Home Forums Movies What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 46 total)
Created
4 weeks ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
45
replies
2536
views
41
users
t-clark
3
Marrowbone
2
alittle03
2
  • Profile picture
    mateil
    Joined:
    Aug 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202639

    Which nominee would you vote for from each category?

    BEST PICTURE: Judas and The Black Messiah
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of A Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : One Night In Miami
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Collective
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : Feeling Through
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : Genius Loci
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : Colette

    • This topic was modified 4 weeks ago by mateil.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202662

    Best Picture: The Father
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadis, Aida?
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : Promising Young Woman
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mank
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    AmnistY21
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202688

    Best PICTURE: Sound of Metal
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The White Tiger
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Better Days
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST EDITING : Sound of Metal
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN :Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING :Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Love and Monsters
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Wolfwalkers
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : Feeling Through
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : Opera
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : Hunger Ward

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    smurty11
    Joined:
    Sep 7th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202707

    Best PICTURE: Promising Young Woman
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST EDITING : Nomadland
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN :Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Midnight Sky
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202724

    Best Picture – The Father
    Best Director – Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Best Actor – Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    Best Actress – Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
    Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)
    Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
    Best Original Screenplay – Promising Young Woman
    Best Original Screenplay – The Father
    Best International Film – Better Days
    Best Animated Feature – Wolfwalkers
    Best Documentary Feature – Collective
    Best Cinematography – Nomadland
    Best Editing – The Father
    Best Sound – Sound of Metal
    Best Production Design – Mank
    Best Costume Design – Emma
    Best Make-Up and Hairstyling – Pinocchio
    Best Visual Effects – Tenet
    Best Original Score – Minari
    Best Original Song – Io Si (The Life Ahead)

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabarnes43
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202732

    Best Picture- The Father
    Best Director- Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
    Best Actress- Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    Best Actor- Anthony hopkins, The Father
    Best Supporting Actress- Youn Yuh Jung, Minari
    Best Supporting Actor- Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Best Adapted Screenplay- The Father
    Best Original Screenplay- The Father
    Best Animated Film- Soul
    Best Cinematography- Nomadland
    Best Production Design- The Father
    Best Costume Design- Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Makeup and Hair- Hillbilly Elegy
    Best Original Score- Soul
    Best Original Song- Lo Si, The Life Ahead
    Best Sound- Sound of Metal
    Best Editing- The Father

    EMMY FYC

    The Crown in all categories (inc. Olivia Colman & Gillian Anderson)

    I May Destroy You, It’s a Sin, Stateless & The Queens Gambit

    Kate Winslet, Keeley Hawes, Shaun Parkes, Marielle Heller, Michaela Coel

    Ted Lasso & The Flight Attendant in all categories.

    Girls5Eva

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202774

    Adapted Screenplay- The Father Best Original Screenplay- The Father 

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ArtIsntEasy
    Joined:
    Dec 17th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202789

    Best Picture: THE FATHER
    Best Director: Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND
    Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
    Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
    Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS & THE BLACK MESSIAH
    Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI
    Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
    Best Animated Film: Soul
    Best Cinematography: Nomadland
    Best Production Design: Mank
    Best Costume Design- Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Makeup and Hair: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Original Score: Soul
    Best Original Song: Speak Now
    Best Sound: Sound of Metal
    Best Editing: The Father

    “The art of making art is putting it together...”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202797

    Best Picture: Sound of Metal
    Best Director: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    Best Actress: Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
    Best Supporting Actor: Sasha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Colman, The Father
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
    Best Original Screenplay: Sound of Metal
    Best Cinematography: Mank
    Best Production Design: Mank
    Best Film Editing: Sound of Metal
    Best Original Score: Minari
    Best Original Song: The Life Ahead
    Best Costume Design: Mulan
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Mank
    Best Sound: Sound of Metal
    Best Visual Effects: Tenet
    Best Animated Feature: Soul
    Best Documentary Feature: Collective
    Best International Film: Another Round

    So pretty much none of my first choices have any chance of winning this year!!!!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    abelfenty
    Joined:
    Jul 14th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202799

    BEST PICTURE
    Nomadland

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    BEST ACTRESS
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    BEST ACTOR
    Anthony Hopkins, The Father

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amanda Seyfried, Mank

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Promising Young Woman

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Nomadland

    BEST EDITING
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Mank

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Mank

    BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
    Pinocchio

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Soul

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: Story of Fire Saga

    BEST SOUND
    Sound of Metal

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Tenet

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Soul

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
    Another Round, Denmark

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    alittle03
    Joined:
    Sep 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202808

    BEST PICTURE: Picture: Minari BEST DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Nomadland
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Better Days
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
    BEST EDITING: The Father
    BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Fight for You – HER
    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: The Letter Room
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT: If Anything Happens, I Love You
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: A Love Song for Latasha

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    alittle03
    Joined:
    Sep 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202812

    Best Picture: The Father BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – The Father BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadis, Aida? BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland BEST EDITING : Promising Young Woman BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mank BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    Hi! I don’t know if you noticed, but you put Riz Ahmed for The Father, and I’m not sure if you mean to say Ahmed for Sound of Metal or Hopkins for The Father, so I wanted to let you know!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    crabbie
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202819

    Best Picture: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : Promising Young Woman (This is the only film in the editing lineup that has stylized editing)
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    Michelle Williams Oscar campaign manager.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Butz
    Joined:
    Oct 15th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202822

    BEST PICTURE: Promising Young Woman
    BEST DIRECTOR: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: The Mole Agent
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Onward
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland
    BEST EDITING: Promising Young Woman
    BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mank
    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Soul
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Io Sì
    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: –
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT: If Anything Happens, I Love You
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: –

    Edit: I’m totally drunk and just now realized that Borat was neither nominated in Song nor in Makeup. So I just changed that, forgive me for being a drunk idiot

    Letterboxd: Ray_In_Bruges

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Magnus
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202828

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : Nomadland
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : Nomadland
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Speak Now – One Night in Miami

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 46 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
MysticM... - May 14, 2021
Movies
syrus80 - May 14, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - May 13, 2021
Movies