Home Forums Television 2019 Tyler's Choice Television Awards

2019 Tyler's Choice Television Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
16
replies
1250
views
2
users
Tyler [Last N..
15
Bradley Ashwo..
1
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202954425

    I am back for another year. I realize that I am a bit of a pariah right now, but I still feel like having another awards. As they say, the show must go on.

    Rules are the same as ever. Longlists have a maximum of three ballots per show. Not all categories will have Longlists.

    Nominations will probably be sometime in July. A maximum of eight and a minimum of five will be picked.

    CLICK HERE FOR THE LONGLISTS

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    Reply
    Bradley Ashworth
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 21st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202955448

    It’s cool that you put the time and effort into making these lists but a problem I have with your lists is that a lot of the time, it feels like you only “Nominate” shows that have already been nominated but haven’t actually watched them.

    In this case, you’ve put Barry on the longlist, for Series, Directing and Writing. With Hader and Winkler also being on the list, who won their respective categories last year, but you haven’t included Anthony Carrington, Stephen Root or Sarah Goldberg on the longlist.

    It could be that you genuinely don’t think any of them are worthy of being on a 20-nominee longest. But I’d assume you’re a fan of the show if you think it’s worthy of being nominated for Series, Directing, Writing, Actor, Supporting Actor (Winkler). And I have a hard time believing a fan of the show wouldn’t consider the other three actors worthy for a longlist.

    Ultimately, if you haven’t seen the show I don’t think you should nominate it unless you’ve actually seen it. And if you have seen the show, I’m interested to see why you feel none of the performances mentioned aren’t worthy of the longlist.

    I hope you carry on making these lists, because I am always fascinated by other people’s lists. Also, I hope you upload your nominations before the actual nominations come out.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202956869

    I think Barry is good but not amazing. There are also other shows/nominees that I want to nominate over others. Maybe I’ll go back and look at those actors again and see how I feel afterwards. The cool thing about my lists is that I am willing to change them periodically.

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202957997

    I thought about it, and I added Stephen and Sarah to the ballot.

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202973109

    I will be announcing some of the nominations tomorrow. Took a lot of racking my brain to find between 5-7 nominees in each category, but I have a lot of them locked in now. I hope you all enjoy them!

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202973863

    WRITING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Charlie Brooker – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    – Luke Davies & David Michod – Catch-22 (“Episode 1”)
    – David Milch – Deadwood: The Movie
    – Marti Noxon & Gillian Flynn – Sharp Objects (“Milk”)
    – Nic Pizzolatto – True Detective (“The Great War and Modern Memory”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
    – Alec Berg & Barry Hader – Barry (“Ronny/Lily”)
    – Brett Cawley & Robert Maitia – American Dad! (“Rabbit Ears”)
    – Luke Del Tredici – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (“Casecation”)
    – David Mandel – Veep (“Veep”)
    – Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“All Alone”)
    – Joe Tracz – A Series of Unfortunate Events (“The Penultimate Peril: Part One”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
    – David Benioff & D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones (“The Long Night”)
    – Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz – Better Call Saul (“Winner”)
    – Eli Horowitz & Micah Bloomberg – Homecoming (“Mandatory”)
    – Jenji Kohan – Orange is the New Black (“Who Knows Better Than I”)
    – Bruce Miller – The Handmaid’s Tale (“The Word”)
    – Michelle Paradise, Jenny Lumet & Alex Kurtzman – Star Trek: Discovery (“Such Sweet Sorrow”)

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202973867

    DIRECTING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Direction for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Ava DuVernay, When They See Us (“Part One”)
    – Cary Joji Fukunga, Maniac (“The Chosen One!”)
    – David Slade, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    – Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora (“Part 1”)
    – Jean-Marc Vallee, Sharp Objects (“Vanish”)

    Outstanding Direction for a Comedy Series
    – Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory (“The Change Constant/The Stockholm Syndrome”)
    – Michel Gondry, Kidding (“Green Means Go”)
    – Chuck Lorre, The Kominsky Method (“Chapter One: An Actor Avoids”)
    – Beth McCarthy-Miller, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (“Casecation”)
    – Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Simone”)
    – Barry Sonnenfeld, A Series of Unfortunate Events (“The Penultimate Peril: Part One”)

    Outstanding Direction for a Drama Series
    – David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones (“The Iron Throne”)
    – Sam Esmail, Homecoming (“Mandatory”)
    – Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul (“Wiedersehen”)
    – Adam McKay, Succession (“Celebration”)
    – David Nutter, Game of Thrones (“Winterfell”)
    – Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones (“The Long Night”)

