Home Forums Movies Watch Fun Chats with 2023 Film Contenders

Watch Fun Chats with 2023 Film Contenders

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
4 weeks ago
5
replies
2157
views
1
users
Chris Beachum
5

  • Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205170522

    We’ve already hosted over 200 webchats with 2023 film contenders. Click the link below to watch fun 20-minute interviews.

    https://www.goldderby.com/video/playlist/2023-oscar-contenders/

     

    A24:

    Aftersun – Paul Mescal – actor

    Everything Everywhere All at Once – Stephanie Hsu – actress

    Everything Everywhere All at Once – Brent Kiser, Andrew Twite – sound

    Everything Everywhere All at Once – Son Lux – composers

    The Inspection – Elegance Bratton – director/writer

    The Inspection – Raul Castillo – actor

    The Inspection – Jeremy Pope – actor

    The Inspection – Gabrielle Union – actress

    The Whale – Darren Aronofsky – director

    The Whale – Hong Chau – actress

    The Whale – Brendan Fraser – actor

    The Whale – Samuel D. Hunter – writer

    The Whale – Sadie Sink – actress

     

    AMAZON:

    Argentina, 1985 – Santiago Mitre – director (PANEL)

    Catherine Called Birdy – Julian Day – costume designer

    Catherine Called Birdy – Lena Dunham – director/writer (PANEL)

    Good Night Oppy – Blake Neely – composer

    Good Night Oppy – Ryan White – director (PANEL)

    My Policeman – Maria Djurkovic – production designer

    My Policeman – Annie Symons – costume designer

    Nanny – Anna Diop – actress

    Nanny – Jonathan Guggenheim – production designer

    Nanny – Nikyatu Jusu – writer/director

    Nanny – Rina Yang – cinematographer (PANEL)

    Thirteen Lives – Ron Howard – director/producer (PANEL)

    Thirteen Lives – Molly Hughes – production designer (PANEL)

    Thirteen Lives – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – cinematographer

    Thirteen Lives – Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate – sound

    Thirteen Lives – Benjamin Wallfisch – composer (PANEL)

    Thirteen Lives – James D. Wilox – editor

    Wildcat – Trevor Frost, Melissa Lesh – directors (PANEL)

     

    APPLE:

    The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – roundtable (PANEL)

    The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – Charlie Mackesy – director (PANEL)

    The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – Isobel Waller-Bridge – composer (PANEL)

    Cha Cha Real Smooth – Vanessa Burghardt – actress

    Cha Cha Real Smooth – Cooper Raiff – actor/director/writer

    Emancipation – Charmaine Bingwa – actress

    Emancipation – Andrea Bowman – hair

    Emancipation – Ben Foster – actor

    Emancipation – Christien Tinsley – makeup (PANEL)

    Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues – Sacha Jenkins – director (PANEL)

    Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues – spotlight (PANEL)

    Luck – Peggy Holmes – director (PANEL)

    Sidney – Derik Murray – producer

    Spirited – Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and songwriters

    Spirited – Benj Pasek – songwriter (PANEL)

     

    DISNEY:

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Russell Carpenter – cinematographer

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Jack Champion – actor

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter – production designers

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Simon Franglen – composer (PANEL)

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri – visual effects (PANEL)

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Stephen Rivkin – editor

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Deborah L. Scott – costume designer

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle – sound

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Autumn Durald Arkapaw – cinematographer

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Joe Robert Cole – writer

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Hannah Beachler – production designer

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend, Joel Harlow – hair, makeup

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ludwig Goransson – composer

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Danai Gurira – actress

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – visual effects team

    Mija – Isabel Castro – director (PANEL)

    Strange World – Don Hall – director (PANEL)

    Turning Red – Julia Cho – writer (PANEL)

     

    DREAMWORKS:

    The Bad Guys – Pierre Perifel – director (PANEL)

    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Joel Crawford – director (PANEL)

     

    FOCUS:

    Armageddon Time – Happy Massee – production designer

    Armageddon Time – Scott Morris – editor

    Armageddon Time – Andrew Polk – actor

    Armageddon Time – Banks Repeta – actor

    Armageddon Time – Christopher Spelman – composer

    Downton Abbey – Hugh Bonneville – actor

    Downton Abbey – Laura Carmichael – actress

    Downton Abbey – Joanne Froggatt – actress

    TAR – Bina Daigeler – costume designer

    TAR – Todd Field – writer/director

    TAR – Florian Hoffmeister – cinematographer

    TAR – Nina Hoss – actress

    TAR – production designer and set decorator

    TAR – sound team

     

    HULU:

    Aftershock – Tonya Lewis Lee – director

     

