Home Forums Music Alternate Album of the Year Grammys

Alternate Album of the Year Grammys

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
16
( +1 hidden )
replies
1533
views
11
users
deshunfenty
4
BARF!
2
More Than a W..
2
  • Gabriel Guarin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203131650

    Here is my revisionist history list for the Grammy Award for Album of the Year. For every single year. What are your ideas? I’d love to know! Without further ado:

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR GRAMMY

    1959
    The Music from Peter Gunn – Henry Mancini

    Come Fly with Me – Frank Sinatra

    Ella Fitzgerald Sings the Irving Berlin Songbook – Ella Fitzgerald

    Frank Sinatra Sings for Only the Lonely – Frank Sinatra

    Tchaikovsky: Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor, Op. 23 – Van Cliburn

    1960
    Come Dance with Me! – Frank Sinatra

    Belafonte at Carnegie Hall – Harry Belafonte

    Kind of Blue – Miles Davis

    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 – Van Cliburn

    Victory at Sea, Vol. 1 – Robert Russell Bennett

    1961
    Belafonte Returns to Carnegie Hall – Harry Belafonte

    The Button-Down Mind of Bob Newhart – Bob Newhart

    The Genius of Ray Charles – Ray Charles

    Nice ‘n’ Easy – Frank Sinatra

    Puccini: Turandot – Erich Leinsdorf

    Wild Is Love – Nat King Cole

    1962
    Judy at Carnegie Hall – Judy Garland

    Breakfast at Tiffany’s Soundtrack – Henry Mancini

    Genius+Soul=Jazz – Ray Charles

    Something for Everybody – Elvis Presley

    The Nat King Cole Story – Nat King Cole

    West Side Story Soundtrack – Various Artists

    1963
    Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music – Ray Charles

    I Left My Heart in San Francisco – Tony Bennett

    Jazz Samba – Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd

    Vaughn Meader – The First Family

    My Son, the Folk Singer – Allan Sherman

    1964
    The Barbra Streisand Album – Barbra Streisand

    The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan – Bob Dylan

    Days of Wine and Roses and Other TV Requests – Andy Williams

    Honey in the Horn – Al Hirt

    The Singing Nun – The Singing Nun

    1965
    Getz/Gilberto – Stan Getz & João Gilberto

    The Times They Are a-Changin’ – Bob Dylan

    Funny Girl (Original Broadway Cast Recording) – Various Artists

    People – Barbra Streisand

    The Pink Panther – Henry Mancini

    1966
    September of My Years – Frank Sinatra
    · produced by Sonny Burke

    Help! – The Beatles

    My Name Is Barbra – Barbra Streisand

    My World – Eddy Arnold

    The Sound of Music Soundtrack – Various Artists

    1967
    Revolver – The Beatles
    · produced by George Martin

    Color Me Barbra – Barbra Streisand

    Dr. Zhivago Soundtrack – Maurice Jarre

    What Now My Love – Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass

    Frank Sinatra – A Man and His Music

    1968
    Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band – The Beatles
    · produced by George Martin

    Up, Up and Away – The 5th Dimension

    Surrealistic Pillow – Jefferson Airplane

    United – Marvin Gaye & Tami Terrell

    Ode to Billie Joe – Bobbie Gentry

    1969
    By the Time I Get to Phoenix – Glen Campbell
    · produced by Al De Lory

    Bookends – Simon & Garfunkel

    Feliciano! – José Feliciano

    Magical Mystery Tour – The Beatles

    A Tramp Shining – Richard Harris

    1970
    At San Quentin – Johnny Cash
    · produced by Bob Johnston

    Abbey Road – The Beatles

    Tommy – The Who

    Crosby, Stills & Nash – Crosby, Stills & Nash

    Blood, Sweat & Tears – Blood, Sweat & Tears

    1971
    Bridge over Troubled Water – Simon & Garfunkel
    · produced by Art Garfunkel, Paul Simon & Roy Halee

    Chicago – Chicago

    Close to You – Carpenters

    Déjà Vu – Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young

    Elton John – Elton John

    Sweet Baby James – James Taylor

    1972
    Tapestry – Carole King
    · produced by Lou Adler

    All Things Must Pass – George Harrison

    What’s Going On – Marvin Gaye

    Jesus Christ Superstar (London Production) – Various Artists

    Shaft – Isaac Hayes

    1973
    The Concert for Bangladesh – George Harrison & Friends (Ravi Shankar, Bob Dylan, Leon Russell, Ringo Starr, Billy Preston, Eric Clapton & Klaus Voormann)
    · produced by George Harrison & Phil Spector

    American Pie – Don McLean

    Touch Your Woman – Dolly Parton

    Moods – Neil Diamond

    Nilsson Schmilsson – Nilsson

    1974
    Innervisions – Stevie Wonder
    · produced by Stevie Wonder

    Behind Closed Doors – Charlie Rich

    The Divine Miss M – Bette Midler

    Killing Me Softly – Roberta Flack

    There Goes Rhymin’ Simon – Paul Simon

    1975
    Fulfillingness’ First Finale – Stevie Wonder
    · produced by Stevie Wonder

    Back Home Again – John Denver

    Band on the Run – Paul McCartney & Wings

    Caribou – Elton John

    Court and Spark – Joni Mitchell

    1976
    Still Crazy After All These Years – Paul Simon
    · produced by Paul Simon & Phil Ramone

    Between the Lines – Janis Ian

    Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy– Elton John

    Heart Like a Wheel – Linda Ronstadt

    One of These Nights – Eagles

    1977
    Songs in the Key of Life – Stevie Wonder
    · produced by Stevie Wonder

    A Night at the Opera – Queen

    Chicago X – Chicago

    Frampton Comes Alive!– Peter Frampton

    Silk Degrees – Boz Scaggs

    1978
    Rumours – Fleetwood Mac
    · produced by Fleetwood Mac, Ken Caillat & Richard Dashut

    Aja – Steely Dan

    Hotel California – Eagles

    JT – James Taylor

    Star Wars Soundtrack– John Williams conducting the London Symphony Orchestra

    1979
    Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack – Various Artists[A]

    Even Now – Barry Manilow

    Grease Original Soundtrack Album – Various Artists

    Running on Empty – Jackson Browne

    Some Girls – The Rolling Stones

    1980
    52nd Street – Billy Joel
    · produced by Phil Ramone

    Off the Wall – Michael Jackson

    The Gambler – Kenny Rogers

    Bad Girls – Donna Summer

    Breakfast in America – Supertramp

    1981
    The Wall – Pink Floyd
    · produced by Bob Ezrin, David Gilmour & Roger Waters

    Glass Houses – Billy Joel

    Christopher Cross – Christopher Cross

    Trilogy: Past Present Future – Frank Sinatra

    Guilty – Barbra Streisand

    1982
    Gaucho – Steely Dan
    · produced by Gary Katz

    Mistaken Identity – Kim Carnes

    Breakin’ Away – Al Jarreau

    The Dude – Quincy Jones

    Double Fantasy – John Lennon & Yoko Ono

    1983
    Toto IV – Toto
    · produced by Toto

    American Fool – John Cougar

    The Nightfly – Donald Fagen

    The Nylon Curtain – Billy Joel

    Tug of War – Paul McCartney

    1984
    Thriller – Michael Jackson
    · produced by Michael Jackson & Quincy Jones

    Let’s Dance – David Bowie

    1999 – Prince

    Synchronicity – The Police

    Flashdance Soundtrack– Various Artists

    1985
    Can’t Slow Down – Lionel Richie
    · produced by James Anthony Carmichael &Lionel Richie

    She’s So Unusual – Cyndi Lauper

    Purple Rain – Prince & The Revolution

    Born in the U.S.A. – Bruce Springsteen

    Private Dancer – Tina Turner

    1986
    No Jacket Required – Phil Collins
    · produced by Hugh Padgham & Phil Collins

    Brothers in Arms – Dire Straits

    Whitney Houston – Whitney Houston

    The Dream of the Blue Turtles – Sting

    Building the Perfect Beast – Don Henley

    1987
    Control – Janet Jackson
    · produced by Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis & Janet Jackson