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202973873

    GUEST ACTING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    – Cate Blanchett, Documentary NOW!
    – Rachel Brosnahan, Saturday Night Live
    – Claire Foy, Saturday Night Live
    – Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Chelsea Perretti, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    – Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
    – Wanda Sykes, Black-ish

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    – Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
    – Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    – Phylicia Rashad, This is Us
    – Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
    – Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
    – Michelle Yeoh, Star Trek: Discovery

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    – Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
    – Danny DeVito, The Kominsky Method
    – Max Greenfield, A Series of Unfortunate Events
    – Peter MacNicol, Veep
    – Chris Pine, American Dad!
    – Zachary Quinto, The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    – Alan Alda, The Good Fight
    – James Cromwell, Succession
    – Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us
    – John Malkovich, Billions
    – Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
    – Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202973996

    SUPPORTING PERFORMANCES

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Patricia Arquette, The Act
    – Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
    – Olivia Colman, Les Miserables
    – Sally Field, Maniac
    – Emma Thompson, King Lear

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
    – Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Anna Chlumsky, Veep
    – Catherine Keener, Kidding
    – Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    – Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    – Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
    – Gillian Anderson, Sex Education
    – Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    – Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
    – Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    – Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – George Clooney, Catch-22
    – Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
    – David Oyelowo, Les Miserables
    – Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
    – Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    – Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    – Fred Armisen, Documentary NOW!
    – Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    – Tituss Burgess, The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    – Tony Hale, Veep
    – Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Henry Winkler, Barry

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    – Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    – Bobby Cannavale, Homecoming
    – Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    – Kieran Culkin, Succession
    – Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    – Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    – Peter Mullan, Ozark

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202974037

    LEAD PERFORMANCES, ACTRESS

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    – Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    – Julianna Margulies, The Hot Zone
    – Emma Stone, Maniac
    – Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    – Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Allison Janney, Mom
    – Ellie Kemper, The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    – Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    – Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
    – Maya Rudolph, Forever

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    – Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    – Laura Linney, Ozark
    – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
    – Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    – Julia Roberts, Homecoming
    – Robin Wright, House of Cards

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202974041

    LEAD PERFORMANCES, MALE

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    – Benedict Cumberbatch, Brexit
    – Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    – Anthony Hopkins, King Lear
    – Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    – Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    – Sacha Baron Cohen, Who is America?
    – Jim Carrey, Kidding
    – Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    – Neil Patrick Harris, A Series of Unfortunate Events
    – Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
    – Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    – Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
    – Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    – Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
    – Stephan James, Homecoming
    – Richard Madden, Bodyguard
    – Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202974098

    OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY SERIES
    – W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America
    – Nick Cannon, The Masked Singer
    – Terry Crews, America’s Got Talent: The Champions
    – Steve Harvey, Celebrity Family Feud
    – Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
    – Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202974103

    I will hold off on the Program categories for tomorrow. The rest of the categories (Creative Arts) will be announced on the 17th.

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202974703

    PROGRAM CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Animated Program
    – Adventure Time (“Come Along with Me”)
    – American Dad! (“Stan & Francine & Connie & Ted”)
    – BoJack Horseman (“Free Churro”)
    – The Loud House (“Really Loud Music”)
    – South Park (“Dead Kids”)
    – We Bare Bears (“Charlie’s Halloween Thing 2”)

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
    – Celebrity Family Feud
    – The Masked Singer
    – MasterChef Junior
    – Top Chef
    – The Voice

    Outstanding Reality Series
    – Born This Way
    – Lip Sync Battle
    – Shark Tank
    – United Shades of America
    – Who Do You Think You Are?

    Outstanding Variety Series
    – Documentary NOW!
    – Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    – The Late Late Show with James Corden
    – Saturday Night Live
    – The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
    – Who is America?

    Outstanding Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    – Catch-22
    – Chernobyl
    – Escape at Dannemora
    – Sharp Objects
    – True Detective

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    – Black-ish
    – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    – The Kominsky Method
    – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – A Series of Unfortunate Events
    – Veep

    Outstanding Drama Series
    – Better Call Saul
    – Game of Thrones
    – Homecoming
    – Killing Eve
    – The Man in the High Castle
    – This is Us

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202978981

    CREATIVE ARTS AWARDS

    Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
    – Game of Thrones
    – Homecoming
    – Orange is the New Black
    – Succession
    – This is Us

    Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
    – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    – GLOW
    – The Kominsky Method
    – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Veep

    Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Catch-22
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – Sharp Objects
    – True Detective
    – When They See Us

