Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Saturday Ceremony (Watch and Comment Live)

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Saturday Ceremony (Watch and Comment Live)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 131 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
50 years ago
135
( +7 hidden )
replies
8506
views
34
users
Zach Laws
51
That Don Guy
11
Pulp
11
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203072101

    Gold Derby presents our annual tradition of live coverage during the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Our contributors Matt Noble, Riley Chow, Charles Bright and Tony Ruiz will reveal all of the winners from Saturday’s ceremony live on the Gold Derby home page. Watch the video slugfest above from 5:00 to 7:30 PT with predictions and analysis as the 2019 event is happening in Downtown Los Angeles.

    Almost all categories on Saturday will mostly feature non-fiction, reality and variety categories. We will also have live coverage on Sunday, including the four guest acting categories and the ones for below-the-line fictional (such as cinematography, production design, costume design).

    Marcus Dixon and Zach Laws will be on the red carpet and in the press room Saturday. We will provide the winners immediately in this thread, where you can also make your comments.

    Reply
    Guest 2018
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203072253

    Sunday’s the night where the CA’s are loaded. Best chance for TGP to win (Maya Rudolph); if they don’t break through here, it’s shutout city again.

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073063

    Is there an order of presentation available yet?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073710

    Not until right before it starts.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073714

    Saturday, September 14, 2019
    Creative Arts Awards Categories

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
    Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
    Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
    Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
    Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
    Outstanding Informational Series or Special
    Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming
    Outstanding Interactive Program
    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
    Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Outstanding Motion Design
    Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)
    Outstanding Music Direction
    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    Outstanding Narrator
    Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
    Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
    Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series
    Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special
    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
    Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

    ReplyCopy URL
    montana82
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073742

    They need to change the Emmy voting calendar.

    I completely forgot the Schwemmys were this weekend because I lost interest weeks ago.

    There is way too much time between the nominations announcement and the actual ceremonies. Over 2 months between the nominations and the awards? Jesus. And to honor some seasons that aired over a year ago!

    No wonder ratings are crashing.

    Hoping the regal Queen known as Angela Bassett can add an Emmy to her shelf finally tomorrow night. She has slummed it up on TV enough to earn one as a narrator!

    Also hope that Sara Barellis can finally win SOMETHING. Anything. Or Rachel Bloom.

    And how about another CO-WIN for Amy Poehler as continued Emmy reparations for never winning for Parks?

    Come on Emmy votahs! DOn’t let me down!

    "Here's a wonderfully b*tchy post from Montana82...." - Tom O'Neill Emmy Prediction Slugfest August 1st, 2019

    ReplyCopy URL
    Stegeo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 3rd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074092

    Love, Death and Robots better win.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074284

    Also hope that Sara Barellis can finally win SOMETHING. Anything.

    Yes! Rooting hard for “This One’s For You” to win Song. Here’s hoping.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074826

    Outstanding Animated Program
    BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Love, Death & Robots (Netflix)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen (VH1)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Leaving Neverland (HBO)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    RBG (CNN)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin & Tricia Takanawa, Family Guy (FOX)

    Outstanding Narrator
    Angela Bassett, The Flood (Nat Geo WILD)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
    Suresh Mukund, World of Dance (NBC)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin & Mikey Schaefer, Free Solo (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
    The Masked Singer (FOX)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin, Free Solo (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Hisham Abed, Queer Eye (Netflix) [“Black Girl Magic”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
    James Burrows & Andy Fisher, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 (CBS)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    The Oscars (ABC)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Miriam Cutler, RBG (CNN)

    Outstanding Music Direction
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Derek Dixie, Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (Netflix)

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom & Jack Dolgen, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW) [“Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal”]

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Tom Jarvis, Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Bob Eisenhardt, Free Solo (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    The Oscars (ABC)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Kenya”]

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074846

    I have another tab open in which I have switched away from my upset prediction of James Burrows and am about to save my new pick of frontrunner Glenn Weiss.  Why are you going with Burrows when the directors’ branch does not care for multi-camera (and even then not Burrows over Mark Cendrowski) and when the Oscar show was lauded for foregoing a host?

    Song is a toss-up between Flight of the Conchords and Crazy Ex-Girlfriend for me.

    Paging @aayaanupadhyaya!  I just cowered away from my Marie Kondo upset pick.  You are the only other that I have seen with the prediction.  Why?

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074854

    You bring up a good point. I was going to say bc it was the live event of the season and they love live TV, but the Oscars are also live. And there’s that great moment with the Shallow performance. I might switch.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Zach Laws
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Nov 22nd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075002

    Here is the category rundown for Saturday, September 14:

    #1 Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

    #2 Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

    #3 Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

    #4 Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

    #5 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

    #6 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

    #7 Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

    #8 Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program

    #9 Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

    #10 Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

    #11 Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

    #12 Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

    #13 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    #14 Outstanding Animated Program

    #15 Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

    #16 Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

    #17 Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

    #18 Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

    #19 Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

    #20 Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

    #21 Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

    #22 Outstanding Interactive Program

    #23 Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

    #24 Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    #25 Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    #26 Outstanding Informational Series or Special

    #27 Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

    #28 Outstanding Motion Design

    #29 Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming

    #30 Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation

    #31 Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

    #32 Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

    #33 Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    #34 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

    #35 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

    #36 Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

    #37 Outstanding Music Direction

    #38 Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)

    #39 Outstanding Narrator

    #40 Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

    #41 Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

    #42 Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

    #43 Outstanding Structured Reality Program

    #44 Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series

    #45 Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special

    #46 Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming

    #47 Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

    #48 Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075004

    Here is the category rundown for Saturday, September 14:

    #1 Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

    #2 Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

    #3 Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

    #4 Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

    #5 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

    #6 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

    #7 Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

    #8 Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program

    #9 Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

    #10 Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

    #11 Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

    #12 Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

    #13 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    #14 Outstanding Animated Program

    #15 Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

    #16 Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

    #17 Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

    #18 Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

    #19 Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

    #20 Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

    #21 Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

    #22 Outstanding Interactive Program

    #23 Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

    #24 Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    #25 Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    #26 Outstanding Informational Series or Special

    #27 Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

    #28 Outstanding Motion Design

    #29 Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming

    #30 Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation

    #31 Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

    #32 Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

    #33 Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    #34 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

    #35 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

    #36 Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

    #37 Outstanding Music Direction

    #38 Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)

    #39 Outstanding Narrator

    #40 Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

    #41 Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

    #42 Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

    #43 Outstanding Structured Reality Program

    #44 Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series

    #45 Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special

    #46 Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming

    #47 Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

    #48 Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Zach Laws
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Nov 22nd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075039

    Best Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075042

    I see they’re giving out the juried awards out together, in the middle of the ceremony, rather than, say, the Individual Achievement in Animation awards along with Animated Program and Character Voiceover

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 131 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Bridgian - Sep 23, 2019
Television
Bridgian - Sep 23, 2019
Television
Chris B... - Sep 23, 2019
Television