    So – Peter Gabriel

    Graceland – Paul Simon

    True Blue – Madonna

    Back in the High Life – Steve Winwood

    1988
    The Joshua Tree – U2
    · produced by Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois

    Whitney – Whitney Houston

    Bad – Michael Jackson

    Trio – Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, & Emmylou Harris

    Sign o’ the Times – Prince

    1989
    Faith – George Michael
    · produced by George Michael

    Tracy Chapman – Tracy Chapman

    Simple Pleasures – Bobby McFerrin

    Roll with It – Steve Winwood

    …And Justice for All – Metallica

    1990
    Nick of Time – Bonnie Raitt
    · produced by Don Was

    Janet Jackson’s Rhythm Nation 1814 – Janet Jackson

    The Raw and the Cooked – Fine Young Cannibals

    Full Moon Fever – Tom Petty

    Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1 – Traveling Wilburys

    1991
    Back on the Block – Quincy Jones (And Various Artists)
    · produced by Quincy Jones

    Mariah Carey – Mariah Carey

    …But Seriously – Phil Collins

    I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got – Sinead O’Connor

    Wilson Phillips – Wilson Phillips

    1992
    Nevermind – Nirvana
    · Nirvana & Butch Vig, producers

    Unforgettable… with Love – Natalie Cole
    · André Fisher, David Foster & Tommy LiPuma, producers

    Luck of the Draw – Bonnie Raitt
    · Don Was & Bonnie Raitt, producers

    Out of Time – R.E.M.
    · Scott Litt & R.E.M., producers

    The Rhythm of the Saints – Paul Simon
    · Paul Simon, producer

    1993
    Dangerous – Michael Jackson
    · Michael Jackson, Teddy Riley, Bruce Swedien & Bill Bottrell, producers

    Achtung Baby – U2
    · Daniel Lanois, Brian Eno & Steve Lillywhite, producers

    Beauty and the Beast – Various Artists
    · Howard Ashman, Alan Menken & Walter Afanasieff, producers

    Dirt – Alice in Chains
    · Dave Jerden & Alice in Chains, producers

    Ingenue – k.d. lang
    · Greg Penny, Ben Mink & k.d. lang, producers

    1994
    The Bodyguard – Whitney Houston
    · David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston & BeBe Winans, producers

    Automatic for the People – R.E.M.
    · Scott Litt & R.E.M., producers

    Kamakiriad – Donald Fagen
    · Walter Becker, producer

    River of Dreams – Billy Joel
    · Danny Kortchmar, Billy Joel & Joe Nicolo, producers

    Ten Summoner’s Tales – Sting
    · Hugh Padgham & Sting, producers

    1995
    Seal – Seal
    · Trevor Horn, producer

    MTV Unplugged – Tony Bennett
    · David Kahne, producer

    Dookie – Green Day
    · Rob Cavallo & Green Day, producers

    Superunknown – Soundgarden
    · Michael Beinhorn & Soundgarden, producers

    American Recordings – Johnny Cash
    · Rick Rubin, producer

    1996
    Jagged Little Pill – Alanis Morissette
    · Glen Ballard, producer

    Daydream – Mariah Carey
    · Walter Afanasieff, Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri, Dave Hall, David Morales & Manuel Seal, producers

    HIStory: Past, Present and Future, Book I – Michael Jackson
    · Dallas Austin, Bill Bottrell, David Foster, Janet Jackson, Michael Jackson, Jimmy Jam, R. Kelly, Terry Lewis, Rene Moore & Bruce Swedien, producers

    CrazySexyCool – TLC
    · Dallas Austin, Sean “Puffy” Combs, Jermaine Dupri, Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds, Organized Noize, Jon-John Robinson, Manuel Seal & Chucky Thompson, producers

    Vitalogy – Pearl Jam
    · Brendan O’Brien & Pearl Jam, producers

    1997
    Falling into You – Celine Dion
    · Roy Bittan, Jeff Bova, David Foster, Humberto Gatica, Jean-Jacques Goldman, Rick Hahn, Dan Hill, John Jones, Aldo Nova, Rick Nowels, Steven Rinkoff, Billy Steinberg, Jim Steinman & Ric Wake, producers

    Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness – The Smashing Pumpkins
    · Billy Corgan, Flood & Alan Moulder, producers

    Odelay – Beck
    · Beck Hansen, The Dust Brothers, Mario Caldato Jr., Brian Paulson, Tom Rothrock & Rob Schnapf, producers

    The Score – The Fugees
    · Diamond D, Jerry “Te Bass” Duplessis, John Forté, Lauryn Hill, Shawn King, Prakazrel “Pras”, Salaam Remi, Handel Tucker & Wyclef Jean, producers

    Waiting to Exhale: Original Soundtrack Album
    · Babyface, producer

    1998
    Time Out of Mind – Bob Dylan
    · Daniel Lanois, producer

    The Day – Babyface
    · Babyface, producer

    Flaming Pie – Paul McCartney
    · Jeff Lynne, George Martin & Paul McCartney, producers

    OK Computer – Radiohead
    · Nigel Godrich & Radiohead, producers

    This Fire – Paula Cole
    · Paula Cole, producer

    1999
    The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill – Lauryn Hill
    · Lauryn Hill, producer;
    · Comissioner Gordon, Matt Howe, Storm Jefferson, Ken Johnston, Tony Prendatt, Warren Riker, Chris Theis & Johnny Wyndrx, engineers/mixers

    Come on Over – Shania Twain
    · Robert John “Mutt” Lange, producer;
    · Jeff Balding & Mike Shipley, engineers/mixers

    The Globe Sessions – Sheryl Crow
    · Sheryl Crow, producer;
    · Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker & Andy Wallace, engineers/mixers

    Ray of Light – Madonna
    · Marius De Vries, Patrick Leonard, Madonna & William Orbit, producers;
    · Jon Englesby, Pat McCarthy, David Reitzas & Mark Endert, engineers/mixers

    Version 2.0 – Garbage
    · Garbage, producers;
    · Billy Bush, engineer/mixer

    2000
    Supernatural – Santana
    · Alex González, Art Hodge, Dante Ross, Stephen M. Harris, Charles Goodan,Clive Davis, Dust Brothers,Fher Olvera, Jerry ‘Wonder’ Duplessis, K. C. Porter,Lauryn Hill, Matt Serletic &Wyclef Jean, producers;
    · Alvaro Villagra, Andy Grassi, Comissioner Gordon, Anton Pukshansky,Benny Faccone, Chris Theis, David Frazer, David Thoener, Glenn Kolotkin, Jeff Poe, Jim Gaines, Jim Scott, John Gamble, John Karpowich, John Seymour, Matty Spindel, Mike Couzzi, Steve Farrone, Steve Fontano, T-Ray, Tony Prendatt, Warren Riker &Tom Lord-Alge, engineers/mixers

    FanMail – TLC
    · Dallas Austin, Babyface, TLC, Kevin “She’kspere” Briggs, Jimmy Jim and Terry Lewis, Ricciano Lumpkins, Daryl Simmons, Jermaine Dupri, Carl So-Lowe & Debra Killings, producers;
    · Alvin Speights, Vernon Mungo, Carlton Lynn, Leslie Brathwaite, “Jazzy Jeff” Griffin, Sejoon Kahng, Ty Hudson, Gordon Fordyce, Xavier Smith, Dave Rideau, Steve Hodge, John Horesco IV, Paul Boutin, Kevin Lively, Thom Kidd, Jermaine Dupri, Phil Tan, Brian Frye, Aman Junaid, Ricciano Lumpkins & Jon Gass, engineer/mixers

    Fly – Dixie Chicks
    · Blake Chancey & Paul Worley, producers;
    · John Guess & Billy Sherrill, engineers/mixers

    Millennium – Backstreet Boys
    · Max Martin, Kristian Lundin, Rami, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Stephen Lipson, Mattias Gustafsson, Timmy Allen, Edwin “Tony” Nicholas & Eric Foster White, producers
    · Kristian Lundin, Max Martin, Bo Reimer, Daniel Boom, Rami Yacoub, Chris Trevett, George Spatta, Adam Barber, Heff Moraes, Dawn Reinholtz, Devon Kirkpatrick, Mick Guzauski, Stephen George, Adam Blackburn, John Bates & Carl Robinson, engineers/mixers

    Californication – Red Hot Chili Peppers
    · Rick Rubin, producer;
    · Jim Scott & Chris Holmes, engineers/mixers

    2001
    Kid A – Radiohead
    · Radiohead & Nigel Godrich, producers;
    · Nigel Godrich, engineer/mixer

    Two Against Nature – Steely Dan
    · Walter Becker & Donald Fagen, producers;
    · Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Dave Russell & Elliot Scheiner, engineers/mixers

    The Marshall Mathers LP – Eminem
    · The Bass Brothers, Dr. Dre, Mel-Man, Eminem & The 45 King, producers;
    · Rich Behrens, Mike Butler, Chris Conway, Rob Ebeling, Michelle Forbes, Richard Segal Huredia, Steve King, Aaron Lepley, James McCrone, Akane Nakamura & Lance Pierre, engineers/mixers

