Home Forums Television 2020 BAFTA TV Nominations Predictions (It's never too early…)

2020 BAFTA TV Nominations Predictions (It's never too early…)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 91 through 105 (of 112 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
111
( +1 hidden )
replies
16850
views
19
users
wolfali
44
gabarnes43
18
kermit_the_frog
12
  • wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203248820

    FINAL CRAFT PREDS UNTIL 2020

    BEST DIRECTOR : FICTION

    1. Tom Hooper – His Dark Materials
    2. Shane Meadows – The Virtues
    3. Simon Cellan Jones – Years and Years
    4. Johan Renck – Chernobyl

    BEST WRITER : DRAMA

    1. Shane Meadows – The Virtues
    2. Russell T Davies – Years and Years
    3. Emerald Fennel – Killing Eve
    4. Peter Morgan – The Crown

    BEST WRITER : COMEDY

    1. Lisa McGee – Derry Girls
    2. Stefan Golaszewski – Mum
    3. Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
    4. Laurie Nunn – Sex Education

    BEST EDITING : FICTION

    1. The Crown
    2. Line of Duty
    3. Years and Years
    4. His Dark Materials

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    1. Chernobyl
    2. His Dark Materials
    3. The Crown
    4. Killing Eve

    BEST MAKE UP & HAIR

    1. Chernobyl
    2. His Dark Materials
    3. The Crown
    4. A Christmas Carol

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    1. His Dark Materials
    2. The Crown
    3. Chernobyl
    4. Good Omens

    BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

    1. Years and Years
    2. Chernobyl
    3. Killing Eve
    4. His Dark Materials

    BEST PHOTOGRAPHY : FICTION

    1. His Dark Materials
    2. Chernobyl
    3. The Virtues
    4. Years and Years

    BEST TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

    1. His Dark Materials
    2. Good Omens
    3. Killing Eve
    4. ?

    BEST SPECIAL, VISUAL AND GRAPHIC EFFECTS

    1. His Dark Materials
    2. Good Omens
    3. Chernobyl
    4. A Christmas Carol

    BEST SOUND : FICTION

    1. Chernobyl
    2. His Dark Materials
    3. Years and Years
    4. Killing Eve

    TOTAL NOMS :

    10 – His Dark Materials
    8 – Chernobyl
    6 – Years and Years
    5 – Killing Eve, The Crown
    3 – Good Omens, The Virtues
    2 – A Christmas Carol

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203248847

    Hoping Gavin and Stacey will get nominated for Scripted Comedy, Writing, Female Performance for Ruth Jones and Male Performance for James Corden.

    Also hoping for Killing Eve to do well again and keep its noms for both Drama Series and Lead Actress for Jodie Comer.

     

    FYC Oscars- Little Women, Saoirse Ronan, Joaquin Phoenix, Scarlett Johansson/Florence Pugh

    FYC EMMYS- Schitts Creek, Dead to Me/ THE MORNING SHOW, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Killing Eve

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203253151

    Updated Predictions

    Drama Series:

    • The Crown
    • His Dark Materials
    • Killing Eve
    • Peaky Blinders

    Lead Actress:

    • Olivia Colman- The Crown
    • Jodie Comer- Killing Eve
    • Glenda Jackson- Elizabeth is Missing
    • Kelly McDonald- The Victim

    Lead Actor:

    • Benedict Cumberbatch- Brexit
    • Martin Freeman- A Confession
    • Stephen Graham- The Virtues
    • Tobias Menzies- The Crown

    Supporting Actress:

    • Helena Bonham Carter- The Crown
    • T’Nia Miller- Years and Years
    • Emma Thompson- Years and Years
    • Ruth Wilson- His Dark Materials

    Supporting Actor:

    • James McAvoy- His Dark Materials
    • Josh O’Connor- The Crown
    • David Oyelowo- Les Miserables
    • Russell Tovey- Years and Years

    Miniseries:

    • A Confession
    • Les Miserables
    • The Virtues
    • Years and Years

    Continuing Drama:

    • Casualty
    • Coronation Street
    • Eastenders
    • Hollyoaks

    Scripted Comedy:

    • Derry Girls
    • Dont Forget the Driver
    • Fleabag
    • Gavin and Stacey

    Male Comedy Performance:

    • James Corden- Gavin and Stacey
    • Ricky Gervais- After Life
    • Toby Jones- Don’t Forget the Driver
    • Andrew Scott- Fleabag

