Home Forums Movies What if the Golden Globes separated the other categories into C/M & Drama?

What if the Golden Globes separated the other categories into C/M & Drama?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
3 months ago
11
replies
764
views
6
users
Matthew anzal..
4
RobertPius
2
JROCK1772
2
  • EsOS
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 9th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202914071

    An idea of our friend Bradley Ashworth, who would have won in the past few years if the Golden Globes separated the supporting, directing and writing categories into Comedy /Musical and Drama?

     

    GIVE LENA HEADEY HER EMMY

    Reply
    EsOS
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 9th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202914081

    What I think :

    2019 

    DRAMA

    S.Actress: Regina King

    S.Actor: Richard E. Grant

    Writing: Blackkklansman

    Directing: Alfonso Cuaron

    COMEDY

    S.Actress: Emma Stone

    S.Actor: Mahershala Ali

    Writing: Green Book

    Directing: Peter Farelly

    2018

    DRAMA

    S.Actress: Octavia Spencer

    S.Actor: Sam Rockwell

    Writing: 3BB

    Directing: Guillermo Del Toro

    COMEDY

    S.Actress: Allison Janney

    S.Actor: Sebastian Stan?? Very hard to tell

    Writing: Lady Bird

    Directing: Greta Gerwig

    2017

    DRAMA

    S.Actress: Viola Davis

    S.Actor: Mahershala Ali (EDIT: I FORGOT HE DIDN’T WIN THE GLOBE, ofc I think Aaron Taylor-Johnson would have won)

    Writing : Moonlight

    Directing: Barry Jenkins

    COMEDY

    S.Actress: Greta Gerwig

    S.Actor: Simon Helberg

    Writing: La La Land

    Directing: Damien Chazelle

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  EsOS.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  EsOS.

    GIVE LENA HEADEY HER EMMY

    ReplyCopy URL
    Matthew anzalone
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202914109

    2017

    Supporting actress musical or comedy(Greta gerwig for 20th century women), Drama(Viola davis for fences)

    Supporting actor: Musical or comedy(Simon helberg for florence foster jenkins) drama(Aaron taylor johnson for nocturnal animals)

    Director musical or comedy(Damien chazelle for la la land) Drama(Barry jenkins for moonlight),

    Screenplay: musical or comedy(Damien chazelle for la la land) Drama(Kenneth longagagan for manchester by the sea)

    2018

    Supporting actress: Musical or comedy(Allison janney for I,tonya) Drama(Mary J blige for mudbound)

    Supporting actor: Musical or comedy(Sebastian stan for I,tonya) Drama (Sam rockwell for three billboards)

    Director: Musical or comedy(Greta gerwig for lady bird) Drama (Martin Macdona for three billboards)

    Screenplay: Musical or comedy(Jordan peele for get out) Drama (Martin macdona for three billboards)

    2019

    Supporting actress: Musical or comedy(Amy adams for vice) Drama(Regina king for If beale street could talk)

    Supporting actor: Musical or comedy(Mahershala ali for green book) Drama (Richard E grant for can you ever forgive me)

    Director: Musical or comedy(Peter farrelly for green book) Drama (Alfonso cuaron for roma)

    Screenplay: Musical or comedy (Green book) Drama(Black klansman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    JGibson
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202914197

    The irony that Richard E. Grant would win Drama Supporting for a comedic role and Mahershala would get Comedy Supporting for a dramatic one.

    There would probably be weirder cases in the past where comic reliefs in drama films would be honored the “best drama supporting performance of the year”. Octavia Spencer in The Help is the only one I can remember now

    I do understand is “best supporting performance in a drama film” but it’s still weird of an honor. But if cate blanchett got drama actress for blue jasmine I guess there’s no problem

    ReplyCopy URL
    RobertPius
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 22nd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202917294

    This is a fun idea.

    Choosing just from the nominees:

    I’d pick for comedy:

    (starting with the 70s)

    1970 Sally Kellerman, MASH
    1971 Maureen Stapleton, Plaza Suite
    1972 Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid
    1973 Madeline Kahn, Paper Moon
    1974 Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
    1975 no comic roles nominated
    1976 Shelley Winters, Next Stop Greenwich Village
    1977 Quinn Cummings, The Goodbye Girl
    1978 (Dyan Cannon won for a comedy so I’ll pick Maureen Stapleton, Interiors for drama)
    1979 Candace Bergen, Starting Over (that part where she sings intentionally bad is just comic gold, and she’d never done much comedy before but she really clicked in this one.)–I’ll link it.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6Ga7Iorwlc

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  RobertPius.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  RobertPius.
    ReplyCopy URL
    JROCK1772
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202917356

    I’ll do Supporting Actors and Actresses for this past ceremony.