    Midnite Vultures – Beck
    · Beck Hansen, The Dust Brothers, Tony Hoffer & Mickey Petralia, producers
    · Michael Simpson, John King, Robert Carranza, Beck Hansen, Michael Patterson, Mickey Petralia & Tony Hoffer, engineers/mixers

    The Battle of Los Angeles – Rage Against the Machine
    · Brendan O’Brien & Rage Against the Machine, producers;
    · Nick DiDia, Ryan Williams & Brendan O’Brien, engineers/mixers

    2002
    Songs In A Minor – Alicia Keys
    · Arden Altino, Miri Ben-Ari, Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Jimmy Cozier, Jermaine Dupri, Kandi, Alicia Keys & Brian McKnight, producers;
    · Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Gerry Brown, Brian Frye, Phil Tan, Russ Elevado, Manny Marroquin, Ralph Cacciurri, Chris Wood, Rick St. Hillaire, Tony Maserati & Acar Key, engineer/mixers
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    O Brother, Where Art Thou? Soundtrack – Various Artists
    · T Bone Burnett, producer;
    · Mike Piersante & Peter Kurland, engineer/mixers
    · Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

    The Blueprint – Jay-Z
    · Bink, Eminem, Just Blaze, Poke and Tone, Kanye West & Timbaland, producers
    · Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, Jimmy Douglass, Ken “Duro” Ifill, Eminem, Jason Goldstein, Kamel Abdo, Richard Huredia & Doug Wilson, engineers/mixers
    · Tony Dawsey, mastering engineer

    Love and Theft – Bob Dylan
    · Jack Frost, producer;
    · Chris Shaw, engineer/mixer
    · George Marino, mastering engineer

    Stankonia – OutKast
    · Earthtone III, Organized Noize & Carl Mo, producers;
    · Jarvis Blackshear, Leslie Brathwaite, Josh Butler, Ralph Cacciurri, John Frye, Mark “DJ Exit” Goodchild, Carl Mo, Kevin Parker, Neal H. Pogue, Richard H. Segal, Kenneth Stallworth, Matt Still, Jason Stokes, Bernasky Wall & Derrick Williams, engineer/mixers
    · Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    2003
    Come Away with Me – Norah Jones
    · Norah Jones, Arif Mardin, Jay Newland & Craig Street, producers;
    · S. Husky Huskolds, Arif Mardin & Jay Newland, engineers/mixers;
    · Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

    The Eminem Show – Eminem
    · Jeff Bass, Dr. Dre, Eminem & Denaun Porter, producers;
    · Steve Baughman, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri & Steve King, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    Songs for the Deaf – Queens of the Stone Age
    · Josh Homme, Adam Kasper & Eric Valentine, producers
    · Adam Kasper, Alain Johannes & Chris Goss, engineers/mixers
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    Nellyville – Nelly
    · Jay E, Just Blaze, The Neptunes, The Trackboyz, Waiel “Wally” Yaghnam & The Nimrods, producers
    · Steve Eigner, Brian Garten, Russ Giraud, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, Greg Morgenstein, Matt Still & Rich Travali, engineers/mixers
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    The Rising – Bruce Springsteen
    · Brendan O’Brien, producer;
    · Nick DiDia & Brendan O’Brien, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    2004
    Speakerboxxx/The Love Below – OutKast
    · André 3000, Antwon “Big Boi” Patton & Carl Mo, producers;
    · Vincent Alexander, Chris Carmouche, Kevin “KD” Davis, Reggie Dozier, John Frye, Robert Hannon, Moka Nagatani, Pete Novak, Brian Paturalski, Neal Pogue, Dexter Simmons, Matt Still & Darrell Thorp, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner & Bernie Grundman, mastering engineers

    Elephant – The White Stripes
    · Jack White, producer;
    · Liam Watson & Jack White, engineers/mixers;
    · Noel Summerville, mastering engineer

    Fallen – Evanescence
    · Dave Fortman & Ben Moody, producers;
    · Jay Baumgardner, Dave Fortman & Jeremy Parker, engineers/mixers;
    · Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

    Justified – Justin Timberlake
    · Brian McKnight, The Neptunes, Scott Storch, Timbaland & The Underdogs, producers;
    · Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Dabling Harward, Steve Penny, Dave “Hard Drive” Pensado, Dave “Natural Love” Russell, Timbaland & Chris Wood, engineers/mixers;
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    Under Construction – Missy Elliott
    · Craig Brockman, Missy “Misdemeanor” Elliott, Errol “Poppi” McCalla, Nisan & Timbaland, producers;
    ·  Jeff Allen, Carlos “El Loco” Bedoya, Josh Butler, Senator Jimmy D, Guru, Timbaland & Mike Wilson, engineers/mixers;
    ·  Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    2005
    The Black Album – Jay-Z
    · Jay-Z, 3H, 9th Wonder, Aqua, The Buchanans, Eminem, DJ Quik, Just Blaze, Kanye West, The Neptunes, Rick Rubin & Timbaland, producers;
    · David Brown, Demacio Castellon, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, Steve King, Andrew Scheps, Michael Strange Jr., DJ Quik, Jimmy Douglass, Eminem, Ken “Duro” Ifill, Rick Rubin, Darrell Thorp & Richard Travali, engineers/mixers;
    · Tony Dawsey, mastering engineer

    American Idiot – Green Day
    ·  Green Day & Rob Cavallo, producers;
    ·  Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers;
    ·  Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

    The College Dropout – Kanye West
    · Kanye West, Brian “All Day” Miller & Evidence, producers;
    · Eugene A. Toale, Andrew Dawson, Anthony Kilhoffer, Tatsuya Sato, Brent Kolatalo, Keith Slattery, Jacob Andrew, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, Jacelyn Parry, Michael Eleopoulos, Dave Dar, Jason Rauhoff, Marc Fuller, Carlisle Young, Francis Graham, Manny Marroquin, Mike Dean & Ken Lewis, engineers/mixers;
    · Eddy Schreyer, mastering engineer

    Confessions – Usher
    · Bobby Ross Avila, Valdez Brantley, Bryan Michael Cox, Vidal Davis, Destro Music, Jermaine Dupri, Andre Harris, Rich Harrison, Sean Garrett, IZ, Jimmy Jam, Just Blaze, James Lackey, Terry Lewis, Juan Johnny Najera, Pro-J, Usher Raymond, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Aaron Spears, Arthur Strong, Robin Thicke & James “Big Jim” Wright, producers;
    · Ian Cross, Vidal Davis, Vince DeLorenzo, Jermaine Dupri, Blake Eisman, Brian Frye, John Frye, Serban Ghenea, Andre Harris, John Horesco IV, Ken Lewis, Matt Marrin, Manny Marroquin, Tony Maserati, Donnie Scantz, Jon Smeltz, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Phil Tan, The Trak Starz, Mark Vinten & Ryan West, engineers/mixers;
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    The Diary of Alicia Keys – Alicia Keys
    · Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Vidal Davis, Easy Mo Bee, Andre Harris, Alicia Keys, Kumasi, Timbaland, Kanye West & Dwayne “D. Wigg” Wiggins, producers;
    · , Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Vincent Dilorenzo, Russ Elevado, Manny Marroquin, Walter Millsap III, Ann Mincieli & Pat Viala, engineers/mixers;
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    2006
    How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb – U2
    ·  Brian Eno, Flood, Daniel Lanois, Jacknife Lee, Steve Lillywhite & Chris Thomas, producers;
    · Greg Collins, Flood, Carl Glanville, Simon Gogerly, Nellee Hooper, Jacknife Lee & Steve Lillywhite, engineers/mixers;
    · Arnie Acosta, mastering engineer

    Chaos and Creation in the Backyard – Paul McCartney
    · Nigel Godrich, producer;
    · Darrell Thorp, engineer/mixer;
    · Alan Yoshida, mastering engineer

    Breakaway – Kelly Clarkson
    · Clive Davis, Kara DioGuardi, Dr. Luke, David Hodges, Chantal Kreviazuk, Clif Magness, Raine Maida, Max Martin, Ben Moody & John Shanks, producers;
    · Dan Certa, Lars Fox, Brian E. Garcia, Lukasz “Dr. Luke” Gottwald, Kevin Guarnieri, Clif Magness, Raine Maida, Lasse Mårten, Max Martin, Jeff Rothschild, Mark Valentine, Cameron Webb, Serban Ghenea, Brad Gilderman & John Shanks, engineers/mixers;
    · Jon Yannece, mastering engineer

