Home Forums Movies What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 46 total)
Created
4 weeks ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
45
replies
2527
views
41
users
t-clark
3
Marrowbone
2
alittle03
2
  • Profile picture
    George Ehret
    Joined:
    Sep 3rd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202846

    Best Picture: Promising Young Woman
    Best Director: Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    Best Actress: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
    Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Best Supporting Actress: Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
    Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
    Best Cinematography: Nomadland
    Best Costume Design: Mank
    Best Film Editing: The Father
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Pinocchio
    Best Production Design: Mank
    Best Score: Minari
    Best Song: Husavik (Eurovision Song Contest)
    Best Sound: Sound of Metal
    Best Visual Effects: Tenet
    Best Animated Feature: Soul
    Best Documentary Feature: Time
    Best International Feature: Another Round

    Oscar winners Emerald Fennell Daniel Kaluuya and Youn Yuh-jung

    #StopAsianHate

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Eric Petillo
    Joined:
    Jul 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202864

    BEST PICTURE: “Nomadland”
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
    BEST ACTRESS : Frances McDormand – “Nomadland
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : “The Father”
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : “Another Round”
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : “My Octopus Teacher”
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : “Soul”
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : “Mank”
    BEST EDITING : “The Father”
    BEST SOUND : “Sound of Metal”
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : “Mank”
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : “Emma”
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : “Tenet”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : “Mank”
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : “I Lo Si” – “The Life Ahead”
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : “The Letter Room
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : “If Anything Happens I Love You”
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : “Colette”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Piper Halliwell
    Joined:
    Oct 20th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202887

    BEST PICTURE: “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST DIRECTOR : Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Lakeith Stanfield – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : “The Father”
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : “Another Round”
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : “Onward”
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : “Mank”
    BEST EDITING : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST SOUND : “Soul”
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : “Tenet”
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : “Emma”
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : “Emma”
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : “Tenet”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : “Soul”
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : “I Lo Si” – “The Life Ahead”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JGibson
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204202892

    left some categories that i watched less than 3 films in it

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Better Days
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Soul
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : News of the World
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Emma
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Da 5 Bloods
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Io Sí (Seen) – The Life Ahead
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : The Present
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : Genius Loci
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : A Love Song To Natasha

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    t-clark
    Joined:
    Feb 11th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203032

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS : Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : Nomadland
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mank
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Mank
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Alan
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203037

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland

    BEST DIRECTOR: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Christophen Hampton, Florian Zeller – The Father

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Soul

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM: Another Round (Denmark)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Minari

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Speak Now – One Night In Miami…

    BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST FILM EDITING: The Father

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet

     

    Four-time Academy Award winner Frances McDormand

    Two-time Academy Award winner Anthony Hopkins

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    t-clark
    Joined:
    Feb 11th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203068

    Top votes so far:

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma + Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Tie)
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203077

    PICTURE: Sound of Metal
    INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Better Days
    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Time
    ANIMATED FEATURE: Wolfwalkers

    DIRECTOR: Mank
    A. SCREENPLAY: The Father
    O. SCREENPLAY: Judas and the Black Messiah

    ACTOR: Riz Ahmed
    ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan
    S. ACTOR: Paul Raci
    S. ACTRESS: Amanda Seyfried

    FILM EDITING: Sound of Metal
    CINEMATOGRAPHY: News of the World
    SOUND: Soul
    SCORE: Da 5 Bloods
    VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet

    PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
    COSTUME DESIGN: Pinocchio
    MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    TVLUVAH
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203166

    Picture: Promising Young Woman
    Director: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Supporting Actress: Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
    Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Adapted Screenplay: The Father
    Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
    Cinematography: Mank
    Costume Design: Emma
    Production Design: Mank
    Hair/Makeup: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Score: Minari
    Song: “Husavik” (Eurovision)
    Sound: Sound of Metal
    Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Visual Effects: Tenet
    Animated Film: Soul
    International Film: Another Round

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    David
    Joined:
    Aug 18th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204203174

    Best Picture: Judas and the Black Messiah
    Best Director: Chloe Zhao- ‘Nomadland’
    Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman- ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’
    Best Actress: Andra Day- ‘The United States vs Billie Holiday’
    Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya- ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’
    Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn- ‘Minari’
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
    Best Original Screenplay: Minari
    Best Cinematography: Nomadland
    Best Costume Design: Mank
    Best Film Editing: The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Production Design: Mank
    Best Score: Minari
    Best Song: Fight For You- ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’
    Best Sound: Sound of Metal
    Best Visual Effects: Tenet
    Best Animated Feature: Soul
    Best Documentary Feature: Time
    Best International Feature: Another Round

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    davidkp
    Joined:
    Dec 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204142

    BEST PICTURE: “Minari”
    BEST DIRECTOR : Thomas Vinterberg  – “Another Round”
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
    BEST ACTRESS : Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : “Minari”
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : “The Father”
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : “Another Round”
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : “Soul”
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : “Mank”
    BEST EDITING : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST SOUND : “Sound of Metal”
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : “Mank”
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : “Emma”
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : “Emma”
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : “Tenet”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : “Minari”
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : “Husavik” – “Eurovision Song Contest”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    knaunko
    Joined:
    Sep 22nd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204207

    So i assume you mean if i was an actual Oscar voter and could vote in all the categories? rather than my predictions. At least that’s what i am going with, so if i were voting this is what i would have voted for (to be fair, not so different from my predictions) :

    BEST PICTURE
    Nomadland

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

    BEST ACTRESS
    Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

    BEST ACTOR
    Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Mank

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Sound of Metal

    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Mank

    BEST SCORE
    Soul

    BEST SONG
    Io Si (The Life Ahead) (Seen)

    BEST SOUND
    Sound of Metal

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Tenet

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Soul

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    My Octopus Teacher

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
    Another Round

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    boredandricho (they/them)
    Joined:
    Mar 16th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204210

    Best Picture: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins– The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadis, Aida?
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : The Father
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Barbra please
    Joined:
    Oct 21st, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204296

    BEST PICTURE: Promising Young Woman
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci, Sound Of Metal
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadiz, Aida
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Wolfwalkers
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Judas & The Black Messiah
    BEST EDITING : Promising Young Woman
    BEST SOUND : Sound Of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : The Father
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Soul
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    diego
    Joined:
    Dec 10th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204311

    BEST PICTURE : Mank
    BEST DIRECTOR : David Fincher – Mank
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Sound of Metal
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadis, Aida?
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Mank
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mank
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Mank
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Io si – The Life Ahead

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 46 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
youyuwe... - May 13, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - May 13, 2021
Movies
Jasmine... - May 11, 2021
Movies