    2018:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
    Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
    Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Sam Elliott, A Star is Born (winner)
    Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Dick van Dyke, Mary Poppins Returns
    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
    Mahershala Ali, Green Book (winner)
    Nicolas Hoult, The Favourite
    Sam Rockwell, Vice

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Claire Foy, First Man
    Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
    Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
    Margot Robbie, Mary Queen of Scots
    Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams, Vice (winner)
    Emma Stone, The Favourite
    Linda Cardellini, Green Book
    Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians
    Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

    ReplyCopy URL
    RobertPius
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 22nd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202917373

    For the 80s Supporting Actresses

    1980 (Mary Steenburgen won for a comedy so I’d give Debra Winger in Urban Cowboy the drama one)
    1981 (Joan Hackett won for a comedy so I’d give Maureen Stapleton in Reds the drama)
    1982 (Jessica Lange won for a comedy so I’d give Kim Stanley in France the one for drama)
    1983 no comedy nominees
    1984 Christine Lahti, Swing Shift
    1985 Angelica Huston, Prizzi’s Honor
    1986 Diane Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
    1987 (Olympia Dukakis won for a comedy so I’d give Anne Archer in Fatal Attraction drama)
    1988 (Sigourney Weaver won for a comedy so I’d give drama to Lena Olin in The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
    1989 Diane Wiest, Parenthood

    This was a pretty good decade for supporting actresses in comedy roles. Lots one compared to only one in the 70s)

    ReplyCopy URL
    JROCK1772
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202918080

    2017:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (winner)
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Lucas Hedges, Lady Bird
    O’Shea Jackson, Ingrid Goes West
    Ray Romano, The Big Sick (winner)
    Sebastian Stan, I, Tonya
    Tracy Letts, Lady Bird
    (Christoph Waltz might have been able to coattail Hong Chau)

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Michelle Pfeiffer, mother!
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water (winner)
    (Bria Vinaite might have been able to coattail Dafoe)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya (winner)
    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
    Hong Chau, Downsizing
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

    2016:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Aaron-Taylor Johnson, Nocturnal Animals
    Dev Patel, Lion
    Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
    Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (winner)
    Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Alden Ehrenreich, Hail, Caesar!
    Billy Crudup, 20th Century Women
    John Legend, La La Land
    Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins (winner)
    Woody Harrelson, The Edge of Seventeen
    (Chris Hemsworth could have snuck in with Ghostbusters)

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
    Naomie Harris, Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman, Lion
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
    Viola Davis, Fences (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Elle Fanning, 20th Century Women
    Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women (winner)
    Kate McKinnon, Ghostbusters
    Kyra Sedgwick, The Edge of Seventeen
    Scarlett Johansson, Hail, Caesar!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Matthew anzalone
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202918396

    I decided to do this for the 2008 golden globes. This was during the writers strike and they did a press confrence instead the award show. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/65th_Golden_Globe_Awards

    Supporting actor in a comedy or musical

    Jason bateman (juno)
    Patrick dempsey (enchanted)
    Philip seymour hoffman (charlie wilson’s war)
    Alan rickman (sweeney todd: the demon barber of fleet street)
    John travolta (hairspray)

    Supporting actress in a comedy

    Patricia clarkson (lars and the real girl)
    Jennifer garner (juno)
    Julia roberts (charlie wilson’s war)
    Sylvie testud (la vie en rose)
    Kristen wiig (walk hard: the dewey cox story)

    Best director comedy or musical

    Tim burton (sweeney todd: the demon barber of fleet street)
    Tamara jenkins (the savages)
    Mike nichols (charlie wilson’s war)
    Adam shankman (hairspray)
    Jason reitman (juno)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Dick clement and Ian la frenais (across the universe)
    Dialbo cody (juno)
    John logan (sweeney todd: the demon barber of fleet street)
    Isabelle sobelman and Olivier dahan (la vie en rose)
    Aaron sorkin (charlie wilson’s war)

    Supporting actor in a drama

    Casey affleck (the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford)
    Javier bardem (no country for old men)
    Paul dano (there will be blood)
    Hal holbrook (into the wild)
    Tom wilkinson (michael clayton)

    Supporting actress in a drama

    Cate blanchett (i’m not there)
    Ruby dee (american gangster)
    Saoirse ronan (atonement)
    Amy ryan (gone baby gone)
    Tilda swinton (michael clayton)