    Late Registration – Kanye West
    · Jon Brion, Warryn “Baby Dubb” Campbell, Just Blaze, Devo Springsteen & Kanye West, producers;
    · Craig Bauer, Tom Biller, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony Kilhofer, Manny Marroquin, Richard Reitz & Brian Sumner, engineers/mixers;
    · Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    Love. Angel. Music. Baby. – Gwen Stefani
    · André 3000, Dallas Austin, Dr. Dre, Nellee Hooper, Jimmy Jam, Tony Kanal, Terry Lewis, The Neptunes, Linda Perry & Johnny Vulture, producers;
    · André 3000, Andrew Coleman, Greg Collins, Ian Cross, Dr. Dre, John Frye, Simon Gogerly, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Matt Marin, Colin “Dog” Mitchell, Pete Novak, Ian Rossiter, Rick Sheppard, Mark “Spike” Stent, Phil Tan & Johnny Vulture, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    2007
    Taking the Long Way – Dixie Chicks
    · Rick Rubin, producer;
    · Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers;
    · Richard Dodd, mastering engineer

    The Breakthrough – Mary J. Blige
    · 9th Wonder, Bobby Ross Avila, Issiah “Iz” Avila, Mary J. Blige, Vidal Davis, Cool & Dre, Bryan-Michael Cox, D’Mile, Ron Fair, Andre Harris, Rich Harrison, Sean “The Pen” Garrett, Tal Herzberg, Infinity, J.U.S.T.I.C.E. League, Dave Young, Jake and the Phatman, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, Patrick Dillett, Davel “Bo” McKenzie, Raphael Saadiq, Chucky Thompson, will.i.am, James “Big Jim” Wright, B.R. Avila & Johnta Austin, producers;
    · Kendu Isaacs, Jaycen Joshua, Rodney Jerkins, Tony Maserati, Peter Mokran, Dean Nelson, Dave Pensado, Jack Joseph Puig, Ken “Duro” Ifill, Patrick Dillett, Reginald Dozier, Michael Eleopoulos, Anthony “Devyne” Evans, Anthony Lavon Evans, Jim Fairchild, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Matt Marrin, Allen Sides, John Tanksley & will.i.am, engineers/mixers;
    · Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

    FutureSex/LoveSounds – Justin Timberlake
    · Nate “Danja” Hills, Jawbreakers, Rick Rubin, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers;
    · Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Padraic Kerin, Jason Lader, Andrew Scheps, Timbaland & Ethan Willoughby, engineers/mixers;
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    St. Elsewhere – Gnarls Barkley
    · Danger Mouse, producer;
    · Ben H. Allen, Danger Mouse & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers;
    · Mike Lazer, mastering engineer

    Stadium Arcadium – Red Hot Chili Peppers
    · Rick Rubin, producer;
    · Ryan Hewitt, Mark Linett & Andrew Scheps, engineers/mixers;
    · Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    2008
    Back to Black – Amy Winehouse
    · Mark Ronson & Salaam Remi, producers;
    · Tom Elmhirst, Vaughan Merrick, Dom Morley, Mark Ronson, Gabriel Roth, Gary Noble, Franklin Socorro & Derek Pacuk, engineers/mixers;
    · Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

    The Reminder – Feist
    · Chilly Gonzales, Feist, Renaud Letang, Mocky & Ben Mink, producers;
    · Renaud Letang & Ben Mink, engineers/mixers;
    · Mandy Parnell, mastering engineer

    Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace – Foo Fighters
    · Gil Norton, producer;
    · Adrian Bushby & Rich Costey, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    Graduation – Kanye West
    · Dwele, Lil Wayne, Mos Def & T-Pain, featured artists;
    · Warryn “Baby Dubb” Campbell, Eric Hudson, Brian “Allday” Miller, Nottz, Patrick “Plain Pat” Reynolds, Gee Roberson, Toomp & Kanye West, producers;
    · Bruce Beuchner, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony Kilhoffer, Greg Koller, Manny Marroquin, Nottz Raw, Seiji Sekine, Paul Sheehy & D. Sloan, engineers/mixers;
    · Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    These Days – Vince Gill
    · John Anderson, Guy Clarke, Rodney Crowell, Diana Krall & The Del McCoury Band, featured artists;
    · Vince Gill, John Hobbs & Justin Niebank, producers;
    · Neal Cappellino & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers;
    · Adam Ayan, mastering engineer

    2009
    Raising Sand – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
    · T Bone Burnett, producer;
    · Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer;
    · Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

    In Rainbows – Radiohead
    · Nigel Godrich, producer;
    · Nigel Godrich, Dan Grech-Marguerat, Hugo Nicolson & Richard Woodcraft, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    Tha Carter III – Lil Wayne
    · Babyface, Brisco, Fabolous, Jay-Z, Kidd Kidd, Busta Rhymes, Robin Thicke, Juelz Santana, D. Smith, Static Major, T-Pain & Bobby Valentino, featured artists;
    · Alchemist, David Banner, Vaushaun “Maestro” Brooks, Cool & Dre, Andrews “Drew” Correa, Shondrae “Mr. Bangladesh” Crawford, Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Jim Jonsin, Mousa, Pro-J, Rodnae, Skillz & Play, D. Smith, Swizz Beatz, Robin Thicke, T-Pain & Kanye West, producers;
    · Angel Aponte, Joshua Berkman, Andrew Dawson, Joe G, Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Fabian Marasciullo, Miguel Scott, Pro-J, Julian Vasquez & Gina Victoria, engineers/mixers;
    ·  Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends – Coldplay
    · Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers;
    · Michael H. Brauer, Markus Dravs, John O’Mahoney, Rik Simpson & Andy Wallace, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    Year of the Gentleman – Ne-Yo
    · Chuck Harmony, Ne-Yo, Polow da Don, StarGate, Kirven Arrington, Stereotypes, Syience, Shea Taylor & Shomari “Sho” Wilson, producers;
    · Kirven Arrington, Jeff Chestek, Kevin “KD” Davis, Mikkel Eriksen, Jaymz Hardy Martin, III, Geno Regist, Phil Tan & Tony Terrebonne, engineers/mixers;
    · Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer

    2010
    Fearless – Taylor Swift
    · Colbie Caillat, featured artist;
    · Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers;
    · Hank Williams, mastering engineer

    Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King – Dave Matthews Band
    · Jeff Coffin, Tim Reynolds & Rashawn Ross, featured artists;
    · Rob Cavallo, producer;
    · Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers;
    · Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

    The E.N.D. – The Black Eyed Peas
    · apl.de.ap, Jean Baptiste, Printz Board, DJ Replay, Funkagenda, David Guetta, Keith Harris, Mark Knight, Poet Named Life, Frederic Riesterer & will.i.am, producers
    · Dylan “3D” Dresdow, Padraic “Padlock” Kerin & will.i.am, engineers/mixers
    · Chris Bellman, mastering engineer

    The Fame – Lady Gaga
    · Flo Rida, Colby O’Donis & Space Cowboy, featured artists;
    · Brian & Josh, Rob Fusari, Martin Kierszenbaum, RedOne & Space Cowboy, producers;
    · 4Mil, Robert Orton, RedOne, Dave Russell & Tony Ugval, engineers/mixers;
    · Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

    I Am… Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé
    · Shondrae “Mr. Bangledesh” Crawford, Ian Dench, D-Town, Toby Gad, Sean “The Pen” Garrett, Amanda Ghost, Jim Jonsin, Beyoncé Knowles, Rico Love, Dave McCracken, Terius “The-Dream” Nash, Radio Killa, Stargate, Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, Ryan Tedder & Wayne Wilkins, producers;
    · Jim Caruana, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Toby Gad, Kuk Harrell, Jim Jonsin, Jaycen Joshua, Dave Pensado, Radio Killa, Mark “Spike” Stent, Ryan Tedder, Brian “B-LUV” Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Miles Walker & Wayne Wilkins, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    2011
    The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
    · Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers;
    · Arcade Fire, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers;
    · George Marino, mastering engineer

    The Fame Monster – Lady Gaga
    · Beyoncé, featured artist;
    · Ron Fair, Fernando Garibay, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jerkins, Lady Gaga, RedOne, Teddy Riley & Space Cowboy, producers;
    · Eelco Bakker, Christian Delano, Mike Donaldson, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jenkins, Hisashi Mizoguchi, Robert Orton, Dan Parry, Jack Joseph Puig, RedOne, Teddy Riley, Dave Russell, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy, Mark Stent, Jonas Wetling & Frank Wolff, engineers/mixers;
    · Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

    Brothers – The Black Keys
    · The Black Keys, Danger Mouse & Mark Neill, producers;
    · Tchad Blake, Kennie Takahashi & Mark Neill, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