    Female Comedy Performance:

    • Gillian Anderson- Sex Education
    • Olivia Colman- Fleabag
    • Ruth Jones- Gavin and Stacey
    • Phoebe Waller Bridge- Fleabag

    TV Moment of the Year:

    • The Big Bang Theory- Winning Nobel Prize
    • The Durrells- Leaving Corfu
    • Game of Thrones
    • Gavin and Stacey- Nessa Proposes to Smithy
    • Killing Eve- Villanelle Shoots Eve

    FYC Oscars- Little Women, Saoirse Ronan, Joaquin Phoenix, Scarlett Johansson/Florence Pugh

    FYC EMMYS- Schitts Creek, Dead to Me/ THE MORNING SHOW, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Killing Eve

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203253719

    Last Predictions of the year

    DRAMA
    Gentleman Jack (BBC One)
    Killing Eve (BBC One)
    Line of Duty (BBC One)
    Peaky Blinders (BBC One)
    (Alt: The Capture – BBC One)

    MINISERIES
    A Confession (ITV)
    Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)
    The Virtues (Channel 4)
    Years & Years (BBC One)

    SINGLE DRAMA
    Brexit: The Uncivil War (Channel 4)
    I Am Hannah (Channel 4)
    The Left Behind (BBC Three)
    Smithereens (Netflix)

    ACTRESS
    Olivia Colman – The Crown
    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
    Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth Is Missing
    Kelly MacDonald – The Victim
    (Alt: Gemma Chan – I Am Hannah)

    ACTOR
    Stephen Graham – The Virtues
    Martin Freeman – A Confession
    Sion Daniel Young – The Left Behind
    Tobias Menzies – The Crown
    (Alt: Idris Elba – Luther)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Niamh Algar – The Virtues
    Anna Maxwell Martin – Line Of Duty
    T’Nia Miller – Years & Years
    Ruth Wilson – His Dark Materials
    (Alt: Jessie Buckley – Chernobyl)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Joe Absolom – A Confession
    Josh O’Connor – The Crown
    Maxim Baldry – Years & Years
    Yosuke Kobuzuke – Giri Haji
    (Alt: Adeel Akhtar – Les Miserables)

    SCRIPTED COMEDY
    Derry Girls (Channel 4)
    Fleabag (BBC Three)
    Gavin & Stacey (BBC One)
    Mum (BBC Two)
    (Alt: Strath Let’s Flats – Channel 4)

    MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE
    James Corden – Gavin & Stacey
    Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
    Ricky Gervais – After Life
    Andrew Scott – Fleabag
    (Alt: Guz Khan – Man Like Mobeen)

    FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE
    Aisling Bea – This Way Up
    Ruth Jones – Gavin & Stacey
    Saoirse Monica-Jackson – Derry Girls
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
    (Alt: Gillian Anderson – Sex Education)

    INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME
    Catch 22 (Hulu / Channel 4)
    Game of Thrones (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
    Pose (FX / BBC Two)
    Succession (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
    The Politician (Netflix)

    COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
    The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
    The Last Leg (Channel 4)
    The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)
    The MASH Report (BBC Two)

    REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
    The Circle (Channel 4)
    First Dates (Channel 4)
    I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here (ITV)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)

    ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
    Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
    Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
    Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
    The Voice U.K. (ITV)

    SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
    Casualty (BBC One)
    Coronation Street (ITV)
    Eastenders (BBC One)
    Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

    ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
    Mo Gilligan – The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan
    Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
    Rachel Parris – The MASH Report
    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

    MUST SEE MOMENT OF THE YEAR
    (A combination of the following)
    * 91st Academy Awards – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper perform “Shallow”
    * The Big Bang Theory – Sheldon’s Nobel Prize
    * Chernobyl – Draining the flood
    * Fleabag – Fleabag & Priest kiss in the confession box
    * Derry Girls – James is a Derry Girl
    * The Durrells – Leaving Corfu
    * Game of Thrones – Arya stabs The Night King
    * Gavin & Stacey – Nessa proposes to Smithy
    * Glastonbury 2019 – Dave invites fan onstage
    * Killing Eve – Villanelle’s red light piggy murder scene
    * Killing Eve – Villanelle shoots Eve
    * Killing Eve – Villanelle snaps a patient’s neck
    * Line of Duty – Corbett rescues the Livestock
    * Love Island – Curtis & Maura’s seduction dances
    * Love Island – “I came here to tell you I loved you”
    * Luther – The Night Bus murder scene
    * Newsnight – The Prince Andrew Interview
    * Pose – Pray Tell & Blanca perform “Home”
    * RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – The Frock Destroyer’s perform “Break Up (Bye Bye)”
    * RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – The Snatch Game
    * Seven Worlds, One Planet – Monkeys battle in the snow
    * Succession – Ken.W.A.
    * Years and Years – Crossing the channel

