Home Forums Television 2022 Critics Choice Television Awards

2022 Critics Choice Television Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 97 total)
Created
12 months ago
Last Reply
6 months ago
96
replies
20770
views
20
users
wolfali
25
braydenfitzsi..
16
kat_ebbs
14
  • Profile picture
    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286553

    We’re already half way through the calendar eligibility period and already have super early threads for 2022 Emmys, BAFTAs, Globes & SAG TV Awards, why not one for the Critics Choice as well.

    The ceremony itself is set to take place January 9, 2022.

    Reply
    Profile picture
    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286560

    First predictions

    DRAMA SERIES

    Evil (Paramount+)
    For All Mankind (AppleTV+)
    Pachinko (AppleTV+)
    Succession (HBO)
    The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    The Morning Show (AppleTV+)

    DRAMA, LEAD ACTOR

    Jonathan Bailey – Bridgerton
    Mike Colter – Evil
    Brain Cox – Succession
    Damson Idris – Snowfall
    Billy Porter – Pose
    Ben Schnetzer – Y: The Last Man

    DRAMA, LEAD ACTRESS

    Lauren Ambrose – Servant
    Simone Ashley – Bridgerton
    Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
    MJ Rodriguez – Pose
    Sarah Snook – Succession
    Youn Yuh-Jung – Pachinko

    DRAMA, SUP. ACTOR

    Michael Dorman – For All Mankind
    Jin Ha – Pachinko
    Amin Joseph – Snowfall
    Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight
    Matthew Mcfayden – Succession
    Atticus Woodward – Blindspotting

    DRAMA, SUP. ACTRESS

    Dominique Jackson – Pose
    Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
    Sanaa Lathan – Succession
    Julianna Margulies – The Morning Show
    Cythnia Nixon – The Gilded Age
    Audra McDonald – The Good Fight

    COMEDY SERIES

    Mom (CBS)
    Never Have I Ever (Netflix)
    Sex Education (Netflix)
    Superstore (NBC)
    The Great (Hulu)
    The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video)
    Ted Lasso (AppleTV+)
    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    COMEDY, LEAD ACTOR

    Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
    Dave Burd – Dave
    Nicholas Hoult – The Great
    Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
    Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
    Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien

    COMEDY, LEAD ACTRESS

    Elle Fanning – The Great
    Rose Byrne – Physical
    Renee Elise Goldsberry – girls5eva
    Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
    Annie Murphy – Kevin Can **** Himself
    Sandra Oh – The Chair

    COMEDY, SUP. ACTOR

    Ncuti Gawta – Sex Education
    Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
    Andrew Rannells – Black Monday
    Nico Santos – Superstore
    Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
    Justice Smith – genera+ion
    John Waters – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    COMEDY, SUP. ACTRESS

    Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
    Regina Hall – Black Monday
    Busy Phillips – girls5eva
    Jamie Presley – Mom
    Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
    Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

    LIMITED SERIES

    It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
    Landscapers (HBO)
    Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
    Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
    The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    LIMITED, LEAD ACTOR

    Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
    Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriag
    Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
    Clive Owen – Impeachment
    ?
    ?

    LIMITED, LEAD ACTRESS

    Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents Mahalia
    Olivia Colman – Landscapers
    Beanie Feldstein- Impeachment: American Crime Story
    Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
    Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown
    Lydia West – It’s a Sin

    LIMITED, SUP. ACTOR

    Nathaniel Curtis – It’s a Sin
    Chase W. Dillon – The Underground Railroad
    Manny Jacinto – Nine Perfect Strangers
    William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad
    Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown
    Dan Stevens – Gaslit

    LIMITED, SUP. ACTRESS

    Tiffany Boone – Nine Perfect Strangers
    Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
    Regina Hall – Nine Perfect Strangers
    Keeley Hawes – It’s a Sin
    Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown
    Kathleen Turner – Impeachment

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    gabspss
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286571

    Cush Jumbo and Delroy Lindo will leave The Good Fight after the season premiere. You should put Mandy Patinkin instead.