    Recovery – Eminem
    · Kobe, Lil Wayne, Pink, Rihanna & Slaughterhouse, featured artists;
    · Alex da Kid, Victor Alexander, Boi-1da, Nick Brongers, Supa Dups, DJ Khalil, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Jason Gilbert, Havoc, Emile Haynie, Jim Jonsin, Just Blaze, Magnedo7, Mark Batson, Mr. Porter, Robert Reyes, Makeba Riddick & Script Shepherd, featured artists;
    · Alex da Kid, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Kal “Boogie” Dellaportas, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Mauricio “Veto” Iargorri, Just Blaze, Robert Marks, Alex Merzin, Marcos Tovar, Matthew Samuels, Joe Strange, Mike Strange & Ryan West, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    Thank Me Later – Drake
    · Alicia Keys, Nicki Minaj, T.I., Swizz Beatz, The-Dream, Young Jeezy, Jay-Z & Lil Wayne, featured artists;
    · Noah “40” Shebib, Al Khaaliq, Arthur McArthur, Boi-1da, Crada, Francis and the Lights, Jeff Bhasker, Kanye West, Matthew Burnett, No I.D., Omen, Swizz Beatz, Timbaland & Tone Mason, producers;
    · Michael “Banger” Cadahia, Noel Cadastre, Ariel Chobaz, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, Ann Mincieli, Pat Thrall, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Noah “40” Shebib & Chris Godbey, engineers/mixers;
    · Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    2012
    21 – Adele
    · Jim Abbiss, Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers;
    · Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    The Lady Killer – CeeLo Green
    · Lauren Bennett & Philip Bailey, featured artists
    · CeeLo Green, Alan Nglish, Grey Area, Ben H. Allen, Element, Fraser T Smith, Jack Splash, Paul Epworth, Salaam Remi & The Smeezingtons, producers
    · Niall Acott, Ben H. Allen, Beatriz Artola, Steven Barlow, Chris Baseford, Hitesh Ceon, Graham Marsh, Kim Ofstad, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Tom Elmhirst & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
    · Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    Speak Now – Taylor Swift
    · Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers
    · Chad Carlson, Justin Niebank, Chuck Ainlay, Steve Marcantonio, Steve Churchyard & Mark Crew, engineers/mixers
    · Hank Williams, mastering engineer

    My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West
    · Kid Cudi, Raekwon, Rihanna, Jay-Z, Rick Ross, Nicki Minaj, Bon Iver, Swizz Beatz, Pusha T, Cyhi the Prynce, RZA, John Legend, Beyonce, Charlie Wilson & Big Sean, featured artists
    · Kanye West, Bink, DJ Frank E, Emile Haynie, Jeff Bhasker, Lex Luger, Mike Caren, Mike Dean, No I.D., Plain Pat, RZA & S1, producers
    · Andrew Dawson, Anthony Kilhoffer, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Phil Joly, Christian Mochizuki, Pete Bischoff, Ryan Gilligan, Marcos Tovar & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
    · Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    Wasting Light – Foo Fighters
    · Butch Vig, producer;
    · James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers;
    · Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

    2013
    The Truth About Love – Pink
    · Nate Ruess, Lily Allen & Eminem, featured artists
    · Jeff Bhasker, The New Royales, Emile Haynie, John Hill, Greg Kurstin, Billy Mann, Max Martin, David Schuler, Shellback, Tracklacers, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers;
    · Phil Allen, Sam Holland, Tyler Johnson, Billy Mann, Charlie Paakkari, John Rausch, David Schuler, Pawel Sek, Jesse Shatkin, Laura Sisk, Jake Sinclair, Mike Strange, Oliver Straus, John X. Volaitis, Pete Wallace, Jonathan Yudkin, Rich Costey, Veronica Ferraro, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin, Tony Maserati & Mark Needham, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    Blunderbuss – Jack White
    · Jack White, producer;
    · Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
    · André 3000, John Mayer & Earl Sweatshirt, featured artists;
    · Om’Mas Keith, Jonathan Ikpeazu, Malay, Frank Ocean, Pharrell Williams, Shea Taylor & Tyler, the Creator, producers;
    · Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott III, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers;
    · Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    El Camino – The Black Keys
    · The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers;
    · Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers;
    · Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

    Take Care – Drake
    · The Weeknd, Rihanna, Kendrick Lamar, Birdman, Nicki Minaj, Rick Ross, Lil Wayne & Andre 3000, featured artists;
    · Noah “40” Shebib, Boi-1da, Chantal Kreviazuk, Chase N. Cashe, Drew Murray, Illangelo, Jamie xx, Just Blaze, Kromatik, The Weeknd, T-Minus, Gee Roberson, Doc McKinney, Supa Dups & Drake, producers;
    · Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Les Bateman, Michael “Banger” Cadahia, Noel Cadastre, Ariel Chobaz, John Holmes, Brent Kolatalo, Ken Lewis, Doc McKinney, Carlo “Illangelo” Montagnese, Reuben Rivera, Noah “40” Shebib, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Just Blaze & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers;
    · Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    2014
    Random Access Memories
    Daft Punk
    · Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists
    · Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers;
    · Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers;
    · Antoine Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers

    The Blessed Unrest – Sara Bareilles
    · Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers;
    · Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers;
    · Greg Calbi, mastering engineer

    Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar
    · Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay-Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists;
    · DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell Williams, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers;
    · Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers;
    · Mike Bozzi & Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineers

    The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
    · Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Buffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists;
    · Ryan Lewis, producer;
    · Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne & Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineers

    Red – Taylor Swift
    · Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists;
    · Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers;
    · Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Tyler Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “Spike” Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers

    2015
    Morning Phase – Beck
    · Beck Hansen, producer;
    · Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    Beyoncé – Beyoncé
    · Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Drake, Jay-Z & Frank Ocean, featured artists;
    · Ammo, Boots, James Fauntleroy, Noel “Detail” Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Hit-Boy, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius “The-Dream” Nash, Caroline Polachek, Rey Reel, Noah “40” Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, Key Wane, Pharrell Williams & Patrick Wimberly, producers
    · Boots, Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Rob Cohen, Andrew Coleman, Chris Godbey, Justin Hergett, James Krausse, Mike Larson, Jonathan Lee, Tony Maserati, Ann Mincieli, Caroline Polachek, Andrew Scheps, Bart Schoudel, Noah “40” Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Stuart White & Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne, James Krausse & Aya Merrill, mastering engineers

    Girl – Pharrell Williams
    · Alicia Keys & Justin Timberlake, featured artists;
    · Pharrell Williams, producer;
    · Leslie Brathwaite, Adrian Breakspear, Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Mike Larson, Stephanie McNally, Alan Meyerson, Ann Mincieli & Kenta Yonesaka, engineers/mixers;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    1000 Forms of Fear – Sia
    · Greg Kurstin, Jesse Shatkin & Diplo, producers;
    · Chris Braide, Diplo, Rob Kleiner, Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin, Jesse Shatkin & Andrew Swanson, engineers/mixers;
    · Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

    x – Ed Sheeran
    · Jeff Bhasker, Benny Blanco, Jake Gosling, Johnny McDaid, Rick Rubin & Pharrell Williams, producers;
    · Andrew Coleman, Jake Gosling, Matty Green, William Hicks, Tyler Sam Johnson, Jason Lader, Johnny McDaid, Chris Sclafani, Mark Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers;
    · Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

    2016
    1989 – Taylor Swift
    · Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers;
    · Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
    · Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists;
    · DannyBoyStyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo “Illangelo” Montagnese, Ali Payami, Che Pope, Jason “DaHeala” Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers;
    · Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

    Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
    · Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers;
    · Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer;
    · Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
    · Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists;
    · Taz Arnold, Boi-1da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik “Tommy Black” Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers;
    · Derek “Mixedbyali” Ali, Thomas Burns, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther, James “The White Black Man” Hunt, Mike Larson, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers;
    · Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

    Traveller – Chris Stapleton
    · Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers;
    · Vance Powell, engineer/mixer;
    · Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

    2017
    Lemonade – Beyoncé
    · James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists;
    · Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, DannyBoyStyles, Mike Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers;
    · Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers;
    · Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    25 – Adele
    · Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers;
    · Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers;
    · Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

    A Seat at the Table
    Solange
    · Nia Andrews, BJ The Chicago Kid, The-Dream, Kelela, Lil Wayne, Q-Tip, Kelly Rowland & Sampha, featured artists;
    · Solange Knowles, Raphael Saadiq, Troy “R8DIO” Johnson, N. Cobey, Ray Angry, Adam Bainbridgem Bryndon Cook, John Kirby, Kwes, Dave Longstreth, Majical Cloudz, Olugbenga, Q-Tip, Questlove, Sampha, Sean Nicholas Savage, Sir Dylan, Dave Andrew Sitek & Patrick Wimberly, producers;
    · Mikaelin ‘Blue’ BlueSpruce, Troy Johnson & Nino Villanueva, engineers/mixers;
    · Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
    · Sturgill Simpson, producer;
    · Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers;
    · Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