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203256599

    With its viewing figures, Gavin and Stacey’s almost a lock.

    January predictions:

    DRAMA

    1. His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    2. Peaky Blinders (BBC One)
    3. World on Fire (BBC One)
    4. Killing Eve (BBC One)

    Alt : The Capture, The Crown

    MINISERIES

    1. Years & Years (BBC One)
    2. The Virtues (Channel 4)
    3. A Confession (ITV)
    4. A Christmas Carol (BBC One)

    ACTRESS

    1. Olivia Colman – The Crown
    2. Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth Is Missing
    3. Kelly MacDonald – The Victim
    4. Dafne Keen – His Dark Materials

    (Alt: Jodie Comer – Killing Eve,  Gemma Chan or Vicky McClure – I Am)

    ACTOR

    1. Stephen Graham – The Virtues
    2. Martin Freeman – A Confession
    3. Sion Daniel Young – The Left Behind
    4. Benedict Cumberbatch – Brexit : The Uncivil War

    (Alt: Guy Pearce – A Christmas Carol, Idris Elba – Luther)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    1. Ruth Wilson – His Dark Materials
    2. Niamh Algar – The Virtues
    3. T’Nia Miller – Years & Years
    4. Jane Lapotaire – The Crown
      (Alt: Jessie Buckley – Chernobyl, Vinette Robinson – A Christmas Carol)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    1. Russell Tovey – Years and Years
    2. Joe Absolom – A Confession
    3. Josh O’Connor – The Crown
    4. Stephen Graham – Line of Duty

    Alt : Jason Watkins – The Crown, James McAvoy – His Dark Materials

    SCRIPTED COMEDY

    1. Derry Girls (Channel 4)
    2. Don’t Forget the Driver (BBC One)
    3. Fleabag (BBC Three)
    4. Gavin & Stacey (BBC One)

    Alt : Mum (BBC Two)

    MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

    1. Toby Jones – Don’t Forget the Driver
    2. Steve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge
    3. Ricky Gervais – After Life
    4. Ncuti Gotwa – Sex Education

    FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

    1. Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
    2. Ruth Jones – Gavin and Stacey
    3. Lesley Manville – Mum
    4. Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

    INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME

    1. Catch 22 (Hulu / Channel 4)
    2. Pose (FX / BBC Two)
    3. Succession (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
    4. Fosse/Verdon (FX/BBC Two)

    MUST SEE MOMENT OF THE YEAR

    1. Years and Years – Crossing the channel 
    2. Line of Duty – Corbett rescues the Livestock
    3. Gavin & Stacey – Nessa proposes to Smithy
    4. Fleabag – Fleabag & Priest kiss in the confession box
    5. Derry Girls – James is a Derry Girl
    6. Game of Thrones – Arya stabs The Night King
    7. Killing Eve – Villanelle shoots Eve
    8. Luther – The Night Bus murder scene

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203256616

    Seeming we’ve just started 2020, I thought I’d go over the top and post the super early predictions for 2021 (as this thread has suggested, it is indeed never too early).

    DRAMA SERIES

    1. Noughts and Crosses (BBC One)
    2. The Crown (Netflix)
    3. Dracula (BBC One)
    4. Roadkill (BBC One)

    Next in Line : Doctor Who, His Dark Materials, Killing Eve, Liar

    DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS

    1. Masali Baduza – Noughts and Crosses
    2. Olivia Colman – The Crown
    3. Cush Jumbo – Deadwater Fell
    4. Sheridan Smith – The Barking Murders

    Next in Line : Sophie Cookson, Jodie Comer, Jodie Whittaker, Joanne Froggat, Dafne Keen

    DRAMA LEAD ACTOR

    1. Claes Bang – Dracula
    2. Hugh Laurie – Roadkill
    3. Stephen Merchant – The Barking Murders
    4. Jack Rowan – Noughts and Crosses