    Best director drama

    Paul thomas anderson (there will be blood)
    Joel coen and Ethan coen (no country for old men)
    Julian schnabel (the diving bell and the butterfly)
    Ridley scott (american gangster)
    Joe wright (atonement)

    Best screenplay drama

    Paul thomas anderson (there will be blood)
    Joel coen and Ethan coen (no country for old men)
    Robert eisele (the great debaters)
    Tony gilroy (michael clayton)
    Christopher hampton (atonement)
    Ronald harwood (the diving bell and the butterfly)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Matthew anzalone
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202921813

    There is zero doubts that a supporting actress comedy or musical category exist during the 2010 golden globes, Betty white would win for the proposal.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202926237

    2009:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (winner)
    Matt Damon, Invictus
    Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
    Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
    Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Alec Baldwin, It’s Complicated
    Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
    Ken Jeong, The Hangover (winner)
    Bill Murray, Zombieland
    Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia

    Drama Supporting Actress:
    Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
    Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
    Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
    Mo’Nique, Precious (winner)
    Julianne Moore, A Single Man

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop
    Marion Cotillard, Nine
    Penelope Cruz, Nine
    Abigail Breslin, Zombieland
    Betty White, The Proposal (winner)

    Best Director (Drama)
    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
    James Cameron, Avatar
    Clint Eastwood, Invictus
    Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
    Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Anne Fletcher, The Proposal
    Nancy Meyers, It’s Complicated (winner)
    Rob Marshall, Nine
    Todd Phillips, The Hangover
    Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Avatar
    District 8
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds
    Up in the Air (winner)

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    (500) Days of Summer
    The Hangover
    In the Loop
    It’s Complicated (winner)
    Jennifer’s Body

    2010:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Christian Bale, The Fighter (winner)
    Michael Douglas, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
    Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
    Jeremy Renner, The Town
    Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Riz Ahmed, Four Lions
    Nicolas Cage, Kick Ass
    Sean Combs, Get Him to the Greek
    Chris Evans, Scott Pilgrimm vs. the World
    Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are Alright (winner)

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams, The Fighter
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Kings Speech
    Mila Kunis, Black Swan
    Melissa Leo, The Fighter (winner)
    Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Amanda Bynes, Easy A
    Helena Bonham Carter, Alice in Wonderland
    Viola Davis, Knight and Day
    Anne Hathaway, Valentines Day
    Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass (winner)

    Best Director (Drama)
    Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
    David Fincher, The Social Network (winner)
    Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
    Christopher Nolan, Inception
    David O. Russell, The Fighter

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Tim Burton, Alice In Wonderland
    Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are Alright (winner)
    Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Tourist
    Chris Morris, Four Lions
    Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgram vs. The World

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    127 Hours
    The Kings Speech
    Inception
    The Social Network (winner)
    Winter’s Bone

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    Four Lions
    The Kids Are Alright (winner)
    Made In Dagenham
    Scott Pilgram vs the World
    Toy Story 3

    2011:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Albert Brooks, Drive
    Jonah Hill, Moneyball (winner)
    Ezra Miller, We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
    Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
    Chris O’Dowd, Bridesmaids
    Patton Oswald, Young Adult
    Christopher Plummer, Beginners (winner)
    Corey Stoll, Midnight In Paris

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Jessica Chastain, The Help
    Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
    Carey Mulligan, Shame
    Octavia Spencer, The Help (winner)
    Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Angela Bassett, Jumping the Broom
    Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
    Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids (winner)
    Allison Pill, Midnight In Paris
    Marisa Tomei, Crazy Stupid Love

    Best Director (Drama)
    George Clooney, The Ides of March
    Alexander Payne, The Descendants
    Steven Spielberg, War Horse
    Martin Scorsese, Hugo (winner)
    Tate Taylor, The Help

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Woody Allen, Midnight In Paris (winner)
    Paul Feig, Bridesmaids
    Glenn Ficarra & John Requa Crazy Stupid Love
    Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
    Jason Reitman, Young Adult

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    The Descendants
    The Help
    The Ides of March
    Moneyball (winner)
    We Need to Talk About Kevin

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    50/50
    The Artist
    Bridesmaids (winner)
    Midnight In Paris
    Young Adult

    strong>2012:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained (winner)
    Alan Arkin, Argo
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
    Philip Seymour Hoffman. The Master
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Kevin Hart, Think Like a Man
    Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables
    Matthew McConahey, Magic Mike (winner)
    Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Dev Patel, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom
    (Couldn’t decide on who would’ve been 5th between Hart; Miller & Patel)