    Anti – Rihanna
    · SZA & Drake, featured artists;
    · Fred Ball, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1da, Frank Dukes, DJ Mustard, Hit-Boy, Daniel Jones, Fade Majah, Mitus, No I.D., Kevin Parker, Chad Sabo, Mike Schultz, Scum, Shea Taylor, Timbaland & Twice As Nice, producers;
    · Noel Cadastre, Chris Godbey, Stan Greene, Kuk Harrell, Chad Sabo, Manny Marroquin, Kevin Parker, Noah “40” Shebib, Phil Tan & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers;
    · Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    2018
    24K Magic – Bruno Mars
    · Shampoo Press & Curl, The Stereotypes, Emile Haynie & Jeff Bhasker, producers;
    · Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers;
    · James Fauntleroy, Homer Steinweiss, Trevor Lawrence Jr., Faheem Najm & Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds, additional songwriters
    · Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    “Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino
    · Donald Glover, Ludwig Göransson & Gary Clark Jr., producers;
    · engineered/mixed by Bryan Carrigan, Chris Fogel, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin, Ruben Rivera & Andrew Dawson, engineers/mixers;
    · Zac Rae, Chris Kartz, Sam Sugarman & Ray Suen, additional songwriters
    · Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

    DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
    · Rihanna, Zacan & U2, featured artists
    · DJ Dahi, Sounwave, Anthony Tiffith, Bekon, Mike Will Made It, Top Dawg, James Blake, Ricci Riera, Terrace Martin, Steve Lacy, BadBadNotGood, Bekon, Teddy Walton, Greg Kurstin, The Alchemist, Cardo & 9th Wonder, producers;
    · Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt, Matt Schaeffer, 9th Wonder, Blake Harden & Sounwave, engineers/mixers;
    · Anna Wise, Daveon Jackson, Mike Hector & Brock Korsan, additional songwriters
    · Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

    4:44 – Jay-Z
    · Gloria Carter, Frank Ocean, Beyonce & Damian Marley, featured artists
    · Jay-Z & No I.D., producers;
    · Jimmy Douglass & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers;
    · Terius Nash, additional songwriter
    · Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    Melodrama – Lorde
    · Jack Antonoff, Lorde, Frank Dukes, Malay, Joel Little & Andrew Wyatt, producers;
    · Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Laura Sisk, Tom Elmhirst & Jack Antonoff, engineers/mixers;
    · Tove Nilsson, Jakob Jerlstrom & Ludvig Soderberg, additional songwriters
    · Randy Merrill & Tom Coyne, mastering engineers

    2019
    Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
    · Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers;
    · Craig Alvin, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Bobby Shin, engineers/mixers;
    · Luke Laird, Natalie Hemby, Shane McAnally, Luke Dick, Jesse Frassure, Hillary Lindsey, Amy Wadge, Tommy English & Trent Dabbs, additional songwriters
    · Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

    Sweetener – Ariana Grande
    · Pharrell Williams, Nicki Minaj & Missy Elliott, featured artists
    · Charles Anderson, Brian Malik Baptiste, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster, Hit-Boy, Ilya, Max Martin & Pharrell Williams, producers
    · Andrew Coleman, Aubrey “Big Juice” Delaine, Corte Ellis, Missy Elliott, Sam Holland, Mike Larson, Noah Passovoy, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Manny Marroquin, Ilya & Phil Tan, engineers/mixers
    · Savan Kotecha, Rickard Goransson, Peter Svensson, Kim Krysiuk & Victoria McCants, additional songwriters
    · Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

    Black Panther: The Album, Music from and Inspired By – Various Artists
    · Kendrick Lamar, Sounwave, 30 Roc, Aaron Bow, Al Shux, BadBadNotGood, Cardo, Cubeatz, DJ Dahi, Doc McKinney, Frank Dukes, Hykeem Carter, Illmind, Kurtis McKenzie, Ludwig Goransson, Mike Will Made It, Robin Hannibal, Rascal, Scribz Riley, Teddy Walton & Twon Beatz, producers;
    · Matt Schaeffer, Sam Ricci, James Hunt, Ruff Nkosi, Nolan Presley, Michael Law Thomas, LMNZ, Max Perry, Joshua Smith, Nevin J. Thomas, Eric Manco, Hykeem Carter, Zacari. Mandla Maphumulo, DaveO, Mark Lowe Jr., Jimmy Cash, Beatriz Arzola, Shin Kamiyama, Mike Sonier, Doc KcKinney, Derek Ali & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers;
    · Matt Schaeffer, Anele Mbisha, Tobias Breuer, Troy Chester, Antwon Hicks, Mike Riley, Mandla Maphumlo & Brock Korsan, additional songwriters
    · Mike Bozzi, Mike Dean & Chris Athens, mastering engineers

    By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
    · Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers;
    · Dave Cobb, Eddie Spear & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers;
    · Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, additional songwriters
    · Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

    Dirty Computer – Janelle Monáe
    · Brian Wilson, Zoe Kravitz, Grimes & Pharrell Williams, featured artsts
    · Chuck Lightning, Janelle Monáe, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jon Jon Traxx, Jon Brion, Roman GianArthur, Wynne Bennett, Nana Kwabena, Mattman & Robin & Organized Noize, producers;
    · Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jon Brion, Marco Sonzini, Wayne Bennett, Organized Noize, Serban Ghenea & John Hanes, engineers/mixers;
    · Kellis Parker Jr., Benjamin Hudson Mcildowe, Taylor Parks, Julia Michaels, Justin Tranter & Joshua Dean, additional songwriters
    · Chris Gehringer & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

    H.E.R. – H.E.R.
    · Daniel Caesar, featured artist
    · Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr., David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones, Jeff Robinson, Ant B, Knox Brown, Daniel Caesar, Grades, Lophiile, MNEK, Qreamy Beats, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Ryan Ashley & Syk Sense, producers;
    · Miki Tsutsumi, Riley Bell, Knox Brown, Robert “LB” Dorsey, Ryan Frederick, Grades, Shamel Hughes, MNEK, Jeremy Nichols & Scribz Riley, engineers/mixers;
    · Hue Strother, Tiara Thomas, Talay Riley, Jermaine Elliott, Justin Love, Ambre Perkins, Jordan Evans, Matthew Burnett, Riley Bell, Keithen Foster, J. Jordan-Jones, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Elijah Dias, Alju Jackson, Keithen Foster, Lolo Zouai, Andre Harris, Marsha Ambrosius, Natalie Stewart, Robert Glasper, Shafiq Husayn, Anesha Birchett, Antea Shelton, & Christopher McClenney, additional songwriters
    · Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B
    · Migos, Chance the Rapper, Bad Bunny, J Balvin, Kehlani, 21 Savage, YG & SZA, featured artists
    · Craig Kallman, Darrale Jones, 30 Roc, Allen Ritter, Andrew Watt, Ayo, Benny Blanco, Boi-1da, Cassius Jay, Cheeze Beatz, Cubeatz, DJ Mustard, DJ Official, DJ SwanQo, Frank Dukes, Invincible, J. White Did It, Keyz, Laquan Green, Matt Allen, Murda Beatz, Needlz, NES, Nonstop da Hitman, Scribz Riley, Sean Allen, Tainy & Vinylz, producers
    · Leslie Brathwaite, Evan LaRay, David Rodriguez, Kuk Harrell, Geoff Swan, Michael Freeman, Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers
    · Anthony Tucker, Joseph Tucker, Jordan Thorpe, Klenord Raphael, Benny Bonilla, Edgar Machucha, Edgar Vargas, Luian Malave, Noah Assad, Vincent Watson, Xavier Vargas, Desmond Dennis, Nija Charles, Jacquez Lowe, Justin Tranter & Alexandra Tamposi, additional songwriters
    · Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

    Masseduction – St. Vincent
    · Jack Antonoff, St. Vincent & Lars Stalfors, producers
    · Laura Sisk, Tom Elmhirst, Catherine Marks, Brandon Bost & Caesar Edmunds, engineers/mixers
    · Mark Spears & Joy Williams, additional songwriters
    · Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    Reply
    deshunfenty
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203131875

    2017
    LemonadeBeyoncé
    Anti – Rihanna
    A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
    Blackstar – David Bowie
    The Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper

    2018
    Melodrama – Lorde
    CTRL – SZA
    4:44 – Jay Z
    DAMN – Kendrick Lamar
    Rainbow – Kesha

    2019
    Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
    Sweetener – Ariana Grande
    Masseduction – St Vincent
    HER – HER
    Isolation – Kali Uchis
    Astroworld – Travis Scott
    By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
    Dirty Computer – Janelle Monáe

    #howrudeofme

    ReplyCopy URL
    Skies
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 13th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132449

    If the nominees were the same…

    2010: Fearless

    2011: The Suburbs

    2012: 21

    2013: channel ORANGE

    2014: Random Access Memories 

    2015: BEYONCÉ 

    2016: To Pimp a Butterfly

    2017: Lemonade 

    2018: Melodrama or DAMN.