    Next in Line : David Tennant, Michael Sheen, Charlie Heaton, Tobias Menzies

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS (in alphabetical order)

    1. Gillian Anderson – The Crown
    2. Emma Corrin – The Crown
    3. Helen McRory – Roadkill
    4. Dolly Wells – Dracula

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR (in alphabetical order)

    1. Sacha Dhawan – Doctor Who
    2. Matthew MacFadyen – Quiz
    3. Matthew McNulty – Deadwater Fell
    4. Stormzy – Noughts and Crosses

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203271695

    I don’t know if this a bad thing or not since Bafta typical go against the populist choice but maybe Gavin & Stacey will be different since it’s a niche UK only populist hit.

    The Xmas special ranks among top most watched of British TV of the decade, the only scripted show.

    Ratings1

    Among non-sporting events, itself and Bodyguard are the only non-soap scripted shows in the top ten
    Ratings2

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203301422

    The longlist for the BPG Awards has been revealed (note : Drama Mini Series is classified as 1 to 4 eps for BPG and Drama Series as more than 4, for BAFTA this is different, with Miniseries being 1 to 6 and Drama, 6 and above)

    Best Drama Mini-Series (1 to 4 eps)
    PSBs/Streamers:
    Guilt (BBC Two)
    Responsible Child (BBC Two)
    Worzel Gummidge (BBC One)
    A Christmas Carol (BBC One)
    Luther (BBC One)
    The Left Behind (BBC Three)
    The Virtues (C4)
    The Victim (BBC One)
    I Am… (Nicola, Kirsty, Hannah) (C4)
    Cold Call (Channel 5)
    Dark Money (BBC One)
    Endeavour (ITV)
    The Accident (C4)
    Elizabeth is Missing (BBC One)
    Criminal – the 3 UK episodes (Netflix)
    Black Mirror (Netflix)

    Multichannel:
    Catherine the Great (Sky Atlantic)
    Delicious (Sky One)

    Best Drama Series (5+ eps)
    PSBs/Streamers:
    A Confession (ITV)
    Ackley Bridge (C4)
    His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    Gentleman Jack (BBC One)
    Giri/Haji (BBC Two)
    Gold Digger (BBC One)
    Good Omens (AmazonPrime)
    Les Miserables (BBC One)
    Manhunt (ITV)
    The Capture (BBC One)
    The Crown S3 (Netflix)
    The Dublin Murders (BBC One)
    The End of the F***ing World (C4)
    Top Boy (Netflix)
    World on Fire (BBC One)
    Years and Years (BBC One)

    Multichannel:
    Britannia S2 (Sky Atlantic)
    Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic + HBO)
    Temple (Sky One)

    Best Comedy
    PSBs/Streamers:
    AfterLife (Netflix)
    Back to Life (BBC Three, then BBC One)
    Catastrophe (C4)
    Derry Girls S2 (C4)
    Fleabag S2 (BBC Three, then BBC One)
    GameFace (C4)
    Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special (BBC One)
    Home (C4)
    Lee and Dean (C4)
    Mum S3 (BBC Two)
    Pure (C4)
    Stath Lets Flats (C4)
    This Time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)
    This Way Up (C4)
    Sex Education (Netflix)

    Multichannel:
    Brassic (Sky One).
    Flack (W)
    Frayed (Sky One)
    Porters (Dave)
    The Cockfields (Gold)
    Upright (Sky Atlantic)

    Best Actress
    Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack
    Imelda Staunton – A Confession
    Naomi Ackie – The End of the F***ing World
    Lesley Manville – Mum/World on Fire
    Emily Watson – Chernobyl
    Aisling Bea – This Way Up
    Charly Clive – Pure
    Sian Clifford – Fleabag
    Diane Morgan – Cunk and Other Humans/Motherland/The Cockfields
    T’Nia Miller – Years and Years
    Simbiatu Ajikawo (aka rapper Little Simz) – Top Boy
    Eleanor Worthington Cox – Britannia
    Anne Reid – Years and Years
    Susan Wokoma – Year of the Rabbit
    Jade Anouka – Cleaning Up
    Daisy Haggard – Back to Life
    Susannah Fielding – This Time with Alan Partridge/Sticks and Stones
    Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth is Missing