    It's about the chaotic editing in Moulin Rouge!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286627
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Profile picture
    DanC
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286851

    COMEDY SERIES

    Girls5Eva (Peacock)
    The Great (Hulu)
    The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video)
    Mom (CBS)
    Superstore (NBC)
    Ted Lasso (AppleTV+)
    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    DRAMA SERIES

    Evil (Paramount+)
    For All Mankind (AppleTV+)
    The Gilded Age (HBO)
    The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    Pachinko (AppleTV+)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    William Gillquist
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286853

    First Predictions (Alert me if any of these show are confirmed ineligible)

    Best Comedy Series
    The Great (Hulu)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Mythic Quest (AppleTV+)
    Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    Sex Education (Netflix)
    Pen15 (Hulu)
    Ted Lasso (AppleTV+)
    What We Do In The Shadows (FX)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series
    Matt Berry (What We Do In The Shadows)
    Keegan-Michael Key (Schmigadoon!)
    Steve Martin (Only Murders in The Building)
    Kayvan Novak (What We Do In The Shadows)
    Jason Sudekis (Ted Lasso)
    Alan Tudyk (Resident Alien)

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series
    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In The Shadows)
    Elle Fanning (The Great)
    Annie Murphy (Kevin Can Go Fuck Himself)
    Sandra Oh (The Chair)
    Jean Smart (Hacks)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
    Harvey Guillen (What We Do In Shadows)
    Mark Proksch (What We Do In Shadows)
    Andrew Rannells (Black Monday)
    Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Gillian Anderson (Sex Education)
    Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Regina Hall (Black Monday)
    Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maislel)
    Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
    Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

    Best Drama Series
    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    The Boys (Amazon)
    The Gilded Age (HBO)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Th Morning Show (AppleTV+)
    Ozark (Netflix)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)

    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman (Ozark)
    Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
    Brian Cox (Succession)
    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
    Billy Porter (Pose)
    Jeremy Strong (Succession)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
    Christine Baranski (The Gilded Age)
    Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
    Laura Linney (Ozark)
    Rosemund Pike (The Wheel of Time)
    Zendaya (Euphoria)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
    Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
    Kieran Culkin (Succession)
    Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
    Justin Hartley (This Is Us)
    Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Carrie Coon (The Gilded Age)
    Julia Garner (Ozark)
    Julianna Margulies (The Morning Show)
    Cynthia Nixon (The Gilded Age)
    Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
    Sarah Snook (Succession)

    Best Limited Series
    Anatomy of a Scandal (Netflix)
    Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
    Landscapers (HBO)
    It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
    Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
    The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Olly Alexander (It’s a Sin)
    Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
    Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
    Michael Keaton (Dopestick)
    Ewan McGregor (Halston)
    David Thewliss (Landscapers)

    Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Olivia Colman (Landscapers)
    Beanie Feldstein (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Thuso Mbedu (The Underground Railroad)
    Sienna Miller (Anatomy of a Scandal)
    Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
    Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Billy Eichner (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Rupert Friend (Anatomy of a Scandal)
    Clive Owen (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Aaron Pierre (The Underground Railroad)
    Andrew Scott (The Pursuit of Love)
    Michael Shannon (Nine Perfect Strangers)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Annaleigh Ashford (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Anna Chlumsky (Inventing Anna)
    Michelle Dockery (Anatomy of a Scandal)
    Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
    Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
    Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)

    FYC Oscars: Licorice Pizza (Best Picture, Best Director, Original Screenplay), The Mitchells vs The Machines (Best Picture, Animated Feature, Original Screenplay), Wes Anderson (Best Director), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of MacBeth), Andrew Garfield and Robin de Jesus (Tick, Tick...BOOM!), Jayne Houdyshell (The Humans), Stephen Karam (Adapted Screenplay), Attica and Summer of Soul (Best Documentary)

    FYC Razzies: Dear Evan Hansen (in all eligible categories)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    DanC
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286868

    I have an odd but strong gut feeling that Michael Greyeyes from Rutherford Falls is getting nominated for best supporting actor in a comedy. You heard it here first.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204286951

    The Boys and Better Call Saul aren’t eligible. The eligibility window is the same as the late Golden Globes, so only 2021 shows.

