Home Forums Television 2020 BAFTA TV Nominations Predictions (It's never too early…)

2020 BAFTA TV Nominations Predictions (It's never too early…)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 76 through 90 (of 112 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
111
( +1 hidden )
replies
16857
views
19
users
wolfali
44
gabarnes43
18
kermit_the_frog
12
  • wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203218690

    The nominees for the Broadcast Awards have been announced (bold are the eligible shows)!

    BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME

    Derry Girls
    Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4

    Fleabag
    Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

    Inside No. 9 Live ‘Dead Line’
    BBC Studios for BBC Two

    Mum
    Big Talk Productions in association with the Money Men for BBC Two

    Stath Lets Flats
    Roughcut Television for Channel 4

    This Time with Alan Partridge
    Baby Cow for BBC One 

    BEST DRAMA SERIES OR SERIAL

    A Confession
    ITV Studios for ITV

    Chernobyl
    Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games HBO for Sky Atlantic

    Peaky Blinders
    Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect for BBC One

    The Cry
    Synchronicity Films for BBC One

    The Virtues
    Warp Films for Channel 4

    Top Boy
    Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment for Netflix 

    BEST SINGLE DRAMA

    8 Days: To the Moon and Back
    BBC Studios The Science Unit and The Open University for BBC Two

    Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    House of Tomorrow for Netflix

    Brexit: The Uncivil War
    House Productions for Channel 4

    Doing Money
    Renegade Pictures for BBC Two

    I Am Kirsty
    Me and You Productions for Channel 4

    The Left Behind
    BBC Studios for BBC Three 

    INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMMES OR SALES

    Borderforce USA: The Bridges
    TCB Media Rights for Stampede Productions

    Butterfly
    Fremantle for Red Production Company

    Ex On The Beach
    Viacom International Studios for MTV International

    Expedition with Steve Backshall
    Fremantle for True to Nature

    Patrick Melrose
    Sky Studios for Two Cities, SunnyMarch and Little Island

    Years and Years
    StudioCanal for Red Production Company 

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203218706

    Also the winners for the RTS Awards were announced :

    Costume Design – Drama : Chernobyl
    Costume Design – Entertainment & Non-Drama : Don’t Forget the Driver
    Design – Programme Content : Black Earth Rising
    Design – Titles : Killing Eve
    Director – Comedy Drama/Comedy : Nida Manzoor, Enterprice
    Director – Drama : Shane Meadows, The Virtues
    Editing – Drama : The Virtues
    Effects : The OA
    Makeup Design : Chernobyl
    Music – Chernobyl
    Music (Title) : The Bay
    Photograph (Drama & Comedy) : Chernobyl
    Picture Enhancement : Brassic
    Production Design – Drama : Chernobyl
    Sound – Drama : Chernobyl

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203218897

    With both these announcements in mind, here is the updated guilds scorecard:

    SCRIPTED COMEDY

    1. Fleabag (BBC Three) – 5 (4 nominations and 1 win)
    2. Don’t Forget the Driver (BBC One) – 5 (4 nominations, 1 win)
    3. Derry Girls (Channel 4) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. Brassic (Sky One) – 3 (2 nominations, 1 win)
    5. Ghosts (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. Enterprice (BBC Three) – 2 (1 nomination, 1 win)
    7. After Life (Netflix) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    8. Not Going Out (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) – 2  (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. Year of the Rabbit (Channel 4) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    11. Catastrophe (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    12. Famalam (BBC Three) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    13. This Way Up (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    DRAMA SERIES

    1. Killing Eve (BBC One) – 8 (6 nominations, 2 wins)
    2. Peaky Blinders (BBC One) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    3. Gentleman Jack (BBC One) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. Line of Duty (BBC One) – 4 (4 nomination, 0 wins)
    5. The Capture (BBC One) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. The Bay (ITV) – 3 (2 nominations, 1 win)
    7. Call the Midwife (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    8. Grantchester (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Poldark (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. Victoria (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    11. World on Fire (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    12. Baptiste (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations 0 wins)
    13. Death in Paradise (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    14. Deep Water (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    15. Endeavour (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    16. Luther (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    17. Sex Education (Netflix) – 2 (2 nomination, 0 wins) (NOTE: 1 of SE’s nominations was in the Comedy category)
    18. Shetland (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    19. Silent Witness (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    20. Vera (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    21. 15 Days (Channel 5) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    22. The Durrells (ITV) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    23. Pure (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    MINISERIES