    Best Actor
    Stephen Graham – The Virtues/Line of Duty/A Christmas Carol
    Jared Harris – Chernobyl
    Dominic West – Les Miserables/Brassic
    Kane Robinson – Top Boy
    Sean Bean – World on Fire
    Josh O’Connor – The Crown S3/The Durrells/Les Miserables
    Mackenzie Crook – Worzel Gummidge/Britannia
    Peter Mullan – Mum
    James Harkness – The Victim
    Adeel Akhtar – Back to Life/Les Miserables
    Martin Clunes – Doc Martin/Manhunt
    Rufus Jones – Home
    Mark Bonnar – Guilt
    Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
    Andrew Scott – Fleabag/Black Mirror
    Will Sharpe – Giri/Haji/Defending the Guilty
    Russell Tovey – Years and Years
    Callum Turner – The Capture
    Youssef Kerkour – Home/Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special

    Best Writer
    Craig Mazin – Chernobyl
    Sally Wainwright – Gentleman Jack
    Jack Thorne – His Dark Materials/Virtues
    Rob and Neil Gibbons – This Time with Alan Partridge
    Daisy Haggard – Back to Life
    Rufus Jones – Home
    Charlie Covell – The End of the F***ing World
    Neil Forsyth – Guilt
    Aisling Bea – This Way Up
    Peter Bowker – World on Fire
    Sarah Phelps – The Dublin Murders
    Ronan Bennett – Top Boy
    Mackenzie Crook – Worzel Gummidge
    Joe Barton – Giri/Haji
    Russell T Davies – Years and Years
    Phoebe Waller Bridge – Fleabag S2
    Steven Knight – Peaky Blinders/A Christmas Carol
    Laurie Nunn – Sex Education
    Shane Meadows (with Jack Thorne) – The Virtues

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302013

    The guilds scorecard is now updated

    With both these announcements in mind, here is the updated guilds scorecard:

    SCRIPTED COMEDY

    1. Fleabag (BBC Three) – 10 (9 nominations and 1 win)
    2. Brassic (Sky One) – 6 (5 nominations, 1 win)
    3. Derry Girls (Channel 4) – 6 (6 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. Don’t Forget the Driver (BBC One) – 5 (4 nominations, 1 win)
    5. After Life (Netflix) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. Gavin and Stacey (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    7. Ghosts (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    8. Mum (BBC Two) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. This Way Up (Channel 4) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    11. Year of the Rabbit (Channel 4) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    12. Enterprice (BBC Three) – 2 (1 nomination, 1 win)
    13.  Catastrophe (Channel 4) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    14. The Cockfields (Gold) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    15. Not Going Out (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    16. Famalam (BBC Three) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    17. Flack (W) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    18. Frayed (Sky One) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    19. Porters (Dave) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    DRAMA SERIES

    1. Killing Eve (BBC One) – 10 (8 nominations, 2 wins)
    2. Gentleman Jack (BBC One) – 9 (9 nominations, 0 wins)
    3. Peaky Blinders (BBC One) – 8 (8 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. The Capture (BBC One) – 7 (7 nominations, 0 wins)
    5. World on Fire (BBC One) – 7 (7 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. Line of Duty (BBC One) – 6 (6 nomination, 0 wins)
    7. Sex Education (Netflix) – 6 (6 nomination, 0 wins) (NOTE: 2 of SE’s nominations was in the Comedy category)
    8. Luther (BBC One) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Call the Midwife (BBC One) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. The Bay (ITV) – 3 (2 nominations, 1 win)
    11. The End of the F***ing World – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    12. Giri/Haji (BBC Two) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    13. Grantchester (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    14. Poldark (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    15. Pure (Channel 4) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    16. Victoria (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    17. Baptiste (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations 0 wins)
    18. The Crown (Netflix) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    19. Death in Paradise (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    20. Deep Water (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    21.  The Durrells (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    22. The Dublin Murders (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    23. Endeavour (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    24. His Dark Materials (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    25. Shetland (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    26. Silent Witness (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    27. Vera (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    28. 15 Days (Channel 5) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    29. Gold Digger (BBC One) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    MINISERIES

