Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Sunday Ceremony (Watch Live Coverage)

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Sunday Ceremony (Watch Live Coverage)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 621 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
622
( +3 hidden )
replies
33054
views
52
users
Rachel
68
Zach Laws
59
Dennis El Mar
52
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075264

    Gold Derby presents our annual tradition of live coverage during the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Our contributors Matt Noble, Riley Chow, Charles Bright , Tom O’Brien, Kevin Jacobsen and senior editor Joyce Eng will reveal all of the winners from Sunday’s ceremony live on the Gold Derby home page. Watch the video slugfest above from 5:00 to 7:30 PT with predictions and analysis as the 2019 event is happening in Downtown Los Angeles.

    Almost all categories on Sunday will feature below-the-line fictional (such as cinematography, production design, costume design) plus the four guest acting categories. Zach Laws and I will be on the red carpet and in the press room Sunday. You can also follow our Twitter feed and participate in our exciting forums thread for more coverage.

    SUNDAY PRESENTERS:
    Alfie Allen
    Maude Apatow
    Charlie Barnett
    Ryan Michelle Bathe
    Rachel Bloom
    Rocky Carroll
    Rob Corddry
    Laverne Cox
    Tommy Davidson
    Lisa Edelstein
    Ryan Eggold
    Maya Erskine
    David Alan Grier
    Jared Harris
    Neil Patrick Harris
    Ron Cephas Jones
    Anna Konkle
    Natasha Lyonne
    Peter MacNicol
    Shameik Moore
    Olivia Munn
    Ryan O’Connell
    Chris O’Dowd
    Patton Oswalt
    Wendell Pierce
    Nico Santos
    Marcus Scribner
    Jane Seymour
    Maggie Siff
    Sydney Sweeney
    Jonathan Tucker
    Carice van Houten
    Michaela Watkins
    Keenan Ivory Wayans
    Shawn Wayans

    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075273

    Sunday, September 15, 2019 Creative Arts Awards Categories

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
    Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
    Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Outstanding Children’s Program
    Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Outstanding Commercial
    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
    Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Outstanding Music Supervision
    Outstanding Original Interactive Program
    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    Outstanding Period Costumes
    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

    DvirBA
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 23rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075830

    What would you guys consider as the underperformance / overperformance margin for Game of Thrones?

    I know it’s a high number on its own but I’d say anything less than 7 will be considered underpreformed. Expectations are very high from it His year. considering their record at the Creative Arts is 9, I’d say anything more than that would be overperformance

    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075906

    Do we have a list of the nominees definitely showing up. (Mainly Guest)

    Globes FYC- Fleabag, Phoebe Waller Bridge, Jodie Comer, Dame Emma Thompson, The Crown

    SAG FYC- The Crown, Olivia Colman, Fleabag, PWB

    Critics Choice- Schitts Creek, Fleabag, Killing Eve, Bodyguard

    BAFTA- Fleabag, Killing Eve

    Oscars FYC ‘Little Women’ ‘Downton Abbey’ ‘Maggie Smith’

    Jake
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075911

    So now there are 3 days of ceremonies at the Emmys?

    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075980

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Special (Netflix)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    Song of Parkland (HBO)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Adam Sandler as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Michael McKean as Chuck McGill, Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Kristin Scott Thomas as Belinda, Fleabag (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke, This Is Us (NBC)

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Chris O’Dowd as Tom, State of the Union (SundanceTV)

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Rosamund Pike as Louise, State of the Union (SundanceTV)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
    Veep (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
    Fleabag (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
    Pose (FX)

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    When They See Us (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    Gary Baum, Will & Grace (NBC) [“Family, Trip”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Tony Miller, Fleabag (Prime Video) [“Episode 1”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Jonathan Freeman, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Iron Throne”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Jakob Ihre, Chernobyl (HBO) [“Please Remain Calm”]

    Outstanding Commercial
    A Great Day In Hollywood

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Period Costumes
    Pose (FX)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)

    Outstanding Original Interactive Program
    NASA InSight’s Mars Landing (NASA TV)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
    Bandersnatch [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Ramin Djawadi, Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Kris Bowers, When They See Us (Netflix)

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    Nicholas Britell, Succession (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Supervision
    Steven Gizicki, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Gary Dollner, Fleabag (Prime Video) [“Episode 1”]

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Peter Chakos, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Stockholm Syndrome”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    Tim Porter, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Long Night”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Simon Smith, Chernobyl (HBO) [“Please Remain Calm”]

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Barry (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Chernobyl (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Chernobyl (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Barry (HBO)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
    Chernobyl (HBO)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
    Barry (HBO)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Luca
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076001

    Mr. smarty pants here was so busy that he forgot to place his super bets for the creative arts. Well, that certainly won’t happen for the main ceremony.

