing – 2
    Get Out – 2
    Lady Bird – 2
    Wonder Woman – 2
    Wonderstruck – 2
    The Beguiled – 1
    Girls Trip – 1
    Logan – 1
    Mother! – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 1
    War for the Planet of the Apes – 1

    Best Makeup
    Darkest Hour – 4
    I, Tonya – 4
    Wonder – 4
    The Shape of Water – 3

    Blade Runner 2049 – 2
    Victoria and Abdul – 2
    Baby Driver – 1
    Beauty and the Beast – 1
    The Big Sick – 1
    Bright – 1
    Ghost in the Shell – 1
    The Greatest Showman – 1
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 -1
    Phantom Thread – 1
    Pitch Perfect 3 – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1

    Best Cinematography
    Blade Runner 2049 – 27
    Dunkirk – 25
    The Shape of Water – 23
    Mudbound – 9
    Darkest Hour – 7
    The Florida Project – 7

    Call Me by Your Name – 5
    The Lost City of Z – 3
    Wonder Wheel – 3
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 2
    Lady Bird – 2
    The Post – 2
    Song of Granite – 2
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 2
    Wind River – 2
    Beauty and the Beast – 1
    The Beguiled – 1
    The Big Sick – 1
    Columbus – 1
    The Farthest – 1
    Get Out – 1
    God’s Own Country – 1
    Personal Shopper – 1
    Phantom Thread – 1
    War for the Planet of the Apes – 1
    Wonderstruck – 1
    Wonder Woman – 1

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202473037

    Best Animated Feature
    Coco – 28
    Loving Vincent – 27
    The LEGO Batman Movie – 24
    The Breadwinner – 20
    Despicable Me 3 – 10

    The Boss Baby – 7
    Cars 3 – 5
    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – 4
    Your Name. – 4
    Ferdinand – 3
    In This Corner of the World – 2
    My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea – 2
    The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – 1
    Birdboy: The Forgotten Children – 1
    Napping Princess – 1
    Window Horses – 1

    Best Sound
    (To Be Determined January 22nd)

    Best Original Song
    “Remember Me”, Coco – 7
    “Evermore”, Beauty and the Beast – 6
    “Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name – 5
    “This is Me”, The Greatest Showman – 5
    “Mighty River”, Mudbound – 4
    “Stand Up for Something”, Marshall – 4

    “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever”, Fifty Shades Darker – 3
    “Prayers for This World”, Cries from Syria – 3
    “Home”, Ferdinand – 2
    “The Promise”, The Promise – 2
    “Truth to Power”, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – 2
    “Visions of Gideon”, Call Me by Your Name – 2
    “Dancing Through the Wreckage”, Served Like a Girl – 1
    “Guardians Inferno”, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – 1
    “Hold the Light”, Only the Brave – 1
    “How Does a Moment Last Forever”, Beauty and the Beast – 1
    “I Got Overwhelmed”, A Ghost Story – 1
    “If I Dare”, Battle of the Sexes – 1
    “It Ain’t Fair”, Detroit – 1
    “Jump”, Step – 1
    “Keep Your Eyes on Me”, The Shack – 1
    “Never Forget”, Murder on the Orient Express – 1
    “The Star”, The Star – 1
    “Tell Me How Long”, Chasing Coral – 1
    “Two Fingers of Whiskey”, The American Epic Sessions – 1

    Best Original Score
    The Shape of Water – 21
    Dunkirk – 20
    Blade Runner 2049 – 18
    Phantom Thread – 13
    War for the Planet of the Apes – 7

    Darkest Hour – 6
    The Post – 6
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 4
    Wonderstruck – 3
    Baby Driver – 2
    Good Time – 2
    Wonder Woman – 2
    Battle of the Sexes – 1
    Beauty and the Beast – 1
    Call Me by Your Name – 1
    Coco – 1
    Dawson City: Frozen Time – 1
    Get Out – 1
    Logan – 1
    The Man Who Invented Christmas – 1
    Mother! – 1
    Mudbound – 1
    Murder on the Orient Express – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1
    Thor: Ragnarok – 1
    Victoria and Abdul – 1