    1. Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic/HBO) – 19 (13 nominations, 6 wins)
    2. The Virtues (Channel 4) – 10 (8 nominations, 2 wins)
    3. Lés Miserables (BBC One) – 9 (9 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. A Confession (ITV) – 8 (8 nominations, 0 wins)
    5. Years and Years (BBC One) – 7 (7 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. Top Boy (Netflix) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    7. The Victim (BBC One) – 5 (5 nominations, 0 wins)
    8. Cleaning Up (ITV) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    9. Manhunt (ITV) – 4 (4 nominations, 0 wins)
    10. Cheat (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    11. Hatton Garden (ITV) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    12. MotherFatherSon (BBC Two) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    13. A Christmas Carol (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    14. Worzel Gummidge (BBC One) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    15. Good Omens (Amazon) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    16. The Widow (ITV) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    17. The Accident (Channel 4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    18. Catherine the Great (Sky Atlantic) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    19. Criminal (Netflix) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    SINGLE DRAMA

    1. Brexit : The Uncivil War (Channel 4/HBO) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    2. The Left Behind (BBC Three) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    3. Black Mirror : Smithereens 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. Elizabeth is Missing (BBC One) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    5. I Am Kirsty (Channel 4) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. I Am Nicola (Channel 4) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    7. Responsible Child (BBC Two) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    INTERNATIONAL

    1. Catch-22 (Channel 4/Hulu) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    2. The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4/Hulu) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    3. The Politician (Netflix) – 3 (3 nominations, 0 wins)
    4. The OA (Netflix) – 2 (1 nomination, 1 win)
    5. Game of Thrones (HBO/Sky Atlantic) – 2 (2 nominations, 0 wins)
    6. The Good Fight (CBS/More4)– 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    7. Happy! (Netflix) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    8. Outlander (Amazon/Starz) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    9. The Walking Dead (AMC/Fox) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)
    10. Young Sheldon (CBS/E4) – 1 (1 nomination, 0 wins)

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302028

    My January Predictions

    Drama Series

    1. The Capture (BBC One)
    2. Gentleman Jack (BBC One)
    3. His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    4. Peaky Blinders (BBC One)

    Next in Line : Line of Duty, The End of the F***ing World, Killing Eve, The Crown, Luther, Giri/Haji, The Dublin Murders, The Durrells

    Comedy Scripted

    1. Brassic (Sky One)
    2. Derry Girls (Channel 4)
    3. Don’t Forget the Driver (BBC One)
    4. Sex Education (Netflix)

    Next in Line : This Way Up, Fleabag, Gavin and Stacey, Catastrophe, Ghosts, After Life, Mum, Stath Lets Flats

    Miniseries

    1. A Confession (ITV)
    2. Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)
    3. The Virtues (Channel 4)
    4. Years and Years (BBC One)

    Next in Line : Les Miserables, Top Boy, The Victim, Manhunt, A Christmas Carol, The Accident, Worzel Gummidge, Good Omens, Criminal

    Actor

    1. Martin Freeman, A Confession
    2. Stephen Graham, The Virtues
    3. Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    4. Sion Daniel Young, The Left Behind

    Next in Line : Idris Elba, Callum Turner, Tobias Menzies, Andrew Scott, Dominic West, Guy Pearce, Mackenzie Crook, Adrian Dunbar, Benedict Cumberbatch

    Actress

    1. Sarah Lancashire, The Accident
    2. Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing
    3. Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack
    4. Kelly MacDonald, The Victim

    Next in Line : Imelda Staunton, Olivia Colman, Holliday Grainger, Jodie Comer, Vicky McClure, Sandra Oh, Dafne Keen, Keeley Hawes, Ruth Wilson

    S.Actress

    1. Niamh Algar, The Virtues
    2. T’Nia Miller, Years and Years
    3. Anne Reid, Years and Years
    4. Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Next in Line : Naomi Ackie, Ruth Wilson, Anna Maxwell Martin, Jane Lapotaire, Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Ruth Madeley, Emerald Fennel, Fiona Shaw

    S.Actor

    1. Stephen Graham, Line of Duty
    2. James Harkness, The Victim
    3. Josh O’Connor, The Crown
    4. Russell Tovey, Years and Years

    Next in Line : Jason Watkins, Charles Dance, Adeel Akhtar, Stellan Skarsgard, Kim Bodnia

    Comedy Performance Female

    1. Aisling Bea, This Way Up
    2. Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    3. Ruth Jones, Gavin and Stacey
    4. Diane Morgan, Cunk and Other Humans