    Drama Series:
    1- Sucession (HBO)
    2- Pose (FX)
    3- The Gilded Age (HBO)
    4- Ozark (Netflix)
    5- The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    6- The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
    7- The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    8- In Treatment (HBO)

    Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    1- Jeremy Strong – Sucession
    2- Jason Bateman – Ozark
    3- Brian Cox – Sucession
    4- Billy Porter – Pose
    5- Steve Carrell – The Morning Show
    6- ?

    Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    1- Laura Linney – Ozark
    2- Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
    3- Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
    4- Christine Baranski – The Gilded Age
    5- Uzo Aduba – In Treatment
    6- MJ Rodriguez – Pose

    Comedy Series:
    1- Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    2- The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video)
    3- Hacks (HBO Max)
    4- What We do in the Shadows (FX)
    5- The Great (Hulu)
    6- PEN 15 (Hulu)
    7- The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    8- Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)

    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    1- Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
    2- Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
    3- Nicholas Hoult – The Great
    4- Matt Berry – What We do in the Shadows
    5- Rob McElhenney – Mythic Quest
    6- ?

    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    1- Jean Smart – Hacks
    2- Elle Fanning – The Great
    3- Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
    4- Natasia Demetriou – What We do in the Shadows
    5- Allison Janney – Mom
    6- Maya Erskine – PEN15

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    eastwest
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204290617

    I’m still stunned that the less scammy Golden Globes are about to have their “moment” next awards season. I’m actually sick over it 😤

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    eastwest
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204321150

    In order of likelihood of nomination.

    Drama Series

    1. Succession (HBO)
    2. The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    3. Pose (FX)
    4. For All Mankind (AppleTV+)
    5. Evil (Paramount+)
    6. Euphoria (HBO)
    7. The Lord of the Rings (Amazon)
    8. This is Us (NBC)

    9. The Morning Show (AppleTV+)
    10. Loki (AppleTV+)

    Drama Actress

    1. Zendaya, Euphoria
    2. Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
    3. MJ Rodriguez, Pose
    4. Mandy Moore, This is Us
    5. Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    6. Rosamund Pike, The Wheel of Time

    7. Katja Herbers, Evil
    8. Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
    9. Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
    10. Yuh-jung Youn, Pachinko

    Drama Actor

    1. Jeremy Strong, Succession
    2. Billy Porter, Pose
    3. Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
    4. Brian Cox, Successin
    5. Mike Colter, Evil
    6. Tom Hiddleston, Loki

    7. Joel Kinnaman, For All Mankind
    8. Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
    9. Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us

    Drama S. Actress

    1. Sarah Snook, Succession
    2. Dominique Jackson, Pose
    3. Hunter Schafer, Euphoria
    4. Julianna Margulies, The Morning Show
    5. Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
    6. Morfydd Clark, The Lord of the Rings

    7. Indya Moore, Pose
    8. Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us
    9. Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
    10. Shantel VanSanten, For All Mankind

    Drama S. Actor

    1. Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    2. Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
    3. Michael Dorman, For All Mankind
    4. Justin Hartley, This is Us
    5. Kieran Culkin, Succession
    6. Nicholas Braun, Succession

    7. Colman Domingo, Euphoria
    8. Chris Sullivan, This is Us
    9. Nyambi Nyambi, The Good Fight
    10. Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight" and "The Other Two" in all categories.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    zkrons
    Joined:
    Apr 25th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204323951

    In order of likelihood of nomination.