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams, The Master (winner)
    Judi Dench, Skyfall
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Nicole Kidman, Paperboy

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Samantha Barkus, Les Miserables
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables (winner)
    Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect

    Best Director (Drama)
    Ben Affleck, Argo (winner)
    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    Ang Lee, Life of Pi
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
    Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    John Madden, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Tom Hopper, Les Miserables
    David O’Russell, Silver Linings Playbook (winner)

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Argo
    Django Unchained (winner)
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Magic Mike
    Moonrise Kingdom (winner)
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Silver Linings Playbook

    2013:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
    Daniel Brühl, Rush
    George Clooney, Gravity
    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
    Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Bradley Cooper, American Hustle (winner)
    Will Forte, Nebraska
    James Franco, Spring Breakers
    James Gandolfini, Enough Said
    Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Jennifer Garner, Dallas Buyers Club
    Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
    Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (winner)
    Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
    Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Scarlett Johansson, Her
    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (winner)
    Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    June Squibb, Nebraska
    Emma Watson, This Is the End

    Best Director (Drama)
    Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
    Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity (winner)
    Lee Daniels, Lee Daniels’ The Butler
    Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
    Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Joel and Ethan Cohen, Inside Llewyn Davis
    Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
    Alexander Payne, Nebraska (winner)
    David O’Russell, American Hustle
    Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Blue Jasmine
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Lone Survivor
    12 Years a Slave (winner)

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    American Hustle
    Before Midnight
    Her (winner)
    Nebraska
    Philomena

    2014:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Robert Duvall, The Judge
    Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
    Tyler Perry, Gone Girl
    Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
    J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
    Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
    Edward Norton, Birdman (winner)
    Chris Pine, Into the Woods
    Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Drama Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (winner)
    Jessica Chastain, A Year Most Violent
    Laura Dern, Wild
    Carmen Ejogo, Selma
    Kiera Knightly, The Imitation Game

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting, Actress:
    Cameron Diaz, Annie
    Anna Kendrick, Into the Woods
    Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
    Meryl Streep, Into the Woods (winner)
    Emma Stone, Birdman

    Best Director (Drama)
    David Fincher, Gone Girl
    Ava DuVernay, Selma
    Richard Linklater, Boyhood (winner)
    Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
    Mirren Tyldum, The Imitation Game

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (winner)
    Tim Burton, Big Eyes
    James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
    Rob Marshall, Into the Woods

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Boyhood
    Gone Girl (winner)
    The Imitation Game
    Selma
    Unbroken

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    Birdman (winner)
    Dear White People
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    The Lego Movie

    2015:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
    Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
    Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
    Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
    Sylvester Stallone, Creed (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Steve Carell, The Big Short
    Sam Elliott, I’ll See You In My Dreams
    Edgar Ramirez, Joy
    LeBron James, Trainwreck (winner)
    Jason Statham, Spy

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Jane Fonda, Youth
    Jason Jennifer Leigh, The Hateful Eight
    Rooney Mara, Carol
    Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs (winner)
    Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Cate Blanchett, Cinderella
    Rose Byrne, Spy (winner)
    Hailee Steinfeld, Pitch Perfect 2
    Mya Taylor, Tangerine
    Tilda Swinton, Trainwreck

    Best Director (Drama)
    Danny Boyle, Steve Jobs
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant
    Todd Haynes, Carol
    Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
    George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Sean Baker, Tangerine
    Elizabeth Banks, Pitch Perfect 2
    Paul Fieg, Spy
    Adam McKay, The Big Short
    Ridley Scott, The Martin (winner)

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Carol
    Room
    Spotlight (winner)
    Steve Jobs
    The Hateful Eight

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    The Big Short (winner)
    Inside Out
    Joy
    The Martian
    Trainwreck

    2016:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
    Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
    Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals (winner)
    Dev Patel, Lion

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins (winner)
    Woody Harrelson, The Edge of Seventeen
    Blake Jenner, The Edge of Seventeen
    John Legend, La La Land
    Ben Whishaw, The Lobster

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Viola Davis, Fences (winner)
    Naomie Harris, Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman, Lion
    Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
    Michelle Williams, Manchester By the Sea

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Rosemarie DeWitt, La La Land
    Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Woman
    Molly Shannon, Other People (winner)
    Kyra Sedgwick, The Edge of Seventeen
    Rachel Weisz, The Lobster

    Best Director (Drama)
    Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
    Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
    Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
    Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By the Sea
    Denzel Washington, Fences