    IFC FILMS:

    Corsage – Vicky Krieps – actress

    Corsage – Marie Kreutzer – writer/director

     

    JANUS:

    EO – Jerzy Skolimowski – director

     

    MAGNOLIA:

    Hunt – Lee Jung-jae – director/producer/writer/actor

     

    MUBI:

    The Cathedral – Brian d’Arcy James – actor

    Decision to Leave – Park Hae-il – actor

     

    NATGEO:

    The Flagmakers – Sharon Liese – director (PANEL)

    Fire of Love – Sara Dosa – director (PANEL)

    Retrograde – Matthew Heineman – director (PANEL)

    The Territory – Alex Pritz – director (PANEL)

     

    NEON:

    The Quiet Girl – Colm Baired – – director (PANEL)

    Saint Omer – Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral – – producers (PANEL)

    Saint Omer – Alice Diop – director

    Triangle of Sadness – Dolly de Leon – actress

    Triangle of Sadness – Ruben Ostlund – director/writer

     

    NETFLIX:

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Edward Berger – director (PANEL)

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Volker Bertelmann – composer (PANEL)

    All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend – cinematographer (PANEL)

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Malte Grunert, Volker Bertelmann – producer, composer

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Felix Kammerer, Daniel Bruhl – actors

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Frank Kruse – sound editor (PANEL)

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker – makeup (PANEL)

    All Quiet on the Western Front – Frank Petzold – visual effects (PANEL)

    Apollo 10 ½ – Richard Linklater, Tommy Pallotta – director, animation

    Bardo – Alejandro G. Inarritu – director/producer/writer

    Bardo – Stacy Perskie Kaniss – director (PANEL)

    Blonde – Tina Roesler Kerwin – makeup (PANEL)

    Descendant – Margaret Brown – director (PANEL)

    The Elephant Whisperers – Doug Blush – producer (PANEL)

    Glass Onion – Bob Ducsay – editor

    Glass Onion – Rick Heinrichs – production designer

    Glass Onion – Nathan Johnson – composer (PANEL)

    Glass Onion – Janelle Monae – actress

    The Good Nurse – Tobias Lindholm – director

    The Good Nurse – Eddie Redmayne – actor

    The Good Nurse – Krysty Wilson-Cairns – writer

    Lady Chatterley’s Lover – Emma Fryer – costume designer (PANEL)

    The Pale Blue Eye – Scott Cooper – director/writer

    The Pale Blue Eye – Harry Melling – actor

    Pinocchio – Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico – producers

    Pinocchio – Guy Davis, Curt Enderle – production designers

    Pinocchio – Scott Martin Gershin – sound

    Pinocchio – Mark Gustafson – co-director (PANEL)

    Pinocchio – Brian Leif Hansen, Georgiana Hayns – visual effects

    Pinocchio – Jon Taylor – sound mixer (PANEL)

    What We Leave Behind – Iliana Sosa – director

    White Noise – Danny Elfman – composer (PANEL)

    White Noise – Jess Gonchor – production designer (PANEL)

     

    PARAMOUNT:

    Babylon – Diego Calva – actor

    Babylon – Tom Cross – editor

    Babylon – Justin Hurwitz – composer

    Babylon – Florencia Martin – production designer

    Babylon – Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Heba Thorisdottir – hair and makeup

    Babylon – sound team

    Babylon – Mary Zophres – costume designer

    Top Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton – editor

    Top Gun: Maverick – Joseph Kosinski – director

    Top Gun: Maverick – Claudia Miranda – cinematographer

    Top Gun: Maverick – Marlene Stewart – costume designer

     

    ROADSIDE:

    Emily the Criminal – John Patton Ford – writer/director

    Emily the Criminal – Aubrey Plaza – actress

    Emily the Criminal – Theo Rossi – actor

     

    SAMUEL GOLDWYN:

    Last Film Show – Pan Nalin – director

    Tell It Like a Woman – Diane Warren – songwriter (PANEL)

     

    SEARCHLIGHT:

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Chris Burden, Simon Willis – sound

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell – composer

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Kerry Condon – actress

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Ben Davis – cinematographer

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – editor

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – costume designer

    The Banshees of Inisherin – Mark Tildesley – production designer

    Empire of Light – Roger Deakins – cinematographer

    Empire of Light – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – composers

    Empire of Light – Mark Tildesley – production designer

    The Menu – Seth Reiss, Will Tracy – writers

    The Menu – Colin Stetson – composer

     

    SHOWTIME:

    The Corridors of Power – Dror Moreh – director

    Nothing Lasts Forever – Jason Kohn – director

    2nd Chance – Ramin Bahrani – director

     