    2019: Golden Hour or Dirty Computer

    I won’t get into nominees but I think that ANTI, A Moon Shaped Pool, Blackstar, or A Seat at the Table would’ve all been far better choices for a nomination in 2017 than Purpose. I also would’ve loved to see Ctrl nominated in 2018 and MBDTF should’ve definitely been in the category in 2012.

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Skies.
    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Skies.
    ReplyCopy URL
    BARF!
    Blocked
    Joined:
    Jun 24th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132510

    2004
    Christina Aguilera, Stripped
    Missy Elliot, Under Construction
    OutKast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
    Justin Timberlake, Justified
    Shania Twain, Up!

    2007
    Christina Aguilera, Back to Basics
    Mary J. Blige, The Breakthrough
    Dixie Chicks, Taking the Long Way
    Red Hot Chili Peppers, Stadium Arcadium
    Justin Timberlake, FutureSex/Love Sounds

    2019
    Christina Aguilera, Liberation
    Cardi B, Invasion of Privacy
    Toni Braxton, Sex & Cigarettes
    Kelly Clarkson, Meaning of Life
    Drake, Scorpion
    Janelle Monae, Dirty Computer
    Travis Scott, Astroworld
    Various Artists, Black Panther

    ReplyCopy URL
    deshunfenty
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132516

    2002
    StankoniaOutKast
    Love and Theft – Bob Dylan
    Aaliyah – Aaliyah
    Lover’s Rock – Sade
    The Blueprint – Jay Z

    2007
    Confessions on a Dance FloorMadonna
    Taking the Long Way – Dixie Chicks
    The Breakthrough – Mary J Blige
    LoveSex/FutureSounds – Justin Timberlake
    St Everywhere – Gnarls Barkley

    2010
    The FameLady Gaga
    I Am Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé
    Fearless – Taylor Swift
    Big Whiskey and The GrooGrux – Foo Fighters
    The E.N.D. – The Black Eye Peas

    2014
    good kid, m.A.A.d cityKendrick Lamar
    Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves
    Random Access Memories – Draft Punk
    Red – Taylor Swift
    The 20/20 Experience – Justin Timberlake

    #howrudeofme

    ReplyCopy URL
    abelfenty
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 14th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132568

    My winners from the actual nominees:

    1990: Full Moon Fever (Tom Petty)
    1991: Mariah Carey (Mariah Carey)
    1992: Luck of the Draw (Bonnie Raitt)
    1993: Beauty and the Beast (Various Artists)
    1994: The Bodyguard (Whitney Houston)
    1995: Seal (Seal)
    1996: Daydream (Mariah Carey)
    1997: The Score (The Fugees)
    1998: The Day (Babyface)
    1999: The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (Lauryn Hill)

    2000: FanMail (TLC)
    2001: Midnite Vultures (Beck)
    2002: Acoustic Soul (India.Arie)
    2003: Nellyville (Nelly)
    2004: Under Construction (Missy Elliott)
    2005: Confessions (Usher)
    2006: The Emancipation of Mimi (Mariah Carey)
    2007: FutureSex/LoveSounds (Justin Timberlake)
    2008: Graduation (Kanye West)
    2009: Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends (Coldplay)

    2010: The Fame (Lady Gaga)
    2011: The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga)
    2012: Born This Way (Lady Gaga)
    2013: Channel Orange (Frank Ocean)
    2014: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City (Kendrick Lamar)
    2015: Beyoncé (Beyoncé)
    2016: To Pimp A Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar)
    2017: Lemonade (Beyoncé)
    2018: “Awaken, My Love!” (Childish Gambino)
    2019: Dirty Computer (Janelle Monáe)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Sheeow
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 10th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132614

    My winners from the actual nominees:

    1990: Full Moon Fever (Tom Petty)
    1991: Mariah Carey (Mariah Carey)
    1992: Luck of the Draw (Bonnie Raitt)
    1993: Beauty and the Beast (Various Artists)
    1994: The Bodyguard (Whitney Houston)
    1995: Seal (Seal)
    1996: Daydream (Mariah Carey)
    1997: The Score (The Fugees)
    1998: The Day (Babyface)
    1999: The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (Lauryn Hill)

    2000: FanMail (TLC)
    2001: Midnite Vultures (Beck)
    2002: Acoustic Soul (India.Arie)
    2003: Nellyville (Nelly)
    2004: Under Construction (Missy Elliott)
    2005: Confessions (Usher)
    2006: The Emancipation of Mimi (Mariah Carey)
    2007: FutureSex/LoveSounds (Justin Timberlake)
    2008: Graduation (Kanye West)
    2009: Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends (Coldplay)

    2010: The Fame (Lady Gaga)
    2011: The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga)
    2012: Born This Way (Lady Gaga)
    2013: Channel Orange (Frank Ocean)
    2014: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City (Kendrick Lamar)
    2015: Beyoncé (Beyoncé)
    2016: To Pimp A Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar)
    2017: Lemonade (Beyoncé)
    2018: “Awaken, My Love!” (Childish Gambino)
    2019: Dirty Computer (Janelle Monáe)

    08-11 Ga was really sumn else huh..

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabriel Guarin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132630

    I based some of my picks based on what albums seemed really relevant at the time as well as beyond that time.

    ReplyCopy URL
    deshunfenty
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132632

    Gaga should’ve been won AOTY

    #howrudeofme

    ReplyCopy URL
    BICTH
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132694

    I’m just gonna pick from what’s nominated otherwise we can be here all day

    1980: Donna Summer – Bad Girl
    1981: Pink Floyd – The Wall (I think the record is overrated but still beats the shit out of its competition)
    1982: John Lenno & Yoko Ono – Double Fantasy
    1983: Donald Fagen – The Nightfly
    1984: Michael Jackson – Thriller
    1985: Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
    1986: Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms
    1987: Paul Simon – Graceland
    1988: Prince – Sign o’ the Times
    1989: Tracy Chapman – Tracy Chapman

    1990: Fine Young Cannibals – The Raw & the Cooked
    1991: Quincy Jones – Back on the Block
    1992: Bonnie Raitt – Luck of the Draw
    1993: k.d. lang – Ingenue
    1994: R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
    1995: Eric Clapton – From the Cradle
    1996: Alanis Morissette – Jagged Little Pill
    1997: The Fugees – The Score
    1998: Radiohead – OK Computer
    1999: Shania Twain – Come On Over

    2000: TLC – FanMail
    2001: Eminem – The Marshall Mather LP
    2002: Bob Dylan – Love and Theft
    2003: Eminem – The Eminem Show
    2004: OutKast – Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
    2005: Kanye West – The College Dropout
    2006: Kanye West – Late Registration
    2007: Justin Timberlake – FutureSex/LoveSounds
    2008: Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
    2009: Lil Wayne – The Carter III

    2010: Black Eyed Peas – The E.N.D.
    2011: Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
    2012: Lady Gaga – Born This Way
    2013: Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
    2014: Taylor Swift – Red
    2015: Beyonce – BEYONCE
    2016: Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp A Butterfly
    2017: Beyonce – Lemonade
    2018: Lorde – Melodrama
    2019: Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy

    1986, 1991, 1993-95 and 2007 were the most painful to do cuz none of the nominated records were actually good

    ReplyCopy URL
    More Than a Woman
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 25th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132698

    2002 StankoniaOutKast Love and Theft – Bob Dylan Aaliyah – Aaliyah Lover’s Rock – Sade The Blueprint – Jay Z 2007 Confessions on a Dance FloorMadonna Taking the Long Way – Dixie Chicks The Breakthrough – Mary J Blige LoveSex/FutureSounds – Justin Timberlake St Everywhere – Gnarls Barkley 2010 The FameLady Gaga I Am Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé Fearless – Taylor Swift Big Whiskey and The GrooGrux – Foo Fighters The E.N.D. – The Black Eye Peas 2014 good kid, m.A.A.d cityKendrick Lamar Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves Random Access Memories – Draft Punk Red – Taylor Swift The 20/20 Experience – Justin Timberlake