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Damien Chazelle, La La Land (winner)
    Kelly Fremon Craig, The Edge of Seventeen
    Chris Kelly, Other People
    Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster
    Tim Miller, Deadpool

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    Fences
    Hell or High Water
    Manchester By the Sea (winner)
    Moonlight
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    Captain Fantastic
    Deadpool
    The Edge of Seventeen
    La La Land (winner)
    Zootopia

    2017:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Daniel Craig, Logan Lucky
    Timothee Chalamet, Lady Bird
    Jamie Foxx, Baby Driver
    Sebastian Stan, I, Tonya (winner)
    Bradley Whitford, Get Out

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Michelle Pfeiffer, mother!
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Hong Chau, Downsizing
    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya (winner)
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Best Director (Drama)
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
    Steven Spielberg, The Post
    Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water (winner)

    Best Director (Comedy)
    James Franco, The Disaster Artist
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (winner)
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok
    Edgar Wright, Baby Driver

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    All the Money in the World
    Call Me By Your Name
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (winner)

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    The Big Sick
    The Disaster Artist
    Get Out
    Girls Trip
    Lady Bird (winner)

    2018:
    Best Drama Supporting Actor:
    Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
    Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
    Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me? (winner)
    Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
    Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actor:
    Dick van Dyke, Mary Poppins Returns
    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
    Mahershala Ali, Green Book (winner)
    Nicolas Hoult, The Favourite
    Sam Rockwell, Vice

    Best Drama Supporting Actress:
    Claire Foy, First Man
    Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
    Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
    Margot Robbie, Mary Queen of Scots
    Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (winner)

    Best Comedy or Musical Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams, Vice (winner)
    Jennifer Anniston, Dumplin’
    Emma Stone, The Favourite
    Linda Cardellini, Green Book
    Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians
    Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
    (Couldn’t decide between Anniston & Cardellini)

    Best Director (Drama)
    Ryan Coogler, Black Panther
    Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
    Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
    Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
    Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

    Best Director (Comedy)
    Jon M. Chu, Crazy Rich Asians
    Peter Fairley, Green Book
    Adam McKay, Vice
    Rob Marshall, Mary Poppins Returns
    Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

    Best Screenplay (Drama)
    A Quiet Place
    A Star Is Born
    BlacKkKlansman (winner)
    Can You Ever Forgive Me
    Roma

    Best Screenplay (Comedy)
    Crazy Rich Asians
    The Favourite
    Green Book
    Love, Simon
    Vice

    ReplyCopy URL
    Matthew anzalone
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202926510

    2007

    Best supporting actor musical or comedy

    Alan arkin (little miss sunshine)
    Eugene levy (for your consideration)
    Eddie murphy (dreamgirls) WINNER
    Stanley tucci (the devil wears prada)
    Eli wallach (the holiday)

    Best supporting actress musical or comedy

    Abigail breslin (little miss sunshine)
    Emily blunt (the devil wears prada)
    Catherine o’hara (for your consideration)
    Jennifer hudson (dreamgirls) WINNER
    Emma thompson (stranger than fiction)

    Best director musical or comedy

    Larry charles (borat)
    Bill condon (dreamgirls) WINNER
    Jonathan dayton and Valerie faris (little miss sunshine)
    David frankle (the devil wears prada)
    Jason reitman (thank you for smoking)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Michael arnett (little miss sunshine) WINNER
    Peter baynham, Sacha baron cohen, Anthony hines, and Todd phillips (borat)
    Bill condon (dreamgirls)
    Wendy finerman (the devil wears prada)
    Nancy meyers (the holiday)

    Supporting actor drama

    Ben affleck (hollywoodland)
    Jackie earle haley (little children)
    Jack nicholson (the departed)
    Brad pitt (bable) WINNER
    Mark wahlberg (the departed)

    Supporting actress drama

    Adriana barraza (bable)
    Cate blanchett (notes on a scandal) WINNER
    Jennifer connerley (little children)
    Helen hunt (bobby)
    Rinko kikuchi (bable)

    Best director drama

    Clint eastwood (flags from our fathersletters from iwo jima)
    Emilio estevez (bobby)
    Stephen feares (the queen)
    Alejandro gonzalez inarritu (bable)
    Martin scorsese (the departed) WINNER

    Best screenplay drama

    Guillermo arriaga (bable)
    Todd field and Tom perrotta (little children)
    Patrick marber (notes on scandal)
    William monahan (the departed)
    Peter morgan (the queen) WINNER

    2006

    Best supporting actor musical or comedy

    Jesse eisenberg (the squid and the whale)
    Will ferrell (the producers) WINNER
    Bob hoskins (mrs henderson presents)
    Donald sutherland (pride and prejudice)
    Christopher walken (wedding crashers)