    SONY/COLUMBIA:

    Devotion – Deirdra Govan – costume designer

    Devotion – Jonathan Majors – actor

    I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Naomi Ackie – actress

    I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Daysha Broadway – editor

    I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Gerald Sullivan – production designer

    I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Tamara Tunie – actress

    A Man Called Otto – Marc Forster – director

    A Man Called Otto – David Magee – writer

    A Man Called Otto – Rita Wilson – producer

    Where the Crawdads Sing – Mychael Danna – composer (PANEL)

    The Woman King – Sara Bennett – visual effects

    The Woman King – Terence Blanchard – composer (PANEL)

    The Woman King – Akin McKenzie – production designer

    The Woman King – Polly Morgan – cinematographer

    The Woman King – Gersha Phillips – costume designer

    The Woman King – Gina Prince-Bythewood – director

    The Woman King – Cathy Schulman – producer

    The Woman King – Terilyn A. Shropshire – editor

    The Woman King – Dana Stevens – writer

    The Woman King – sound team

     

    SONY CLASSICS:

    Living – Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – composer (PANEL)

    Living – Bill Nighy – actor

    The Return of Tanya Tucker – Kathlyn Horan – director

     

    20TH STUDIOS:

    Amsterdam – Judy Becker – production designer

    Amsterdam – J.R. Hawbaker – costume designer

    Amsterdam – Daniel Pemberton – composer

    Amsterdam – hair and makeup department

     

    UNITED ARTISTS:

    Bones and All – director/composers/writer (PANEL)

    Bones and All – David Kajganich – writer (PANEL)

    Till – Curt Beech – production designer (PANEL)

    Till – Bobby Bukowski – cinematographer (PANEL)

    Till – Jalyn Hall – actor

    Till – Abel Korzeniowski – composer (PANEL)

    Till – Marci Rodgers – costume designer (PANEL)

    Women Talking – Quita Alfred – costume designer (PANEL)

    Women Talking – Peter Cosco – production designer (PANEL)

    Women Talking – Dede Gardner – producer

    Women Talking – Hildur Guonadottir – composer (PANEL)

    Women Talking – Judith Ivey – actress

    Women Talking – Roslyn Kalloo, Chris Donaldson – editors

    Women Talking – Luc Montpellier – cinematographer (PANEL)

    Women Talking – Ben Whishaw – actor

     

    UNIVERSAL:

    Bros – Marc Shaiman – composer

    The Fabelmans – Mark Bridges – costume designer

    The Fabelmans – Rick Carter – production designer

    The Fabelmans – Gabriel LaBelle – actor

    Nope – Ruth De Jong – production designer

    She Said – Maria Schrader – director

     

    UTOPIA:

    Holy Spider – Zar Amir-Ebrahimi – actress

    Holy Spider – Ali Abbasi – director/writer

     

    WARNER BROS.

    Don’t Worry Darling – Katie Byron – production designer

    Don’t Worry Darling – Matthew Libatique – cinematographer

    Elvis – Gail Berman – producer

    Elvis – Austin Butler – actor

    Elvis – Olivia DeJonge – actress

    Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy – costumes, production design

    Elvis – Mandy Walker – cinematographer

    Elvis – sound team

     

    VARIOUS SHORTS AND OTHERS:

    Almost Home – Nils Keller – director (PANEL)

    It’s Nice in Here – Robert-Jonathan Koeyers – director/writer

    New Moon – Colman and Raul Domingo – producers

    RRR – Ram Charan – actor

    RRR – M.M. Keeravani – composer (PANEL)

    RRR – NTR, Jr. – actor

    Voice of Dust and Ash – J. Ralph – songwriter

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Reply

    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205176181

    Updated the list above with several more interviews.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205185006

    Newly revised list is in the first post.

    We’ve added 20-minute chats with Brendan Fraser Stephanie Hsu, Gabriel LaBelle, Darren Aronofsky, Danai Gurira, Daniel Bruhl, Richard Linklater, Sadie Sink, Lee Jung-jae and a bunch more this week.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205195773

    Updated list is above, including the most recent:

    Naomie Ackie, Austin Butler, Hong Chau, Roger Deakins, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Joseph Kosinski, Aubrey Plaza, Eddie Redmayne, Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross, Rita Wilson and many more

    ReplyCopy URL

    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205207540

    Quite a few more interviews have been added to the list above.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205242065

    New list of 200+ interviews you can watch above!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
wolfali - Feb 7, 2023
Movies
babypook - Feb 6, 2023
Movies
Jeffrey... - Feb 6, 2023
Movies