    1. Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic/HBO) – 14 (8 nominations, 6 wins)
    2. The Virtues (Channel 4) – 6 (4 nominations, 2 wins)
    3. A Confession (ITV) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. Lés Miserables (BBC One) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    5. Cheat (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. Hatton Garden (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations,  0 wins)
    7. MotherFatherSon (BBC Two) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    8. Cleaning Up (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Manhunt (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. The Victim (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    11. The Widow (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    12. Years and Years (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    13. Good Omens (Amazon) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    14. Top Boy (Netflix) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    SINGLE DRAMA

    1. Brexit : The Uncivil War (Channel 4/HBO) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    2. I Am Kirsty (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    3. I Am Nicola (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    4. The Left Behind (BBC Three) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    INTERNATIONAL

    1. Catch-22 (Channel 4/Hulu) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    2. The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4/Hulu) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    3. The OA (Netflix) – 2 (1 nomination, 1 win)
    4. The Politician (Netflix) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    5. Game of Thrones (HBO/Sky Atlantic) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. The Good Fight (CBS/More4)– 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    7. Happy! (Netflix) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    8. Outlander (Amazon/Starz) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    9. The Walking Dead (AMC/Fox) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    10. Young Sheldon (CBS/E4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley Chow
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203219618

    Design – Titles : Killing Eve

    These awards are cancelled.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Craig Kell
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203227157

    Elizabeth is Missing definitely needs to be in contention next year especially for Glenda Jackson’s incredible performance.

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203234877

    Glenda Jackson definitely just charged to the front of an already jam-packed Best Actress race (and seems pretty undeniable for both nomination AND win, a rarity but she’s that good… at the moment I’m thinking –

     

    Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth Is Missing

    Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack

    Samantha Morton – I Am Kirsty

    Kelly Macdonald – The Victim

     

    Olivia Colman is picking up the expected USA nominations for The Crown, which goes against her (BAFTA love to be first), is nothing like Claire Foy in the role (which may go against her) and has little material to work with in comparison to Foy… Jodie Comer is out simply for not being new (though I told everyone this from the start)… Vicky McClure and/or Gemma Chan could replace or even join Samantha Morton… it’s such a tough year – the 4 I’m predicting are SO GOOD that I can’t see them being ignored… A Confession seems to me that it’ll hit big with BAFTA, putting Imelda Staunton in contention here (or in Supporting as they could go either way)… can’t even think about Supporting Actress as it’s an absolute bloodbath!

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203234885

    Who. Missed. For. The. Night. Manger. (Didn’t say anything about Colman anyway – she’s defo in. I was talking about the show missing a series nom)

    I agree that she’s definitely in… until I have to decide who out of Jackson, Jones, Morton and Macdonald would be less appealing to the panel and… then I remember The Night Manager!

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203234889

    I seriously wish that they have more than 4 nominees. It’s really difficult and kinda unfair to put limited series and full series in one category for the performers. They should do what they Emmys do, give around 6-8 slots!! And separate Comedy Performers with Supporting Actor and Actress. Also, I noticed that the TV BAFTAs like to nominate “outliers” aka performances you couldn’t believe would get nominated because of the competition (recent example is Billie Piper in Collateral; it could have been Jeany Spark who I thought gave a more compelling performance). I can probably see one or two of The Crown actors (Jason Watkins who previously won a BAFTA and Ben Daniels) if they’ll snub Josh O’Connor (hopefully they don’t). Seems the show wasn’t a total favorite during the TV BAFTAs. Perhaps because it’s a streaming show, despite it a very British production, and they are biased against streamers because it disproportionately killing off BBC, Channel 4, etc?

    I absolutely love the “4 Slots for Drama, 4 for Comedy” approach and sometimes miss the days when they didn’t even have Supporting Categories (these started around 2009-ish I think?)

    After having watched The Crown and seen the Globe and SAG nominations, I’d rank the cast as follows, in order of nomination likelihood –

    1) Josh O’Connor (Supporting Actor) – missed everywhere in the USA and is pretty great

    2) Tobias Menzies (Leading Actor) – never BAFTA-nominated and is pretty great

    3) Olivia Colman (Leading Actress) – pretty great with what she to work with, which isn’t quite enough to cement the nomination

    4) Jane Lapotaire (Supporting Actress) – return of an award-winning star of stage and TV…

    5) Helena Bonham Carter (Supporting Actress) – not quite enough material to showcase herself properly

    6) Jason Watkins (Supporting Actor) – reliably great, unshowy and already won relatively recently – though that didn’t hurt Monica Dolan last year…