    Best supporting actress musical or comedy

    Jane fonda (monsters in law) WINNER
    Diane keaton (the family stone)
    Shirley maclaine (in her shoes)
    Idina menzel (rent)
    Uma thurman (the producers)

    Best director musical or comedy

    Noah baumbach (the squid and the whale)
    Stephen feares (mrs henderson presents)
    James mangold (walk the line) WINNER
    Susan stroman (the producers)
    Joe wright (pride and prejudice)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Noah baumbach (the squid and the whale)
    Mel brooks and Thomas meehan (the producers)
    Gill dennis and James mangold (walk the line)
    Deborah moggach (pride and prejudice) WINNER
    Martin sherman (mrs henderson presents)

    Best supporting actor drama

    Jack black (king kong)
    George clooney (syrianna) WINNER
    Matt dillon (crash)
    Paul giamatti (cinderella man)
    Jake gyllenhaal (brokeback mountain)

    Best supporting actress drama

    Scarlett johansson (match point)
    Catherine keener (capote)
    Frances mcdormand (north country)
    Rachel weisz (the constant gardener) WINNER
    Michelle williams (brokeback mountain)

    Best director drama

    Woody allen (match point)
    George clooney (good night and good luck)
    Peter jackson (king kong)
    Ang lee (brokeback mountain) WINNER
    Fernando meirelles (the constant gardener)
    Steven spielberg (munich)

    Best screenplay drama

    Woody allen (match point)
    George clooney and Grant heslov (good night and good luck)
    Paul haggis and Bobby moresco (crash)
    Tony kushner and Eric roth (munich)
    Larry mcmurtry and Diana ossana (brokeback mountain) WINNER

    2005

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Steve carell (anchorman)
    Thomas haden church (sideways)
    Nick frost (shaun of the dead) WINNER
    Mark ruffalo (13 going on 30)
    Christopher walken (the stepford wives)

    Supporting actress musical or comedy

    Glenn close (the stepford wives)
    Regina king (ray)
    Virginia madsen (sideways)
    Rachel mcadams (mean girls) WINNER
    Kerry washington (ray)

    Best director musical or comedy

    Brad bird (the incredibles)
    Taylor hackford (ray)
    Michel gondry (eternal sunshine of a spotless mind) WINNER
    Alexander payne (sideways)
    Joel schumacher (the phantom of the opera)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Tina fey (mean girls)
    Charlie kaufman (eternal sunshine of a spotless mind)
    Alexander payne and Jim taylor (sideways) WINNER
    James L white (ray)
    Edgar wright and Sean pegg (shaun of the dead)

    Best supporting actor drama

    Alan alda (the aviator)
    David carradine (kill bill volume 2)
    Jamie foxx (collateral)
    Morgan freeman (million dollar baby)
    Clive owen (closer) WINNER

    Best supporting actress drama

    Cate blanchett (the aviator)
    Laura linney (kinsey)
    Sophie okonedo (hotel rwanda)
    Natalie portman (closer) WINNER
    Meryl streep (the manchurian candidate)

    Best director drama

    Clint eastwood (million dollar baby) WINNER
    Marc forster (finding neverland)
    Mike leigh (vera drake)
    Mike nichols (closer)
    Martin scorsese (the aviator)

    Best screenplay drama

    John logan (the aviator) WINNER
    David magee (finding neverland)
    Patrick marber (closer)
    Keir pearson and Terry george (hotel rwanda)
    Bill condon (kinsey)

    2004

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Albert finney (big fish)
    Morgan freeman (bruce almighty) WINNER
    Hugh grant (love actually)
    Jonathan rhys meyers (bend it like beckham)
    Bob newhart (elf)

    Supporting actress musical or comedy

    Helena bonham carter (big fish)
    Lindsay lohan (freaky friday) WINNER
    Sandra oh (under the tuscan sun)
    Sarah paulson (down with love)
    Emma thompson (love actually)

    Director musical or comedy

    Tim burton (big fish)
    Gurinder chadha (bend it like beckham)
    Sofia coppola (lost in translation) WINNER
    Richard curtis (love actually)
    Andrew stanton (finding nemo)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy)

    Eve ahlert and Dennis drake (down with love)
    David berenbaum (elf)
    Sofia coppola (lost in translation) WINNER
    Richard curtis (love actually)
    Andrew stanton, Bob peterson, and David reynolds (finding nemo)