    Next in Line : Lesley Manville, Gillian Anderson, Saoirse Monica Jackson, Sharon Horgan

    Comedy Performance Male

    1. Steve Coogan, This Time with Alan Partridge
    2. James Corden, Gavin and Stacey
    3. Ncuti Gotwa, Sex Education
    4. Andrew Scott, Fleabag

     

    FYC BAFTA : Florence Pugh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Greta Gerwig, Renée & Joaquin
    FYC Oscar ; Renée Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix & Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    FYC GD : Florence Pugh in all Categories, Wild Rose (Best Song)
    FYC BAFTA TV : Olivia Colman, Killing Eve, Russell Tovey, Years and Years
    FYC Emmys : Jodie Comer, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302498

    Drama Series:

    • The Crown
    • His Dark Materials
    • Killing Eve
    • Peaky Blinders

    Leading Actor:

    • Martin Freeman- A Confession
    • Stephan Graham- The Virtues
    • Jared Harris- Chernobyl
    • Tobias Menzies- The Crown

    Leading Actress:

    • Olivia Colman- The Crown
    • Jodie Comer- Killing Eve
    • Glenda Jackson- Elizabeth is Missing
    • Kelly MacDonald- The Victim

    Supporting Actor:

    • Stephen Graham- Line of Duty
    • Josh O’Connor- The Crown
    • James McAvoy- His Dark Materials
    • Russell Tovey- Years and Years

    Supporting Actress:

    • Helena Bonham Carter- The Crown
    • T’Nia Miller- Years and Years
    • Emma Thompson- Years and Years
    • Ruth Wilson- His Dark Materials

    Scripted Comedy:

    • Don’t Forget the Driver
    • Fleabag
    • Gavin and Stacey
    • Sex Education

    Male Comedy Performance:

    • James Corden- Gavin and Stacey
    • Toby Jones- Dont Forget the Driver
    • Ricky Gervais- After Life
    • Andrew Scott- Fleabag

    Female Comedy Performance:

    • Gillian Anderson- Sex Education
    • Sian Clifford- Fleabag
    • Ruth Jones- Gavin and Stacey
    • Phoebe Waller Bridge- Fleabag

    FYC Oscars- Little Women, Saoirse Ronan, Joaquin Phoenix, Scarlett Johansson/Florence Pugh

    FYC EMMYS- Schitts Creek, Dead to Me/ THE MORNING SHOW, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Killing Eve

    ReplyCopy URL
    DvirBA
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 23rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302552

    When are the nominations due?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302566

    When are the nominations due?

    End of March

    FYC Oscars- Little Women, Saoirse Ronan, Joaquin Phoenix, Scarlett Johansson/Florence Pugh

    FYC EMMYS- Schitts Creek, Dead to Me/ THE MORNING SHOW, Jennifer Aniston, Reese Witherspoon, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Killing Eve

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203313991

    Two things occurred to me over the weekend –

    1) Chernobyl will probably qualify as “British” and be eligible in acting categories

    2) Sex Education was submitted as Drama for the Emmys so likely will be here too

    So… here are my revised guesses/predictions –

    Lead Actress:

    Samantha Morton – I Am Kirsty
    Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack
    Glenda Jackson- Elizabeth is Missing
    Kelly Macdonald- The Victim

    Lead Actor:

    Jared Harris – Chernobyl
    Martin Freeman- A Confession
    Stephen Graham- The Virtues
    Tobias Menzies- The Crown

    Supporting Actress:

    Niamh Algar – The Virtues
    T’Nia Miller – Years & Years
    Sophie Rundle – Gentleman Jack
    Anna Maxwell-Martin – Line Of Duty

    Supporting Actor:

    Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
    Josh O’Connor- The Crown
    Joe Absolom – A Confession
    Max Fincham – Dark Money

    ReplyCopy URL
    kermit_the_frog
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203313993

    Lastly, my monthly reminder that Jodie Comer will not be nominated – the only examples of “repeat for same performance” in the last decade of Best Actress are Sarah Lancashire and Claire Foy, both of whom didn’t win 1st time round AND had “even better than before” reviews.

    Whereas Comer already won and so can only receive “as good as before” reviews… it won’t be enough to convince the panel that she needs rewarding again…

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 91 through 105 (of 112 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
forward... - Feb 26, 2020
Television
Chris B... - Feb 26, 2020
Television
nkb325 - Feb 25, 2020
Television