     

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203234891

    My revised guesses –

     

    Actor

    Stephen Graham – The Virtues

    Martin Freeman – A Confession

    Sion Daniel Young – The Left Behind

    Tobias Menzies – The Crown

     

    Actress

    Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth Is Missing

    Kelly Macdonald – The Victim

    Samantha Morton – I Am

    Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack

     

    Supporting Actor

    Joe Absolom – A Confession

    Max Fincham – Dark Money

    Josh O’Connor – The Crown

    Russell Tovey – Years & Years

     

    Supporting Actress

    Sophie Rundle – Gentleman Jack

    Niamh Algar – The Virtues

    Anna Maxwell Martin – Line Of Duty

    T’Nia Miller – Years & Years

    ReplyCopy URL
    Craig Kell
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203236047

    I think there might be a late contender in Maxine Peake who portrays campaigner Anne Williams in Anne, a drama based on the Hillsborough football disaster. I believe it’s due out early in the new year.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203236057

    I think there might be a late contender in Maxine Peake who portrays campaigner Anne Williams in Anne, a drama based on the Hillsborough football disaster. I believe it’s due out early in the new year.

    Only Programmes airing in 2019 are elegible

    FYC Oscars- Little Women, Saoirse Ronan, Joaquin Phoenix, Scarlett Johansson/Florence Pugh

    FYC EMMYS- Schitts Creek, Dead to Me/ THE MORNING SHOW, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Killing Eve

    ReplyCopy URL
    Craig Kell
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203236185

    Ah okay, thanks for clarifying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203242469

    BBC iPlayer’s most requested / viewed shows of 2019

    1. Killing Eve: Series 2 – 40.3 million
    2. Line of Duty: Series 5 – 27.3 million
    3. Peaky Blinders: Series 5 – 26.6 million
    4. Strictly Come Dancing: Series 17 – 23.8 million
    5. Killing Eve: Series 1 – 22.3 million
    6. Fleabag: Series 2 – 20.3 million
    7. The Apprentice: Series 15 – 19.9 million
    8. The Capture: Series 1 – 19.2 million
    9. MasterChef: Series 15 – 19 million
    10. Silent Witness: Series 22 – 18.1 million

    ReplyCopy URL
    Adalberto Júnior
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 3rd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203244546

    I really want Ruth Wilson to be nominated with His Dark Materials, she’s phenomenal in it!

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203248807

    Final predictions until the New Year

    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    1. His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    2. Peaky Blinders (BBC Two)
    3. The Crown (Netflix)
    4. Killing Eve (BBC One)

    BEST ACTRESS

    1. Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth is Missing
    2. Olivia Colman – The Crown
    3. Kelly MacDonald – The Victim
    4. Vicky McClure – I Am

    BEST ACTOR

    1. Stephen Graham – The Virtues
    2. Benedict Cumberbatch – Brexit
    3. Martin Freeman – A Confession
    4. Guy Pearce – A Christmas Carol (unless hit by the December curse)
    5. Sion Daniel Young – The Left Behind (Alt to Pearce)

    BEST S.ACTRESS

    1. Ruth Wilson – His Dark Materials
    2. Niam Algar – The Virtues
    3. T’Nia Miller – Years and Years
    4. Jane Lapotaire – The Crown

    Alt : Vinette Robinson (A Christmas Carol)

    BEST S.ACTOR

    1. Russell Tovey – Years and Years
    2. Josh O’Connor – The Crown
    3. Stephen Graham – Line of Duty
    4. James McAvoy – His Dark Materials

    SCRIPTED COMEDY

    1. Derry Girls (Channel 4)
    2. Catastrophe (Channel 4)
    3. Don’t Forget the Driver (BBC One)
    4. Fleabag (BBC Three)

    COMEDY ACTRESS

    1. Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
    2. Sharon Hogan – Catastrophe
    3. Lesley Manville – Mum
    4. Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

    COMEDY ACTOR

    1. Toby Jones – Don’t Forget the Driver
    2. Steve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge
    3. Ricky Gervais – After Life
    4. Rob Delaney – Catastrophe

    MINISERIES

    1. Years and Years (BBC One)
    2. A Confession (ITV)
    3. The Virtues (Channel 4)
    4. A Christmas Carol (BBC One)

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 76 through 90 (of 112 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
forward... - Feb 26, 2020
Television
Chris B... - Feb 26, 2020
Television
nkb325 - Feb 25, 2020
Television