    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076003

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series- Chris O’Dowd, State Of The Union

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series- Rosamund Pike, State Of The Union

    Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series- Fleabag

    Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series- Succession

    Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special- When They See Us

    Outstanding Children’s Program- A Series Of Unfortunate Events

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie- Chernobyl

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series- Will and Grace

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)- Russian Doll

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes- Schitts Creek

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program- Bandersnatch (Black mirror)

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series- Peter MacNicol, Veep

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series- Michael McKean, Better Call Saul

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series- Kristin Scott Thomas- Fleabag

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series- Phylicia Rashad, This is Us

    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie- Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series- The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

    Outstanding Main Title Design- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)- Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series- The Big Bang Theory

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)- When They See Us

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Music Supervision- Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Original Interactive Program- First Man VR

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music- Succession

    Outstanding Period Costumes- The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)- Veep

    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)- Killing Eve

    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series- Special

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series- Fleabag

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series- The Handmaids Tale

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie- Chernobyl

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special- Chernobyl

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation- Barry

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation- Barry

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)- Better Call Saul

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie- Chernobyl

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects- Game Of Thrones

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role- Catch 22

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program- Barry

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie- Game Of Thrones

    Globes FYC- Fleabag, Phoebe Waller Bridge, Jodie Comer, Dame Emma Thompson, The Crown

    SAG FYC- The Crown, Olivia Colman, Fleabag, PWB

    Critics Choice- Schitts Creek, Fleabag, Killing Eve, Bodyguard

    BAFTA- Fleabag, Killing Eve

    Oscars FYC ‘Little Women’ ‘Downton Abbey’ ‘Maggie Smith’

    DvirBA
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 23rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076475

    Any word on the order of categories? I need to set up an alarm at 3AM and I want to see if I can skip a few categories… I’m here for Djawadi basically

    Stegeo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 3rd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076522

    Oh, we’re in the same timezone it seems. But I won’t set a timer for creative arts lmao. Only main ceremony but as I posted on another thread I don’t think I will after all.

    DvirBA
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 23rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076539

    Reading Djawadi won on a tweet after-the-fact will be anticlimactic and reading he lost on said tweet 5 minutes before going out to work will be physically painful. I have to be there when it announced lol

    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076702

    So now there are 3 days of ceremonies at the Emmys?

    Yes. Having all of the Creative Arts categories on the same night resulted in, what, a five-hour ceremony? And has it been that many years since they were given out earlier in the day of the main ceremony?

    Any word on the order of categories? I need to set up an alarm at 3AM and I want to see if I can skip a few categories… I’m here for Djawadi basically

    I asked this yesterday, and the order was not made available until something like 20 minutes before the ceremony started.

    Also, aren’t the four Guest Acting awards spread out throughout the ceremony? Usually, they save one for the end.
    OOPS – you’re interested in Ramin Djawadi, the composer, aren’t you?

    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076746

    That’s correct. And I’ll be surprised if even half of the guest acting nominees are there today.

    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203077199

    We are in the press room. Here are the 14 guest star nominees planning to attend (others might as well but these are confirmed). No rundown yet for the ceremony, and it might be a while.

    Laverne Cox
    Ron Cephas Jones
    Luke Kirby
    Jane Lynch
    Peter MacNicol
    Michael McKean
    John Mulaney
    Phylica Rashad
    Maya Rudolph
    Rufus Sewell
    Fiona Shaw
    Cicely Tyson
    Carice van Houten
    Bradley Whitford

    mafro987
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203077208

    My fear of Scott Thomas winning comedy actress and not showing up is half confirmed.

    FYC: Carice van Houten, ‘Instinct’, Best Actress

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 621 total)

The topic ‘Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Sunday Ceremony (Watch Live Coverage)’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
teri - Oct 20, 2019
Television
Marco B. - Oct 19, 2019
Television
wolfali - Oct 19, 2019
Television