    Supporting actor drama

    Alec baldwin (the cooler)
    William H macy (seabiscuit)
    Tim robbins (mystic river) WINNER
    Peter sarsgaard (shattered glass)
    Ken watanabe (the last samurai)

    Supporting actress drama

    Maria bello (the cooler)
    Patricia clarkson (pieces of april)
    Hope davis (american splendor)
    Holly hunter (thirteen)
    Renee zellweger (cold mountain) WINNER

    Best director drama

    Clint eastwood (mystic river)
    Peter jackson (lord of the rings: return of the king) WINNER
    Anthony minghella (cold mountain)
    Gary ross (seabiscuit)
    Peter weir (master and commander: the far side of the world)

    Best screenplay drama

    Frank hannah and Wayne kramer (the cooler)
    Catherine hardwicke and Nikki reed (thirteen)
    Brian helgeland (mystic river)
    Anthony minghella (cold mountain)
    Jim sheridan, Naomi sheridan, and Kirsten sheridan (in america) WINNER

    2003

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Jim broadbent (nicholas nickleby)
    Chris cooper (adaptation) WINNER
    Patrick dempsey (sweet home alabama)
    Mekhi phifer (8 mile)
    John C reilly (chicago)

    Supporting actress musical or comedy

    Candice bergen (sweet home alabama)
    Lainie kazan (my big fat greek wedding)
    Queen latifah (chicago)
    Susan sarandon (igby goes down)
    Meryl streep (adaptation) WINNER

    Director musical or comedy

    Paul thomas anderson (punch-drunk-love)
    Spike jonze (adaptation)
    Rob marshall (chicago) WINNER
    Douglas mcgrath (nicholas nickleby)
    Joel zwick (my big fat greek wedding)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Bill condon (chicago)
    C. Jay. cox (sweet home alabama)
    Charlie kaufman and Donald kaufman (adaptation)
    Hayao miyazaki (spirited away) WINNER (A TIE)
    Nia vardalos (my big fat greek wedding) WINNER (A TIE)

    Best supporting actor drama

    Ed harris (the hours) WINNER
    Thomas kretschmann (the pianist)
    Paul newman (road to perdition)
    Dennis quaid (far from heaven)
    Christopher walken (catch me if you can)

    Best supporting actress drama

    Kathy bates (about schmidt) WINNER
    Cameron diaz (gangs of new york)
    Allison janney (the hours)
    Maggie smith (harry potter and the chamber of secrets)
    Do thi hai yen (the quiet american)

    Best director drama

    Stephen daltrey (the hours)
    Todd haynes (far from heaven)
    Peter jackson (the lord of the rings:the two towers)
    Alexander payne (about schmidt)
    Martin scorsese (gangs of new york) WINNER

    Best screenplay drama

    David hare (the hours)
    Ronald harwood (the pianist)
    Todd haynes (far from heaven) WINNER
    Jeff nathanson (catch me if you can)
    Alexander payne and Jim taylor (about schmidt)

    2002

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Steve buscemi (ghost world)
    Colin firth (bridget jones diary)
    Hugh grant (bridget jones diary)
    Richard E grant (gosford park)
    Owen wilson (the royal temenbaunds) WINNER

    Best supporting actress musical or comedy

    Julie andrews (the princess diaries) WINNER
    Jennifer coolidge (legally blond)
    Sally field (say it ain’t so)
    Helen mirren (gosford park)
    Maggie smith (gosford park)

    Director musical or comedy

    Robert altman (gosford park) WINNER
    Baz luhrmann (moulin rouge)
    Robert luketic (legally blonde)
    Sharon maguire (bridget jones diary)
    Garry marshall (the princess diaries)

    Screenplay musical or comedy

    Richard curtis, Andrew davies, and Helen fielding (bridget jones diary) WINNER
    Ted elliott, Terry rossio, Joe stillman, and Roger S.H. schulman (shrek)
    Julian fellowes (gosford park)
    Baz luhrmann and Craig pearce (moulin rouge)
    Karen mccullah lutz and Kristen smith (legally blonde)

    Supporting actor drama

    Jim broadbent (iris) WINNER
    Hayden christensen (life as a house)
    Ben kingsley (sexy beasts)
    Jude law (A.I. artificial intelligence)
    Jon voight (ail)

    Supporting actress drama

    Jennifer connelly (a beautiful mind) WINNER
    Cameron diaz (vanilla sky)
    Frances mcdormand (the man who wasn’t there)
    Marisa tomei (in the bedroom)
    Kate winslet (iris)