    Drama S. Actress

    1. Sarah Snook, Succession
    2. Dominique Jackson, Pose
    3. Hunter Schafer, Euphoria
    4. Julianna Margulies, The Morning Show
    5. Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
    6. Morfydd Clark, The Lord of the Rings

    7. Indya Moore, Pose
    8. Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us
    9. Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
    10. Shantel VanSanten, For All Mankind

    I feel like Sydney Sweeney is an interesting choice for a second Euphoria S. Actress. Are you saying this bc of her increased visibility in the industry?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    DanC
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204325003

    COMEDY SERIES
    Girls5Eva (Peacock)
    The Great (Hulu)
    Hacks (HBO Max)
    The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Prime Video)
    Mom (CBS)
    PEN15 (Hulu)
    Ted Lasso (AppleTV+)
    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    COMEDY ACTRESS
    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Natasia Demetriou (What We do in the Shadows)
    Renee Elise Goldsberry (Girls5eva)
    Elle Fanning (The Great)
    Sandra Oh (The Chair)
    Jean Smart (Hacks)

    COMEDY ACTOR
    Matt Berry (What We do in the Shadows)
    Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
    Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
    Kayvan Novak (What We do in the Shadows)
    Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
    Alan Tudyk (Resident Alien)

    COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Gillian Anderson (Sex Education)
    Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Regina Hall (Black Monday)
    Jamie Presley (Mom)
    Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
    Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

    COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Michael Greyeyes (Rutherford Falls)
    Harvey Guillen (What We Do In Shadows)
    Mark Proksch (What We Do In Shadows)
    Andrew Rannells (Black Monday)
    Nico Santos (Superstore)
    Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    DRAMA SERIES
    Evil (Paramount+)
    Euphoria (HBO)
    For All Mankind (AppleTV+)
    The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)
    This is Us (NBC)
    The Wheel of Time (Amazon)

    DRAMA ACTRESS
    Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
    Katja Herbers (Evil)
    Rosamund Pike (The Wheel of Time)
    MJ Rodriguez (Pose)
    Zendaya (Euphoria)
    Youn Yuh-jung (Pachinko)

    DRAMA ACTOR
    Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)
    Mike Colter (Evil)
    Brian Cox (Succession)
    Joel Kinnaman (For All Mankind)
    Billy Porter (Pose)
    Jeremy Strong (Succession)

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Dominique Jackson, (Pose)
    Julianna Margulies (The Morning Show)
    Audra McDonald (The Good Fight)
    Hunter Schafer (Euphoria)
    Sarah Snook (Succession)
    Susan Kelechi Watson (This is Us)

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
    Kieran Culkin (Succession)
    Michael Dorman (For All Mankind)
    Michael Emerson (Evil)
    Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
    Justin Hartley (This is Us)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES
    Anatomy of a Scandal (Netflix)
    Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
    Landscapers (HBO)
    Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
    Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
    The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain (Scenes From a Marriage)
    Olivia Colman (Landscapers)
    Beanie Feldstein (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
    Thuso Mbedu (The Underground Railroad)
    Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

    LIMITED SERIES ACTOR
    Olly Alexander (It’s a Sin)
    Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
    Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
    Ewan McGregor (Halston)
    Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)
    David Thewliss (Landscapers)

    LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Annaleigh Ashford (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
    Michelle Dockery (Anatomy of a Scandal)
    Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
    Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)

    LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Chase W. Dillon (The Underground Railroad)
    Billy Eichner (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Rupert Friend (Anatomy of a Scandal)
    Clive Owen (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
    Aaron Pierre (The Underground Railroad)
    Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204325017

    Ncuti Gatwa is the MVP of Sex Education. I will be shocked if Anderson is nominated and he isn’t.

    I feel like Sydney Sweeney is an interesting choice for a second Euphoria S. Actress. Are you saying this bc of her increased visibility in the industry?

    Partly that but also it’s an incredibly weak field and Euphoria is on the rise awards wise. I’m not predicting her to get nominated and I still think the show will miss series at the Emmys but I have a feeling it’s going to break out in quite a big way here. Sweeney’s performance seems to have its own individual passion so I have her in the “spoiler” position in my top 10 so to speak.

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight" and "The Other Two" in all categories.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204325467

    Me when Euphoria skips eligibility and Christine Baranski wins for The Good Fight by default.

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight" and "The Other Two" in all categories.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 97 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
helmetz - May 19, 2022
Television
helmetz - May 19, 2022
Television
brayden... - May 17, 2022
Television