Home Forums Movies What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

What does your Oscar Ballot look like?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 46 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
3 months ago
45
replies
2884
views
41
users
t-clark
3
Marrowbone
2
alittle03
2
  • Profile picture
    estrelas
    Joined:
    Jul 25th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204347

    BEST PICTURE

    Minari

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    BEST ACTOR

    Anthony Hopkins – The Father

    BEST ACTRESS

    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

    Another Round (Denmark)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Soul

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

    Nomadland

    BEST EDITING

    The Father 

    BEST SOUND 

    Sound of Metal

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

    Pinocchio

    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING

    Pinocchio

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Midnight Sky 

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

    Minari 

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “Io si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

    (I didn’t vote in several categories ’cause I haven’t seen enough nominees)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    LaneK1
    Joined:
    Apr 13th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204204436

    BEST PICTURE: The Sound of Metal
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Frances McDormand—Nomadland
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci—The Sound of Metal
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Quo Vadis, Aida
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : Sound of Metal
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Mank
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : The Present
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : Genius Loci
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : A Love Song for Latasha

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    t-clark
    Joined:
    Feb 11th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204210198

    Top votes so far (updated):

    BEST PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Minari

    Number of Wins
    3: The Father, Nomadland
    2: Minari, Promising Young Woman
    1: Another Round, Emma, Mank, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, Tenet

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    iWantTheGold
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204210625

    BEST PICTURE: Mank
    BEST DIRECTOR : David Fincher – Mank
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS : Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Mank Sound of Metal
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : My Octopus Teacher
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Mank
    BEST FILM EDITING : Mank Sound of Metal
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mank
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Mank
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Mank

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Crackleking
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204210665

    BEST PICTURE: “Nomadland”
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – “Minari”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : “The Father”
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : “Quo Vadis Aida?”
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : “Collective”
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : “Wolfwalkers”
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : “Nomadland”
    BEST EDITING : “Promising Young Woman”
    BEST SOUND : “Sound of Metal”
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : “Mank”
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : “Emma”
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : “Tenet”
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : “Minari”
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : “Speak Now”-“One Night In Miami”
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : “The Present”
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : “If Anything Happens I Love You”
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : “Hunger Ward”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    KaRol
    Joined:
    Oct 1st, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204210753

    mine would look like these (I only need to see The Man Who Sold His Skin, which I will do this week, to have 100% of seeing each nominated movie):
    Best PICTURE: Nomadland
    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST ACTRESS : Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of a Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Better Days
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST SOUND : Sound Of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : The Father
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Love And Monsters
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Soul
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT : White Eye
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : If Anything Happens I Love You
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : Hunger Ward

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    String Cheese Theory
    Joined:
    Aug 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204210854

    Best Picture: Nomadland
    Best Director: Chloe Zhao
    Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins
    Best Actress: Carey Mulligan
    Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
    Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Father
    Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
    Best Cinematography: Nomadland
    Best Production Design: News of the World
    Best Film Editing: The Father
    Best Original Score: Soul
    Best Original Song: Speak Now
    Best Costume Design: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Hillbilly Elegy
    Best Sound: Sound of Metal
    Best Visual Effects: Tenet
    Best Animated Feature: Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Best Documentary Feature: Collective
    Best International Film: Another Round

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    MisterScones
    Joined:
    May 15th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204212133

    PICTURE : Nomadland
    DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    ACTOR : Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    ACTRESS : Carrie Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    SUPP. ACTOR : Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    SUPP. ACTRESS : Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : One Night In Miami
    INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Time
    ANIMATED FEATURE : Wolfwalkers
    CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    EDITING : Nomadland
    SOUND : Sound of Metal
    PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    COSTUME DESIGN : Emma.
    MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Mank
    VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    ORIGINAL SCORE : Soul
    ORIGINAL SONG : “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204219307

    Best Art Direction: Mank
    Best Cinematography: Mank
    Best Costume Design: Mank
    Best Film Editing: The Trial Of The Chicago 7
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Original Score: Soul
    Best Original Song: “Speak Now”–One Night In Miami
    Best Sound: Sound Of Metal
    Best Visual Effects: Tenet
    Best Animated Short Film: If Anything Happens I Love You
    Best Live Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Colette
    Best Documentary Feature: Crip Camp
    Best International Film: Another Round
    Best Animated Feature: Soul
    Best Original Screenplay: The Trial Of The Chicago 7
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomadland
    Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci–Sound Of Metal
    Best Supporting Actress: Amanda Seyfried–Mank
    Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman–Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Actress: Viola Davis–Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Best Director: Chloe Zhao–Nomadland
    Best Picture: Nomadland

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Melvinezq
    Joined:
    Aug 7th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204219345

    BEST PICTURE
    1. The Father
    2. Nomadland
    3. Sound of Metal
    4. Minari
    5. Judas and the Black Messiah
    6. Promising Young Woman
    7. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    8. Mank

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Chloe Zhao

    BEST ACTOR
    Anthony Hopkins

    BEST ACTRESS
    Vanessa Kirby

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Daniel Kaluuya

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Yuh-Jung Youn

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Promising Young Woman

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Father

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
    Collective

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Collective

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Colette

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    The Present

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    If Anything Happens I Love You

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Soul

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Husavik

    BEST SOUND
    Sound of Metal

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Mank

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Nomadland

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Pinocchio

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Emma

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Nomadland

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Tenet

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Novic
    Joined:
    May 23rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204219354

    BEST PICTURE:
    1. Minari
    2. Promising Young Woman
    3. Sound of Metal
    4. The Father
    5. Nomadland
    6. Judas and the Black Messiah
    7. Mank
    8. The Trial of the Chicago 7

    BEST DIRECTOR : Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    BEST ACTOR : Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Mulan
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Love and Monsters
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Soul
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Woody
    Joined:
    Feb 9th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204219740

    BEST PICTURE:
    1: The Father
    2: Minari
    3: Judas and the Black Messiah
    4: Sound of Metal
    5: Nomadland
    6: Mank
    7: Trial of of the Chicago 7
    8: Promising Young Woman

    BEST DIRECTOR : Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of A Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Olivia Colman – The Father
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Minari
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : Soul
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : White Eye
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : Opera
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : A Concerto Is a Conversation

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204221705
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Profile picture
    Jasmine is French
    Joined:
    Sep 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204222142

    BEST PICTURE: Sound of Metal
    BEST DIRECTOR: Emerald Fennell – PYW
    BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    BEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of A Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen – TROTC7
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Glenn Close – HE
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Sound of Metal
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Borat
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: The Mole Agent
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Wolfwalkers
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mank
    BEST EDITING: Sound of Metal
    BEST SOUND: Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mulan
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING: Pinocchio
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Mulan
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG: “lo Si” – The Life Ahead
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT: Feeling Through
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Opera
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Do Not Split

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    cinetastic
    Joined:
    Feb 24th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204222372

    If I could vote, I’d vote like this

    BEST PICTURE: The Father
    BEST DIRECTOR : Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
    BEST ACTOR : Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    BEST ACTRESS : Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Promising Young Woman
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : The Father
    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM : Another Round
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : Collective
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE : Soul
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nomadland
    BEST EDITING : The Father
    BEST SOUND : Sound of Metal
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Mank
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN : Emma
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING : Emma
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS : Tenet
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE : News of the World
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG : Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT : Two Distant Strangers
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT : If Anything Happens I Love You
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT : A Love Song for Latasha

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 46 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
mateil - Aug 3, 2021
Movies
ReginaI... - Aug 1, 2021
Movies
Chris B... - Jul 31, 2021
Movies