    Best director drama

    Ron howard (a beautiful mind) WINNER
    Peter jackson (lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring)
    David lynch (mulholland drive)
    Christopher nolan (memento)
    Steven spielberg (A.I. artificial intelligence)

    Best screenplay drama

    Joel coen and Ethan coen (the man who wasn’t there)
    Todd field and Robert festinger (in the bedroom)
    Akiva goldsman (a beautiful mind) WINNER
    David lynch (mulholland drive)
    Christopher nolan (memento)

    2001

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Morgan freeman (nurse betty)
    John goodman (oh brother where art thou) WINNER
    Bill murray (charlie’s angels)
    William shatner (miss congeniality)
    Ben stiller (meet the parents)

    Supporting actress musical or comedy

    Candice bergen (miss congeniality)
    Judi dench (chocolat)
    Kate hudson (almost famous) WINNER
    Elaine may (small time crooks)
    Frances mcdormand (almost famous)

    Director musical or comedy

    Woody allen (small time crooks)
    Joel cohen (oh brother where art thou)
    Cameron crowe (almost famous) WINNER
    Lasse hallstrom (chocolat)
    Peter lord and Nick park (chicken run)

    Best screenplay musical or comedy

    Joel coen and Ethan coen (oh brother where art thou)
    Cameron crowe (almost famous)
    Christopher guest and Eugene levy (best in show)
    Robert nelson jacobs (chocolat)
    Karey kirkpatrick (chicken run) WINNER

    Supporting actor drama

    Jeff bridges (the contender)
    Willem dafoe (the shadow of a vampire)
    Albert finney (erin brockovich)
    Benicio del toro (traffic) WINNER
    Joaquin phoenix (gladiator)

    Supporting actress drama

    Frances mcdormand (wonder boys)
    Connie nielsen (gladiator)
    Julie walters (billy elliot)
    Rachel weisz (sunshine)
    Catherine zeta-jones (traffic) WINNER

    Best director drama

    Ang lee (crouching tiger, hidden dragon) WINNER
    Ridley scott (gladiator)
    Steven soderbergh (trafficerin brockovich)
    Istvan szabo (sunshine)
    Robert zemeckis (cast away)

    Best screenplay drama

    Stephen gaghan (traffic)
    Susanna grant (erin brockovich) WINNER
    Steve kloves (wonder boys)
    Kenneth lonergan (you can count on me)
    Doug wright (quills)

    2000

    Supporting actor musical or comedy

    Jeff bridges (the muse)
    Billy crystal (analyze this) WINNER
    Hector elizondo (runaway bride)
    Hugh laurie (stuart little)
    Chris klein (election)

    Supporting actress musical or comedy

    Geena davis (stuart little)
    Cameron diaz (being john malkovich)
    Catherine keener (being john malkovich)
    Samantha morton (sweet and lowdown)
    Natalie portman (anyway but here) WINNER

    Director musical or comedy

    Milos forman (man on the moon)
    John lasseter (toy story 2)
    Spike jonze (being john malkovich) WINNER
    Roger michell (notting hill)
    Gavin o’connor (tumbleweeds)

    Screenplay musical or comedy

    Woody allen (sweet and lowdown)
    Albert brooks and Monica johnson (the muse)
    Charlie kaufman (being john malkovich)
    Alexander payne and Jim taylor (election)
    Andrew stanton, Rita hsiao, Doug chamberlin, and Chris webb (toy story 2) WINNER

    Best supporting actor drama

    Michael caine (the cider house rules)
    Tom cruise (magnolia) WINNER
    Michael clarke duncan (green mile)
    Jude law (the talented mr. ripley)
    Haley joel osment (the sixth sense)

    Supporting actress drama

    Toni collette (the sixth sense)
    Angelina jolie (girl, interrupted) WINNER
    Julianne moore (the end of the affair)
    Gwyneth paltrow (the talented mr ripley)
    Chloe sevigny (boys don’t cry)

    Director drama

    Norman jewison (the hurricane)
    Neil jordan (the end of the affair)
    Michael mann (the insider)
    Sam mendes (american beauty) WINNER
    Anthony minghella (the talented mr ripley)

    Screenplay drama

    Alan ball (american beauty) WINNER
    Armyan bernstein and Dan gordon (the hurricane)
    John irving (the cider house rules)
    Michael mann and Eric roth (the insider)
    M. Night shyamalan (the sixth sense)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Damians... - Aug 21, 2019
Movies
vndavid - Aug 21, 2019
Movies
Daniel B. - Aug 20, 2019
Movies