    Best Documentary Feature
    Jane – 24
    Faces Places – 23
    Kedi – 13
    City of Ghosts – 12
    Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – 12

    Step – 9
    Dawson City: Frozen Time – 8
    The Work – 6
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – 5
    Chasing Coral – 5
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – 5
    Whose Streets? – 5
    Last Men of Aleppo – 4
    Cries from Syria – 3
    Human Flow – 3
    Icarus – 3
    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – 3
    Strong Island – 3
    Brimstone & Glory – 2
    Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis – 2
    Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold – 2
    One of Us – 2
    Beware the Slenderman – 1
    Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story – 1
    Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds – 1
    California Typewriter – 1
    Casting JonBenet – 1
    The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson – 1
    The Defiant Ones – 1
    Dolores – 1
    Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis – 1
    Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars – 1
    The Farthest – 1
    Gaga: Five Foot Two – 1
    Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story – 1
    I Called Him Morgan – 1
    Kevin Roche: The Quiet Architect – 1
    LA 92 – 1
    Legion of Brothers – 1
    Liyana – 1
    Mission Control: The Unsung Heroes of Apollo – 1
    Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary – 1
    Rat Film – 1
    Spettacolo – 1
    Whitney: Can I Be Me – 1

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Square – 26
    BPM (Beats Per Minute) – 22
    Thelma – 15
    First They Killed My Father – 18
    Raw – 11

    A Fantastic Woman – 9
    In the Fade – 9
    Loveless – 7
    Faces Places – 6
    Frantz – 5
    Blade of the Immortal – 4
    Foxtrot – 2
    Graduation – 2
    Okja – 2
    Chavela – 1
    The Divine Order – 1
    The Insult – 1
    Land of Mine – 1
    Like Crazy – 1
    Menashe – 1
    Noctunal – 1
    The Ornithologist – 1
    The Other Side of Hope – 1
    Summer 1993 – 1
    A Taxi Driver – 1
    White Sun – 1
    The Woman’s Balcony – 1

    Best Ensemble
    The Post – 12
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 12
    Mudbound – 11
    Get Out – 8
    Lady Bird – 8

    The Big Sick – 5
    Dunkirk – 4
    The Shape of Water – 4
    BPM (Beats Per Minute) – 1
    Call Me by Your Name – 1
    Girls Trip – 1
    It – 1
    I, Tonya – 1
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 1
    Last Flag Flying – 1
    Murder on the Orient Express – 1

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Call Me by Your Name – 26
    The Disaster Artist – 21
    Molly’s Game – 19
    Mudbound – 16
    Logan – 5
    The Lost City of Z – 5

    The Beguiled – 4
    Blade Runner 2049 – 4
    Wonderstruck – 3
    The Death of Stalin – 2
    Wonder Woman – 2
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – 1
    It – 1
    Marjorie Prime – 1
    Paddington 2 – 1
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 1
    Victoria and Abdul – 1
    Wonder – 1

    Best Original Screenplay
    Lady Bird – 33
    Get Out – 31
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 28
    The Big Sick – 19
    The Shape of Water – 17

    The Post – 6
    Phantom Thread – 5
    Dunkirk – 4
    I, Tonya – 4
    The Florida Project – 2
    Wind River – 2
    Baby Driver – 1
    Darkest Hour – 1
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 1
    Logan Lucky – 1
    A Quiet Passion – 1
    Your Name. – 1

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202473059

    Best Supporting Actress
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya – 37
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird – 31
    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick – 25
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound – 17
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water – 11

    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip – 10
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread – 10
    Hong Chau, Downsizing – 6
    Melissa Leo, Novitiate – 4
    Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 3
    Tatiana Maslany, Stronger – 3
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour – 3
    Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project – 3
    Abbie Cornish, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 1
    Betty Gabriel, Get Out – 1
    Dafne Keen, Logan – 1
    Catherine Keener, Get Out – 1
    Michelle Pfeiffer, Mother! – 1
    Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime – 1
    Maryana Spivak, Loveless – 1
    Tilda Swinton, Okja – 1
    Allison Williams, Get Out – 1

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 37
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project – 32
    Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name – 16
    Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name – 16
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water – 14