    Yes. Finally Aaliyah gets some recognition for such a classic album! I like this list.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chimichanggas
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132700

    Just from the nominees:

    1970: Abbey Road — The Beatles
    1971: Sweet Baby James — James Taylor
    1972: Tapestry — Carole King
    1973: Jesus Christ Superstar (Original Broadway Cast Recording) — Various Artists
    1974: Killing Me Softly — Roberta Flack
    1975: Fulfillingness’ First Finale — Stevie Wonder
    1976: One of These Nights – Eagles
    1977: Songs in the Key of Life — Stevie Wonder
    1978: Rumours — Fleetwood Mac
    1979: Even Now — Barry Manilow

    1980: The Gambler — Kenny Rogers
    1981: Christopher Cross — Christopher Cross
    1982: Double Fantasy — John Lennon & Yoko Ono
    1983: Toto IV — Toto
    1984: Thriller — Michael Jackson
    1985: Purple Rain — Prince & The Revolution
    1986: No Jacket Required — Phil Collins
    1987: The Broadway Album — Barbra Streisand
    1988: The Joshua Tree — U2
    1989: Roll with It — Steve Winwood

    1990: Nick of Time — Bonnie Raitt
    1991: …But Seriously — Phil Collins
    1992: Luck of the Draw — Bonnie Raitt
    1993: Unplugged — Eric Clapton
    1994: The Bodyguard — Whitney Houston
    1995: Seal — Seal
    1996: Jagged Little Pill — Alanis Morissette
    1997: Falling into You — Celine Dion
    1998: OK Computer — Radiohead
    1999: The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill — Lauryn Hill

    2000: Supernatural — Santana
    2001: The Marshall Mathers LP — Eminem
    2002: O Brother, Where Art Thou? Soundtrack — Various Artists
    2003: Come Away with Me — Norah Jones
    2004: Under Construction — Missy Elliott
    2005: The Diary of Alicia Keys — Alicia Keys
    2006: The Emancipation of Mimi — Mariah Carey
    2007: St. Elsewhere — Gnarls Barkley
    2008: Back to Black — Amy Winehouse
    2009: Raising Sand — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

    2010: Fearless — Taylor Swift
    2011: Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
    2012: 21 — Adele
    2013: Channel Orange — Frank Ocean
    2014: Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
    2015: In the Lonely Hour — Sam Smith
    2016: 1989 — Taylor Swift
    2017: 25 — Adele
    2018: DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
    2019: By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

    The Irishman and Parasite rocks!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Boz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 5th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203132706

    2000 – Millenium (Backstreet Boys)
    Max Martin, Kristian Lundin, Rami, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Stephen Lipson, Mattias Gustafsson, Timmy Allen, Edwin “Tony” Nicholas & Eric Foster White, producers

    2001 – The Marshall Mathers LP (Eminem)
    Jeff Bass, Mark Bass, Dr. Dre, Eminem & The 45 King, producers; Rich Behrens, Mike Butler, Chris Conway, Rob Ebeling, Michelle Forbes, Richard Segal Huredia, Steve King, Aaron Lepley, James McCrone, Akane Nakamura & Lance Pierre, engineers/mixers

    2002 – Love & Theft (Bob Dylan)
    Jack Frost, producer; Chris Shaw, engineer/mixer

    2003 – The Eminem Show (Eminem)
    Jeff Bass, Dr. Dre, Eminem & Denaun Porter, producers; Steve Baughman, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri & Steve King, engineers/mixers; Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    2004 – Under Construction (Missy Elliot)
    Craig Brockman, Missy “Misdemeanor” Elliott, Erroll “Poppi” McCalla, Nisan & Timbaland, producers; Jeff Allen, Carlos “El Loco” Bedoya, Josh Butler, Senator Jimmy D, Guru, Timbaland & Mike Wilson, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer

    2005 – Confessions (Usher)
    Bobby Ross Avila, Valdez Brantley, Bryan Michael Cox, Vidal Davis, Destro Music, Jermaine Dupri, Andre Harris, Rich Harrison, IZ, Jimmy Jam, Just Blaze, James Lackey, Terry Lewis, Juan Johnny Najera, Pro J, Usher Raymond, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Aaron Spears, Arthur Strong, Thicke & James “Big Jim” Wright, producers; Ian Cross, Kevin “KD” Davis, Vidal Davis, Vince DeLorenzo, Jermaine Dupri, Blake Eisman, Brian Frye, John Frye, Serban Ghenea, Andre Harris, John Horesco IV, Ken Lewis, Matt Marrin, Manny Marroquin, Tony Maserati, Pro J, Donnie Scantz, Jon Smeltz, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Phil Tan, The Trak Starz, Mark Vinten & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer

    2006 – Love. Angel. Music. Baby (Gwen Stefani)
    André 3000, Dallas Austin, Dr. Dre, Nellee Hooper, Jimmy Jam, Tony Kanal, Terry Lewis, The Neptunes, Linda Perry & Johnny Vulture, producers; André 3000, Andrew Coleman, Greg Collins, Ian Cross, Dr. Dre, John Frye, Simon Gogerly, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Matt Marin, Colin “Dog” Mitchell, Pete Novak, Ian Rossiter, Rick Sheppard, Mark “Spike” Stent, Phil Tan & Johnny Vulture, engineers/mixers; Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineer

    2007 – FutureSex/LoveSounds (Justin Timberlake)
    Nate (Danga) Hills, Jawbreakers, Rick Rubin, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Padraic Kerin, Jason Lader, Andrew Scheps, Timbaland & Ethan Willoughby, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer

    2008 – These Days (Vince Gill)
    John Anderson, Guy Clarke, Rodney Crowell, Diana Krall & The Del McCoury Band, featured artists; Vince Gill, John Hobbs & Justin Niebank, producers; Neal Cappellino & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer

    2009 – Tha Carter III (Lil Wayne)
    Babyface, Brisco, Fabolous, Jay-Z, Kidd Kidd, Busta Rhymes, Juelz Santana, D. Smith, Static Major, T-Pain & Bobby Valentino, featured artists; Alchemist, David Banner, Vaushaun “Maestro” Brooks, Cool & Dre, Andrews “Drew” Correa, Shondrae “Mr. Bangladesh” Crawford, Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Jim Jonsin, Mousa, Pro Jay, Rodnae, Skillz & Play, D. Smith, Swizz Beatz, Robin Thicke, T-Pain & Kanye West, producers; Angel Aponte, Joshua Berkman, Andrew Dawson, Joe G, Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Fabian Marasciullo, Miguel Scott, Robin Thicke, Julian Vasquez & Gina Victoria, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

    2010 – The Fame (Lady Gaga)
    Flo Rida, Colby O’Donis & Space Cowboy, featured artists; Brian & Josh, Rob Fusari, Martin Kierszenbaum, RedOne & Space Cowboy, producers; 4Mil, Robert Orton, RedOne, Dave Russell & Tony Ugval, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

    2011 – Teenage Dream (Katy Perry)
    Snoop Dogg, featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke, Kuk Harrell, Max Martin, Stargate, C. “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jaycen Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O’Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel, Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker, Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer

    2012 – 21 (Adele)
    Jim Abbiss, Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

    2013 – Some Nights (fun.)
    Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

    2014 – good kid, m.A.A.d city (Kendrick Lamar)
    Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay-Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell Williams, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian Gardner, mastering engineers

    2015 – In the Lonely Hour (Sam Smith)
    Steve Fitzmaurice, Komi, Howard Lawrence, Zane Lowe, Mojam, Jimmy Napes, Naughty Boy, Fraser T. Smith, Two Inch Punch & Eg White, producers; Michael Angelo, Graham Archer, Steve Fitzmaurice, Simon Hale, Darren Heelis, James Murray, Jimmy Napes, Mustafa Omer, Dan Parry, Steve Price & Eg White, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineers

    2016 – Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes)
    Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

    2017 – Lemonade (Beyoncé)
    James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, DannyBoyStyles, Mike Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    2018 – Melodrama (Lorde)
    Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O’Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

    2019 – Dirty Computer (Janelle Monáe)
    Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

    ReplyCopy URL
    deshunfenty
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203133077

    Yes. Finally Aaliyah gets some recognition for such a classic album! I like this list.

    YES! She should’ve Won Best R&B Album and got an AOTY nom.

    #howrudeofme

    ReplyCopy URL
    BARF!
    Blocked
    Joined:
    Jun 24th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203133095

    Honey, Aaliyah should have easily won Best R&B Album over that tired Alicia Keys album.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Mr Brig... - Nov 11, 2019
Music
Boz - Nov 10, 2019
Music
Rinolo ... - Nov 10, 2019
Music