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
    – Better Call Saul (Marshall Adams)
    – Game of Thrones (David Franco)
    – Game of Thrones (Jonathan Freeman)
    – Game of Thrones (Fabian Wagner)
    – The Handmaid’s Tale (Colin Watkinson)
    – The Man in the High Castle (James Hawkinson)

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch – Aaron Morton & Jake Polonsky
    – Chernobyl – Jakob Ihre
    – The Little Drummer Girl – Woo-hyung Kim
    – Native Son – Matthew Libatique
    – When They See Us – Bradford Young

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
    – Game of Thrones
    – The Handmaid’s Tale
    – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – A Series of Unfortunate Events
    – Star Trek: Discovery

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Deadwood: The Movie
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – King Lear
    – Les Miserables
    – A Very English Scandal

    Outstanding Editing for a Series
    – Better Call Saul (Skip MacDonald)
    – Game of Thrones (Tim Porter)
    – Game of Thrones (Katie Weiland)
    – The Handmaid’s Tale (Wendy Hallam Martin)
    – Star Trek: Discovery (Andrew Coutts)

    Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Tony Kearns)
    – Castle Rock (Trevor Baker)
    – Chernobyl (Jinx Godfrey)
    – Escape at Dannemora (Geoffrey Richman, Malcolm Jamieson & Andrew Kovacic)
    – True Detective (Leo Trombetta)

    Outstanding Ensemble for a Drama Series
    – Game of Thrones
    – The Handmaid’s Tale
    – Homecoming
    – Star Trek: Discovery
    – This is Us

    Outstanding Ensemble for a Comedy Series
    – American Dad!
    – Black-ish
    – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – Veep

    Outstanding Ensemble for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Catch-22
    – Deadwood: The Movie
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – Sharp Objects
    – When They See Us

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    – Game of Thrones
    – Sharp Objects
    – Succession
    – True Detective

    Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
    – Castle Rock
    – Jack Ryan
    – Pose
    – Succession
    – A Very English Scandal

    Outstanding Makeup for a Series
    – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    – Game of Thrones
    – GLOW
    – Star Trek: Discovery
    – Vikings

    Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Chernobyl
    – Deadwood: The Movie
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – Sharp Objects
    – True Detective

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
    – Game of Thrones (Ramin Djawadi)
    – The Handmaid’s Tale (Adam Taylor)
    – House of Cards (Jeff Beal)
    – Star Trek: Discovery (Jeff Russo)
    – Succession (Nicholas Britell)

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or Made for Television
    – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Brian Reitzell)
    – Castle Rock (Thomas Newman)
    – The Hot Zone (Sean Callery)
    – True Detective (T-Bone Burnett & Keefus Ciancia)
    – When They See Us (Kris Bowers)

    Outstanding Music & Lyrics
    – 72nd Annual Tony Awards (“This One’s for You”)
    – BoJack Horseman (“Just Keep Dancin'”)
    – The Loud House (“Play it Loud”)
    – The Loud House (“What Have I Done?”)
    – Saturday Night Live (“The Upper East Side”)

    Outstanding Production Design for a Series
    – Game of Thrones
    – The Handmaid’s Tale
    – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    – A Series of Unfortunate Events
    – Star Trek: Discovery

    Outstanding Production Design for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Catch-22
    – Deadwood: The Movie
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – The Little Drummer Girl
    – Sharp Objects

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
    – Craig of the Creek (“Fort Williams”)
    – Milo Murphy’s Law (“Game Night”)
    – OK K.O.! Let’s Be Heroes (“Super Black Friday”)
    – SpongeBob Squarepants (“Plankton Paranoia”)
    – Steven Universe (“Reunited”)

    Outstanding Sound Design for a Series
    – Better Call Saul
    – Game of Thrones
    – The Handmaid’s Tale
    – The Man in the High Castle
    – Star Trek: Discovery

    Outstanding Sound Design for a Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
    – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    – Castle Rock
    – Chernobyl
    – The Haunting at Hill House
    – True Detective

    Outstanding Variety Special
    – Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
    – Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable
    – Homecoming
    – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jeffersons”
    – Paul McCartney: Live in NYC

    Outstanding Visual Effects
    – American Gods
    – Catch-22
    – Game of Thrones
    – The Man in the High Castle
    – Star Trek: Discovery

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
    – Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman
    – David Attenborough, Our Planet
    – Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
    – Nika Futterman, The Loud House
    – Abbi Jacobson, Disenchantment
    – Trey Parker, South Park

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Guest 2018 - Sep 22, 2019
Television
Paul Sh... - Sep 22, 2019
Television