    Patrick Stewart, Logan – 10
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 9
    Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water – 5
    Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 4
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World – 4
    Jason Mitchell, Mudbound – 3
    Ray Romano, The Big Sick – 3
    Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes – 2
    Idris Elba, Molly’s Game – 2
    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 – 2
    Ethan Hawke, Maudie – 2
    Mark Rylance, Dunkirk – 2
    Ewan Bremmer, T2: Trainspotting – 1
    Daniel Craig, Logan Lucky – 1
    Bryan Cranston, Last Flag Flying – 1
    Laurence Fishburne, Last Flag Flying – 1
    Tom Hardy, Dunkirk – 1
    Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories – 1
    Oscar Isaac, Suburbicon – 1
    Doug Jones, The Shape of Water – 1
    Ben Mendelsohn, Darkest Hour – 1
    Will Poulter, Detroit – 1
    Justin Timberlake, Wonder Wheel – 1

    Best Actress
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 37
    Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird – 31
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water – 30
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya – 24
    Meryl Streep, The Post – 10

    Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game – 9
    Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul – 6
    Sally Hawkins, Maudie – 5
    Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion – 5
    Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – 4
    Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper – 4
    Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes – 4
    Vicki Krieps, Phantom Thread – 2
    Jennifer Lawrence, Mother! – 2
    Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – 2
    Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth – 2
    Gal Gadot, Wonder Woman – 1
    Anne Hathaway, Colossal – 1
    Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner – 1
    Diane Kruger, In the Fade – 1
    Garance Miller, Raw – 1
    Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker – 1
    Jessica Rothe, Happy Death Day – 1
    Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World – 1

    Best Actor
    James Franco, The Disaster Artist – 32
    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name – 31
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – 31
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out – 24
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread – 17

    Robert Pattinson, Good Time – 11
    Tom Hanks, The Post – 8
    Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger – 5
    James McAvoy, Split – 5
    Hugh Jackman, Logan – 3
    Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes – 3
    Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky – 3
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. – 3
    Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes – 2
    Jeremy Renner, Wind River – 2
    Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – 1
    John Connor, Cardboard Gangsters – 1
    Matt Damon, Downsizing – 1
    Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver – 1
    Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman – 1
    Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick – 1

    Best Director
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk – 30
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – 29
    Jordan Peele, Get Out – 28
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – 26
    Sean Baker, The Florida Project – 11
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 11

    Steven Spielberg, The Post – 9
    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name – 8
    Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 – 7
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread – 6
    Dee Rees, Mudbound – 3
    Craig Gillespie, I, Tonya – 2
    Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman – 2
    Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World – 2
    Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit – 1
    Kenneth Branagh, Murder on the Orient Express – 1
    Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled – 1
    Julia Ducorneau, Raw – 1
    Reginald Hudlin, Marshall – 1
    Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 1
    David Lowery, A Ghost Story – 1
    James Mangold, Logan – 1
    Emer Reynolds, The Farthest – 1
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game – 1
    Joe Wright, Darkest Hour – 1

    Best Picture

    The Shape of Water – 36
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 36
    Get Out – 35
    Lady Bird – 35
    Dunkirk – 33
    Call Me by Your Name – 30
    The Florida Project – 23
    The Post – 17
    The Big Sick – 13
    Phantom Thread – 11

    Blade Runner 2049 – 7
    I, Tonya – 7
    Logan – 6
    Baby Driver – 5
    The Disaster Artist – 5
    Darkest Hour – 4
    Mudbound – 4
    Wonder Woman – 4
    A Ghost Story – 3
    God’s Own Country – 3
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 3
    Good Time – 2
    Molly’s Game – 2
    Wind River – 2
    Brigsby Bear – 1
    Coco – 1
    Colossal – 1
    Crown Heights – 1
    Detroit – 1
    Downsizing – 1
    Girls Trip – 1
    Gook – 1
    The Greatest Showman – 1
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer – 1
    Lady Macbeth – 1
    The Lost City of Z – 1
    Loveless – 1
    Lucky – 1
    Marshall – 1
    Personal Shopper – 1

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - Jul 20, 2018
Movies
O´Hara - Jul 20, 2018
Movies
Alex Dapp - Jul 19, 2018
Movies